1960 Miscellaneous Rallies


Monte Carlo Rally
19th-23rd January 1960

Ps   # Crew					Car			Points		Reg	Start City
 1     Walter Schock/R.Moll                     Mercedes-Benz 220SE	 110			Warsaw
 2     Eugen Bohringer/H.Socher                 Mercedes-Benz 220SE	 298			Warsaw
 3     E.Mahle/R.Ott                        	Mercedes-Benz 220SE	 650			Warsaw
 4 325 Peter Harper/Raymond Baxter		Sunbeam Rapier		 749		YWK 5
 5     W.Tak/J.Swaab				Mercedes-Benz		 754
 6     M.Sutcliffe/G.Crabtree			Ford Zephyr		 815			Glasgow
       R.Quilico				DKW			 863
11     J.Ray					Sunbeam			1019			Paris
17  26 Pat Moss/Ann Wisdom			Austin A40		1202		947 AOF	Oslo	Won Ladies Cup
19     R.Adams					Sunbeam			1338
20     T.C.Harrison				Ford			1350			Paris
23 110 P.Riley/R.Jones				Austin 7		1554		618 AOG	Oslo
25     C.Corbishley				Triumph Herald		1616
28     A.Meredith-Owen				Riley			1776
33 263 Donald Morley/Erle Morley		Morris Mini Minor	2011		TMO 561
36     Ann Hall					Ford Anglia		2101			Glasgow
37     R.M.Stephens				Sunbeam			2158			Glasgow
40     G.King					Ford			2288
45     J.A.McLaughlin				Ford Anglia		2506
51     J.D.Melvin				Sunbeam			2798
52     L.H.Handley				Ford Zephyr		2810
55 299 Tommy Wisdom/Jack Hay			Austin 7		3011		619 AOG
57     I.Lewis					Triumph Herald		3198			Glasgow
59     Sidney H.Allard				Ford Zephyr		3284			Oslo
62     E.Brinkman				Ford Zephyr		3548			Oslo
67     K.S.Kaye					Singer			4616
72     E.W.Cuff-Miller				Ford Zephyr		5499
73 284 Alec Pitts/Tony Ambrose			Morris Mini Minor	5907		TMO 560
    36 Laurence Handley/Desmond Harvey		Ford Zodiac				NBL 666
   131 Blockley					Austin A40
   233 Burgess					Austin A40
   286 C.O.Bremer/Vainola			Saab					BX93
   300 Paul Coltelloni/Claude Desrosiers	Citroen DS19
   313						Sunbeam Rapier				YHP 288
       J.H.Huntridge				Austin 7					Glasgow
       M.Peyrot					Citroen
       H.Mareng					Citroen
       J.R.David				Ford Consul					Glasgow
       R.Hastie					Ford						Glasgow
       A.McCracken				Ford Anglia
       E.Harrison				Ford Zephyr					Paris
       D.Scott					Ford Zephyr					Paris
       W.E.Teague				Hillman
       P.G.Walton				Jaguar						Glasgow
       J.A.Lewis				Jaguar						Glasgow
       F.Schligler				Peugeot
       R.A.Stokes				Riley						Glasgow
       Mrs G.Molander				Saab
       Mrs Vanson				Simca
       M.E.Marsh				Singer Gazelle					Glasgow
       Paddy Hopkirk				Sunbeam						Oslo
       J.R.Cotter				Sunbeam						Glasgow
       J.W.Banks				Vauxhall Cresta
       H.Ingier					Volvo
       C.Barbier/G.Margo			Volvo
 R  18 Nancy Mitchell/P.Allison			Austin 7				617 AOG
 R 307 P.Ozanne/N.Gilmoure			Mini					TMP 559
 R     O.Capelli/Luigi Villoresi		Fiat			accident		Athens
 R     G.Andersson/G.Anzil			Volvo			accident		Athens
 R     P.Jopp/I.Baillie				Sunbeam Rapier		accident		Oslo
 R     Maurice Gatsonides			Austin 7		gearbox			Warsaw
 R     M.Becquart/J.Blanchet			Triumph TR3		accident		Lisbon
 R     Keith Ballisat/S.Turner			Triumph Herald		accident		Glasgow
 R     J.Van Nieuwenhuyzen/A.Moggre					fatal accident		Oslo

Notes: 345 entries, 311 starters, 152 finishers
Start cities were Athens (16), Oslo (97), Warsaw (29), Lisbon (40), Glasgow (78), Paris (50),
Frankfurt (17), The Hague (10) and Rome (8).
Van Nieuwenhuyzen was killed when he hit a Swedish lorry - his co-driver was taken to hospital with injuries.




