FIA Sportscar Championship


7 April 2002 - Barcelona, Round 1


POS NO TEAM DRIVERS CAR LAPS BEST LAP ON LAP QUAL. TIME GRID CLS
116 Pescarolo Sport (F) Sebastien Bourdais (F) / Jean Christophe Boullion (F) Courage C60 Peugeot 3200cc 2h30m05.567, 81 laps 1:37.130 51 1:35.42 1 SR1
214 Team Oreca (F) Franck Montagny (F) / Olivier Beretta (F) ORECA Dallara Judd 4000 80 laps 1:35.161 41 excluded - technical infringement 2 SR1
37 Bob Berridge Racing (GB) Ian McKellar Jnr (GB) / Bob Berridge (GB) Lola B98/10 Judd 4000 78 laps 1:40.981 55 1:38.57 4 SR1
48 Racing For Holland (NL) Val Hillebrand (B) / Jan Lammers (NL) Dome S101 Judd 4000cc 78 laps 1:36.059 53 1:36.98 3 SR1
513 Courage Competition (F) Didier Cottaz (F) /Boris Derichebourg (F) Courage C60 JX Judd 4000 77 laps 1:37.172 66 1:35.44 2 SR1
652 Lucchini Engineering (I) Mirko Savoldi (I) / Piergiuseppe Peroni (I) Lucchini Alfa Romeo 3000cc 77 laps 1:42.386 48 1:43.83 12 SR2
721 Durango (I) Alessandro Battaglin (I) / Mirko Venturi (I) GMS Durango Judd 4000 75 1:45.470 36 1:41.66 6 SR1
850 Lucchini Engineering (I) Gianni Collini (I) / Fabio Mancini (I) Lucchini 2001 Alfa Romeo 3000cc 75 1:45.554 40 no time 18 SR2
976 SRTS (S) Mattias Andersson (S) / Niklas Loven (S) Lola B2K/40 Nissan 3000cc 75 1:46.770 68 1:42.73 10 SR2
1061 Team Jota (GB) John Stack (GB) / Sam Hignett (GB) Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 3000 74 laps 1:45.969 66 1:42.82 11 SR2
1160 Team Sovereign (GB) Ian Flux (GB) / Mike Millard (GB) Rapier 6 Nissan 3000cc 70 laps 1:44.835 54 1:41.99 9 SR2
1265 Audisio & Benvenuto Racing (I) Giuseppe Chiminelli (I) / Erminio Bonetti (I) / Antonio Vallebona (I) Lucchini Alfa Romeo 3000cc 70 laps 1:46.896 62 1:46.98 14 SR2
1372 SCI (I) Leonardo Maddalena (I) / Ranieri Randaccio (I) Lucchini Alfa Romeo 3000cc 64 laps 1:46.755 52 1:44.94 13 SR2
R99 PiR Competition Paul Daniels (GB) / Philipe Hottinguer (F) Debora Nissan 3000cc 35 laps/drive shaft 2:03.190 34 1:49.46 15 SR2
R6 R & M Alex Caffi (I) / Mauro Baldi (I) R&M Judd 4000cc 28 laps/RPM sensor 1:41.764 24 1:38.88 5 SR1
R98 PiR Competition (F) Marc Rostan (F) / Pierre Bruneau (F) Pilbeam MP84 Sodemo Peugeot 3000 27 laps/engine 2:07.188 22 1:52.36 17SR2
R19 Simpson Engineering (GB) Richard Jones (GB) / Peter Cook (GB) / Robin Smith (GB) Riley & Scott Chevrolet 5100 23 laps/water pump belt 2:05.363 18 1:48.667SR1
R53 Siliprandi (I) George Paulin (CH) / Ezio Mazza (I) Lucchini Alfa Romeo 3000 0 laps/mechanical 0:00.00 0 1:51.5216SR2

