1961 Miscellaneous Rallies


13th Wales Rally
? January 1961

 1     Alec Griffiths/David Stone               Austin Healey
 R     Pat Moss/Stuart Turner                   Austin Healey Sprite


Monte Carlo Rally
21st-28th January 1961

 Ps   # Driver/Co-Driver				Car			P2*
  1 174 M.Martin/R.Bateau                        	Panhard-Tigre PL17
  2     W.Lofler/H.Walter                        	Panhard-Tigre PL17
  3     G.Jouanneaux/A.Coquillet                 	Panhard-Tigre PL17
  4  53 Erik Carlsson/W.Karlsson                 	Saab 95			 2	P9573
  5  97 Klaus Block/Herbert Paul			BMW 700				M-PC 260
  6     E.Kainanen/R.Eklund				Skoda			10
  7     G.Happel/Jean Guichet				Renault Ondine		12
  8     Jean Behra/J.Berges				NSU
  9     J.Feret/G.Monraisse				Renault
 10     Pr.A.Metternich/H.Wencher			BMW
 11     P.Faure/M.Bonas					Panhard
 12     Peter Harper/Peter Proctor/Raymond Baxter 	Sunbeam Rapier
 13     Paddy Hopkirk/Jack Scott			Sunbeam Rapier		 9
 14  27 Gunnar Andersson/Charles Lohmander		Volvo 122		 3	OA17749
 16 112 Bengt Jonsson/Lars Lohmander			Saab 96
      6 Rene Trautmann/Jean-Claude Ogier		Citroen DS19		 1	2493-KR 75
        Pauli Toivonen/K.Ruutsalo			Citroen ID19		 4
        J.Rolland/G.Augias				Citroen ID19		 5
        O.Vilkas/L.A.Hurme				Mercedes-Benz		 6
        R.Ott/R.Knoll					Mercedes-Benz		 7
        E.Bohringer/H.Socher				Mercedes-Benz		 8
        H.Tak/D.Pfann					Mercedes-Benz		13
        P.Coltelloni/Alec				Citroen ID19		14
 25     I.D.Lewis/H.A.Nash				Triumph Herald				Glasgow
 26     H.Taylor					Ford
 28  60 P.Riley/A.Ambrose				Austin A40			114 COJ
 29  40 Gunnar Bengtsson/Bo Boesen			Volvo 122
 33     M.Sutcliffe/G.Crabtree				Ford Anglia		11
 39  90 D.Seigle-Morris/Vic Elford			Austin A40			OGV 285
 40     Sydney Allard					Ford					Glasgow
 42  25 Ingemar Wollert/Hans Ljungkvist			Simca Aronde
 46  47 Sture Nottorp/Bo Hellberg			Volvo 122
 49  65 Hans Hansson/Bjarne Lundberg			Volvo 544
 50  48 Oscar Rosenblatt/T.Hildebrand			Simca Aronde
 53     J.Patton					Ford
 55  91 Gino Anzil/Carstedt				Volvo 122
 56     Ewy Rosqvist/Wallraf				Volvo 122			OA17748
 61  96 Pat Moss/Ann Wisdom				Austin A40			947 AOF
 67     K.C.Chambers					Ford Anglia
 73  68 Rune Andersson/Kristansson			Mercedes-Benz 220 SW
 74  37 Oscar Swahn/Fergus Sager			Volvo 122
 79     J.D.Wood					Sunbeam
 84 111 R.Backlund/N.Falk				Sunbeam Alpine			W 26700
 86 107 David Bargman/Lars Karlström			Volvo 544
 90 101 Rune Sjöström/Bjarne Hermansen			Volkswagen 1200
 92     A.M.Meredith-Owens				Riley
 95     A.McCracken					Ford
 99     L.Handley/D.Harvey				Ford					Stockholm
104     E.N.Brinkman					Jaguar
108     G.Grant						Sunbeam Rapier
109     J.Burgess					Ford
110     E.Jackson					Ford
112     I.Baillie					Vauxhall
115 280 John Sprinzel/Stuart Turner			Austin A40
116     J.Wallwork					Volvo
118  94 Carl Spjuth/Bertil Rehnfeldt			Mercedes-Benz 220 SE
123     G.Wilkins					Ford
124 109 Bertil Nyberg/Niels Sundvik			Volkswagen 1200
129     J.Melvin					Sunbeam
130     Philip Walton					Jaguar
131  75 Per Nyström/Rune Stalheim			Ford 2.4
132     A.Frazer					Sunbeam
134     J.McAdam					Sunbeam
136     Peter Bolton					Citroen
137     K.Lee						Riley
139     R.Hooper					Sunbeam
140     J.Walker					Vauxhall
142  81 Börje Berglund/Gustav Bergman			Renault Dauphine
    302 Miller/Miller					Austin A40
    123 Blockley/Broomfield				Austin A40
    315 Franklin/Burgess				Austin A40
     61 Mary Handley Page/Pauline Mayman/Daphne Freeman	Sunbeam Rapier			YHP 288
     87											8758-TTB 75
        Maurice Gatsonides/Louis van Noordwijk		Facel Vega Facellia
        Mme Vanson/Mme Derolland			Citroen
        Ann Hall/Val Domleo				Ford Anglia		Won Ladies Cup
        R.Slotemaker					Porsche
        P.Condriller/J.Cazon				Renault					Athens
        Major R.Baillie					Vauxhall
        George Chauvet/Marin Couderc
        Roy Pinder										Glasgow
        John Raper										Glasgow
        Kenneth McLennan									Glasgow
        John Scott										Glasgow
  R  16 Preben Petersen/Lilli Petersen			Saab
  R  24 Jan Henriksson/Lars Hanson			Porsche
  R 226 D.Astle/S.Woolley				Mini				TMO 560
  R 254 P.Garnier/R.Jones				Mini				TMO 559
  R 227 T.Christie/N.Paterson				Mini				TMO 561
  R							FSO Syrena		lost wheel
  R  50 Carl Adolfsson/Ingemar Karlsson			Ford
  R  54 Erik Wernerud/Steffen Nielsen			Volvo
  R  57 Olof Birke/Lennart Evefelt			Volvo
  R  83 Greta Molander/?				Saab
  R  84 Karl Ericsson/Lars Tisell			Alfa Romeo
    293 Patricia Ozanne/Pat Allison			Mini				617 AOG

