1932 Miscellaneous Rallies


XI Monte Carlo Rally
?-20th January 1932

Pos # Crew Car Pts Start City Car reg
1 64 M.Vasselle Hotchkiss 261.651 Umea 9558-RF4
2 1 D.M.Healey Invicta 258.317 Umea
3 62 Ivanowsky-Mary Ford 256.210 Umea
4 18 Peter Escher Bugatti 256.199 Umea
5 80 Leif Mathiesen Citroen 254.997 Umea
6 25 Marc Chauvierre Chenard 254.856 Umea
7 57 S.L.Schell Bugatti 254.650 Umea
8 39 Mme Al Lindh Hudson 254.586 Umea
9 6 L.Chiron Bugatti 254.348 Umea
10 89 Cdt Alex Berlesco Chrysler 253.739 Umea
17 54 H.Widengren Alvis 251.629 Umea
20 15 Lord de Clifford Lagonda 250.931 Umea PG 1667
23 50 H.E.Symons Sunbeam 250.049 Umea JW 860
27 32 Mrs E.Gordon Simpson Singer 242.455 John O'Groats
31 4 S.Harris Rolls-Royce 238.626 John O'Groats
35 51 D.H.Noble Hillman 230.316 Glasgow
37 12 T.C.Mann Lagonda 227.328 London
Light Car Finishers (1500cc)
1 212 G.De Lavalette/C.de Cortanze Peugeot 241.601 Umea 3084-RF4
2 211 A.Boillot Peugeot 241.352 Athens
3 208 V.E.Leverett Riley 238.062 Umea VC 9899
4 203 Jack Hobbs Riley 237.712 Stavanger
5 202 R.St.G.Riley Riley 235.329 Athens
6 229 Mrs Morna Vaughan/Miss Charlotte Nash Triumph Nine 234.493 Umea GW 4741
7 205 W.Murken DKW 234.402 Umea
8 217 F.Lecot Rosengart 230.386 Umea
9 228 Jean Trivier Bugatti 230.275 Umea
10 210 Mrs C.S.Staniland Riley 228.911 John O'Groats
11 207 Major Montague-Johnstone Riley 227.333 John O'Groats VC 9898
12 204 J.W.J.H.Wright MG 226.069 John O'Groats
13 213 W.Keppel MG 225.584 John O'Groats RX 9413
14 226 P.Argod-Mossant Mathis 220.473 Gibraltar
15 221 N.Black MG 216.567 London
16 214 C.R.Whitcroft Riley 214.918 London
17 223 Miss J.M.Richmond Riley 214.846 Palermo
18 222 P.Morice Riley 214.467 Palermo
19 224 Miss J.O.Robertson Riley 212.702 Palermo
20 216 C.Denhardt DKW 204.779 Frankfurt
22 Dr J.J.Sprenger van Eijk Graham-Paige Umea P 4910
R Liseter Bon Czn Fiat Riga
3 Carl Kappler Wanderer Athens
24 P.Moccia Fiat Athens
27 Ivan Waller Alvis Athens
40 Emile Bourdon Ford Athens
49 H.Stenfeldt-Hansen Ford Athens K8401
75 Vitos Buick Athens
R 2 R.E.V.Kurz Steyr Umea
R 5 H.Middelboe Delage Umea
9 Carl A.B.A.M.Schade Fiat Umea
10 J.W.Whalley Ford Umea
R 11 A.Harrington-Harvard Talbot Umea
R 14 Mlle E.Stackelberg Hupmobile Umea
R 17 Max Klinkle Mercedes Umea
R 19 Pieter Bon Czn Graham Umea
R 21 Hugh Mackinnon Talbot OTL Umea
R 23 H.H.Stisted MG Umea
26 J.Schnell Ford Umea
R 30 Uno Ranch Bugatti Umea
34 J.Blaivie Lorraine Umea
R 36 H.B.Christensen Ford fatal accident Umea
38 Gas-Dusanter Talbot Umea
R 43 E.S.Prestwich Singer Umea
R 44 H.Stalter Lorraine Umea
45 G.Duhoux Dodge Umea
R 52 E.H.Brisson Mathis Umea
R 58 R.Laloux-M.Schaar Chrysler Umea
59 Moritz Kranz Hispano-Suiza Umea
60 Rene Molo Opel Umea
65 Erlind Chrysler Umea
67 F.Dilthey Adler Umea
70 C.Walter Andreae Special Umea
71 J.Rechziegel Praga Umea
72 Reboulet-Oudard Renault Umea
74 C.G.Johansson Nash Umea
R 77 G.Bailly Bugatti Umea
81 Th.Graf Zichy Mercedes Umea
83 Erich Weithaus Austro-Daimler Umea
84 Trondsen Studebaker Umea
R 90 G.Priquet Hotchkiss Umea
201 Maj.D.E.M.Douglas-Morris Wolseley Umea
209 G.F.Dennison Riley Umea
215 C.S.Hollingshurst MG Umea
37 Emile Schiffelers Ford Stavanger
85 Wexelsen Essex Stavanger
86 Myhre Citroen Stavanger
219 C.Hansberger Mathis Stavanger
16 Al Berger Austro-Daimler Jassy
78 Ladislau de Fabinyi Ford Jassy
R 28 J.B.Bainbridge Rolls-Royce accident John O'Groats
29 Mme D.H.Jeanne Amilcar John O'Groats
33 H.T.Van Marken Reo John O'Groats L 3971
48 L.W.Sadleir-Jackson Bugatti John O'Groats
53 R.D.Cory-Wright Alfa Romeo John O'Groats
206 J.G.Pugh Morris John O'Groats
218 Mme A.Gabon Peugeot John O'Groats
20 F.de Ribeiro Ferreira Delage Lisbon
35 Dr M.de Gusmao Madeira Citroen Lisbon
41 J.J.Marion Bugatti Lisbon
42 P.A.Grenier Lancia Lisbon
47 D.E.Cabral Bugatti Lisbon
61 Mme G.I.E.de Muelenaere Talbot Lisbon
82 J.de Sousa Lara FN Lisbon
220 Dona M.la Caze de Noronha Amilcar Lisbon
55 J.Porter MG Glasgow
66 J.E.Frues Ford Copenhagen
7 A.M.Smits Minerva Berlin
8 A.L.Schlingemann Hudson Boulogne
46 M.Gedon Lorraine Boulogne
68 L.Pesato Marmon Boulogne
225 R.Magnier Mathis Boulogne
31 J.F.Van Abbe Ford Amsterdam
73 W.Rienks De Soto Amsterdam
79 A.Conrad Horch Munich
76 F.Meyer Panhard San Sebastian
63 M.Chevenet Chenard-Walcker Paris
227 T.Velitchkovitch Bugatti Paris
69 Fred Alfa-Romeo Milan
87 I.Sonsiglio Alfa-Romeo Milan
88 P.Delfino Alfa-Romeo Milan
A.Loten van D.Grothe was killed when Bainbridge hit van Eijk's car which then ran into and crushed  him.

