1933 Miscellaneous Rallies


XII Monte Carlo Rally
? January 1933

Overall (for the International Sporting Club Cup)
 1     M.Vaselle                                Hotchkiss		979.05 pts	Tallinn
       Mme Roualt/Quinlin			Salmson			974.29 pts	Tallinn		Light Car
 5     Lord de Clifford				Gardner-Diesel-Bentley	973.60		Tallinn
       Mme M.Marcuse/Mlle Lamberlack		Peugeot			1st Ladies Cup	Tallinn
15     N.Black					Essex Terraplane			Umea
18     J.W.Whalley				Ford					Stavanger
19     G.F.Dennison				Riley					Umea		Light Car
20     Mrs R.Gough				Riley			2nd Ladies Cup	Umea		Light Car
24     L.Martin					Humber					John O'Groats
25     Col.A.H.Loughborough			Lanchester				John O'Groats
26     H.J.Aldington				Frazer Nash				John O'Groats	Light Car
27     Mrs L.Martin				Hillman			3rd Ladies Cup	John O'Groats
28     Lt-Com.C.M.Maltby			Riley					John O'Groats	Light Car
29     P.E.Cremetti				Riley					John O'Groats	Light Car
31     R.H.W.Jacques				Rolls-Royce				John O'Groats
32     W.T.Platt				MG					John O'Groats	Light Car
33     T.C.Mann					Lagonda					John O'Groats
36     D.C.Love					Lagonda					John O'Groats
37     F.S.Barnes				Singer					John O'Groats	Light Car
38     J.V.Crisp				Alvis					John O'Groats
39     F.M.Lightfoot				Morris					John O'Groats	Light Car
40     Miss S.P.Richardson			Ford					John O'Groats
50     W.T.Townsend				Talbot					John O'Groats
55     H.C.Hobson				Austin					John O'Groats	Light Car
56     J.S.Couldrey				Essex Terraplane			John O'Groats
57     E.M.Liddell/H.C.Liddell			Lagonda					Harrogate
58     V.A.Budge				Standard				John O'Groats
64     G.W.Wright				MG					John O'Groats	Light Car
66     G.M.Stott				Daimler					John O'Groats
68     J.B.Bainbridge				Rolls-Royce				John O'Groats
69     F.Longman				V6					John O'Groats	Light Car
    53 Gas/Jean Trévoux/François Pasquet	Hotchkiss		outside top 42	Athens
       V.E.Leverett				Riley					Bucharest
       H.E.Symons				Sunbeam					Bucharest	JW2444
       Larue					Peugeot					Stavanger	212-OA1


Riviera Cup (for the winner of the Light Car Class):				Roualt
Le Journal Cup (for the competitor longest distance):				Vaselle, 2349 miles
Royal Scottish Automobile Cup (for competitors starting from Scotland):		Mr L.Martin
Barclays Bank Cup (for all British made car):					de Clifford
Thistle Cup (for competitors starting from Great Britain):			Mr L.Martin
Public Schools Motor Club Trophy (for past/present member of a Public School):	de Clifford (Eton)

111 starters, 72 finishers. The Gardner-Diesel-Bentley was a Bentley chassis fitted with a
Diesel engined designed by Gardner.



Pau Rally
February 1933

 1    Laval			Salmson



JCC Brooklands Rally
25th February 1933

      Miss K.Brunell		AC
      C.J.Turner		Crossley Ten
   90 E.J.Linden		Delage						GC 886
      E.J.McKenzie		Essex Terraplane
      Miss Fay Taylour		Ford V8			Won best ladies performance
      J.Harrison		Ford V8
      T.W.Davidson		MG Midget
      G.H.Goodson		MG Midget
      Mrs A.E.Moss		MG Midget
      H.A.Jenkins		Morris Minor
      Miss D.Champney		Riley
      J.L.Tully			Singer
      A.J.Grimston		Swift
      E.B.Briault		Wolseley Hornet		Won Silver Tankard for best performance

83 competitors, 7 first class awards, 45 second class awards, 22 third class awards