Notes: 346 entries, 305 starters, 156 finishers
* Position before "factor of comparison" is applied

Start cities were Glasgow, Paris, Lisbon, Stockholm, Frankfurt, Warsaw, Athens and Monte Carlo.



Hankiralli
10th-12th February 1961

 2  31 Carl-Magnus Skogh/Rolf Skogh		Saab 96					P9293
 7   3 Harry Bengtsson/Mauri Laakso		Volkswagen 1200				AA1201
12  50 Åke Thambert/Ragnar Ekelund		Ford Anglia 1200			AA8617
14  42 B&oum;rje Ålhed/Anders Berg			Saab 96					AA70861
 R  13 Bernt Goetze/Henrik Lundsten		Volkswagen 1200				A80776
 R  28 Carl Orrenius/Rolf Dahlgren		Saab 96					B69966
 R  36 Gösta Idh/Lennart Berggren		Saab 96					B34754
 R  49 Bo Ljungfeldt/?				Ford Anglia 1200



Lyon-Charbonnières Rally
? March 1961

 R     Pat Moss/Ann Wisdom			Mini					TMO 560



9th East African Safari Rally
31st March-3rd April 1961


Class A - up to 850 cc
 1   4 S.Pritchard/J.K.W.Hickman		Renault Gordini		173.9 pts
 2   5 G.Nicolas/G.Happel			Renault Gordini		193.2
 3   2 W.H.B.Parkinson/R.Andris			Renault Gordini		226.0

Class B - up to 1300cc
 1  23 P.J.C.Hughes/W.W.G.Young			Ford Anglia		 64.50
 2  22 M.Sutcliffe/C.P.McNaughton		Ford Anglia		 80.22
 3  38 J.M.Uren/M.P.Armstrong			Ford Anglia		 82.16

Class C - up to 1600cc
 1  49 J.P.Valumbia/I.M.Bakhsh			Sunbeam Rapier		73.00
 2  54 D.Eatock/H.M.Watson			Peugeot 403		90.12
 3  55 C.J.Kenrick/C.H.Little			Peugeot 403		95.84