Mont des Mules Hill-climb Results (final event of rally)
750cc
1 J.W.J.H.Wright MG 3m35.2, 50.18 kph
2 C.Denhardt DKW 4m18.4
1100cc
1 C.R.Whitcroft Riley 3m22.8, 53.25 kph
2 J.Hobbs Riley 3m45.6
1500cc
1 N.Black MG 3m30.0, 51.42 kph
2 J.Reeves MG 3m39.0
3 P.Argod-Mossart Mathis 4m26.6
2000cc
1 T.C.Mann Lagonda 3m33.6, 50.51 kph
3000cc
1 H.Widengren Alvis 3m29.0, 51.67 kph
2 S.L.Schell Bugatti 3m33.8
3 C.Chibnall Singer 3m58.6
5000cc
1 D.M.Healey Invicta 3m14.8, 55.44 kph
2 H.Stenfeldt-Hansen Ford 3m23.0
3 F.de Ribiero-Ferreira Delage 3m35.0
8000cc
1 Prince Djordjadze Mercedes-Benz 2m59.4, 60.2 kph
2 L.Pesato Marmon 3m52.6
3 C.M.Trondsen Studebaker 4m03.0


RAC Rally
1-5 March 1932

Pos # Crew Car Class Start City Points Car Reg
S.A.Roebuck AC Acedes 1 London
W.A.E.Hurlock AC Acedes 1 London
Mrs Geoffrey Daniell AC Acedes 1 London
F.F.M.Cook Alfa-Romeo 1 London
A.Powys-Lybbe Alvis 1 London
Cyril F.Adam Alvis 1 London
C.E.Scrutton Alvis 1 London
P.Fotheringham-Parker Alvis 1 London
W.A.Ponting Alvis 1 London
C.B.Croft-Handley Alvis 1 London
John Fowler Alvis 1 London
C.Follett Alvis 1 London
Philip Runciman Alvis 1 London
L.W.J.Hancock Armstrong-Saurer 1 London
W.Courtenay Armstrong Siddeley 1 London
H.P.Henry Armstrong Siddeley 1 London
L.G.O.Prideaux-Brune Aston-Martin 1 London
Leonard Baynes Austin 1 London
D.E.C.Weiss Austin 1 London
Chas.J.Hawkes Austin 1 London
Mrs Hugh Babington Austin 1 London
Mrs Cicely C.Grove Austin 1 London
J.Baker White Bentley 1 London
W.F.Watson Bentley 1 London
W.G.M.Buckley Bentley 1 London
Robert Rule Bentley 1 London
I.W.Spratt Bentley 1 London
C.J.Turner Bentley 1 London
Miss Eileen Ellison Bugatti 1 London
Brig-Gen.L.V.Sadleir-Jackson Bugatti 1 London
Benjamin King Citroen 1 London
F.G.McKim Citroen 1 London
D.Pamphlett Crossley 1 London
L.H.Pomeroy Daimler 1 London
J.A.Mackle Daimler 1 London
Percy Martin Daimler 1 London
J.Mercer Daimler 1 London 303.37
E.J.Linden Delage 1 London
J.T.Smith Delage 1 London
O.H.Williams Essex 1 London
J.W.Whalley Ford 1 London
H.S.Rowse Ford 1 London
Earl of March Hillman Minx 1 London
Lord Waleran Hillman Minx 1 London
A.H.Ayres Hillman Vortic 1 London
J.B.Bowen Hillman Vortic 1 London
Gordon L.Hamilton Hillman Wizard 1 London
William McEwen Hillman Wizard 1 London
Earl of Brecknock Hillman Wizard 1 London
Major H.Butler Hillman Wizard 1 London
William E.Rootes Humber Pullman 1 London
A.W.F.Smith Humber Snipe 1 London
F.W.Morgan Humber Snipe 1 London
Sir Henry Birkin Humber Snipe 1 London
127 Earl Howe Humber Snipe 1 London KV 419
O.H.Williams Hudson 1 London
J.F.Falconer Lagonda 1 London
T.C.Mann Lagonda 1 London
C.H.Mann Lagonda 1 London
W.Southan-Morris Lagonda 1 London
Mrs E.M.Beauchamp Lagonda 1 London
Cecil Lowthorpe-Lutwidge Lagonda 1 London
Mrs O.M.L.Garstin Lagonda 1 London
Lt-Col.D.Willoughby-Osborne Lancia 1 London
Mrs Margaret Maurice Lancia 1 London
W.L.Stewart Lancia (2604cc) 1 London
W.L.Stewart Lancia (3960cc) 1 London
George H.Lanchester Lanchester 1 London
C.Dugdale Lea-Francis 1 London
Chas.Turner Lea-Francis 1 London
E.G.Wardrop MG 1 London
D.M.K.Marendaz Marendaz Special 1 London
A.Milburn Marendaz Special 1 London
Col.F.H.Windrum Marendaz Special 1 London
