The Brooklands Races


I Montagu Cup (30.5 miles)
6th July 1907


 1 J.E.Hutton                 Mercedes                 22m19s, 82mph
 2 Prince K.Okura             Fiat 120hp
 3 Dario Resta                Mercedes                  *

* Was leading, but did not recognise the semaphore signal telling him 
to turn onto the finishing straight on the last lap. He continued around 
the outer-circuit.



Montagu Cup
1st August 1908


 1 Frank Newton               Napier "Samson"          101.5 mph
 2 Lane                       Mercedes 76 hp
 3 Dario Resta                Mercedes 60 hp



O'Gorman Trophy
1 August 1908 - 100 miles


20 J.G.Reynolds               Napier                   Ret/burst tyre
 R R.C.Lane                   Mercedes                 crash/mechanic




August Senior Handicap
August 1909


18 A.Baker-White              Napier                   ret/disconnected



O'Gorman Trophy
? August(?) 1909


 1 A.J.Hancock                Vauxhall 16/20 hp
 2 Percy Kidner               Vauxhall 16/20 hp



October Senior Handicap
October 1909


 ? Robert Wildegose           Itala                    93.22mph



All-Comers Plate
1909


 1 Robert Wildegose           Itala



O'Gorman Trophy
1910


 1 A.J.Hancock                Vauxhall KN



Sprint Race
March 1911



 3 Robert Wildegose           Itala



6th 100mph Short Handicap
July 1912


 1 Capt.Malcolm Campbell      Darracq
 2 Horniman                   Benz
 3                            Mercedes




100mph Short Handicap
August 1912


 4 Capt.Malcolm Campbell      Darracq                  both offside wheels




100mph Short Handicap
Easter 1913


 3 Capt.Malcolm Campbell      Darracq



100mph Long Handicap
Summer 1913


 3 Humphrey Cook              Isotta-Fraschini




100mph Short Handicap
Summer 1914


 1 Humphrey Cook              Isotta Fraschini
 2                            Straker-Squire
 3 Capt.Lindsay-Stewart       Schneider




100mph Short Handicap
Whitsun 1919


 1 Douglas Hawkes             Lorraine-Dietrich        90.5mph




BARC 20th 100mph Long Handicap
August 1920


 1 Capt.John F.Duff           Fiat Tipo S61
 2 Tony Vandervell            Talbot
 3 Capt.Malcolm Campbell      Peugeot GP



Lightning Short Handicap
Autumn 1920


 1 Capt.John F.Duff           Fiat Tipo S61            91.25mph
 2 Chassagne                  Ballot



Lightning Short Handicap
Easter 1921


 1 Count Louis Zborowski      Chitty-Bang-Bang
 2 Capt.John F.Duff           Fiat Tipo S61



100mph Long Handicap
Easter 1921


 3 Woolf Barnato              Locomobile



75mph Short Handicap
August 1921


   Boorer                     Bora-Sage			54.17 mph

13 runners. Boorer was the son of Mr A.Boorer.



?
August 1922


 R A.Boorer                   Bora-Sage			1 lap



?
Whitsun 1923


12 A.Boorer                   Bora-Sage			72 mph
12 runners



?
June 1923


   A.Boorer                   Bora-Sage			82 mph



75 mph Short Handicap
Autumn 1924


 1  6 Campbell                Star
 2    Dingle                  Austin A7
 3  9 A.Boorer                Bora-Sage



45th 100mph Short Handicap
Whitsun 1925


18 Dr Benjafield              Bentley                  ?
 R J.S.Spencer                Napier                   ret




45th 100mph Long Handicap
Whitsun 1925


 R J.S.Spencer                Napier                   ret/2 laps
 R ?                          Alvis 12/50
 R ?                          Alvis 12/50
 R Captain Waite              Austin Seven             ?


?
Autumn 1925


Race ?
 R Sir Ronald Gunter          Bora-Sage			engine ran dry/stud came out

Race ?
NS Sir Ronald Gunter          Bora-Sage			engine damage



I Brooklands Six Hours (Essex MC)
7th May 1927

 1 32 Sammy Davis             Alvis
 2    Newman                  Salmson
 3    Dunfee                  Salmson
 4    George Duller           Sunbeam
 5    Harvey                  Alvis
 6    Dykes                   Alvis
 7    Hazlehurst              Salmson
 8    Sir Henry Birkin        Bentley
 9 17 Durlacher/?             Diatto
10    Dingle                  Austin 7
 ? ?3 Hendy                   Lea-Francis
 ? 12 Clement                 Bentley
                              Bentley                   broken rocker
                              Bentley                   broken rocker
                              Bentley                   broken rocker
                              Salmson
      René Dreyfus            Salmson                   big end
                              Lea-Francis               gearbox
                              Lea-Francis               big end
      Balls                   Amilcar                   big end
                              Amilcar
                              OM
                              OM
   45 P.J.Calvert             Austin 7
    1 Hayward                 Excelsior                 big end/broken oil pipe
      Meeson                  Vauxhall 30/98
                              Austro-Daimler
                              Lagonda                   holed piston
                              AC
   26 Randall                 Aston Martin side valve
                              Hampton
                              Sénéchal
      Segrave                 Sunbeam                   out of fuel
For mostly standard road-going sportscars. Results based on how far class distances were exceeded.



JCC Sporting Car Race
August 1928 - 4 Hrs

 1 Harvey                     Alvis 12/50



II Brooklands Six Hours (Essex MC)
1928

 1 Giulio Ramponi             Alfa Romeo 1500



III Brooklands Six Hours (BARC)
1929

 1 Woolf Barnato/Dunfee       Bentley



BARC Meeting
1929

 1 Wallbank                   21.5L Benz 4 Seater
 2 E.L.Bouts                  Indianapolis Sunbeam
 3 John Cobb                  Delage V12




BARC 100mph Short Handicap
August 1929

 1 John Cobb                  Delage V12               112.42mph




BARC Lightning Short Handicap
August 1929

 1 Dudley Froy                Delage I
 2 John Cobb                  Delage V12




Lightning Short Handicap
21 September 1929

 1 John Cobb                  Delage V12               112.43mph
 2 Jack Dunfee                Ballot



I BRDC 500
12 October 1929 - Handicap event

 1    Frank Clement/Jack Barclay        Bentley                         4h34m59.4, 107.32 mph
 2 35 Sammy Davies/Clive Dunfee         Bentley 6.5                     109.40 mph
 3    Cyril Paul/John Cobb              Sunbeam 4.0                     102.48 mph
      Fiennes/Hon Brian Lewis           Bentley                          98.80 mph
      Holbrook                          Austin 7                         80.25 mph
   25                                   Alfa Romeo                       96.74 mph
      Pellew                            Lea-Francis                      89.19 mph
      Martin                            Riley 9                          80.12 mph
      Earl Howe                         Lea-Francis                      88.38 mph
      Jack Field                        Bugatti                         flagged off
 R 32 Sir Henry Birkin/Harcourt Wood    Bentley 4.5                     fire to body fabric
 R 21                                   Thomas Special                  fire/transmission
   27 G.E.T.Eyston                      Sunbeam 2.0
      John Pole/John Noel               Mercedes (Chitty Bang Bang III) flagged off
      Saunders Davies/Rose-Richards     Bugatti 1.5                     flagged off
      Oats                              OM
 R 28 Dudley Froy/Kaye Don              Sunbeam 4.0                     rear spring
 R    Vernon Balls                      Amilcar Six                     broken valve
 R    Spero                             Austin 7
                                        Austin 7                         80.25 mph
                                        Austin 7
                                        Austin 7
                                        Austin 7
      Scott                             Delage 1.5
   34 Jack Dunfee/G Field               Bentley
 R                                      Lea Francis
NS    Harold Purdy                      Thomas Special
NS    Raymond Mays                      Vauxhall Villiers
NS    Anthony Lago                      Isotta-Fraschini 7.3
NS    E.L.Bouts                         Sunbeam 4.9

Fastest Lap: Davis (Bentley), 126.09 mph

37 entries, 28 starters



JCC Double 12 Sportscar Race
1929

 1 Giulio Ramponi             Alfa Romeo
 R Eddie R.Hall/Dudley Froy   Aston Martin LM2         engine




Devon Lightning Short Handicap
Whitsun 1930


 1 John Cobb                  Delage V12               116.88mph




Lightning Short Handicap
August 1930


   Craig                      Bugatti                  DSQ - was first
 1 John Cobb                  Delage V12               121.08mph



Lightning Long Handicap
August 1930


 1 John Cobb                  Delage V12               121.18mph




Senior Short Handicap
Autumn 1930


 1 Munday                     30/98 Vauxhall
 2 John Cobb                  Delage V12



Senior Long Handicap
Autumn 1930


 1 Daybell                    30/98 Vauxhall
 2 John Cobb                  Delage V12



500 Mile outer circuit race (Handicap)
1930

 1 S.C.H.Davis/Earl of March            Austin
 2 Dudley Benjafield/Eddie R.Hall       Bentley
 R Sir Henry Birkin/George Duller       Bentley                  retired
 R George Eyston/Beris Wood             Bentley                  sheared magneto



JCC Double 12 Sportscar Race
1930

 1 Woolf Barnato/Clement      Bentley



LCC Relay Race
1931


 1 Cushman/Barnes/Godacre     Austin A7                81.77mph/90 laps




Lincoln Lightning Long Handicap
March 1931


 1 John Cobb                  Delage V12               111.37mph
 2 E.L.Bouts                  Indianapolis Sunbeam     -1.8s



Lightning Short Handicap
Easter 1931


 1                            Bugatti
 2                            Bentley
 3 W.B.Scott                  Delage




Founders Gold Cup Race
Easter 1931


 1 Pollack                    Bugatti
 2 John Cobb                  Delage V12




500 Mile outer circuit race (Handicap)
1931


 3 Eddie R.Hall               MG Midget



JCC Double 12 Sportscar Race
1931

 1 Earl of March/Sammy Davis  Austin A7
 ? Alex Cuthbert/Kingston     Cuthbert Special		broken chassis (finished)



Easter Bank-Holiday BARC Open Meeting

28th March 1932


Norfolk Senior Short Handicap - 6.5 miles
 1 L.P.Driscoll			Austin 			95.97mph	42s handicap
 2 A.F.Ashby			Riley					36s
 3 J.Robinson			Bugatti					61s
 4 E.L.Meeson			Vauxhall 30-98
 5 H.Widengren			OM					scratch
   Major A.T.G.Gardner		MG Midget
 R R.J.Munday			Vauxhall 30-98
   12 starters

Norfolk Junior Mountain Handicap - 12 miles
 1 J.Robinson			Bugatti			61.94 mph	50s
 2 W.A.Cuthbert			Lagonda					45s
 3 A.H.L.Eccles			Bugatti					30s
 4 H.C.Hamilton			MG Midget				scratch
 5 Victor Gillow
 6 Vernon Balls			Crossley Vernon
 7 R.R.Mitton Waterfield	Riley
 8 Raymond Way			Rover
 9 G.J.Goodson			Austin
10 R.L.Bellamy			Frazer-Nash
11 H.J.Ripley			Riley Gamecock
 R A.A.Baring			Frazer-Nash
   14 starters

Norfolk Junior Short Handicap - 6.5 miles
 1    H.W.Stonard		Riley			84.32 mph	81s
 2    G.G.L.Willis		Austin					70s
 3  6 A.H.L.Eccles		Bugatti					55s
 4  7 A.B.Gilbert		Talbot
    8 J.Robinson		Bugatti
      H.Westbrook		Alvis
   14 starters

Norfolk Lightning Short Handicap - 6.5 miles
 1    John Cobb			Delage V12		119.24 mph	scratch
 2    Sir Henry Birkin		Bentley                  -0.2s		scratch
 3  4 C.Penn-Hughes		Bugatti					16s
    3 E.L.Bouts			Sunbeam
      Jack Dunfee		Ballot
      B.E.Lewis			Talbot
NS    Kaye Don			Bugatti
   6 starters

Norfolk Senior Mountain Handicap - 12 miles
 1 T.A.S.O.Mathieson		OM			59.66 mph	20s
 2 J.C.Elwes			Austin					24s
 3 A.B.Gilbert			Talbot					11s
 4 R.T.Horton			MG Midget
 5 R.J.Munday			Rover
 6 Brig-Gen.L.W.Sadleir-Jackson	Bugatti
 7 C.T.Delaney			Lea-Francis
   D.D.Smith			Frazer-Nash
 R G.G.L.Willis			Austin
 R R.C.A.Thompson		Lea-Francis
   16 starters

Norfolk Senior Long Handicap - 9 miles
 1 C.Brackenbury		Bugatti			97.31 mph	68s
 2 E.L.Meeson			Vauxhall				61s
 3 D.Froy			Invicta					44s
 4 Major A.T.G.Gardner		MG Midget
   O.Bertram			Bugatti
   Jack Dunfee			Bentley					scratch
   7 starters

Norfolk Junior Long Handicap - 9 miles
 1 H.Westbrook			Alvis			82.68 mph	56s
 2 L.P.Driscoll			Austin					15s
 3 E.K.Rayson			Riley					29s
   V.E.Horsman			Triumph
   9 starters

Norfolk Lightning Long Handicap - 9 miles
 1 Sir Henry Birkin		Bentley			122.07 mph	 6s
 2 John Cobb 			Delage V12				 3s
 3 H.Widengren			OM					29s
   Oliver Bertram		Bugatti
NS Kaye Don			Bugatti
NS Jack Dunfee			Bentley
NS C.Penn-Hughes		Bugatti
   5 starters

Norfolk Lightning Mountain Handicap - 12 miles
 1    Whitney Straight		Bugatti			66.30 mph	60s
 =    W.K.Faulkner		Bugatti			63.25 mph	90s
 3    D.Froy			Invicta					60s
      M.H.Morris-Goodall	Aston-Martin
      T.G.Moore			Frazer-Nash
    2 C.Penn-Hughes		Bugatti					scratch
   16 R.E.L.Featherstonhaugh	Alfa-Romeo
      12 starters