Class D - up to 2000cc
 1  69 Z.Nowicki/I.Philip			Peugeot 404		50.30
 2  67 P.D.Goode/M.Cunningham-Reid		Mercedes 190		62.48
 3  65 P.B.Cliff/J.H.Lionnet			Peugeot 404		71.62

Class E - over 2000cc
 1  75 C.John Manussis/W.Coleridge/D.A.Beckett	Mercedes 220SE		29.06
 2  90 W.A.Fritschy/Viscount K.Mandeville	Mercedes 220SE		35.58
 3  85 Anne Hall/C.Lucy Cardwell		Ford Zephyr		42.68
    78 T.H.Wisdom/P.J.Walker			Ford Zephyr		53.30
    87 T.C.Harrison/P.R.Davies			Ford Zephyr		55.00
 R     Fontaine Geary				Jaguar 3.4		OTL

Overall Winner
 1  75 C.J.Manussis/W.Coleridge/D.A.Beckett	Mercedes 220SE
16     Joginder Singh/Jaswant Singh             Volkswagen

77 starters, 38 finishers
Geary's car was blocked by an African bus carrying 66 passengers which had overturned.
He was held up for so long that he was disqualified.





Tulip Rally
2nd-6th May 1961

 1     Geoff J.Mabbs/L.Griffiths                Triumph Herald
 2     Walter/Stock                             Porsche Carrera S90
 3     Carl-Magnus Skogh/Skogh               	Saab 96
 4     Eugen Böhringer                          Mercedes
12 136 P.Riley/A.Ambrose			Mini					TMO 561
23 135 David Seigle-Morris/Vic Elford		Mini					TMO 559
       Tiny Lewis/David Stone			Triumph Herald
       Schottler				Alfa Romeo		retired - class rules meant that Mabbs won


Acropolis Rally
18-21 May 1961

 1     Eric Carlsson/W.Karlsson                 Saab 96
 2     G.Andersson/Lohmander                    Volvo PV540
 3     Riley/Ambrose                            Austin-Healey 3000
 4     Eugen Bohringer                          Mercedes
 R 117 Donald Morley/Ann Wisdom			Mini			accident	363 DOC
 R 125 David Seigle-Morris/Vic Elford		Mini			accident	TMO 560
 R 115 Mike Sutcliffe/D.Astle			Mini					619 AOG



Österreichische Alpenfahrt
1st-4th June 1961

       Johannes Ortner				Steyr-Puch 500		Won Touring Car Class
       Rudolf Trefz				Porsche Carrera		Won GT Car Class

93 starters, 66 finishers



22nd Alpine Rally
24th-28th June 1961

 1 146 Donald Morley/Erle Morley                Austin Healey 3000
 2     Jean Rolland/Gaby Augias			Alfa Romeo Giulia SZ
 3     Paddy Hopkirk/Jack Scott			Sunbeam Rapier
 4     Henri Gréder/Charron			Alpine A106
 5     Peter Harper/Peter Procter		Sunbeam Rapier
 6     René Trautmann/Jean-Claude Ogier		Citroën ID 19
 7     Keith Ballisat/I.D.Lewis			Sunbeam Rapier
       Ewy Rosqvist/Monika Wallraff		Volvo			Won Coupe des Dames
       Eugen Böhringer/Hermann Socher		Mercedes 300 SL
 R     Peter Riley/Tony Ambrose			Austin Healey 3000	accident
 R     Hans Joachim Walter/Hans Wencher		Porsche Super 90	engine
 R     Henri Oreiller				Alfa Romeo		accident
 R     Roger de Lageneste			Alfa Romeo		engine


