1963 Miscellaneous Rallies


I Welsh International Rally
? January 1963

Cancelled due to wintry weather conditions



Riihimäki-Ralli
5th-6th January 1963

 3     Olle Bromark/Kjell Lyxell		Saab 96
 4     Rune Larsson/Börje Nilsson		Volkswagen 1500 S
 5     Åke Andersson/Sven Lundin		Saab 96				C41114



32nd Monte Carlo Rally
20th-24th January 1963

Ps # Cls/Cat Driver/Co-Driver			Car
 1 283     Erik Carlsson/Gunnar Palm            Saab 96			2992.48	P 77558		Stockholm
 2         Pauli Toivonen/A.Jarvi               Citroen DS 19		3014.84
 3 288  3/1 Raino Aaltonen/Anthony Ambrose     	Morris Mini Cooper	3055.07 977 ARX
 4  42     Lucien Bianchi			Citroen			3101.24	7234 NC 75
 5         R.Neyret/J.Terramorsi		Citroen			3106.32			Monte Carlo
 6  66 3/1 Paddy Hopkirk/J.Scott		Morris Mini Cooper	3110.28	407 ARX	Paris
 7         R.de Lageneste/C.du Genestoux	Citroen			3162.01
 8         Olle Dahl/L.Haag			Volvo			3182.00
 9         Gunnar Andersson/W.Karlsson		Volvo			3218.60			Stockholm
10         G.Verrier/"Alec"			Citroen			3228.62
11         E.Bohringer/P.Lang			Mercedes-Benz 220SE	3232.35			Stockholm
12         P.Vilkas/E.Vainola			Mercedes-Benz		3272.16
13     5/2 Timo Makinen/Christabel Carlisle 	Austin Healey 3000	3272.43			Paris		2500cc GT Class winner
14         P.Gele/Miss A.Soisbault		DKW			3289.56
15         E.Gjolberg/K.Karlan			Skoda			3316.42
16 269     Ewy Rosqvist/Miss U.Wirth		Mercedes-Benz 220SE	3329.34	S-JX 74		Stockholm	Ladies Cup winner
17         Peter Harper/Ian Hall		Sunbeam Rapier		3335.52			Frankfurt
18     3/1 Geoffrey Mabbs/M.Wood		Morris Mini Cooper	3335.67
19         H.Greder/M.Delande			Ford Zodiac		3338.49
20         Sylvia Osterberg/Miss I.Edenring	Volvo			3342.58			Stockholm
21         R.Knoll/R.Kreder			Mercedes
22         H.Kristiansen/E.Nagell		Ford Consul
23         T.Noren/L.Askersrud			Volvo
24         Vic Elford/M.Butler			Triumph Vitesse
25         Jo Schlesser/C.Leguezec		Ford Zodiac
28         Pauline Mayman/Val Domleo		Mini Cooper			737 ABL	Paris
44 155 1/2 Logan Morrison/Brian Culcheth	Mini Cooper			477 ABL
92 172     Tony Fisher/David Skeffington	Reliant Sabre 4			7 EUE
           Mike Sutcliffe/Roy Fidler		Sunbeam Rapier			600 2VO
           Tiny Lewis/Keith Ballisat		Sunbeam Rapier					Paris
           Peter Proctor			Sunbeam Rapier					Paris
           D.Mabbs				Sunbeam Rapier
 R         Rosemary Smith/Rosemary Seers	Sunbeam Rapier		crash			Paris
 R         H.Felder				Mercedes-Benz		OTL *(1)
           R.Parker				Mercedes-Benz
           H.Walter				Mercedes-Benz					Stockholm
           B.Soderstrom				Mini Cooper
           J-P.Barde				Morris						Paris
       3/2 Sydney Allard/T.Fisk			Ford Allardette					Glasgow
       3/2 Alan Allard/R.Mackie			Ford Allardette					Glasgow
 R         Pat Moss/Elma Lewsey			Ford Anglia Super	big-ends		Paris
       3   David Seigle-Morris			Ford Anglia					Paris
           S.Carruthers/W.Robson		Ford Anglia					Glasgow
           Peter Riley				Ford Zodiac					Paris
           A.Bouly				Lancia
   139     Derrick Astle/Peter Roberts		Reliant Sabre 4			6 EUE		Glasgow
 R 156     Jimmy Ray/Mike Hughes		Reliant Sabre 4			42 ENX
           Rev.Rupert Jones/Rev.Philip Morgan	MG Midget					Glasgow
           Raymond Baxter/E.MacMillan		MG 1100						Stockholm
 R         J.Cuff				MG 1100			accident
   223     Bo Ljungfeldt/Gunnar Haggbom 	Ford Falcon 			FD 3905		Monte Carlo
           J.Uren				Ford Falcon 					Monte Carlo
           P.Jopp				Ford Falcon					Monte Carlo
           Henry Taylor/Brian Melia		Ford Cortina					Monte Carlo
           E.Van Bergen/H.Steenkamp		Datsun
           R.Nellerman				Ford Zodiac					Stockholm
           John Sprinzel			Triumph
           M.Sutcliffe				Triumph
           J-J.Thuner				Triumph
 R         Andrew MacRacken/Sandy MacRacken				accident
 R         H.O'Connor-Rorke/N.Bagley		Triumph TR4		accident
 R         M.Matheron/R.Chabas			Citroen DS		OTL			Athens
 R         Rene Trautman/Jean-Claude Ogier	Citroen DS		OTL			Athens
 R         Mme V.Bouchet/Mme J.Lourent		Citroen DS		OTL			Athens
 R         O.Gendebien/A.Bertault		Citroen DS		OTL			Athens
 R         Gerry Burgess/Ian Walker		Ford Zodiac		Stuck in ditch		Monte Carlo
 R         Anne Hall/Margaret Mackenzie		Ford Falcon		OTL			Monte Carlo
 R						Rene Bonnet Missile	hit lorry		Monte Carlo
 R						Rene Bonnet Missile	OTL			Monte Carlo
 R         Doug Ray/Frank Herwin		Ford Allardette		electrics		Lisbon
 R         Patricia Ozanne			Mini Cooper		hit lorry on M1 	Glasgow
 R         John La Trobe/Bill Bengry/Julian Chitty	Sunbeam Rapier		snowed in 	Frankfurt
NS						Rene Bonnet Missile				Monte Carlo
NS         Dr Sheila Aldersmith/Jean Aley							Frankfurt