BRDC British Empire Trophy
30 April 1932

 1 John Cobb                  Delage V12               126.363mph
 2 George Eyston              Panhard-Levassor         126.354mph
 R Sir Henry Birkin           Bentley                  ret/engine



Whit-Monday BARC Meeting

16th May 1932


Nottingham Junior Short Handicap - 6.5 miles
 1 E.F.Phillips			Austin			84.02 mph	31s handicap
 2 J.A.Robinson			Bugatti					31s
 3 Major A.T.G.Gardner		Rover					37s
   W.A.R.Farmiloe		Wolseley Hornet
   R.J.Munday			Rover
   A.B.Gilbert			Talbot 90
   17 starters

First Whitsun Sprint Handicap - 2.75 miles (1 lap)
 1 E.R.Hall			MG Midget		87.36 mph	29s
 2 E.L.Meeson			Vauxhall				20s
 3 G.G.L.Willis			Austin					29s
 R H.C.Hamilton			MG Midget		accident
 R H.T.H.Clayton		Amilcar
   John Cobb			Delage					32s
NS Whitney Straight		Maserati
   12 starters

Nottingham Senior Short Handicap - 6.5 miles
 1 A.S.Llewellyn		Riley			85.54 mph	88s
 2 E.L.Meeson			Vauxhall				41s
 3 John Cobb			Delage V12				scratch
 4 Sir Henry Birkin		Bentley
   J.H.Bartlett			Salmson
   B.L.Byrom			Amilcar
   C.Brackenbury		Bugatti
   14 starters

Nottingham Junior Mountain Handicap - 12 miles
 1  1 R.E.L.Featherstonhaugh	Alfa Romeo		61.22 mph	scratch
 2    Dr E.J.H.Roth		Talbot 90				40s
 3  4 C.T.Delaney		Lea-Francis				10s
 4    W.A.R.Farmiloe		Wolseley
 5    G.P.H.Noble		Salmson
 6    R.L.Bellamy		Frazer-Nash
 R    J.N.H.Justice		Frazer-Nash
      W.L.Thompson		Austin
      J.C.Graham		Riley
      13 starters

Second Whitsun Sprint Handicap - 2.75 miles (1 lap)
 1 R.T.Horton			MG			89.72 mph	29s
 2 J.H.Bartlett			Salmson					25s
 3 W.A.Cuthbert			Lagonda					32s
NS Sir Malcolm Campbell		Sunbeam
   11 starters

Nottingham Long Handicap - 9 miles
 1 R.T.Horton			MG			99.91 mph	12s
 2 A.B.Gilbert			Talbot					48s
 3 E.L.Meeson			Vauxhall				 3s
   W.L.Thompson			Austin
   V.E.Horsman			Triumph
   H.F.Westbrook		Alvis
   Major A.T.G.Gardner		Rover
   R.C.A.Thompson		Wolseley
   18 starters

Nottingham Senior Mountain Handicap - 12 miles
 1 R.E.L.Featherstonhaugh	Alfa Romeo		63.25 mph	35s
 2 R.T.Horton			MG					15s
 3 G.G.L.Willis			Austin					35s
 4 Raymond Mays			Invicta					scratch
 5 D.M.Glasbrook		Mercedes-Benz				scratch
   L.A.Hutchings		Frazer-Nash
   H.Leeson			MG
   D.N.Letts			MG
   W.A.Cuthbert			Lagonda
 R Vernon Balls			Crossley
   14 starters

Nottingham Lightning Mountain Handicap - 12 miles
 1  1 Earl Howe			Bugatti			73.64 mph	scratch
 2  2 Whitney Straight		Maserati				scratch
 3    J.H.Bartlett		Salmson					60s
      R.A.Shuttleworth		Bugatti
      Victor Gillow		Riley
      J.E.H.Lancaster		Bugatti
    6 Raymond Mays		Invicta
      A.Gilbert			Talbot
    9 W.K.Faulkner		Bugatti
NS    Sir Malcolm Campbell	Sunbeam
      15 starters

Gold Star Handicap - 20 miles
 1    R.J.Munday		Vauxhall 30-98		109.46 mph	133s
 2    E.L.Bouts			Indianapolis-Sunbeam			 63s
 3  3 John Cobb			Delage V12				scratch
      Earl Howe			Bugatti					scratch
    2 Sir Henry Birkin		Bentley
 R    C.Brackenbury		Bugatti					161s
      T.S.Fothringham		Bugatti
      Brian Lewis		Talbot
      9 starters



JCC 1000 Mile Race (Handicap)

3rd-4th June 1932

Ps  # Drivers					Car			Cls	Time
 1 42 Mrs E.Wisdom/Miss Joan Richmond		Riley			7	12h23m53, 84.41 mph
 2 10 A.O.Saunders Davis			Talbot			4	10h57m51, 95.43 mph
 3    Norman Black/R.Gibson			MG Midget		8	13h51m38, 75.50 mph
 4  4 Brian Lewis/John Cobb			Talbot			4	11h08m54, 93.86 mph
 5    C.R.Whitcroft/A.Van der Becke		Riley			7	12h51m26, 81.40 mph
 6    J.R.Jeffress/Cyril Paul			MG Midget		8	14h08m26, 73.99 mph
 7  5 T.E.Rose-Richards/H.F.Woolfe		Talbot			4	11h28m13, 91.23 mph
      G.E.T.Eyston/A.Denley			Riley			6	395 laps
   24 M.H.Morris-Goodall/C.H.Masters		Aston Martin		6	388 laps
      S.W.B.Hailwood/C.W.G.Lacey		MG Midget		8	388 laps
      E.K.Rayson/E.J.Kehoe			Riley			7	375 laps
      W.A.Cuthbert/C.W.Fiennes			Riley			7	361 laps
      I.M.C.Hepburn/R.Hebeler			Talbot			4	359 laps
      E.Burt/S.J.Burt				Talbot			4	353 laps
      W.Esplen/W.Y.Craig			Talbot			4	348 laps
      Donald N.Letts/P.M.Walter			MG Midget		8	319 laps
      G.F.A.Manby-Colegrave/R.Hastings		MG Midget		8	286 laps
   51 Major A.T.G.Gardner/H.C.Hamilton		MG Midget		8	265 laps
 R  1 Sir Malcolm Campbell/C.S.Staniland	Mercedes-Benz		2	mechanical
    2 J.H.Berger/Dudley Froy			Invicta			3
 R 15 Earl Howe/Sir Henry Birkin		Alfa-Romeo		4	mechanical
      H.H.Wanborough/J.N.H.Justice		Wolseley Hornet Special	6
      C.M.Harvey/R.M.V.Sutton			Riley			7
   44 P.R.Mitton Waterfield/Miss D.M.Burnett	Riley			7
      Vernon Balls/E.N.Crowther			Crossley		7
      A.B.Gilbert/S.V.Holbrook			Crossley		7
      V.L.Seyd/R.M.Mere				Crossley		7
 R    F.S.Barnes/J.D.Barnes			MG Midget		8	big end
 R 53 H.Leeson/F.Kindell			MG Midget		8	fatal accident to Leeson
 R    Hon.Mrs Chetwynd/Miss V.Worsley		MG Midget		8	engine
NS    W.E.Humphreys				Amilcar			7
NS    A.Bevan/R.C.Gallop			Bentley			3
NS    R.F.Oats/Earl March			Alvis			6
NS    Kaye Don/C.J.Dodson			Riley			6	Drivers unavailable
NS    A.C.Bertelli/L.P.Driscoll			Aston Martin		6	Car kept for Le Mans
NS    H.S.Peacock/P.Fotheringham Parker		Aston Martin		6	Car kept for Le Mans
NS    S.H.Newsome/J.D.Benjafield		Aston Martin		6	Car kept for Le Mans

Class 2 - 5001-8000cc
Class 3 - 3001-5000cc
Class 4 - 2001-3000cc
Class 6 - 1101-1500cc
Class 7 -  751-1100cc
Class 8 -  501- 750cc



Inter-Club Race Meeting

18th June 1932

Racing Short Handicap - 6.5 miles
 1 Mrs S.Tolhurst		Riley			81.13 mph	60s handicap
 2 N.W.Gardiner			Delage					scratch
 3 C.S.Dixon-Geertz		Salmson					46s
 R C.Le S.Metcalfe		Horstmann		fire
   10 starters

Sports Short Handicap - 6.5 miles
 1 C.T.Osborne			Lea-Francis		83.43 mph	32s
 2 Captain H.F.T.Aldous		Talbot 90				24s
 3 H.J.Aldington		Frazer-Nash				14s
   R.Evans			Lea-Francis
   16 starters

Racing Long Handicap - 9 miles
 1 H.W.Stonard			Riley			90.24 mph	75s
 2 N.W.Gardiner			Delage					scratch
 3 E.K.Rayson			Riley					69s
   V.W.Derrington		Wolseley Hornet
NS C.Le S.Metcalfe		Horstmann		fire
   9 starters

Special Reserve Short Handicap - 6.5 miles
 1 W.M.Lloyd Roberts		Talbot			86.17 mph	26s
 2 R.A.Cookson			Aston-Martin				51s
 3 G.H.Goodson			Austin					80s
   15 starters

Novices' Handicap - 6.5 miles
 1 C.T.Osborne			Lea-Francis		83.72 mph	 4s
 2 Captain H.F.T.Aldous		Talbot					 9s
 3 Mrs K.Petre			Wolseley				46s
   P.F.Parker			Aston-Martin
   15 starters

Sports Long Handicap - 9 miles
 1 Miss G.Hedges		Talbot 90		83.30 mph	35s
 2 A.D.Taylor			Riley					75s
 3 Miss I.C.Schwedler		Alvis					67s
   R.Evans			Lea-Francis
   13 starters

Five Lap Handicap - 14 miles
 1  5 R.J.Munday		Rover			92.57 mph	114s
 2    R.A.Yallop		Aston Martin				223s
 3    G.H.Goodson		Austin					255s
 5    N.W.Gardiner		Delage					 10s
    9 Miss P.McOstrich		Talbot

Hillclimb
 1    J.Bennett			Hudson			11.4s, 21.07 mph
 2    Lt.P.Richards-Brown	Chrysler		13.6s
 3    E.L.Linden		Delage			14.2s
 4    B.G.Evans			Chrysler		16.6s
      No other starters



Light Car Club International Relay Race

16th July 1932 - Handicap Race


 1 22 F.S.Hutchens (Hornet CC Team)			77.51 mph	41m
	F.S.Hutchens		Eustace Watkins Wolseley Special
	B.H.Wickens		Eustace Watkins Wolseley Special
	E.J.Erith		Eustace Watkins Wolseley Special
 2 25 V.W.Derrington					76.09 mph	42m30
	C.S.Dickson-Geertz	Salmson
	G.P.Harvey Noble	Salmson
	V.W.Derrington		Salmson
 3  5 E.K.Rayson					84.92 mph	17m
	E.K.Rayson		Riley
	P.R.Mitton Waterfield	Riley
	Hon.A.D.Chetwynd	MG Midget
 4  1 Captain A.C.R.Waite				91.13 mph	scratch
	L.P.Driscoll		Austin
	J.D.Barnes		Austin
	C.Goodacre		Austin
 5 21 V.W.Derrington					72.07 mph	40m30
	V.W.Derrington		Wolseley Hornet
	H.Beart			Wolseley Hornet
	H.T.Ruggett		Wolseley Hornet
 6 29 L.Levy						63.72 mph	55m30
	L.Levy			MG Midget
	P.H.Lim			MG Midget
	J.E.S.Jones		MG Midget
 7  7 A.C.Fairtlough (Cambridge University AC No1 Team)	74.50 mph	21m
	R.R.Jackson		Morgan
	J.Turnbull		Alvis
	G.Moncrief		MG Magna
      T.W.Storey					61 laps		40m30
	C.Palmer		Wolseley Hornet
	T.W.Storey		Wolseley Hornet
	Mrs K.Petre		Wolseley Hornet
      P.W.Marriage					86 laps		41m30
	H.J.Searle		Austin
	M.Gorringe		Austin
	P.W.Marriage		Austin
     J.A.Driskell					85 laps		39m30
	J.A.Driskell		BNC
	J.Fontes		MG Midget
	R.W.Sparrow		Austin
     M.A.McEvoy						64 laps		35m30
	T.Raban			Austin
	H.C.Wardle		Wolseley Hornet
	H.Laird			Wolseley Hornet
     H.C.Hunter						81 laps		36m30
	R.J.W.Appleton		Bugatti
	H.Metchim		Austin
	H.C.Hunter		Riley
 R   H.F.S.Morgan							1m30s
	H.C.Lones		Morgan
	T.A.Rhodes		Morgan
	G.C.Harris		Morgan
 R   G.C.L.Willis							14m
	R.L.Duller		Bugatti
	J.A.Robinson		Bugatti
	E.F.Phillips		Austin
 R   B.G.Evans								17m
	K.D.Evans		MG Midget
	D.N.Letts		MG Midget
	G.F.A.Manby-Colegrave	MG Midget
 R   R.C.Porter								17m
	H.W.Stonard		Riley
	P.M.Walters		Riley
	R.C.Porter		Riley
 R   D.S.Ship								24m
	H.J.Ripley		Riley
	H.G.Dobbs		Riley
	D.S.Ship		Riley
 R   R.A.Mitchell (Oxford UCC Team)					24m30
	R.A.Mitchell		Riley
	G.Sumner		Austin
	G.Hartwell		Aston-Martin
 R   S.C.Whitehouse							25m30
	H.Morris-Goodall	Aston-Martin
	S.C.Whitehouse		Aston-Martin
	R.H.Cookson		Aston-Martin
 R   V.S.Balls								28m30
	V.L.Seyd		Crossley
	G.N.Crowther		Crossley
	V.S.Balls		Crossley
 R   A.C.Fairtlough (CUAC No 2 Team)					28m30
	S.W.Jackson		Riley
	R.W.Johnston		Frazer-Nash
	P.B.C.King		Frazer-Nash
 R   Major A.T.G.Gardner						28m30
	A.T.G.Gardner		MG Midget
	J.R.Jeffress		MG Midget
	D.Cook			Aston-Martin
 R   C.H.Masters							32m30
	Miss C.Shaw		Riley
	J.E.Gibson		Riley
	E.A.Halford		GN
 R   Miss V.Worsley							37m
	A.M.Conan Doyle		Frazer Nash
	Miss V.Worsley		Worsley-Harris Special
	S.Watt			Fiat
 R   R.Littlewood-Clarke						42m30
	M.P.Simpson		Riley
	R.Littlewood-Clarke	MG Midget
	K.W.Hole		MG Midget
 R   G.W.J.H.Wright							44m
	G.W.J.H.Wright		MG Midget
	J.C.C.Low		MG Midget
	R.A.Cave		MG Midget
 R   C.M.Anthony							47m30
	C.M.Anthony		Aston-Martin
	C.E.Wood		MG Midget
	A.E.Jones		MG Midget
 R   G.H.R.Chaplin							51m30
	B.G.Bailey		Austin
	M.P.Tenbosch		Austin
	G.H.R.Chaplin		Austin
 R   C.H.Masters							61m30
	P.L.Farquharson		Aston-Martin
	C.A.Paul		Windsor
	C.H.Masters		Austin



