1949 Miscellaneous Rallies


XIX Monte Carlo Rally
24th-30th January 1949


Class I
 1     Jean Trevoux/M.Lesurque                  Hotchkiss				Lisbon
 2     Worms/Mouche				Hotchkiss
 3     Dobry/Trybal				Bristol
 4     L.Potter					Allard
 5     Ken Wharton				Ford Pilot				Glasgow
 6     Laroche					Salmson
 =     Vallee					Delahaye
 8     A.Godsal					Allard
 9     Minguella				Ford
10     Salvador Fabregas Bas			Talbot Lago

Class II
 1     Gatsonides				Hillman
 2     R.Smith					Jowett

Class III
 1     L.Rosier					Renault
 2     Norma					Simca

Others
 R     Donald Healey				Healey					Monte Carlo
       Mrs E.M.Wisdom				Morris Minor				Monte Carlo
       G.Imhof					Allard					Florence
       W.M.Couper				Bentley
       Defcams					Renault					Glasgow
       Louis Chiron				Austin Hampshire
       C.Fothergill/C.Brackenbury		Austin Hampshire			Glasgow
       G.F.Hayward/J.R.Kempe Roberts		Riley					Glasgow
       I.B.Page					Riley					Glasgow
 R     P.Clark/O.Moore				Triumph			accident	Glasgow
 R     P.F.van der Wansen/van der Wansen	Austin A40		accident
						Sunbeam-Talbot				Glasgow
						Sunbeam-Talbot				Glasgow
						Sunbeam-Talbot				Glasgow
       Lahaye/Quatresous			Renault					Stockholm


47 competitors started from Glasgow, 47 from Stockholm, 94 from Monte Carlo,
23 from Lisbon, 3 from Oslo, 2 from Florence, 2 from Prague. 230 entries, 211 starters.


I Tulip Rally
? 1949

 1     Ken Wharton/Joy Cooke			Ford Anglia

There were 158 competitors.


III Stella Alpina
? 1949

 1     Francesco Simontacchi			Fiat Stanguellini 1100S
 5     Johnny Lurani				Bristol 400
 6     Maria Teresa di Filippis			Urania

A 1481 km course.


XII Rallye des Alpes Françaises
13-21 July 1949

       Gaston Gautruche				CitroŽn 11		0 pts	1st 2000cc class
       Donald Healey/Ian Appleyard		Silverstone Healey	1st 3000cc class
       Wadsworth				Silverstone Healey	2nd 3000cc class
       Heredia					Riley			3rd 3000cc class
       Keller					Morris Six		4th 3000cc class
       Leonard Potter				Allard			1st unlimited class
						Delahaye		2nd unlimited class
       Price					Allard			3rd unlimited class
       Reichmann				Bentley			4th unlimited class
						Allard
       Andrew Black				CitroŽn
       André Gerakis				CitroŽn			2nd 2000cc class
       Norman Garrad				Sunbeam
       Peter Monkhouse				Sunbeam Talbot		3rd 2000cc class
       H.J.Aldington				Bristol 400		4th 2000cc class
       D.A.Aldington				Bristol			5th 2000cc class
       A.G.Douglas Clease			Sunbeam
       Betty Haig/Miss Marshall			MG TC			Won Coupe des Dames. 1st 1500cc class.
       Edney					MG			2nd 1500cc class
       Gott					HRG			3rd 1500cc class
       Richmond					HRG			4th 1500cc class
       Yves Lesur				Simca 8
       Ivan Hodač				Aero Minor		1st 750cc class
       Lesur					Simca			1st 1100cc class
						Alvis
						Vauxhall
						Triumph
						Lagonda
						Frazer-Nash
						Jaguar
       C.Fothergill				Standard Vanguard
 R     Treybal/Parkinson			Bristol			rolled down mountainside
 R     Tommy Wisdom/Mrs Wisdom			Bristol			accident
 R     G.Wilkins				Jowett			accident
 R						Jowett
 R						Jowett
 R						Jowett

The course was 2946 km, starting in Marseilles and finishing in Nice. There were 94 starters,
31 finishers, but only one was unpenalised and thus awarded an Alpine Cup.

Results on the timed Stelvio Hill Climb:
1 Leonard Potter
2 Healey
5 Aldington


Österreichische Alpenfahrt
27-28 August 1949

       Max Lindner				Simca			Won 1100cc Touring car class
       Karel Vrdlovec				Tatraplan		Won 2000cc Touring car class
       Ludwig Breit				Steyr 220		Won >2000cc Touring car class
   142 Wolfgang Denzel				VW-WD Equipment		Won 1100cc sports car class	W5-412
       Georg Fallenegger			BMW 327/28		Won 2000cc sports car class
   143 Otto Mathé				VW 64
   114 Josef Chovanec				Tatraplan						M-NJ044
       Adolf Veřmiřovský			Tatraplan
       Guldemann				MG TC
       Felix Endrich				Gatso
       Lt.Vose					Adler

A 1056 km course starting and finishing in Zell am See. There were 48 starters, 17 classified finishers.