1954 Miscellaneous Rallies


24th Monte Carlo Rally
18th-25th January 1954

 1  69 Louis Chiron/Ciro Basadonna              	Lancia Aurelia GT				>1500cc
 2     P.David/P.Barbier				Peugeot						1500cc
 3     A.Blanchard/M.Lecoq				Panhard						750cc
 4     C.Johansson					Renault
 5     J.Vial						Renault
 6     R.Adams/J.Titterington				Jaguar						>1500cc
 7     Mme M.Pochon/Mme L.Renaud			Renault			Won Coupe des Dames
 8     C.Vard						Jaguar						>1500cc
 9     P.Guiraud					Peugeot
10     F.Metternich					Porsche			Won class		1100cc
13     T.C.Harrison					Ford Zephyr
15     Stirling Moss/Desmond Scannell/John Cooper  	Sunbeam-Talbot 90
22     L.Sims						Riley
24     J.Reece						Ford Zephyr
26     G.Murray-Frame					Humber
38     A.Warren						Riley
39     J.Bremner					Riley
40     T.Sloper						Jaguar
41     S.Fabregas-Bas					Jaguar
43     J.Sleeman					Austin
46     P.Worledge					Daimler
47     D.Taylor						Standard 8
49     R.Mattock					Jaguar
50     Leslie Johnson/N.Garrad				Sunbeam-Talbot
							Peugeot
							Peugeot
							Peugeot
							Peugeot
							Peugeot
							Peugeot
							Peugeot
							Peugeot
							Peugeot
							Peugeot
							Peugeot
							Peugeot
							Peugeot
							Peugeot
							Peugeot
							Peugeot
							Peugeot
							Peugeot
							Peugeot
							Peugeot
							Peugeot
							Peugeot
							Peugeot
							Peugeot
							Peugeot
							Peugeot
							Peugeot
							Peugeot
							Peugeot
							Peugeot
							Peugeot
							Peugeot
							Peugeot
							Peugeot
							Peugeot
							Peugeot
							Peugeot
							Peugeot
							Peugeot
 R     Jean Viazzi/Max Piot				Simca			accident	Monte Carlo
							Simca
							Simca
							Simca
							Simca
							Simca
							Simca
							Simca
							Simca
							Simca
							Simca
							Simca
							Simca
							Simca
							Simca
							Simca
							Simca
							Simca
							Simca
							Simca
							Simca
							Simca
							Simca
							Simca
							Simca
							Simca
							Simca
							Simca
							Simca
							Simca
							Simca
							Simca
							Simca
							Simca
							Simca
							Simca
							Simca
							Simca
       Mrs N.Mitchell					Ford Zephyr				Glasgow
       R.Faulkner					Ford Zephyr
       J.Risk						Ford Zephyr
       M.Gatsonides					Ford Zephyr
       G.Wood						Ford Zephyr
       A.Syversen					Ford Zephyr
							Ford Zephyr
							Ford Zephyr
							Ford Zephyr
							Ford Zephyr
							Ford Zephyr
							Ford Zephyr
							Ford Zephyr
							Ford Zephyr
							Ford Zephyr
							Ford Zephyr
							Ford Zephyr
							Ford Zephyr
							Ford Zephyr
							Ford Zephyr
							Ford Zephyr
							Ford Zephyr
							Ford Zephyr
							Ford Zephyr
							Ford Zephyr
							Ford Zephyr
							Ford Zephyr
							Ford Zephyr
							Ford Zephyr
       Major C.W.Lambton/Lord Boyne/Major H.W.O.Bradley	Jaguar
       C.Pilgrim					Jaguar
       E.Wrangham					Jaguar
       J.Lucas						Jaguar
       J.Hazemeyer					Jaguar
							Jaguar
							Jaguar
							Jaguar
							Jaguar
							Jaguar
							Jaguar
							Jaguar
							Jaguar
							Jaguar
							Jaguar
       Duchess of Newcastle				Sunbeam-Talbot				Glasgow
       Miss Sheila van Damm				Sunbeam-Talbot				Munich
       Miss J.M.L.Slatter				Sunbeam-Talbot				Glasgow
       C.Oldbury					Sunbeam-Talbot
       C.Lesage						Sunbeam-Talbot
       J.Kemsley					Sunbeam-Talbot
       B.Proos-Hoogendijk				Sunbeam-Talbot
							Sunbeam-Talbot
							Sunbeam-Talbot
							Sunbeam-Talbot
							Sunbeam-Talbot
							Sunbeam-Talbot
							Sunbeam-Talbot
							Sunbeam-Talbot
							Sunbeam-Talbot
							Sunbeam-Talbot
							Sunbeam-Talbot
       N.Buchanan					Riley					Glasgow
       J.Bowdedge					Riley
							Riley
							Riley
							Riley
							Riley
							Riley
							Riley
							Riley
							Riley
							Riley
 R     G.D.Rose						Austin			accident
       J.McLaughlin					Austin
							Austin
							Austin
							Austin
							Austin
							Austin
							Austin
							Austin
       Dr C.Hardman					Daimler Conquest			Glasgow
       T.Shanley					Daimler Conquest
       C.Corbishley					Daimler
       T.Wisdom						Daimler
       P.Bolton						Daimler
							Daimler
							Jowett
							Jowett
							Jowett
							Jowett
							Jowett
							Jowett
							Jowett
							Standard
							Standard
							Standard
							Standard
							Standard
 R     K.Fraser						Morris Minor
							Morris
							Morris
							Morris
							Morris
       J.Bayes						Hillman
       M.Anderson					Hillman
       A.Foster						Hillman
							Hillman
							Hillman
 R     A.G.Imhof/Raymond Baxter				Humber Super Snipe	accident
       Sergeant J.Skeggs				Humber Super Snipe
							Humber
							Porsche
							Porsche
							Porsche
							Porsche
							Porsche
							Porsche
							Porsche
							Porsche
							Porsche
							Porsche
							Porsche
							Porsche
							Porsche
							Porsche
							Volkswagen
							Volkswagen
							Volkswagen
							Volkswagen
							Volkswagen
							Volkswagen
							Lancia
							Lancia
							Lancia
							Lancia
							Lancia
							Lancia
							Lancia
							Lancia
							Lancia
							Lancia
							Lancia
							Alfa-Romeo
							Alfa-Romeo
							Alfa-Romeo
							Alfa-Romeo
							Alfa-Romeo
							Alfa-Romeo
							Alfa-Romeo
							Alfa-Romeo
							Alfa-Romeo
							Alfa-Romeo
       W.M.Couper					Armstrong Siddeley Sapphire
       F.Cramer						Willys
 R     Y.Lesur						Renault			accident
NS     Kenneth Carter/Robert Ropner			Jaguar					Munich
NS     Leonard Potter					Dyna-Panhard				Lisbon
NS     Peter Harper/G.Hartwell				Humber					Munich