August Bank Holiday Meeting

1st August 1932

Hereford Senior Short Handicap - 6.5 miles
 1    H.H.Clayton		Amilcar			91.16 mph	63s handicap
 2    John Cobb			Talbot					28s
 3    R.J.Munday		Rover					63s
      E.Farley			Alvis
      M.H.Morris-Goodall	Aston Martin
 R    L.P.Driscoll		Austin			1 lap
NS    Sir Henry Birkin		Bentley
      11 starters

Hereford Lightning Short Handicap - 6.5 miles
 1    C.Brackenbury		Bugatti			98.79 mph	50s
 2    H.E.W.Lamplough		Vauxhall				70s
 3    T.S.Fothringham		Bugatti					24s
 4    John Cobb			Delage					scratch
      R.J.Munday		Rover
 R    L.P.Driscoll		Austin			1 lap
      8 starters

August Junior Mountain Handicap - 12 miles, 10 laps
 1    V.W.Derrington		Salmson			58.50 mph	100s
 2    R.F.Turner		Austin					 70s
 3    M.H.Morris-Goodall	Aston Martin				 80s
      P.W.Marriage		Austin
      A.C.Fairtlough		Salmson
   16 G.P.Harvey-Noble		Salmson
   10 D.Froy			Wolseley Hornet
 R    R.E.L.Featherstonhaugh	Alfa Romeo		4 laps		scratch
      15 starters

Hereford Junior Short Handicap - 6.5 miles
 1  8 I.M.C.Hepburn		Talbot			92.59 mph	 6s
 2  4 E.K.Rayson		Riley					 6s
 3    C.G.H.Dunham		Alvis Speed 20				12s
      W.A.R.Farmiloe		Wolseley Hornet
      R.C.A.Thompson		Wolseley Moth
      W.M.Lloyd-Roberts		Talbot
      13 starters

3 lap Invitation Race for 100 Sovereigns
 1    Sir Henry Birkin		Bentley			125.14 mph
 2    John R,Cobb		Delage

Hereford Junior Long Handicap - 9 miles
 1    T.A.S.O.Mathieson		Bugatti			93.51 mph	 46s
 2 10 W.A.R.Farmiloe		Wolseley Hornet				105s
 3  8 R.J.Munday		Rover					 46s
 R    C.Le S.Metcalfe		Horstman
      M.H.Morris-Goodall	Aston Martin
      H.T.H.Clayton		Amilcar
      13 starters

August Senior Mountain Handicap - 12 miles
 1    C.T.Delaney		Lea-Francis		59.49 mph	70s
 2    Raymond Mays		Invicta					scratch
 3    T.P.Cholmondeley-Tapper	Bugatti
      R.J.W.Appleton		Bugatti
      M.H.Morris-Goodall	Aston Martin
      Dr E.J.H.Roth		Talbot
      R.S.S.Hebeler		Talbot
      R.O.Shuttleworth		Bugatti
 R  6 P.Fotheringham-Parker	Alvis			went over bank
      13 starters

Hereford Lightning Long Handicap - 9 miles
 1    R.O.Shuttleworth		Bugatti			101.42 mph	65s
 2    Sir Henry Birkin		Bentley					scratch
 3    John Cobb			Talbot					42s
      L.P.Driscoll		Austin
      T.S.Fothringham		Bugatti
      N.W.Gardiner		Delage
      8 starters

August Lightning Mountain Handicap - 6.5 miles
 1    Raymond Mays		Invicta			69.5 mph	49s
 2    R.O.Shuttleworth		Bugatti					52s
 3    J.H.Bartlett		Salmson					45s
      A.Esson-Scott		Bugatti
      E.L.Bouts			Sunbeam
      A.N.Spottiswoode		Bugatti
      T.S.Fothringham		Bugatti
      12 starters

"Old Crocks" Handicap - 2.5 miles
 1    F.L.Wiginton		1902 Wolseley		2m27s, 28.08 mph
 2    K.P.Tweedie		1903 De Dion		3m57s
 3    R.C.Porter		1900 De Dion		3m57s
      29 starters



MCC One Hour Trials

3rd Septemer 1932

First One-Hour Trial
1500cc - Premier Awards
      D.A.Aldington		Frazer-Nash		76.73 mph
      T.Twentyman		Frazer-Nash		65.50 mph
      J.D.Windle		Frazer-Nash		66.53 mph
1100cc - Premier Awards
      R.J.W.Appleton		Riley			64.84 mph
      H.C.Hunter		Riley			62.00 mph
      V.H.Tuson			Fiat			61.71 mph
      B.P.W.Twist		Standard Arrow		66.22 mph
850cc - Premier Awards
      N.A.Prince		Austin			59.78 mph
      M.T.U.Collier		MG Midget		55.52 mph
      F.W.J.Bolton		Morris Minor		59.10 mph
      G.H.Symonds		MG Midget		55.52 mph
      T.B.Raban			Austin			59.93 mph

Second One-Hour Trial
Unlimited - Premier Awards
      R.Lester-Williams		Lagonda			78.06 mph
      Dr E.J.H.Roth		Talbot 90		69.75 mph
      G.B.Gush			Vauxhall		72.71 mph
      A.B.Gilbert		Talbot 90		79.81 mph
      A.W.F.Smith		Humber Snipe		68.22 mph
      T.C.Mann			Lagonda			73.02 mph
      S.R.Mitchell		Vauxhall		73.35 mph
      F.E.Elgood		Bentley			73.46 mph
      A.May			Vauxhall		84.99 mph
1600cc - Premier Awards
      R.C.Vickers		McEvoy Special Hornet	66.22 mph
      H.J.Aldington		Frazer-Nash		85.43 mph
      R.A.Cookson		Aston Martin		78.79 mph
      J.R.H.Baker		MG Magna		72.71 mph
      M.H.Morris-Goodall	Aston Martin		82.04 mph
      N.E.Bracey		Wolseley Hornet Special	68.98 mph
      L.Butler-Henderson	Frazer-Nash		65.10 mph
      A.R.Rigby			Wolseley Hornet		73.35 mph
1100cc - Premier Awards
      E.N.Ward			Riley			76.15 mph
      J.R.G.Finch		Alta			64.76 mph
      J.A.Driskell		BNC			67.66 mph
      A.C.Fairtlough		Salmson			59.57 mph
850cc - Premier Awards
      C.M.Davis			Austin			61.64 mph
      L.Gardner			MG Midget		61.26 mph
      E.A.Denton		MG Midget		57.91 mph
      T.A.W.Thorpe		MG Midget		59.57 mph
      M.P.Tenbosch		Austin			59.50 mph
      J.A.Bastock		MG Midget		57.91 mph



Autumn BARC Meeting

10th September 1932

Yorkshire Junior Short Handicap - 6.5 mile
 1 W.A.Cuthbert			Riley			93.32 mph	29s
 2 R.J.W.Appleton		Bugatti					52s
 3 V.E.Horsman			Triumph					72s
   15 starters

Yorkshire Senior Short Handicap - 6.5 miles
 1 R.T.Horton			MG Midget		104.47 mph	44s
 2 H.Widengren			OM					36s
 3 A.F.Ashby			Riley Nine				44s
 5 John Cobb			Delage					scratch
   T.Wisdom			Leyland-Thomas
   14 starters

Mountain Championship - 18 miles
See here for result in GP section

Ladies' Handicap - 9 miles
 1    Miss P.Naismith		Salmson			86.30 mph	102s
 2  2 Miss Fay Taylour		Talbot					 30s
 3    Mrs A.G.Gripper		Frazer-Nash				117s
    1 Mrs T.Wisdom		Leyland-Thomas
   10 starters

Yorkshire Junior Long Handicap - 9 miles
 1  2 H.Widengren		Amilcar			103.61 mph	24s
 2    C.le S.Metcalfe		Abbot-Nash				96s
 3    R.J.Munday		Rover					34s
      J.G.C.Low			MG Midget
      13 starters

September Junior Mountain Handicap - 6 miles
 1 A.H.L.Eccles			Bugatti			63.25 mph	26s
 2 H.C.Hamilton			MG					scratch
 3 Dr E.J.H.Roth		Talbot					33s
   E.H.Cochrane			Frazer-Nash
   12 starters

Yorkshire Senior Long Handicap - 9 miles
 1 H.T.H.Clayton		Amilcar			99.03 mph	82s
 2 H.Widengren			OM					48s
 3 R.T.Horton			MG					48s
   11 starters

September Senior Mountain Handicap - 6 miles
 1    A.N.L.Machlachlan		Austin			62.86 mph	28s
 2  5 R.O.Shuttleworth		Bugatti					 7s
 3    C.T.Delaney		Lea-Francis				28s
   12 J.C.Elwes			Austin 7
      H.C.Hamilton		MG					 9s
      H.Widengren		OM
      T.P.Cholmondeley Tapper	Bugatti
      15 starters



BRDC 500 Mile outer circuit race (Handicap)

24th September 1932

 1 11 R.T.Horton/J.H.Bartlett		MG Midget		5h42m13,  96.29 mph
 2 19 Cyril Paul/"J.Phillip"		Riley			5h46m56,  99.61 mph
 3 33 Brian Lewis/John Cobb		Talbot			5h47m43, 111.60 mph
 4    W.A.Cuthbert/C.W.Fiennes		Riley			5h53m43,  97.41 mph
 5 23 Malcolm Campbell/C.S.Staniland	Riley			5h54m35,  97.14 mph
 6    Norman Black/R.Gibson		MG Midget		6h00m32,  83.35 mph
 7    G.W.J.H.Wright/W.M.Couper		MG Midget		6h01m22,  83.15 mph
 8 34 J.S.Hindmarsh			Talbot			6h08m04, 103.76 mph
 9    J.G.C.Low/G.H.S.Balmain		MG Midget		6h08m11,  81.61 mph
10    G.Duller/C.Goodacre		Austin			6h08m39,  88.78 mph
11    L.P.Driscoll			Austin			6h16m38,  86.73 mph
NC    S.W.B.Hailwood			MG Midget		175 laps
NC 17 C.G.N.Boote			Riley			114 laps
 R    V.W.Derrington			Austin			 79 laps/oil system
 R    Eddie R.Hall               	MG Midget		130 laps/halfshaft
 R    G.E.T.Eyston			MG Midget		128 laps/piston
 R    D.N.Letts				MG Midget		 89 laps/big end
 R    D.G.Evans				MG Midget		 55 laps/piston
 R    J.D.Benjafield			Austin			 54 laps
 R    C.R.Whitcroft			Riley			 64 laps/water pump
 R    A.F.Ashby				Riley			 62 laps/engine
 R    F.W.Dixon				Riley			 19 laps/back axle
 R    H.G.Dobbs/McClure			Riley			 61 laps/big end
 R    C.S.Dickson-Geertz		Salmson			106 laps
 R    R.S.Outlaw			Maserati		  2 laps/fuel
 R    A.H.L.Eccles			Maserati		 43 laps/engine
 R    H.Widengren			Amilcar			 36 laps/burnt clutch lining
 R    H.Newsome				Riley			 65 laps
 R    G.F.A.Manby-Colegrave		Aston Martin		 11 laps/cracked sump
 R 32 Count S.Czaykowski		Bugatti			 49 laps/con-rod
 R    T.E.Rose-Richards			Talbot			 93 laps/con-rod
 R 36 A.O.Saunders-Davies		Talbot			122 laps/piston
 R 37 Earl Howe				Bugatti			 86 laps/fuel tank
 R 41 Jack Dunfee/Clive Dunfee		Bentley			 98 laps/fatal accident to Clive



Spring Meeting

11th March 1933

Scratch Race
 1 C.T.Delaney                Lea Francis 		18s handicap
 2 C.G.H.Dunham               Alvis			15s handicap
 3 Kaye Don	              Bugatti 			scratch

Scratch Race
 1 C.Le Strange Metcalfe      Abbot-Nash		70.8 mph
 2 C.L.Baker                  Minerva
 3 H.G.Dobbs                  Riley

Mountain Handicap - 3 laps
 1 K.D.Evans                  MG Midget s/c		59.5 mph
 2 Cyril Paul                 Maserati			scratch
 3 H.J.Aldington              Frazer-Nash
   W.L.Thompson Jr            Austin Seven s/c
   Freddie Dixon              Riley
8 entrants, 5 starters

Second March Mountain Handicap - 3 laps
 1 G.P.H.Noble                Salmson			64.6 mph
 2 R.J.W.Appleton             Bugatti
 3 R.L.Bowes                  Bugatti

Weybridge Junior Mountain Handicap - 5 laps
 1 P.M.Walters                Riley			59.66 mph	35s handicap
 2 R.J.W.Appleton             Bugatti
 3 J.Eason Gibson             Riley
   C.Le Strange Metcalfe      Abbot-Nash				35s handicap
 R C.W.J.H.Wright             MG Midget			fire
 R G.Field                    Invicta			gearbox		scratch
NS J.C.Graham                 Riley			crankshaft

