2003 Euro Formula 3000 Championship



Round 1: Estoril, 27th April

Cancelled by the circuit

Round 2: Nürburgring, 3rd May

Qualifying 1 Roman Rusinov GP Racing 1:48.915 2 Gianmaria Bruni ADM Motorsport 1:49.205 3 Babalus Scuderia FamÓ 1:49.309 4 Augusto Farfus Jnr Draco Racing 1:49.492 5 Matteo Grassotto Traini Corse 1:49.720 6 Sven Heidfeld Draco Racing 1:49.721 7 Fabrizio del Monte GP Racing 1:49.793 8 Nicky Pastorelli Scuderia FamÓ 1:50.701 9 Joel Nelson John Village Automotive 1:50.759 10 Colin Brown Traini Corse 1:51.397 11 Rafael Sperafico ADM Motorsport 1:51.479 12 Milos Pavlovic Energy Racing 1:51.737 13 Peter Boss John Village Automotive 1:52.008 Race Result 1 16 Gianmaria Bruni ADM Motorsport 56m20.557, 30 laps 2 Augusto Farfus Jnr Draco Racing 56m23.959 3 Matteo Grassotto Traini Corse 56m25.7 4 Babalus Scuderia FamÓ 56m53.5 5 Peter Boss John Village Automotive 56m58.3 6 Roman Rusinov GP Racing 57m01.3 7 Milos Pavlovic Energy Racing 57m06.7 8 Nicky Pastorelli Scuderia FamÓ 57m07.0 9 Rafael Sperafico ADM Motorsport 57m17.9 10 Joel Nelson John Village Automotive 29 laps R Sven Heidfeld Draco Racing R Fabrizio del Monte GP Racing NS Colin Brown Traini Corse driveshaft

Round 3: Magny-Cours, 11th May

Qualifying 1 Augusto Farfus Jnr Draco Racing 1:30.190 2 Gianmaria Bruni ADM Motorsport 1:30.196 3 Roman Rusinov GP Racing 1:30.559 4 Nicky Pastorelli Scuderia FamÓ 1:30.581 5 Joel Nelson John Village Automotive 1:30.705 6 Sven Heidfeld Draco Racing 1:30.734 7 Matteo Grassotto Traini Corse 1:30.769 8 Babalus Scuderia FamÓ 1:30.847 9 Fabrizio del Monte GP Racing 1:31.202 10 Rafael Sperafico ADM Motorsport 1:31.218 11 Peter Boss John Village Automotive 1:31.222 12 Colin Brown Traini Corse 1:31.283 13 Milos Pavlovic Energy Racing 1:31.396 14 Massimo Carli B&C Competition 1:34.821 15 Paolo Biglieri B&C Competition 1:37.156 Race Result 1 Gianmaria Bruni 35 Laps 2 Matteo Grassotto +2.891 3 Augusto Farfus Jnr +4.033 4 Roman Rusinov +4.771 5 Nicky Pastorelli +16.296 6 Colin Brown +33.650 7 Babalus +34.063 8 Sven Heidfeld +34.579 9 Fabrizio del Monte +36.960 10 Peter Boss +38.179 11 Milos Pavlovic +1:01.086 12 Rafael Sperafico +1:06.204 13 Massimo Carli -1 Lap 14 Paolo Biglieri DNF 15 Joel Nelson DNF

Round 4: Enna-Pergusa, 25th May

1 Augusto Farfus Jnr Draco Racing 48m37.392, 31 laps, 117.684 mph 2 Nicky Pastorelli Scuderia FamÓ + 6.362 3 Peter Boss John Village Automotive 16.892 4 Matteo Grassotto Traini Corse 18.702 5 Babalus Scuderia FamÓ 30.384 6 Fabrizio del Monte GP Racing 53.960 7 Sven Heidfeld Draco Racing 1m17.261 R Roman Rusinov GP Racing 24 laps R Gianmaria Bruni ADM Motorsport 22 laps/brakes R Rafael Sperafico ADM Motorsport 18 laps R Joel Nelson John Village Automotive 1 lap R Colin Brown Traini Corse 0 laps Fastest Lap: Farfus, 1m33.188