14 April 2002 - Estoril, Round 2


POS NO TEAM DRIVERS CAR RESULT GAP BEST LAP ON LAP CLASS GRID QUAL. TIME
1 14 Team Oreca (F) Olivier Beretta (F) Nicolas Minassian (F) ORECA Dallara Judd 4000 2h30m57.807, 95 laps
01:31.442 55 SR1 1 1:29.40
2 13 Courage Competition (F) Didier Cottaz (F) Boris Derichebourg (F) Courage C60 JX Judd 4000 95 01:27.777 01:31.891 64 SR1 3 1:31.56
3 8 Racing For Holland (NL) Jan Lammers (NL) Val Hillebrand (B) Dome S101 Judd 4000cc 94 1 lap 01:32.057 50 SR1 2 1:29.93
4 16 Pescarolo Sport (F) Jean Christophe Boullion (F) Franck Lagorce (F) Courage C60 Peugeot 3200cc 94 1 lap 01:32.984 20 SR1 4 1:32.75
5 6 R & M (I) Mauro Baldi (I) Alex Caffi (I) R & M Judd 4000cc 90 5 laps 01:34.703 4 SR1 6 1:35.26
6 52 Lucchini Engineering (I) Piergiuseppe Peroni (I) Mirko Savoldi (I) Lucchini Alfa Romeo 3000cc 89 6 laps 01:37.630 58 SR2 7 1:35.86
7 50 Lucchini Engineering (I) Gianni Collini (I) Fabio Mancini (I) Lucchini 2001 Alfa Romeo 3000cc 88 7 laps 01:38.296 52 SR2 8 1:35.89
8 76 SRTS (S) Mattias Andersson (S) Niklas Loven (S) Lola B2K/40 Nissan 3000cc 88 7 laps 01:39.910 44 SR2 9 1:37.61
9 61 Team Jota (GB) John Stack (GB) Sam Hignett (GB) Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 3000 87 8 laps 01:39.901 36 SR2 10 1:38.50
10 72 SCI (I) Ranieri Randaccio (I) Leonardo Maddalena (I) Lucchini Alfa Romeo 3000cc 86 9 laps 01:41.389 25 SR2 12 1:40.22
11 99 PiR Competition (F) Pedro Couceiro (P) Manuel Giao (P) Debora Nissan 3000cc 85 10 laps 01:42.088 58 SR2 11 1:39.99
R 21 Durango (I) Alessandro Battaglin (I) Mirko Venturi (I) Durango GMS Judd 4000 35 (transmission) 60 laps 01:36.183
SR1 5 1:34.20
R 98 PiR Competition (F) Marc Rostan (F) Pierre Bruneau (F) Paul Daniels (GB) Pilbeam MP84 Peugeot 13 (alternator belt) 82 laps 01:41.863
SR2 13 1:41.25
R 60 Team Sovereign (GB) Mike Millard (GB) Ian Flux (GB) Rapier 6 Nissan 0 (engine) 95 laps 00:00.000
SR2


19 May 2002 - Brno, Round 3


Pos Car # Class Team Drivers Car Result Grid Qual. Time
1 08 SR 1 RACING FOR HOLLAND Jan Lammers/Val Hillebrand Dome S101 Judd 2h30m34.317, 77 laps 1 1m51.005
2 13 SR 1 COURAGE COMPETITION Boris Derichebourg/Didier Cottaz Courage C60 JX 2h30m47.820 2 1m51.496
3 06 SR 1 R & M (Italy) Mauro Baldi/Vincenzo Sospiri R & M Judd 75 laps 4 1m55.861
4 50 SR 2 LUCCHINI ENGINEERING Gianni Collini/Fabio Mancini/Luca Riccitelli Lucchini 2001 Alfa Romeo 72 laps 5 1m56.645
5 72 SR 2 SCI Ranieri Randaccio/Leonardo Maddalena Lucchini Alfa Romeo 72 laps 10 2m00.240
6 76 SR 2 SRTS Niklas Loven/Mattias Andersson Lola B2K/40 Nissan 72 laps 11 2m01.510
7 61 SR 2 TEAM JOTA John Stack/Sam Hignett Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 72 laps 8 1m59.772
8 33 SR 1 EVENTUS MOTORSPORT Ralph Moog/Christian Vann Lola B98/10 Ford 68 laps 7 1m57.395
NC 21 SR 1 DURANGO Jean Phillipe Belloc/Alessandro Battaglin/Fulvio Cavicchi GMS Durango Judd 74 laps 3 1m53.525
R 55 SR 2 RENAUER MOTORSPORT Gottfried Cepin/Petr Valek/Angelo Lancelotti Tampolli 44 laps/gearbox 9 2m00.023
R 98 SR 2 PIR COMPETITION Marc Rostan/Arturo Merzario Pilbeam MP84 Sodemo Peugeot 26 laps/engine 12 2m02.722
R 52 SR 2 LUCCHINI ENGINEERING Piergiuseppe Peroni/Mirko Savoldi Lucchini Alfa Romeo 16 laps/engine 6 1m56.987
R 99 SR 2 PIR COMPETITION Pierre Bruneau/Paul Daniels Debora Nissan 0 laps 13 2m08.265

