1959 Miscellaneous Rallies


Monte Carlo Rally
19th-24th January 1959

  1 176 Paul Coltelloni/Pierre Alexandre        Citroen ID19		 308 pts		Paris
  2     A.Thomas/J.Delliere			Simca P60		 330
  3     Pierre Surles/J.Piniers			DB-Panhard		 478
  4     H.Marang/J.Badoche			Citroen ID19		 489
  5     R.J.Adams/E.McMillen			Sunbeam Rapier		 502			Stockholm
  6     G.Bengtsson/C.Lohmander			Volvo			 537
  7     S.Eikelmann/H.Wencher			DKW			 573
  8     G.Parkes/Howarth			Jaguar			 599
  9     P.Walton/Martin				Jaguar			 601
 10 208 Pat Moss/Ann Wisdom			Austin A40		 	XOE 778	Paris	Won Ladies Cup 
 11     M.Grosgogeat/P.Biagini			DKW			 620
 12     J.Uren/I.Walker				Ford			 668
 14     J.Sprinzel/W.Cave			Austin Healey		 687
 16     Ivor Bueb/F.Scott			Sunbeam Rapier		 695
 20     G.Kolwes/R.Lautmann			Volvo			 760
 25     I.Lewis/H.Nash				Standard		 828
 34     T.C.Harrison/J.Harrison			Ford			1080
 35     A.Meredith-Owens/A.Pitts		Riley			1105
 37     E.Brinkman/J.Cuff			Jaguar			1110
 41     E.Harrison/R.Habershon			Ford			1218
 42     B.Waddilove/A.Wood			Jaguar			1250
 43     L.Handley/D.Harvey			Ford			1311
 51     J.W.E.Banks/C.Dunham			Vauxhall		1364
 52     G.Faulkner/J.Boardman			Ford			1388
 54     W.Shepherd/J.Milne			Austin			1405
 55     D.Scott/K.Armstrong			Ford			1431
 57     V.Cooper/G.Barker			Jaguar			1447
 58     P.Bolton/G.Shanley			Ford Zephyr		1527			Glasgow
 61     I.Sutherland/W.Sutherland		Riley			1608
 63     T.H.Wisdom/D.Johns			Austin Healey Sprite	1476
 64     M.Davies/N.Taylor			Triumph			1642
 65     G.Burgess/S.Croft-Pearson		Ford			1663
 66     G.King/Colonel Sproxton			Ford			1679
 68     Maurice Gatsonides/M.Becquart		Triumph TR3					Athens
 73     J.Wallwork/W.Bleakley			Triumph			1858
 78     Ann Hall/Nancy Mitchell/Mrs L.Grounds	Ford Zephyr		1989
 82     Les Leston				Riley			2256			Glasgow
 84     M.Richardson/Mrs Richardson		Ford			2320
 91     E.Jackson/N.Baguley			Vauxhall		2564
 93     F.Ward/D.Gartside			Jaguar			2647
102     R.Gouldbourn/S.Turner			Standard		3572
104     D.Bennet/Mrs Bennet			Fairthorpe		3641
110     F.Bigger/J.M.Bennet			Jaguar			4316
115     G.Grant/B.McCaldin			Sunbeam Rapier		4860			Warsaw
118     Count de Salis/P.Bridgeman		Aston Martin		6099
119     Keith Ballisat/A.Bertault		Triumph			7774

        S.Coldham				AC
  R  						Alfa Romeo					Lisbon
  R						Alfa Romeo					Rome
  R						Alfa Romeo					Rome
    104 Taylor/Tracey				Austin A40					Glasgow
        Raymond Baxter				Austin						Lisbon
        D.Margulies				Austin						Lisbon
        Louis Chiron				Citroen						Athens
  R						Citroen			accident		Lisbon
        P.Vanson/P.Jacob			DKW						Lisbon
        Luigi Villoresi				Fiat						Athens
  R						Fiat						Stockholm
        Sidney H.Allard				Ford						Glasgow
  R     J.Kat/P.Kat				Ford						The Hague
  R						Humber						Warsaw
  R     Lord Boyne/S.Kenyon			Jaguar						Paris
        R.W.Merrick				Jaguar						Lisbon
  R						Jaguar						Paris
        J.Gott					MG
  R						MG						Paris
  R     Dr I.Cameron/C.Lewis			MG						Glasgow
  R     H.Harper				Morris			hit tree
        S.Mather/I.Hall				Morris Minor
  R						Panhard			mechanical		Athens
  R						Panhard						Lisbon
  R						Peugeot						Paris
  R     G.Storr					Renault			accident
  R						Renault						Lisbon
  R						Renault						Paris
  R						Renault						Paris
  R						Saab						Lisbon
  R						Simca						Lisbon
  R     Alec Cleghorn/Alec Newsham		Singer			accident
  R						Skoda						Stockholm
        C.Corbishley				Standard
     91						Standard			152 RMT
  R     A.B.Fraser				Sunbeam Rapier					Warsaw
  R     E.Evans/E.Stephens			Sunbeam Rapier					Paris
        P.Harper				Sunbeam						Athens
  R     Miss M.Handley-Page/Daphne Freeman/Joyce Howard	Sunbeam Rapier	accident
  R     R.T.Haddow/N.L.Paterson			Sunbeam			accident
        Mlle A.Soisbault/Mme N.Ferrier		Triumph TR3
  R     J.Walker/L.Needham			Vauxhall					Paris
  R     					Vespa						Stockholm
        G.P.Jopp				Wolseley					Warsaw
  R     S.Pudsey/J.Collins						accident		The Hague
  R     John Young/Graham Hill			Austin A40

