1934 Miscellaneous Rallies


XIII Monte Carlo Rally
20-24 January 1934

Pos # Crew Car Pts Start City Reg
1 4 L.A.Gas/J.Trevoux Hotchkiss 1013.73 Athens
2 17 M.Chauvierre-Lanciano Chenard-Walcker 1012.41 Athens
3 151 D.M.Healey Triumph 1011.57 Athens KV 6905
4 20 F.J.de Ribeiro Ferreira Railton Terraplane 1011.19 Athens
5 85 J.W.Whalley Ford 1010.41 Athens
6 47 J.van der Heyden/F.Habnit Studebaker 1010.15 Athens
7 41 Rupert Riley/H.Gardiner Riley 1009.01 Athens KV 3092
8 37 Jacques Bignan Renault 1008.86 Athens
9 96 B.Turek Aero 1008.38 Athens
10 5 G.de Lavalette/H.Naas Peugeot 1008.01 Athens
11 126 H.Stoffel Peugeot 1007.59 Athens
12 11 J.H.M.van der Meulen Ford 1006.96 Athens
13 152 J.C.Ridley Triumph 1003.18 Athens KV 6904
14 7 Dr J.J.Sprenger van Eijk/A.J.Wieleman Ford 993.99 Athens
15 63 E.A.Chazel Peugeot 958.30 Athens
16 105 Ch.de Cortanze Peugeot 945.02 Bucharest
17 54 Mlle Hustinx/des Forest Peugeot 939.40 Bucharest
18 103 Cdt.A.Berlesco Ford 925.44 Bucharest
19 57 C.Lahaye Renault 922.49 Stavanger
20 1 M.Vasselle Hotchkiss 922.42 Tallinn
27 119 J.Beck Jr Triumph 920.33 Tallinn
28 46 M.T.Minshall Singer 920.11 Umea
29 153 J.Hobbs Triumph 919.96 Umea
38 42 T.A.Sangster Riley 918.78 Tallinn
45 43 T.C.Griffiths Riley 917.94 Umea
48 22 Mrs Muriel W.Stanton Riley 917.39 Umea
52 86 Miss E.M.Riddell AC Ace Tallinn
58 32 Miss D.C.N.Champney Riley 915.23 Umea
60 154 Miss M.Allan Triumph 913.10 Umea KV 5339
62 60 J.A.Driskell Ford 861.45 John O’Groats YY 7062
63 55 C.J.Joyce Talbot 860.51 John O’Groats
64 18 S.C.H.Davis Railton Terraplane 860.20 John O’Groats
65 102 S.H.Light Standard 859.75 John O’Groats AXB 129
66 58 R.P.Gardner Lagonda 859.51 John O’Groats
67 39 H.R.Pelham-Burn Riley 859.02 John O’Groats
68 111 H.R.G.Howard MG 858.47 John O’Groats
69 61 D.H.Murray Delage 858.02 John O’Groats
70 87 L.Martin Talbot 858.01 John O’Groats
71 123 T.V.G.Selby Chrysler 857.85 John O’Groats
72 45 W.P.Maidens Riley 857.52 John O’Groats
73 69 Major & Mrs.Montague-Johnstone Triumph 857.08 John O’Groats
74 99 A.C.Scott Bentley 857.07 John O’Groats
75 25 J.Kingston-Whittaker MG 857.01 John O’Groats
76 70 C.B.E.Morgan Vale Special 855.89 John O’Groats
77 124 J.Charters Lagonda 855.22 John O’Groats
78 83 F.H.Winter Alvis 852.83 John O’Groats
79 71 Miss C.Labouchere Singer 851.68 Tallinn
80 15 F.S.Barnes Singer 850.87 Stavanger KV 6734
82 31 G.R.Brocklebank MG 821.14 John O’Groats
83 76 G.J.Kingsley Scott Triumph 821.03 Stavanger
87 142 Gildes Coulthurst Holroyd Ford 819.52 Valencia
89 6 Sqd-Ldr J.Fullerton Sunbeam 804.47 Aberdeen
93 3 K.W.B.Sanderson Alvis 782.43 Glasgow
99 19 G.Ed.Stott Alvis 720.81 Bucharest
100 98 Miss R.M.Harker Sunbeam 720.74 London
105 10 H.Th.van Marken Talbot 703.92 Tallinn
114 9 Major D.E.M.Douglas-Morris Invicta 576.71 John O’Groats
2 Mme G.Rouault/J.Quinlin Salmson Stavanger
8 Mme M.Mareuse/Mlle Gonnot Peugeot Umea
12 Mlle Eva Stackleberg Hupmobile Umea
14 H.Heckel/A.Koch DKW Tallinn
16 Lt W.D.Winterbottom Invicta Lisbon
R 21 P.Michez Alfa Romeo Tallinn
23 Odd Berg Riley Stavanger
24 S.Gootnick Mercedes John O’Groats
26 N.Black Essex Terraplane Umea
27 Mme M.Leblanc/Mme M.J.Marinovitch Peugeot Stavanger
28 J.A.Thoenes Rover Stavanger