2nd Rally Vltava (CZ)
23rd July 1961

 1     M.Halada/V.Janatka 			Fiat 600
 2     J.Janout 				Skoda Octavia Super
 3     Jiri Srnski 				Skoda Octavia Super

46 starters/39 finishers



Warsaw Rally
? August 1961

 1     Rauno Aaltonen                           Mercedes 220SE


Jyväskylän Suurajot (1000 Lakes Rally)
18th-20th August 1961

 1  61 Rauno Aaltonen/Väinö Nurminaa            Mercedes-Benz 220       1624.1 pts
 2     Pauli Toivonen/Jaakko Kallio             Citroën DS 19           1951.1
 3  57 Esko Keinanaen/Rainer Eklund             Skoda Octavia           1983.6
 4  25 Carl-Magnus Skogh/Fergus Sager           Saab 96                 1984.7		P49307
 5  75 Gunnar Andersson/Bo Hellberg             Volvo 544               2030.7		OA23587
 6     Carl-Otto Bremer/Juhani Lampi            Saab 96                 2041.4
 7  36 Bengt Söderström/Bo Olsson               Saab 96                 2062.2
 8  55 Harry Bengtsson/Hans Walter              Volkswagen 1200         2075.9		BA859
 9  61 Alrik Stenström/Borje Nilsson            Volkswagen              2173.6		U9502
10   4 Sven-Erik Holm/"Ingen Vidare"            Austin 850              2221.8		BA2102
12  76 Olle Dahl/Folke Andreasson		Volvo 544				R54029
17  80 David Bärgman/Rune Stoltz		Volvo 544				AC31057
19  81 Ewy Rosqvist/Moni Wallraf		Volvo 544				OA23591
20  33 Bo Karlsson/Ulf Österman			Saab 96					T59100
24     Timo Mäkinen                             Mini-Minor
25  70 Jan-Erik Virgin/Curt Bjurström		Volvo 544				BA5664
44     Simo Lampinen                            Jaguar 3.4
 R  64 Erik Carlsson/Mario Pavoni               Saab 96                 SS21		P9315
 R  26 Börje Ålhed/Uno Gårdebäck		Saab 96
 R  29 Gosta Idh/Lennart Berggren		Saab 96
 R  37 Arne Wernersson/Anita Rosqvist		Saab 96
 R  38 Roland Carlsson/Åke Jakobsson		Saab 96					AC22299
 R  43 Åke Thambert/Ragnar Ekelund		Ford Anglia 1000			AA68100
 R  48 Bertil Söderström/Bengt Holmberg		Volkswagen				B89324
 R  56 Rune Larsson/Bror Hultgren		Volkswagen 1200
 R  71 Sune Sweden/Anders Berg			Volvo



Liege-Sofia-Liege Rally
?-3rd September 1961

 1     Lucien Bianchi/Georges Harris		Citroen
 6     David Seigle-Morris/Tony Ambrose		Austin-Healey		1st GT >2000cc class
    47 						Citroen DS