II RAC Rally
14th-18th March 1933

Pos # Crew Car Pts Start city Reg
Class 1
1 103 T.D.W.Weston Rover 244 Bath
2 111 Donald Healey Invicta 244 Bath
3 329 K.Hutchison Ford 242 Newcastle
4 105 Hon. Mrs Chetwynd Ford 241 Bath
5 1 H.E.Symons Siddeley Special 239 London KV 3907
6 168 Miss Fay Taylour Ford 235 Leamington
7 169 J.E.Scott Talbot 235 Leamington
8 347 M.L.Curtis Ford V8 233 Glasgow AMC 33
9 27 N.Martin Sunbeam 232 London
10 345 I.Fraser Marshall Alvis 231 Glasgow
11 300 G.H.R.Chaplin Ford 230 Liverpool
12 36 C.B.Follett Alvis 230 London
13 268 Col. A.H.Loughborough Lanchester 222 Harrogate
14 266 C.E.J.Mann Ford 222 Harrogate
15 332 I.W.H.Thomson Ford 222 Newcastle
16 163 B.E.Fursdon Chrysler 222 Leamington
17 235 C.D.Siddeley Armstrong Siddeley 221 Buxton
18 110 N.Black Essex 221 Bath
19 236 G.G.Wood Talbot 220 Buxton
20 243 J.W.Whalley Ford 218 Buxton
21 161 S.C.H.Davis Armstrong Siddeley 218 Leamington
22 30 Miss Robina Maughan Ford 217 London
23 107 L.Williams Packard 215 Bath FK 550?
24 2 A.W.F.Smith Alvis 214 London
25 6 L.Maxwell/A.Kipling Talbot 214 London
26 104 B.Stott Invicta 213 Bath
27 270 N.Grimshaw Humber 210 Harrogate
28 137 A.J.Morris Essex 208 Norwich
29 165 F.C.Ashby Ford 207 Leamington
30 184 Miss B.Skinner Morris 206 Leamington
31 4 V.A.Prideaux Budge SS1 205 London
32 170 J.C.Grose Rover 205 Leamington
33 301 E.Ainsworth Standard 204 Liverpool
34 138 Major M.S.Dawson Rolls-Royce 202 Norwich
35 5 Raymond Way Rover 200 London
36 132 F.B.Allen Armstrong Siddeley 199 Norwich
37 181 S.Harris Rolls-Royce 198 Leamington
38 10 L.Hall Talbot 196 London
39 23 R.G.Edwards Armstrong Siddeley 196 London
40 304 T.M.Pearson Alvis 196 Liverpool
41 9 Miss J.M.Varley Talbot 192 London
42 302 G.G.Zeigler MG 192 Liverpool
43 264 J.A.Middleton-Joy Armstrong-Siddeley 192 Harrogate
44 32 F.G.McKim Citroen 191 London GP 4834
45 162 Miss E.V.Watson Invicta 191 Leamington
46 265 E.A.Morris Lagonda 190 Harrogate
47 29 Lt.P.Richards-Brown Chrysler 189 London
48 239 H.Ingham Lanchester 188 Buxton BU 7325
49 178 D.M.Chance Bentley 186 Leamington
50 17 G.H.P.Noble De Soto 186 London
51 26 F.Gordon-Crosby Sunbeam 185 London
52 330 P.Runciman Alvis 185 Newcastle
53 21 Lord Curzon Alvis 184 London
54 297 Sir J.D.Siddeley Armstrong Siddeley 184 Liverpool
55 136 J.H.Wade Sunbeam 184 Norwich
56 135 W.G.M.Buckley Bentley 181 Norwich
57 134 J.R.V.Dutton Sunbeam 180 Norwich
58 7 F.J.McGrady Lagonda 180 London
59 164 J.Margerison Sunbeam 180 Leamington
60 348 J.R.Weir Talbot 179 Glasgow
61 166 Mrs M.Lyall Standard 178 Leamington
62 171 H.Parkinson Morris 178 Leamington
63 182 A.C.Conner Rover 178 Leamington
64 173 W.R.Brown Talbot 177 Leamington
65 106 D.G.Hopkins Daimler 176 Bath
66 349 C.S.Grant Talbot 176 Glasgow
67 15 F.Bilton Rolls-Royce 176 London
68 174 E.F.Ranger Singer 175 Leamington
69 33 Miss Audrey Sykes Alvis Speed 20 175 London GY 7179
70 240 F.Godfrey Isotta-Fraschini 174 Buxton
71 267 E.L.Watson Buick 174 Harrogate
72 25 S.F.R.Holmes Alvis 173 London
73 328 J.B.Bainbridge Rolls-Royce 173 Newcastle
74 3 Miss B.J.M.Streather Alvis 172 London
75 179 H.H.King Armstrong Siddeley 172 Leamington
76 16 A.G.Bainton Mercedes-Benz 169 London
77 14 Dr E.C.Weiss Hillman 165 London
78 238 G.E.Stott Daimler 165 Buxton UW 2885
79 269 T.R.Mallen Talbot 163 Harrogate
80 331 F.J.McKenzie Essex 163 Newcastle
81 24 D.Krauss Singer 162 London
82 133 R.L.G.Norgate Vauxhall 162 Norwich
83 177 J.T.Smith Delage 159 Leamington
84 108 H.L.Wood Buick 156 Bath
85 175 J.Reynolds Standard 155 Leamington
86 37 J.Mercer Daimler 154 London
87 185 Major D.E.M.Douglas Morris Invicta 153 Leamington
88 346 G.H.Gregor Bentley 153 Glasgow
89 19 J.M.Cartwright MG 152 London
90 20 R.A.Yallop Chrysler 152 London
91 102 E.E.Browning Rolls-Royce 146 Bath
92 22 C.M.Ward Rolls-Royce 144 London
93 244 Dr C.H.Smith Morris 144 Buxton
94 172 G.B.Gush Vauxhall 129 Leamington
95 271 J.H.Whittaker Lanchester 128 Harrogate