Weybridge Senior Mountain Handicap - 5 laps
 1 R.L.Bowes                  Bugatti			68.5 mph	 5s handicap
 2 Marquis de Belleroche      Austin
 3 A.H.L.Eccles               Bugatti
   I.M.C.Hepburn              Riley					30s handicap
   C.T.Delaney                Lea-Francis				15s handicap
   R.O.Shuttleworth           Bugatti					scratch
   W.L.Cuthbert               Riley
   R.L.Bowes                  Bugatti
   R.L.Morgan                 Invicta

Weybridge Lightning Mountain Handicap
 1 H.J.Aldington              Frazer-Nash		62.31 mph
 2 R.L.Bowes                  Bugatti
 3 Kaye Don                   Bugatti

Sprint Handicap
 1 A.L.Baker                  Minerva			67.42 mph
 2 Oliver Bertram             Delage
 3 R.Morgan                   Invicta

Spring Handicap
 1 Freddie Dixon              Riley            		77.89 mph
 2 Oliver Bertram             Delage
 3 C.G.H.Dunham               Alvis



Easter Bank Holiday Meeting

17th April 1933


Addlestone Junior Short Handicap - 6.5 miles
 1 C.G.H.Dunham               Alvis			92.23 mph	27s handicap
 2 J.H.Bartlett               Salmson					23s handicap
 3 A.K.Kirkaldy               Frazer-Nash				54s handicap
   G.K.Cox                    Rover
   D.L.Briault                Wolseley Hornet
   G.P.H.Noble                Salmson
 R W.M.Couper                 Austin Seven		0 laps
   8 runners

Addlestone Senior Short Handicap - 6.5 miles
 1 R.Morgan                   Invicta					36s handicap
 2 A.H.L.Eccles               Bugatti					30s handicap
 3 C.J.Turner                 Bentley					18s handicap
   H.G.Dobbs                  Riley
   C.G.H.Dunham               Alvis					17s handicap
   7 runners

Addlestone Lightning Short Handicap - 6.5 miles
 1 T.A.S.O.Mathieson          Bugatti					26s handicap
 2 T.H.Wisdom                 Leyland-Thomas				19s handicap
 3 R.T.Horton                 MG Midget					26s handicap
   J.Cumming                  Maserati
   Oliver Bertram             Delage
   5 runners

First Addlestone Mountain Handicap - 6 miles
 1    R.H.Eccles              Frazer-Nash		61.04 mph	1m15s handicap
 2  1 Whitney Straight        Maserati					scratch
 3    T.E.Rose-Richards       Bugatti					9s handicap
      T.A.S.O.Mathieson       Bugatti					9s handicap
      A.L.Kirkaldy            Frazer-Nash
      A.Powys-Lybbe           Alvis
      E.K.Rayson              Riley
   10 P.J.Urwin-Smith         Alfa Romeo
      12 runners

Addlestone Senior Long Handicap - 9 miles
 1 C.J.Turner                 Bentley					9s handicap
 2 H.Widengren                Amilcar					21s handicap
 3 G.Field                    Invicta					24s handicap
 4 P.J.Urwin-Smith            Alfa Romeo
   D.L.Briault                Wolseley Hornet
   J.H.Berger                 Invicta
 R T.H.Wisdom                 Leyland-Thomas		clutch		scratch
   8 runners

Second Addlestone Mountain Handicap - 6 miles
 1  1 Whitney Straight        Maserati 			74.95 mph	5s handicap
 2    J.Cumming               Maserati					23s handicap
 3    T.E.Rose-Richards       Bugatti					6s handicap
 4    J.L.Burton              Bugatti
 5    A.H.L.Eccles            Bugatti
      K.D.Evans               MG Midget					50s handicap
      N.A.Carr                Bugatti
      R.O.Shuttleworth        Bugatti
      G.F.M.Colegrave         MG
      J.H.Bartlett            Salmson
NS    Sir Malcolm Campbell    Alfa Romeo
NS    R.T.Horton              Horton Special
NS    J.Allan Arnold          "The Terror"
      13 runners

Addlestone Lightning Long Handicap - 9 miles
 1 J.H.Parsons			Alvis			85.42 mph	2m11s handicap
 2 W.M.Lloyd-Roberts		Talbot					1m34s handicap
 3 R.T.Horton			MG					34s handicap
   Oliver Bertram		Delage
 R R.Morgan			Invicta			1 lap
 R C.le S.Metcalfe		Abbort-Nash		1 lap
   8 runners

Third Addlestone Mountain Handicap - 6 miles
 1    D.N.Letts			MG			64.02 mph	14s handicap
 2    Lt-Cdr.A.T.Grogan		Frazer-Nash				4s handicap
 3    Marquis de Belleroche	Austin					14s handicap
 4    H.J.Aldington		Frazer-Nash				scratch
      E.L.Gardner		MG
   10 P.J.Urwin-Smith		Alfa Romeo
      W.G.Everitt		MG
   13 runners



JCC International Trophy

6th May 1933 - 250 miles, 100 laps

 1  7 Hon.Brian Lewis		Alfa Romeo		2:58:12, 88.07 mph
 2 16 E.R.Hall			MG Magnette		3:09:37.4
 3 18 Mrs E.M.Wisdom		MG Magnette		3:13:14
 4 15 Earl Howe			MG Magnette		3:16:41
 5 23 C.Goodacre		Austin			3:21:09.4
 6 22 J.D.Barnes		Austin			3:31:49.4
 7 12 H.Widengren		Amilcar			3:33:08.6
 8 21 L.P.Driscoll		Austin			3:36:04.2
 R  2 Kaye Don			Bugatti			92 laps/transmission
 R    G.F.Manby-Colegrave	MG Magnette		86 laps/accident damage
 R  1 Sir Malcolm Campbell/C.S.Staniland
				Sunbeam			80 laps
 R    E.L.Gardner		MG Midget		73 laps/big end
 R    W.A.Cuthbert		Riley			71 laps/transmission
 R 37 H.J.Aldington		Frazer-Nash		54 laps/shock absorbers
 R 34 E.K.Rayson		Riley			38 laps/big end
 R  8 Whitney Straight		Maserati		32 laps/axle
 R 35 F.W.Dixon			Riley			31 laps
 R    R.T.Horton		MG Midget		25 laps
 R ?4 T.E.Rose-Richards		Bugatti			23 laps/rear axle
 R  5 T.S.Fotheringham		Bugatti			22 laps
 R    W.E.Humphreys		Amilcar			10 laps/accident/prop-shaft
 R    D.N.Letts			MG Midget		 9 laps/engine
 R    K.D.Evans			MG Midget		 7 laps/engine
 R    S.A.Crabtree		MG Midget		 4 laps
 R 24 G.E.T.Eyston		MG Midget		 3 laps/lost wheel
 R    J.D.Benjafield		Alvis			 3 laps/gudgeon pin
 R    J.C.Elwes			MG Midget		 1 lap/accident
 R    R.A.Yallop		MG Midget		 1 lap/gearbox
NS    J.M.de Texidor		Bugatti
NS    H.C.Hamilton		MG Midget
NS    D.S.E.Herrtage		Riley
NS    A.K.L.Eccles		Bugatti
NA    Count S.Czaykowski	Bugatti

Fastest Lap: Whitney Straight & Malcolm Campbell, 92.70 mph

Cars were graded into three groups based on engine size. Each group had to negotiate
a different corner at the fork, the corners being of differing severity in order to give
a common lap time for each group. There were 28 starters.


Whitsun Race Meeting

5th June 1933


Cobham Junior Short Handicap - 6.5 miles
 1    A.Esson-Scott		Bugatti			100.47 mph	scratch
 2    Miss E.Ellison		Bugatti
 3    G.L.Baker			Minerva
      Hon.Mrs Chetwynd		MG Midget
      Mrs A.G.Gripper		Frazer-Nash
      S.Richards		Frazer-Nash
 R    C.le S.Metcalfe					0 laps
14 runners

Cobham Senior Short Handicap - 6.5 miles
 1    H.J.Aldington		Frazer-Nash		91.51 mph
 2    Miss G.Hedges		Talbot
 3    Lt-Cdr R.T.Grogan		Frazer-Nash
      Hon. A.D.Chetwynd		MG Midget
      G.L.Baker			Minerva
      W.E.Humphreys		Alvis
      T.H.Wisdom		Leyland-Thomas				scratch
      L.P.Driscoll		Austin
13 runners

Cobham Lightning Short Handicap - 6.5 miles
 1    A.H.L.Eccles		Bugatti			85.80 mph
 2    R.Morgan			Invicta
 3    R.J.Munday		Munday Special
      L.P.Driscoll		Austin 7
      Frank Hallam		Alvis
      R.R.K.Marker		Bentley
      J.Cumming			Maserati
12 runners

First Cobham Mountain Handicap - 6 miles
 1    R.Morgan			Invicta			64.41 mph
 2    C.T.Delaney		Lea-Francis
 3    H.J.Aldington		Frazer-Nash
 4    A.N.L.Maclachlan		Austin
 5    R.G.J.Nash		Nash Special
 6    R.E.L.Featherstonhaugh	Alfa Romeo
      A.Powys-Lybbe		Alvis
10    Whitney Straight		Maserati				scratch
14 runners, 12 finished

Second Cobham Mountain Handicap - 6 miles
DQ    W.G.Everitt		MG
 1    T.G.Moore			Frazer-Nash		60.34 mph
 2    E.K.Rayson		Riley
 3    A.C.Lace			Invicta
      F.A.Longman		Andre V6
      A.Powys-Lybbe		Alvis
      W.L.Thompson Jr		Austin
      P.M.Walters		Riley
12 runners. Everitt won but was disqualified from this race and all others
that day for attempting to pass Moore at a prohibited point.

Cobham Junior Long Handicap - 9 miles
 1    C.G.M.Boote		Riley			90.73 mph
 2    W.A.Cuthbert		Riley
 3    J.H.Parsons		Alvis
      Hon.A.D.Chetwynd		MG
      D.L.Briault		Wolseley
 R    C.le S.Metcalfe		Abbot Nash
10 runners

Gold Star Handicap - 20 miles
 1    C.Brackenbury		Bugatti			100.00 mph	2m00
 2    Oliver Bertram 		Delage V12				0m05
 3    T.H.Wisdom		Leyland-Thomas				0m21
      L.P.Driscoll		Austin					2m17
      A.H.L.Eccles		Bugatti
      G.Manby-Colegrave		MG
      R.R.Jackson		MG
      Whitney Straight		Maserati				scratch
 R    C.J.Turner		Bentley
 R    F.W.Dixon			Riley			2 laps
12 runners

Cobham Senior Long Handicap - 9 miles
 1    C.J.Turner		Bentley			111.53 mph
 2    H.T.H.Clayton		Amilcar
 3    T.A.S.O.Mathieson		Bugatti
8 runners

Third Cobham Mountain Handicap - 6 miles
 1    W.L.Thompson Jr		Austin			59.32 mph
 2    T.P.Cholmondeley Tapper	Bugatti
 3    A.C.Lace			Invicta
 4    K.D.Evans			MG
      E.K.Rayson		Riley
      H.G.Dobbs			Riley
12 runners

Fourth Cobham Mountain Handicap - 6 miles
 1    K.D.Evans			MG			64.02 mph
 2    J.Lemon Burton		Bugatti
 3    R.E.L.Featherstonhaugh	Alfa Romeo
      R.H.Eccles		Frazer-Nash
 R    D.N.Letts			MG			1 lap
 R    Whitney Straight		Maserati		failed to start
12 runners



JCC Race Meeting

24th June 1933


Reliability Trial - 60 miles (20 laps)
 1    C.J.Turner		Bentley			  50m25
 2    L.G.Bachelier		Bugatti			  51m47
 3    Norman Black		Essex Terraplane	1h02m21
 4    W.B.Bryan			Salmson			1h03m04
 5    L.Sandford		Singer			1h04m03
 6    F.G.Rutter		Singer			1h08m19

Class C - over 1100cc and under 1500cc - Special Awards
      C.H.Wood			Aston Martin		  57m29
      H.P.A.Peaty		Frazer Nash		  55m39
      A.Sebag Montefiore	Frazer Nash		  53m37
      R.L.Bellamy		Frazer Nash		  54m39
      H.J.Aldington		Frazer Nash		  55m28
      N.E.Bracey		Wolseley Hornet		  57m48
      A.Powys-Lybbe		Alvis			  57m42

Class C - over 1100cc and under 1500cc - Standard Awards
      D.Munro			Invicta			1h06m24
      A.E.Curtis		Wolseley Hornet		1h03m41
      F.S.Hutchens		Wolseley Hornet		1h00m12

Class D - over 1500cc and under 3000cc - Special Awards
      I.W.Waller		Alvis			  55m02
      R.G.Percival		Bentley			  55m35
      J.D.Firth			Bugatti			  55m06
      L.G.Bacheller		Bugatti			  51m47
      P.J.F.Richards		Lagonda			  57m05

Class D - over 1500cc and under 3000cc - Standard Awards
      W.G.Battersby		OM			  58m33
      C.W.P.Hampton		Talbot			1h02m49

Class E - over 3000cc and under 5000cc - Special Awards
      C.J.Turner		Bentley			  50m25
      N.Black			Essex Terraplane	  53m31
      E.L.Clarke		Ford V8			  55m25
      J.W.Whalley		Ford V8			  53m32

Class E - over 3000cc and under 5000cc - Standard Awards
      R.D.Tong			Lagonda			  59m44

Handicap Race A - 1 lap
 1    E.K.Rayson		Mercedes-Benz		82.31 mph	11s
 2    I.W.Waller		Alvis					25s
 3    J.W.Whalley		Ford					22s
11 runners

Handicap Race B - 1 lap
 1    R.G.Percival		Bentley			70.14 mph	 7s
 2    R.D.Tong			Lagonda					 3s
 3    R.J.W.Appleton		Riley					15s
14 runners

Handicap Race C - 1 lap
 1    G.Tautz			MG			63.84 mph	 5s
 2    A.L.Philips		Standard				 5s
 3    L.Sandford		Singer					19s
14 runners

Handicap Race A - 2 laps
 1    I.W.Waller		Alvis			80.20 mph	58s
 2    C.J.Turner		Bentley					 8s
 3    Miss M.Allan		Bentley					58s
11 runners

Handicap Race B - 2 laps
 1    R.G.Percival		Bentley			78.92 mph	 6s
 2    E.L.Clarke		Ford					 6s
 3    R.D.Tong			Lagonda					 6s
12 runners

Handicap Race C - 2 laps
 1    R.J.W.Appleton		Riley			67.94 mph	26s
 2    L.Sandford		Singer					53s
 3    A.L.Philips		Standard				22s
14 runners

Wolseley Hornet Handicap - 1 lap
 1    A.J.G.Bochaton		Wolseley Hornet		62.32 mph	12s
 2    A.E.Curtis		Wolseley Hornet				12s
 3    N.E.Bracey		Wolseley Hornet				scratch
6 runners

MG Handicap - 1 lap
 1    G.J.Green			MG Midget		64.76 mph
 2    G.Tautz			MG Six
 3    R.Davis
5 runners

Riley Handicap - 1 lap
 1    R.J.W.Appleton		Riley			62.87 mph
 2    J.W.T.Raynes		Riley
 3    H.C.Hunter		Riley
5 runners

Test Hill Sweepstakes - Super-sports
 1    L.G.Bachelier		Bugatti			 9.6s
 2    E.K.Rayson		Mercedes		10.8s
 3    J.W.Whalley		Ford			11.0s

Test Hill Sweepstakes - Sports
 1    I.W.Waller		Alvis			12.4s
 2    R.D.Tong			Lagonda			13.2s
 3    N.E.Bracey		Wolseley		13.4s
 =    R.J.W.Appleton		Riley			13.4s



British Empire Trophy Meeting

1st July 1933


See here for the British Empire Trophy result.