Notes: 341 entries, 296 starters, 102 finishers.
       13 crews started from Athens, and none of them reached Belgrade due to snow.
       3 Reliants started from Glasgow
   (1) Felder stopped to help Seers & Smith, who had rolled their car down a bank when not
       wearing seatbelts. Seers was knocked unconscious, and Felder took both the women to
       hospital. However, he lost so much time that he was himself then out of the rally....

Start cities were Stockholm, Paris, Glasgow, Lisbon, Frankfurt, Warsaw, Athens and Monte Carlo.



Hankiralli
15th-17th February 1963

 2  14 Olle Bromark/Kjell Lyxell			Saab 96				C41114
 3   8 Rune Larsson/Börje Nilsson			Volkswagen 1500S		U60688
 5  19 Tom Trana/Mario Pavoni				Morris Cooper			BA22627
 7  16 Bertil Söderström/Rune Ohlsson			Volkswagen 1500S		B21294
10   2 Carl-Magnus Skogh/Lennart Berggren		Volvo 122			O80322
11   5 Berndt Jansson/Eric Pettersson			Volkswagen 1500S		B30990
12  36 Bo Johansson/Gustaf Schröderheim			Saab				A68750
30  29 Kurt Österlund/Pentti Loivaranta			BMW 700				B16556
 R   7 Åke Andersson/?					Saab 96				P95120
 R  11 Erik Carlsson/Gunnar Palm			Saab 96				P91990
 R  12 Olle Dahl/?					Volvo 122			O80317
 R  20 Bengt Söderström/Bo Ohlsson			Morris Cooper			BA14851
 R  35 S.Rosell/H-Å.Gustafsson				Ford Cortina			R31181



Teekkarirallye
2nd-3rd March 1963

 R  20 Kurt Österlund/Pentti Loivaranta			BMW 700



11th East African Safari Rally
11th-15th April 1963

Ps   # Driver/Co-Driver					Car			Pts		Cls  Cls Pos
 1  65 Nick Nowicki/Paddy B.Cliff			Peugeot 404		185		E	1
 2  27 Peter J.C. Hughes/William W.G. Young    		Ford Anglia		264		C	1
 3  70 W.J.Cardwell/D.L.Lead				Mercedes 220 SEb	267		F	1
 4  75 Joginder Singh/Jaswant Singh             	Fiat 2300		290		F	2
 5  68 J.J.Lionnet/I.Philip				Peugeot 404		304		E	2
 6  26 I.A.Jaffray/J.S.Bathurst				Peugeot 403/7		346		C	2
 7  80 A.E.Bengry/G.E.Goby				Rover P5		408		G	1
 R     Jock Aird/Pierre Parsons				Hillman Super Minx
 R  30 Jasani/Nesbitt/Hemsworth				Volkswagen Beetle
 R     Morris Temple-Boreham/Freda Temple-Boreham	Fiat 2300				F
 R							Ford Anglia				C
 R							Ford Anglia				C
 R     Pat Moss/Anne Riley				Ford Cortina		accident
 R     Beau Younghusband/P.E.Hechle			Ford Cortina
 R     Peter Riley/M.Armstrong				Ford Cortina
 R							Ford Cortina
 R							Ford Cortina
 R							Ford Cortina
 R							Fiat 1500
 R							Peugeot 403
 R							Hillman Super Minx
 R							Holden
 R							Hino Contessa
 R							Morris 1100
 R     Rauno Aaltonen/Tony Ambrose			MG 1100
 R							MG 1100
 R							MG 1100
 R							MG 1100
 R							MG 1100
 R							Volkswagen
 R     Erik Carlsson/Gunnar Palm			Saab 96			hit aardvark	A
 R     K.James						Rover
 R     M.Hughes						Rover
 R     J.Cuff						Rover
Only 7 cars finished out of 84 starters