R 8 B.S.J.Unite MG London
R 11 W.H.Betts Hillman London
12 K.Hutchison Ford London
18 Col. E.M.Cowell Essex London
R 28 Miss M.C.Warbey Delage London
R 31 Mrs D.I.Broadley Bentley London
34 Lady Patricia Waleran Alvis London
109 E.C.F.Lowthorpe-Letwidge Lagonda Bath
R 167 L.Pascoe Talbot Leamington
NC 176 J.R.Allcroft Lanchester OTL Leamington
NC 180 W.V.Cross SS1 OTL Leamington
R 183 Miss L.Greenway Sunbeam Leamington
NC 237 J.Roberts Essex OTL Buxton
NC 241 Miss J.Weekes Ford OTL Buxton
R 242 Major R.C.Empson Bentley Buxton
298 Mrs O.M.Olive Bentley Liverpool
R 299 R.J.Hurst Moon Liverpool
303 F.Dixon-Nuttall Ford Liverpool
Class 2
1 339 Miss K.Brunell AC 253 Newcastle
2 312 C.M.Anthony Aston Martin 246 Liverpool
3 251 M.C.Wilks Rover 242 Buxton
4 52 C.F.Hurlock AC 239 London GY 1413
5 140 G.F.Searle Rover 238 Norwich
6 143 W.A.E.Hurlock AC 230 Norwich
7 41 Mrs G.Daniell AC 229 London
8 198 B.N.Wilmott Rover 228 Leamington
9 336 G.H.Strong Standard 226 Newcastle
10 354 G.W.Oliver Standard 224 Glasgow
11 273 D.Pamphlett Talbot 222 Harrogate
12 190 Mrs K.A.Ackerley Wolseley Hornet 222 Leamington
13 254 Miss J.Richmond/Mrs K.Petre Riley 220 Buxton
14 204 F.Gordon-Crosby Riley 218 Leamington
15 279 A.G.Pointing Riley 214 Harrogate
16 207 S.B.Cliff Alvis 214 Leamington
17 280 R.J.T.Hewitt Rover 212 Harrogate
18 246 J.L.Higgins Wolseley Hornet 211 Buxton
19 146 N.Huntley-Walker Riley 210 Norwich
20 209 J.R.Maudsley Standard 209 Leamington
21 113 T.C.Mann Lagonda 209 Bath
22 191 A.H.Oxenford Standard 208 Leamington
23 42 Miss B.Daniell Wolseley Hornet 208 London JJ 4928
24 333 F.Reah Armstrong Siddeley 207 Newcastle
25 245 R.J.B.Coath Armstrong Siddeley 207 Buxton
26 205 Miss N.M.Hill Morris Major 206 Leamington
27 67 R.J.B.Seaman MG 206 London
28 193 S.B.Wilks Rover 205 Leamington
29 148 S.Sanders MG 203 Norwich
30 54 N.E.Bracey Wolseley Hornet 203 London
31 38 C.O.W.Burrage Standard 202 London
32 196 W.E.C.Watkinson MG 201 Leamington
33 206 C.W.Hough Singer 200 Leamington
34 68 F.H.Redfern Wolseley Hornet 200 London
35 310 L.Prideaux Brune Aston Martin 199 Liverpool
36 274 A.L.Marshall Frazer-Nash 197 Harrogate
37 281 Miss M.Jennings Rover 196 Harrogate
38 350 J.C.Wilson Armstrong Siddeley 196 Glasgow
39 311 F.A.Rhodes Aston Martin 195 Liverpool
40 199 S.V.Holbrook Wolseley Hornet 193 Leamington
41 203 R.P.Gardner Lagonda 193 Leamington
42 141 D.E.Calder Armstrong Siddeley 193 Norwich
43 272 Mrs E.M.Wisdom Armstrong Siddeley 191 Harrogate
44 202 H.M.Avery Standard 190 Leamington
45 64 F.W.A.Goulden Wolseley Hornet 190 London
46 340 R.I.Kynaston Wolseley Hornet 189 Newcastle
47 307 F.R.Shaw Wolseley Hornet 189 Liverpool
48 49 J.A.Mackle Daimler 189 London
49 306 E.A.Cullum Daimler 189 Liverpool
50 253 D.L.Woolfenden Invicta 188 Buxton
51 352 Miss V.N.Wilby Wolseley Hornet 187 Glasgow
52 187 Miss L.M.Roper Armstrong Siddeley 187 Leamington
53 308 J.H.Bowring Standard 187 Liverpool
54 F.P.Smith Wolseley Hornet 187 Leamington
55 278 Dr H.L.Rogerson MG 187 Harrogate
56 338 G.Ross Rover 186 Newcastle
57 351 D.G.Robertson Talbot 186 Glasgow
58 248 Capt E.H.Hill Lagonda 185 Buxton
59 139 J.Harrison Ford 183 Norwich
60 200 J.H.Parsons Alvis 183 Leamington
61 195 H.G.Denham Daimler 183 Leamington
62 145 D.W.Thompson Wolseley Hornet 182 Norwich APC 94
63 D.Monro Invicta 180 Harrogate
64 53 W.McEwan Hillman 180 London
65 112 W.G.McMinnies Armstrong Siddeley 180 Bath
66 44 F.W.Baker Austin 179 London WO 4988
67 309 A.N.McKechnie Rover 179 Liverpool
68 60 Mrs T.Harford Standard 178 London
69 315 J.E.Garland Standard 178 Liverpool
70 114 Miss H.Astbury Wolseley Hornet 176 Bath
71 58 C.E.Clark Wolseley Hornet 175 London
72 353 R.J.P.Morley AC 175 Glasgow
73 252 L.C.Hudson Lagonda 174 Buxton
74 186 Miss M.V.Milne Armstrong Siddeley 174 Leamington
75 118 A.S.V.East Daimler 171 Bath
76 335 A.G.Douglas Clease SS1 171 Newcastle
77 337 Miss E.M.Eastcott Wolseley Hornet 171 Newcastle
78 48 R.W.Cracknell Daimler 170 London JJ 6054