Notes: 350 entries, 321 starters, 119 finishers
Start cities were Glasgow, The Hague, Munich, Paris, Rome, Stockholm, Warsaw and Athens.



Hankiralli
13th-15th February 1959

 R  33 Alrik Stenström/Henrik Lundsten		Volkswagen 1200




7th Acropolis Rally
25th-31st May 1959

 1     Wolfgang Levy/H.Wenscher                 Auto Union 1000
 3     Nicos Filinis/Stelios Mourtzopoulos 	DKW
 4     Alkis Michos/C.Theodoracopoulos 		Alfa Romeo
       Pat Moss/Ann Wisdom			Austin Healey		hit lorry


Österreichische Alpenfahrt
11-14 June 1959

       Baron Alex von Falkenhausen		BMW 600			Won Touring car class
       Walter Huber				Porsche 1300		Won GT car class
       Dr Arnulf Pilhatsch			VW-Denzel		Won Sports car class

63 starters, 46 classified finishers


RAC Rally
16-21 November 1959

 1  66 Gerald Burgess/Sam Croft-Pearson         Ford Zephyr		32 pts			155 LVX
 2     T.Gold/M.Hughes				Austin Healey Sprite	42
 3     M.Sutcliffe/D.Astle			Riley 1.5		43
 4     Donald Morley/Erle Morley                Austin Healey 3000
 6  16 Peter Morgan/D.E.J.Thompson		Morgan Plus 4
38  19 Brian Harper/Ron Crellin			Morgan
45  26 Mrs Pauline Mayman/Daphne Freeman	Morgan Plus 4					EPM 324
    61 Milton/Milton				Ford Zephyr
       Piper
       L.O.Sims					Aston Martin DB2/4
       Jack Sears				Austin Healey 3000
     1 J.R.Williamson				Austin Healey
       R.M.Wall					Austin Sprite
       H.A.Appleby				Austin Sprite
       C.Molyneaux				Austin Sprite
       J.Casewall				Austin A99
    73 "Alec"					Citroen DS19
       C.Bobrowski				Citroen ID19
 R     G.Houel					Citroen DS19		Accident
       V.Levy					DKW
       W.Schluter				DKW
       Bennett					Fairthorpe-Climax
 R     Aldridge					Ford Anglia		Gearbox cross-member
       K.C.Chambers				Ford Anglia
       Mrs Anne Hall				Ford Anglia
       P.J.C.Hughes				Ford Anglia
    63 Graham Hill				Ford Zephyr
 R     Sidney Allard				Ford Zephyr		Accident
 R     Quick					Ford Zephyr		Accident damage
       Ian Walker				Ford Zephyr
       P.G.Walton				Jaguar
       Viscount Boyne				Jaguar
       F.J.Powell				MG A Twin-Cam
       Miss Pat Moss				Morris 1000
       Christie					Morris 1000
 R     Langley					Morris Mini-Minor	Missed 3 controls
 R     Miss P.A.Ozanne/N.Gilmoure		Morris Mini-Minor				TMO 559
 R 135 A.Pitts/A.Ambrose			Mini						TMO 560
 R 126 K.James/I.Hall				Mini						TMO 561
       R.W.Richards				Riley 1.5
       B.Phipps					Riley 1.5
    38 Erik Carlsson/John Sprinzel		Saab 93B
       Steiner					Simca
       Dr J.T.Spare				Singer Gazelle
       Pearson					Singer Gazelle
       Paddy Hopkirk				Sunbeam Rapier
       R.MacIver				Sunbeam Rapier
       D.J.F.Stammer				Sunbeam Rapier
    79 Peter Harper				Sunbeam Rapier					WHP 998
       Les Leston				Sunbeam Rapier
       A.Fraser					Sunbeam Alpine
       J.H.Ray					Sunbeam Alpine
       C.Corbishley				Triumph Herald
       P.Bolton					Triumph Herald
       Lewis					Triumph Herald
       Keith Ballisat				Triumph Herald
    18 Mlle A.Soisbault/Val Domleo		Triumph TR3A
       Hodson					Triumph TR3A
       Cawsey					Triumph TR3A
       Grimshaw					Triumph TR3A
       I.B.McLaughlin				Triumph TR3
       K.W.Barrow				Volvo
       La Trobe					Volvo
       J.C.Wallwork				Volvo 122S
       Johns					Wolseley 1500
NS     Mrs Ewy Rosquist							Ill