Round 5: Monza, 29th June

Ps Driver Team Result Grid Qual Time 1 Augusto Farfus Jnr Draco Racing 42m45.086, 25 laps, 126.30 mph 1 1m39.840 2 Matteo Grassotto Traini Corse 5.633 7 1m40.781 3 Fabrizio del Monte GP Racing 6.203 4 1m40.625 4 Peter Boss John Village Automotive 26.678 11 1m41.590 5 Gabriele Lancieri 30.295 12 1m41.673 6 Colin Brown Traini Corse 31.801 2 1m40.274 7 Nicky Pastorelli Scuderia FamÓ 36.896 3 1m40.345 R Rafael Sperafico ADM Motorsport 13 1m42.527 R Sven Heidfeld Draco Racing 8 1m41.033 R Roman Rusinov GP Racing 5 1m40.642 R Gianmaria Bruni ADM Motorsport accident 9 1m41.620 R Joel Nelson John Village Automotive 6 1m40.724 R Babalus Scuderia FamÓ 10 1m41.411 Fastest Lap: del Monte, 1m41.646 (127.49 mph)

Round 6: Spa-Francorchamps, 20th July

Ps Driver Team Result Grid Qual Time 1 Augusto Farfus Jnr Draco Racing 19 laps 1 2m06.260 2 Joel Nelson John Village Automotive +2.244 3 2m06.944 3 Fabrizio del Monte GP Racing 11.431 2 2m06.797 4 Peter Boss John Village Automotive 15.395 10 2m08.285 5 Jaime Melo Jnr 17.023 13 no time 6 Colin Brown Traini Corse 26.697 8 2m07.818 7 Nicky Pastorelli Scuderia FamÓ 28.858 9 2m07.895 8 Jean de Pourtales 1m04.575 12 2m09.343 9 Gianmaria Bruni ADM Motorsport 1m05.219 5 2m07.323 R Matteo Grassotto Traini Corse 6 2m07.584 R Rafael Sperafico ADM Motorsport 11 2m08.495 R Sven Heidfeld Draco Racing 7 2m07.814 R Roman Rusinov GP Racing 4 2m06.985

Round 7: Donington Park, 10th August

Ps # Driver Team Result Grid Qual Time 1 16 Gianmaria Bruni ADM Motorsport 1h05m21.400, 38 laps 1 1:23.723 2 19 Nicki Pastorelli Scuderia FamÓ 1h06m07.606 7 1:24.517 3 8 Augusto Farfus Jr Draco Racing 1h06m16.932 2 1:24.138 4 6 Fabrizio del Monte GP Racing 1h06m38.758 8 1:24.745 5 5 Roman Rusinov GP Racing 1h06m48.313 6 1:24.511 6 2 Colin Brown Traini Corse 1h06m55.561 3 1:24.170 7 4 Joel Nelson John Village Automotive 1h06m56.568 9 1:24.907 8 7 Sven Heidfeld Draco Racing 1h05m25.472, 37 laps 5 1:24.482 9 17 Rafael Sperafico ADM Motorsport 1h05m43.455, 37 laps 11 1:25.515 NC 1 Matteo Grassotto Traini Corse 1h02m22.521, 36 laps/accident 4 1:24.192 NC 18 Jean de Pourtales Scuderia FamÓ 59m05.845, 33 laps 10 1:25.448 NC 3 Peter Boss John Village Automotive 19m50.403, 11 laps 12 1:25.807 Fastest Lap: Heidfeld, 1m40.425 (144.22 kph) on lap 33