79 115 Mrs N.A.Moss Marendaz Special 169 Bath
80 119 V.Heberlein Wolseley Hornet 168 Bath
81 59 B.Crosthwaite Aston-Martin 167 London
82 149 Miss R.M.Harker Rover 167 Norwich
83 70 B.King Citroen 165 London
84 142 E.M.Liddell/H.C.Liddell Lagonda 164 Norwich
85 47 S.A.Roebuck AC 163 London
86 71 A.G.Throssell Riley 163 London
87 313 J.Fowler Alvis 161 Liverpool
88 66 R.A.de Groot Standard 160 London JJ 571
89 50 E.L.Ashton Wolseley 160 London
90 255 J.A.Woolfenden Lagonda 160 Buxton
91 62 D.M.K.Marendaz Marendaz Special 159 London
92 210 Mrs C.Burns Standard 157 Leamington
93 189 Lt J.H.Fuller Alvis 156 Leamington
94 276 J.Kingston-Whittaker MG 156 Harrogate
95 116 H.A.Barham Lagonda 156 Bath KF 8295
96 39 C.J.Hawkes Alvis 154 London
97 188 W.Turner Standard 154 Leamington
98 51 Mrs G.K.Cox Standard 150 London
99 277 Mrs M.W.Stanton Riley 149 Harrogate
100 35 C.E.Harrington Alvis 146 London
101 40 Miss D.L.Bean Aston-Martin 145 London
102 334 Blacket Gill Bentley 142 Newcastle
103 250 Mrs A.Needham Frazer Nash 140 Buxton
104 194 Miss S.F.Handley Wolseley Hornet 129 Leamington
105 45 E.H.Mayer Delage 115 London
106 201 J.Hodder Standard 101 Leamington
107 57 Mrs J.Cliff MG 92 London
R 43 Mrs W.L.Lamb Morris Oxford London
R 46 J.L.Fraser MG London
R 55 L.Baynes Austin London
R 56 Miss V.Wild Wolseley Hornet London
R 61 W.A.Silcock Marendaz Special London
R 63 C.E.Coppen Marendaz Special London
R 65 M.Usick Lagonda London
69 Mrs M.Vaughan Wolseley Hornet London
117 Miss M.B.Russell Talbot Bath
120 C.Dugdale OM Bath
144 Mrs A.G.Gripper Wolseley Hornet Norwich
R 147 G.Furneaux Morris Major Norwich
R 150 Mrs E.Fandall Morris Major Norwich
R 151 Mrs P.Johnson Standard Norwich
192 C.A.Harrison Austin Leamington
R 197 D.S.Ship Wolseley Hornet Leamington
R 208 Mrs C.V.Berggren Rover Leamington
247 H.Hodgkinson Jr Wolseley Hornet Buxton
R 249 M.Barton Lea-Francis Buxton
251 M.C.Wilks Rover Buxton
275 D.Munro Invicta Harrogate
R 282 Miss G.Morris Morris Harrogate
283 Major A.D.Carey Riley Harrogate
NC 305 R.B.Tetley Alvis OTL Liverpool
312 C.M.Anthony Aston Martin Liverpool
314 F.F.Smith Wolseley Hornet Liverpool
NC 316 W.Courtenay Armstrong Siddeley OTL Liverpool
339 Miss K.M.Brunnell AC Newcastle
Class 3
1 296 G.Dennison Riley 251 Harrogate GY 62
2 83 F.R.G.Spikins Singer 247 London
3 225 F.C.Rolfe Singer 246 Leamington
4 73 J.Hobbs Riley 238 London
5 124 V.E.Leverett Riley 237 Bath
6 293 Miss D.O.N.Champney Riley 234 Harrogate
7 126 A.S.Bassett Riley 233 Bath
8 214 Mrs A.M.Riley Riley 228 Leamington
9 221 E.J.Smart Riley 228 Leamington
10 159 R.St G.Riley Riley 227 Norwich
11 262 J.Harrop MG 226 Buxton
12 291 J.F.Pemberton Lanchester 226 Harrogate
13 77 J.T.Hacking BSA 224 London JJ 6058
14 156 C.A.Hall Singer 223 Norwich
15 232 M.Turner MG 222 Leamington
16 322 L.S.Hooley Crossley 222 Liverpool
17 78 L.A.Sandford Singer 221 London AMO 616
18 217 V.W.Oubridge MG 217 Leamington
19 230 A.Langley Singer 216 Leamington
20 261 E.Wood Singer 216 Buxton
21 220 A.W.Hubble Crossley 215 Leamington
22 256 R.W.Hancock MG 214 Buxton
23 228 F.S.Barnes Singer 212 Leamington
24 129 M.H.Lawson Riley Bath
25 216 C.A.Richardson Riley 211 Leamington
26 356 J.M.Archer Lanchester 211 Glasgow
27 86 M.H.Scott Lanchester 210 London
28 229 J.R.Baker Singer 209 Leamington
29 318 J.K.Bennetts Morris 207 Liverpool
30 80 C.J.Turner Crossley 205 London
31 155 J.G.Osborne Morris 204 Norwich
32 289 W.Waddicor Riley 204 Harrogate
33 357 N.Garrad Crossley 204 Glasgow
34 224 M.Whitfield Standard 203 Leamington
35 326 W.M.D.Montgomery Singer 201 Liverpool
36 343 Barry E.R.Appleby Hillman Aero Minx 201 Newcastle MV 3277
37 259 A.W.Hubble Crossley 200 Buxton
38 84 C.O.Jackson Austin 199 London
39 218 S.Darby BSA 197 Leamington
40 92 P.McEntee Riley 195 London KV 3807
41 219 J.A.Flewitt Austin 194 Leamington
42 101 F.A.Longman Andre 193 London
43 233 J.S.Fruin Singer 193 Leamington
44 99 Lt.-Col. A.M.Wilkinson Crossley 192 London
