1950 Miscellaneous Rallies


Sestriere Rally
21st-22nd January 1950

 1     Emilio Christillin/Sandro Fiorio		Lancia Aprilia
 2     Emanuele Nasi				Fiat 1500E
 3     Emanuele Sartorio			Fiat 500C
 4     Ymot					Panhard Dyna
 5     Locatelli				Studebaker
 6     Ken Wharton/J.J.Langelaan		Ford Pilot V8



20th Monte Carlo Rally
22nd-27th January 1950

Ps # Crew Driver Pts Start City Class Car Reg
1 23 M.Becquart/H.Secret Hotchkiss 45.20 Lisbon unlimited
2 231 M.Gatsonides/K.Barendregt Humber Super-Snipe 46.58 Monte Carlo JMP 329
3 J.Quinlin/Behra Simca Eight 49.34 Monte Carlo 1100cc
4 J.Scaron/R.Pascal Simca Eight 50.30 Monte Carlo 1500cc
5 M.Angelvin/E.Chaboud Simca Eight 71.66 Monte Carlo 1500cc
The above lost no marks on the road section
6 J.Wollert Buick 34.2 Stockholm
7 D.J.Sprenger/van Eijk Chevrolet 43.2 Monte Carlo
8 Sidney Allard/Guy Warburton Allard 49.0 Glasgow
9 Manzon/Meisl Simca Eight 53.4 Monte Carlo 1100cc
10 R.Nelleman/P.Sobye Ford 57.9 Stockholm
11 Dubois/de Cortanze Peugeot 62.4 Lisbon 1500cc
12 Ohlsson/Carstedt Volvo 64.2 Stockholm
13 Lambelet/Degiampietros Simca Eight 79.3 Monte Carlo 1100cc
14 Trevoux/Lesurque Delahaye 91.5 Lisbon
15 P.C.Harper/C.E.Cook Hillman 99.6 Glasgow
16 Mme Rouault/Mme Gordine Simca Eight 103.5 Monte Carlo Won ladies cup
17 H.Van der Heijden/Langestraat Panhard 105.0 Monte Carlo 750cc
18 Worme/Mouche Hotchkiss 112.9 Monte Carlo
19 Samit/Grosgogeat Renault 114.7 Lisbon
20 Sjoqvist/Cederbaum Citroen 124.3 Stockholm
21 G.N.Milton/C.Edge Standard Vanguard 124.4 Glasgow
22 Averseng/Lauga Simca 132.3 Lisbon
23 Proilchel/Nogueres Simca 135.9 Lisbon
24 Werngren Chevrolet 136.3 Stockholm
25 Dechamps/Lepage Citroen 136.6 Monte Carlo
26 Lauvergnat/Malleret Citroen 137.8 Lisbon
27 Sinsiedel/von Gorne Volkswagen 140.1 Stockholm
28 Lapchin/Plantivaux Panhard 143.0 Monte Carlo 750cc
29 Martin/Gay Simca 149.1 Monte Carlo 750cc
30 U.Lamminen/M.Tainio Ford 149.2 Stockholm
31 L.Potter Allard 151.4 Glasgow
32 Kreisel/Perk Renault 152.1 Monte Carlo
33 de Ridder/Thormann Peugeot 155.1 Monte Carlo
34 Chiron/Louveau Ford Vedette 158.8 Monte Carlo
35 Ramos Jorge/Orttgao Ramos Hotchkiss 159.4 Lisbon
36 H.Heideman/J.Bosch Vauxhall 159.8 Monte Carlo
37 A.Kouwenberg/J.de Rooy Hillman 173.8 Monte Carlo
38 A.G.Imhof/K.Hutchinson Allard 181.7 Lisbon
39 M.Anderson/R.Hastie Hillman 186.1 Glasgow
40 G.Hayward/J.Kempe-Roberts Riley 194.4 Monte Carlo
41 Levegh Ford Vedette 204.7 Monte Carlo
42 V.Hansson/Eriksson Volvo 208.0 Stockholm
43 T.H.Wisdom/N.Black Standard Vanguard 234.8 Lisbon
44 120 T.C.Wise/M.S.Wilson Jowett Javelin 242.8 Glasgow FAK 920
45 Madderkolk/van Riel Citroen 242.8 Monte Carlo
46 G.Hartwell/P.Monkhouse Sunbeam-Talbot 242.9 Glasgow
47 Y.Lafargue de Grangeneuve/Stevene Simca 245.2 Monte Carlo 1100cc
48 C.Glennie/Damm Austin 277.0 Glasgow
49 Blondel/Monestier Simca 295.8 Monte Carlo