India Trophy Handicap Race - under 1100cc, 50 miles
 1    M.B.Watson		MG Midget		34m56.6		3m36s
 2    K.D.Evans			MG Midget		35m37.8		3m36s
 3  7 R.T.Horton		MG Magnette		35m39.0		scratch
 4  9 H.G.Dobbs			Riley			35m54.2		2m06s
 5    G.F.A.Manby-Colegrave	MG Magnette		36m13.0		scratch
 6    G.H.S.Balmain		MG Midget		36m56.8		9m00s
 7    E.K.Rayson		Riley			37m24.8		3m36s
 8    G.P.H.Noble		Salmson
 R    H.R.Attwood		MG Midget		0 laps
 R    H.Widengren		Amilcar			0 laps/fuel pressure
NS    J.C.Elwes			MG Midget
NS    H.T.H.Clayton		Amilcar
NS    W.A.Cuthbert		Riley
NS    B.O.Davis			MG Magnette
NS    R.A.Yallop		MG Magnette

Canada Trophy Handicap Race - over 1100cc, 50 miles
 1    Frank Hallam		Alvis			32m09.0		4m48
 2    C.T.Delaney		Lea-Francis		33m08.0		6m00
 3    R.O.Shuttleworth		Bugatti			34m47.4		2m24
 4    G.L.Baker			Minerva			35m35.2		7m48
 R    W.E.Humphreys		Alvis			8 laps/gasket
 R    K.Hutchison		Bugatti			7 laps/plugs
 R    C.G.H.Dunham		Alvis			1 lap/gasket
 R    B.H.Wickins		Bugatti			0 laps
NS    T.A.S.O.Mathieson		Bugatti
NS    R.L.Duller		Bugatti
NS    H.Stisted			Mercedes-Benz
NS    R.R.K.Marker		Bentley



Inter-Club Race Meeting

8th July 1933


Junior Short Handicap - 6.5 miles
 1 A.Ashton-Rigby		MG Magnette		78.18 mph	17s
 2 A.Powys-Lybbe		Alvis					22s
 3 G.Casswell			Frazer-Nash				 6s
10 runners

Novice's Handicap - 6.5 miles
 1 Mrs K.N.Roe			Lea-Francis		81.23 mph	37s
 2 F.Monkhouse			Bentley					51s
 3 D.M.Dent			Frazer-Nash				43s
   A.C.Kelway			MG Midget
12 runners

Junior Long Handicap - 9 miles
 1 Miss M.Allan			Bentley			87.53 mph	1m12
 2 G.L.Baker			Minerva					1m12
 3 G.Casswell			Frazer-Nash				1m12
   J.F.Parker			Austin
11 runners

Lightning Short Handicap - 6.5 miles
 1 Miss I.C.Schwedler		Alvis			90.81 mph	1m07
 2 E.L.Bouts			Leyland-Thomas				0m24
 3 Miss G.Hedges		Talbot					1m07
9 runners

Senior Long Handicap - 9 miles
 1 C.G.H.Dunham			Alvis			87.31 mph	0m57
 2 Oliver Bertram		Delage					scratch
 3 H.J.Aldington		Frazer-Nash				1m17
 4 E.L.Bouts			Leyland-Thomas
   J.H.Freeman			MG Midget
   Miss P.McOstrich		Talbot
10 runners

Five-Lap Handicap - 14 miles
 1 G.Casswell			Frazer-Nash		85.26 mph	2m52
 2 D.A.Aldington		Frazer-Nash				2m35
 3 G.L.Baker			Minerva					2m52
 4 Oliver Bertram		Delage
 5 C.T.Osborne			Graham-Paige
   E.M.White			Tracta
13 runners

Team Relay Handicap - for the Stanley Cup
 1 Frazer Nash Car Club					70.34 mph	26s
 2 Mid-Surrey AC							50s
Only two teams ran

Senior Short Handicap
 1 G.L.Baker			Minerva			86.20 mph	34s
 2 G.W.Olive			EHP					34s
 3 D.A.Aldington		Frazer-Nash				31
8 runners



Light Car Club Relay Race (Handicap)

22nd July 1933


 1 19 MG Car Club Team					88.62 mph
      C.E.C.Martin		MG Magna
      G.W.J.H.Wright		MG Magna
      A.C.Hess			MG Magna
 2  5 Morgan						89.01 mph
      T.A.Rhodes		Morgan
      H.Laird			Morgan
      H.C.Lones			Morgan
 3 28 V.H.Tuson						76.37 mph
      G.H.Robins		MG Magna
      L.Levy			MG
      V.H.Tuson			Fiat
 4  3 Captain A.C.R.Waite				91.60 mph
      L.P.Driscoll		Austin
      J.D.Barnes		Austin
      C.L.Goodacre		Austin
 5 16 M.A.McEvoy					82.99 mph
      M.A.McEvoy		McEvoy Special
      Flt.-Lt. J.D.Greaves	Frazer-Nash
      H.J.Hooper		Morgan
 6 14 Frazer-Nash Car Club No.3 Team			83.39 mph
      H.J.Aldington		Frazer-Nash
      L.B.Henderson		Frazer-Nash
      R.H.Eccles		Frazer-Nash
 7  9 G.P.Harvey-Noble					81.17 mph
      G.P.Harvey-Noble		Salmson
      J.Freeman			MG
      A.Ashton Rigby		MG Magnette
 8 26 F.S.Barnes					72.88 mph
      F.S.Barnes		Singer
      J.R.Baker			Singer
      A.H.Langley		Singer
 9  8 Oxford University Car Club			75.57 mph
      G.B.C.Sumner		Austin 8
      G.E.Hartwell		Aston-Martin
      A.M.Laing			Aston-Martin
10 15 Frazer-Nash Car Club No.2 Team
      Hon.P.M.Thompson		Frazer-Nash
      P.H.Bell			Frazer-Nash
      T.A.W.Thorpe		Frazer-Nash


There were 29 teams entered. 


Byfleet Senior Short Handicap
August 1933


 1 Oliver Bertram             Delage V12
 2 Fred Dixon                 Riley 9




Lightning Short Handicap
August 1933


 1 John Cobb                  Napier-Railton
 2 Kaye Don                   Bugatti




Motor Cycling Club Meeting

9th September 1933


First One Hour Trial
Unlimited Class
   Lt-Cdr R.G.Fowle		Talbot			29 laps, 82.39 mph	Premier Award
   F.E.Elgood			Bentley			27 laps, 76.57 mph	Premier Award
   M.W.May			Alvis			26 laps, 79.24 mph	Premier Award
   A.D.Jaffe			Lagonda			27 laps, 76.15 mph	Premier Award
   C.W.E.Windsor-Richards	Vauxhall		26 laps, 71.97 mph	Premier Award
   J.S.Hathaway			Lagonda			19 laps, 54.02 mph	No award

Not exceeding 1600cc class
   D.A.Aldington		Frazer-Nash		24 laps, 67.12 mph	Premier Award
   M.H.Morris-Goodall		Aston Martin		29 laps, 82.18 mph	Premier Award
   R.J.Barton			Aston Martin		27 laps, 76.03 mph	Premier Award
   G.H.Robins			MG Magna		25 laps, 71.45 mph	Premier Award
   A.L.Marshall			Frazer-Nash		25 laps, 71.40 mph	Premier Award
   J.D.Windle			Frazer-Nash		24 laps, 67.76 mph	Premier Award
   H.F.Wilmot			MG Magna		22 laps, 63.39 mph	Silver Medal

Not exceeding 1100cc class
   L.E.C.Hall			Singer			23 laps, 66.17 mph	Premier Award
   F.R.Gerard			Riley			22 laps, 62.36 mph	Premier Award
   H.C.Hunter			Riley			23 laps, 64.26 mph	Premier Award
   M.B.Watson			MG Magna		28 laps, 77.69 mph	Premier Award
   R.S.Davies			Singer			22 laps, 64.17 mph	Premier Award
   C.V.Wells			Riley			23 laps, 64.01 mph	Premier Award
   R.J.W.Appleton		Riley March Special	24 laps, 68.22 mph	Premier Award
   G.Wood			MG Magna		21 laps, 59.32 mph	Silver Medal
   J.H.Clutterbuck		Singer			19 laps, 53.47 mph	Silver Medal
   E.N.Ward			Brooklands Riley	21 laps, 58.20 mph	Silver Medal

Not exceeding 850cc
   J.A.Bastock			MG J2			23 laps, 64.34 mph	Premier Award
   T.B.Raban			Austin			22 laps, 63.19 mph	Premier Award
   T.C.Taylor			MG			25 laps, 71.23 mph	Premier Award
   A.L.Barlow			MG			25 laps, 69.27 mph	Premier Award
   M.T.U.Collier		MG J2			25 laps, 71.35 mph	Premier Award
   L.Sandford			MG			21 laps, 58.45 mph	Premier Award
   P.B.Tanner			MG J3			19 laps, 52.83 mph	Silver Medal
   C.B.E.Morgan			Vale Special		19 laps, 53.92 mph	Silver Medal


Second One-Hour Trial
Unlimited Class
   R.R.K.Marker			Bentley			27 laps, 90.88 mph	Premier Award
   C.T.Baker-Carr		Bentley			29 laps, 81.77 mph	Premier Award
   A.May			Vauxhall		29 laps, 82.62 mph	Premier Award
   A.B.Gilbert			Talbot			30 laps, 84.77 mph	Premier Award
   E.B.Briault			Bentley			26 laps, 76.45 mph	Premier Award
   M.L.Curtis			Ford			29 laps, 80.98 mph	Premier Award
   G.H.Jackson			Ford			27 laps, 76.79 mph	Premier Award
   R.Rose			Bentley			33 laps, 91.72 mph	Premier Award
   A.W.F.Smith			Alvis			29 laps, 82.31 mph	Premier Award
   H.A.Hardwick-Sewell		Vauxhall		24 laps, 68.31 mph	Silver Medal
   J.D.Firth			Bugatti			20 laps, 55.40 mph	Bronze Medal
   A.D.Trounson			Morris Hybrid		13 laps, 62.40 mph	No award
   G.Stewart-Ross		Morris			17 laps, 49.24 mph	No award
   E.L.Clarke			Ford			19 laps, 62.04 mph	No award

Not exceeding 1600cc class
   A.Vincent			Aston Martin		25 laps, 72.02 mph	Premier Award
   G.E.Taylor			Wolseley Hornet		26 laps, 72.81 mph	Premier Award
   C.H.Wood			Aston Martin		27 laps, 75.34 mph	Premier Award
   C.H.Wagstaff			Lea Francis		27 laps, 75.34 mph	Premier Award
   H.K.Crawford			Wolseley Hornet Special	24 laps, 68.03 mph	Premier Award
   F.F.Patrick			Wolseley Hornet Special	27 laps, 74.95 mph	Premier Award
   W.S.Barnes			Wolseley Hornet		24 laps, 68.74 mph	Premier Award
   M.D.England			Frazer-Nash		19 laps, 57.18 mph	Bronze Medal

Not exceeding 1100cc class
   N.Roundhill			Singer			23 laps, 64.50 mph	Premier Award
   V.N.G.Sweeney		Riley			23 laps, 65.56 mph	Premier Award
   J.D.Barnes			Singer			23 laps, 65.01 mph	Premier Award
   S.G.Greene			MG Magna		23 laps, 65.26 mph	Premier Award
   J.R.H.Baker			Singer			23 laps, 65.05 mph	Premier Award
   E.E.Rednall			Ford			22 laps, 61.44 mph	Premier Award
   J.C.Elwes			Singer			24 laps, 67.76 mph	Premier Award
   N.H.Weddle			Salmson			23 laps, 65.18 mph	Premier Award
   A.A.Rigby			MG Magna		28 laps, 78.24 mph	Premier Award
   J.A.Driskell			BNC			20 laps, 63.48 mph	Silver Medal
   V.H.Tuson			Fiat			21 laps, 59.89 mph	Silver Medal

Not exceeding 850cc class
   J.M.Toulmin			MG J2			22 laps, 65.52 mph	Premier Award
   A.T.K.Debenham		Austin			21 laps, 60.07 mph	Premier Award
   C.J.Fryer			MG			21 laps, 59.86 mph	Premier Award
   R.A.Caspar			Vale Special		23 laps, 65.26 mph	Premier Award
   N.A.Prince			Austin			21 laps, 61.48 mph	Premier Award
   L.L.Scholfield		MG			19 laps, 58.59 mph	Silver Medal
   C.G.Fitt			MG			19 laps, 53.84 mph	Silver Medal
   C.M.Davis			Austin			19 laps, 54.97 mph	Silver Medal