KNA Høstrally (Autumn Rally, N)
15th September 1961

 1     Carl Magnus Skogh/Håkon Fløysvik 	Saab 96
 2     Arne Ingier/Ole J.Killingmoe 		Saab 96
 3     Rune Larsson/Carl F.Karlan 		Volkswagen
 4     Leif Samsing/Ivar Eikrem 		DKW AU 1000
 5     Edward Gjølberg/Jan Kolstad 		Skoda Octavia TS
 6     Karl G.Paulsen/F.Pettersson 		Fiat 2100
 7     Oddvar Vargset/Otto Brødholt 		Volvo PV 544 S
 8     Leif Vold-Johansen/Willy Brandt 		DKW AU 1000 S
 9     Jan E.Martinsen/Finn Rolf Jacobsen 	Skoda Octavia
10     Tore Borg Norén/Bj. Michelsen 		Volvo Amazon
11     Esko Keinänen/Lauri Hurme 		Skoda Octavia TS
12     Simon Engseth/Frode Murstad 		Volvo PV 544
13     Reidar Paulsen/Carl Knudtzen 		Fiat 2100
14     Hermod Spiten/Ragnar Syvertsen 		Volvo Amazon
15     Erik Granerud/Aage Bræin 		Volvo PV 544
16     Odd Thrana/Tord Ulleberg 		DKW AU 1000
17     Jens Jarl Jernes/Finn Egeland 		Skoda Octavia Super
18     Ove Holtmoen/Ivar Olrud 			Volkswagen
19     C.J.Høibraaten/Per Stefferud 		Volvo Amazon
20     Bengt Søderstrøm/Ragnar Nitschke 	Saab 96
21     Arne Bjerkheim/Olav Landmark 		Volkswagen
22     E.Nagell-Erichsen/Tor Kindem 		Mercedes 219
23     A.Zakariassen/F.Kongsgaarden 		Saab 96
24     Asmund Spiten/Svein Løken 		Volvo Amazon
25     Juul Gulbrandsen/S.Stensrud 		Mercedes 220
26     Chr.Offenberg/Per Gudem 			Saab 96
27     Johan Solem/John Ulleberg 		Ford Anglia
28     Dag Johannessen/Gilbert Hansen 		Triumph Herald
29     Armin Skotvedt/Rolf Nullmeyer    	Volvo PV 544
30     Knut Møystad/Olav Haug 			Volvo PV 544
31     Per Hammerich/Gunnar Gåssand 		Saab 96
32     Jahn Tore Leira/Harald Buhs 		BMW 700 Sport
33     Hans E.Olsen/Rolf Johansen 		DKW AU 1000 S
34     J.H.Kristiansen/K.Gulichsen 		Skoda Octavia Super
35     Nils Carlsson/Mario Pavoni 		Austin A850
36     Erik Berger/L.Andersson 			Saab 96
37     Per M.Fjeld/Bjørn Mikalsen 		Skoda Octavia Super
38     Jan B. Kolstad/Trond Schea 		Skoda Octavia
39     Bjørn Froding/Knut Steine 		Renault Gordini
40     Aatos Wassman/Mauri Laakso 		Skoda Octavia TS
41     Hans Lannsjø/Hans Sundin 		Austin 850
42     Carsten A.Johansson/Erik O.Steen 	BMW 700 Sport
43     Knut Hærnes/Hans Hærnes 			Volvo PV 544
44     Kristian Fikkan/Tore Knudsen 		Volvo PV 544
45     Sune Svedén/Alf Appelqvist 		Volvo PV 544
46     Sverre Hansen/Tore Bjerke 		Skoda 440
47     Erik Hellum/Harald Hellum 		Volvo PV 544
48     Leif Høglund/John Rotschild 		Saab 96
49     Engelbrekt Haglund/Erik Olsson 		DKW Junior
50     Olav Hernæs/Knut Griff-Müller 		Renault Gordini
51     Matti Kohlemainen/Heikki Kaarilathi 	Skoda Octavia
52     Knut Faber/Per Siewertz Nielsen 		Skoda Octavia
53     Børje Alhed/Carl Eric Schlägel 		Saab 96
54     K.Gudmundsen/F.J.Sørensen 		NSU Prinz

The rally is sometimes referred to as the 11th Viking Rally, although this was not the
official name.



