1954 European Rally Championship


?		Rallye de Sestrières
12-16 May	Rallye Wiesbaden
16-20 Jun	Rally of the Midnight Sun
8-13 Jul	Coupe des Alpes
3-6 Nov		Rally de Genèe

XVI Rallye Wiesbaden
12-16 May 1954

 1     Menz/Schlüter 				DKW			 12.14 Pts	1000cc
 2     Kraus/Dr. Schwind 			BMW			 12.85		2000cc
 3     Wencher/Behringer 			BMW			 16.41		2000cc
 4     Meier/Schellhaas 			DKW			 26.42		1000cc
 5     Brand/Luba 				DKW			127.54
 6     Vogel/von Schroeter 			DKW			134.56
 7     Zeller/Willberger			Fiat					1300cc 1st
 8     Glöckler/Wagner				BMW
 9     von Regius/Springer			Ford					1300cc 2nd
       Krauthahn/Gomoll				Goliath					 750cc 1st
       Gerdum/Dr Kühling			Mercedes			       >2000cc 1st
       Estler/Deissmann				Borgward			       >2000cc 2nd
       Ruth Lautmann/Renate Gallo		Ford					Ladies Cup winner

Start: 49 Teams / Finish: 31 Teams


V Rally of the Midnight Sun (Sweden)
16-20 June 1954

 1     Carl-Gunnar Hammarlund/Erik Pettersson   Porsche 356 1300	GT/Sports 1300cc
 2     G.Kjellstroem/S.Höök			Porsche
 3     I.Andersson/B.Hansson			Alfa Romeo		Touring 2000cc
 4     J.Bonnier/B.Boeson			Alfa Romeo
 5     A.Borgefors/A.Gustavsson			Porsche
 6     Bengston/Kruse				Ford Anglia		Touring 1300cc
 7     Wernersson				Fiat
 8     Heinz Meier/Friman			DKW			Touring 1000cc
 9     Nilsson					Fiat
10     Gustafsson				Fiat
       Dahlström/Dahlström			Jaguar XK120		GT/Sports unlimited
       Kvarnström/Bergqvist			Ford Custom		Touring unlimited

Ladies Cup:
 1     Greta Molander				DKW			 5 pts
 2     Margareta Melin				Simca			12
 3     Cecilia Koskull				Volkswagen		15