50 Knegtel/Mutsaerts Ford 316.7 Monte Carlo
51 de Lacombe/Langienay Peugeot 348.5 Lisbon
52 Lesur/Raque Simca 355.0 Monte Carlo
53 K.E.Carter/R.M.Carter Vauxhall 376.0 Glasgow
54 Beckman/Flinterman Citroen 383.2 Monte Carlo
55 Mme Greta Molander Saab 386.4 Stockholm
56 Rosier/Rosier Renault 418.7 Lisbon
57 de Jong/de Jong Ford 421.4 Monte Carlo
58 G.Holt/Asbury Ford 441.8 Glasgow
59 Hartley/Larsson Ford 445.4 Stockholm
60 Loevenbruck Citroen 445.7 Lisbon
61 Giro/Soler Ford 462.0 Lisbon
62 Greenlaugh/Soucup Singer 474.1 Monte Carlo
63 Orsetti/Costa Simca 486.0 Monte Carlo
64 M.Wick/J.Appleton Allard 523.0 Monte Carlo
65 Salvador Fabregas Bas/Font Verdiell Ford 553.5 Lisbon
66 Norman Garrad/J.A.Cutts Sunbeam-Talbot 554.4 Glasgow
67 Landon/Briat Renault 603.5 Lisbon
68 J.Pearman/W.Chipperton Sunbeam-Talbot 624.5 Glasgow
69 Bergquist/Melide Saab 628.4 Stockholm
70 E.Hiskins Hillman 656.0 Glasgow
71 Crovetto/Mahe Delahaye 661.0 Monte Carlo
72 Voigt Nielsen/Jacobsen Citroen 667.4 Stockholm
73 Miller/Russell Jowett Javelin 673.8 Glasgow
74 P.W.S.White/Sprng Ford 693.8 Glasgow
75 Brauner/Eklund Lancia 695.6 Stockholm
76 Closterman/Alan Ford Vedette 705.4 Lisbon
77 E.J.Newton/W.Bancroft Bristol 734.0 Glasgow
78 Gerlach/Nijhoff FIAT 746.0 Stockholm
79 Vernet/Bonnet Renault 748.0 Lisbon
80 Otterbein/Brousse Simca 753.5 Monte Carlo
81 Savelkouls/Speelman Ford 779.5 Oslo
82 Pons/Arnaud Renault 784.8 Monte Carlo
83 F.Guest/R.Guest Ford 797.4 Glasgow
84 Taulelle/Lebrun Ford 817.6 Lisbon
85 Constantin/Strich Delahaye 837.0 Stockholm
86 Lachaize/Meignen Panhard 864.5 Lisbon
87 Galopin/Mme Anthonissen Renault 875.6 Lisbon
88 Lanski/Erichsen Tatra 880.9 Stockholm
89 Pil/Hermansen Ford 895.1 Stockholm
90 Rikkila/Juuranto Chrysler 905.1 Stockholm
91 Descams/Mauroux Renault 926.0 Lisbon
92 Andersson/Andersson BMW 969.7 Stockholm
93 Loman/Lioni FIAT 969.8 Monte Carlo
94 de Rijk/Bijl Hotchkiss 975.9 Monte Carlo
95 Lecat/Senftleben Renault 986.1 Lisbon
96 A.H.Grimley/R.W.Phillips Jowett Javelin 1016.4 Glasgow
97 W.T.Franklin/D.R.Burgess Lagonda 1052.9 Glasgow
98 Daligand/Gil Renault 1054.1 Lisbon
99 J.Lieb/Lieb Ford 1057.4 Florence
100 Blansjaar/Nickerk Nash 1065.2 Monte Carlo
101 Thieme/Veenstra Citroen 1084.6 Monte Carlo
102 Kluck/Kluck FIAT 1094.8 Monte Carlo
103 S.E.Croft Pearson/Mrs M.Croft Pearson Lea Francis 1126.7 Glasgow
104 Marmonier/Gergaud Ford Vedette 1145.8 Lisbon
105 Nau/Leblanc Renault 1165.1 Lisbon
106 Dr Eggink/Mme Eggink Blokker Ford 1184.4 Monte Carlo
107 Bakkum/Baars Buick 1196.1 Monte Carlo
108 W.B.Black/Edgard Allard 1225.5 Glasgow
109 C.J.Turner Jowett Javelin 1244.0 Glasgow
110 E.N.Brinkman/J.Ellis Riley 1245.6 Lisbon
111 H.S.Shears/Parker Hillman 1248.5 Glasgow
112 Mme Angelvin/Largeot Simca 1254.6 Monte Carlo
113 Rupert/Verbeek Studebaker 1265.5 Florence