30th June 2002 - Magny-Cours, Round 4


Pos Car # Class Team Drivers Car Result Best Lap On Lap Grid Qual.Time
1 8 SR1 Racing For Holland (NL) Jan Lammers (NL)/Val Hillebrand (B) Dome S101 Judd 4000cc 2h30m00.174, 95 laps 01:29.780 3 1 1:27.71
2 16 SR1 Pescarolo Sport (F) Jean Christophe Boullion (F)/Sebastien Bourdais (F) Courage C60 Peugeot 3200cc 2h30m42.560, 95 laps 01:30.187 4 3 1:28.35
3 6 SR1 R & M (I) Mauro Baldi (I)/Vincenzo Sospiri (I) R & M Judd 4000cc 92 01:31.249 5 5 1:29.63
4 77 SR2 GP Racing (I) Massimo Saccomanno (I)/Ernesto Saccomanno (I) Lucchini Alfa Romeo 3000cc 87 01:35.812 4 9 1:34.38
5 61 SR2 Team Jota (GB) John Stack (GB)/Sam Hignett (GB) Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 3000 87 01:37.307 11 10 1:35.17
6 98 SR2 PiR Competition (F) Marc Rostan (F)/Pierre Bruneau (F) Pilbeam MP84 Sodemo Peugeot 3000 85 01:36.763 6 15 1:42.08
7 72 SR2 SCI (I) Ranieri Randaccio (I)/Leonardo Maddalena (I) Lucchini Alfa Romeo 3000cc 60 01:39.123 4 13 1:38.97
R 21 SR1 Durango (I) Alessandro Battaglin (I)/Gianmaria Bruni (I) GMS Durango-Judd 4000 (engine)

6 1:30.81
R 10 SR1 Bob Berridge Racing (GB) Bob Berridge (GB)/Nicolas Minassian (F) Lola B98/10 Judd 4000 54 (electrics) 01:31.493 4 4 1:229.42
R 76 SR1 SRTS (S) Thed Bjork (S)/Niklas Loven (S)/Larry Oberto (USA) Lola B2K/40 Nissan 3000 50 01:36.621 50 8 1:34.18
R 70 SR2 Debora Automobiles (F) Gilles Duqueine (F)/Michel Maisonneuve (F)/Jean-Francois Yvon (F) Debora BMW 3000 47 01:45.676 26 14 1:40.01
R 60 SR2 Team Sovereign (GB) Mike Millard (GB)/Ian Flux (GB) Rapier 6 Nissan 34 (broken hub) 01:38.903 34 16 no time
R 52 SR2 Lucchini Engineering (I) Piergiuseppe Peroni (I)/Mirko Savoldi (I) Lucchini Alfa Romeo 3000 31 01:36.383 17 11 1:35.77
R 83 SR2 JCI Developments (GB) Michael Mallock (GB)/Darren Manning (GB) Tampolli Opel 3000 26 01:39.065 3 12 1:36.72
R 50 SR2 Lucchini Engineering (I) Gianni Collini (I)/Fabio Mancini (I) Lucchini 2001 Alfa Romeo 3000 16 01:39.569 9 7 1:33.85
R 13 SR1 Courage Competition (F) Didier Cottaz (F)/Boris Derichebourg (F) Courage C60 Judd JX 4000 1 00:00.000
2 1:27.84