45 321 A.F.Waghorne Hillman 192 Liverpool
46 152 H.W.Henshall Morris 191 Norwich
47 341 Mrs J.W.Marcus-Brown Riley 190 Newcastle
48 358 W.T.Platt Riley 190 Glasgow
49 94 C.J.Joyce Crossley 189 London MV 6348
50 226 F.P.Smith MG 189 Leamington
51 284 A.Squillario Morris 187 Harrogate
52 215 E.Nash Austin 186 Leamington
53 76 H.H.Oak-Rhind MG 182 London
54 88 L.H.Cade Lanchester 182 London
55 317 A.W.Tickle Riley 181 Liverpool
56 160 W.H.Cowley MG 180 Norwich
57 95 Miss D.E.Mein Lanchester 179 London JK 2612
58 212 Mrs R.Gough Riley 178 Leamington
59 263 W.E.Clay MG 178 Buxton
60 344 F.J.Read Trojan 178 Newcastle
61 93 K.D.Evans MG 178 London
62 127 W.M.Couper Riley 177 Bath
63 286 H.R.Hardcastle Riley 175 Harrogate
64 91 J.H.Clutterbuck Singer 174 London
65 323 Miss M.Whitney Rover 173 Liverpool
66 128 E.N.Ward Riley 173 Bath
67 96 R.Gornall Standard 171 London
68 211 Mrs E.E.Lambert Riley 171 Leamington OD 3186
69 85 E.Farley Riley 169 London
70 320 I.C.Alexander Morris 169 Liverpool
71 258 E.C.Hughes Austin 169 Buxton
72 324 H.J.Rickwood Trojan 169 Liverpool
73 327 Miss A.E.Woodhouse Trojan 168 Liverpool
74 285 E.A.Denny Riley 166 Harrogate
75 355 G.C.S.Turner Riley 166 Glasgow
76 157 J.H.Kemsley Riley 165 Norwich
77 227 A.Warwick Hillman 165 Leamington
78 98 J.N.Marsden Standard 165 London
79 100 O.H.Barron MG 165 London
80 260 W.E.Moore Triumph 163 Buxton
81 231 F.Norman Ford 162 Leamington
82 292 J.E.Benn Austin 161 Harrogate
83 89 D.H.Mastin Crossley 160 London
84 223 Miss Z.L.Burn Riley 160 Leamington
85 158 C.A.Hasting Trojan 160 Norwich
86 79 J.A.Driskell Ford 157 London
87 122 Hon.Mrs Victor Bruce Jowett 156 Bath
88 97 E.J.Neal Standard 153 London
89 342 Mrs L.Butchart Riley 152 Newcastle
90 72 Miss M.G.Chiesman Riley 151 London
91 131 Mrs C.G.Scudamore Singer 150 Bath YY 1
92 325 Sir F.C.Bowring Austin 149 Liverpool
93 82 Miss Paddy Naismith Standard 149 London
94 153 H.G.Cooper/O.H.Day Singer 146 Norwich
95 222 H.N.Gillitt SS2 145 Leamington
96 75 F.A.Price Austin 141 London
97 290 Capt. C.F.Moseley Hillman 140 Harrogate
98 288 J.Heaton Ford 140 Harrogate
99 287 R.I.Forbes Austin 140 Harrogate
100 257 J.H.Lowick Riley 140 Buxton
101 121 Miss I.M.Burton Standard 140 Bath
102 123 Miss I.H.Irvingstone Riley 140 Bath
103 213 Miss A.B.S.Hooper Hillman 138 Leamington
104 74 W.J.Morgan Triumph 129 London
105 125 Mrs R.C.Firth Standard 125 Bath
106 234 F.Thomas Standard 117 Leamington
R 81 M.P.Tenbosch Singer London
87 A.L.Hicks Alta London
90 E.A.Rance Riley London
130 J.Lloyd Jr Standard Bath
154 F.A.Thatcher Triumph Norwich
225 F.C.Rolfe Singer Leamington
NC 294 G.S.L.Johnson MG OTL Harrogate
295 G.Dennison Riley Harrogate
319 W.Sullivan Morris Liverpool
Notes: 357 entries, divided into three classes according to Treasury rating - 10 hp and under (class 3),
       up to 16 hp (class 2), and over 16 hp (class 1). The lowest class has to complete a minimum average speed
       of 22 mph, the middle class at 24 mph, the largest class at 26 mph. All competitors
       to drive to Hastings, where they were assessed before going through a series of tests.
       There were nine routes that could be taken to Hastings:
       1) London, through Liverpool, Edinbugh, Scarborough and Gloucester, 997 miles.
       2) Bath, through Norwich, Liverpool, Salisbury and Woodhall Spa, 1002 miles.
       3) Norwich, through Harrogate, Llandrindod Wells, London and Plymouth, 996 miles.
       4) Leamington, through Harrogate, Edinburgh, Chester and Torquay, 1005 miles.
       5) Buxton, through Glasgow, Scarborough, Droitwich and Exeter, 1006 miles.
       6) Harrogate, through Peebles, Chester, Norwich and Weston-Super-Mare, 1003 miles.
       7) Liverpool, through Bath, Harrogate, Cambridge and Torquay, 1005 miles.
       8) Newcastle, through Droitwich, Torquay, London and Llandrindod Wells, 999 miles.
       9) Glasgow, through Windermere, Cambridge, Plymouth and Droitwich, 1005 miles.


