1958 Targa Florio


11 May 1956 - Circuit di Madonie (I): Round 3, World Sports Car Championship
14 laps of a 44.739 mile/72.000 km circuit - 626.343 miles/1008.000 kms
Weather: warm, dry


Pos Car # Drivers Car Laps Group Group Pos
1 106 Luigi Musso/Olivier Gendebien Ferrari 250 Testa Rossa 58 [0726] 14 Sports 3000 1
2 68 Jean Behra/Giorgio Scarlatti/Edgar Barth* Porsche 718 RSK 14 Sports 1500 1
3 102 Wolfgang von Trips/Mike Hawthorn/Phil Hill* Ferrari 250 Testa Rossa 58 [0728] 14 Sports 3000 2
4 98 Peter Collins/Phil Hill/Mike Hawthorn* Ferrari 250 Testa Rossa 58 [0704] 14 Sports 3000 3
5 72 Giulio Cabianca/Franco Bordoni OSCA MT4 [1185] 14 Sports 1500 2
6 26 Antonio Pucci/Huschke von Hanstein Porsche 356A Carrera 14 Grand Touring 1600 1
7 90 Gaetano Starrabba/Franco Cortese Ferrari 500 Testa Rossa C [0682MDTR] 14 Sports 2000 1
8 24 Nino Todaro/"Nessuno" Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 14 Grand Touring 1300 1
9 8 Carlo Maria Abate/Gianni Balzarini Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 14 Grand Touring 1300 2
10 96 Bernardo Cammarota/Domenico Tramontana Ferrari 500 Testa Rossa C [0670MDTR] 14 Sports 2000 2
11 58 Antonio di Salvo/Domenico Minneci Raor - Fiat 1100 14 Sports 1100 1
12 6 Casimiro Toselli/Armando Filippa Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 14 Grand Touring 1300 3
13 42 Rosario Montalbano/Gaspare Bologna Fiat 8V [000079] 14 Grand Touring 2600 1
14 60 Gaspare Cavaliere/Salvatore Sirchia/Antonio Micciche* Fiat 1100 14 Sports 1100 2
15 14 Ada Pace/Carlo Peroglio Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 14 Grand Touring 1300 4
NRF 104 Gino Munaron/Wolfgang Seidel/Olivier Gendebien*/Wolfgang von Trips* Ferrari 250 Testa Rossa [0666] 13 Sports 3000  
NRF 80 Giorgio Scarlatti/Edgar Barth/Umberto Maglioli* Porsche 550 RS 13 Sports 1500  
NRF 40 Raimondo Gangitano/Gianfernando Tomaselli Lancia Aurelia 13 Grand Touring 2600  
NRF 16 Vincenzo Arena/Luigi Arena/Diego Pagano Alfa Romeo Giulietta 12 Grand Touring 1300  
NRF 28 Franco Dari/Giuseppe Cucchiarelli Fiat 8V 12 Grand Touring 2600  
DNF 4 Baldassare Taormina/Pasquale Tacci Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint   Grand Touring 1300  
DNF 30 Nino Vaccarella/Enrico Giaccone Lancia Aurelia   Grand Touring 2600  
DNF 52 Pietro Ferraro/Paolo Ferraro/Erasmo Crivellari* Ferrari 250 GT LWB [0555]   Grand Touring 3000  
DNF 20 Sergio Bettoja/P. Feroldi Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV   Grand Touring 1300  
DNF 88 Anna Maria Peduzzi/Francesco Siracusa Ferrari 500 Testa Rossa [0620MDTR]   Sports 2000  
DNF 100 Stirling Moss/Tony Brooks Aston Martin DBR1 [3]   Sports 3000  
DNF 2 Sergio Mantia/Giuseppe Ramirez Fiat 1100/103TV   Grand Touring 1300  
DNF 54 Guido Garufi/Lorenzo Melarosa/Franco Tagliavia* OSCA MT4 [1143]   Sports 1100  
DNF 64 Giuseppe Rossi/Enzo Buzzetti OSCA 1100S   Sports 1100  
DNF 66 Domenico Rotolo/Luigi di Pasquale OSCA 1100S   Sports 1100  