18th August 2002 - Dijon-Prenois, Round 5


Pos Car # Class Team Drivers Car Result Best Lap On Lap Grid Qual. Time
1 8 SR1 Racing For Holland (NL) Val Hillebrand (B)/Jan Lammers (NL) Dome S101/Judd 4000cc 2h30m06.431, 118 laps 01:11.614 89 1 1:10.90
2 9 SR1 Racing For Holland (NL) Felipe Ortiz (CH)/Beppe Gabbiani (I) Dome S101/Judd 4000 117 laps 01:11.822 15 3 1:12.56
3 16 SR1 Pescarolo Sport (F) Jean Christophe Boullion (F)/Franck Lagorce (F) Courage C60/Peugeot 3200cc 116 01:12.559 60 2 1:11.42
4 52 SR2 Lucchini Engineering (I) Mirko Savoldi (I)/Piergiuseppe Peroni (I) Lucchini/Alfa Romeo 3000cc 110 01:16.243 9 5 1:14.99
5 61 SR2 Team Jota (GB) Sam Hignett (GB)/John Stack (GB) Pilbeam MP84/Nissan 3000 109 01:16.505 8 6 1:15.65
6 98 SR2 PiR Competition (F) Marc Rostan (F)/Pierre Bruneau (F) Pilbeam MP84/Sodemo Peugeot 3000 105 01:20.970 2 10 1:20.20
7 60 SR2 Team Sovereign (GB) Mike Millard (GB)/Phil Armour (GB) Rapier 6/Nissan 3000cc 101 01:20.695 12 11 1:20.44
8 70 SR2 Debora Automobiles (F) Gilles Duqueine (F)/Didier Miquee (F)/Dominique Lacaud (F) Debora/BMW 3000 98 01:24.821 4 12 1:23.29
9 99 SR2 PiR Competition (F) Rob Croydon (GB)/Paul Daniels (GB) Debora/Nissan 3000cc 96 01:22.923 2 13 1:23.44
R 72 SR2 SCI (I) Ranieri Randaccio (I)/Leonardo Maddalena (I) Lucchini Alfa Romeo 3000cc 96 (driveshaft) 01:19.382 9 8 1:17.17
R 76 SR1 SRTS (S) Niklas Loven (S)/Larry Oberto (USA) Lola B2K/40 Nissan 3000cc 62 (electrics) 01:19.152 36 9 1:18.28
R 50 SR2 Lucchini Engineering (I) Gianni Collini (I)/Fabio Mancini (I) Lucchini Alfa Romeo 3000cc 53 (engine) 01:15.956 8 7 1:15.71
NS 33 SR1 Eventus Motorsport (D) Ralph Moog (D)/George Paulin (CH) Lola B98/10 Ford 6000cc 0 (Engine management) 00:00.000 0 4 1:18.96