Pohjola Ralli
15th October 1961

 R     Carl Carlbom/G.Ledin			DKW




X RAC Rally
13th-18th November 1961

Ps   # Crew					Car			       Grp Pts
 1   1 Erik Carlsson/John Brown                 Saab 96				1   89 pts
 2   4 Pat Moss/Ann Wisdom                      Austin Healey 3000      	6  129		JB 877
 3  10 Peter Harper/I.Hall                      Sunbeam Rapier			2  150
 4   9 Paddy Hopkirk/J.Scott			Sunbeam Rapier			2  166
 5   5 David Seigle-Morris/Tony Ambrose		Austin Healey 3000		6  170		XJB 870
 6   7 Gunnar Anderson/Douglas Johns		Volvo 544			2  184		OA23586
 7  30 J.Ray/J.G.Hopwood			Austin				1  204
 =  20 Anne Hall/Val Dolmeo                     Ford Anglia			1  204		6478 PU
 9  31 D.Astle/P.Roberts			MG Midget			4  217
56 169 Mike Manning/Clive Edwards               Skoda Octavia			2
81 135 Norman Kell/Bram Dunster                 Skoda Octavia			2
     3 H.J.Walter/John Sprinzel			Porsche 356			5  266
     8 Ian Walker/P.Steiner			Ford Zephyr			3
    11 P.Hawkins/Vic Elford			Austin Healey			4
    12 P.Proctor/G.Robson			Sunbeam Rapier			2
    15 T.A.Gold/M.Hughes			MG Midget			4
    17 Henry Taylor/G.P.Crabtree		Ford Anglia			1
    18 Don Grimshaw/Brian Melia			Austin Healey			6
    19 I.D.L.Lewis/D.Stone			Sunbeam Rapier			2
    21 M.Sutcliffe/R.Fidler			MG Midget			4
    22 Geoff Mabbs/D.Mabbs			Triumph Herald			1
    23 Ewy Rosqvist/U.Wirth			Volvo 1800 Coupe		2
    26 Sidney Allard/T.Fisk			Ford Anglia			4
    27 G.Burgess/S.E.Croft-Pearson		Ford Zephyr			3
    32 H.A.R.Nash/J.G.Steadman			Ford Anglia			1		50 GAE
    33 J.H.O'Connor-Rourke/M.Kempley		Ford				6
    34 David Hiam/D.Holland			Morris Mini Minor		1
    35 R.McElminney/R.Dixon			Volkswagen			2
    37 R.N.Richards/G.C.Davies			Ford				3
    38 Raymond Baxter/Willy Cave		Humber				3  262		340S RW
    40 D.Wilson-Spratt/D.H.W.Thompson		Austin Healey			4
    41 A.E.Bengry/D.Skeffington			Volkswagen			2
    42 H.Appleby/R.H.McGhie			Austin Healey			4
    45 E.Jackson/N.Donovan			Ford Zephyr			3
    50 T.W.Hunter/R.W.Exon			Morris				1
    52 Major I.B.Baillie/D.Allen		Vauxhall			3
    58 T.Christie/M.W.McKenzie			Morris Mini Minor		1
    62 J.K.McKechnie/B.Thomson			Morgan				5
    66 J.Handley				Austin Healey			1
    69 J.Dorsett/J.Cook				Morris Mini Minor		1
    72 J.R.McSpadden/J.L.Armstrong		Volkswagen			2
    74 Sir Peter Moon/E.C.Jordan		Peugeot				5
    75 Rosemary Seers/S.Aldersmith		MG				4
    80 Major J.Raper/A.M.H.Wyndham		Vauxhall			3
    81 Ken Piper/T.Yoward			DKW				1
    83 W.G.Cowsey/G.Brown			Porsche				5
    84 M.Ivis/D.C.Reynolds			Austin				1
    86 F.Crossley				Morris				4
   100 Sir Charles Kimber/R.Bodle		Volvo				2
   103 C.P.James/R.Johnson			Saab				4
   161 J.Chitty/J.La Trobe			Sunbeam Rapier			2
   162 M.White/H.Brown				NSU				1
       Foyt					Austin Healey Sebring Sprite
       Jack French				Saab
       Woodside					NSU
 R     John Whitmore				Austin				   hit Mackie
 R						Morris Mini Minor
 R     Gilbert Best/Geoff Sheppard              Skoda Octavia
 R   2 Donald Morley/Erle Morley                Austin Healey 3000      	6  rear hub
 R   6 Eugen Böhringer/Rauno Aaltonen           Mercedes 220SE                	3 crashed out
 R  14 A.J.L.Boyd/M.B.Johnston			Austin Healey Sebring Sprite	4
 R  16 Peter Bolton/G.Shanley			TVR				5  electrical problem
 R  28 K.Chambers/P.Marshall			Ford Anglia			1
 R  29 R.McBridge/D.Barrow			Ford				4
 R  33 A.Fraser/P.Jopp				Sunbeam Rapier			3  seized differential
 R  51 P.Galliford/A.Bennet			Morris Mini Minor		1
 R  54 R.Merrick/T.Dougray			Jaguar				3
 R  59 R.T.Hill/R.J.Woodside			NSU				1
 R  61 K.Lee/D.J.Sinclair			Riley				2
 R  65 Lt.Col. K.G.Hook/J.W.Aggleton		Vauxhall			3  hit bridge
 R  77 E.A.T.Willcocks/P.J.Smith		Triumph				2
 R  79 R.H.Ham/P.M.Warren/M.L.Cotton		Warwick				6  holed sump
 R  82 D.R.Blackstone/S.P.Neal			Saab				1  engine
 R  92 H.Gould					Skoda				2
 R  98 K.O.Ballard/P.O.Scuggs			NSU Prinz			1
 R 101 M.V.Mackie/J.L.Spencer			MG				2  hit Whitmore
 R 110 J.Gregson/R.F.C.Butler			Riley				2
 R 133 J.M.Ross-Denby/B.Pilkington		Sunbeam				2
 R 147 F.C.Brackett/J.K.Oliver			Austin				1