Class A - up to 850cc
Class B - up to 1000cc
Class C - up to 1300cc
Class D - up to 1600cc
Class E - up to 2000cc
Class F - up to 2500cc
Class G - over 2500cc



15th Tulip Rally
23rd-26th April 1963

 1     Henri Greder/M.Delalande			Ford Falcon
 2 130 Paddy Hopkirk/Henry Liddon		Morris Mini-Cooper				17 CRX
 3     G.Andersson				Volvo
 7     D.Morley/E.Morley			Austin Healey 3000
 9     Peter Harper/I.Hall			Sunbeam Rapier
       I.Lewis					Sunbeam Rapier
       Peter Proctor				Sunbeam Rapier
       Rosemary Smith				Sunbeam Rapier
       Pat Moss/Jennifer Nadin			Ford Cortina			Won Ladies Cup
       Sylvia Osterberg/I.Eddenring		Volvo				2nd Ladies Cup
21 129 Pauline Mayman/Val Domleo		Morris Mini-Cooper		3rd Ladies Cup	737 ABL
       J-L.Thuner				Triumph TR4
       Vic Elford				Triumph TR4
       R.Fidler					Triumph TR4
       L.Morrison				Austin Healey 3000
       John Sprinzel				Jaguar
       Brian Culcheth				Austin Healey Sprite
 R     Derek Astle/Donald Grimshaw		Austin Healey 3000 Mk 2		fatal accident

Astle died from a blow to the head when his car slid off the road on a bend. His co-driver was
unhurt.



III Shell 4000 Cross-Canada Rally
? April 1963

 1     Doyen/Gibbs				Chevrolet II
 4     Olivier Gendebien/Mike Kerry		Volvo Canadian
 R     Gunnar Engillen/Robin Edwardes		Volvo
						Bentley Mk VI
						DKW
 R     Vaclav Bobek/Joe Mazuch			Skoda
						Skoda
						Corvette Stingray

Notes: 42 finishers



Circuit of Ireland
? April 1963

       Tony Fisher/Ron Crellin			Reliant Sabre 4		3rd in class		42 ENX




Trifels Rally
? May 1963

       Pauline Mayman/Val Domleo		Mini			1st in class, Ladies Cup 737 ABL




Österreichische Alpenfahrt
23rd-25th May 1963

       Ferdinand Mitterbauer			NSU 600			Won Touring car class
       Wilfried Gass				Porsche Carrera		Won GT class
       Eduard Wieser				DKW			Won sports car class

93 starters, 43 finishers



Scottish Rally
? June 1963

 R     Leonard Morrison/D.Brown			Mini			accident



24th Alpine Rally
20th-25th June 1963

Ps   # Crew					Car					Ct Ps Class Pos
 1  19 Jean Rolland/Gabriel Augias		Alfa Romeo Giulia SZ	Alpine Cup	GT  1 
       Sir Peter Moon/Brian Culcheth		Austin Mini Cooper			GT  2 1000cc  1
    63 Rauno Aaltonen/Tony Ambrose		Morris Cooper S 1071	Alpine Cup	T   1	277 EBL
       Henry Taylor/Brian Melia			Ford Cortina GT		Alpine Cup	T   2
       David Seigle-Morris/Barry Hercock	Ford Cortina GT		Alpine Cup
       René Trautmann/Yves Cherel		Citroen DS 19		Alpine Cup
 6  73 Pauline Mayman/Valerie Domleo		Morris Mini Cooper	Alpine Cup		18 CRX
       G.M.Parkes/Gerald Cooper			Reliant Sabre				GT  5 1300cc  1
       Pat Moss					Ford Cortina GT
       Anne Hall				Ford Cortina GT
       Peter Riley				Ford Cortina GT
 R  64 Denise McCluggage/Rosemary Seers		Mini Cooper					17 CRX
 R  24 John Sprinzel/W.Cave			Mini						977 ARX
    17						Alfa Romeo Giulia SZ				594 MN 31
       Erik Carlsson
 R     Paddy Hopkirk/J.Scott			Austin Healey 3000
 R   4 Don Morley/Erle Morley                   Austin Healey 3000      differential	GT	87 ARX
       W.L.Morrison/R.Finlay			Austin Healey 3000
 R     Henri Greder				Ford Falcon
 R     Robert Buchet				Abarth Porsche		engine
       Timo Mäkinen				Austin Healey
 R   1 Jimmy Ray/Peter Roberts			Reliant Sabre 6					648 GUE
     2 Roger Clark/Bob Aston			Reliant Sabre 6					650 GUE
     3 Bobby Parkes/Gerry Cooper		Reliant Sabre 6					649 GUE
       Peter Harper/L.Hall			Sunbeam Rapier
       P.Proctor/A.Boyd				Sunbeam Rapier
       I.D.Lewis/D.Pollard			Sunbeam Rapier
       Rosemary Smith/Elma Lewsey		Sunbeam Rapier
       Vic Elford/David Stone			Triumph TR4
       M.Sutcliffe/R.Fidler			Triumph TR4
       J.J.Thuner/J.Gretener			Triumph TR4

77 starters, 24 finishers.

