1962 Miscellaneous Rallies


31st Monte Carlo Rally
20th-25th January 1962

 1 303 Erik Carlsson/Gunnar Haggbom             Saab 96
 2 257 Eugen Bohringer/P.Lang                   Mercedes-Benz 220SE			S-JX 74
 3 155 Paddy Hopkirk/J.Scott                    Sunbeam Rapier				5192 RW	Paris
 4     Peter Proctor/Graham Robson		Sunbeam Rapier					Paris
 5     P.Gele/A.Guilhaudin			DKW
 6 281 Gunnar Andersson/V.Karlssen		Volvo PV444
 7     R.Neyret/J.Terramorsi			Citroen
 8     H.Kuhne/H.Wencher			Mercedes-Benz 220SE
 9     P.Frescobaldi/M.de Luca			Lancia
10     Graham Hill/Peter Jopp			Sunbeam Rapier					Paris
11     P.Ruby/M.Moritz				DKW
12     Peter Harper/Raymond Baxter		Sunbeam Rapier					Oslo
13     Jean Guichet/J.Clement			Citroen
14 235 Rene Trautmann/Mme C.Bouchet		Citroen DS19
15     R.Ott/R.Knoll				Mercedes-Benz
16     C.Skogh/K.Svensson			Saab
17     I.Lewis/Ian Hill				Sunbeam Rapier					Oslo
18     David Seigle-Morris/T.Ambrose		Austin-Healey 3000				Paris
19     W.Levy/A.Kling				DKW
20     R.de Lageneste/C.du Genestoux		Citroen
26 304 Pat Moss/Ann Wisdom			Morris Mini Cooper			737 ABL	Oslo
77  97 R.Jones/P.Morgan				Mini					363 DOC
 R  17 Feret/Moraisse							accident
       Lyndon Sims				Aston Martin DB4				Glasgow
       D.Burgess				Austin						Glasgow
 R     W.Marriott/R.Marriott			Austin-Healey 3000	mechanical		Glasgow
       G.Grimshaw				Austin						Glasgow
       R.Linley					Austin						Glasgow
       Sir Charles Kimber			Austin						Glasgow
       R.Jones					Austin						Glasgow
       D.Milton					Austin						Paris
       R.Glenton				Austin						Paris
       D.Wilson-Spratt				Austin						Paris
       Miss P.Ozanne				Austin						Warsaw
   264 A.Meredith-Owen/B.Bradley		Austin A40				947 AOF	Oslo
    89 E.Brinkman				Austin A40					Glasgow
   346 N.Blockley/Broomfield			Austin A40					Warsaw
       John Sprinzel				Austin Healey Sprite				Paris
 R 100 Rauno Aaltonen/G.Mabbs			Austin Mini Cooper	Crash/fire	11 NYB	Paris
       K.Piper					DKW						Glasgow
       D.Bennett				Fairthorpe					Glasgow
       T.Paton					Fiat						Glasgow
       S.Carruthers				Ford						Glasgow
       D.Cobbett				Ford						Glasgow
       Ann Hall/Val Domleo			Ford Anglia					Glasgow
       Mme M.Blanchoud				Ford Anglia					Paris
       Tommy Wisdom				Ford Anglia					Monte Carlo
       H.Taylor					Ford Anglia					Monte Carlo
       G.Wilkins				Ford Anglia					Glasgow
       R.Gahan					Ford Anglia					Monte Carlo
       Sidney H.Allard				Ford Anglia					Glasgow
       A.R.Allard				Ford Anglia					Glasgow
       F.W.Brown				Ford Zephyr					Glasgow
       S.Skelly					Ford						Glasgow
       Peter Bolton				Ford						Glasgow
       J.Meikle					Ford						Glasgow
       M.Newbold				Ford						Glasgow
       D.O'Connor				Ford						Glasgow
       E.Petch					Ford						Glasgow
       G.King					Ford						Glasgow
       P.Fitzgerald				Ford						Glasgow
       K.Richardson				Ford						Athens
       F.Marchant				Ford						Paris
       M.Bausola				Ford						Paris
       G.Burgess				Ford						Monte Carlo
       E.Jackson				Ford						Monte Carlo
       K.Chambers				Ford						Monte Carlo
       I.Walker					Ford						Monte Carlo
       A.MacCracken				Ford						Monte Carlo
       L.Handley				Ford						Oslo
       R.Merrick/M.Merrick			Jaguar E-Type					Glasgow
       H.O'Connor-Rorke/J.Cuff			Jaguar						Glasgow
       G.Parkes/A.Senior			Jaguar						Glasgow
       R.Pinder					Jaguar						Glasgow
       J.Wood					Jaguar						Glasgow
       P.Walton					Jaguar						Glasgow
 R     E.Haddon/Howard				Jaguar						Paris
       M.Davies					Lotus						Glasgow
       T.Candlish				Lotus						Glasgow
       Donald Morley/E.Morley			MG A						Oslo
       Rosemary Seers/Mrs S.Aldersmith		MG Midget					Paris
       P.Riley					MG						Glasgow
       J.A.Morrison/W.L.Morrison		Morris Mini Cooper				Glasgow
       S.Zasada					Morris Mini Cooper
       K.Osinski				Morris Mini Cooper
       R.Crawford				Morris						Glasgow
       R.Steel					Morris						Glasgow
       M.Robertson				Morris						Glasgow
       T.Lightfoot				Morris						Glasgow
       R.Johnson				Morris						Glasgow
       J.Foster					Morris						Glasgow
       S.Ashcroft				Morris						Athens
       Miss P.Ozanne/Mary Handley-Page		Mini Cooper					Warsaw
     1 						Peugeot						Athens
       Hans Walter				Porsche
       C.Pilgrim				Riley						Glasgow
       C.Healey					Riley						Glasgow
 R     Dr Alexander Mitchell/J.Roberts		Riley			accident		Glasgow
       J.Cotter					Riley						Paris
 R     B.Field/Bennett				Riley						Paris
   305						Skoda
       F.Vivian					Standard					Glasgow
       G.A.Bainbridge				Sunbeam						Glasgow
       G.R.Cook					Sunbeam						Glasgow
       Miss C.Cooper				Sunbeam						Glasgow
       D.Ray					Sunbeam						Glasgow
       R.Detsiny				Sunbeam						Glasgow
       L.Norman					Sunbeam						Glasgow
       W.Ward					Sunbeam						Glasgow
       J.MacLaughlin				Sunbeam						Glasgow
       E.Elliott				Sunbeam						Glasgow
       J.Spare					Sunbeam						Glasgow
       E.Hunt					Sunbeam						Glasgow
       J.Melvin					Sunbeam						Glasgow
       J.Bullough				Sunbeam						Paris
       D.Rossdale				Sunbeam						Paris
       E.Cuff-Miller				Sunbeam						Oslo
       R.Hooper					Sunbeam						Oslo
 R     L.Chamberlain/Mullen			Sunbeam						Oslo
       G.Grant					Sunbeam Alpine					Paris
   316 Alan Fraser				Sunbeam Rapier					Oslo
       Thuner/Gretener				Triumph TR4
       A.E.Cleghorn				Triumph						Glasgow
       J.Fairer					Triumph						Glasgow
 R     E.Hodson/L.Jones				Triumph			accident		Glasgow
       E.Yardley				Triumph						Glasgow
       J.Laing					Triumph						Glasgow
       F.Scott					Vauxhall					Glasgow
       R.Masters				Vauxhall					Glasgow
       C.Glenie					Vauxhall					Glasgow
       J.Banks					Vauxhall					Athens
       J.Walker					Vauxhall Velox					Paris
       I.Baillie				Vauxhall Velox					Paris
       K.Hook					Vauxhall Velox					Paris
       R.Holmes					Vauxhall					Paris