114 D.H.Murray/W.L.Innes Bristol 1283.4 Glasgow
115 Colas/Canello Rapp Renault 1284.6 Monte Carlo
116 Scholleman/Bernard Renault 1324.9 Monte Carlo
117 Vanderspek/Bedford Ford Vedette 1326.8 Florence
118 R.Walshaw/R.S.Henson Hillman 1344.0 Glasgow
119 Marchand/Babon Hotchkiss 1360.0 Monte Carlo
120 Carpentier/Assemats Simca 1365.1 Monte Carlo
121 Govers Kaiser 1418.3 Monte Carlo
122 J.C.Rockman/B.S.Pulver Jaguar 1423.9 Glasgow
123 Hotz/Hotz Citroen 1447.6 Monte Carlo
124 Marsan/Soitimo Simca 1467.3 Monte Carlo
125 Fulconis/Audibert Peugeot 1495.6 Monte Carlo
126 Lovgren/Lugren Studebaker 1495.6 Stockholm
127 Besse/Verbugghe Peugeot 1577.2 Lisbon
128 Jonsson/Pettersson Simca 1625.6 Stockholm
129 Haarlaar/Apetz Skoda 1636.2 Monte Carlo
130 C.F.Bartlett/E.Salvage Vauxhall 1638.2 Glasgow
131 Cisse van Limburg Stirum/Mme Stahl Wytema Ford 1644.8 Monte Carlo
132 S.Barsley/J.Dudgeon Jowett 1741.0 Glasgow
133 Reichmann/Goeist Bentley 1776.2 Monte Carlo
134 Francois Sigrand/Berteaux Renault 1856.4 Monte Carlo
135 Mme Stille Simca 1896.3 Stockholm
Delettrez/Delettrez Diesel Delettrez Delahaye 1379.4
Donald Healey Healey Glasgow
W.M.Couper Rolls-Royce Wraith Glasgow
Miss B.Haig/Miss B.Marshall MG Monte Carlo
L.Johnson Jowett Javelin Glasgow
Major P.K.Braid/Major G.Erstwick-Freid Jowett Javelin Glasgow
J.Gibson/R.P.Minchin Jowett Javelin
J.Blumer/A.Collinson Morris Ten Glasgow
G.Schonhut/R.Bellamy Rolls-Royce Silver Wraith Glasgow
G.Mandow/G.Arden/K.Melville Rover Glasgow
C.Powell/E.Brackenbury Standard Vanguard Glasgow
D.Greenhalgh/R.C.Soukup Singer Monte Carlo
F.D.Cooper/G.L.Carte Riley Glasgow
K.B.Miller Lea Francis Glasgow
P.Zetter/F.Lee Allard Glasgow
D.G.Warwick/F.M.Warwick Jaguar Glasgow
G.F.Willment/H.Lumley-Saville Humber Glasgow
Mrs E.Allard/Mrs E.Wood Allard Glasgow
C.A.Leavens/H.C.O'Hara Moore Jowett Glasgow
C.Glenie/G.Abrahams Austin Glasgow
A.Roberts/I.Peters Austin Glasgow
C.G.Heselton Vanguard Glasgow
R.J.Brookman/F.Fletcher AC Glasgow
T.M.Donald/R.T.Penman Jaguar Glasgow
H.B.Murphie Healey Glasgow
M.Gayson/P.Lanzetter Ford Glasgow
O.H.Jones/C.C.Thomas Morris Glasgow
S.R.Taylor/E.F.Craven Armstrong-Siddeley Glasgow
D.W.Price/B.D.S.Ginn Allard Glasgow
R.Nelson Harris Ford Glasgow KLD 277
106 J.H.Kemsley/W.Frend Hillman Glasgow LKJ 1
P.J.Berntsen/R.Fromisad Hillman Glasgow
N.Mann/C.S.Mann Healey Glasgow
A.S.Porter/R.Bernard Jowett Javelin Glasgow
E.H.Channon/P.Channon Riley Glasgow
R.E.Holt Allard Glasgow
G.A.Duff/A.A.Patten Singer Glasgow
G.C.Healey Healey Glasgow
W.H.Robinson/J.T.Lock Jowett Javelin Glasgow
L.Odell/J.Agate Triumph Glasgow
J.G.Reece Ford Glasgow
123 R.F.Ellison/H.Schodeid Jowett Javelin Glasgow JTJ 300
G.McKerracher/C.Croll Triumph Glasgow
L.G.Riley/W.E.Deacon Morris Monte Carlo
Mrs E.M.Wisdom/M.Marshal Vanguard Monte Carlo
R.J.Morton/B.Morton Vanguard Oslo
F.Coppola FIAT
308 entries.