Photo's courtesy of David Castelhano.



1000 Lakes Rally
16th-18th August 1963

 1     Simo Lampinen/Jyrki Ahava                Saab 96 Sport            9986.2 pts
 2  43 Tom Trana/Gunnar Andersson               Volvo PV                10003.2		OA48909
 3     Rauno Aaltonen/Väinö Nurmimaa            Saab 96 Sport           10099.4
 4  38 Berndt Jansson/Erik Pettersson           Volkswagen 1500S        10250.3		B96808
 5  36 Olle Bromark/Kjell Lyxell                Saab 96 Sport           10262.5		P94203
 6  34 Bengt Söderström/Bo Ohlsson              Volvo                   10392.5		OA34968
 7  46 Rune Larsson/Börje Nilsson               Volkswagen 1500S        10430.6		U60688
 8  43 Bertil Söderström/Rune Olsson            Volkswagen 1200         10519.4		BA33139
 9  41 Timo Mäkinen/Kauko Ruutsalo              Mini Cooper             10557.9
10     Olli Pekka Paroma/Veikko Villilä         Mini Cooper             10745.1
15  26 Sylvia Österberg/Ingalill Edenring	Volvo 122				O80323
17  90 Torgny Wikstrand/Rolf Ihren		Volkswagen 1500
18  62 Börje Sweden/Lennart Svensson		Volvo 544				BA33210
21  47 Harry Bengtsson/Charles Lindholm		Volkswagen 1200				B86486
33  93 Carl-Gösta Öhrn/Bo Bergendahl		Volkswagen 1200
 R     Kim Snellman/Hannu Mikkola               Triumph Vitesse         SS8
 R  29 Carl-Magnus Skogh/Lennart Berggren       Volvo Amazon            SS1		OA39835
 R  39 Åke Andersson/Gunnar Linden              Saab Sport              SS27		C9344
 R     Pauli Toivonen/Lars Lindholm             Citroën DS 19           SS4
 R     Esko Keinänen/Rainer Eklund              Skoda TS                SS4
 R  22 Lennart Asplund/Per Axdal		Saab 96					B59359
 R  45 Bo Ljungfeldt/Bertil Rehnfeldt		Ford Cortina				A21163
 R  54 Tarmo Olsson/Åke Svahn			Volvo 544				P76544
 R  58 Erik Berger/Fergus Sager			Ford Cortina				P66120
 R  59 Hans Sandin/Björn Karlsson		Citroën DS19

110 starters, 68 finishers


Spa-Sofia-Liege Rally
27th August-1st September 1963

 1  39 Eugen Bohringer/Kaiser                   Mercedes 230SL				S-RV 441
 2     Erik Carlsson/T.Palm                     Saab 96
 3     Bianchi/Ogier                            Citroen DS19
 4     Henry Taylor/Brian Melia			Ford Cortina GT
 5						Citroen
 6						Austin Healey
       R.Riley/A.Nash				Ford Cortina GT		1st Grp 1
       K.James/M.Hughes				Rover			1st Grp 2
       A.Bengry/B.Hughes			Rover			3rd Grp 2
       Paddy Hopkirk/Henry Liddon		Austin Healey 3000	1st Grp 3
       David Seigle-Morris/B.Hercock		Ford Cortina GT
       G.Staepelaere/E.Meuwissen		Ford Cortina GT
       Anne Hall/Denis McCluggage		Ford Cortina GT
       Pat Moss/Jennifer Nadin			Ford Cortina GT
						Ford Falcon Sprint
						Ford Falcon Sprint
						Ford Falcon Sprint
						Honda
						Honda
       John Sprinzel				Rover
       Timo Makinen/Geoff Mabbs			Austin Healey
       Mme Bouchet/Mlle Kissel						won Ladies Cup
						Triumph TR4
						Triumph TR4
						Triumph TR4
       Vic Elford/T.Hunter			Triumph Vitesse
 R   7 Raymond Baxter/Douglas Wilson-Spratt	Reliant Sabre 6		accident		648 GUE
 R   6 Bobby Parkes/Arthur Senior		Reliant Sabre 6		hit wolf		649 GUE
 R 114 Robin Richards/Alex Lob			Reliant Sabre 6		crew fatigue		650 GUE
 R     Rauno Aaltonen                           Austin Healey           crashed out

Grp 1: 1301-1600cc
Grp 2: over 2000cc
Grp 3: over 2000cc GT?