Notes: 402 entries, 363 starters, 329 finishers
Starting cities were Glasgow, Athens, Monte Carlo, Stockholm, Oslo, Palermo, Munich and Oslo.



RAC Rally
9-13 March 1954

  1     John C. Wallwork/J.H.Brooks   		Triumph TR2		416.67 pts
  2     P.G.Cooper/O.L.Leighton			Triumph TR2		435.05
  3     T.C.Harrison/E.Harrison			Ford Zephyr		440.50
  7 169 Jimmy Ray/Mrs K.D.Ray			Morgan
  8   7 Alex Newsham/A.Beaumont			Morgan
 42 180 George Goodall/A.T.Hall			Morgan
 51 182 Peter Morgan				Morgan
 61 240 H.Denton				Morgan
132 236 Dr John T.Spare				Morgan

Notes: 239 entries, 229 starters, 164 finishers



2nd Coronation Safari
22nd-24th May 1954


Class A - Less than 600 Nairobi retail price
 1   1 D.P.Marwaha/V.R.Preston		Volkswagen			18.10s (Test time)
 2   8 R.G.Richardson/T.F.Banks		Volkswagen			18.80
 3  12 A.M.Dix/J.W.Larsen		Volkswagen			19.10

Class B - Less than 750 Nairobi retail price
 1  21 J.J.Feeney/J.E.M.Greenway	Peugeot 203			19.50s (Test time)
 2  25 Jamil Din/Zahur Din		Peugeot 203			20.20
 =  33 Z.Nowicki/G.R.Duff		Peugeot 203			20.20

Class C - Less than 900 Nairobi retail price
 1  43 J.D.Airth/E.M.Temple-Boreham	Standard Vanguard		18.85s (Test time)
 2  44 G.H.Sachs/M.P.Armstrong		Fiat 1400			20.00
 3  46 P.R.Davies/Mrs G.Collinge	Morris Six			240 penalty pts

