1955 Miscellaneous Rallies


25th Monte Carlo Rally
17th-23rd January 1955

Ps   # Driver/Co-Driver				Car			Points		Start City	Class	Cat
  1     Per Malling/Gunnar Fadum                Sunbeam 90		405.936		Oslo	>2000cc	1
  2     G.Gillard/R.Dugat			Dyna-Panhard		430.625				<1000cc	1
  3     H.Gerdum/Dr J Kuhling			Mercedes-Benz 220	442.667
  4     G.N.Burgess				Ford Zephyr
  5	W.Schock				Mercedes-Benz 220
  6	W.C.Lier				Lancia Aurelia		Won class			<2000cc	1
  7     Maurice Gatsonides/Becquart		Aston Martin DB2/4					>2000cc	2
  8	R.J.Adams				Jaguar Mk VII				Glasgow
  9	Peter Harper				Sunbeam
 10     H.Marang				Citroen					Monte Carlo
 11     Sheila van Damm/Anne Hall/Francoise Clark Sunbeam				Munich
 12						Ford
 14     Sidney Allard				Ford Zephyr Zodiac			Lisbon
 17     Nancy Mitchell				Daimler
 22     Ken Wharton				Daimler
 33     D.C.Bennett				Armstrong Siddeley
 36	D.G.Scott				Ford Zodiac
 37     R.D.Mattock				Jaguar
 39     T.H.Wisdom				Armstrong Siddeley
 41     L.O.Sims				Riley
 48     R.Myhill				Jaguar
 51     W.M.Couper				Armstrong Siddeley
 52	Jack Fairman				Sunbeam
 53     L.Potter				Peugeot
 68     Mrs E.M.Wisdom				Austin
 72     R.Richards				Ford Consul
 78						Standard
 89						Ford Zephyr
100						Standard
113						Ford Zodiac
116						Standard
122						Sunbeam
145						Ford Zephyr
150						Standard
168						Ford Zephyr
178						MG
179						Ford Zephyr
184						Standard
194						Ford Consul
202						MG
208						Austin
232						Austin
237						MG
       Sleigh/Martin				Ford Consul				Monte Carlo
       Mme M.Pochon				Alfa Romeo
       Holt/Ashbury				MG Magnette				Glasgow
       Holt/Collinson				MG Magnette				Glasgow
       Shaw/Brown				MG Magnette				Glasgow
       Morris-Goodall/Oscar Moore/Tom Walkerley Austin A90				Athens
 R     J.Meikle					Ford Consul		gasket
 R						Austin A30
 R						Standard 10
 R						Standard 10
 R						Ford			fan destroyed radiator
 R     Miss A.Neil/Miss C.Neil			Standard Vanguard	lighting
       C.Spjuth					Alfa Romeo		Won class			<2000cc	2
       M.Parucci				Dyna Panhard		Won class			<1000cc	2

       E.Lambert				Morris Oxford
       W.Herz					BMW
       Ian Appleyard				Jaguar
       J.Glasgow				Jaguar
       C.Vard					Jaguar
       T.C.Harrison				Ford
       J.G.Reece				Ford
       C.F.Bartlett				Ford
       J.H.Kemsley				Ford
       R.Phillips				Ford
       C.Hardman				Ford
       G.R.Hartwell				Sunbeam
       N.Garrad					Sunbeam
 R     P.Bolton/T.Sopwith			Armstrong Siddeley	accident	Glasgow
       D.J.Uren					Armstrong Siddeley			Munich
 R     J.Banks					Bristol			accident
       Sgt.Teer/Sgt.Skeggs			Humber Hawk
       J.Risk					Ford Zephyr				Glasgow
 R     D.J.Farquharson				Standard 10		steering link	Glasgow
       J.Gott					Standard
 R     G.Grant					MG			accident
       Miss E.Cullen				Austin					Glasgow
       Miss M.Ireland				Riley					Glasgow
       K.D.Fraser				Riley					Glasgow
       J.P.Boardman				Jaguar					Glasgow
       W.C.Johnson				Austin Seven
       W.Schluter				DKW
       S.H.Gregory				Vauxhall
       K.S.Hurry				Vauxhall
       Reg Parnell				Aston Martin
       W.Daetwyler				Daimler
       A.Graca					Porsche

319 started, 48 retired. Start cities were Monte Carlo, Glasgow, Munich, Lisbon, Stockholm, Athens, Oslo and Palermo.

Note: Sunbeam drivers who finished 9th, 11th, 52nd & 122nd were Mary Walker/Betty Haig, Farquharson/Peters,
      Leslie Brooke/Howard-Sorrell, Wallwork/Ray, Richardson/Heathcote, Gott/Brookes - but who drove which?