DNF 18 Domenico Lo Coco/Roberto Guglielmini/Vito Coco* Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV   Grand Touring 1300  
DNF 34 Giuseppe Parla/Umberto Lo Pinto Lancia Aurelia   Grand Touring 2600  
DNF 38 Alfonso Vella/Pietro Termini Fiat 8V   Grand Touring 2600  
DNF 48 Guido Cestelli-Guidi/Giuseppe Musso Mercedes-Benz 300SL   Grand Touring 3000  
DNF 12 Ettore Marconi/Piero Frescobaldi Alfa Romeo Giulietta   Grand Touring 1300  
DNF 74 Luciano Mantovani/Ludovico Scarfiotti/Alejandro de Tomaso* OSCA MT4 [1179]   Sports 1500  
DNF 70 Colin Davis/Alejandro de Tomaso* OSCA MT4    Sports 1500  
DNF 84 Mennato Boffa/Odoardo Govoni/Silvio Boffa* Maserati 200SI   Sports 2000  
DNS 10 Nicoly Alfa Romeo Giulietta   Grand Touring 1300  
DNS 22 Giuseppe Pizzo/Emanuele Trapani Alfa Romeo Giulietta   Grand Touring 1300  
DNS 32 Giuseppe Conigliaro/Mario Conigliaro Lancia Aurelia   Grand Touring 2600  
DNS 36 Carlo Fabi/Gianfranco Fabbri Fiat 8V   Grand Touring 2600  
DNS 44 Armando Zampiero/Zampiero Ferrari 250 GT   Grand Touring 3000  
DNS 46 Arnaldo Bongiasca/Mario Bongiasca Mercedes-Benz 300SL   Grand Touring 3000  
DNS 50 Sergio Der Stephanian/Adolfo Macchieraldo Ferrari 250 GT LWB [0907]   Grand Touring 3000  
DNS 56 Francesco La Mattina OSCA MT4   Sports 1100  
DNS 62 Francesco Paolo D'Agostino/Silvio Boffa/Vincenzo Sorrentino OSCA MT4   Sports 1100  
DNS 76 Alfonso Thiele Porsche 356 Carrera   Sports 1500  
DNS 82 Guido Perrella/Guiliano Giovanardi Maserati 200SI   Sports 2000  
DNS 86 Elio Pandolfo/Claudio Faranda/Mario Pandolfo Ferrari 500 TR   Sports 2000  
DNS 92 Giuseppe Alotta Maserati 200SI   Sports 2000  
DNS 94 Enzo Lopez/Mario Bornigia Maserati 200SI   Sports 2000  
DNS T Stirling Moss/Tony Brooks Aston Martin DBR2 [1]   Sports +3000  
DNA   Michele Tornatore Alfa Romeo Giulietta   Grand Touring 1300  
DNA   Marinoni Alfa Romeo Giulietta   Grand Touring 1300  
DNA   Gaspare Cavaliere/Antonio Micciche/Pietro Ferro Alfa Romeo Giulietta   Grand Touring 1300  
DNA   Giovanni Giordano/Gregorio Rizzotti Fiat 8V   Grand Touring 2600  
DNA   Basilio Gugliandolo/Carlo Fulci Fiat 8V   Grand Touring 2600  
DNA   Armando Zampiero Ferrari 166 Inter GT   Grand Touring 2600  
DNA   Vincenzo Sorrentino OSCA 1100S   Sports 1100  
DNA   Zephirin Miani OSCA MT4   Sports 1500  
DNA   Luigi Bellucci Maserati 200SI   Sports 2000  
DNA     Alfa Romeo Giulietta   Grand Touring 1300  
DNA   Jo Bonnier Maserati 200SI   Sports 2000  
DNA 78 Alfredo Fondi MG A   Sports 1500  
Winning Time: 9h43m14.0, 59.832 mph/96.291 kph
Fastest Lap: Stirling Moss #104 (Mercedes-Benz 300SLR), 43m07.4, 62.248 mph/100.178 kph

* Driver listed for car, but did not participate in race meeting
^ Driver practiced car, but did not race it
RES - Reserve (Practiced, on standy-by for start)
REE - Reserve Entry
DNA - Did Not Arrive
DNS - Did Not Start
DNF - Did Not Finish
DNP - Did Not Practice
NC - Not Classified
DSQ - Disqualified
NRF - Not Running At Finish
NAC - Not Accepted



Last Updated on 29/03/01
By Darren Galpin
Email: darren.galpin@virgin.net