1951 Miscellaneous Rallies


Liege-Rome-Liege Rally
? 1951

 1     Johnny Claes/Ickx                        Jaguar XK120


Monte Carlo Rally
23rd-28th January 1951

Pos # Crew Car Class Pts Start City Car Reg
1 Jean Trevoux/R.Crovetto Delahaye >1500cc 26.76 Lisbon
2 Count Monte-Real/M.J.Palma Ford >1500cc 27.12 Lisbon
3 C.Vard/A.Young Jaguar Mk V >1500cc 27.43 Glasgow
4 G.Gautruche Citroen
5 Louis Chiron Delahaye
6 267 R.F.Ellison/W.H.Robinson Jowett Jupiter 1500cc Glasgow GKY 256
= Ken Wharton Ford Pilot
10 Gordon Wilkins/Raymond Baxter Jowett Jupiter 1500cc Glasgow
15 Louis Rosier Renault 750cc Lisbon
16 J.Scaron/R.Pascal Simca 1500cc Monte Carlo
L.Odell/R.J.C.Marshall Jowett Jupiter 1500cc 4th in class
21 Y.Lesur Simca 1100cc Monte Carlo
36 J.Lecat Renault 750cc Lisbon
39 H.Kreisel Renault 750cc Lisbon
63 R.Lambelet Simca 1100cc
83 J.G.Reece Ford Anglia 1100cc
Mme Hustinx Peugeot 203 won ladies cup Lisbon
Mme Y.Simon Simca 2nd ladies cup Monte Carlo
Mme Boucher Simca 3rd ladies cup Monte Carlo
Mrs T.H.Wisdom Hillman Lisbon
Mrs D.Stanley-Turner Alvis Glasgow
Capt.R.P.Minchin Humber Super Snipe Glasgow
G.Holt Ford Pilot Glasgow
W.M.Couper Bentley Glasgow
G.Hartwell Sunbeam-Talbot
M.Gatsonides Sunbeam-Talbot
C.Goodacre Austin A90
W.T.Franklin Lagonda
P.F.Warr/R.E.Tongue Jaguar
A.E.Adams Daimler Consort
W.H.Waring Jaguar
M.B.Anderson Hillman
H.E.Shears Hillman
R.M.Carter Humber Hawk
K.E.Carter Humber Hawk
P.K.Braid Humber Hawk
R G.Mackerracher Austin Hampshire accident Glasgow
R S.H.Kevill-Davies Riley Glasgow
R Mrs M.L.Vaughan AC Glasgow
R G.H.Turnbull Vauxhall Glasgow
R F.D.Cooper Riley Glasgow
R S.Barslay Jaguar Glasgow
R K.B.Miller Jowett Jupiter gasket Glasgow
Starting cities were Oslo, Stockholm, Monte Carlo, Lisbon, Palermo. 65 cars left from Glasgow,
76 from Lisbon. There were 350 starters.



Sestrieres Rally
23rd-26th February 1951

 1    Villoresi/Ascari				Lancia Aurelia
 2    Brignone					Fiat 1400
 3    Piodi					Fiat 1400
      Lefebvre					Dyna-Panhard



Paris-St.Raphael Rallye Feminin
28th February-4th March 1951

 1    Mme de Roquefort				Dyna-Panhard		750cc class
 2    Mme Simon					Ferrari			2300cc class
 3    Miss Haig					MG TD			1400cc class
      Mme Henrio				Cadillac		>2300cc class



Rallye du Soleil
16th-19th April 1951

 1    Peignaux/Girier				Jaguar
 2    Taylor/Mrs Taylor				Jaguar
 3    Bray/Vernon				Jaguar
 4    Grounds/Andrews				Jaguar
 5    Cotton/Mme Alain				Delahaye
 6    Snow/Mrs Snow				Jaguar
 7    Di Stefano/Mlle Stefano			Alfa Romeo
 8    Costa/Genet				Simca
 9    Ponsard/Plancaard				Jaguar
10    Lecerre/Mme Lecerre			Citroen
11    Hewitt/Drewett				Bristol