Major C.Flemington-Williams Marmon 1 London
David Simmons Mercedes 1 London
Mrs F.A.G.Leveson-Gower Morris Oxford 1 London
A.G.Throssell Riley 1 London
W.M.Park Rolls-Royce 1 London
T.Thistlethwayte Rolls-Royce 1 London
97 Kathleen Countess of Drogheda SSI 1 London GW 6439
F.R.G.Spikins Singer 1 London
S.J.Harris Singer 1 London
J.N.Marsden Standard 1 London
Cyril C.W.Burnage Standard 1 London
Vincent P.Budge Standard Swallow 1 London
Chas Sabourin Standard Avon 1 London
Frank A.Fitch Standard 1 London
Owen E.Mocatta Star 1 London
F.C.Osmaston Star 1 London
A.Warwick Star 1 London
Godfrey P.Palmer Studebaker 1 London
Capt.Eric Cole Sunbeam 1 London
A.H.Pass Sunbeam 1 London
J.R.V.Dutton Sunbeam 1 London
L.V.Cozens Sunbeam 1 London
37 A.Harrington-Harvard Talbot 1 London
Allan Gruzelier Talbot 1 London
P.D.Walker Talbot 1 London
John E.Scott Talbot 1 London
W.Petrie Nicholls Talbot 1 London
R.C.Eller Talbot 1 London
Miss Margery Gilley Talbot 1 London
Lady Iris Capell Talbot 1 London
Gilbert Kay Talbot 1 London
W.T.Townend Talbot 1 London
B.H.Peter Vauxhall 1 London
Lady Margaret Oldham Vauxhall 1 London
H.J.Marsh Sr Vauxhall 1 London
M.A.McEvoy Wolseley Hornet 1 London
W.Goddard Cullum Wolseley Hornet 1 London
Major D.E.M.Douglas-Morris Wolseley Hornet 1 London
R.Norman Cox Wolseley Hornet 1 London
Henry Wynmalen Voisin 1 London
L.Healey Austin 2 London
R.A.Brown Austin 2 London
F.V.Webb Austin 2 London
R.Gormall Austin 2 London
F.D.Forester Austin 2 London
S.S.Randall Austin 2 London
C.J.Joyce Crossley 2 London
A.E.Shrimpton Crossley 2 London
C.H.N.Smith Humber 2 London
W.F.G.Isaac MG Midget 2 London
M.H.C.Gutteridge MG Midget 2 London
A.Squillario Morris Minor 2 London
Miss R.Benjamin Morris Minor 2 London
A.C.B.Ker Morris Minor 2 London
T.W.Dargue Riley 2 London
Miss M.G.Chiesman Riley 2 London
Capt.D.Shipwright Riley 2 London
W.F.Joshua Riley 2 London
J.Hobbs Riley 2 London
Mrs K.B.D.Mitchell Riley 2 London
C.W.Lendrum Singer 2 London
W.J.B.Richardson Singer 2 London
Miss Paddie Naismith Standard 2 London
G.H.Strong Standard 2 London 285.29
E.A.Cullum Standard 2 London
4 B.Roy Triumph 2 London GW 65
F.A.Maxwell Wells Alvis 1 Bath
S.B.Cliff Alvis 1 Bath
W.G.McMinnies Armstrong Siddeley 1 Bath
Horace H.King Armstrong Siddeley 1 Bath
C.A.Harrison Austin 1 Bath
Countess Igor Ouvaroff Bentley 1 Bath
Norman Bartlett Hispano-Suiza 1 Bath
C.A.Birtwistle Humber 1 Bath
M.L.James Humber Snipe 1 Bath
D.Healey Invicta 1 Bath
H.A.Barham Lagonda 1 Bath
N.H.Player Lagonda 1 Bath
Miss Margaret Allan Lagonda 1 Bath
R.H.L.Carden Lagonda 1 Bath
Lady de Clifford Lagonda 1 Bath
Col A.H.Loughborough Lanchester 1 Bath 315.00 GW 3081
Mrs E.E.Lambert MG 1 Bath
E.J.Lucy MG 1 Bath
Henry Allchin Morris Major 1 Bath
Oliver Bertram Packard 1 Bath
H.T.van Marken Reo 1 Bath
C.R.Whitcroft Riley 1 Bath
Raymond Way Rover 1 Bath
Mrs E.Gordon-Simpson Singer 1 Bath
H.W.Whittington Taylor Standard Avon 1 Bath
J.Sidney Powell Standard 1 Bath
Jas.E.Williams Standard 1 Bath
Miss G.O.Manning Standard 1 Bath
Miss M.E.Odam Sunbeam 1 Bath
G.W.Gathergood Sunbeam 1 Bath
L.H.Adams Sunbeam 1 Bath
T.G.Butland Sunbeam 1 Bath
Mrs M.G.Kennedy Talbot 1 Bath
A.V.East Talbot 1 Bath
Basil Monk Trojan 1 Bath
H.J.Rickwood Trojan 1 Bath