Hankiralli
26th-28th February 1960

 4   8 Bernt Goetze/Henrik Lundsten		Volkswagen 1200			AA27553
37  36 Börje Ålhed/Gösta Idh			Saab 93 F			A54395




Circuit of Ireland
? April 1960

 R     D.Hiam/A.Ambrose				Mini					TMO 559



Geneva Rally
? April 1960

14  44 Donald Morley/Erle Morley		Mini					618 AOG
27  47 Miss P.Ozanne/P.Allison			Mini					617 AOG
 R  45 A.Pitts/A.Ambrose			Mini					619 AOG



8th East African Safari Rally
15th-18th April 1960


Class A - up to 750cc
No finishers

Class B - up to 1000cc
 1  68 P.J.C.Hughes/R.Bensted-Smith		Ford Anglia		4000 pts
 2  72 J.M.Uren/M.P.Armstrong			Ford Anglia		4250
 3  59 F.Brown/F.H.Collis			Ford Anglia		5426

Class C - up to 1300cc
 1  66 Joginder Singh/Jaswant Singh		Volkswagen		3126 (9th O/A)
 2  41 E.Earnshaw/N.Fjastad			Simca Montlhery		7050
 3  38 J.Vadgama/J.M.Ramji			Peugeot 203		8350

Class D - up to 2000cc
 1  77 E.M.Temple-Boreham/Mrs Temple-Boreham	Citroen ID19		 950 (2nd O/A)
 2  15 S.A.Gastellier/M.Laeremans		Citroen ID19		1526
 3  82 N.J.Thomas/W.D.Lead			Mercedes 190		1550

Class E - over 2000cc
 1  21 W.A.Fritschy/J.L.Ellis			Mercedes 219		 600
 2  58 Vic R.Preston/John F.Harrison		Ford Zephyr		1150 (3rd O/A)
 3  71 T.C.Harrison/P.R.Davies			Ford Zephyr		1800
 ?  47 D.G.Scott/L.Baillon			Ford Zephyr		4100

Class G - Production and GT, any capacity
No finishers

Overall Winner
 1  21 W.A.Fritschy/J.L.Ellis			Mercedes 219		Champion Spark Plug Challenge Cup

Other Entrants
       Tommy Wisdom				Ford
       P.Riley					Morris Mini Minor
       J.Cotton					Morris Mini Minor
       Peter Jopp				Sunbeam Rapier
       Paddy Hopkirk/Lord Mandeville		Sunbeam Rapier
 R     E.Harrison/D.Markham						damaged radiator

84 starters, 25 finishers




12th Tulip Rally
2nd-6th May 1960

 1     Guy Verrier/Rene Trautmann		Citroen ID19			outright winner
 8     Pat Moss/Ann Wisdom                      Austin Healey 3000		1st 3 litre GT class
       Donald Morley/Erle Morley                Austin Healey 3000		2nd 3 litre GT class
36 161 T.Christie/N.Paterson			Mini					TMO 560
43  78 John Sprinzel/M.Hughes			Mini					TJB 199
72 159 Miss P.Ozanne/P.Allison			Mini					TMO 561



Rally CSR
16th May 1960

 1     Rolf Knoll/G.Krüger  			DKW Junior
 2     Jaroslav Pavelka/Ivan Micik 		Tatra 603
 3     Adolf Vermirovski/L.Mican 		Tatra 603




8th Acropolis Rally
19th-22nd May 1960

 1     Walter Schock/R.Moll                     Mercedes-Benz 220SE
 2     Carlsson/Karlsson                        Saab 96
 3     Levy/Blockhoud                           Auto Union 1000S
15     Ewy Rosqvist/Anita Rosqvist		Volvo PV544
16 124 John Milne/William Bradley		Austin Seven				619 AOG
17     Giorgos Raptopoulos/Kirlagitsis		DKW
18     "Ion"/"Monza"				Panhard Dyna
19     J.Suma/P.Gianikostas			MG A
20     Lazaridis/H.Liberopoulos			Auto Union 1000S
31 122 M.Sutcliffe/D.Astle			Mini					618 AOG
 R 120 Miss P.Ozanne/P.Allison			Mini			ball joint	617 AOG



Österreichische Alpenfahrt
26-29 May 1960

       Franz Prach				Steyr-Puch 500		Won Touring car class
       Dr Arnulf Pilhatsch			BMW 700			Won GT car class