129 starters, 22 finished


Acropolis Rally
? May 1963

 1     Eugen Bohringer/R.Knoll                  Mercedes-Benz 220SE	92.80 pts
 2     Gunnar Andersson/Karlsson		Volvo 122S
 3     C.M.Skogh/Berggren			Volvo 122S
 4     Henry Taylor				Ford Cortina
 6     Pat Moss					Ford Cortina		Won Ladies Cup
11     P.Riley					Ford Cortina
15     K.Chambers				Ford Anglia
17     David Seigle-Morris			Ford Cortina
28     D.Thompson/Paul Easter			Austin 7
 R     Erik Carlsson				Saab
       René Trautmann				Citroen DS19
       Pauli Toivonen				Citroen DS19
 R     Tom Trana				Volvo			off road
						Volga
						Moskvitch
 R						Porsche
       Ewy Rosquist				Mercedes
       Sylvia Osterberg				Volvo
       Anne Hall				Ford Anglia

Rally also featured a half hour race at Tatoi airfield and a 10km hillclimb on Mount Parnis.
67 starters, 40 finishers.



Rallye des Lions
? 1963

 1     Jose Rosinksi                            Alpine A110


RAC Rally
? November 1963

Pos # Crew Car Cls Pts Car reg
1 29 Tom Trana/Sune Lundstrom Volvo PV544 4 246 ?48909
2 52 Harry Kallstrom/Gunnar Haggbom Volkswagen 1500S 3 293 B40058
3 4 Erik Carlsson/Gunnar Palm Saab 96 1 293 P18385
4 21 Paddy Hopkirk/Henry Liddon Mini-Cooper S 3 306 8 EMO
5 28 Timo Makinen/J.M.Wood Austin Healey 3000 7 311
6 27 Henry Taylor/Brian Melia Ford Cortina Lotus 3 347 786 BOO
7 7 Pat Moss/Miss Jenny Nadin Ford Cortina GT 6 356 RWC 202
8 9 Gunnar Andersson/Douglas Johns Volvo 544 4 358
9 5 Don Morley/Erle Morley Austin Healey 3000 7 363
10 47 Carl Orrenius/Rolf Dohlgren Mini-Cooper S 3 376
11 45 Olle Dahl/R.Irwin Saab 1 388 (SS35/Rolled)
12 142 A.Andersson/P.G.Axdal Saab 5 390
13 6 Bengt G.Jansson/E.Patterson Volkswagen 1500S 3 396 B41299
14 143 B.Larsson/J.Larsson Volkswagen 1500 3 397
15 20 Peter Riley/Tony Nash Ford Cortina GT 6 411
16 32 Anne Hall/Pat Spencer Ford Cortina 3 423
17 8 Bengt Soderstrom/R.Roysson Volkswagen 1500S 3 442
18 33 Jean-Jacques Thuner/John Gretener Triumph TR4 6 472 5 VC
19 54 David Pollard/Tony Baines Sunbeam Rapier 3 522
20 36 Logan Morrison/Ross Finlay Mini-Cooper S 2 530 407 ARX
21 39 Terry Hunter/John King Mini-Cooper 2 543 997 FN
22 86 Andrew Cowan/B.C.Coyle Sunbeam Rapier 3 564
23 44 Bill Bengry/Barry Hughes Rover 3-litre 4 564
24 46 John Cuff/Norman Baguley Ford Cortina 3 578
25 68 Tony Cox/John Davenport Rover 3 litre 4 596
26 67 Alan Allard/Tom Fisk Ford Allardette 6 599
27 40 Ken James/Mike Hughes Rover 3 litre 4 601
28 105 N.Harvey/D.Cardell Austin Cooper S 3 621
29 72 M.Hinde/J.Barritt Simca 2 625
30 38 Pauline Mayman/Val Domleo Mini-Cooper S 3 632 277 EBL
83 Robin Richards/Geoff Davies Ford Cortina GT 3 11 WOO
53 Mike Sutcliffe/Ted Rowlands Ford Zodiac Mk III 4 3826 DK
122 C.M.Malkin/B.Ryder Mini-Cooper 3
65 69 Leslie Griffiths/Stuart Turner Reliant Sabre 4 6 42 ENX
16 Bobby Parkes/Roy Dixon Reliant Sabre 6 7 649 GUE
23 John Sprinzel/Peter Marshall Rover 3 litre 4
89 Richard Martin-Hurst/A.J.Taylor Rover 3 litre 3
103 Andrew Mylius/Bill Rogers Saab 1
60 Isobel Robinson Simca 1000 2
42 Rosemary Smith/Margaret Mackenzie Sunbeam Rapier 3
31 Peter Bolton Vauxhall VX 4/90 3
31 Tony Fisher Austin Cooper S
34 Sylvia Ostergberg/Inga-Lill Edenring Volvo
37 L Gillmo/Lars Olsen Saab
48 Ove Andersson/Gunnar Wiman Morris Cooper S
51 John la Trobe/Julian Chitty Sunbeam Rapier
56 Tim Baker/Jim Handley MG Midget
57 Paul Easter/D E J Thompson Austin Mini
58 H B Ehringe/A L Lindqvist Saab
59 Paul Simister/Don Barrow Ford Cortina
61 John Wadsworth Morris Cooper S
62 David Hiam/Ron Crellin Morris Mini
70 M A Costello/G Cooper Sunbeam Rapier
71 John Preddy/Peter Smith Allardette
74 J Ray Ford Cortina S
75 J Kennerley Jaguar 3.8
76 J E Anoreason/Picko Troberg Austin Cooper S
77 Geoff Allen/Saville Woolley Vauxhall VX4/90
78 Douglas Wilson-Sprat Austin Cooper S
79 Arthur Senior/Frank Crossley Austin Cooper S
80 Peter Astbury/Brian Harper Morgan Plus 4
82 Robert McBurney/F A Robinson Volkswagen
84 Hugh O'Connor-Rorke/K Deacon Triumph TR4
85 J R McSpadden/Robert Woodside Volkswagen S
87 B J Brace/N Pirey Renault R8
88 Ian Woodside Austin Healey Sprite
90 Alec Lobb/N A Porter Ford Cortina
92 J Geesink/P W Manshanden Renault Gordini
93 G J Tripp/B Dunster Austin Cooper S
94 Bill Fritchy/Mike Cotton Jaguar 3.8
95 G H Partridge/M P W Britton Morris Mini
96 D Morton/F S Johnson Volkswagen