17th Alpine Rally
9-16 July 1954

 1     Wolfgang Denzel/Hubert Stroinigg         Denzel 1300		1st 1100-1300cc class (0 pts)
 2     Jean Rédelé/Louis Pons			Renault 4CV       	1st up to 750cc (0 pts)
 3     Yves Lesur/Maurice Foulgoc		Renault 4CV		2nd up to 750cc (0 pts)
 4     Henry O'Hara Moore/John Gott		Frazer Nash LM Replica	1st 1601-2000cc (0 pts)
 5     Paul Guiraud/Henri Beau			Peugeot 203		2nd 1100-1300cc (0 pts)
 6 410 Maurice Gatsonides/Rob Slotemaker	Triumph TR2		2nd 1601-2000cc (0 pts)	PDU 21
 7     Bill Burton/Burke			Aston Martin DB2	1st 2001-2600cc (0 pts)
 9     Roger Rauch/Bousson			Salmson 2300		2nd 2001-2600cc (0 pts)
       Eric Haddon/Charles Vivian		Jaguar XK120		1st over 2600cc (220 pts)
 ?     Sheila van Damm/Ann Hall                 Sunbeam			5th 2001-2600cc (413 pts)
 ? 500 Stirling Moss/John Cutts                 Sunbeam-Talbot Alpine   Coupe des Alpes d'Or	NKV 21 3rd 2001-2600cc (0 pts)
       Savoye/Mme Savoye			Renault			3rd up to 750cc (3201 pts)
       Heinz Meier/Hermann Luba			DKW 3-6			1st 750-1100cc (0 pts)
       Schluter/Scheilhaas			DKW			2nd 750-1100cc (270 pts)
       Chieusse/Moneger				Panhard Dyna		3rd 750-1100cc (658 pts)
       Paul Barbier/Robert Rastit		Peugeot 203		3rd 1100-1300cc (0 pts)
       Sauerwein/de Metternich			Porsche			4th 1100-1300cc (10 pts)
       Zeller/Willberger			Fiat			5th 1100-1300cc (199 pts)
       Cunane/De Vadder				MG			6th 1100-1300cc (288 pts)
       Lusty/Llewellyn				MG			7th 1100-1300cc (368 pts)
       Mme Terray/Mme Gordine			Peugeot 203		8th 1100-1300cc (718 pts)
       Cattieuw/Bonavero			Peugeot 203		9th 1100-1300cc (1855 pts)
       Ripoteau/Courtet				Peugeot 203		10th 1100-1300cc (8728 pts)
       Barre/Mme Galland			Porsche			1st 1300-1600cc (125 pts)
       Atkins/Rexroth				Porsche			2nd 1300-1600cc (560 pts)
       Kat/Tag					Triumph TR2		3rd 1601-2000cc (70 pts)
       Richardson/Heathcote			Triumph TR2		4th 1601-2000cc (220 pts)
       Slater/Hinton				AC			5th 1601-2000cc (290 pts)
       Georges Houel/Coategal			Alfa Romeo		6th 1601-2000cc (668 pts)
       Howard/Mlle Jumbo			Morgan			7th 1601-2000cc (1137 pts)
       Murray/Frame-Pearman			Sunbeam Talbot		4th 2001-2600cc (1 pt)
       Orr/Lewis				Sunbeam Talbot		6th 2001-2600cc (739 pts)
       Hartwell/Dean				Sunbeam Talbot		7th 2001-2600cc (1048 pts)
       Lemerle/Cotton				Salmson			8th 2001-2600cc (4621 pts)
       Dennis Scott/Cunningham			Jaguar			2nd +2600cc (290 pts)		RUB 120
       Flower/McMillen				Austin Healey		3rd +2600cc (469 pts)
       Stross/Mason				Austin Healey		4th +2600cc (505 pts)



V Rallye de Sestrières
? 1954

 1     Valenzano/Sposetti			Lancia-Aurelia 2 I.500	  7.5 pts
 2     Brignone/Miragelli			Lancia-Aurelia 2000	 12.9
 3     Carlotti					Dyna-Panhard		 19.1
 4     Guiraud/Beau				Peugeot 203		 21.9
 5     Finucci/Munaron				Lancia-Aurelia B22	 35.4
 6     Theden/Elmenhorf				Porsche 1300		 38.6
 7     Engel/Armbrecht				Porsche 1300		 55.1
 8     Buffa/Carabelli				Lancia-Appia		 56.0
 9     Emilio Giletti/Cinti			Lancia-Aurelia B22	 57.9
10     Crotti/Seassei				Lancia-Appia		 58.3
11     Croce/Frignani				Lancia-Appia		 61.4
12     Zucchelli/Carmeniani			Dyna-Panhard		 62.0
13     Mazzonis/Marsaglia			Lancia-Aurelia B22	 64.0
14     Castelli/Mme Castelli			Alfa Romeo 1900		 65.3
15     Musso/Franceschi				Lancia-Appia		 66.07
16     Cotton/Mme Allain			Dyna-Panhard		 75.5
17     Chiron/Basadonna				Lancia-Aurelia 2 I.500	 79.2
18     Ciolfi/Monaco				Fiat 1100		 79.8
19     Goetze/Kleissman				Porsche 1300		 85.6
20     Borghesio/Benedetti			Lancia-Appia		 85.9
21     Battaglini/Gori				Lancia-Aurelia 2000	 86.5
22     Valerio/Bonini				Alfa Romeo 1900		 90.1
23     Nota/Cagnana				Lancia-Aurelia 2 I.500	 93.3
24     Occhetti/Forgia				Alfa Romeo		 98.2
25     Cavalio/Bobocca				Lancia-Aurelia B22	102.0
26     Largaiolli/Galbier			Fiat 1100		111.3
27     A.Cerutti/G.Cerutti			Fiat 1100TV		113.4
28     Capelli/Longo				Fiat 1100TV		117.3
29     Bertone/Sanelli				Fiat 1100TV		123.2
30     Moretti					Lancia-Aurelia 2 I.	124.8
31     Cooke/Dorsett				Ford Zephyr		129.3
32     Wiener/Cosmann				Porsche 1500		129.4
33     Beretta/Gianfranco			Fiat 1100		131.1
34     Ramelia/Christillin			Lancia-Aurelia 2 I.500	134.8
35     Bossetti/Colombo				Lancia-Aurelia 2 I.500	141.8
36     Puma/Ceratto				Lancia-Aurelia 2 I.500	163.6
37     Vallaguzza				Lancia-Aurelia 2 I.500	163.8
38     Marx/Tac					Peugeot 203		171.5
39     Cosulich/Rossi				Fiat 1100		174.3
40     Levati/Dionisi				Fiat 500C		189.2
41     Capello/Adinolfi				Fiat 2100TV		190.1
42     Dalla Vecchia				Alfa Romeo 1900		196.6
43     Ridoire/Thimel				Renault Fregate		201.2
44     Gui/Dalflume				Lancia-Aurelia 2 I.500	207.1
45     Inzirillo				Alfa Romeo 		228.0
46     Angelini/Maurelli			Fiat 500C		299.8
47     Facheris/Zocchi				Fiat 1100		448.2
48     Fabre/Cazon				Dyna-Panhard	       1377.5
49     Tonini/Massel				Lancia-Aurelia B20     2698.2