Notes: 139 entries, 131 starters, 53 finishers



German Rally
? 1959

 1     Erik Carlsson                            Saab
 2     Pat Moss					Austin Healey 3000
 4     William Dodd/D.Delling 			Volvo
 7     Roland Ott/Wolfram Schmitz 		Mercedes
10     Falk/Rolf Knoll 				DKW


Midnattsolsrallyt (Swedish Rally)
9th-13th June 1959

 1     Erik Carlsson/Mario Pavoni               Saab 93B
 2     Carl Magnus Skogh/Rolf Skogh		Saab 93B
 3     John Kvarnström/Andersson		Ferrari 250 GT
 7     Carl Carlsson/Sigvard Pettersson 	Alfa Romeo
10     Gunnar Bengtsson/Carl Lohmander 		Mercedes Benz 220SE 	240 pts
11     Olle Bromark/Lars Höglund 		SAAB 93B 		257
12     Hans Lannsjö/Ingo Evertsson 		Volvo P544 		259
13     C.G.Hammarlund/Erik Pettersson 		Porsche Carrera 	262
14     Henry Karlsson/Siegfried Eikelmann 	DKW AU 1000SP 		264
15     Rune Bäcklund/Helmer Broberg 		Volvo 			267




11th Tulip Rally
27th April-2nd May 1959

 1     Donald Morley/Erle Morley                Jaguar 3.4L		F
 2     Keith Ballisat/E.Marvin			Triumph TR3A		H
 3     Peter Riley				Ford Zephyr		E
 4     Rob Gorris/R.S.Wiedouw			Porsche
       Erik Carlsson				Saab			G
       Mrs G.Molander				Saab			A Won Ladies Cup
       S.Eikelmann				DKW			B
       F.Karrer					Alfa-Romeo		C
       G.Andersson				Volvo			D
       Jack Sears				Austin Healey		J
 R     Pat Moss/Ann Wisdom			Austin Healey		  accident

Class A: up to 750cc
Class B: 1000cc
Class C: 1300cc
Class D: 1600cc
Class E: 2600cc
Class F: over 2600cc
Class G: Special touring cars, normal and improve grand touring cars up to 1600cc
Class H: Special touring cars, normal and improve grand touring cars up to 2000cc
Class J: Special touring cars, normal and improve grand touring cars over 2000cc


7th Coronation Safari
27th-30th March 1959


Class A - up to £675
 1  11 J.J.Feeney/R.C.G.Fisher			Peugeot 203		1750 pts
 2  57 Raman M.Patel/Joginder Singh		Volkswagen Beetle	2599 (9th O/A)
 3  38 D.G.C.King/J.Butcher			Fiat 1100		3051

Class B - up to £825
 1  70 F.Ryce/A.R.Vickers			DKW			1600
 2  58 E.M.Temple-Boreham/D.Bohmer		DKW			1750
 3  43 N.March/B.Younghusband			DKW			2664

Class C - over £825
 1  23 W.A.Fritschy/J.L.Ellis			Mercedes 219		 150
 2  41 Dennis G.Scott/Peter R.Davies		Ford Zephyr		 950
 3  20 Edward Harrison/David L.Markham		Ford Zephyr		1500
 ?  46 W.F.C.Young/L.Baillon			Ford Zephyr		3278

Overall Winner
 1  23 W.A.Fritschy/J.L.Ellis			Mercedes 219

Manufacturers' team prize
 1 Ford Zephyr


IX Jyväskylän Suurajot (1000 Lakes Rally)
14th-16th August 1959

 1  59 Gunnar Callbo/Väinö Nurmimaa             Volvo PV544             5245.5 pts	F48400
 2     Hans Ingier/Thorbjörn Berntsen           Volvo                   5287.6
 3  45 Harry Bengtsson/Åke Righard              Volkswagen 1200         5297.8		B29999
 4   4 Erik Carlsson/Mario Pavoni               Saab GT                 5326.0		P14811
 5  60 Esko Keinänen/Kai Nuortila               Peugeot 403             5361.2
 6     Matti Salminen/Yrjö Salminen             Peugeot 403             5361.4
 7  22 Carl-Magnus Skogh/Åke Kristiansen        Saab 93 B               5370.9		P9293
 8  53 Gunnar Carlsson/Rune Stoltz              Volvo 544               5377.3		Y49694
 9     Pauli Toivonen/Heikki Ketola             Simca Montlhery         5407.6
10  15 Arne Wernersson/Åke Gustavsson           Saab 93 B               5415.8		P74800
13  31 Per Benemar/Evert Lundin			Volkswagen
15     Raimo Lampela/Aarne Suomela              Ford
17     Rauno Aaltonen                           Saab GT
23  54 Gunnar Åström/David Bärgman		Volvo 544
29  18 Hans Sellberg/Gösta Idh			Saab 93 B				B83162
38     Timo Mäkinen                             Triumph TR3
 R     Carl-Otto Bremer/Juhani Lampi            Saab GT                 SS8
 R     Osmo Kalpala/Eino Kalpala                Citroën ID 19           SS2
 R  42 Bernt Goetze/Henrik Lundsten		Volkswagen 1200				A29431