75 starters, 56 finishers



Midnattsolsrallyt (Swedish Rally)
13th-18th June 1960

 1     Carl-Magnus Skogh/Rolf Skogh             Saab 96
10     Henry Carlsson 				AU 				299 pts
11     Harry Källström 				VW 				307
12     Kjell Olofsson 				Volvo 				315
13     Hans Lannsjö 				Volvo 				315
14     Ivar Andersson 				Mercedes 			333
15     René Trautmann 				CitroŰn 			347




21st Alpine Rally
27th June-1st July 1960

 1     Roger de Lageneste/Henri GrÚder		Alfa Romeo Giulia SZ		Alpine Cup
 2  76 Pat Moss/Ann Wisdom			Austin-Healey 3000		Alpine Cup	UR? 72?
 3     JosÚ Behra/RenÚ Richard			Jaguar Mk2 3.8			Alpine Cup
 4     Eugen B÷hringer/Hermann Socher		Mercedes-Benz 220 SE		Alpine Cup
 5     Bobby Parkes/G.Howarth			Jaguar Mk2 3.8			Alpine Cup
 6     RenÚ Trautmann/Jean-Claude Ogier		CitroŰn ID 19			Alpine Cup
 7     J.Oreiller/Masoero			Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS Zagato
 8     John Gott/William Shepherd		Austin-Healey 3000
 9     Peter Harper/Peter Procter		Sunbeam Rapier
10     Paddy Hopkirk				Sunbeam Rapier
14     Don Morley/Erle Morley			Austin-Healey 3000
16     P.Jopp					Sunbeam Rapier
19     Edward Harrison				Ford
21     D.Seigle Morris				Triumph TR3
22     T.C.Harrison				Ford
23     G.Burgess				Ford
24     Nancy Mitchell/Rosemary Sears		Sunbeam Rapier
25  19 T.Gold/M.Hughes				Morris Mini Minor				TMO 561
27     Miss M.Handley-Page			Sunbeam
30   1 A.Pitts/A.Ambrose			Morris Mini					TMO 560
34     V.Preston				Ford
36     B.Connor					Ford
38     G.King					Renault
       Tommy H.Wisdom				Austin Healey Sprite
       Gérard Spinedi/Briffaut			Ferrari
       Nicholas/Devaux				Renault Dauphine
       Robert Buchet				Porsche 1600
 R   5 K.James/R.Jones				Mini				accident	TMO 559
 R						Alfa Romeo
 R     R.Adams					Austin Healey 3000
 R     Mrs A.Hall/Val Domleo			Ford				accident
 R     O'Connor					Jaguar
 R     J.Cuff					Jaguar
 R     Carlsson					Saab
 R     Wood					Sunbeam Rapier
 R     Miss A.Soisbault/Miss A.Spiers		Triumph TR3
 R     R.Slotemaker				Triumph TR3
 R     Leonard Leston				Triumph TR3

77 entries, 67 starters.



X Jyväskylän Suurajot (1000 Lakes Rally)
19th-21st August 1960

 1     Carl-Otto Bremer/Juhani Lampi            Saab 96                 6731.4 pts
 2  39 Erik Carlsson/Lennart Simonsson          Saab 96                 6748.7		P80351
 3  26 Carl-Magnus Skogh/Rolf Skogh             Saab 96                 6774.2		P9293
 4  69 Gunnar Andersson/Bo Hellberg             Volvo PV544             6914.6		O72874
 5  45 Harry Bengtsson/Åke Righard              Volkswagen 1200         6997.2		AA1201
 6  32 Åke Thambert/Gunnar Häggblom             Ford Anglia             6977.2		AA42567
 7     Rauno Aaltonen/Pentti Siuntla            Mercedes-Benz           6991.5
 8  48 Rune Larsson/Rolf Borg                   Volkswagen 1200         7005.9
 9     René Trautmann/Jean-Claude Ogier         Citroën ID 19           7011.7
10     Jorma Oksanen/Pentti Suhonen             Saab 96                 7050.9
14  63 David Bärgman/Rune Stoltz		Volvo 544				AC45790
20  34 Gösta Idh/Hans Sellberg
27  61 Gunnar Carlsson/Erik Sandh		Volvo 544
29  66 Ewy Rosqvist/Anita Rosqvist		Volvo 544				O15645
46  71 Erik Berger/Fergus Sager			Saab 96
 R     Timo Mäkinen/Tor-Erik Forsberg           Morris-Minor            SS8
 R     Osmo Kalpala/Eino Kalpala                Alfa Romeo TI           SS1
 R     Esko Keinänen/Rainer Eklund              Alfa Romeo              SS6
 R     Pauli Toivonen/Jaakko Kallio             Citroën ID 19           SS17
 R  18 Sven-Gunnar Rehn/Sven-Erik Holm		Saab 93
 R  22 Roland Carlsson/Gösta Forsell		Saab 96
 R  29 Hans Wängstre/Inga Wängstre		Saab 96					T5382
 R  31 Olle Bromark/Kjell Lyxell		Saab 96					C34043
 R  40 Bo Ljungfeldt/Mario Pavoni		Ford Anglia 1000
 R  53 Bengt Söderström/Bo Ohlsson		Volkswagen
 R  59 Lars Carlsson/Bo Bergendahl		Volvo 544
 R  70 Rolf Carlsson/Lennart Asplund		Volvo 544
 R  80 Nils Carlsson/Kauko Ruutsalo		Citroen ID19