22nd September 2002 - Spa-Francorchamps, Round 6


POS NO CLASS TEAM DRIVERS CAR RESULTS BEST LAP GRID QUAL. TIME
1 16 SR1 Pescarolo Sport (F) Jean Christophe Boullion (F)/Sebastien Bourdais (F) Courage C60/Peugeot 3200cc 2:03:16.089, 54 laps 02:12.000 2 2:07.84
2 8 SR1 Racing For Holland (NL) Jan Lammers (NL)/Val Hillebrand (B) Dome S101/Judd 4000cc 2:05:12.495 02:08.909 1 2:07.70
3 6 SR1 R & M (I) Mauro Baldi (I)/Vincenzo Sospiri (I) R & M/Judd 4000cc 54 02:11.761 3 2:09.74
4 10 SR1 Bob Berridge Racing (GB) Bob Berridge (GB)/Jason Plato (GB) Lola B98/10 / Judd 4000cc 52 02:15.182 5 2:11.82
5 21 SR1 Durango (I) Gianmaria Bruni (I)/Alessandro Battaglin (I) GMS Durango/Judd 4000cc 51 02:13.360 4 2:10.87
6 50 SR2 Lucchini Engineering (I) Gianni Collini (I)/Fabio Mancini (I) Lucchini 2001/Alfa Romeo 3000cc 51 02:17.904 10 2:16.24
7 52 SR1 Lucchini Engineering (I) Piergiuseppe Peroni (I)/Mirko Savoldi (I) Lucchini/Alfa Romeo 3000cc 51 02:17.051 8 2:15.38
8 76 SR2 SRTS (S) Niklas Loven (S)/Thed Bjork (S) Lola B2K/40/Nissan 3000cc 50 02:18.701 9 2:15.43
9 70 SR2 Debora Automobiles (F) Xavier Bich (F)/Roland Bossy (CH) Debora/BMW 3000 46 02:30.045 16 2:28.96
10 72 SR2 SCI (I) Ranieri Randaccio (I)/Leonardo Maddalena (I) Lucchini/Alfa Romeo 3000cc 46 02:24.682 12 2:21.78
11 83 SR2 JCI Developments (GB) Michael Mallock (GB)/Rob Croydon (GB) Tampolli/Opel 3000cc 46 02:23.728 17 no time
12 09 SR1 Racing For Holland (NL) Beppe Gabbiani (I)/Felipe Ortiz (CH) Dome S101/Judd 4000cc 42 02:11.046 7 2:40.63
13 19 SR1 Simpson Engineering (GB) Robin Smith (GB)/Richard Jones (GB)/Bernard De Dryver (B) Riley & Scott/Chevrolet 5100cc 39 02:21.297 6 2:26.63
R 61 SR2 Team Jota (GB) Sam Hignett (GB)/John Stack (GB) Pilbeam MP84/Nissan 3000cc 27 (suspension) 02:19.899 11 2:17.27
R 99 SR2 PiR Competition (F) David Sterckx (B)/Christophe Geoffroy (B)/Frederic Bouvy (B) Debora/Nissan 3000cc 22 (accident) 02:27.877 14 2:25.07
R 98 SR2 PiR Competition (F) Pierre Bruneau (F)/Paul Daniels (GB) Pilbeam MP84/Sodemo Peugeot 3000cc 19 (accident) 02:32.683 15 2:25.93
R 60 SR2 Team Sovereign (GB) Mike Millard (GB)/Phil Armour (GB) Rapier 6/Nissan 3000cc 11 (gearbox) 02:26.874 13 2:23.04

Championship Standings


SR1 Drivers Championship


DRIVER BARCELONA ESTORIL BRNO MAGNY COURS DIJON SPA PTS
1 Val Hillebrand (B) 10 12 20 20 20 15 97
= Jan Lammers (NL) 10 12 20 20 20 15 97
3 Jean Christophe Boullion (F) 20 10 0 15 12 20 77
4 Sebastien Bourdais (F) 20 - - 15 - 20 55
5 Mauro Baldi (I) - 8 12 12 - 12 44
6 Didier Cottaz (F) 8 15 15 - - - 38
= Boris Derichebourg (F) 8 15 15 - - - 38
8 Vincenzo Sospiri (I) - - 12 12 - 12 36
9 Olivier Beretta (F) 15 20 - - - - 35
10 Bob Berridge (GB) 12 - - - - 10 22
= Franck Lagorce (F) - 10 - - 12 - 22
12 Beppe Gabbiani (I) - - - - 15 6 21
= Felipe Ortiz (CH) - - - - 15 6 21
14 Nicolas Minassian (F) - 20 - - - - 20
15 Franck Montagny (F) 15 - - - - - 15
16 Alessandro Battaglin (I) 6 - - - - 8 14
17 Ian McKellar Jnr (GB) 12 - - - - - 12
18 Ralph Moog (D) - - 10 - - - 10
= Jason Plato (GB) - - - - - 10 10
= Christian Vann (GB) - - 10 - - - 10
21 Gianmaria Bruni (I) - - - - - 8 8
= Alex Caffi (I) - 8 - - - - 8
23 Mirko Venturi (I) 6 - - - - - 6
24 Bernard De Dryver (B) - - - - - 4 4
= Richard Jones (GB) - - - - - 4 4
= Robin Smith (GB) - - - - - 4 4