Hankirally
11th-13th March 1955

    23 Bernt Goetze/Nils-Olof Eklundh		Skoda 1200



Acropolis Rally
? 1955

 1     Johnny Pesmazoglou/M.Papandreou          Opel Kapitan



VI Sestrieres Rally
25th February-2nd March 1955

 1     Gatta/Mazzonis				Lancia Aurelia		23 penalty points
 2     Luciano Ciolfi/Ottorino Monaco		Fiat 1100cc		32
 3     Valenzano/Sposetti			Lancia Aurelia		35
 7     Ken Wharton				Daimler Century		52
10     Guido Cestelli-Guidi/Cestelli-Guidi	Alfa Romeo


RAC Rally
8th-13th March 1955

 1     Jimmy H. Ray/Brian Horrocks              Standard Ten		258.1 pts
 2 172 H.E.Rumsey/P.P.Roberts			Triumph TR2		462.3			LVJ 932
 3     W.K.Richardson/J.C.Heathcote		Standard Ten		559.5
 4     R.J.Adams/D.A.Wilkins			Alvis 3.0 litre
 5     A.Goff Imhof/Ian Mackenzie		Cadillac-Allard		615.4
 6     A.J.Greig/T.A.M.Pigott			Triumph TR2		829.4
 7     Ian Appleyard/J.Mansbridge		MG TF 1500		904.4
 8     E.V.Baker/R.P.N.Stark			Ford			921.7
 9 194 D.Done/J.E.Storrar			Fiat 1100 TV		937.5
10     C.M.Seward/A.C.Johnson			Triumph
       Sheila van Damm/Anne Hall		Sunbeam				won Ladies Award PWK 604
						Ford Zephyr
   101 Sydney Allard				Ford Zephyr					315 AVX
       Pat Moss					MG Midget TF
       Ginn					Triumph
       Jones					Morris Minor
       Boulton					Austin Healey
    75 Hurlock/Richmond				AC Ace						UPJ 75
       Hughes					Ford Anglia
       Moore					Morgan Plus Four
       Birkett					MG Magnette
       Sir Chas. Kimber				Sunbeam-Talbot
       Pearson					Mercedes-Benz
       J.Sprinzel				Austin A30
       J.A.Hall					Triumph TR2
       Prince von Preussen/W.Bushmann		Porsche
       Audrey Wild/Miss Clegg			Triumph TR2					TFM 939
       C.Spiliotakis				DKW						154 Z 228
   183 Miss Quarmby				Sunbeam-Talbot
   168 Paterson/Gillespie			MG Midget TF
 R						Jaguar				water pump
 R     Schluter					DKW				too much delayed
 R     Maurice Gatsonides			Aston Martin DB2/4		crashed


Notes: 240 entries, 238 starters, 168 finishers


Test winners:
Start		Imhof (Allard) & Cooper	(Triumph TR2)	19.5s
Oulton Park	Imhof (Allard)				92.0s
Cadwell Park	Hewitt (Jaguar)				56.2s
Monte-Blackpool	Hughes (Ford)				31.5s
Brock Mill	Imhof (Allard)				14.8s
Hard Knott	Cooper (Triumph TR2)			32.8s
Ulpha		Cooper (Triumph TR2)			13.6s
Silverstone	Imhof (Allard)				23.9s
Prescott	Rudd (AC Ace)				54.9s
Goodwood	Imhof (Allard)			       125.6s
Hastings	Cooper (Triumph TR2)			26.6s


3rd Coronation Safari
21st-24th May 1955


Class A - Less than 600
 1  12 T.F.Banks/R.G.Richardson			Volkswagen		 56 pts
 2   2 W.J.Cardwell/N.J.Thomas			Volkswagen		 78
 3  15 R.F.Jennings/D.Partridge			Volkswagen		 96
     8 A.A.N.Burton/A.A.Hofmann			Volkswagen		885

Class B - Less than 750
 1  31 D.P.Marwaha/V.R.Preston			Ford Zephyr Mk 1	 39 pts
 2  33 D.G.King/R.C.G.Fisher			Fiat 1100TV		200
 3  34 C.P.McNaughton/E.T.Everard		Ford Zephyr Mk 1	620

Class C - Less than 1000
 1  64 D.Vincent/L.K.Savage			Vauxhall Velox		111 pts
 2  66 C.L.Englebrecht/G.E.Goby/C.van Malsen	Opel Kapitan		426
 3  65 J.P.W.Heather-Hayes/K.Nash/J.Paton	Renault Fregate		471

Class D - 1000 or over
 1  82 John Boyes/R.N.Noble			Ford V8			 379 pts
 2  76 P.R.Davies/Mrs G.Collinge/J.A.Calder	Riley Pathfinder	1851
 3  79 B.Kobus/P.J.R.Stafford/M.J.Lawrence	Citroen Six		1855

Overall Winner
 1  31 D.P.Marwaha/V.R.Preston			Ford Zephyr Mk 1	Coca Cola Cup

Manufacturers' Team Prize
 1 Volkswagen


Österreichische Alpenfahrt
16-19 June 1955

       Karl Hirsch				DKW
       Willy Löwinger				Simca
50 starters, 31 finishers, 2 unpenalised - but no Alpine Cups were awarded.