Notes: 351 entries, 313 starters, 247 finishers.
Start cities were Glasgow, Paris, Oslo, Monte Carlo, Athens, Warsaw, Lisbon and Frankfurt.



Hankiralli
9th-11th February 1962

 1  11 Carl-Magnus Skogh/Rolf Skogh		Saab 96					P90236
 2  13 Tom Trana/Gunnar Palm			Morris Cooper				BA14850
 5  14 Bengt Soderstrom/Bo Ohlsson		Morris Cooper				BA14851
 6  15 Rune Larsson/Börje Nilsson		Volkswagen 1500S			U8924
12  30 Oskar Matti/R.Persen			Citroen ID19				BD13647
 R   1 S.Rosell/H-A.Gustafsson			Ford Anglia 1000			RI6024
 R   2 Harry Källström/G.Larsson		Volkswagen				BA7435
 R   4 Harry Sköld/K.Johansson			Volvo 544
 R   7 Åke Andersson/R.Åndsten			Saab 96					C39047
 R  16 Kurt Österlund/F.Jönsson			BMW 700					B16556
 R  19 Erik Carlsson/?				Saab 96					P90235



II Shell 4000 Cross-Canada Rally
7th-14th April 1962

 1     Lalonde/Jones				Studebaker
 ?						Mercedes-Benz
 ?						Renault
 ?						Renault
 ?						Renault
 ?						Chevrolet II		lost fuel tank
 ?						Chevrolet II		lost fuel tank

Notes: 42 starters, 24 finishers



10th East African Safari Rally
19th-23rd April 1962

PS   # Driver/Co-Driver				Car			Pts	Cls/Cls Pos
 1  40 T.T.Fjastad/V.Schmider			Volkswagen		144	C	1
 2  63 Z.Nowicki/P.B.Cliff			Peugeot 404		158	E	1
 3   5 Pat Moss/Ann Riley			Saab 96			158 	A	1
 4  20 M.P.Armstrong/E.C.Bates			Ford Anglia		162	B	1
 5  44 Joginder Singh/Jaswant Singh             Volkswagen		178	C	2
 6  11 Erik Carlsson/E.Svensson                 Saab 96			202	A	2
    26 P.J.C.Hughes/W.W.G.Young			Ford Anglia		225	B	2
    62 J.J.Feeney/A.E.Bengry			Peugeot 404		225	E	2
    74 C.R.H.Collinge/J.F.M.Jeeves		Fiat 2300		225	F	1
    89 W.D.Lead/W.J.Cardwell			Mercedes 220 SEb	238	F	2
    69 J.H.Lionnet/I.Philip			Peugeot 404		249	E	3
    53 J.L.Greenly/V.Jennings			Hillman Minx		253	D	1
    76 H.S.Sembi/C.M.Metha			Hoden "EK"		265	F	3
    60 P.J.Parsons/J.Aird			Hillman Minx		269.5	D	2
    34 Jamal Din/P.R.Hechle			Peugeot 403/7		301.5	C	3
    96 G.N.Burgess/C.B.Younghusband		Ford Zodiac Mk III	305	G	1
    49 D.Partridge/R.F.Jennings			Peugeot 403		314	D	3
    99 V.R.Preston/L.Baillon			Ford Zodiac Mk III	323	G	2
   106 D.Vincent/H.A.Vincent			Rover 3.0		332	G	3
     2 K.V.Oulton/K.G.Mayers			Saab 96			335	A	3
    19 R.C.Gerrish/A.A.Coulson			Auto Union 1000		452	B	3
       Dr Lee Talbot				Humber Super Snipe
       Rauno Aaltonen				Mercedes 220 SEb
       D.Beckett				Fiat 2300
 R						Ford Zodiac		radiator
 R						Ford Zodiac		radiator
 R     John Manussis				Volkswagen		sump
 R     William Fritschy				Mercedes		back axle
Class A - up to 850cc
Class B - up to 1000cc
Class C - up to 1300cc
Class D - up to 1600cc
Class E - up to 2000cc
Class F - up to 2500cc
Class G - over 2500cc