XIX Polish Rally
? 1959

 1     Kurt Rüdiger                             Wartburg                (Gp IV)
       Krzysztof Komornicki                     Simca Aronde            (Gp V)
       Henryk Rucinski                          Ford Zephyr             (Gp VIII)
       Stanislaw Wierzba                        FSO Syrena              (Gp III)
       Andrzej Zymirski                         Opel Olympia            (Gp VII)



20th Criterium International des Alpes (Alpine Rally)
23rd-29th June 1959

 1  94 Paul Condrillier/Georges Robin		Renault Dauphine
 2     Hermann Kühne/Hans Wenscher		DKW
 3     Paddy Hopkirk/Jack Scott			Sunbeam Rapier
 4     Jacques Rey/André Guilhaudin		DB-Panhard
 5     Peter Riley/Alec Pitts			Ford Zephyr
 6     Peter Jopp/Les Leston			Sunbeam Rapier
 7     T.Cuth Harrison/John Harrison		Ford Zephyr
 8     Edward Harrison/J.William Fleetwood	Ford Zephyr
 9     I."Tiny" Lewis/Tony Nash			Triumph Herald
10     Maurice Gatsonides/H.Steunebrink		Jaguar
       Cunane					AC
       W.Shepherd				Austin Healey
       Jack Sears				Austin Healey
       J.Gott					Austin Healey
       Tommy H.Wisdom/J.Hay			Austin Healey Sprite
       G.Burgess/S.Croft-Pearson		Ford
       V.Preston/F.Grounds			Ford
       Walter Schock/Tal			Mercedes 300 SL
       Jacques Feret/Guy Monraisse		Renault Dauphine
       Bennett					Triumph
       Keith Ballisat				Triumph
 R     Henri Oreiller/Fernand Masoero		Alfa Romeo Giulietta	gearbox
 R     Count de Salis				Aston Martin
 R     John Sprinzel/W.Cave			Austin A35		half-shaft
 R     Pat Moss/Ann Wisdom			Austin A40		gearbox
 R     I.Walker/J.Patton			Ford			spring bolt
 R     Nancy Mitchell/Ann Hall			Ford Zephyr		propeller shaft
 R     D.Margulies				Lotus
 R     J.Milne					MG			accident
 R     Guy Clarou				Renault Dauphine	clutch
 R     C.Corbishley				Standard Ten		accident
 R     Mlle A.Soisbault				Triumph
 R     G.Andersson				Volvo


Rali Vinho da Madeira
1959

 1     José Bernardino Lampreia			MG A
 2     José Manuel Mendes Pereira		Triumph TR3



Portuguese Rally
? December 1959

54  59 Nancy Mitchell/P.Allison			Mini				TJB 199
64     P.Riley/A.Ambrose			Mini				618 AOG


X Sestrieres Rally
? 1959

 4     Renato Canaparo/Marsoglio 		Fiat
 5     Hans Bauer/Ferrero 			Alfa Romeo
 6     Arturo Bertoglio/Alex Soler Roig 	Alfa Romeo
 8     Giancarlo Sala/Ubaldi 			Fiat
10     Luciano Fontana/Angela Zuppini Fontana


8th Adriatic Rally
22nd-26th July 1959

 1     Paul Coltelloni/Claude Desrosiers 	Citröen ID19 
 2     Erik Carlsson/Karl Erik Svensson 	Saab 93 B 
 3     Hans Wencher/Hermann Kühne 		Auto Union 
 4     Robert Gentelini/Gentilini 		Alfa Romeo GTI 
 5     Milvoje Vukovic/Picek 			Auto Union 
 6     Wolfgang Levy/Otto Linzenburg 		Auto Union 
 7     Schramm/Maurer 				Volvo 
 8     Arnulf Pilhatsch/Hans Hartinger 		BMW 600 
 9     Horst Frischkorn/Günter Pause 		NSU Prinz 
10     Carl Syberg/Nielsen 			Volvo



German Rally Championship

 1     Hermann Kühnke                           Mercedes