1956 Miscellaneous Rallies


26th Monte Carlo Rally
16th-23rd January 1956

 Ps   # Driver/Co-Drivers			Car			Pen.Pts		Start Pnt
  1 160 Ron Adams/Frank Bigger/Derek Johnstone	Jaguar Mk VII		 213		Glasgow
  2     W.Schock/K.Raebe			Mercedes-Benz 220	 219		Munich
  3     M.Grosgogeat/P.Biagini			DKW			 227		Stockholm
  =     P.Harper/D.Humphrey			Sunbeam			 227		Stockholm
  5     W.Leavy/G.Kokott			Volkswagen		 229		Munich
  6     W.Lofler/H.Rathjen			BMW 502			 230		Stockholm
  7     P.Courtes/A.Court-Payen			Citroen DS19		 231		Lisbon
  8     Maurice Gatsonides/M.Becquart		Standard III		 233		Lisbon
  9     P.Malling/L.Jensen			Panhard 851		 234		Stockholm
 10     J.Ray/J.Cutts				Sunbeam			 236		Stockholm
 15     E.Harrison				Ford			 240
 18     T.C.Harrison				Ford			 244
        Mme Blanchoud/Mme Alziary de Roq	Porsche			 261		Lisbon
        Mlle Thirion/Mme Renaud			Renault 747		 332		Lisbon
 42     I.Sutherland				Riley			 343
 45     J.Mansbridge				Jaguar			 355
 53     J.Cuff					Ford			 437
 55     J.Gott					Austin A90 Westminster	 571
 56     Ken Wharton				Austin A90 Westminster	 621
 57     T.Clarke				AC			 622
 58     A.Fraser				Sunbeam			 656
 59     Nancy Mitchell/Miss Hindmarsh/Mrs Reece	MG			 678		Stockholm
 62     J.Utley					Bristol			1119
 63     Mrs Joy Cooke/Mrs Hamilton		Ford Zephyr		1150
 65     L.Sims					Riley			1193
 69     J.Bremner				Riley			1243
 76     J.Sears					Austin A50		1265
 79     Lord Avebury				Jaguar			1268
 82     G.Burgess/S.Croft-Pearson		Austin A90 Westminster	1296
 83     P.Jopp					Jaguar			1307
 85     Mrs Joan Johns				Austin A90 Westminster	1334
 88     J.Young					Ford Anglia		1403
 89     R.Davis					Sunbeam			1429
 92     Cooper					Standard Vanguard	1444
 96     Davis					Ford Zodiac		1461
100     Stratton				Austin A90 Westminster	1490
        Easton/Garnier				AC Aceca
 R      C.Vivian				MG
 R      Gregor Grant/Davis			MG Magnette		Dynamo
        Birkett					MG Magnette
 R      Herbert Harper/Wright Anderson		MG			accident
 R      Norman Milligan/Edwin Lambert		MG			accident
        T.Johnson				MG Magnette
 R      Sydney Allard				Allard					Paris
        F.Grounds				Jaguar Mk VII
        Nutall					Jaguar XK140
        Reg Harris				Jaguar
        C.Vard					Jaguar
 R      Gunnar Fadum				Sunbeam Mk III		Clutch
 R      Sheila van Damm				Sunbeam
        Leonard Potter				Sunbeam						Glasgow
 R      W.Humphries				Sunbeam
        Mrs Ashfield/Mrs Clark			Standard Vanguard
        Miss A.Neil/Miss Neil			Standard Vanguard
 R      K.Richardson				Standard Vanguard
 R      P.Bolton				Standard Vanguard
        Leslie Brooke				Standard Ten
        T.H.Wisdom/C.Smith			Standard Ten
        Lt-Col.M.Crosby				Standard Ten					Munich
        Cpt.Gregor MacGregor/Count de Salis	Standard Ten					Munich
        Lt B.Basset				Standard					Munich
        R.Merrick				Riley
        A.Warren				Riley
        Lespiat					Salmson
        Shillabeer				Humber
        Miss Cullen				Austin
        Mrs Johns/Miss Pat Moss/Miss Riche	Austin Westminster
        Gibson					Austin
        Archie Scott-Brown			Austin A50
        Raymond Baxter				Austin A90
 R      D.Warwick				Austin A90
 R      W.M.Couper				Austin
 R      J.Banks					Bristol
        Dugat					Dyna-Panhard
        Ingier					Skoda
        Lumme					Skoda
        Louis Chiron				Lancia Aurelia
        Becker					Mercedes Benz
        Gerdum					Mercedes Benz
        von Zedlitz				Mercedes Benz
        Mrs Greta Molander/Mrs Lindberg		Mercedes Benz 220				
     26 Salvador Fabregas Bas			Mercedes Benz 300SL				226 Z-1394
        Tak					Mercedes Benz 300SL
        Houel					Alfa Romeo
        Verzijl					Fiat 1100
        Cotton					Panhard
        Masson					Panhard
        Guiraud					Peugeot
        Wollert					Volkswagen
        Nysten					DKW
        Wagberg					DKW
 R      W.Schluter				DKW
        Kvarnstrom				Ford V8
        Roy Salvadori/Coombs/Young		Ford Anglia
 R      J.Reece					Ford Anglia
        D.Barker				Ford Anglia
        Kenyon					Ford Zephyr
        J.Dahloff				Ford Zephyr
        F.Grantham				Ford Zodiac
 R      J.Kemsley				Ford
 R      R.Sleigh				Ford
        Lindgvist				Opel
        Dobler					Porsche
        Persson					Porsche
        Vilreon					Porsche
 R      Les Leston				Aston Martin
        Yves Giraud-Cabantous/A.Aury		Aston Martin
        Prydz					Borgward
        Brady					Simca
        W.Henn					Rover
 						Vauxhall Velox		Rear suspension
        W.Burnett				Vauxhall
 R      Bremner					Riley Pathfinder	Crash
 R      Dr A.D.Mitchell				Wolseley		Hit bus 		Glasgow
 R      Reg Harris				Jaguar						Glasgow