III Tulip Rally
23rd-28th April 1951

 1     Ian Appleyard/Mrs Appleyard		Jaguar		>1500cc
 2     R.Habisreutinger/W.Horning		Jaguar		>1500cc
 3     K.Ton/J.K.Kuiper/H.P.Wignands		Citroen		>1500cc
       Th.J.Koks/K.de Jong/J.Wisker		Volkswagen	1100-1500cc	1st in class
       C.I.de Vries/J.A.Moorman			Lancia		1100-1500cc	2nd in class
       J.W.C.van der Vossen/J.C.de Bilt		Peugeot		1100-1500cc	3rd in class
       H.J.Voormolen/M.J.Voormolen		Fiat		750-1100cc	1st in class
       J.Sterk/L.J.van Slouten/H.Bak		Fiat		750-1100cc	2nd in class
       Jhr C.Hora Siccama/C.Bloem		Porsche		750-1100cc	3rd in class
       H.Kreisel/Dr Groenhart			Renault		<750cc		1st in class
       A.G.W.Kluck/G.H.Kluck			Fiat		<750cc		2nd in class
       T.Dik/H.Dik				Renault		<750cc		3rd in class
       Mme G.Francoise-Sigrande/Mme Hustinx	Renault				Won Ladies Cup
 R     William Lamb/P.H.Crowley							accident



9th RSAC Scottish Rally
14th-18th May 1951

Pos#CrewCarClassPoints
L.WoodJaguar XK120OCU380
A.McGlashanJaguar XK120OCU378
D.G.ScottMG TDOC1300376
G.Reid-WalkerJaguar XK120OCU375
D.G.JohnstonMG TDOC1300374
H.L.S.JeffersonMG TDOC1300372
W.K.ElliottBristolCC2200372
J.A.EdgarHRGOC2200371
T.L.McDinaldWolseleyCCU369
W.R.ChambersMG TDOC1300369
Mrs K.HagueRileyOC2200369
W.ShepherdHRGOC2200368
R.AndersonSunbeam-TalbotCCU368
Dr J.G.BurgessJaguar XK120OCU365
A.N.WaterhouseHealeyCCU365
R.G.PlayfordHealeyCCU364
Mrs N.MitchellHRGOC2000363
H.E.GibbonRover 75CC2200363
J.R.SidwellMGCC1300360
G.ValentineAustin HerefordCC2200359
J.CarefootLancia ApriliaCC2200358
A.PownallMGCC1300355
W.A.GilmourMGCC1300350
D.A.WilkinsMGCC1300348
Miss Charlotte SadlerHillman Minx342
75 starters.
OC1300=Open Cars 1300cc, CC1300=Closed Cars 1300cc, OC2200=Open Cars 2200cc, CC2200=Closed Cars 2200cc
OCU=Open Cars unlimited cc, CCU=Closed Cars unlimited cc.



I Rally du Textile
21st May 1951

 1     Soulary/Campion 				Citroen Traction
 2     Jacques Pollet 				Simca 8
 3     Guy Lapchin 				Dyna Panhard

In 1952 changed name to "Rallye Routes du Nord"



West Essex CC Southend Rally
1st-3rd June 1951


Open Cars up to 1100cc
 1     A.C.Westwood				FIAT
 2     G.N.Rippin				Austin

Open Cars 1101-1500cc
 1     H.J.Bone					MG
 2     H.W.Dalling				MG

Open Cars 1501-3000cc
 1     T.C.Dyer					Jaguar
 2     A.R.Boraster				Triumph

Open Cars over 3000cc
 1     G.M.Boyes				Batten Special

Closed Cars up to 1100cc
 1     J.V.Lewis				Riley
 2     R.J.McCormac				Ford

Closed Cars 1101-1500cc
 1     F.S.Stent				Vauxhall
 2     H.J.Sweet				Austin

Closed Cars 1501-2000cc
 1     A.E.Hawkins				Wolseley
 2     G.V.Webb					Standard

Closed Cars 2001-3000cc
 1     S.M.Despy				Vauxhall
 2     R.G.Playford				Healey