29 Lord de Clifford Lagonda Athens AMT 77
30 J.A.van Beeck/Calkoen Ford Umea
33 A.N.McClintock MG Aberdeen
34 V.Santo D’Andrade Ford Valencia
35 Miss Fay Taylour Rover John O’Groats
36 A.E.Dobell Alvis Palermo
38 O.W.Johanson Chevrolet Stavanger
R 40 C.Brown Riley Bucharest
44 A.Sebag-Montefiore Frazer-Nash Umea
48 Prince L.Narischkine/F.Thelluson Pontiac Umea
49 K.Bryde Jr Austin Athens
50 O.Berner Alder Stavanger
51 Dr P.Sifflet/J.Franqueville Aries Athens
52 H.E.Symons/M.D.Scott Essex Terraplane Athens
53 D.E.Harris Singer John O’Groats
56 E.Mutsaerts Ford Bucharest
59 R.Carriere/H.Avril Peugeot Athens
62 E.Mary Ford Umea
64 M.Jaurey Delage Madrid
65 J.C.S.Nyenbandring de Boer/N.Went Ford Stavanger
66 R.C.Porter André V6 John O’Groats AGD 527
67 P.J.Glerum Ford Tallinn
68 J.Blaivie Pontiac Bucharest
72 Mlle I.Darre-Brandt Chrysler Stavanger
73 Bergan Larsen/Cederwall Larsen Austin Stavanger
74 Mrs G.Molander Chrysler Umea
R 75 J.A.G.Howarth Riley accident John O’Groats
77 M.Accarie/R.Gregoire Amilcar Valencia
78 W.H.Vroom Ford Copenhagen
79 Mrs G.M.Stewart Derby Valencia
80 A.L.Oosterhuis/M.van der Laan Citroen Amsterdam
81 Dr A.G.M.Verbeck Ford Amsterdam
82 Bron J.J.C.Tates/Amerongen Dodge Amsterdam
84 August Zimmermann Auburn Tallinn
88 R.Mathe/Dumaine Essex Terraplane Bucharest
89 E.A.C.Cornelius DKW Tallinn
90 F.Le Blanc/E.Pinault Citroen Boulogne
91 R.Zetterlund Ford Umea
92 L.Fallai Ford Umea
93 F.Eck Ford Umea
94 C.Schade Wolseley Valencia
95 J.Formanek Aero Bucharest
97 K.Talsky Praga Athens
100 H.Knapp Walter Valencia
101 Mme L.Schell/L.Schell Delahaye Athens
104 L.Gandard Citroen Tallinn
106 Miss K.K.Dillon Fiat Harrogate
107 P.Bussienne Mathies Bucharest
108 E.de Vlugt Ford Amsterdam
109 W.Zweerts de Jong Auburn Amsterdam
110 Malaret/Lavillaugonet Talbot Tallinn
112 G.Malmquist Chrysler Umea
113 E.de Lodetschnikoff Amilcar Tallinn
114 J.Vial/D.Porthault Hotchkiss Stavanger
115 Mlle G.Y.Luzeaux Citroen Tallinn
116 H.Stenfeldt Hansen Ford Bucharest
117 L.Desloge Peugeot Tallinn
118 F.Giunta Ford Palermo
120 R.Husem/H.Larsen Fiat Stavanger
121 R.Blanc Bugatti Valencia
122 M.Matrat Peugeot Boulogne
125 C.Karlquist Chevrolet Umea
127 V.Linders Ford Umea
128 W.Keidel Auto-Union Berlin
129 Per Ruth Paasche Ford Stavanger
130 H.Meffert Auto-Union Tallinn
131 M.Klinke NAG Umea
132 Curt Graf Steyr Bucharest
R 133 R.Schirmer Itala Tallinn
134 W.E.Belgrave/M.T.Lacroze MG Athens
135 W.A.Scott Brown Alvis Aberdeen
136 Capt F.E.Nord Mercedes-Benz John O’Groats
137 Ad.Kurz/Rud.Kurz Steyr Bucharest
138 Dona M.de Noronha La Caze Mathis Valencia
139 Ing.Pranas Hiska Essex Terraplane Tallinn
140 J.Vilar Freitas Ford Valencia
141 Bento de Souza Amorim Ford Valencia
143 Lothar Western/Doll Chrysler Tallinn
144 J.Gaulthier Citroën Bucharest
R 145 Ad.Kegresse Citroën mechanical Athens
146 Al Perrot Delahaye Umea
R 147 K.W.Hole Singer accident Umea
148 C.Hansberger Mathis Stavanger
150 Tenno Bugatti Amsterdam
155 J.Coert Jr Ford Amsterdam
156 U.Frank Rosenthal/R.Graf von Platen BMW Tallinn
157 A.Deston Stavanger
158 Mme Rusken Lassen Chevrolet Stavanger
159 Nany Peugeot Stavanger
160 A.R.Prat/J.Boudot Ford Bucharest
161 A.Joanidi Lancia Bucharest
162 V.E.Borggild Buick Umea