Dr G.H.S.Letchworth Vauxhall 1 Bath
G.Bryan Gush Vauxhall 1 Bath
J.L.Lewis Wolseley Hornet 1 Bath
W.H.P.Stone Wolseley Hornet 1 Bath
J.T.Gardner Wolseley 1 Bath
J.W.Frye Wolseley 1 Bath
B.E.Appleby Austin 2 Bath
S.Llewellyn-Jones MG Midget 2 Bath
Miss I.A.MacIver Riley 2 Bath
Mrs O.Ames Riley 2 Bath
John H.Fuller Riley 2 Bath
Haydn Morgan Riley 2 Bath
Harold L.Wood Riley 2 Bath
R.W.Petley Riley 2 Bath
P.McEntee Riley 2 Bath
Mrs C.S.Staniland Riley 2 Bath
F.C.Rolfe Singer 2 Bath
A.J.Annandale Singer 2 Bath
Ernest Wood Singer 2 Bath
G.W.Olive Standard 2 Bath
Geoffrey F.C.Hunter Triumph 2 Bath
R.S.Schreiber Austin 1 Norwich
J.D.Siddeley Armstrong Siddeley 1 Norwich
G.W.B.Portman Bentley 1 Norwich
E.L.Brynildsen Buick 1 Norwich
J.E.H.Lancaster Chrysler 1 Norwich
J.W.Austin Ford 1 Norwich
Capt.C.R.Duncan Hillman 1 Norwich
Dr C.R.Smith Lagonda 1 Norwich
H.Parkinson MG 1 Norwich
E.O.Lacey Morris Oxford 1 Norwich
G.F.Dennison Riley 1 Norwich 301.47
H.St Clair Burrows Rover 1 Norwich
J.G.Grose Rover 1 Norwich
C.E.Moy Standard 1 Norwich
A.T.M.Berney-Ficklin Sunbeam 1 Norwich
R.A.Jones Talbot 1 Norwich
D.G.E.Monro Talbot 1 Norwich
B.S.J.Unite Wolseley Hornet 1 Norwich
Miss P.D.Goodban Wolseley Hornet 1 Norwich
J.Tusting Austin 2 Norwich
W.H.Cowley MG Midget 2 Norwich
Mrs W.M.Stanton Riley 2 Norwich
Mrs A.G.Gripper Riley 2 Norwich
H.J.Ripley Riley 2 Norwich
F.A.Thatcher Triumph 2 Norwich
R.W.G.Grindlay Alvis 1 Leamington
Frank Hallam Alvis 1 Leamington
W.J.Shakespeare Austin 1 Leamington
Miss M.V.Milne Austin 1 Leamington
Miss Lilian Roper Armstrong Siddeley 1 Leamington
Hal Hill Bentley 1 Leamington
K.W.Bear Bugatti 1 Leamington
M.Campbell Bugatti 1 Leamington
Peter Marsh Daimler 1 Leamington
F.C.Ashby Darracq 1 Leamington
D.R.Tullis Helix 1 Leamington
J.R.Allcroft Lanchester 1 Leamington
Mrs Raymond Gough MG 1 Leamington
Cyril Wade Rover 1 Leamington
James Reynolds Rover 1 Leamington
H.W.Allingham Rover 1 Leamington
H.G.Scott-Jones SSI 1 Leamington
C.H.Bill Sunbeam 1 Leamington
J.Margerison Sunbeam 1 Leamington
H.G.Tyrell-Smith Talbot 1 Leamington
A.B.C.Hands Wolseley Hornet 1 Leamington
R.A.Jensen Wolseley Hornet 1 Leamington
G.Albright Wolseley Hornet 1 Leamington
G.G.Wood Vauxhall 1 Leamington
G.B.Woodcock Austin 2 Leamington
F.Philip Smith BSA 2 Leamington OV 7667
Samuel Holbrook Crossley 2 Leamington
G.B.Goodman Morris 2 Leamington
Mrs M.M.Riley Riley 2 Leamington
Miss D.Champney Riley 2 Leamington
Victor E.Leverett Riley 2 Leamington 291.31
Miss Joan Richmond Riley 2 Leamington
Miss Jean Robertson Riley 2 Leamington
R.Beatson Riley 2 Leamington
Miss Zweena L.Burn Riley 2 Leamington
J.D.Barnes Singer 2 Leamington
R.A.Bicknell Singer 2 Leamington
W.H.Seeley Singer 2 Leamington
A.F.Reynolds Singer 2 Leamington
A.H.Oxenford Standard 2 Leamington
F.S.Barnes Triumph 2 Leamington
R.J.P.Morley AC Acedes 1 Buxton
Miss Eileen F.M.Caulfield AC Acedes 1 Buxton RA 1756
C.D.Siddeley Armstrong Siddeley 1 Buxton
J.Cadbury Aston Martin 1 Buxton
Major R.C.Empson Bentley 1 Buxton
Mrs Olive M.Olive Bentley 1 Buxton
John Harrop Chrysler 1 Buxton
F.H.Beer Crossley 1 Buxton
G.E.Stott Daimler 1 Buxton
E.Barrow-Sicree Ford 1 Buxton
J.H.S.Gardner Gardner Diesel Bentley 1 Buxton