Midnattsolsrallyt (Swedish Rally)
? 1950

Ps   # Crew					Car				Cl Cl Pos
 1     Pehr-Fredrik Cederbaum/Bertil Sohlberg   BMW 327/328			2   1
 2     Thedde Svensson/Svante Tillberg		HRG				3   1
 3     J.Fürstenberg				Porsche				4&5 1
 4     Rolf Mellde/Ragnar Carlsson		Saab				4&5 2
 5     Thure Nilsson/K.V.Andersson		Citroën 11				2   2
 6     Nils Segeman/Olof Segeman		MG 1100				3   2
 7     Elimar Persson/John Ericson		Volvo PV444			3   3
 8     Eric Jönsson			Fiat 1100TV			4&5 3
 9     Cecilia Koskull				Porsche 356			3   4
10     Arne Hemmingsson/Carl Jacobsen		Healey				1   1
11     G.Handenberg/M.Fustenberg		Porsche 356			4&5 4
       S.Engström				Cadillac			1   2
       Helmer Lindström				Austin A90 Atlantic		1   3
       A.Tengbom				Citroën				1   4
       N.Lundström				Austin				1   5
       Nonte Karstrup				Citroën				2   3
       M.O.Skarring				BMW				2   4
       Owe Stålheim				Citroën				2   5
       Ingeborg Stille				Simca				3   5
       K.B.Holm					Fiat				4&5 5
       Brita Norling				Volvo