Note: 104 starters, 46 finishers


Tulip Rally
7th-11th May 1962

Ps   # Crew					Car			Cl Pts	Ave(%)
 1 104 Pat Moss/Ann Riley			Mini-Cooper		J 7357	 90.78	1st Ladies Cup	737 ABL
 2     G.Andersson/W.Karlsson			Volvo 122B		F 7107	 91.08
 3     P.Gele/Laurent				DKW Junior		K 7348	 92.00
 4     E.Carlsson/G.Häggbomm			Saab			  7352 	71.72
 5     J.Meur/Rouselle				Porsche			C 7393	 91.94
 6     D.F.Gray/J.Actham			Porsche S90		  7409	 92.14
48     Ewy Rosqvist/Ursula Wirth		Mercedes-Benz 220SE	  7600	101.33	2nd Ladies Cup
55     Monica Kierstadius/Henny Ehringe		Saab 96			  8268	103.14	3rd Ladies Cup
       D.J.Morley/E.Morley			Austin Healey 3000 Mk2	A 6560
       Rauno Aaltonen/S.G.Palm			MG A Mk 2		B 7101
       E.Böhringer/P.Lang			Mercedes-Benz 220SEB	D 6968
       P.Ruby/Raschig				DKW Junior		E 7137
       M.Huisman/G.H.Nijhuis			Volvo 444		G 8122
       J.Nielsen/H.Hendrikson			Alfa Romeo Giulia T1	H 7861
    62 Hill/Allen				MG Midget
						Zodiac
 R  16 Arthur Rusling/Peter Easton		Reliant Sabre 4		driver ill			15 CUE
 R     David Seigle-Morris/A.Ambrose		Mini							363 DOC
 R     Henk J.Den Boer/Lambertus De Vos		Triumph			fatal accident to Den Boer

Class A: GT cars over 2500cc
Class B: GT cars 1600-2000cc
Class C: GT cars 1150-1600cc
Class D: Touring cars over 2000cc
Class E: Touring cars 700-1000cc
Class F: Touring cars 1600-2000cc
Class G: Touring cars 1300-1600cc
Class H: Touring cars 1000-1300cc
Class J: Touring cars 850-1000cc
Class K: Touring cars 600-850cc



Österreichische Alpenfahrt
31 May-3 June 1962

       Johannes Ortner				Steyr-Puch 500		Won Touring Car Class	K10-813
       Gert Greil				Porsche Carrera		Won GT class
 R  69 Jochen Rindt				Alfa Romeo Giulietta				G22-849



23rd Alpine Rally
7th-11th June 1962

 1   5 Don Morley/Erle Morley			Austin Healey 3000 Mk2		7718.8s		57 ARX
 2     Hans-Joachim Walter/Kurt Schoettler	Porsche 356B Carrera 2 Coupé	7739.5s
 3     Pat Moss/Pauline Mayman			Austin Healey 3000 Mk2		7869.5s
 4     Mike Sutcliffe/Roy Fidler		Triumph TR4
 5     René Trautmann/Patrick Chopin		Citroën DS 19
 6     Jean Vinatier/Charron			Ford Zodiac
 8   1 David Seigle-Morris/Tony Ambrose		Austin Healey 3000 Mk2				67 ARX
       P.Riley					Austin Healey 3000 Mk2
       B.Shawzin				Austin Healey Sebring Sprite
       J.Williamson				Austin Healey Sebring Sprite
       Henri Oreiller/Burglin			Ferrari
       Anne Hall				Ford Anglia
       Henry Taylor				Ford Zodiac
       G.Parkes					Jaguar
       D.Margulies				Morris Cooper
       W.Morrison				Morris Cooper
       T.Christie				Morris Mini Minor
       T.Hunter					Morris Mini Minor
       Hans Joachim Walter			Porsche
       J.Sprinzel				Triumph TR4
       J.J.Thuner				Triumph TR4
       Tommy Wisdom				Triumph TR4
 R  63 Rauno Aaltonen/Gunnar Palm		Mini						407 ARX