H.J.Gould Lagonda 1 Buxton GF 1347
Miss Enid D.Fawcett Lea-Francis 1 Buxton
Dr Charles H.Smith Morris Isis 1 Buxton
E.R.Merrill Singer 1 Buxton
Mrs Edith L.Dick Sunbeam 1 Buxton
R.Naylor Wolseley Hornet 1 Buxton
Mrs Sheila Addison Triumph 1 Buxton
F.H.Beer Crossley 2 Buxton
F.H.Beer Crossley 2 Buxton
F.H.Beer Crossley 2 Buxton
W.Fielden Royle MG Midget 2 Buxton
S.Margison Morris 2 Buxton
R.W.Hancock Riley 2 Buxton
C.F.Tudsbury Riley 2 Buxton
J.A.Woolfenden Riley 2 Buxton
William Waddicor Riley 2 Buxton
Rupert St.G.Riley Riley 2 Buxton 288.17
Mrs C.B.Hardcastle Alvis 1 Harrogate
A.L.Marshall Alvis 1 Harrogate
J.A.Middleton-Joy Armstrong Siddeley 1 Harrogate
J.Russel Rose Armstrong Siddeley 1 Harrogate
R.Winn Buick 1 Harrogate
W.H.Ramsey Chrysler 1 Harrogate
J.H.Hill Invicta 1 Harrogate
E.A.Morris Lagonda 1 Harrogate
J.K.Whittaker Lea-Francis 1 Harrogate
Miss G.Morris Morris Oxford 1 Harrogate
Major A.D.Carey Riley 1 Harrogate
R.H.W.Jaques Rolls-Royce 1 Harrogate
P.G.Peacock Sunbeam 1 Harrogate
Miss E.Bruce Talbot 1 Harrogate
E.A.Denny Riley 2 Harrogate
F.A.Rhodes Aston-Martin 1 Liverpool
M.Tombs Armstrong Siddeley 1 Liverpool
Lt.P.Richards-Brown Chrysler 1 Liverpool
D.E.C.Muir De Soto 1 Liverpool
Miss B.G.Reece Ford 1 Liverpool
Mrs K.K.Dunville Isotta-Fraschini 1 Liverpool
L.G.Wrathall Lagonda 1 Liverpool
C.G.Neill Lancia 1 Liverpool
Dr W.Doolin Morris Oxford 1 Liverpool
Capt.N.Roberts Rolls-Royce 1 Liverpool
Miss R.H.Grimsley Standard 1 Liverpool
D.Higgin Star 1 Liverpool
W.H.Connolly Star 1 Liverpool
H.Proctor Star 1 Liverpool
Sq-Ldr J.Fullerton Sunbeam 1 Liverpool
W.Noble Sunbeam 1 Liverpool
H.Mackinnon Talbot 1 Liverpool
J.H.Whittaker Vauxhall 1 Liverpool
Miss E.V.Watson Wolseley Hornet 1 Liverpool
H.Clarke Wolseley Viper 1 Liverpool
W.M.D.Montgomery Austin 2 Liverpool
R.H.Jackson Jowett 2 Liverpool
W.Sullivan MG Midget 2 Liverpool
W.Blake-Dyke Morris Minor 2 Liverpool
J.G.C.Low Riley 2 Liverpool
Miss M.H.Shaw Riley 2 Liverpool
Miss K.Coulthard Riley 2 Liverpool
A.W.Tickle Riley 2 Liverpool
A.H.Wilkinson Riley 2 Liverpool
Dr F.T.Harrington Austin 1 Newcastle-on-Tyne
M.Newnham Armstrong Siddeley 1 Newcastle-on-Tyne
B.Gill Bentley 1 Newcastle-on-Tyne
I.W.H.Thomson Ford 1 Newcastle-on-Tyne
Lord de Clifford Lagonda 1 Newcastle-on-Tyne
A.H.Cranmer Lagonda 1 Newcastle-on-Tyne
Mrs N.Patterson Morris Cowley 1 Newcastle-on-Tyne
Miss M.F.Reed Morris Cowley 1 Newcastle-on-Tyne
J.B.Bainbridge Rolls-Royce 1 Newcastle-on-Tyne
G.Ross Rover 1 Newcastle-on-Tyne
E.F.Huckvale SSI 1 Newcastle-on-Tyne
C.Harvey Talbot 1 Newcastle-on-Tyne
T.R.Mallen Talbot 1 Newcastle-on-Tyne
A.R.F.Mackie Wolseley Hornet 1 Newcastle-on-Tyne
Hon.Mrs Chetwynd MG Midget 2 Newcastle-on-Tyne
W.Stevenson Alvis 1 Edinburgh
I.F.Marshall Alvis 1 Edinburgh
W.J.Thomson Armstrong Siddeley 1 Edinburgh
J.H.Moller Bentley 1 Edinburgh
W.M.Wallace Jr Bentley 1 Edinburgh
D.E.Calder Darracq 1 Edinburgh
M.Oppenheim Delage 1 Edinburgh
J.Borland Fiat 1 Edinburgh
I.Rosenbloom Hillman Wizard 1 Edinburgh
F.Eastman Morris Isis 1 Edinburgh
D.G.Cook Rover 1 Edinburgh
Miss E.M.Robertson Star 1 Edinburgh
C.S.Grant Talbot 1 Edinburgh
J.Beck Jr MG Midget 2 Edinburgh
Miss J.Watson Riley 2 Edinburgh
A.W.Blair Riley 2 Edinburgh