Criterium Paris-Nice
? 1933

 1  52 Jacques Dupuy				Bugatti 2300cc		1945 pts
 2     Mary					Ballot			1981 pts
 3     Guérin					Panhard-Levassor 14CV	2010 pts
 4     de Gunzbourg				Alfa Romeo		2115 pts
 5     Carrière					Alfa Romeo		2145 pts
 6     Jean Trévoux				Hotchkiss		2155 pts


II Rallye des Alpes Françaises
? 1933

       Edouard Legré				Bugatti			over Fr 70,000 class winner
       Guérin					Panhard			upto Fr 70,000 class winner
       Dr Marc Angelvin				Renault			upto Fr 50,000 class winner
       Fernand Michel				Citroen			upto Fr 30,000 class winner
       Gaston Descollas				Amilcar			upto Fr 20,000 class winner


Fahrt um den Österreich Alpenpokal
24-25 June 1933

       Desiderius von Bitzy			Austro-Daimler
       Richard Gerin				Austro-Daimler
       Anton Czech				Austro-Daimler

There were six start and finish points, with 42 starters, 34 classified finishers, and
21 unpenalised cars. The team prize was won by Austro-Daimler.


V Coupe Internationale des Alpes
31 July-4 August 1933

       N.Went/Janus van der Kamp		Ford
       Dr J.J.Sprenger van Eyk/Paul Lamberts Hurrelbrinck
						Ford
       A.A.J.Wieleman/J.Jansen			Ford
       W.F.Bradley				Hotchkiss
       Duhamel/Buzzi				Hotchkiss
       Louis Gas/Jean Trevoux			Hotchkiss
       Friedrich Karl Widenmann/Fischer		Adler
       Philipp Hoffmann/Wulff			Adler
       Adolf Max Gehrmann/Matiasek		Adler
       Charles Riley/E.Maher			Riley
       J.Ridley/F.J.Millington			Riley
       T.C.Griffiths/W.Greenway			Riley
       Tommy Wisdom/Elsie Wisdom		MG
       W.C.Watkinson/H.A.Ward Jackson		MG
       L.Welch/D.F.Welch			MG
       Walter Delmár				Bugatti				0 pts
       René Carrière/Henry Avril		Alfa Romeo			0 pts
   123 A.G.R.Alexander				Riley					GW 8947
       Mlle Hellé-Nice/Mr Bonnet		Bugatti				3 pts
       Jack Hobbs				Riley				3 pts	Won 1500cc class
       Donald Healey				Riley
       Miss Dorothy Champney/Miss L.Hobbs	Riley				56 pts	Won Coupe des Dames.
    36 Edouard Legré				Bugatti				1 pt
    38 Georg Koch				Swallow SS1				KV 5523
    39 Count Peter Orssich/Ernst von Stahl	Swallow SS1
       Charles Needham				Swallow SS1
    84 Adrian Thorpe				Frazer Nash
    85 Lionel Butler-Henderson			Frazer Nash			
    86 H.J.Aldington				Frazer Nash			0 pts
       W.G.Belgrave				MG				2 pts	Won 1100cc class
       Jacques van der Meulen			Ford				7 pts	Joint unlimited class winner
       van Beek Calkoen				Ford				7 pts	Joint unlimited class winner

121 starters, 95 classified finishers, 3 unpenalised. The course was over 1920 km from
Merano to Nice. Five Team Prizes were awarded to Ford, Hotchkiss, Adler, Riley and MG.
W.F.Bradley achieved FTD on the Pordoi Hillclimb.