Rally de Genèe
3rd-6th November 1954


 1     J.-C. Galtier/Paul Condrillier 		Renault			 1.80 pens 	Special Touring 1000cc
 2     Walter Schlüter/Eikelmann 		DKW			11.32		Touring 1000cc
 3     Guiraud/Beau 				Peugeot			12.60		Special Touring 1300cc
 4     Deroux/Gouteyron 			Alfa Romeo		13.96		Touring 2000cc
 5     Martin/Quinlin 				Salmson			16.00
 6     Carlo Bornand/Flury 			Alfa Romeo				Touring 2000cc
 7     Heinz Meier/Luba 			DKW			17.10
 8     Gustav Menz/Prinz von Preußen 		DKW			22.20
 9     Brun/Rolf Wutherich			Porsche					GT 1600cc (1st)
       Rochat/Kessler				Simca					Touring 1300cc
       Theden/Rathjen				Borgward				Touring 1600cc
       Gaillard/Gaillard			Alfa Romeo				Touring 2000cc (3rd)
       Meroz/Husperger				Mercedes				Touring >2000cc (1st)
       Sheila van Damm/Anne Hall		Sunbeam					Touring >2000cc (2nd)
       Mori/Davet				Ford					Touring >2000cc (3rd)
       Lesur/Roque				Renault					Special Touring 1000cc (2nd)
       Malroux/Ferret				Renault					Special Touring 1000cc (3rd)
       Chanal/Borne				Porsche					GT 1300cc (1st)
       Poncet/Lier				Fiat					GT 1300cc (2nd)
       Boiteux/Aubin				Porsche					GT 1600cc (2nd)
       Lissmann/Ritzinger			Porsche					GT 1600cc (3rd)
       Canonica/Brandt				Alfa Romeo				GT 2000cc (1st)
       Faidherbe/Guilhaudin			Panhard					Sports 1000cc (1st)
       Briffaud/Cottin				MG					Sports 1300cc (1st)
       Margairaz/Markowski			Triumph					Sports 2000cc (1st)
       De Mencik/Swaters			Ferrari					Sports >2000cc (1st)
       Maurice Gatsonides			Ford
       Claude Storez				Porsche
       Terray					Peugeot