Notes: 351 entries, 308 starters, 233 finishers
Start cities were Paris, Lisbon, Glasgow, Munich and Stockholm.



6th RAC Rally
6th-10th March 1956

 1 123 Lyndon O.Sims/Rupert Jones/Tony Ambrose  Aston Martin DB2/4	 29.2 mks lost	1st GT up to 1600cc class 		NGO 651
 2  11 Ian Appleyard/Pat Appleyard		Jaguar XK140		 50.0		1st GT over 2600cc class 		VUB 140
 3  33 Dr J.T.Spare/M.H.Meredith		Morgan Plus 4		 54.8		1st Sports Cars over 1600cc class
 4 149 W.D.Bleakley/Ian Hall			Jaguar Mk I		 65.1		1st Production Touring over 2000cc	JWH 753
 5     P.G.Cooper/Holland			Standard Ten		 81.6		1st Production Touring up to 1000cc
 6  12 Joan Johns/Douglas Johns			Austin A90 Westminster	 82.9							ROH 744
       Miss Angela Palfrey/Miss A.Jervis	Austin A40		419.1		Won Ladies Prize
    14 Gerry Burgess/Sam Croft-Pearson		Austin A90 Westminster								ROH 902
    16 Jack Sears/Ken Best/Peter Garnier	Austin A50									LJB 371
       A.L.Yarranton/D.E.J.Thompson		Morgan Plus 4				3rd Sports Cars over 1600cc class
       J.D.O'Leary/A.M.Canty			Volkswagen				1st Production Touring up to 1300cc
       A.H.Senior				Austin					1st Production Touring up to 2000cc
       J.C.Wallwork				Standard Ten				1st GT up to 1300cc class
       A.F.Croakley				MG					1st Sports Cars up to 1600cc
       Brinkman					Ford Zephyr
       Cecil Vard				Jaguar Mk VII				LWK 343
       J.Hadden					Rover
       Schluter					DKW
       Ronnie J.Adams				Jaguar XK140				RHP 575
       Mary Handley-Page/Jo Ashfield		Rover
       H.Rumsey					Standard
       Paddy Hopkirk				Standard Ten
    60 J.Patten					Porsche					UFF S42
       Wadham					Triumph
       Scott					Triumph
       A.R.Birkett				Triumph
       Quick					Ford Consul
       Nancy Mitchell/Doreen Reece		MG Magnette
    63 Frank P.Grounds				Jaguar Mk I				388 KRE
    45 Ken Wharton/G.Shanley			Riley Pathfinder			KJB 280
    79 Pat Moss/Ann Wisdom			MG A 1500				MJB 167
   103 T.A.Gold					Standard				XEH 224
    22 Sidney Allard				Allard					NKJ 631
    97 H.G.Webster/C.Varty			Sunbeam-Talbot				ECB 888
       R.W.Russell/P.H.Treadgold		Jaguar					SLL 404
 R     A.Imhoff					Cadillac-Allard		gearbox

Notes: 213 starters, 165 finishers



4th Coronation Safari Rally
24th-27th May 1956


A Flying lap of the Nakuru circuit was done to decide ties
									Rd / Track
Class A - Less than 561
 1   4 J.A.Stone/P.J.C.Hughes			Ford Anglia		 0 / 100 penalty pts
 2   3 C.J.Paton/J.E.McKechnie			Ford Anglia		 0 / 117
 3  12 J.E.Butcher/D.J.Butcher			Morris Minor		10 / 106
 ?  40 S.Somakraj/E.G.Sivyer			Simca Aronde		 0
 ?  41 M.S.Brooks/J.N.Vest			Simca Aronde		 0
 ?  42 D.P.Marwaha/S.P.Marwaha			Simca Aronde		 0