Two-lap Handicap - Race 1
 1 A.May			Vauxhall		81.64 mph	44s
 2 M.H.Morris-Goodall		Aston Martin				48s
 3 R.Rose			Bentley					18s

Two-lap Handicap - Race 2
 1 M.W.May			Alvis			79.55 mph	 4s
 2 R.C.Murton-Neale		Bentley					 4s
 3 A.Vincent			Aston Martin				10s

Two-lap Handicap - Race 3
 1 M.L.Curtis			Ford			76.67 mph	scratch
 2 C.S.Horne			Ford					scratch
 3 H.A.Hardwick Sewell		Vauxhall				scratch

Two-lap Handicap - Race 4
 1 J.M.Toulmin			MG Midget		65.78 mph	scratch
 2 J.A.Bastock			MG Midget				20s
 3 N.A.Prince			Austin					32s

One lap scratch race for Austin, Singer and MG Cars up to 1100cc unsupercharged
 1 J.M.Toulmin			MG Midget		64.57 mph
 2 M.T.U.Collier		MG Midget
 3 J.A.Bastock			MG Midget

One lap scratch race for MG Magna, Wolseley Hornet, MG Magnette and Riley cars up to 1300cc
 1 A.A.Rigby			MG Magna		74.33 mph
 2 M.B.Watson			MG Magna
 3 F.F.Patrick			Wolseley Hornet Special

One lap scratch race for Aston Martin, Alvis, Frazer Nash and Riley cars up to 1650cc
 1 H.J.Aldington		Frazer Nash		62.02 mph
 2 J.D.Windle			Frazer Nash
 3 D.G.Hopkins			Frazer Nash

One lap scratch race for Lagonda, Essex, Ford and Talbot cars
 1 Lt.Cdr. R.G.Fowle		Talbot			74.78 mph
 2 A.B.Gilbert			Talbot
 3 M.L.Curtis			Ford

One lap scratch race for Vauxhall and Bentley cars
 1 R.R.K.Marker			Bentley			84.70 mph
 2 R.Rose			Bentley
 3 C.T.Baker-Carr		Bentley

Three Lap Team Relay - Heat 1
 1 C.T.Baker-Carr/R.R.K.Marker/A.G.Murton-Neale		Bentley/Bentley/Bentley		76.27 mph
 2 M.L.Curtis/C.S.Horne/G.H.Jackson			Ford V8/Ford V8/Ford V8
 3 H.A.Hardwick-Sewell/C.W.E.Windsor-Richards/G.B.Gush	Vauxhall/Vauxhall/Alfa Romeo

Three Lap Team Relay - Heat 2
 1 S.G.Greene/A.J.Mazengarb/C.H.Wagstaff		MG Magnette/Lea Francis/Lea Francis	66.76 mph
 2 W.J.Davies/H.W.Inderwick/M.H.Morris-Goodall		Wolseley Hornet/Frazer Nash/Aston Martin

Three Lap Team Relay - Heat 3
 1 H.Summerfield/A.B.Langley/J.A.Bastock		MG Magnette/MG Midget J2/MG Midget J2	64.13 mph
 2 T.B.Raban/E.N.Ward/W.S.Barnes			Austin/Riley/Wolseley Hornet
 3 J.D.Barnes/J.R.H.Baker/A.H.Langley			Singer/Singer/Singer

Three Lap Team Relay Final Placings
 1 Winner of Heat 1
 2 Second team in Heat 1
 3 Winners of Heat 2



5th BRDC 500 mile outer circuit race (Handicap)

16th September 1933

Ps  # Crew					Car		      Cls Net Time		Race Time
 1    Eddie R.Hall               		MG Magnette		G 4h42m03, 106.53 mph	(5h36m23)
 2    C.E.C.Martin/L.F.Welch			MG Magna L		G 5h25m44,  92.94 mph	(6h04m57)
 3 17 Cyril Paul/Philip Turner			Riley			G 5h38m06,  88.87 mph	(6h17m19)
 4 35 T.S.Fothringham/R.R.Jackson		Bugatti			F 5h18m04,  94.50 mph	(6h21m25)
 5    R.A.Yallop/E.Fronteras			MG Magnette		G 5h30m03,  91.05 mph	(6h24m21)
 6 36 Juan Zanelli				Alfa Romeo		D 5h15m59,  95.14 mph	(6h31m24)
 7    P.Mitchell-Thomson/D.A.Aldington		Frazer-Nash		F 5h37m59,  88.88 mph	(6h32m17)
 R    G.W.J.H.Wright/Earl of March		MG Magna L		G OTL
 R 31 G.N.Crowther/Vernon S.Balls		OM			F
 R    George Field/J.Ettlinger			Invicta			C
 R    Kaye Don/J.F.Field			Bugatti			C Axle
 R    K.D.Evans/D.N.Letts			MG Midget		H Supercharger drive
 R    Henry Laird/M.A.McEvoy			McEvoy Special		F Camshaft drive
 R   1 G.H.S.Balmain/J.G.C.Low			MG Midget		H Distributor
 R    W.A.Cuthbert/J.Bessant			Riley			G Con-rod
 R 12 Alan C.Hess/T.H.Wisdom			MG Magna L		G Leaky radiator
 R 16 F.W.Dixon/C.S.Staniland			Riley			G Engine
 R    H.G.Dobbs/J.Mullens			Riley			G Engine
 R    J.C.Elwes/M.B.Watson			MG Midget		H Fire/fatal accident
 R    Whitney Straight/T.E.Rose-Richatds	MG Magnette		G Gasket
 R    George E.T.Eyston/A.Denly			MG Midget		H Distributor
 R    A.C.Lace					Invicta			C Head gasket
 R 32 E.G.Frankl				Bugatti			D Piston
 R 25 G.F.Manby-Colegrave			MG Magnette		G Gearbox
 R 20 Marquis de Belleroche/A.B.von der Becke	Riley			G Head gasket
 R    George Duller/Charles Goodacre		Austin			H Magneto
 R    C.G.H.Dunham				Alvis			D Gearbox and engine
 R    L.Pat Driscoll/C.B.Bickell		Austin			H Burnt valve
 R    J.D.Barnes/B.P.W.Twist			Austin			H Clutch
 R    S.W.B.Hailwood/H.R.Attwood		MG Midget		H Seized engine
NS    L.A.Dennis/W.M.Couper/J.H.Bartlett	Riley Nine		G Engine seized/accident
NS    Frank Hallam/J.D.Benjafield		Alvis			F Broke piston in practice
NA    D.K.Mansell				MG Midget		H Car not ready
NA    H.H.Freeman/A.Ashton Rigby		MG Midget		H Engine problems
NA    Martin J.O.Parish				MG Magnette		G
NA    Charles Follett/R.F.Oats			Alvis			F Car not ready
NA    Dudley Froy				Jameson F.F.Special	G Chassis not ready

Watson's car caught fire during the race, causing him to lose control and crash. He
died later in hospital from his injuries.

Class H: 750cc
Class G: 750-1100cc
Class F: 1100-1500cc
Class D: 2000-3000cc
Class C: 3000-5000cc




Mountain Championship Meeting

21st October 1933


Woking Junior Long Handicap - 9 miles
 1    H.J.Aldington		Frazer-Nash		96.47 mph	1m21s
 2    R.R.K.Marker		Bentley					0m50s
 3 16 A.Ashton-Rigby		MG Magna				1m43s
      E.L.Meeson		Hillman Minx
      V.W.Derrington		Wolseley
   18 R.F.Oats			Alvis
      R.G.Percival		Bentley
 R    Kaye Don			Bugatti			1 lap/gear lever
15 runners

Woking Senior Long Handicap
 1    R.F.Oats			Alvis			90.00 mph	1m51
 2    R.R.K.Marker		Bentley					0m40
 3    R.G.Percival		Bentley					1m51
      R.J.Munday		Munday Special
 R    R.L.Duller		Bugatti			accident
10 runners

Mountain Championship Scratch Race - 12 miles, 10 laps
 1    Whitney Straight		Maserati		73.64 mph
 2    Piero Taruffi		Bugatti
 3    Hon.Brian Lewis		Alfa Romeo Monza
 4    A.H.L.Eccles		Bugatti
 R    T.A.S.O.Mathieson		Bugatti
 R  9 Raymond Mays		Riley			ignition
 R  3 T.E.Rose-Richards		Bugatti			0 laps/accident
 R 10 Sir Malcolm Campbell	Sunbeam			0 laps/accident
Fastest Lap: Taruffi, 54s (78 mph)
8 runners

Woking Junior Mountain Handicap - 6 miles
 1    R.F.Turner		Austin			63.63 mph	34s
 2    C.A.Richardson		Riley					39s
 3    F.W.Dixon			Riley					21s
      A.Powys-Lybbe		Alvis
      G.B.C.Sumner		Austin
   20 J.V.Bolster		Riley
    7 T.G.Moore			Frazer-Nash
    2 R.A.Yallop		MG Magnette
    8 W.G.Everitt		MG
   17 W.L.Thompson Jr		Austin
18 runners

Oxford and Cambridge Mountain Handicap - 6 miles
 1    Raymond Mays		Riley			71.39 mph	scratch
 2    Whitney Straight		MG Magnette				 5s
 3    T.A.W.Thorne		Frazer-Nash				35s
      K.M.G.Anderson		Austin
10 runners

Woking Senior Mountain Handicap - 6 miles
 1    F.W.Dixon			Riley 9			66.02 mph	32s
 2    Whitney Straight		MG Magnette				 7s
 3    H.R.Attwood		MG					17s
      R.E.L.Featherstonhaugh	Alfa Romeo
17 runners

Women's Mountain Handicap - 6 miles
 1    Miss Rita Don		Riley			60.34 mph	20s
 2    Mrs Kay Petre		Bugatti					scratch
 3    Miss Altham		MG Magnette
      Miss Sedgwick		Frazer-Nash
9 runners

Woking Lightning Mountain Handicap - 6 miles
 1    T.A.S.O.Mathieson		Bugatti			69.51 mph	20s
 2    A.H.L.Eccles		Bugatti					20s
 3    R.T.Horton		MG Magnette				27s
      R.Jarvis			Alfa Romeo
      R.H.Eccles		Frazer-Nash
      D.N.Letts			MG
      H.R.Attwood		MG
      H.J.Aldington		Frazer0Nash
 R    Whitney Straight		Maserati		axle
13 runners


Esher Lightning Short Handicap
Easter 1933


 1 Oliver Bertram             Delage V12               121.7mph
 2 John Cobb                  Alfa Romeo 2.3L



III BRDC British Empire Trophy
23 June 1934 - 300 miles (Handicap)


 1    George Eyston             MG Magnette		3h42m45, 80.81 mph
 2    Whitney Straight		Maserati		3h44m26, 82.45 mph
 3    A.H.L.Eccles		Bugatti			3h47m05, 81.70 mph
 4 17 John Cobb			Alfa Romeo		3h47m20, 81.36 mph
 5    R.Gibson			MG Magnette		74.80 mph
 6    P.L.Donkin		MG Magnette		74.61 mph
 7    J.H.Bartlett		Alfa Romeo		77.20 mph
 8    J.S.Hindmarsh		Singer			74.38 mph
 9 26 Norman Black		MG Magnette		72.87 mph
10    C.Penn-Hughes		MG Magnette		71.29 mph
      Humphrey Cook		ERA
      Raymond Mays		ERA
    7 W.E.Hood			MG Midget
 R 35 Fred Dixon		Riley			84 laps/oil pipe
 R 11 R.J.Appleton		Appleton Special	71 laps/bent valve
 R    Lord Howe			Maserati		68 laps/accident
 R    A.P.Hamilton		Alfa Romeo		66 laps/crankshaft
 R    Brian Lewis		Maserati		63 laps/engine
 R    C.S.Staniland		Bugatti			48 laps/back axle
 R    P.G.Fairfield		Riley			39 laps/transmission
 R    C.E.C.Martin		MG Magnette		31 laps/no oil pressure
 R 39 J.Houldsworth		Bugatti			31 laps/fatal accident
 R    Eddie R.Hall              MG Midget		31 laps/broken silencer
 R    L.P.Driscoll		Austin			27 laps/exhaust manifold
 R    W.G.Everitt		MG Midget Q-Type	21 laps/blown gasket
 R    T.E.Rose-Richards		Bugatti			20 laps/transmission
 R    A.R.Samuel		MG Midget		16 laps/back axle casing
 R    A.F.Ashby			Riley			10 laps/clutch

38 starters, 17 retired



BARC Meeting

7th July 1934

Team Relay - 8.5 miles
 1 Junior Racing Drivers' Club				73.89 mph, 42s handicap
	J.Hodge			Singer
	K.H.Perry		MG Midget
	J.Hutton Potts		MG Midget
 2 Mid-Surrey AC					39s handicap
	M.W.B.May		Alvis
	J.Robinson		Lancia
	R.F.Fraser		Wolseley Hornet
 3 Junior Car Club					scratch
	E.K.Rayson		Bugatti
	C.Follett		Alvis
	R.F.Oats		Amilcar

First Short Handicap - 6.5 miles
 1 R.H.Eccles			Frazer-Nash		86.80 mph	scratch
 2 R.G.Percival			Frazer-Nash				12s
 3 D.M.Dent			Frazer-Nash				12s

Novices' Handicap - 6.5 miles
 1    Mrs E.Gordon Simpson	Triumph Southern Cross	70.06 mph	1m16s
 2  2 G.E.Ferguson		Alvis					12s
 3    Miss D.Summers		Marendaz Special			1m09s
    7 R.F.Fraser		Wolseley

Second Short Handicap - 6.5 miles
 1 C.D.Parish			Austin Seven		97.97 mph	18s
 2 C.A.Richardson		Riley Nine				33s
 3 M.W.B.May			Alvis					24s