Healey won the Riviera Cup for cars under 1500cc, the L'Illustration Automobile Challenge
Trophy (awarded to the competitor who finishes in the first three of the General Classification
for three years), the Barclays Bank Cup (awarded to the entrant of an all-British made car
obtaining the best general classification), and the Rene Leon Challenge Cup.

Driscoll won the Royal Scottish Automobile Club Cup for the best classified competitor starting
from Scotland, and the Thistle Challnge Cup.



III RAC Rally
13-16 March 1934

Pos # Crew Car Class Start City Points Car Reg
J.R.Edwards Armstrong-Siddeley 20 hp London
Armstrong-Siddeley Leamington
Armstrong-Siddeley Liverpool
Armstrong-Siddeley Norwich
Armstrong-Siddeley Bath
Armstrong-Siddeley Buxton
Armstrong-Siddeley Glasgow
Armstrong-Siddeley Harrogate
Armstrong-Siddeley Newcastle
Lord de Clifford Lagonda Rapier Newcastle
Lewis Alvis Speed 20
Lord March Alvis Speed 20
T.D.Wynn-Weston Rover 1 160.0
H.Hillcoat Ford V8 1 158.6
S.B.Wilks Rover 2 159.6
F.S.Barnes Singer Le Mans 2 159.0
F.R.G.Spikins Singer Le Mans 3 161.6
J.Harrop MG 3 160.2
Mrs R.M.Harker Sunbeam
Mrs K.E.Wilks Rover
Miss J.Astbury Singer

Starting points were London, Leamington, Liverpool, Norwich, Bath, Buxton, Glasgow,
Harrogate and Newcastle, all converging on Bournemouth. Three classes, up to 10 hp
(to complete road section at an average speed of 22 mph), between 10 and 16 hp (24 mph),
and over 16 hp (26 mph). There were 400 entries.



Criterium International de Tourisme Paris-Nice
24-29 March 1934

 1     Jean Trévoux				Hotchkiss		1489 pts
 2     Guérin					Panhard			1518 pts
 3     Mary					Ford			1520 pts
 4     Mahé					Bugatti			1550 pts
 5     Legré					Panhard			1662 pts


III Rallye des Alpes Françaises
? 1934

       Gaston Descollas				Bugatti			Over Fr 70,000 class winner
       Ernest de Regibus			Delahaye		Upto Fr 70,000 class winner
       Tasso					Hotchkiss		Upto Fr 50,000 class winner
       Péguret					Ford			Upto Fr 40,000 class winner
       Charles Roch				Ford			Upto Fr 30,000 class winner
       Reybert					Renault			Upto Fr 20,000 class winner


Fahrt durch die Österreich Alpen
16-17 June 1934

       Count Ludwig Lodron			Steyr
       Ernst Rausch				Steyr
       August Picmaus				Steyr
       Count Peter Orssich			Standard
       Hans Georg Koch				Standard
       Adolf Fröhlich				Standard

Started and ended in Vienna. There were 37 starters, 35 classified finishers, 30 of whom
were unpenalised. Two team prizes were awarded to Steyr and Standard.