Class B - Less than 736
 1  27 E.Cecil/A.R.Vickers			DKW			 0 /  71
 2  29 R.F.Jennings/D.Partridge			DKW			 0 /  75
 3  33 R.C.G.Fisher/C.P.McNaughton		Fiat 1100B		 0 /  92

Class C - Less than 921
 1  59 Neil Vincent/Donald Vincent		Vauxhall Velox		 0 / 115
 2  72 D.Broatch/R.MacDougall			Ford Zodiac		14 / 115
 3  65 Maurice Gatsonides/V.C.Gossington	Standard Vanguard III	20 /  98

Class D - 921 and over
 1  92 John Boyes/R.N.Noble			Ford V8			12 / 106
 2  87 J.P.W.Heather-Hayes/Mrs M.Heather-Hayes	Mercedes 220A		70 /  38
 3  86 Viscount K.Mandeville/P.L.Bibby		Mercedes 220A	       452 /  86

Overall Winner
 1 27 E.Cecil/A.R.Vickers			DKW			Champion Spark Plug Challenge Cup

Manufacturers' Team Prize
 1 Simca


Österreichische Alpenfahrt
15-17 June 1956

       Walter Schatz				DKW			Won Touring car class
       Wolfgang Denzel				BMW 502			Won Sports car class


Acropolis Rally
? 1956

 1     Walter Schock/R.Moll                     Mercedes 300SL
 2     Nikos Filinis/N.Chryssicopoulos 		DKW
 3     René Fabre/M-L.Redon 			Panhard
 4     J.Pesmazoglou/C.Galanis			Chevrolet
 5     P.Guiraud/H.Beau				Peugept 203
 6     G.Termentzis/B.Adossidou 		Renault
 7     P.Chenevoy/J.Deguerce 			Porsche
 8     Dimonikos Stavrianos/Georgios Margaritis	Renault
 9     Costas Nicolopoulos/Costas Cliopoulos 	Opel
10     Costas Lykouris/A.Terzakis 		Opel
11     Mlado Vukovic/Protic 			DKW
12     Briat/Briat 				Lancia
13     Martignoni/Vanini 			Alfa Romeo
14     Guerin/Guerin 				Peugeot 203
15     Papamichel/Papamichel 			Simca
16     Barthelemy/Levresse 			Simca
17     Collange/Collange 			Simca
18     Wendker/Westerholt 			Borgward
19     Ruprecht Hopfen/Badoche 			DKW
27     P.Papadopoulos/Politis			MG A



Swedish Rally
? 1956

 1     Harry Bengtsson/Ake Righard              Volkswagen 1200


Jyväskylän Suurajot (1000 Lakes Rally)
17-19 August 1956

 1     Osmo Kalpala/Eino Kalpala                DKW Donau               2719.4 pts
 2     Olof Nystén/Erik Nystén                  Citroën DS              2845.9
 3  31 Juhani Reunanen/Tapani Räsänen           Alfa Romeo              2859.9
 4     Tapio Heino/Tapani Piiponen              Peugeot 403             2860.5
 5     Heikki Puustinen/Matti Kolehmainen       MG Magnette             2865.6
 6     Klaus Weikkola/Asko Ruuskanen            Peugeot 403             2869.6
 7     Eero Koivulehto/Erkki Haarla             Ford Mainline           2870.2
 8     Pentti Hämeenaho/Jorma Haltiala          Skoda 440               2876.5
 9     Harry Saaristo/Heikki Juusela            Saab 93                 2892.3
10     Nils-Olof Eklundh/Hans-Erik Eklundh      Peugeot 403             2910.0
14  17 David Bärgman/Gösta Forsell		Saab 93
15     Pauli Toivonen                           Saab 93
21     Vilho Hietanen                           Ford Zephyr Zodiac
32  18 Sven Lundberg/Göran Gustavsson		Fiat 1100 TV
34  11 Arvid Andersson/Karl-E.Andersson		Goliath GP 700
    73 Paavo Korpivaara                         Citroën
     4 Siro Toivela
     5 Paavo Olkinuora
 R     Pentti Virtanen/Reino Jarvela            Peugeot 403
 R     Valmari Keskimäki/Mauno Liljamo          Simca Sport
 R     Ensio Kivinen                                                    accident

64 started, 50 finished.