 R 163 S.Carruthers/W.Ross			Ford				1
NS  24 H.Eger/Von Korff				Mercedes-Benz			3
NS  25 R.Michalkiewicz/E.Clarke			Triumph				5
NS  91 J.H.Huntridge/K.Barrow			Austin Healey			4
NS 107 P.H.Fitzgerald/M.J.R.Bausola		Ford				6
NS 112 J.G.Smith/I.M.Smith			MG				5
NS 122 A.G.Makein/H.A.C.Woolf			Austin Healey			4
NS 140 M.W.Woodcock/J.P.Clay			Sunbeam				5
NS 144 J.E.Cullough/T.H.Warbuton		Sunbeam				2
NS 149 A.de S.Dacre-Lacey			Jaguar				3
    36 J T Spare/J F Bailey 			Singer 				2 
    39 K Piper/M G A Ford 			DKW 				1 
    46 A McCracken/J McInnes 			Ford 				1 
    47 H C Folts/M Bishop 			Austin Healey 			4 
    48 I A Grant/A J W Fisk 			Triumph 			5 
    49 I A Grant/R C Holmes 			Sunbeam 			5 
    53 J Grimshaw/D H Ralphs 			Sunbeam 			5 
    55 P Simister/R C Lichtensteiger 		Ford 				1 
    56 G King/C Sproxton 			Ford 				3 
    57 G Humble/D Day 				Triumph 			5 
    60 P E Astbury/B Harper 			Morgan 				5 
    63 B Shawzin/W P Barlow 			Austin Healey 			4 
    64 R Steel/A Morrison 			DKW 				1 
    67 D W J Thorne/D Pratt/I D Cameron 	Ford 				1 
    68 R S Skelly/G Youngson 			Ford 				1 
    70 L Bertorelli/S Hill 			Triumph 			4 
    71 E Hodson/A Sollinson 			Ford 				6 
    73 S E Mather/H Beighton 			Volvo 				2 
    76 T Paton/J A Bryden 			Fiat 				3 
    78 R M Wall/R Moody/B Gray 			Austin Healey 			4 
    81 D L Nurse/B F Hughes 			Austin 				4 
    85 Miss S Cooper/Miss P Block 		Sunbeam 			2 
    87 J S Trait/R J Wright 			Triumph 			1 
    88 H Pardoyl/R K Davies 			Triumph 			5 
    89 L Taylor/M Philips 			Morris 				1 
    90 F J Powell/D Baker 			Sunbeam 			2 
    95 Miss P Walker/Miss Davies 		Ford 				1 
    96 J D Wood/D A Wilkinson 			Morris 				4 
    97 G A Bainbridge/A H Cartwright 		Sunbeam 			2 
    99 A W Cowan/G E Murray 			Sunbeam 			2 
   102 W L Morrison/A Finlay 			MG 				5 
   104 M T Marsden/R Thorpe 			Triumph 			4 
   105 G Cook/D Bowes 				Sunbeam 			2 
   106 E F E Moorat/K H J Reynolds 		Morris 				1 
   108 I V Miller/J W Miller 			Austin Healey 			4 
   109 W Helm/A A Wright 			Morris 				1 
   111 E Elliott/D Wright 			Sunbeam 			2 
   113 R S Dewar/ 				Austin Healey 			4 
   115 D Moreton/J Davis/G Russell 		Volkswagen 			2 
   116 D E Pollard/J A Baines 			Sunbeam 			5 
   117 P J Finney/B M Chippindale 		Triumph 			6 
   118 E Roy Evans/ 				Sunbeam 			2 
   119 R Cooper/Miss A G Cooper 		Sunbeam 			2 
   120 J E C Oldham/F Davies 			Morris 				1 
   121 J Predoy/L D Lacey 			Austin 				1 
   123 G W Rutherford/W Fieldhouse 		Volvo 				5 
   124 W J Worswick/T Houghton 			Ford 				2 
   125 P Roxburgh/R C Milligan 			Triumph 			2 
   126 H F Davies/C W Dart 			Volkswagen 			2 
   127 Miss R Smith/Miss D Bigger 		Morris 				1 
   128 D Gray/R A Sanson 			Porsche 			5 
   129 F H Richmond/M Gething 			Austin 				1 
   130 R A Clark/J J Oldham 			Renault 			1 
   131 Miss J Crossley/J Thomson 		Austin 				1 
   132 W V Smith/J M Wilson 			Volkswagen 			2 
   134 T S Baker/W P Ross-Dallas 		Austin Healey 			4 
   137 L F Chamberlain/W P Mullen 		Sunbeam 			5 
   138 G Benson/R J Heaton 			Triumph 			4 
   139 R L Ward/N S Ward 			Triumph 			4 
   141 J Casewell/H Davenport/A Austin 		Jaguar 				3 
   142 T A Crawford/B Bytler/J R Henley 	Sunbeam 			2 
   143 D H Ray/I Stevenson/M J Boote 		Sunbeam 			2 
   145 D J F Stammers/C L Gibbs 		Sunbeam 			2 
   146 V J Souster/R Graham/K Bell 		Humber 				3 
   148 P Burch/A Benniman 			Wolseley 			5 
   150 G F Godfrey/R Searle 			Triumph 			2 
   151 J Wortman/J F Quartermain/J R Ramm 	Volkswagen 			2 
   152 E Hunt/G Cooper 				Sunbeam 			2 
   153 S G Davey/M P W Britton 			Ford 				1 
   154 W G R Hayes/S J Bate 			Ford 				1 
   155 M Day/C N Ramus 				Austin Healey 			6 
   156 M Harris/J D Wharton 			Simca 				2 
   157 H C Cooper/K Pryor 			Sunbeam 			5 
   158 C M M Williams/E Davies 			Austin 				4 
   159 M J Telford/P Handy 			Morris 				1 
   164 J M Wheatley/G Bowes 			Morris 				1 
   165 J Gay/V Paine 				Austin 				4 
   166 J A Bennett/D Clarke 			Ford 				3 
   167 E N Petch/B Petch/M Ostromoff 		Triumph 			2 
   168 J R Cotter/I R Martin 			Sunbeam 			2 