Closed Cars over 3000cc
 1     M.Holder					Ford



RAC Rally
4th-9th June 1951

Pos#CrewCarClassCls PosPoints
1Ian Appleyard/Pat AppleyardJaguar XK120Open >15001109.61
Peter MorganMorgan Plus 4Open >15002112.95
George GoodallMorgan Plus 4Open >15003114.55
D.C.T.BennettJaguar XK120Open >15004116.3
Miss M.Newton/Miss A.NewtonJaguar XK120Open >1500120.51 (Won Ladies Open car)
J.V.S.BrownHRGOpen <15001120.57
Mrs Nancy MitchellHRGOpen <15002120.61
R.A.HopkinsonMGOpen <15003121.53
M.BesquartJowett JupiterOpen <15004122.06
J.ReadingsMGClosed <15001124.4
R.HarperVauxhallClosed >15001125.03
G.R.HartwellSunbeam TalbotClosed >15002126.21
J.van der MarkJowett JavelinClosed <15002126.63
W.K.ElliottBristolClosed >15003126.76
J.L.ShawMGClosed <15003127.75
L.F.ParhamBristolClosed >15004128.23
S.GinnJowett JavelinClosed <15004129.92
Miss S.Van Damm/Mrs B.WisdomHillman MinxClosed145.68 (Won Ladies Closed car)
Dr J.T.SpareJowett JavelinClosed <1500
Maurice GatsonidesJowett JavelinClosed <1500
A.P.WarrenRileyClosed <1500
A.G.H.RimmelHealeyOpen >1500
S.PentlandCitroenClosed >1500
Major L.Sherley-PriceSunbeam TalbotClosed >1500
RJ.A.Young/Derek ParkerAustin A40 Sportsfatal accident
Notes: 267 entries, 229 starters, 185 finishers. No official
       outright winner, but class winners given. Class awards given to
       Jaguar, HRG, MG & Vauxhall. Derek Parker was killed when Young overturned
       on a corner in Cornwall.



Midnattsolsrally (Swedish Rally)
14th-16th June 1951

Ps   # Crew					Car				Pts   Class
 1     Gunnar Bengtsson/Sven Zetterberg         Talbot Lago Record		 5 	1
 2     Ove Stålheim				CitroŽn 			 6
 3     Stig Gruen				Peugeot 			 6	3
 4     Sam Gillberg				CitroŽn 			 6
 5     Anders Tengbom				CitroŽn 			 6
 6     Gunnar Olsson				Austin 				 7
 7     K.E.Johansson				CitroŽn 			 7
 8     Iwan Hartley				Ford 				 8
 9     Rune Andersson				Ford 				 8
10     Nils Segeman				MG 				 8
11     Raymond Sjöqvist				CitroŽn 			 8	2
12     Martin Carstedt				Simca 				 9
13     Helge Josefson				Volvo 				 9
14     Pehr-Fredric Cederbaum			Austin A90			 9
15     Severt Sundberg				CitroŽn 			 9
16     Arne Hemmingson				Healey 				 9
17     David Bärgman				Chevrolet 			11
18     Anders Herdin				Ford 				12
19     Thure Melin				Ford 				12
20     Carl Berglöf				CitroŽn 			12
       Eric Tornvall				Fiat				18	4
       Greta Molander				Saab				36
       Eric Bjurling				Renault				75	5
       Hedin					Austin A90
       Lindström				Austin A90

Class 1: over 2000cc
Class 2: 1501-2000cc
Class 3: 1101-1500cc
Class 4: 751-1100cc
Class 5: up to 750cc

160 entries, 153 starters, 121 finishers


Österreichische Alpenfahrt
16th-17th June 1951

       Alois Kopecný				Tatraplan		Won Touring Car Class
       Helm Glöckler				Renault 4CV		Won Sports Car Class
       Dr Siegfried von Pachernegg		Denzel 1100
       Rudolf Smoliner				Lancia Aprilia

1375 km course starting and finishing in Kitzbühel. There were 111 starters, 58 finishers.



Lancashire AC Morecombe Rally
25th-27th June 1951


Production Cars
 1     Ian Appleyard				Jaguar XK120		117.6s
 2     G.R.Holt					MG TD			124.0s
 3     D.M.Taylor				Jaguar XK120		126.0s
 4     A.V.L.Gordon				HRG			126.6s
 5     T.B.Hague				Riley			126.6s
 6     M.Biberfield				Morgan 4/4		126.8s
 7     B.N.Hepton				Healey			127.2s
 8     M.S.Wilson				MG TD			127.4s
 9     C.R.Hardman				Dellow			127.4s
10     Mrs K.Hague				Riley			128.2s
11     T.C.Wise					Jupiter			128.8s
12     J.M.Richmond				HRG			128.8s
13     J.H.Cunningham				Jaguar			129.0s
14     R.Linley					Bugatti			129.2s
15     H.L.S.Jefferson				MG			130.0s
16     L.J.Tracey				Jaguar			131.2s
17     J.M.Reiss				Allard			131.8s
18     K.E.Bancroft				Ford Prefect		132.0s
19     G.M.Samworth				Jaguar			132.4s
20     G.Halstead				MG			133.2s

Specials
 1     A.F.Dean					AWS			115.2s
 2     G.Warburton				Allard			115.8s
 3     J.L.Pattinson				Dellow			121.8s
 4     D.G.Scott				MG			128.6s
 5     J.H.Ray					Jaguar			131.2s
 6     T.C.Cunane				MG			131.6s
 7     V.R.Pilkington				Jaguar			133.4s
 8     J.R.Sidwell				MG			142.8s
 9     B.K.Thompson				Vanguard		148.3s