XVII Polish Rally
? 1956

 1     Marian Repeta				FSO Warszawa M-20	(Gp VIII)
       Jerzy Opiela				DKW			(Gp III)
       Edward Niziolek				Citroen BL 11		(Gp VII)
       Janusz Solarski				Skoda 1100		(Gp IV-V)
       Kazimierz Tarcynski			BMW			(Gp VI-S)
       Jan Jagielski				Opel Olympia		(Gp VI)


Tulip Rally
?-10th May 1956

 1     Raymond Brookes/Edward Brookes		Austin A30
 2     John Wallwork/William Bleakley		Standard Eight
 3     Paddy Hopkirk/John Garvey		Standard Eight
36     Don Morley/Erle Morley/Jimmy Shand	Riley Pathfinder


18th Alpine Rally
6th-13th July 1956

 1     Michel Collange/Robert Huguet		Alfa Romeo Giulietta		Alpine Cup	1st 1000-1300cc class
 2     Claude Storez/Robert Buchet		Porsche 356 Carrera 1500 GS	Alpine Cup	1st 1300-1600cc class
 3     Rickert/D.D.Kriplen			Porsche				Alpine Cup	2nd 1300-1600cc class
 4     André Blanchard/Guy Jouanneaux		Denzel				Alpine Cup	2nd 1000-1300cc class
 5     Jean-Pierre Estager/Jean Pebrel		Ferrari				Alpine Cup	1st over 2600cc class
 6     Paul Ernst Strähle/Hans Wencher		Porsche			Alpine Cup	3rd 1000-1300cc class
 7     T.Cuth Harrison/Edward Harrison		Ford Zephyr			Alpine Cup	1st 2000-2600cc class
 8     Maurice Gatsonides/Ed Pennybacker	Triumph TR3			Alpine Cup	1st 1600-2000cc class
 9     Marcel Lauga/François Lauga		Denzel				Alpine Cup
10     Pierre David/J.Metin			Peugeot				Alpine Cup
11     Count Charles de Salis/Capt McGregor	Aston Martin			Alpine Cup	2nd over 2600cc class
12     Denis Scott/S.Asbury			Ford						2nd 2000-1600cc class
13     Paddy Hopkirk/Willy Cave			Triumph TR3			Alpine Cup	2nd 1600-2000cc class
14     Hans Kat/Philip Kat			Triumph TR3			Alpine Cup	3rd 1600-2000cc class
15     Nancy Mitchell/Pat Faichney		MG A				Alpine Cup	3rd 1300-1600cc class	Won Ladies Cup
16     L.Griffiths/T.Norman Blockley		Triumph TR3			Alpine Cup
17     Tommy Wisdom/Ann Wisdom			Triumph TR3			Alpine Cup
32     Dr Barker/Don Cooke			Standard Ten					1st up to 1000cc class
       G.Hartwell/Scott				Sunbeam Talbot Mk III				3rd 2000-2600cc class
       R.Revillon/Martell			Aston Martin					3rd over 2600cc class
       Clark					AC
       Boilet					Alfa Romeo
       Georges					Alfa Romeo
       Lemerle					Aston Martin
       Wadsworth				Denzel
       Mrs Hall					Ford
       J.Risk					Ford
       Frau Lautmann				Ford Taunus
       Cotton					Mercedes-Benz
       Shepherd					MG
       Sears					MG
       Milne					MG
       J.Gott					MG
       Mme Terray/Mme Pic			Peugeot
       de Lageneste				Peugeot
       Trebor					Peugeot
       Fabre					Peugeot
       Langlois					Salmson
       Dr E.Deane				Standard Ten
       Peter Harper				Sunbeam Rapier
 R     Raymond Baxter				Sunbeam Rapier		accident damage
       Blockley					Triumph
 R     A.Gacon					Porsche			rolled
 R     Michy					Renault Dauphine	withdrawn
 R  						Renault Dauphine	withdrawn
 R  						Renault Dauphine	withdrawn
 R     K.Richardson				Triumph			transmission
 R     J.Ray					Sunbeam Rapier		accident damage
 R     G.Murray-Frame				Sunbeam Rapier		accident
 R     A.Meredith-Owens				Standard Ten		gearbox
 R     W.Grant-Norton				AC
 R     T.Cunane					Jaguar
 R     A.J.Burton				Jaguar



VII Sestrieres Rally
? 1956

 6     Giovanni Alberti/d'Errico 		Alfa Romeo
 7     Casimiro Toselli/Lamberti Zanardi 	Fiat
 9     Giorgio Superti/Fiorani 			Fiat



Geneva Rally
? 1956

 2     Beyer/Perrot 				Porsche
 3     Bruno Martignoni/Vanini 			Alfa Romeo
 4     Ruth Lautmann/Utermöhl 			Ford
 5     Georges Houel/Beltramier 		Alfa Romeo
 6     "Cedric"/Caleme 				Alfa Romeo
 9     Robert Dubuet/Dupré 			Peugeot