Notes: 51 started, 23 retired




Swedish Rally
12th-16th June 1962

 1     Bengt Soderstrom/Bo Olsson               Mini Cooper




Jyväskylän Suurajot (1000 Lakes Rally)
17th-19th August 1962

 1     Pauli Toivonen/Jaakko Kallio             Citroën DS 19           1618.6 pts
 2  39 Esko Keinänen/Rainer Eklund              Skoda                   1713.6
 3  41 Erik Carlsson/Gunnar Häggbom             Saab 96                 1742.0		P90235
 4     Simo Lampinen/Jyrki Ahava                Saab 96                 1876.8
 5  38 Bertil Söderström/Rune Olsson            Volkswagen              1890.3		U18262
 6  34 Bengt Söderström/Bo Olsson               Morris Cooper           2086.5
 7  36 Rune Larsson/Börje Nilsson               Volkswagen              2092.2
 8     Nils-Olof Eklundh/Mauri Laakso           Skoda                   2194.8
 9     John Unnerud/Einar Mortensen             Citroën ID 19           2202.8
10  30 Harry Bengtsson/Rolf Dahlgren            Porsche                 2210.3		B86666
17  77 Curt Johansson/Gunnar Wiman		Volkswagen 1200
20  28 Ewy Rosqvist/Ursula Wirth		Mercedes-Benz 220 SE			S-JX 74
21  71 Sylvia Österberg/Ingalill Edenring	Volvo 122
26  90 Börje Sweden/Lennart Asplund		Volvo
49  18 Yngve Ward/Bengt Persson			Volkswagen 1500
 R  26 Tom Trana/Mario Pavoni                   Morris Cooper           SS6		BA14851
 R     Timo Mäkinen/Kauko Ruutsalo              Morris Cooper           SS16
 R     Eino Kalpala/Klaus Louhivuori            Morris Cooper           SS8
 R     Rauno Aaltonen/Väinö Nurmimaa            Morris Cooper           SS2		407 ARX
 R  32 Carl-Magnus Skogh/Fergus Sager		Saab 96					P49106
 R  33 Olle Bromark/Kjell Lyxell		Saab 96
 R  45 Sune Sweden/Alf Appelqvist		Volvo 544				B49975
 R  58 Åke Andersson/Ebbe Hansson               Saab 96                 SS23		C39047
 R  69 Roger Calmby/Johan Eriksson		Volkswagen 1500
 R  75 Olle Dahl/Folke Andreasson		Volvo 544
 R  80 Leif Nilsson/Gunnar Blomqvist		Volkswagen 1200
 R  95 Johan Skarne/Per-Eric Fylking		Volvo 544

Notes: 102 starters, 70 finishers.



XXII Polish Rally
? 1962

 1     Eugen Böhringer/Lang                     Mercedes-Benz 220SE
 2     Patt Moss/Mayman                         Austin Healey 3000
 3     Kunhe/Wencher                            Mercedes 220SE


Acropolis Rally
? 1962

 1     Eugen Bohringer/Peter Lang               Mercedes-Benz 220SE
 2     Carlsson/Svensson                        Saab 96
 3     Trautman/Herve                           Citroen DS19


Liege-Sofia-Liege Rally
? 1962

 1     Eugen Bohringer/Eger                     Mercedes
 2     Marang/Cotellini                         Citroen DS19
 3     Patte/Rouselle                           Volvo PV544
 4     						Citroen DS19
 5						Austin Healey 3000
 6						Rover
 R						Ford			front suspension
 R						Ford			big-ends
 R						Morris 1100		holed piston
 R						Morris 1100		lost fly wheel
 R						Porsche			brakes
 R						Volkswagen		crankshaft
 R						Austin Healey 3000	rear spring shackles sheared
 R						Austin Healey 3000	rear spring shackles sheared
 R						Saab
 R						Vauxhall VX 4/90
100 starters, 18 finished (4 Citroens, 3 Fords, 2 Mercedes, 2 Volvos, 2 Porsche's
                           2 Austin Healeys, 2 Rovers and 1 Triumph)


Baden-Baden (German) Rally
? September 1962

 1     Pat Moss/Mayman                          Mini-Cooper				737 ABL
 2     Eugen Bohringer/Lang                     Mercedes
 3     Trautman/Bouchet                         Citroen DS 19




Geneva Rally
? October 1962

 3 135 Pat Moss/Pauline Mayman			Mini					737 ABL




Gran Premio Internacional Standard Supermovil YPF
25 October-3 November 1962 (Argentina)

 1 711 Ewy Rosqvist/Ursula Wirth                Mercedes 220SE          2871 miles, 78.788 mph
       Carlos Menditeguy/Domingues              Mercedes 300SE          DSQ - 70s late to parc fermer in Carlos Paz
       Eugen Böhringer/Peter Lang               Mercedes 300SE          conrod
       Hermann Kühne                            Mercedes                fatal accident - rolled twice avoiding goats on the road
 