Swedish Rally
? 1955

 1     Allan Borgefors/Ake Gustafsson           Porsche 356 1500S


Rallye Adriatico
20th-24th July 1955

 1     W.Engel					Mercedes 300 SL		 0 pts	GT >2.0
 2     Nathan					Porsche 1300S		 0.72 p	GT <2.0
 3     Georg Meier				BMW				TC >2.0
 4     von Westerholt				Porsche 1300			GT <2.0
 5     Schlutter				DKW				TC <1.0
 6     H.Schwind				BMW 502				TC >2.0
 7     F.Imbert/M.Salvati			Alfa Romeo 1900		 7.32	TC <2.0
 8     Rodica					Alfa Romeo		 9 pts	GT >2.0
 9     Holle					Porsche 356		10 pts	GT <2.0
10     R.Sebastiani				Fiat 1100		22 pts	TC <1.3
       Mayer					DKW			27 pts	TC <1.0
       Vukovic					Fiat			44 pts	TC <2.0
       von Loesch				Peugeot 203		53.31	TC <1.3
       Saletning				Fiat			62.73	TC <2.0
       Brandolini				Fiat				TC <750cc

Note: TC=Touring Car. "<"=up to, ">"=over.


Jyväskylän Suurajot (1000 Lakes Rally)
19th-21st August 1955

 1  36 Eino Elo/Kai Nuortila                    Peugeot 403             338.4 pts
 2     Osmo Kalpala/Eino Kalpala                Dyna Panhard            343.5
 3     Pentti Hämeenaho/Jorma Haltiala          Fiat 1100 TV            343.7
 4     Vilho Hietanen/Olov Hixén                Ford Zephyr Six         346.7
 5     Tapio Heino/Jorma Heino                  Peugeot 403             362.3
 6     Reijo Helpiö/Mikko Halme                 Peugeot 203             376.6
 7     Erkki Haarla/Timo Urhola                 Studebaker              390.8
 8     Olof Nysten/Erik Nysten                  Citroën 11 Berline      427.1
 9     Lars Nyman/Rolf Ståhlberg                Volvo P444              435.0
10     Pentti Virtanen/Reino Järvelä            Peugeot 203             468.7
17     Harry Saaristo/Matti Jämsä
22     Sven Lundberg/Ingvar Magnusson		Fiat 1100
31     Arvid Andersson/Karl-E.Andersson		Goliath GP
 R     Seppo Keinänen/Arvo Karlsson             DKW Donau
 R     Pauli Toivonen                           Peugeot


XVI Polish Rally
? 1955

 1     Edward Niziolek                          Opel Olympia            (Gp VI)
       Boleslaw Majkowski                       Ford de Lux             (Gp IX)
       Marian Repeta                            FSO Warszawa M-20       (Gp VIII)
       Henryk Olszewski                         Skoda                   (Gp IV-V)
       Jerzy Zaczeniuk                          Citroen                 (Gp VII)
       Jacek Dzieciolowski                      DKW                     (Gp III)
       Grzegorz Timoszek                        BMW 328                 (Gp Sport)

Canadian Winter Rally
? February 1955

 1     L.Stanley				Volkswagen		5 penalty points
 2     H.Wilson					Jaguar XK120
 3     G.Harris					Volkswagen

56 starters, 21 retired


Tulip Rally
?-5th May 1955

 1     Tak/Niemoller				Mercedes-Benz 300SL
 2     "Bill" J.W.E.Banks/A.Meredith-Owens	Bristol 404
 3						Mercedes-Benz 300SL
 4     Maurice Gatsonides/St.John Forster	Standard
 5     Rolf Mellde/H.De Montesquieu		Saab
 8     John Boardman/J.Whitworth		Jaguar
10     Harald Stendeldt Hansen/N.Bueshbaum	Mercedes
       Miss G.Molander							1st in Ladies Cup
       Sheila van Damm				Sunbeam-Talbot		2nd in Ladies Cup
       Nancy Mitchell				Daimler Conquest	3rd in Ladies Cup
 R     Pat Moss					MG Magnette		lubrication
 R     Blockley					Austin-Healey		gearbox


Moroccan Rally
? 1955

 1     Deschaseaux/Marteau			Peugeot
 2     Lacaze/Grammaticao			Simca
 3     Ostyn/Villard				DKW


Alpine Rally
? 1955

Cancelled due to Le Mans disaster


IX Stella Alpina
? 1955

 1     Olivier Gendebien/Gilberte Thirion	Mercedes 300 SL			W21-6628
 2     Salvador Fabregas Bas			Mercedes 300 SL
 3     Ferdinando Gatta				Lancia Aurelia B20


IV Jugoslovanska Alpska Voznja
4 September 1955

 1     Dusan Maleric				Porsche 1300
       Sepp Greger				Porsche 1500
       Kurt Zeller				Porsche 1500