SR2 Drivers Championship


DRIVER BARCELONA ESTORIL BRNO MAGNY COURS DIJON SPA PTS
1 Piergiuseppe Peroni (I) 20 20 - - 20 15 75
= Mirko Savoldi (I) 20 20 - - 20 15 75
3 Gianni Collini (I) 15 15 20 - - 20 70
= Fabio Mancini (I) 15 15 20 - - 20 70
4 Sam Hignett (GB) 10 10 10 15 15 - 60
= John Stack (GB) 10 10 10 15 15 - 60
6 Niklas Loven (S) 12 12 12 - - 12 48
7 Leonardo Maddalena (I) 4 8 15 10 - 8 45
= Ranieri Randaccio (I) 4 8 15 10 - 8 45
9 Mattias Andersson (S) 12 12 12 - - - 36
10 Pierre Bruneau (F) - - - 12 12 - 24
= Marc Rostan (F) - - - 12 12 - 24
12 Luca Riccitelli (I) - - 20 - - - 20
= Massimo Saccomanno (I) - - - 20 - - 20
= Ernesto Saccomanno (I) - - - 20 - - 20
15 Mike Millard (GB) 8 - - - 10 - 18
16 Thed Bjork (S) - - - - - 12 12
= Rob Croydon (GB) - - - - 6 6 12
18 Phil Armour (GB) - - - - 10 - 10
= Xavier Bich (F) - - - - - 10 10
= Roland Bossy (CH) - - - - - 10 10
21 Gilles Duqueine (F) - - - - 8 - 8
= Ian Flux (GB) 8 - - - - - 8
= Dominique Lacaud (F) - - - - 8 - 8
= Didier Miquee (F) - - - - 8 - 8
25 Erminio Bonetti (I) 6 - - - - - 6
= Giuseppe Chiminelli (I) 6 - - - - - 6
= Pedro Couceiro (P) - 6 - - - - 6
= Paul Daniels (GB) - - - - 6 - 6
= Manuel Giao (P) - 6 - - - - 6
= Michael Mallock (GB) - - - - - 6 6
= Antonio Vallebona (I) 6 - - - - - 6


SR1 - TEAMS


DRIVER BARCELONA ESTORIL BRNO MAGNY COURS DIJON SPA PTS
1 Racing For Holland (NL) 10 12 20 20 20 15 97
2 Pescarolo Sport (F) 20 10 - 15 12 20 77
3 R & M (I) - 8 12 12 - 12 44
4 Courage Competition (F) 8 15 15 - - - 38
5 Team Oreca (F) 15 20 - - - - 35
6 Bob Berridge Racing (GB) 12 - - - - 10 22
7 Durango (I) 6 - - - - 8 14
8 Eventus Motorsport (D) - - 10 - - - 10
9 Simpson Engineering (GB) - - - - - 4 4


SR2 - TEAMS


DRIVER BARCELONA ESTORIL BRNO MAGNY COURS DIJON SPA PTS
1 Lucchini Engineering (I) 20 20 20 - 20 20 100
2 Team Jota (GB) 10 10 10 15 15 - 60
3 SRTS (S) 12 12 12 - - 12 48
4 SCI (I) 4 8 15 10 - 8 45
5 PiR Competition (F) - 6 - 12 12 - 30
6 GP Racing (I) - - - 20 - - 20
7 Team Sovereign (GB) 8 - - - 10 - 18
= Debora Automobiles (F) - - - - 8 10 18
9 Audisio & Benvenuto Racing (I) 6 - - - - - 6
= JCI Developments (GB) - - - - - 6 6


SR1 - CONSTRUCTORS


DRIVER BARCELONA ESTORIL BRNO MAGNY COURS DIJON SPA PTS
1 Dome (J) 10 12 20 20 20 15 97
2 Courage Competition (F) 20 15 15 15 12 20 97
3 R & M (C) (I) - 8 12 12 - 12 44
4 Dallara (I) 15 20 - - - - 35
5 Lola Cars International (GB) 12 - 10 - - 10 32
6 Durango (I) 6 - - - - 8 14
7 Riley & Scott (USA) - - - - - 4 4



SR2 CONSTRUCTORS


DRIVER BARCELONA ESTORIL BRNO MAGNY COURS DIJON SPA PTS
1 Lucchini Engineering (I) 20 20 20 20 20 20 120
2 Pilbeam Racing Designs Ltd (GB) 10 10 10 15 15 - 60
3 Lola Cars International (GB) 12 12 12 - - 12 48
4 Debora Automobiles (F) - 6 - - 8 10 24
5 LM 3000 (GB) 8 - - - 10 - 18
6 Tampolli Engineering (C) (I) - - - - - 6 6