Third Short Handicap - 6.5 miles
 1 H.G.Dobbs			Riley Nine		94.82 mph	40s
 2 E.K.Rayson			Bugatti					32s
 3 A.H.Boyd			Maserati				11s

5 lap Handicap - 14 miles
 1 A.Powys-Lybbe		Alvis			81.24 mph	2m22
 2 R.G.Percival			Frazer-Nash				1m47
 3 Miss D.Evans			MG Magna L-Type				1m18

First Long Handicap - 9 miles
 1 J.H.Day			Graham Paige		93.77 mph	scratch
 2 D.M.Dent			Frazer-Nash				38s
 3 Miss P.Naismith		Salmson					21s

Second Long Handicap - 9 miles
 1 C.A.Richardson		Riley Nine		95.10 mph	 9s
 2 M.W.B.May			Alvis					18s
 3 Sqd-Ldr W.A.Bowen Buscarlet	Riley Nine				27s

Third Long Handicap - 9 miles
 1    A.H.Boyd			Maserati		109.12 mph	  15s
 2    Dr R.A.Beaver		Vauxhall				1m05s
 3    E.K.Rayson		Bugatti					  39s
    6 Miss Joan Richmond	Ballot
    7 P.E.A.Talbot		Talbot



4th Annual Light Car Club Relay Race
21st July 1934


 1 W.L.Thompson's Team					3h26m21, 84.65 mph	23min handicap
	W.L.Thompson		Austin
	R.F.Turner		Austin
	T.V.G.Selby		Austin
 2 H.F.S.Morgan's Team					3h31m51, 90.91 mph	5m30s handicap
	T.A.Rhodes		Morgan
	H.Laird			Morgan
	H.C.Lones		Morgan
 3 Miss I.C.Schwedler's Team				3h38m35, 87.85 mph	4m30s handicap
	Miss I.C.Schwedler	MG Magnette
	Miss M.M.G.Allan	MG Magnette
	Miss D.B.Evans		MG Magnette
 4 Hon.P.Mitchell-Thompson's Team			3h41m45, 82.66 mph	12min handicap
	K.D.Evans		MG
	H.P.A.Peaty		Frazer-Nash
	P.Mitchell-Thompson	Frazer-Nash
 5 Mrs K.Petre's Team					3h43m44, 71.53 mph	37min handicap
	Mrs S.Tolhurst		Singer Le Mans
	Miss E.Ellison		Singer Le Mans
	Mrs K.Petre		Singer Le Mans
 6 F.S.Barnes's Team					3h45m35, 82.30 mph	9 min handicap
	J.D.Barnes		Singer
	A.R.L.Langley		Singer
	I.R.H.Baker		Singer Le Mans
 7 J.R.D.Club Team (No.17)				72.09 mph
 8 R.J.W.Appleton's Team				69.32 mph
 9 West Hants LCC Team					70.05 mph
10 R.W.Sparrow's Team					63.04 mph
   J.R.D.Club Team (No.16)
   G.H.R.Chaplin's Team
   J.A.Driskell's Team
 R G.H.Robins's Team					84 laps
 R A.Ashton Rigby's Team				68 laps
 R S.G.Greene's Team					66 laps
 R C.U.A.C.Team						50 laps
 R V.W.Derrington's Team				25 laps
DQ Sir H.Austin's Team					14 laps
NS G.E.T.Eyston's Team
NS K.D.Evans's Team
NS J.R.D.Club Team (No.9)
NS J.R.D.Club Team (No.11)



Motor Cycle Club Meeting

8th-9th September 1934


First One Hour Trial
Premier Awards - Unlimited
W.M.Couper			Talbot			85.06 mph, 30 laps
J.W.Whalley			Ford			81.09 mph, 28 laps
A.D.Jaffe			Lagonda			29 laps

Premier Awards - up to 1600cc
H.Laird				McEvoy Special		79.84 mph, 28 laps
D.A.Aldington			Frazer-Nash		79.43 mph, 27 laps
J.E.Mellor			Hillman Mellor Special	25 laps
H.F.Wilmot			Frazer-Nash		27 laps
P.B.O.King			Aston-Martin		26 laps
R.J.Barton			Aston-Martin		29 laps
C.E.Truett			Cunard Special		25 laps
G.H.Walker			Frazer-Nash		26 laps
R.C.Elwes			MG Magnette		26 laps
A.M.L.Maclachlan		MG Magnette		28 laps
J.C.Ridley			Triumph			27 laps

Premier Awards - up to 1100cc
D.N.Leon			MG			73.46 mph, 26 laps
L.A.Dennis			Riley			72.63 mph, 25 laps
J.H.de P.Rennick		Singer			24 laps
T.E.W.Durrans			Singer			23 laps
J.N.Trye			Singer			23 laps
W.Porter			Singer			24 laps
L.E.C.Hall			Singer			24 laps
S.L.Chappell			Singer			24 laps
A.C.Westwood			Singer			23 laps
D.L.B.Upjohn			Singer			24 laps
J.H.Whittingdale		Triumph			25 laps
V.H.Tuson			Fiat			23 laps

Premier Awards - up to 850cc
V.H.Seyd			MG			79.36 mph, 27 laps
J.C.Elwes			MG			74.33 mph, 26 laps
C.A.N.May			MG			23 laps
R.H.Warnes			MG			23 laps
R.D.Tong			MG			24 laps

Silver Medals - Unlimited
R.J.T.Marston			Sunbeam			24 laps
S.Langman			Schneider		25 laps
A.L.Marshall			Frazer-Nash		25 laps
A.L.Barlow			Lagonda			25 laps

Silver Medals - Up to 1100cc
C.G.Fitt			Ford
D.W.Biddle			Singer			21 laps

Silver Medals - Up to 850cc
J.W.Fox				MG			21 laps

Bronze Medals - Unlimited
C.W.E.Windsor-Richards		Vauxhall		22 laps


First Two Lap Handicap
1 W.M.Couper			Talbot			86.62 mph
2 G.E.Ferguson			Alvis

Second Two Lap Handicap
1 T.L.Goozee			Ford			78.67 mph
2 J.W.Whalley			Ford

Third Two Lap Handicap
1 C.W.Sewell			Alvis			76.15 mph
2 P.B.C.King			Aston-Martin

Fourth Two Lap Handicap
1 F.H.Dunre			Rover			73.67 mph
2 J.A.Bastock			MG

Fifth Two Lap Handicap
1 C.W.E.Windsor-Richards	Vauxhall		74.05 mph
2 J.E.Mellor			Hillman

One Lap Scratch Race - up to 1100cc
1 J.M.Toulmin			MG			62.52 mph
2 J.A.Bastock			MG

One Lap Scratch Race - up to 1300cc
1 R.C.Elwes			MG Magnette		68.22 mph
2 A.N.L.Machlachlan		MG

One Lap Scratch Race - up to 1650cc
1 H.E.R.Torrin			Frazer-Nash		70.24 mph
2 H.J.Aldington			Frazer-Nash

One Lap Scratch Race - Unlimited
1 W.M.Couper			Talbot			80.20 mph
2 R.R.K.Marker			Railton

One Lap Scratch Race - Unlimited
1 M.Bardolph			Bentley			81.77 mph
2 C.T.Baker-Carr		Bentley

Second One Hour Trial
Premier Awards - Unlimited
A.B.Gilbert			Talbot			86.77 mph, 31 laps
P.Hardy				Talbot			84.27 mph, 30 laps
G.L.Baker			Minerva			29 laps
J.F.Harker			Lancia			26 laps
T.Leather			SSI			28 laps
H.A.Nash			Talbot			29 laps
T.L.Goozee			Ford			29 laps
C.W.Sewell			Alvis			28 laps
F.H.Dupre			Rover			27 laps
F.A.Thatcher			Chrysler		27 laps

Premier Awards - up to 1600cc
H.J.Aldington			Frazer-Nash		86.73 mph, 27 laps
C.H.Wood			Aston-Martin		78.43 mph, 28 laps
J.A.M.Patrick			Singer			27 laps
M.P.Tenbosch			Hillman Aero Minx	25 laps
N.V.Terry			Frazer-Nash		28 laps
H.E.R.Terrin			Frazer-Nash		28 laps
J.D.Barnes			Singer			28 laps
J.R.H.Baker			Singer			28 laps
A.H.Langley			Singer			28 laps

Premier Awards - up to 1100cc
H.S.Stevenson			MG			74.49 mph, 25 laps
R.N.Andrews			Triumph			70.28 mph, 25 laps
F.R.Gerard			Riley			25 laps
C.S.Parrott			Singer			24 laps
W.G.Lockhart			Singer			25 laps
M.H.Lawson			Singer			24 laps
D.E.Harris			Singer			25 laps
I.F.Connell			Singer			24 laps
H.A.Richards			Riley			25 laps
T.H.Lewin			MG			23 laps

Premier Awards - up to 850cc
H.G.Symmons			MG			73.07 mph, 26 laps
G.H.R.Chaplin			Austin			70.64 mph, 23 laps
H.G.Conway			Austin			23 laps
C.M.Davis			Austin			22 laps
D.Clare				MG			24 laps

Silver Medals - Unlimited
L.Mills				Lea-Francis		25 laps
D.H.C.Howell			Lancia			23 laps
R.F.Oats			SSI			25 laps

Silver Medals - up to 1600cc
S.G.Greene			MG			24 laps
L.G.Johnson			Aston Martin		22 laps

Silver Medals - up to 850cc
R.J.Richardson			Austin			21 laps
D.B.Tubbs			MG			19 laps

Bronze Medals - Unlimited
F.E.Elgood			Bentley			22 laps

Three Lap Relay Race - Heat 1
1 J.C.Elwes/			MG			66.08 mph
  A.N.L.Machlachlan/		MG
  R.C.Elwes			MG

Three Lap Relay Race - Heat 2
 1 H.J.Aldington/		Frazer-Nash		71.81 mph
   T.A.W.Thorpe/		Frazer-Nash
   P.Mitchell-Thompson		Frazer-Nash

Three Lap Relay Race - Heat 3
 1 R.R.K.Marker/		Railton			79.68 mph
   L.A.Cushman/			Railton
   R.M.Strang			Railton

Order for the three lap relay race was 1 Railton, 2 Bentley, 3 Ford


BRDC 500 mile outer circuit race (Handicap)
22nd September 1934 - 181 laps

Ps  # Drivers				Car			Cls	Result	Laps	Handicap
 1 33 Fred W.Dixon			Riley			E	4h58m48 162	22m17s
 2    A.W.K.Von der Becke/E.McClure	Riley			F	5h01m35	162 	22m21
 3 17 Dr J.D.Benjafield/A.T.G.Gardner	MG Magnette		G	5h13m15
 4 20 W.G.Everitt/T.H.Wisdom		MG Magnette		G	5h14m34	158 	28m56
 5 22 G.F.A.Manby-Colegrave		MG Magnette		G	5h15m03	154 	35m02
 6 10 H.G.Dobbs				Riley			G	5h16m55
 7 24 C.E.C.Martin/G.Duller		MG Magnette		G	5h27m55
NC  3 W.L.Thompson Jr/R.F.Turner	Austin			H	142 laps
NC    K.D.Evans				MG Midget		H	163 laps
NC    A.F.Ashby				Riley			G	163 laps
NC    Cyril Paul			Riley			G	158 laps
NC 23 P.L.Donkin/W.E.Wilkinson		MG Magnette		G	162 laps
NC    J.L.Ford/M.Baumer			MG Magnette		G	152 laps
NC    J.D.Greaves/H.Laird		Aston-Martin		F	179 laps
 R    L.P.Driscoll/C.D.Parish		Austin			H
 R    C.Goodacre/P.Stephenson		Austin			H	 29 laps/engine
 R    Norman Black/A.P.Hamilton		Alfa Romeo		D	125 laps/broken frame
 R    Lord Howe/Dudley Froy		Barnato Hassan Special	B	 49 laps
 R    E.K.Rayson/A.C.Lace		Bugatti			E	 30 laps/valve
 R 39 O.H.J.Bertram/T.Fothringham	Bugatti			C	 29 laps/gear lever
 R 37 R.R.K.Marker/A.Bevan		Bentley			C	101 laps/carburettor
 R    W.A.Cuthbert/F.E.Clifford		Cuthbert Special	G	 45 laps/supercharger
 R    P.Mitchell-Thomson/D.A.Aldington	Frazer-Nash		F	 33 laps/blown gasket
 R    C.J.P.Dodson/A.Denly		MG Midget		H	 53 laps/shock absorber
 R  8 A.R.Samuel/A.Ashton Rigby		MG Midget		H	 68 laps/leaking radiator
 R  7 C.Brackenbury/C.W.G.Lacey		MG Midget		H	 70 laps/clutch
 R 18 R.T.Horton/C.S.Staniland		MG Magnette		G	157 laps/engine vibration
 R    A.H.Boyd/J.H.Bartlett		MG Magnette		G	  4 laps/oil temp.
 R 19 G.E.T.Eyston/W.L.Handley		MG Magnette		G	 90 laps/spin
 R 42 John Cobb/T.Rose-Richards		Napier-Railton		A	 80 laps/withdrew/too wet
 R 32 J.S.Hindmarsh			Singer			E	120 laps/engine
      D.G.Evans				MG Midget		H
      J.G.C.Low				MG Midget		H
      M.P.Simpson			Riley			G
 R 12 P.G.Fairfield			Riley			G	accident
      R.J.W.Appleton			Appleton Special	G
      H.L.Maddick			MG Magna		G
      A.O.Saunders Davies		Cuthbert Special	G
      Eddie R.Hall			MG Magnette		G
      C.Penn-Hughes			Aston-Martin		F
      J.D.Petit/R.F.Oats		Aston-Martin		F
      R.E.L.Featherstonhaugh/R.G.B.Seaman	Maserati	D
      T.Hann/A.E.Bowen-Buscarlet	Hann Special Mercedes	C
      Whitney Straight/Count Carlo Trossi	Duesenberg	C

Class A - unlimited
Class B - 8000cc  
Class C - 5000cc
Class D - 3000cc
Class E - 2000cc
Class F - 1500cc
Class G - 1100cc
Class H - 750cc

1st place was awarded the Wakefield Trophy, 2nd place the Dunlop Trophy, 3rd place the
Barnato Trophy, 4th place the Follett Trophy.