Round 8: Brno, 21st September

Ps # Driver Team Result Grid Qual Time 1 6 Fabrizio Del Monte GP Racing 54m01.514 4 1:49.265 2 4 Joel Nelson John Village Automotive 5.281 8 1:49.944 3 1 Matteo Grassotto Traini Corse 19.896 6 1:49.463 4 Matteo Cressoni Traini Corse 36.779 11 1:50.601 5 17 Rafael Sperafico ADM 48.072 10 1:50.330 6 18 Jean de Pourtales Scuderia FamÓ 55.774 12 1:50.971 7 7 Sven Heidfeld Draco Racing - 1 lap 7 1:49.730 8 3 Peter Boss John Village Automotive - 1 lap 9 1:50.011 NC 8 Augusto Farfus Draco Racing 0 laps/accident 1 1:48.505 NC 16 Gianmaria Bruni ADM 0 laps/accident 3 1:48.766 NC 19 Nicky Pastorelli Scuderia FamÓ 0 laps/fuel pump on warm up lap 2 1:48.663 NC 5 Roman Rusinov GP Racing 0 laps/engine in warm up 5 1:49.373

Round 9: Jerez, 12th October

Ps # Driver Team Result Grid Qual Time 1 8 Augusto Farfus Draco Racing 56m27.791, 34 laps 3 1m33.629 2 6 Fabrizio Del Monte GP Racing 0.329 7 1m34.059 3 7 Sven Heidfeld Draco Racing 6 1m33.989 4 19 Nicky Pastorelli Scuderia FamÓ 5 1m33.867 5 Jaime Melo Jnr ADM 2 1m33.511 6 Nicolas Dalli Traini Corse 11 1m37.487 7 3 Peter Boss John Village Automotive 8 1m34.587 8 Maxime Hodencq GP Racing 9 1m34.746 9 4 Joel Nelson John Village Automotive 1 1m33.495 NC 1 Matteo Grassotto Traini Corse accident 4 1m33.775 NC 18 Jean de Pourtales Scuderia FamÓ 10 1m34.784

Round 10: Cagliari, 2nd November

Ps # Driver Team Result Grid Qual Time 1 Jaime Melo Jnr ADM 1h09m14.803, 60 laps 1 1m06.416 2 8 Augusto Farfus Draco Racing + 1m02.779 2 1m06.509 3 Norbert Siedler Euronova 1m05.657 4 1m06.748 4 6 Fabrizio Del Monte GP Racing 1m06.438 3 1m06.734 5 19 Nicky Pastorelli Scuderia FamÓ 1m06.572 7 1m06.947 6 18 Jean de Pourtales Scuderia FamÓ 59 laps 5 1m06.907 7 Giacomo Vargiu Uboldi Corse 59 laps 13 1m08.554 8 3 Peter Boss John Village Automotive 59 laps 11 1m07.874 9 Mauro Contu ADM 59 laps 15 1m09.618 10 Vitaly Petrov Euronova 58 laps 12 1m07.877 11 7 Sven Heidfeld Draco Racing 54 laps/accident 6 1m06.913 12 1 Matteo Grassotto Traini Corse 45 laps/accident 10 1m07.719 NC Leonardo Orecchioni Traini Corse 14 1m09.062 NC 4 Joel Nelson John Village Automotive 0 laps/accident 9 1m07.179 NC Maxime Hodencq GP Racing 0 laps/accident 8 1m07.064 Fastest Lap: Melo, 1m08.045 on lap 37

Championship Standings

1 Augusto Farfus Draco Racing 60 pts 2 Fabrizio Del Monte GP Racing 31 3 Gianmaria Bruni ADM Motorsport 30 4 Matteo Grassotto Traini Corse 23 5 Nicky Pastorelli Scuderia FamÓ 19 6 Jaime Melo Jr ADM Motorsport 14 7 Joel Nelson John Village Automotive 12 8 Peter Boss John Village Automotive 12 9 Roman Rusinov GP Racing 6 10 "Babalus" Scuderia FamÓ 5 11 Sven Heidfeld Draco Racing 4 = Colin Brown Traini Corse 4 = Norbert Siedler Euronova 4 14 Matteo Cressoni Traini Corse 3 15 Rafael Sperafico ADM Motorsport 2 = Gabriele Lancieri 2 = Jean De Pourtales Scuderia FamÓ 2 18 Nicolas Dalli Traini Corse 1