Cars coverged on Torquay from multiple start points, and then took part in a number of tests.



Criterium Paris-Nice
? 1932

 1  50 Jean Trévoux				Bugatti



Scottish Rally
5th-8th July 1932

Pos # Crew Car Pts Start City
Small Car Class
1 79 G.F.Dennison Riley 402.4 Harrogate KV 1709
2 V.E.Leverett Riley 401.4 London
= N.Garrad Crossley 401.4
4 D.H.Prosser Wolseley Hornet 401.2 Glasgow
5 J.McGregor Wolseley Hornet 400.6
Large Car Class
1 J.S.Couldrey Hudson 408.0 London
2 66 W.A.Scott-Brown Alvis Speed 20 404.0 KV 1577
3 A.Jack Armstrong Siddeley 401.8 Edinburgh
4 126 D.Martin Lanchester 401.0 Edinburgh FS 3034
5 W.M.Wallace Jr Bentley 400.4 Edinburgh WS 34
Mrs G.Daniell AC London
R.G.Henderson AC London
W.A.E.Hurlock AC London
R.E.Croall AJS London
F.Hallam Alvis Droitwich
Mrs C.B.Hardcastle Alvis Harrogate
Miss M.F.Reid Alvis Glasgow
T.Sanderson Alvis Harrogate
H.J.Stroud Alvis London
S.F.Edge Armstrong Siddeley London
J.A.Middleton-Joy Armstrong Siddeley Harrogate
Miss L.M.Roper Armstrong Siddeley London
62 C.D.Siddeley Armstrong Siddeley Droitwich A 52
J.Taggart Armstrong Siddeley Glasgow
J.Tweedie Armstrong Siddeley Glasgow
J.C.Wilson Armstrong Siddeley Aberdeen
C.Anthony Aston-Martin London
L.Prideaux-Brune Aston-Martin London
C.H.Wood Aston-Martin London
R.W.B.Billinghurst Austin Harrogate
Mrs C.C.Grove Austin London
H.O.Hobson Austin Harrogate
L.P.S.Macartney Austin Harrogate
P.W.Marriage Austin London
Miss M.V.Milne Austin London
G.Ridgway Austin Droitwich
W.F.Watson Bentley Harrogate
Lt.P.Richards-Brown Chrysler London
A.B.Johnston Crossley Droitwich
G.C.Macandrew Crossley Edinburgh
Jas.Cochrane Daimler Glasgow
W.H.Jameson Daimler Harrogate
Major R.H.Salvesen Daimler Edinburgh
127 C.E.W.Sleigh Daimler Edinburgh
G.E.Stott Daimler Harrogate
R.H.R.Smithers Dodge Edinburgh
Stanworth W.Adey Delage London
F.J.Mackenzie Essex Droitwich
F.W.Russell Essex Harrogate
Mrs M.C.Elliott Ford Edinburgh
E.H.L.Sexton Ford Droitwich
J.W.Whalley Ford London
Captain C.R.Duncan Hillman Harrogate
J.K.Rodger Hillman Glasgow
Jas.Ross Hillman Edinburgh
67 A.A.Smith Hillman Aberdeen RG 2901
Dr J.C.Adam Humber Aberdeen
Miss A.D.Bain Humber Edinburgh
Comm.A.Betts-Brown Humber London
C.A.Birtwhistle Humber Droitwich
J.T.King Humber Glasgow
Miss E.V.Watson Invicta Harrogate
R.H.Jackson Jowet Harrogate
Miss M.M.G.Allan Lagonda Glasgow
R.M.W.Brown Lagonda Edinburgh
G.L.J.Crabb Lagonda London
I.Eglinton-Adams Lagonda Edinburgh
C.Lawthorpe Lagonda
T.C.Mann Lagonda Harrogate
E.A.Morris Lagonda Harrogate
D.M.Reid Lagonda Aberdeen
Dr C.R.Smith Lagonda Harrogate
Mrs R.C.Steele Marquette Edinburgh