125 starters, 12 retired


IV Stella Alpina
? 1950

 1     Salvatore Ammendola			Alfa Romeo 2500


II Tulip Rally
? 1950

Pos#CrewCarClsPtsStart City
1Ken Wharton/J.Langelaan/J.DorsettFord V8 Pilot143598's-Gravenhage
2K.S.Barendregt/J.A.van SplunterFord V8 Pilot145296's-Gravenhage
3J.K.Kuiper/K.Ton/A.G.L.MartinCitroen146068's-Gravenhage
4H.A.H.SijthoffHealey46943's-Gravenhage
5L.P.HabelCitroen47458's-Gravenhage
12R.W.Horton/G.V.JonesCitroen148964London
13L.Odell/J.U.SmithTriumph149200Glasgow
14F.Crewe JonesFord49685Brussels
J.Graham ReeceFord Anglia2's-Gravenhage
W.F.Verhey van Wijk/BoelstraMorgan2's-Gravenhage
J.Scaron/R.PascalSimca2Paris
P.B.Eastwood/R.A.E.WilsonJowett2's-Gravenhage
J.KreiselRenault3Brussels
F.M.A.Escauzier/W.R.Greeve/A.LammerecFIAT3's-Gravenhage
H.J.Voormolen/A.KoudysFIAT3Brussels
A.J.M.van der Lof/M.H.OdinkFIAT4's-Gravenhage
J.L.Loman/A.G.W.KluckFIAT4Brussels
Mrs Joy Cooke/Mrs Bache/Mrs WatsonFord V8 PilotCoupe des Dames winner's-Gravenhage
Mrs Th.F.Gooseens/Raeder/Mrs H.A.H.Bsse Van Till-d'Aulnis de Bourouill/M.RoellFord2nd Coupe des Dames's-Gravenhage
Mrs E.P.Wilton-Borla/Mrs A.Flieringa-LeinweberAustin3rd Coupe des Dames's-Gravenhage
Class 1 - Over 1500cc
Class 2 - 1100-1500cc
Class 3 - 750-1100cc
Class 4 - Under 750cc


Lisbon International Rally
June 1950

 1     Ken Wharton				Ford Pilot		Over 3000cc
 2     Joaquim Nogueira				MG			1100-1500cc
 3     Martinho Lacasta				Mercury			Over 3000cc
 4     Jose Ramos Jorge				Hotchkiss		Over 3000cc
       Americo Rodrigues			Hotchkiss		Over 3000cc
       Joao Ortigao Ramos			Vanguard		1500-3000cc
       Mario Goncalves				Austin A70		1500-3000cc
       Eduardo Castelo Branco			Vanguard		1500-3000cc
       Carlos Goncalves				Austin			1500-3000cc
       Noemio Capela				Volvo			1100-1500cc
       Manuel Pinto				Lancia			1100-1500cc
       Grobois Berbet				Lancia			1100-1500cc
       Manuel Mendonca				FIAT			750-1100cc
       Manuel Nunes dos Santos			Renault			750-1100cc
       Pedro Dasilva				Renault			750-1100cc
       Juan Torras				Simca			750-1100cc
       Michel Grosgogeat			Dyna Panhard		Under 750cc
       Jose Emidio Dasilva			Dyna Panhard		Under 750cc
       Gerardo Andres				FIAT			Under 750cc
       Giulio Binetti				FIAT			Under 750cc
       Laura Magalhaes				Lancia			Won Ladies Cup
       Rof Habisreutsinger			Bentley
       Stanley Boshier				Lea-Francis
       Jack Walton				Bristol
       Olga Johnson				Riley
       Joaquim Dossantos			Peugeot
       Carlos Santos				Skoda
       Manuel Dossantos				Renault



Österreichische Alpenfahrt
24-25 June 1950

       Max Lindner				Simca			Won 1100cc Touring car class
       Karl Hirsch				Lancia Aprilia		Won 1500cc Touring car class
       Herbert Günther				Chevrolet		Won >2000cc Touring car class
       Otto Mathé				VW-Porsche Type 64	Won 1100cc Sports car class
       Georg Fallenegger			BMW 327/28		Won 2000cc Sports car class

A 1273 km course starting and finishing in Velden. There were 56 starters, and 35 classified finishers.