Class D - 900 and above Nairobi retail price
 1  62 F.Wharton/J.Richardson		Wolseley 6/80			260 penalty pts
 2  67 J.Prinsloo/D.H.Ruthven		Citroen Six			970
       only two finishers

Overall Winner
 1   1 D.P.Marwaha/V.R.Preston		Volkswagen			Olivetti Cup winner

Manufacturers' Team Prize
 1 Volkswagen

Penalties awarded as follows: 10 pts per minute early, 5 pts per minute late. 
Acceleration/braking test at finish to decide ties



Acropolis Rally
? 1954

 1     P.Papadopoulos/S.Dimitrakos              Opel Rekord


VI Tulip Rally
25th-30th April 1954

 1     Pierre Stasse/Oliver Gendebien		Alfa Romeo
       Hans Tak                                 Mercedes 300SL gullwing
 4     J.P.Boardman/J.A.Duckworth		Jaguar			Won Touring car over 2600cc class
 5     Jans Martens/Eerligh			Fiat
 6     J.W.E.Banks/M.Porter			Alvis			2nd Touring car over 2600cc class
 8     Walter Ringenberg/Werner Mader		Porsche
       R.W.Phillips/S.G.Scott			Ford Zephyr		Won Touring car 2000-2600cc class
10     Sheila Van Damm/Anne Hall		Sunbeam Talbot		Won Ladies Cup. 2nd Touring car 2000-2600cc class.
       Jack Reece/Peter Reece			Ford Consul		Won Touring car 1300-1600cc class.
 R     M.G.Millies/F.B.Milne			Aston Martin		accident

There were 211 competitors.


Österreichische Alpenfahrt
10-13 June 1954

       Wolfgang Denzel				Denzel 1300		Won Sports car class
       Sheila van Damm				Sunbeam Talbot 90		ODU 700
       Paul Ernst Strähle			VW Porsche


Jyväskylän Suurajot (1000 Lakes Rally)
20th-22nd August 1954

 1  18 Osmo Kalpala/Eino Kalpala                Dyna Panhard             0 pts
 2     Pentti Virtanen/Reino Järvelä            Peugeot 203              0
 3     Valmari Keskimäki/Mauno Liljamo          Dyna Panhard             0
 4     Eugen Pylvänäinen/Aimo Halonen           DKW Donau                0
 5     Harry Saaristo/Jukka Pulkkinen           Citroën Berline          0
 6     Emil Pauri/Einar Ström                   Dyna Panhard             3
 7     Mauno Ruhala/Raimo Lahtinen              Peugeot 203              3
 8     Eino Elo/Kai Nuortila                    Peugeot 203              5
 9     Erkki Tuovinen/Tarmo Pylvänen            Ifa                      6
10     Olli Martikainen/Niilo Ruuskanen         Citroën                 10
12  45 Sven Lundberg/Lennart Gustavsson		Fiat 1100
21  44 Per-Åke Holm/Sven Lundström		DKW
23  41 Arvid Andersson/Karl-E.Andersson		Simca Aronde
26  42 Per-Gustav Wilde/Ivar Svensson		Hansa Borgward
43     Pauli Toivonen                           Mercedes-Benz
56     Vilho Hietanen                           Ford Vendome
 R  34 Erkki Haarla/Matti Kolehmainen           Peugeot 203             ret in Petäjä
 R     Kauko Björkqvist/Arvo Karlsson           Citroën                 ret in Petäjä
 R     Sakari Uponen/Esko Keinänen              Ifa
       Väinö Nyström/Harry Tiainen              Chevrolet Special
 R  43 Johan Brännstam/Knut Nyvertz		MG TF
    33 Hemming Lindqvist                        Austin Atlantic
    25 Olof Nysten                              Citroën Berline

76 starters, 66 finishers


III Jugoslovanska Alpska Voznja
5 September 1954

 1     Wolfgang Denzel				Denzel 1300
 2     Alex von Falkenhausen


Great American Mountain Rally
29 November 1954

 ?     Stirling Moss/Ron Kessel                 Sunbeam-Talbot Alpine
 R     Denise McCluggage/Louise King		Volve 544