Notes: 286 started, 43 finished - 3 fatalities



RAC Rally
12-? November 1962

Ps   # Crew					Car			       Grp Pts
 1   4 Erik Carlsson/David Stone                Saab 96				4  204  P91990	        1st upto 850cc
 2  19 Paddy Kopkirk/W.S.Scott                  Austin Healey 3000		6  264			1st GT >1600cc
 3   5 Pat Moss/Pauline Mayman                  Austin Healey 3000		6  314	77 ARX	        Ladies Cup winner 
 4  10 I.D.L. Lewis/D.Mabbs			Sunbeam Rapier			5  349			1st 1001-1600cc
 5   6 Rauno Aaltonen/J.A.Ambrose		Mini Cooper			5  352	977 ARX	        1st GT upto 1600cc
 6  30 Henry Taylor/B.Media			Ford Anglia			5  354	001408
 7  38 Timo Makinen/John Steadman		Mini Cooper			2  394	407 ARX		1st 851-1000cc class
 8   2 Gunnar Andersson/Douglas Johns		Volvo 122S			4  397			1st over 1600cc class
 9   7 Jean-Jacques Thuner/J.M.Gretener		Triumph TR4A			6  430 	5 VC
10 134 Sylvia Osterberg/Mrs G.Pattison		Volvo 122S			6  442
11  16 K.James/M.Hughes				Rover				4  444
12 140 L.Gillmo/L.Berdgren			Volvo 122S			4  448
13  32 W.L.Morrison/R.Finlay			Mini Cooper			5		477 ABL
34  78 Bob Aston/Gerry Cooper			Reliant Sabre 4					42 ENX
38  27 Jimmy Ray/John Hopwood			Reliant Sabre 4			6		15 CUE
       J.Gay					Austin Cooper
       I.Miller					Austin Cooper
    46 D.Grimshaw/G.Allen			Austin Healey 3000		6
 R   3 Don Morley/Erle Morley			Austin Healey 3000		6  rolled
    42 D.H.Wilson-Spratt/A.Piggott		Austin Healey Sprite		5
 R  18 Tony Gold/Tony Dyke			Austin Healey Sprite-Ferrari	5  off road
 R  15 Peter Riley/H.Nash			Austin Healey			6  hit tree
     9 G.J.Mabbs				Austin 850			2
    24 K.Chambers/P.Marshall			Ford Anglia			2		00 1406
 R  34 Anne Hall/Val Domleo			Ford Anglia			5  stuck in mud
    41 Jeff Uren/Mike Crabtree			Ford Cortina Consul		3		TOO 528
    48 G.Grant/P.Pilsworth			Harrington Alpine		5
 R   1 Eugen Bohringer/Brian Culcheth           Mercedes-Benz       		4  crashed out
    11 David Seigle-Morris/R.Jones		MG 1100				3  pistons
     8 Bengt Soderstrom/Henry Liddon		Mini Cooper			2
    26 Tom Trana				Mini Cooper			2
    54 John Wadsworth/Mike Wood			Mini Cooper					NYJ 678
    50 H.O'Connor-Rorke/K.Deacon		Porsche				5
 R  25 Derrick Astle/Peter Roberts		Reliant Sabre 4					6 EUE
 R  36 Anthony Fisher/John King			Reliant Sabre 4			6  back axle	7 EUE
    40 A.E.Bengry/D.Skeffington			Rover				4
    20 Raymond Baxter/E.Macmillan		Rover				4
       O.Dahl					Saab
       A.Fraser					Sunbeam
       Proctor					Sunbeam
    51 Rosemary Smith/Rosemary Seers		Sunbeam				5
    55 J.H.La Trobe/J.Chitty			Sunbeam Rapier			3
 R  14 Peter Harper/Norman Garrad		Sunbeam				5  lights fail/hit tree
    28 Vic Elford/M.Butler			Triumph				5
    12 John Sprinzel/W.Cave			Triumph TR4			6
 R						Volvo				gearbox
 R						Volvo				transmission 
NS						Ford
NS						Ford
NS						Mercedes-Benz
NS  23 Ewy Rosqvist/Ursula Wirth		Mercedes-Benz			4
NS						Sunbeam
NS						Sunbeam
NS						Volkswagen
    21 H Kuhne/ 				Mercedes Benz 			4 
    22 E Stocke/E Folten 			Volkswagen 			5 
    25 D Astle/P Roberts 			Reliant 			6 
    29 P Easter/D Thompson 			Austin 				1 
    31 F Crossley/A Senior 			Morris 				2 
    35 M Sutcliffe/R Fidler 			Triumph 			6 
    37 P Bolton/M Kempley 			Volvo 				5 
    39 S Silverthorne/J Burke 			Ford 				2 
    43 T Hunter/R Exon 				Morris 				1 
    44 P Simister/D Ralphs 			Ford 				5 
    45 J Wood/C Wood 				Sunbeam 			3 
    47 J Spiers/J Banks 			Morris 				1 
    52 D R Hiam/D Holland 			Morris 				2 
    53 G King/C Sproxton 			Ford 				5 
    54 J Wadsworth/J Wood 			Morris 				2 
    56 J McInnes/S Parker 			Vauxhall 			3 
    57 M Hinde/J Barritt 			Fiat 				4 
    58 M Harris/P Walton 			Sunbeam 			5 
    59 E Harrison/J Harrison 			Ford 				5 
    60 J Partridge/M Britton 			Morris 				1 