Notes: 161 entries, 150 starters, 81 finishers



XXI Polish Rally
? 1961

 1     Eugen Böhringer/Rauno Aaltonen           Mercedes-Benz 220SE
 2     Skogh/Svensson                           Saab 96
 3     Sasada/Sasada                            BMW 700


German Rally
? 1961

 1     Walter/Wencher                           Porsche Carrera 356
 2     Eugen Bohringer                          Mercedes
 3     G.Andersson/Karlsson                     Volvo PV540


Midnattsolsrallyt (Swedish Rally)
? 1961

 1     Carl-Magnus Skogh/Rolf Skogh             Saab 96
10     Evert Christoffersson 			Volvo 			542 pts
11     Bjarne Lundberg 				Volvo 			565
12     Peter Riley 				Austin 			567
13     Sune Svedén 				Volvo 			567
14     Ivar Andersson 				DKW 			579
15     Hans Lannsjö 				Volvo 			590 


I Rallye dei Fiori
? 1961

 1						Alfa Romeo
 2						Alfa Romeo
 3						Alfa Romeo
 4						Alfa Romeo
 5     Leo Cella				Volkswagen


Gran Premio Internacional Standard Supermovil YPF
? October 1961 (Argentina)

 1     Walter Schock/Manfred Schiek             Mercedes        75.324mph


I Cross-Canada Rally
? 1961

 1     Jack Young/Reg Hillary			Studebaker Lark
 ?     Passmore					Ford Zephyr
 R     Morgan					MG		mechanical
 ?						Rolls Royce

105 starters, 93 entries


Rali Vinho da Madeira
? 1961

 1     António P.Peixinho			Alfa Romeo
 2     António Guilherme Amaral			Citroen ID


German Rally Championship

 1     Hermann Kühnke                           Mercedes