P.Blackburn MG Edinburgh
Miss K.Brunell MG London
J.Carew-Jones MG London
Ian F.Connell MG London
J.Flint MG Edinburgh
114 J.L.Fraser MG Edinburgh FS 2576
Mrs R.M.Fraser MG Edinburgh
71 Mrs R.Gough MG Droitwich VC 8317
Captain A.Grant MG Aberdeen
W.F.G.Isaac MG London
W.E.Jackson MG London
G.J.W.Moncrieff MG London
B.Morris MG Edinburgh
J.R.Nisbet MG Edinburgh
Rev.A.F.Smethurst MG London
A.W.F.Smith MG London
J.H.Summerfield MG Droitwich
F.Eastman Morris Aberdeen
F.J.Libby Morris Harrogate
Miss G.Morris Morris Harrogate
Captain E.F.Orgill Morris Harrogate
Miss M.M.Webb Morris Droitwich
H.C.Kay Napier Aberdeen
Mrs W.Marcus-Brown Riley London
Mrs L.Butchart Riley Harrogate
Major A.D.Carey Riley Harrogate
T.W.Dargue Riley London
E.A.Denny Riley Harrogate
P.H.C.Dudgeon Riley London
G.Dun Riley Edinburgh
J.J.Frewing Riley London
Lt J.H.Fuller Riley London
H.R.Hardcastle Riley Harrogate
G.P.Hodgson Riley Droitwich
Major C.Montague-Johnstone Riley London
H.T.Lamb Riley Harrogate
K.W.B.Sanderson Riley Edinburgh
Miss J.Watson Riley Glasgow
J.B.Bainbridge Rolls-Royce Harrogate
A.J.Cormack Rover Edinburgh
Major D.E.M.Douglas-Morris Rover Harrogate
Captain I.Ramsay Rover Edinburgh
G.Ross Rover Harrogate
E.Ainsworth Standard Harrogate
G.W.Olive Standard London
A.H.Oxenford Standard London
J.S.Protheroe Standard Harrogate
M.H.Scott Standard London
G.H.Strong Standard London
J.Kingston-Whittaker Standard Harrogate
C.H.Bill Sunbeam Droitwich
A.Blyth Sunbeam Edinburgh
J.Bruce Sunbeam London
Miss W.L.Ellis Sunbeam London
Miss M.A.Freeman Sunbeam Edinburgh
Sqd-Ldr J.Fullerton Sunbeam Glasgow
Mrs M.Hay Sunbeam Harrogate
73 J.Margerison Sunbeam Droitwich DV 9179
J.R.Owen Sunbeam London
N.M.Weir Sunbeam London
A.East Talbot Droitwich
C.S.Grant Talbot Glasgow
R.Norman Hammett Talbot London
Mrs M.G.Kennedy Talbot London
A.L.Marshall Talbot Harrogate
D.Pamphlett Talbot London
A.Powys-Lybbe Talbot London
Miss E.M.Robertson Talbot Glasgow
J.E.Scott Talbot Droitwich
F.Floyd Stott Talbot Aberdeen
A.Tosh Talbot Glasgow
55 J.Templeman Triumph Droitwich VT 7379
F.A.Thatcher Triumph London
J.M.Archer Wolseley Edinburgh
H.B.Browning Wolseley London
W.Goddard-Cullum Wolseley London
B.Eadington Wolseley Harrogate
P.T.Hilton Wolseley Droitwich
C.Ireson-Robinson Wolseley Droitwich
Miss C.Labouchere Wolseley London
A.R.F.Mackie Wolseley Harrogate
Miss C.Munro Wolseley Aberdeen
J.Allan Wylie Wolseley Glasgow
G.D.Gush Vauxhall Droitwich
Lady Margaret Oldham Vauxhall London
Mrs J.E.Dinsdale Droitwich
R.I.Kynaston London
C.F.Laidig Jr Edinburgh
H.Th.van Marken London
D.McLellen Glasgow

150 starters.