XIV Rallye des Alpes Françaises
13th-19th July 1951

    No Crew					Car      	Pts	Class 	    (Cls Pos)
     2 R.Stempert/Schwartz			Panhard 	  5	Up to 750cc (2)
     4 E.Legre/M.Noix				Panhard 		Up to 750cc 
     7 Kenny?/Dave?				Panhard 		Up to 750cc 
     8 L.Picon/Turquetil			Renault 		Up to 750cc 
     9 J.L.V.Sandt/A.M.Sandt			Renault 		Up to 750cc 
    10 G.Savon/?				Renault 		Up to 750cc 
    11 A.Gerakis/J.Olive			Panhard 	130	Up to 750cc (3)
    12 F.Auriach/Mme Auriach			D.B. 			Up to 750cc 
    14 François Landon/Mireille Landon		Renault 	  0	Up to 750cc (1)	Alpine Cup
    24 Marc Angelvin/Nicole Angelvin		Simca 		  0	750-1100cc (1)	Alpine Cup
    25 P.Butti					Fiat 			750-1100cc  
    31 R.Flower/J.Hockridge			M.G. 			1100-1500cc 
    32 Ernest McMillen/Titterington		MG 		140	1100-1500cc (3)
    33 W.H.Robinson/W.James			Jowett 			1100-1500cc 
 R  34 T.C.Wise/M.S.Wilson			Jowett 			1100-1500cc 	accident
    35 T.Smallhorn/C.A.Lillicrap		Jowett 		500	1100-1500cc (5)
    36 John Gott/G.W.Gillespie			HRG 		  0	1100-1500cc (1)	Alpine Cup
    37 E.G.Juer					MG 			1100-1500cc 
    38 T.G.Cunane/E.de Wadder			MG 			1100-1500cc 
    39 W.Shepherd/S.R.Williamson		HRG 		130	1100-1500cc (2)
    40 V.Miternique/Mme Miternique		Simca 			1100-1500cc 
    41 J.Armengaud				Jowett 			1100-1500cc 
    42 E.de Regibus/Dr.Chaix			MG 		230	1100-1500cc (4)
 R  43 J.Lord/A.K.Cooke				MG 			1100-1500cc 	accident
    44 J.Therbert/Houdusse			Simca 			1100-1500cc 
    45 de Caralt Borrell/I.Blesa		Simca 			1100-1500cc 
    47 Everest					Lancia 			1100-1500cc 
    51 D.Perring/G.Griffiths			Sunbeam-Talbot	240 	1500-2000cc (4)
    53 F.Bocca/V.Sambaj				Lancia 		 40	1500-2000cc (3)
    54 George A.Duff/Eric Winterbottom		Frazer-Nash	  0	1500-2000cc (1)	Alpine Cup
    55 H.C.O'Hara Moore/C.A.Leavens		Bristol 	300	1500-2000cc (5)
    57 G.Puijenbroek-Wroom/A.J.de Beer		Lancia 			1500-2000cc 
    58 A.A.Kowenberg/G.Puijenbroek-Wroom	Lancia 			1500-2000cc 
    60 F.Gatta/A.Cappelli			Lancia 			1500-2000cc 
    61 Roberto Piodi/A.Frairia			Lancia 		0 pts	1500-2000cc (2)	Alpine Cup
    62 C.M.Needham/Mrs Needham			Lancia 			1500-2000cc 
    63 A.Falkenhausen/K.Falkenhausen		BMW 			1500-2000cc 
    64 L.Pappou/L.F.Ashfield			Lancia 			1500-2000cc 
    66 C.Garbuio/G.Peghin			Lancia 			1500-2000cc 
    67 L.Tibesat/Mme Vax			Citroen 		1500-2000cc 
    71 J.N.Pearman/J.Cutts			Sunbeam 	420	2000-3000cc (3)
 R  72 George Hartwell/W.R.Chipperton		Sunbeam-Talbot 		2000-3000cc 	spring
 R  73 A.D.Tasker/J.Blackwell			Healey 			2000-3000cc 	accident
    74 Tommy Wisdom/Elsie Wisdom		Aston Martin 	0 pts	2000-3000cc(=1)	Alpine Cup
    75 Edgar B.Wadsworth/Cyril Corbishley	Healey 		0 pts	2000-3000cc(=1)	Alpine Cup
    77 D.W.Price/P.Price			Morgan 			2000-3000cc 
    78 A.Lilley/A.Y.Lilley			Sunbeam 		2000-3000cc 
    79 F.Dubout/J.Niboyet			Ford 			2000-3000cc 
    81 di Stefano/P.Ercole			Alfa Romeo	 	2000-3000cc 
    91 Ian Appleyard/Pat Appleyard		Jaguar XK120 	0 pts	Over 3000cc (1)	Alpine Cup
    93 J.Habisreutinger/Walo Hörning		Jaguar XK120 	0 pts	Over 3000cc (3)	Alpine Cup
    94 T.N.Blockley/C.R.Campbell		Allard 			Over 3000cc 
    95 K.S.Richardson/Mrs Richardson		Jaguar 			Over 3000cc 
    96 H.Sutcliffe/Mrs Sutcliffe		Jaguar 			Over 3000cc 
    98 Godfrey Imhoff/R.W.Robertson		Allard J2 	0 pts	Over 3000cc (2)	Alpine Cup
    99 Grant-Norton/D.A.W.Loader		Jaguar 		160	Over 3000cc (5)
   100 J.R.J.Mansbridge/Mrs Mansbridge		Allard 			Over 3000cc 
   101 M.Wick/C.Wick				Allard 			Over 3000cc 
   103 G.Saisse/Mme Saisse			Delahaye 		Over 3000cc 
   104 Fraissinet/Mme Fraissinet		Talbot 			Over 3000cc 
   105 S.Fabregas/J.Iglesias			Allard 			Over 3000cc 
   108 Solar-Pantaleoni/Apezteguia		Jaguar 		108	Over 3000cc (4)
   109 H.J.Senn/Herve				Jaguar 			Over 3000cc 
 R 110 W.A.McKenzie/Maurice Gatsonides		Jaguar 			Over 3000cc	cylinder block
   111 G.M.Samworth/G.Samworth			Jaguar 			Over 3000cc 
   112 R.Tielens/C.Polis			Delahaye 		Over 3000cc 