97 P W Ward/F S Herwin Triumph Vitesse
98 Maurice Mackie/A V C Mason Saab
99 M E Lane/R Doidge Morris Cooper
100 R E Sanson/W Rosson Triumph Vitesse
101 Ted Hatchett/R H Britt Renault R8
102 D G Syder/F N Butler Ford Cortina
104 G Frazier/R J Cox Morris Cooper
106 Brian Sherwood Tornado Talisman
108 N W Bott/L D Potts Triumph Vitesse
109 Ian Grant Ford Anglia
110 A S B Bostrom/P L Bostrom Volvo
112 J Rhodes/G Smith Standard Ensign
113 B Petch/H G S Miller Austin Healey 3000
114 L F Chamberlain/W R Mullen Sunbeam Rapier
115 P J Collins/H A H Horton Austin Cooper S
116 C E Bock/G S Bosence Saab
117 D J F Stammers/C L Gibbs Sunbeam Rapier
118 D W J Thorne/L Cameron Ford Cortina
119 O Smith/E H Smith Morris Cooper S
120 M Ross-Denby Sunbeam Rapier
121 F J Powell/E N Baker Morris Cooper
123 D R Lockyear/M Bishop Saab
124 A H Lewis/J Nottingham Morris Cooper
125 R H Lamb/T Mason Humber Sceptre
126 Grahame John/K R Billows Ford Cortina
127 C J Horrel/D E Rowe Morris Cooper
128 H A Holmes/S J Bate Volkswagen
129 B Galley/R Thorpe Morris Cooper
130 C H Farrar/B O Moore Ford Anglia
131 A T Crusher/D H Gamble Lotus Cortina
132 J Crossley MG 1100
133 Brian Chippindale/Peter Finney Morris Cooper
134 B R Burn/P Burch Hillman Minx
135 H Burke/Mac Daghorn Volvo
136 Ken Brierley/J G Fairer MG 1100
137 R C Bowers/J Hedderly Morris Cooper
138 J Bloxham/R Morris Simca 1000
139 Leo Bertorelli/P Warren Triumph TR4
140 S B Bannidge/M J Day Austin Cooper S
141 D E Baker/O Jones Morris Mini
144 George Alcorn Ford Anglia
145 E A T Wallcocks/P J Smith Saab
146 A A Wright/H Kemp Ford Cortina
147 J C Sorrell/J S Donovan Austin Cooper S
148 W H Ramsden/A J Fernette Morris Cooper
149 G M R Pearson/L A Quevatre Fiat
150 Sam Nordell/Bill Barlow Vauxhall VX4/90
151 M W Oakden/Y W Hilton Volkswagen
152 A C Kirby/I R Martin Hillman Imp
153 R M Jamieson/Mrs E Jamieson Austin Cooper S
154 J Gardner/B Parker Ford Anglia
155 H F Davies/Cyril Dart Volkswagen
156 F Davies/R Holso Morris Mini
157 J R Cotter/D Hill Sunbeam Rapier
158 G Cook/D Bowes Sunbeam Rapier
159 Terry Burn/C Goff MG B
160 G Benson/R G Heaton Triumph Vitesse
161 Horace Appleby/R H McGhie Sunbeam Rapier
162 C G Wood/N A Thomas Morris Cooper
163 B G Williams/D H Jones Morris Mini
164 I W Ward/R Joss Morris 1100
165 J C Torhoff/J D Fawcett Saab
166 R A Clift Ford Cortina
167 Valerie Pirie/Daphne Freeman Ford Cortina
168 T S F Thompson/D J K Stephenson Morris Cooper S
169 R D Masters/A W Gorst Vauxhall Velox
170 E W Judge/C M Seward MG 1100
171 P Rutland-Barsby Hillman Imp
172 J F Barnes/M Ford Peugeot 404
173 D Watts/F Bertaile Simca 1000
175 M Bower/L Vaughan Ford Cortina
177 R Angiolini/M Angiolini Alfa Romeo Giulia TI
178 Alfa Romeo Giulia TI
179 Alfa Romeo 2600 Sprint
R 17 Peter Harper/Ian Hall Humber Super Snipe 4 SS29/Gearbox
R 55 Sir Peter Moon/Rob Mackie Austin Healey 3000 7 SS23/Brakes/off
R 2 Rauno Aaltonen/Tony Ambrose Austin Healey 3000 7 transmission
R 3 Lucien Bianchi/Peter Roberts Citroen DS19 4 Electrics after SS5
R 81 Jimmy Blumer/Paul Steiner Ford Cortina GT 3 Rolled into a lake
R 22 David Seigle-Morris/Barry Hercock Ford Cortina GT 6 Fuel pump
R 73 Dan Margulies/John Trott Ford Cortina GT 6 SS6/off road
R 91 George Humble/G.Lomax Ford Cortina 3
R 10 Bengt Soderstrom/Bo Olsson Ford Cortina 3 Engine
R 30 Bo Ljungfeldt/Fergus Sager Ford Falcon 4 SS15/Off/stuck FR 2274
R 174 Denise McCluggage/Rosemary Seers Ford Falcon 4 SS2/off road/stuck
R 43 Peter Jopp/Les Leston Ford Falcon 4 Mechanical
R 63 Brian Culcheth/Tony Straker Mini-Cooper S 5 Gearbox
R 111 Barbara Johansson/Sheila Taylor Mini-Cooper S 3 SS25/Suspension
R 65 Tom Paton/Johnson Syer Mini-Cooper 2 SS30/Off
R 1 Geoff Mabbs/John Brown Mini-Cooper S 5 SS40/Fuel line
R 18 Raymond Baxter/Ernest McMillan Reliant Sabre Six 7 Driver injury 650 GUE
R 176 Graham P.Warner/John Spiers Reliant Sabre Six 7 WGV 287
R 50 Olle Bromark/K.Lyell Saab 5 SS1/Rolled
R 35 Tiny Lewis/R.Turvey Sunbeam Alpine 6 Holed petrol tank after SS2
R 19 Peter Proctor/Ernest McMillan Sunbeam Rapier 3B 3 SS31/Transmission
R 15 Vic Elford/David Stone Triumph TR4 6 SS20/Head gasket
R 49 Roy Fidler/Don Grimshaw Triumph TR4 6 SS25/Rolled
R 66 Jim McInnes/Stuart Parker Vauxhall VX 4/90 3
R 11 Carl Magnus Skogh/Lars Berggren Volvo 544 4 SS22/Prop-shaft
Notes: 171 entries, 163 starters, 91 finishers.