    61 P Astbury/B Harper 			Triumph 			3 
    62 G Bowes/J Wheatley 			Saab 				1 
    63 R Broad/ 				Morris 				5 
    64 R McElhinney/P Baldam/S Gray 		Ford 				4 
    65 C Bent-Marshall/R Britt 			Wolseley 			5 
    66 R McBridge/D Barrow 			Ford 				5 
    67 A Doble/J Johnston 			Ford 				5 
    68 B Hadfield/G Haggie 			Allardette 			5 
    69 T Paton/R Dixon 				Morris 				2 
    70 B Brace/S Turner 			Renault 			2 
    71 Mrs P Haggie/Mrs S Taylor 		Allardette 			5 
    72 S Pateman/J Spencer 			TVR 				5 
    73 J Melvin/W Bennett 			Sunbeam 			5 
    74 W Fieldhouse/W Small 			Volkswagen 			5 
    75 A Cowan/B Coyle 				Sunbeam 			3 
    76 I Terry/R Davies 			Ford 				5 
    77 G Humble/J Grimshaw 			TVR 				6 
    78 C Aston/G Cooper 			Reliant 			6 
    79 M Marsden/R Thorpe 			Morris 				2 
    80 D Thompson/K Kaye 			Triumph 			2 
    82 R Richards/G Davies 			MG 				6 
    83 R Parr/T Oldham 				Morris 				1 
    84 D Pollard/J Baines 			Sunbeam 			3 
    85 L Jemson/H Beighton 			Triumph 			6 
    86 N Harvey/D Cardell 			Austin 				2 
    87 A Lobb/B Lockyear 			Vauxhall 			3 
    88 R Eaves/P Doand 				Morris 				2 
    89 T Baker/J Handley 			Austin 				1 
    90 L Bertorelli/A Straker 			Triumph 			3 
    91 A Crusher/D Gamble 			Sunbeam 			3 
    92 P Collins/H Horton 			Morris 				1 
    93 G Cook/D Bowes 				Sunbeam 			5 
    94 F Scott/R Parker 			Mercedes-Benz 			4 
    95 D Stammers/R Cutler 			Sunbeam 			3 
    96 W Hayes/S Bate 				Ford 				2 
    97 D Day/R Irwin				Triumph 			5 
    98 H Cooper/K Pryor 			Sunbeam 			5 
    99 W Worswick/T Houghton 			Ford 				3 
   100 J Rhodes/K Barraclough 			MG 				6 
   101 N Thorne/D Pratt 			Ford 				5 
   102 L Gibson/H Murland 			Morris 				2 
   103 R Bowers/J Hedderly 			Morris 				2 
   104 R Lamb/T Mason 				Sunbeam 			3 
   105 A McCracken/S McCracken 			Ford 				2 
   106 M Day/N Mobsby 				Austin Healey 			6 
   107 L Keary/L Griffiths 			Ford 				2 
   108 D Higson/R Moody/J Harmer 		Fiat 				3 
   109 Miss P Walker/Miss K Davies 		Triumph 			6 
   110 R A Clark/A Porter 			Austin 				2 
   111 B Petch/H Miller 			Triumph 			5 
   112 S Skelly/G Youngson 			Ford 				4 
   113 L Chamberlain/W Mullen 			Sunbeam 			3 
   114 Aggleton/Preston 			Vauxhall 			3 
   115 I Baillie/Davenport 			Vauxhall 			3 
   116 R Holmes/K Reynolds 			Vauxhall 			3 
   117 E Masheder/E Peters 			Saab 				1 
   118 A R Allard/R Mackie 			Allardette 			5 
   119 R Cullen/D Peterson 			Ford 				2 
   120 M Day/A Gorst 				Volkswagen 			3 
   121 P Kerridge/R Barlow 			Porsche 			5 
   122 I Grant/D Haig/S Fisk 			Mercedes-Benz 			4 
   123 J Cuff/N Baguley 			Rover 				4 
   124 R Hobro/R Davies 			Triumph 			6 
   125 W Banks/W Barlow 			Vauxhall 			3 
   126 F Richmond/M Gethin 			Austin 				1 
   127 S H Allard/T Fisk 			Allardette 			5 
   128 D Moreton/M Mackie/A Mason 		Volkswagen 			3 
   129 R Bennett/G Foster 			Triumph 			6 
   130 P Moon/I Cameron 			Austin 				6 
   131 J Barnes/M Ford 				Peugeot 			3 
   132 C Edwards/P Mays 			Ford 				?
   133 H Burke/M Daghorn 			Sunbeam 			3 
   135 J Fenney/T Lawmon 			Peugeot 			4 
   136 E Jackson/K Joseph 			Ford 				4 
   137 R Neal/S Neal 				Ford 				5 
   138 G Jopp/H Martin 				Peugeot 			4 
   139 B Greaves/T Weaver 			Austin 				2 
   141 J Wallwork/K Armstrong 			Volvo 				4 
   142 R Crawford/W Syer 			Morris 				5 
   143 J McSpadden/J Armstrong 			Volkswagen 			3 
   144 H Davies/C Dart 				Volkswagen 			3 
   145 J Trigg/L Taylor/J Laing 		Ford 				4 
   146 B Sherwood/Osterli 			Tornado 			5 
   147 S Davey/T Bosence 			Ford 				2 
   148 A Hartwell/F Scott 			Sunbeam 			5 
   149 C Elswood/D Chappell 			Saab 				1 
   150 Miss D Freeman/Miss Elizabeth Jones 	Austin 				2 
   151 J Cotter/B Ward 				Sunbeam 			3 