BARC Autumn Meeting

13th October 1934

First Kingston Junior Long Handicap - 9 miles
 1 12 R.F.Oats			Amilcar			90.73 mph	  57s
 2 10 A.C.Dobson		Bugatti					  46s
 3    Miss P.Naismith		Salmson					1m08s

First Kingston Senior Long Handicap - 9 miles
 1  9 W.M.Couper		Talbot			100.81 mph	1m08s
 2    H.G.Dobbs			Riley					1m05s
 3    Major A.T.G.Gardner	MG					  47s

Women's Mountain Handicap - 6 miles (5 laps)
 1    Miss D.B.Evans		MG			67.50 mph	25s
 2    Miss Fay Taylour		Alfa Romeo				scratch
 3    Mrs T.H.Wisdom		Talbot					30s

First Kingston Junior Mountain Handicap - 6 miles (5 laps)
 1    G.Casswell		Frazer-Nash		64.41 mph	 7s
 2    R.F.Turner		Austin					scratch
 3    C.T.Baker-Carr		Bentley					 7s

Second Kingston Junior Long Handicap - 9 miles
 1    C.Le S.Metcalfe		Salmson			70.97 mph	2m31s
 2    A.H.L.Eccles		Bugatti					  32s
 3    R.F.Oats			Amilcar					  41s

Second Kingston Senior Long Handicap - 9 miles
 1    Major A.T.G.Gardner	MG			104.58 mph	  59s
 2    Mrs K.Petre		Bugatti					  36s
 3    John R.Cobb		Alfa Romeo				  25s

Mountain Championship Scratch Race - 12 miles (10 laps)
 1    Whitney Straight		Maserati		78.29 mph
 2    Raymond Mays		ERA
 3    Earl Howe			Bugatti

First Kingston Senior Mountain Handicap - 6 miles
 1    A.R.Samuel		MG			68.83 mph	35s
 2    C.E.C.Martin		Bugatti					13s
 3    L.P.Driscoll		Austin					21s

Record Holders' Mountain Handicap
 1    Whitney Straight		Maserati		78.73 mph	scratch
 2    L.P.Driscoll		Austin					26s
 3    W.G.Everitt		MG					26s

Second Kingston Junior Mountain Hanidcap - 6 miles
 1    E.K.Rayson		Bugatti			68.60 mph	16s
 2    C.A.Richardson		Riley					30s
 3    V.W.Derrington		Salmson					44s

Second Kingston Senior Mountain Handicap - 6 miles
 1    C.T.Baker-Carr		Bentley			65.21 mph	48s
 2    K.D.Evans			MG					28s
 3    L.P.Driscoll		Austin					16s



JCC International Trophy
1935


 1 Luis Fontes                Alfa Romeo Monza
 2 Frederick Dixon            Riley
 3 Eddie R.Hall               MG Magnette




March Handicap
14th March 1936


First March Short Handicap
 1  7 Charles Follett         Alvis Speed 20		97.56 mph
 2  6 GL Baker		      Graham-Paige Straight 8
 3  4 Roy Eccles	      Rapier Special

Second March Short Handicap
 1 11 Miss Dorothy Summers    Marendaz 15/90		89.03 mph
 2  4 Reg Mundy               Leyland Thomas
 3  7 Charles Dunham          Alvis Speed 20

March Long Handicap
 1 10 AC Kelway		      Bugatti			90.49 mph
 2  1 Richard Marker          Marker Bentley
 3  5 Charles Dunham	      Alvis Speed 20

BARC First Mountain Handicap
 1 12 Andrew Leitch	      Bugatti T35B		60.87 mph
 2  1 Charles Martin	      Alfa Romeo Tipo B P3
 3  3 Teddy Rayson	      Maserati

BARC Second Mountain Handicap
 1  7 Douglas Briault	      Alta 1100			70.43 mph
 2  8 Aubrey Ashton-Rigby     MG K Magnette
 3  6 Doreen Evans	      MG R Type

BARC Third Mountain Handicap
 1 12 Arthur Baron	      Bugatti			62.77 mph
 2  9 Kenneth Carr	      MG
 3 10 John Smith	      MG K3 Magnette Monoposto

BARC Fourth Mountain Handicap
 1  9 Aubrey Ashton-Rigby     MG L Magna		70.43 mph
 2  6 Kenneth Evans	      MG R Type
 3  3 "B.Bira"		      ERA R2B



Easter Handicap
18th April 1936

N.B. - Meeting delayed from the 13th due to bad weather

BARC First Easter Sports Handicap
 1 14 Mrs G Briggs            Riley 9 Brooklands	93.23 mph
 2  1 George Harvey-Noble     Bugatti
 3  8 A.R.Samuel	      MG Q Type

BARC Second Easter Short Handicap
 1  5 Bill Pacey	      Pacey-Hassan Special	108.30 mph
 2 11 Clive Windsor-Richards  Vauxhall 30/98
 3  9 Mike Couper 	      Talbot 110 Alpine

BARC First Easter Long Handicap
 1  6 Mike Couper 	      Talbot 110 Alpine		112.29 mph
 2  2 Mervyn White	      Bugatti
 3 10 HB Shaw		      Salmson

BARC Second Easter Long Handicap
 1 10 G.Briggs		      Riley 9 Brooklands	95.64 mph
 2  7 Charles Follett	      Alvis Speed 20
 3  1 John Cobb		      Sunbeam 4.0

Easter British Mountain Handicap

Heat 1
 1 11 Victor Derrington	      Salmson San Sebastian	63.05 mph
 2  9 Arthur Baron	      Bugatti
 3  5 Robert King-Clark       MG J4 Midget Monoposto

Heat 2
 1  6 Hector Dobbs	      Riley Sprite 2.0 Special	71.88 mph
 2  7 Teddy Rayson	      Maserati
 3  4 Antony Powys-Lybbe      Alfa Romeo 8C2300 Monza

Heat 3
 1 16 John Smith	      MG Magnette Monoposto	70.67 mph
 2 10 Dick Wilkins	      Alfa Romeo 8C Monza
 3 14 Richard Oats	      Maserati 2.8

Final
 1  4 Denis Scribbans	      ERA R9B			74.95 mph
 2  2 Teddy Rayson	      Maserati
 3  1 Hector Dobbs	      Riley Sprite 2.0 Special



March Meeting
12 March 1938


First March Short Handicap
 1  1 Kit Baker-Carr	      Bentley-Jackson "Mother Gun"	120.77 mph
 2  6 Geoffrey Wooding	      Talbot 95
 3  4 Harold Aldington	      Frazer Nash BMW 328

First March Road Handicap
 1 12 K.Gammons		      Riley				63.56 mph
 2  1 "B.Bira"		      ERA R12B Hanuman
 3  6 George Harvey-Noble     MG Q Type

Second March Road Handicap
DQ 10 A.F.P. Fane	      Frazer Nash BMW 328		wrongly flagged - awarded prize money
 1  5 George Harvey-Noble     MG Q Type				67.34 mph
 2  8 Harold Aldington	      BMW 328
 3  9 Andrew Leitch	      Bugatti T35B

Third March Road Handicap
 1 12 St John Horsfall	      Aston Martin 2.0 Speed 		62.39 mph
 2  1 "B.Bira"		      Maserati 8CM
 3 14 Gordon Brettell         Austin 7 Ulster Single



JCC International Trophy (Handicap)
7 May 1938


 1 Percy Maclure              Riley



Whitsun Meeting
6 June 1938


Whitsun Short Handicap
 1  2 Charles Brackenbury	Bugatti				123.28 mph
 2  4 Geoffrey Wooding		Talbot 95
 3  5 R.J.T. Martson		Bugatti

Whitsun Long Handicap
 1  2 Jack Duller		Duesenberg T91 4.3		122.28 mph
 2 11 Charles Follett		Lea Francis 1.5
 3  6 RJT Marston		Bugatti

Whitsun Locke King Trophy Handicap
 1  6 F.E.Elgood		Bentley 4.5 litre		106.41 mph
 2  4 Jack Duller		Duesenberg T91 4.3
 3  5 Mike Couper		Talbot 110 Alpine

Sports Car Handicap for the Star Gold Trophy
 1 10 W.W.S.Bennett		Alta 1500 Sports		62.21 mph
 2  8 Geoffrey Wooding		Talbot 110
 3  7 "B.Bira"			HRG 1500

First Five Lap Road Handicap
 1 15 Gordon Brettell		Austin 7 Ulster Single		61.64 mph
 2  9 John Smith		MG K3 Magnette Monoposto
 3  4 Billy Cotton		ERA R1B

Second Whitsun Five Lap Road Handicap
 1  4 Billy Cotton		ERA R1B				72.74 mph
 2 12 Ian Nickols		MG
 3 10 Andrew Leitch		Bugatti T35B

Third Whitsun Five Lap Road Handicap
 1 16 J.C.Stocks		Lea Francis			59.74 mph
 2 15 Martin Soames		Bugatti T37
 3  4 Michael May		Alvis Silver Eagle

Fourth Whitsun Five Lap Road Handicap
 1 11 Andrew Cuddon-Fletcher	MG K3 Magnette
 2 10 Andrew Leitch		Bugatti T35B
 3  1 "B.Bira"			ERA



August Meeting
1 August 1938


First August Long Handicap
 1  6 Mike Couper		Talbot A110 Alpine		116.01 mph
 2  1 Oliver Bertram		Barnato Hassan
 3 17 E.G.Russell-Roberts	MG

Second August Long Handicap
 1 19 Charles Follett		Lea Francis 1.5			90.98 mph
 2  1 Oliver Bertram		Barnato Hassan
 3  3 Jack Duller		Duesenberg T91 4.3

British Trophy - Heat 1
 1  4 George Abecassis		Alta 61IS 1500			67.87 mph
 2  3 Reggie Tongue		ERA R11B
 3  1 Johnny Wakefield		ERA

August ERA Invitation
 1  2 Austin Dobson		ERA				72.35 mph
 2  4 Johnny Wakefield		ERA
 3  1 Billy Cotton		ERA R1B

First August Road Handicap
 1 15 Roy Cutler		Frazer Nash			59.40 mph
 2  7 Michael May		Alvis Silver Eagle
 3  9 Dorothy Stanley-Turner	MG Q Type

British Trophy - Heat 2
 1 11 H.Stuart-Wilton		MG K3 Magnette			66.68 mph
 2  7 Peter Aitken		Maserati
 3  8 Percy Maclure		Riley 1.5

Second August Road Handicap
 1  4 A.F.P.Fane		Frazer Nash BMW 328		64.27 mph
 2  8 Dorothy Stanley-Turner	MG Q Type
 3  6 Michael May		Alvis Silver Eagle

August Talbot Scratch Race
 1  2 Geoffrey Wooding		Talbot 10			49.10 mph
 2  8 H.O.Radbourne		Talbot 10
 3 11 Fay Taylour		Talbot 10

British Trophy - Final
 1  4 George Abecassis		Alta 61IS 1500
 2 11 H.Stuart-Wilton		MG K3 Magnette
 3  8 Percy Maclure		Riley 1.5


September Meeting
17 September 1938


BRDC Trophy - 50 miles
 1 35 Geoffrey Wooding		Talbot 105			111.17 mph
 2 37 Charles Follett		Railton Light Sports Tourer
 3 31 Oliver Bertram		Barnato Hassan

BRDC Road Race
 1 10 "B.Bira"			ERA				83.41 mph
 2 24 Raymond Mays		ERA R4D
 3  9 Peter Aitken		ERA


Dunlop Jubilee Meeting
24 September 1938


Dunlop Jubilee Cup
 R				Delahaye 145
 R				Delahaye 145
For cars up to 1400cc

Dunlop Jubilee Trophy - 23 miles (2.3 miles x 10 laps), GP Circuit
 1 29 Raymond Mays		ERA R4D				21m18.4, 64.77 mph
 2 28 Johnny Wakefield		ERA R14B			+   8.2
 3 17 Arthur Dobson		ERA R7B				   19.8
 4 25 Rene Dreyfus		Delahaye 145
 5  8 Chris Staniland		Multi-Union
 6  7 Peter Aitken		ERA R11B
 7 24 "Raph"			Delahaye 145
 8 18 Louis Gérard		Delage D6.75 "50688"
   36 Eugenio Minetti		Maserati
   35 Robert Arbuthnot		Alfa Romeo 8C 35
   34 Fay Taylour		Bugatti
   33 E.W.H.Dobson		Riley
   32 Earl Howe			ERA R8C
   31 E.Vincentini		Alfa Romeo
   30 Lord Avebury		Alta 2.0
   27 Robin Hanson		Maserati 6C
NS 22 Baron Manuel de Teffe	Maserati 6CM
NS 21 A.C.Lace			Darracq 4.0
   20 Percy Maclure		Riley 2.0
   19 Luigi Plate		Talbot-Plate GP 1927
NS 16 Tony Rolt			ERA R5B
   12 Frank Ashby		Alfa Romeo B P3 "50006"
   11 Ian Connell		ERA R6B
   10 Hugh Hunter		Alta 1500
    9 Charles Martin		Bugatti T59
    5 Teddy Rayson		Maserati 4C
    4 Mme Germaine Rouault	Delahaye 135 
    3 A.F.P.Fane		Frazer Nash-BMW 328
    2 Leslie Brooke		Brooke Special
 R 14 "B.Bira"			Maserati 8CM			0 laps/accident
 R  1 Tony Beadle		Alta 67IS			0 laps/accident
 R 26 Herbert Berg		Maserati			0 laps/accident
NS 23 "B.Bira"			ERA
NS  6 Kenneth Evans		Alfa Romeo B P3 "50005"
NA 15 Jean-Pierre Wimille	Alfa Romeo


JCC International Trophy (Handicap)
6 May 1939


 1 "B.Bira"                   Maserati 8CM
 2
 3 Reggie Tongue              Maserati 4CL
NS                            ERA-E                    Tested/withdrawn



Sources:
The Brooklands Giants, by William Boddy
Motorsport.