SS1 - Grisedale
 1 T.Trana		Volvo			12m26
 2 T.Makinen		Austin Healey		12m55
 = E.Carlsson		Saab			12m55
 4 H.Kallstrom		Volkswagen		12m57
 5 A.Andersson		Saab			13m10
 6 P.Hopkirk		Mini-Cooper S		13m14

SS2 - Greystone
 1 T.Trana		Volvo			7m15
 2 T.Makinen		Austin Healey		7m24
 = A.Andersson		Saab			7m24
 4 R.Aaltonen		Austin Healey		7m26
 = H.Kallstrom		Volkswagen		7m26
 6 T.Makinen		Austin Healey		7m29

SS3 - Dodd
 1 T.Trana		Volvo			5m31
 2 A.Andersson		Saab			5m47
 3 R.Aaltonen		Austin Healey		5m52
 = C.M.Skogh		Volvo			5m52
 = B.Ljungfeldt		Ford Falcon		5m52
 6 T.Makinen		Austin Healey		5m54

SS4 - Wythop
 1 T.Trana		Volvo			6m00
 2 A.Andersson		Saab			6m10
 3 E.Carlsson		Saab			6m12
 4 B.G.Jansson		Volkswagen		6m13
 5 C.Orrenius		Mini-Cooper S		6m14
 6 T.Makinen		Austin Healey		6m16

SS5 - Whinlatter
 1 T.Trana		Volvo			7m59
 2 C.M.Skogh		Volvo			8m19
 3 A.Andersson		Saab			8m20
 4 E.Carlsson		Saab			8m21
 5 H.Kallstrom		Volkswagen		8m22
 6 P.Hopkirk		Mini-Cooper S		8m26

SS6 - Cairn Edward 1
 1 T.Trana		Volvo			15m55
 2 T.Makinen		Austin Healey		15m56
 3 E.Carlsson		Saab			16m20
 4 R.Aaltonen		Austin Healey		16m30
 5 A.Andersson		Saab			16m39
 6 B.G.Jansson		Volkswagen		16m45