Notes: 165 entries, 157 starters, 102 finishers.


Stage 1 - Cropton Forest
Cancelled

Stage 2 - Pickering Forest
 1 E.Carlson		Saab			7m13
 2 D.Morley		Austin Healey		7m21
 3 T.Trana		Mini Cooper		7m22
 4 P.Moss		Austin Healey		7m30
 5 B.Soderstrom		Mini Cooper		7m35
 6 E.Bohringer		Mercedes		7m36

Stage 3 - Staindale Forest
 1 D.Morley		Austin Healey		32m56
 2 E.Carlsson		Saab			32m58
 3 T.Trana		Mini Cooper		33m09
 4 P.Hopkirk		Austin Healey		33m15
 5 P.Moss		Austin Healey		34m01
 6 B.Solderstrom	Mini Cooper		34m33

Stage 4 - Hansterley Forest
 1 E.Carlsson		Saab			9m10
 2 T.Trana		Mini Cooper		9m27
 3 P.Moss		Austin Healey		9m49
 4 G.Andersson		Volvo			9m52
 5 B.Soderstrom		Mini Cooper		9m53
 6 S.Osterberg		Volvo			9m59

Stage 5 - Wark Forest
 1 E.Carlsson		Saab			26m14
 2 T.Trana		Mini Cooper		27m05
 3 P.Hopkirk		Austin Healey		27m40
 = S.Osterberg		Volvo			27m40
 5 H.Taylor		Ford Anglia Super	27m57
 6 R.Aaltonen		Mini Cooper		28m05

Stage 6 - Kielder Forest
 1 P.Hopkirk		Austin Healey		6m48
 2 E.Carlsson		Saab			6m50
 3 P.Proctor		Sunbeam			6m53
 4 H.Taylor		Ford Anglia Super	6m56
 5 P.Moss		Austin Healey		7m02
 = A.Hall		Ford Anglia Super	7m02

Stage 7 - Redesdale Forest
 1 E.Carlsson		Saab			4m29
 2 D.Grimshaw		Austin Healey		4m34
 3 B.Soderstrom		Mini Cooper		4m36
 4 A.Hall		Ford Anglia Super	4m37
 5 T.Trana		Mini Cooper		4m38
 6 O.Dahl		Saab			4m39

Stage 8 - Carron Forest
 1 T.Trana		Mini Cooper		9m16
 2 E.Carlsson		Saab			9m17
 3 B.Soderstrom		Mini Cooper		9m36
 4 P.Hopkirk		Austin Healey		9m37
 5 A.Hall		Ford Anglia Super	9m41
 6 W.Morrison		Morris			9m42

Stage 9 - Loch Ard Forest
 1 T.Trana		Mini Cooper		6m49
 2 E.Carlsson		Saab			6m53
 3 R.Aaltonen		Mini Cooper		7m05
 4 B.Soderstrom		Mini Cooper		7m06
 = P.Hopkirk		Austin Healey		7m06
 6 O.Dahl		Saab			7m14

Stage 10 - Culbin Forest
 1 E.Carlsson		Saab			18m56
 2 T.Trana		Mini Cooper		18m58
 3 P.Hopkirk		Austin Healey		19m11
 4 B.Soderstrom		Mini Cooper		19m12
 5 R.Aaltonen		Mini Cooper		19m21
 6 H.Taylor		Ford Anglia Super	20m13

Stage 11 - Ordiequish Forest
 1 T.Trana		Mini Cooper		5m51
 2 E.Carlsson		Saab			6m01
 3 W.Morrison		Morris			6m12
 4 H.Taylor		Ford Anglia Super	6m25
 5 J.La Trobe		Sunbeam Rapier		6m29

Stage 12 - White Ash Hill
Cancelled

Stage 13 - Bin Forest
 1 E.Carlsson		Saab			5m26
 2 B.Soderstrom		Mini Cooper		5m33
 = T.Trana		Mini Cooper		5m33
 4 R.Aaltonen		Mini Cooper		5m39
 5 O.Dahl		Saab			5m49
 6 T.Makinen		Mini Cooper		5m51

Stage 14 - Clashindarroch Forest
 1 T.Trana		Mini Cooper		15m09
 2 E.Carlsson		Saab			15m25
 3 B.Soderstrom		Mini Cooper		15m31
 4 P.Hopkirk		Austin Healey		15m33
 5 R.Aaltonen		Mini Cooper		16m02
 6 P.Moss		Austin Healey		16m33

Stage 15 - Drumtochy Forest
Cancelled

Stage 16 - Tentsmuir Forest
 1 E.Carlsson		Saab			11m03
 2 T.Trana		Mini Cooper		11m08
 3 P.Hopkirk		Austin Healey		11m21
 4 R.Aaltonen		Mini Cooper		11m32
 5 B.Soderstrom		Mini Cooper		11m35
 6 P.Moss		Austin Healey		11m45

Stage 17 - Devilla Forest
Cancelled

Stage 18 - Newscastleton Forest
 1 E.Carlsson		Saab			7m37
 2 R.Aaltonen		Mini Cooper		7m46
 3 B.Soderstrom		Mini Cooper		7m51
 = P.Hopkirk		Austin Healey		7m51
 5 P.Proctor		Sunbeam			8m03
 6 H.Taylor		Ford Anglia Super	8m04

Stage 19 - Graystoke Forest
Cancelled

Stage 20 - Whinlatter Forest
 1 E.Carlsson		Saab			8m32
 2 P.Hopkirk		Austin Healey		8m35
 3 P.Moss		Austin Healey		8m47
 4 M.Sutcliffe		Triumph			8m48
 5 R.Aaltonen		Mini Cooper		8m50
 6 P.Proctor		Sunbeam			8m51

Stage 21 - Wythop Forest
Cancelled

Stage 22 - Dodo Wood
 1 P.Hopkirk		Austin Healey		5m22
 2 E.Carlsson		Saab			5m30
 3 P.Moss		Austin Healey		5m34
 4 M.Sutcliffe		Triumph			5m40
 5 R.Aaltonen		Mini Cooper		5m41
 6 I.Lewis		Sunbeam			5m43