XIII Rallye des Alpes Françaises
12-21 July 1950

       Ian Appleyard/Pat Appleyard		Jaguar XK120		0 pts	1st unlimited class	NUB 120
       Edmond Signoret/Elie Guibourdenche	Dyna-Panhard		0 pts	1st 750cc class
       Guy Lapchin/Charles Plantivaux		Dyna-Panhard		0 pts	2nd 750cc class
       Dolf Burgerhout/Henk Sijthof		Dyna-Panhard		0 pts	3rd 750cc class
       Michel Grosgogeat/Biagini		Dyna-Panhard		0 pts	4th 750cc class
       Mme Ambert				Dyna-Panhard			5th 750cc class
       Landon					Renault				1st 1000cc class
       Salvador Fabregas Bas			Simca 1100			2nd 1000cc class
       Vial					Renault				3rd 1000cc class
       D.W.Price				HRG				4th 1000cc class
       Schollemann				Renault				5th 1000cc class
       G.Kenk/Harry Zweifel			MG				1st 1500cc class
       J.H.Keller				MG				2nd 1500cc class
       Miani					Simca				3rd 1500cc class
       Lauga					Simca				4th 1500cc class
       W.Shepherd				HRG				5th 1500cc class
       Ernest de Regibus			MG				6th 1500cc class
       R.Flower					MG				7th 1500cc class
       J.Gott					HRG				8th 1500cc class
       T.Cunane					MG				9th 1500cc class
       J.C.Larminie				MG Midget TD			10th 1500cc class
       T.Callendar				Jowett				11th 1500cc class
       J.Sangster/Colonel A.Young		Riley				12th 1500cc class
       Fuhmann					MG				13th 1500cc class
       George Murray-Frame/John Pearman		Sunbeam-Talbot			1st 2000cc class
       Norman Garrad				Sunbeam-Talbot			2nd 2000cc class
       Stempert					Citroen				3rd 2000cc class
       Clarou					Citroen				4th 2000cc class
       George Hartwell				Sunbeam-Talbot			5th 2000cc class
       D.Perring				Sunbeam-Talbot			6th 2000cc class
       G.Turnbull				Sunbeam-Talbot			7th 2000cc class
       K.Ross					Lea-Francis			8th 2000cc class
       Di Stefano				Alfa Romeo			1st 3000cc class
       F.Bulto Marques				Bentley				2nd unlimited class
       S.Barslay				Jaguar				3rd unlimited class
       S.Ginn					Allard				4th unlimited class
 R?    Jean-Paul Colas/Michel Canello		Dyna-Panhard		(0 pts)?
 R?    J.Masset/Louis Pons			Dyna-Panhard		(0 pts)?
 R						Sunbeam-Talbot
 R     Maurice Gatsonides			Sunbeam-Talbot		back axle
 R     H.P.Brauner				MG Midget		accident
 R     N.Mayer					MG
 R						MG
 R						MG
 R     G.Gautruche				Citroen			back axle
 R     Leonard Potter				Allard
 R						Allard
 R						Allard
 R						Allard
 R     C.Fothergill				Riley			valve spring
 R     N.Black					Riley			cracked water pump
 R						Riley
 R						Riley
 R     G.Wilkins				Healey Silverstone	back axle
 R     E.Wadsworth				Healey
 R     L.O.Bartlett				Healey
 R						Healey
 R						Healey
 R						Jowett
 R     J.Frye					Lea-Francis
 R     O'Hara Moore				Bristol			fell down mountainside
 R						Frazer-Nash
 R						Austin
 R						Rover
 R     Herve					Aston-Martin
 R						Morgan
 R     Tommy Wisdom				Hillman Minx
 R     J.Richmond				HRG
 R     R.Ross					HRG
 R     H.Epps					HRG
 R						HRG
 R						Jaguar
 R     N.C.Haines				Jaguar XK120
 R     W.Gerlach				Panhard
 R     Y.Lesur					Simca 8
 R     A.Lago					Talbot
 R     H.Reichmann				Talbot
 R     J.B.Lefebvre				Veritas

A 3200 km course starting in Marseilles and finishing in Nice. There were 95 starters,
38 finishers, and 5 unpenalised finishers. Appleyard got FTD on the Col du Var hillclimb and
flying km sprint.


Daily Express Rally GB
17 November 1950

 ?     Stirling Moss/Lance Macklin              Aston Martin DB2        clear on road, but failed final tests


4th Moroccan Rally
? 1950

 1     Costa/Preynat				Simca 8 Sport


Liège-Rome-Liège Rally
? 1950

 R  26 Jean Heurtaux/Huppert			Simca