Liege-Rome-Liege Rally
31 August-4 Sept 1960

 1     Pat Moss/Ann Wisdom                      Austin Healey 3000		1h03m04 lost
 2     G.Sander/W.Sander                        Porsche 911 Carrera		1h09m11
 3     John Sprinzel/John Patten                Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite	1h10m56
 4     Poirot/Guillemin				Porsche				1h14m49
 5     David Seigle-Morris/Vic Elford		Austin Healey 3000		1h21m00
 6     Demortier/Lagae				Auto Union			1h30m39
 7     Verrier/Badoche				Citroen ID			1h40m10
 8     Mme Vanson/Mme Wagner			Citroen ID			1h46m19
 9     Bichat/Marbaque				Volvo				2h11m22
10     John Gott/Rupert Jones			Austin Healey			2h17m12
11     Nokin/Di Cocco				Porsche				2h22m38
12     Gentilini/Vanson				Citroen DS			2h39m41
13     Neyret/Terramorsi			Triumph TR3			3h51m18

83 starters, 13 finishers 


IX RAC Rally
21-26 November 1960

 1 178 Erik Carlsson/Stuart Turner              Saab 96				P80351
 2  46 John Sprinzel/Schmidt                    Austin Healey Sprite		PMO 200
 3     Morley/Morley                            Austin Healey 3000		SJB 471
    3? W.A.G.Goodall				Morgan				?DY 48?
    25 J.P.McCartan				Triumph				?48 DU
       P.O.Older				MG
       John Rhodes				Aston Martin
       Dave Whitmore				Austin Mini Seven
    29 C.Bent-Marshall				Wolseley 1500			CBM 7
   170 Mike Sutcliffe/Derek Astle		Morris Mini-Minor		TMO 561
   174 Tom Christie/Nick Paterson		Morris Mini-Minor		TMO 560
   183 D.Seigle-Morris				Morris Mini-Minor		TMO 559
   184 Morrison/Findlay				Morris Mini-Minor		RMS 430
    60 Pat Moss/Ann Wisdom			Austin Healey
    58 Armstrong/Escott				Ford Anglia			12 SNO
    48 Pattern/Hawkins				Austin Healey Sprite		12214 UE
    80 Bolton/Shandley				Citroen ID19
    54 Robinson/Elliot				Austin Mini Seven		631 BAD
    44 Williams/Culcheth			Austin Healey Sprite
    52 Jasper/McIever				Simca Aronde
 R     Rene Trautmann				Citroen ID19			accident
 R     Walter Schock/R.Moll                     Mercedes-Benz 220SE		withdrew
 R     Eugen B÷hringer/Socher			Mercedes-Benz 220SE		withdrew

Notes: 180 entries, 172 starters, 138 finishers

Schock and Böhringer withdrew after Trautmann crashed, as this meant Schock had won
the European Rally Championship



XX Polish Rally
? 1960

 1     Walter Schock				Mercedes-Benz 220SE




Rali Vinho da Madeira
? 1960

 1     Horácio Macedo				Mercedes 300SL
 2     Fernando Basílio Dos Santos		Mercedes 300SL



Tour de Corse
? 1960

 1 108 Herbert Linge/Walter Strähle		Porsche				S-?? 212



1st Rally Vltava (CZ)
? 1960

 1     Zdenek Mraz/Havel 			Skoda Octavia Super
 2     Jaroslav Bobek				Skoda Octavia Super
 3     O.Pasch					Skoda Octavia Super
       88 starters