I Rallye des Alpes Françaises
14-15 July 1932

       René Carrière				Alfa Romeo		over Fr 50,000 class winner
       Dupré					Chevrolet		upto Fr 50,000 class winner
       Laurent					Rallye			upto Fr 40,000 class winner
       Albert Rousset				Renault			upto Fr 30,000 class winner
       Mlle Sajous				Mathis


IV Coupe Internationale des Alpes
28 July-4 August 1932

     7 Hon Brian Lewis				Talbot 105		0 pts	PJ7361
       Tim Rose-Richards			Talbot			0 pts	PJ7362
     9 Norman Garrad				Talbot 105		0 pts	PJ7363
       Alexander Graumüller			Wanderer		0 pts
       Bernhard Bau				Wanderer		0 pts
       Hans Hinterleitner			Wanderer		0 pts
       Hans Schicht				Tatra			0 pts
       Wolfgang von Mayenburg			Tatra			0 pts
       Frau Hoffmann				Tatra			0 pts
       Victor Leverett				Riley			0 pts
    89 Cecil Riley				Riley			0 pts	
    90 G.Dennison				Riley			0 pts	GY 62
       Charles M.Needham			Invicta			0 pts
       A.Lace					Invicta			0 pts
    17 Donald Healey				Invicta			0 pts	PL 9662
       E.H.Scholten				Lancia			0 pts
       Dr Armand Lettich			Fiat			0 pts
       Jacques van der Meulen			Ford			0 pts
       J.Sprenger van Eyk			Ford			0 pts
    29 Cyril Siddeley				Armstrong-Siddeley	0 pts	A 52
       W.F.Bradley				Armstrong-Siddeley	0 pts
       Hans Joachim Bernet			Wanderer		0 pts
       Karl Kappler				Wanderer		0 pts
       Rudolph Sauerwein			Bugatti			0 pts
       Walter Delmár				Bugatti			0 pts
       Dr Adolf Noll				Austro-Daimler		0 pts
    56 W.M.Couper				Lagonda			0 pts	JH 2463
       Archie Gripper				Frazer Nash		0 pts
    54 Harold John Aldington			Frazer Nash		0 pts	MV 3079
    74 Miss Katherine Martin			Wolseley Hornet		0 pts
       Miss Margaret Allen			Wolseley		0 pts
       W.G.Watkinson				MG			0 pts
       Dr Otto Enoch				Hanomag			0 pts
       Jack Hobbs				Riley			0 pts
       Roy Franey				Riley Gamecock		0 pts
       Eric W.Deeley				Singer			0 pts
       G.M.D.Maltby				Riley Monaco		0 pts
       C.Montague-Johnstone			Riley Gamecock		0 pts
 R  10 H.Porter Hargreaves			Alvis Speed 20
 R     Gaston Couchet				Amilcar
    31 A.F.Lago					Armstrong-Siddeley
    30 H.E.Symons/Whitlock			Armstrong-Siddeley
 R     Urlwin-Smith				Aston Martin		accident
       A.Leonard Hill				Aston Martin
 R     Karl Kirchlechner			Austro-Daimler
 R     Home Kidstone				Bentley			clutch
 R     "Richard"				Bugatti
       W.Delmar					Bugatti
       T.H.Van Marken				Chrysler
       H.Rasmussen				DKW
 R     Sporkhorst				Ford
       A.L.Heinze				Horch
    27 F.W.Morgan				Humber Snipe			GK 4813
       A.Grosch					Lagonda Six
       Amos Damiani				Lancia Astura
 R     Mrs Gripper/Miss Joan Bowman		March Hornet		flywheel
 R     Max Klinke				Mercedes-Benz
       W.A.T.Thorpe				MG Midget
       R.J.B.Seaman				MG F
       W.E.Belgrave				MG F
       Carlo Adorno 				OM
       Huntley Walker				Riley Gamecock
       Paul Cremetti				Riley Monaco
       Mrs Dinsdale				Singer
    45 "A.B."					Standard Avon			A 698
    53 Frau Lotte Bahr				Steyr
    54 Paul von Guilleaume			Steyr
 R     Miss Philipena Young/Miss Young		Swift
 R     "H.Tourneur"				Talbot
 R     Wilfrid Proskowetz			Tatra
       Livingstone P.Armstrong			Triumph
       E.Savary					Willys-Knight
       Henry Wynmalen				Wolseley

99 starters, 87 classified finishers, 34 unpenalised and awarded cups. The course covered
2598 km between Munich and San Remo, with a hillclimb held on the Stelvio Pass won by Healey. 
There were 4 team cups awarded to Talbot, Wanderer, Tatra and Riley.