Stage 23 - Oulton Park (Touring)
 1 G.Andersson		Volvo			12m05
 2 A.Fraser		Sunbeam			12m15
 3 P.Proctor		Sunbeam			12m19
 4 E.Carlsson		Saab			12m20
 = J.La Trobe		Sunbeam			12m20
 6 L.Gillmo		Volvo			12m28

Stage 23 - Oulton Park (GT)
 1 P.Moss		Austin Healey		11m02
 2 P.Hopkirk		Austin Healey		11m08
 3 J.Thuner		Triumph			11m42
 4 M.Sutcliffe		Triumph			11m45
 5 J.Sprinzel		Triumph			12m01
 6 T.Gold		Austin Healey		12m02

Stage 24 - Clocaenog Forest
Cancelled

Stage 25 - Gwydyr Forest
 1 E.Carlsson		Saab			8m33
 2 R.Aaltonen		Mini Cooper		8m35
 3 P.Hopkirk		Austin Healey		8m38
 4 P.Moss		Austin Healey		8m51
 5 P.Proctor		Sunbeam			8m55
 6 M.Sutcliffe		Triumph			9m08
 = J.La Trobe		Sunbeam			9m08

Stage 26 - Coed-y-Brenir
 1 P.Hopkirk		Austin Healey		7m31
 2 E.Carlsson		Saab			7m36
 3 P.Moss		Austin Healey		7m44
 4 P.Proctor		Sunbeam			7m55
 5 I.Lewis		Sunbeam			7m57
 = H.Taylor		Ford Anglia Super	7m57

Stage 27 - Dovey Forest
 1 E.Carlsson		Saab			26m08
 2 R.Aaltonen		Mini Cooper		26m54
 3 P.Moss		Austin Healey		27m09
 4 P.Hopkirk		Austin Healey		27m13
 5 I.Lewis		Sunbeam			28m31
 = M.Sutcliffe		Sunbeam			28m31

Stage 28 - Dyfnant Forest
 1 E.Carlsson		Saab			10m59
 2 P.Hopkirk		Austin Healey		11m23
 3 I.Lewis		Sunbeam			11m40
 4 T.Makinen		Mini Cooper		11m45
 5 P.Moss		Austin Healey		11m47
 6 P.Proctor		Sunbeam			11m52

Stage 29 - Radnor Forest
 1 E.Carlsson		Saab			6m14
 2 P.Moss		Austin Healey		6m22
 3 P.Hopkirk		Austin Healey		6m33
 4 I.Lewis		Sunbeam			6m38
 5 J.La Trobe		Sunbeam			6m42
 6 R.Aaltonen		Mini Cooper		6m43

Stage 30 - Coed Sarnau
Cancelled

Stage 31 - Hafren 1
 1 E.Carlsson		Saab			5m32
 2 J.Gay		Austin Cooper		5m40
 3 P.Hopkirk		Austin Healey		5m42
 4 I.Lewis		Sunbeam			5m52
 5 G.Andersson		Volvo			5m54
 6 P.Proctor		Sunbeam			5m56
 = I.Miller		Austin Cooper		5m56

Stage 32 - Hafren 2
Cancelled

Stage 33 - Myherin
Cancelled

Stage 34 - Brechfa Forest
 1 E.Carlsson		Saab			7m29
 2 I.Lewis		Sunbeam			7m52
 3 R.Aaltonen		Mini Cooper		7m58
 4 P.Hopkirk		Austin Healey		8m02
 5 P.Proctor		Sunbeam			8m07
 6 P.Moss		Austin Healey		8m12

Stage 35 - Crychan Forest
 1 E.Carlsson		Saab			7m34
 2 P.Hopkirk		Austin Healey		7m54
 3 R.Aaltonen		Mini Cooper		7m56
 4 P.Moss		Austin Healey		7m59
 5 I.Lewis		Sunbeam			8m00
 6 P.Proctor		Sunbeam			8m03

Stage 36 - Eppynt
 1 P.Proctor		Austin Healey		21m42
 2 P.Moss		Austin Healey		22m08
 3 E.Carlsson		Saab			22m11
 4 H.Taylor		Ford			22m24
 5 I.Lewis		Sunbeam			22m59
 6 G.Mabbs		Austin			23m45

Stage 37 - Bovington Camp 1
 1 E.Carlsson		Saab			4m50
 2 I.Lewis		Sunbeam			4m52
 3 J.La Trobe		Sunbeam			4m56
 4 J.Rhodes		MG			4m59
 = R.Aaltonen		Mini Cooper		4m59
 6 P.Bolton		Volvo			5m00
 = J.Cuff		Rover			5m00

Stage 38 - Bovington Camp 2
 1 E.Carlsson		Saab			4m30
 2 R.Aaltonen		Mini Cooper		4m49
 3 I.Lewis		Sunbeam			4m52
 4 H.Taylor		Ford			4m54
 5 P.Moss		Austin Healey		4m55
 6 J.Rhodes		MG			4m56
 = F/O L.Gibson		Morris			4m56


II Rallye dei Fiori
? 1962

 1						Lancia Flavia


Rali Vinho da Madeira
? 1962

 1     Horácio Macedo				Ferrari
 2     Manuel Lopes Gião			Austin Cooper


3rd Rally Vltava (CZ)
? 1962

 1     Alois Mark/Z.Raska 			Tatra 603
 2     Jaroslav Fac/Lubomir Rek 		Tatra 603
 3     Vladimir Hubacek/P.Svejda 		Skoda Octavia Super

       72 starters/57 finishers



Finnish Rally Championship

 1     Pauli Toivonen                           Citroën