3207 km course, starting in Marseilles and finishing in Cannes. There were 65 starters,
28 classified finishers. 10 Alpine Cups were awarded.



I Viking Rally
24th August 1951

 1     Per Bergan/Gunnar Kjølstad 		CitroŽn 11 
 2     Walther Carlsen/Knut Solberg 		Chevrolet 
 3     Lars Egeberg jr./Thorleif Petersen 	Chevrolet 
 4     Bjarne Røhne/Hans J.Selmer 		Ford Vedette 
 5     Arne Hinsværk/Carsten A.Johansson 	Jowett Javelin 
 6     Amund Bøhle/Gunnar Helle 		Dodge 
 7     Nils Hagen/Aasmund Gulbrandsen 		Hansa 1500 
 8     Hans Chr.Henriksen/H.R.Henrichsen 	Mercury 
 9     Erik Karlsson/Björn Wennerberg 		Austin A90 
10     Arnold Busch/Arne Lindholm 		Fiat 1100 



I Jyväskylän Suurajot (1000 Lakes Rally)
1st-2nd September 1951

 1     Arvo Karlsson/Vilho Mattila              Austin Atlantic          1 pt
 2     Heikki Korppoo/Jukka Pulkkinen           Packard                  1
 3     J.Lastunen/E.Paavola                     Chevrolet               43
 4     Kalle Sukki/Ole Einar Lönnfors           Mercury                 43
 5     Aimo Aho/Siro Toivela                    Peugeot 203             57
 6     John E. Simonen/Marcus Lindberg          Rover                   65
 7     Seppo Rikkilä/Pentti Loivaranta          Peugeot 203             71
 8     Eino Lairila/Olavi Luoma                 Vauxhall                74
 9     Vilho Hietanen/Eino Karppinen            Allard                  79
10     Bengt Kukkasniemi/Antero Erätuli         Ford Pilot              80
 R     Olgert Rusetsky/Harry Willstedt          BMW                     ret in Kuopio
 R     Tapani Lampila/Kai Nuortila              Fiat 1100               ret in Sukeva

26 started, 23 finishers, 3 retired.



Cape Rally
? 1951

 1    Captain Monnier				Delahaye
 =    M.Lapalu					Land Rover		2000cc class winner
 =    M.Veglia					Willys-Jeep		>2000cc class winner
      Mme d'Ieteran				Volkswagen		1100cc class winner



V Stella Alpina
? 1951

 1     Salvatore Ammendola			Ferrari 195 Inter Coupe



5th Moroccan Rally
? 1951

 1     Lucas/Péron				Ferrari 212