XV Polish Rally
? 1954

 1     Alfons Zielkowski                        DKW                     (750T)
       Zbigniew Witkowski                       Fiat 1100               (1300T)
       Edward Niziolek                          Opel Olympia            (1600T)
       Zygmunt Skoczkowski                      Tatraplan               (2000T)
       Stanislaw Gustaw                         FSO Warszawa M-20       (2600T)
       Boleslaw Majkowski                       Ford                    (2600+T)
       Stanislaw Rusiniak                       BMW                     (1600S)
       Franciszek Postawka                      BMW 328                 (1600+)


VIII Stella Alpina
8th-13th July 1954

       Burton/Burke				Aston-Martin		   0	1st 2600cc class
       Rauch/Bousson				Salmson			   0	2nd 2600cc class
       Stirling Moss/Cutts			Sunbeam-Alpine		   0	3rd 2600cc class
       O'Hara-Moore/Gott			Fraser-Nash		   0	1st 2000cc class
       Maurice Gatsonides/Slotemaker		Triumph			   0	2nd 2000cc class
       Denzel/Stoinigg				Denzel			   0	1st 1300cc class
       Guiraud/Beau				Peugeot			   0	2nd 1300cc class
       Barbier/Rastit				Peugeot			   0	3rd 1300cc class
       Meier					DKW			   0	1st 1000cc class
       Redele/Pons				Renault			   0	1st 750cc class
       Lesur/Fouljoc				Renault			   0	2nd 750cc class
       G.Murray-Frame/Pearman			Sunbeam-Alpine		   1	4th 2600cc class
       Kat/Kat					Triumph			  70	3rd 2000cc class
       Barre/Mme Gallard			Porsche			 125	1st 1600cc class
       Richardson/Heathcote			Triumph			 220	4th 2000cc class
       Haddon/Vivian				Jaguar			 220	1st over 2600cc class
       Cunane/de Vadder				MG			 228	6th 1300cc class
       Schluter					DKW			 270	2nd 1000cc class
       Slatter/Hinton				AC			 290	5th 2000cc class
       Scott/Cunningham				Jaguar			 290	2nd over 2600cc class
       Lusty/Llewellyn				MG			 368	7th 1300cc class
       Sheila van Damm/Ann Hall			Sunbeam-Alpine		 413	5th 2600cc class	Coupe des Dames
       Flower/McMillen				Austin-Healey		 469	3rd over 2600cc class
       Stross/Mason				Austin-Healey		 505	4th over 2600cc class
       Atkins					Porsche			 560	2nd 1600cc class
       Chieusse/Moneger				Panhard			 658	3rd 1000cc class
       Orr/Lewis				Sunbeam-Alpine		 739	6th 2600cc class
       G.Hartwell/Deane				Sunbeam-Alpine		1048	7th 2600cc class
       Howard/Miss Johnson			Morgan			1137	7th 2000cc class
       Savoye/Mme Savoye			Renault			3201	3rd 750cc class
       Richardson				Triumph
       Sauerwein				Porsche
       Giuseppe Crespi				Alfa Romeo 1900SS
 R     Miss H.Dunham/Mrs G.K.Armitage		AC			accident
 R     T.H.Wisdom				Aston Martin		accident damage
 R     Nancy Mitchell/Miss S.Hindmarsh		Austin-Healey		accident damage
 R     Corbishley				Daimler			accident
 R     Bolton/Shanley				Daimler			accident
 R     Worledge					Daimler
       J.C.Wallwork
						DKW
						Fiat
 R     T.C.Harrison				Ford
 R     Burgess					Fraser-Nash		lost oil
 R     Alex von Falkenhausen			Fraser-Nash
       Boardman					Jaguar
 R     Stempert					Panhard			accident
						Peugeot
						Peugeot
						Renault
						Simca
       P.Collins				Sunbeam-Alpine
       P.Harper					Sunbeam-Alpine
 R     P.Harper					Sunbeam-Alpine		accident
 R     Miss M.Walker/Miss M.Dodds		Triumph			accident
       Mills					Triumph
 R     Blodgett					Triumph

All drivers with 0 pts awarded Alpine Cups.


Liège-Rome-Liège Rally
? 1954

 1     Helmut Polensky/Herbert Linge		Porsche
 4     Georges Houel/Blaise			Alfa Romeo
10     Gilbert Sabine/Leroux			Porsche



8th Moroccan Rally
? 1954

 1     La Caze/Grammatico			Simca Aronde