VI Coupe Internationale des Alpes
7-12 August 1934

       Paul von Guilleaume/Fritz Poensgen	Trumpf			0 pts
       Rudolf Hasse/Karl Artz			Trumpf			0 pts
       Otto Löhr/Willy Herrmann			Trumpf			0 pts
       Richard Brenner/Werberger		BMW			0 pts
       Albert Kandt Jr/Koch			BMW			0 pts
       Ernst von Delius/Leidenberger		BMW			0 pts
       Albert Perrot/Honard			Delahaye		0 pts
       Marcel Dhôme/Jeanneaux			Delahaye		0 pts
       Robert Girod/Denot			Delahaye		0 pts
       Heinrich Diehl/Johan Appel		Opel			0 pts
       Alex Blüm/Karl Treber II			Opel			0 pts
       Franz Traiser/Georg Waldhaus		Opel			0 pts
       Tommy Wisdom/Elsie Wisdom		Talbot			0 pts
       W.Couper/Day				Talbot			0 pts
       Hugh Eaton/Higgins			Talbot			0 pts
       LtCol Claude Vivian Holbrook/Shemas	Triumph SX10		0 pts
       J.C.Ridley/Sharp				Triumph SX10		0 pts
       Victor Leverett/Rollason			Triumph SX10		0 pts
       Count Max Sandizell/Schmutz		Wanderer		0 pts
       Karl Friedrich Trübsbach/Franz Kosel	Wanderer      		0 pts
       Wilhelm Kraemer/Alfred Schade		Wanderer		0 pts
       Günther Wimmer/Wulff			Adler Diplomat		0 pts
       Adolf Max Gehrmann/Schneider		Adler Diplomat		0 pts
       Philipp Hoffmann/Wahl			Adler Diplomat		0 pts
       R.L.Richardson/Ranger			Railton			0 pts
       E.Mutsaerts/A.Kouwenberg			Ford			0 pts
       A.van Strien/Carol Schaade		Ford			0 pts
       N.Flisette/Weber				Ford			0 pts
       S.Posthumus/van der Mark			Ford			0 pts
       B.Neamtu/Frumusanu			Ford			0 pts
       R.Getac/Hugo Dreyer			Ford			0 pts
       Jean Trevoux/Buzzi			Hotchkiss		0 pts
       J.von Biro/von Pucher			Bugatti			0 pts
       Gaston Descollas/Claire Descollas	Bugatti			0 pts
       Lucy Schell-O'Reilly/Laury Schell	Delahaye		0 pts
       D.Davids/Frans Habnit			Railton			0 pts
       René Carrière/Henry Anvil		Hotchkiss		0 pts
    80 Edith Frisch/Karl Treber			Opel			0 pts	A 75475
       Willy Engesser/Arthur Engesser		Opel			0 pts
       Baron von Goldegg/Dobias			Alfa Romeo		0 pts
       Rudolf Sauerwein/Becker			Adler			0 pts
       Walter Delmár/Benedek			Adler			0 pts
       Arthur von Mumm/Klein			Röhr			0 pts
       H.Aldington/Neil Berry			Frazer Nash		0 pts
       John Tweedale/Holden King		Frazer Nash		0 pts
       Lionel Butler-Henderson			Frazer Nash
       Alan Marshall				Frazer Nash
       Mrs Arlene Needham			Frazer Nash		1 pt
       Hon Peter Mitchell-Thomson		Frazer Nash		14 pts
       Peter Cadbury/Anthony Heal		Aston Martin		0 pts
       T.Clarke/Yeldham				Aston Martin		0 pts
       Count Felix Spiegel-Diesenberg/Wolfgang Brandauer  BMW		0 pts
       Alfred Gutknecht/Ernst Voigtländer	BMW			0 pts
       Liliane Roehrs/Rembach			BMW			0 pts
       Count Peter Orssich/Frau Mühlbacher	Standard		0 pts
       H.Symons/W.Harold Rees			MG			0 pts
       Capt O.H.Frost/Beckett			Lancia			0 pts
       Maurice Newnham/S.Holbrook		Triumph			0 pts
       Donald Healey/Pearce			Triumph			0 pts
       Paul Schweder/Emma Schweder		Adler			0 pts
       R.Gardner/Belve				Singer			0 pts
       F.Stanley Barnes/James Donald Barnes	Singer			0 pts
       Ian Ferguson Connell/Hall		Singer			0 pts
       W.J.B.Richardson				Singer
       A.H.Langley				Singer
       H.M.Avery				Singer
    66 Johann Hinterleitner			Wanderer
       T.C.Griffiths				Riley
       Charles Riley				Riley
       A.Farrar					Riley
       Jacques van der Meulen			Ford
       van Beek Calkoen				Ford
       G.Bakker-Schut				Ford
       Lotte Bahr				Adler Junior
       A.Kronmüller				Adler Junior
 R     F.K.Widenmann				Adler Junior		retired at Turracher Höhe
       F.W.Morgan				Swallow SS1
       Charles Needham				Swallow SS1
       Douglas Clease				Swallow SS1
 R     Syndey Light				Swallow SS1		crash

127 starters, 94 classified finishers, 67 unpenalised. The course was 2900 km, and went
from Nice to Munich via Zagreb. There were 8 team cups awarded to Trumpf, BMW, Opel, Talbot,
Triumph, Delahaye, Wanderer and Adler Diplomat.


First International Alpine Trial for Motor Cars with Ersatz Fuel
22 September-4 October 1934


Run over 2000 km in Austria, Switzerland and Italy, starting and finishing at Innsbruck.
Fuels used were wood gas, charcoal gas, "Corethstoff", methanol and distillate of lignite tar.


Österreichische Höhenstraßenfahrt
6-7 October 1934

 1     Ernst Rausch/Rudolf Zikesch		Steyr 100

Started in Schottwien, finished at Semmering. There were 15 starters, and 9 classified finishers.



1st Moroccan Rally
? 1934

 1     Bravard					Essex