Scottish Rally
5th-9th June 1933

Pos Driver Car Class Pts Start city
Small Car Class
1 T.C.Griffiths Riley <1500cc 390.6 Harrogate
2 D.Healey Riley <1500cc 388.8 Edinburgh
3 A.J.Dickson Riley <1500cc 385.9 Edinburgh
4 Hugh C.Kennedy Wolseley Hornet <1500cc 384.0 Glasgow
5 David H.Prosser Wolseley Hornet <1500cc 383.6 Glasgow
6 George F.Dennison Riley <1500cc 383.6 Glasgow
7 Miss Joyce Watson Aston Martin <1500cc 381.5 Glasgow
8 H.Wylie Rennie Standard <1500cc 381.4 Glasgow
9 Roland Lumley Singer <1500cc 380.8 Harrogate
10 Sydney Shearer Singer <1500cc 380.5 Glasgow
11 Roland J.Fursdon Riley <1500cc 379.0 Edinburgh
12 Major & Mrs C.Montague Johnstone Riley Lynx <1500cc 378.2 Edinburgh
13 Norman Garrad Crossley <1500cc 377.8 Edinburgh
14 J.H.Kemsley Riley Gamecock <1500cc 377.0 Edinburgh
14 F.Stanley Barnes Singer <1500cc 377.0 Harrogate
16 Philip W.Marriage Austin <1500cc 376.9 Glasgow
17 W.McKill Riley Lynx <1500cc 375.5 Edinburgh
18 Miss Dorothy Champney Riley <1500cc 374.7 Edinburgh
19 John M.Archer Lanchester <1500cc 374.3 Edinburgh
20 Alfred Squillario Singer <1500cc 374.2 Harrogate
Large Cars
1 R.C.Watson Ford V8 >1500cc 395.5 Edinburgh
2 H.E.Symons Essex Terraplane >1500cc 392.4 Glasgow
3 Norman Black Essex Terraplane >1500cc 391.0 Harrogate
4 W.S.Abbott Ford >1500cc 389.3 Glasgow
5 James Taggart Armstrong Siddeley >1500cc 388.4 Glasgow
6 A.G.Douglas Clease SS1 >1500cc 387.9 Edinburgh
7 I.Frazer-Marshall Alvis >1500cc 387.5 Glasgow
8 Mrs May C.Elliott Ford >1500cc 387.5 Edinburgh
9 Edmund Ainsworth Standard Avon >1500cc 386.3 Harrogate
10 Noel Martin Sunbeam >1500cc 385.8 Harrogate
11 Miss Violette Cordery Essex Terraplane >1500cc 385.1 Edinburgh
12 Miss Margaret Allan Bentley >1500cc 384.6 Glasgow
13 George Lockwood Hotchkiss >1500cc 383.6 Harrogate
14 Lt P.Richards-Brown Chrysler >1500cc 383.4 Harrogate
15 Cyril D.Siddeley Armstrong Siddeley >1500cc 380.6 Harrogate
16 Sq-Leader John Fullerton Sunbeam >1500cc 380.3 Glasgow
17 Ronald R.Pelham-Burn Standard Swallow >1500cc 379.5 Harrogate
18 Mrs Geoffrey Daniell AC Ace >1500cc 379.4 Harrogate
19 Alexander Jack Armstrong Siddeley >1500cc 379.0 Edinburgh
20 W.T.Grose Rover >1500cc 378.9
Miss K.Brunell Aston Martin <1500cc Glasgow
W.A.Scott Brown Alvis Firefly <1500cc Glasgow
Austen Cairns MG <1500cc Glasgow
J.S.Carlaw Austin <1500cc Glasgow
R.Cowell-Smith Alfa Romeo <1500cc Glasgow
Miss A.Ferguson Riley <1500cc Glasgow
A.L.Holmes Riley <1500cc Glasgow
Lt-Cdr G.Maltby Riley <1500cc Glasgow
Miss E.Russell-Fergusson Triumph <1500cc Glasgow
R.H.Thomas Wolseley Hornet <1500cc Glasgow
J.C.Wilson Armstrong Siddeley <1500cc Glasgow
Capt.O.Hughes-Onslow Morris <1500cc Glasgow
Dr J.C.Adam Daimler >1500cc Glasgow
J.F.Dunlop Ford >1500cc Glasgow
Dr S.George Riley Alpine >1500cc Glasgow
J.Gibbon Jr Rover >1500cc Glasgow
C.S.Grant Talbot >1500cc Glasgow
R.J.N.Jarred Renault >1500cc Glasgow
J.A.Middleton-Joy Armstrong Siddeley >1500cc Glasgow
A.R.Muir Morris Isis >1500cc Glasgow
Miss M.F.Reid Alvis >1500cc Glasgow
Miss E.M.Robertson Talbot >1500cc Glasgow
J.F.Wilson Armstrong Siddeley >1500cc Glasgow
Miss Astbury MG Magna <1500cc Harrogate
Miss W.Bryant Wolseley Hornet <1500cc Harrogate
D.E.Calder Armstrong Siddeley <1500cc Harrogate
R.S.Cox Riley <1500cc Harrogate
Major D.E.M.Douglas-Morris Invicta <1500cc Harrogate
W.R.Falconer Standard <1500cc Harrogate
J.A.Flewitt Austin <1500cc Harrogate
J.S.Fruin Singer <1500cc Harrogate
Lt J.H.Fuller Riley Kestrel <1500cc Harrogate
R.Gough Riley <1500cc Harrogate
H.D.Greenwood Austin <1500cc Harrogate
H.R.Hardcastle Riley <1500cc Harrogate
E.N.Kent-Lemon Rover Pilot <1500cc Harrogate
Miss C.Laboucere Singer <1500cc Harrogate
Miss I.H.Livingstone Riley <1500cc Harrogate
Miss M.V.Milne Armstrong Siddeley <1500cc Harrogate
Miss L.M.Roper Armstrong Siddeley <1500cc Harrogate
E.J.Smart Riley <1500cc Harrogate
L.B.Spilsbury Crossley <1500cc Harrogate
J.Templeman Triumph <1500cc Harrogate
Miss M.M.Webb Singer <1500cc Harrogate
Miss V.M.Wilby Wolseley Hornet <1500cc Harrogate
J.B.Bainbridge Rolls Royce >1500cc Harrogate
C.A.Birtwhistle Armstrong Siddeley >1500cc Harrogate
J.L.Brook Standard Avon >1500cc Harrogate
R.J.B.Coath Armstrong Siddeley >1500cc Harrogate
J.Daniell Lagonda >1500cc Harrogate
J.F.Drake Rover >1500cc Harrogate
R.H.Frankland Talbot >1500cc Harrogate
F.Godfrey Isotta-Fraschini >1500cc Harrogate
Miss R.M.Harker Rover >1500cc Harrogate
Mrs M.J.Lockwood Hotchkiss >1500cc Harrogate
Miss G.Morris Morris Oxford >1500cc Harrogate
Lady Margaret Oldham Vauxhall >1500cc Harrogate
D.Pamphlett Talbot >1500cc Harrogate
Mrs S.Richards Standard Swallow >1500cc Harrogate
G.Ross Rover >1500cc Harrogate
C.G.Seddon Lagonda >1500cc Harrogate
W.G.V.Vaughan Sunbeam >1500cc Harrogate
A.P.Watson Armstrong Siddeley >1500cc Harrogate
B.Gill Bentley >1500cc Harrogate
D.P.M.Hall Ansaldo >1500cc Harrogate
J.Beattie MG Midget <1500cc Edinburgh
R.W.C.Costa Lanchester <1500cc Edinburgh
G.Dun Riley <1500cc Edinburgh
Mrs R.Gough Riley <1500cc Edinburgh
Miss W.Marcus-Brown Riley <1500cc Edinburgh
B.Morris Singer <1500cc Edinburgh
G.C.Macandrew Crossley <1500cc Edinburgh
Mrs D.M.Newsome Riley <1500cc Edinburgh
J.R.Nisbet MG Midget <1500cc Edinburgh
Mrs Pringle Wolseley Hornet <1500cc Edinburgh
A.Ross Hillman <1500cc Edinburgh
S.Sanders MG Magna <1500cc Edinburgh
C.E.W.Sleigh Lanchester <1500cc Edinburgh
G.C.S.Turner Riley <1500cc Edinburgh
G.Wildridge MG Midget <1500cc Edinburgh
A.G.Wincott Riley <1500cc Edinburgh
R.W.M.Brown Lagonda >1500cc Edinburgh
Miss E.M.Cameron Austin >1500cc Edinburgh
A.J.Cormack Rover >1500cc Edinburgh
Mrs R.C.Firth Bugatti >1500cc Edinburgh
J.Flint Alfa Romeo >1500cc Edinburgh
Miss M.A.Freeman Sunbeam >1500cc Edinburgh
E.Hasel Crossley >1500cc Edinburgh
D.Martin Daimler >1500cc Edinburgh
Major R.H.Salvesen Daimler >1500cc Edinburgh
Miss J.S.Sleigh Standard >1500cc Edinburgh
A.B.Tawse Riley Alpine >1500cc Edinburgh
W.F.Watson Bentley >1500cc Edinburgh


MCC Scarborough Rally
6th July 1933


10-16 Tax class
Ps   # Driver			Car			Results		Start City
 1 105 C.K.Milthorpe		Wolseley Hornet		26.8s, 1 mark	Chester
 2  99 S.E.H.Bowyer		Wolseley Hornet		30.6s, 39 marks	London
 3 104 C.F.Tudsbury		MG Magna		30.0s, 84 marks	Birmingham
 4  98 A.E.Moss			Marendaz Special	35.2s, 95 marks	London
 5  96 Mjr D.E.M.Douglas-Morris	Invicta			37.2s, 112 mks	London
 6  97 H.H.Anspach		Riley Kestrel		55.4s, 288 mks	London

Over 16 Tax class
 1 101 H.C.Parr			Delage			27.8s, 2 marks	London
 2 106 E.Ainsworth		Standard Avon		29.6s, 23 marks	Chester
 3 103 K.K.Haynes		Ford V8 Chase Special	31.0s, 44 marks	London
 4 102 A.G.Douglas Clease	SS1			34.2s, 70 marks	London
 5 100 P.D.Walker		Talbot 105		38.2s, 109 mks	London
 6 107 J.K.Bainbridge		Rolls-Royce				Edinburgh

Milthorpe was awarded The Motor Trophy for the best performance.



Ulster Rally
28th-29th August 1933


Ps   # Driver			Car			Result	Start City
 1     J.Stanley Orr		Austin Seven			Belfast
 2     E.J.Wilkinson		Singer Nine sports		Belfast
 3     F.Boal			BSA				Belfast
 4     W.S.Wright		Riley				Belfast
 5     G.B.Hanna Jr		Triumph				Belfast
       A.Templeton		Riley
       P.Tinsley		Riley
       C.S.Maguire		Humber				Glasgow
   125 Miss D.C.N.Champney	Riley				London		KV 5082
       H.Pringle		Morris Minor
       J.W.Ashe			Austin
       Miss Louie Boal		Austin
       H.Lanton			SS1
       Lady Iris Capell		Talbot				London
       Miss Billie Reece	Riley				London
 R     D.Loughridge		Morris
 R     J.McCleary		MG Magna
 R     D.O.McClure		Rover
 R     A.E.Rowntree		MG			clutch

85 starters, 75 finished