SS7 - Cairn Edward 2
 1 R.Aaltonen		Austin Healey		8m34
 2 T.Trana		Volvo			8m37
 3 T.Makinen		Austin Healey		8m42
 = H.Kallstrom		Volkswagen		8m42
 5 E.Carlsson		Saab			8m43
 6 B.Sodersrtom		Volkswagen		8m49

SS8 - Glentrool
 1 H.Kallstrom		Volkswagen		9m14
 2 T.Trana		Volvo			9m21
 3 T.Makinen		Austin Healey		9m24
 4 R.Aaltonen		Austin Healey		9m26
 5 B.Sodersrtom		Volkswagen		9m32
 6 E.Carlsson		Saab			9m34

SS9
Cancelled

SS10 - Loch Ard
 1 T.Trana		Volvo			6m35
 2 E.Carlsson		Saab			6m37
 3 B.G.Jansson		Volkswagen		6m42
 4 T.Makinen		Austin Healey		6m43
 5 R.Aaltonen		Austin Healey		6m45
 6 A.Andersson		Saab			6m49

SS11 - Tulloch
 1 R.Aaltonen		Austin Healey		7m33
 2 H.Kallstrom		Volkswagen		7m36
 3 E.Carlsson		Saab			7m39
 = T.Trana		Volvo			7m39
 5 B.G.Jansson		Volkswagen		7m41
 6 A.Andersson		Saab			7m46

SS12 - Drumtochty
 1 R.Aaltonen		Austin Healey		6m55
 = T.Trana		Volvo			6m55
 3 T.Makinen		Austin Healey		7m06
 4 E.Carlsson		Saab			7m17
 5 B.G.Jansson		Volkswagen		7m18
 6 P.Hopkirk		Mini-Cooper S		7m21
 = H.Kallstrom		Volkswagen		7m21

SS13 - Clashindarroch
 1 T.Trana		Volvo			10m00
 2 R.Larson		Volkswagen		10m22
 3 P.Hopkirk		Mini-Cooper S		10m33
 4 C.M.Skogh		Volvo			10m42
 = R.Aaltonen		Austin Healey		10m42
 6 A.Andersson		Saab			10m43

SS14 - Bin Forest
 1 T.Trana		Volvo			6m56
 2 P.Hopkirk		Mini-Cooper S		7m07
 3 A.Andersson		Saab			7m08
 4 H.Kallstrom		Volkswagen		7m14
 5 R.Larson		Volkswagen		7m15
 6 E.Carlsson		Saab			7m22
 = B.Ljungfeldt		Ford Falcon		7m22
 = C.Orrenius		Mini-Cooper S		7m22

SS15 - White Ash
 1 B.G.Jansson		Volkswagen		11m22
 2 T.Trana		Volvo			11m23
 3 H.Kallstrom		Volkswagen		11m24
 4 E.Carlsson		Saab			11m33
 5 P.Moss		Ford Cortina		12m06
 6 B.Soderstrom		Volkswagen		12m10

SS16 - Lossie
 1 T.Trana		Volvo			7m34
 2 P.Hopkirk		Mini-Cooper S		7m38
 3 B.G.Jansson		Volkswagen		7m47
 4 B.Soderstrom		Volkswagen		7m48
 5 O.Andersson		Mini-Cooper S		7m51
 = H.Kallstrom		Volkswagen		7m51

SS17 - Tentsmuir
 1 H.Kallstrom		Volkswagen		10m53
 2 C.M.Skogh		Volvo			11m01
 3 E.Carlsson		Saab			11m07
 4 T.Trana		Volvo			11m09
 5 T.Makinen		Austin Healey		11m10
 6 B.G.Jansson		Volkswagen		11m15

SS18 - Tulliallan
 1 T.Makinen		Austin Healey		5m02
 2 E.Carlsson		Saab			5m05
 = A.Andersson		Saab			5m05
 4 H.Kallstrom		Volkswagen		5m06
 5 P.Hopkirk		Mini-Cooper S		5m08
 6 P.Moss		Ford Cortina		5m09
 = G.Andersson		Volvo			5m09

SS19
Cancelled

SS20 - Kielder Forest
 1 T.Makinen		Austin Healey		7m05
 2 C.M.Skogh		Volvo			7m08
 3 H.Taylor		Ford Cortina		7m24
 4 T.Trana		Volvo			7m28
 5 H.Kallstrom		Volkswagen		7m31
 6 S.Osterburg		Volvo			7m34

SS21 - Wark Forest 1
 1 T.Trana		Volvo			5m38
 2 T.Makinen		Austin Healey		5m45
 3 E.Carlsson		Saab			5m47
 4 C.M.Skogh		Volvo			5m48
 5 H.Kallstrom		Volkswagen		5m53
 6 H.Taylor		Ford Cortina		5m54

SS22 - Wark Forest 2
 1 T.Trana		Volvo			14m07
 2 E.Carlsson		Saab			14m40
 3 H.Kallstrom		Volkswagen		14m48
 4 T.Makinen		Austin Healey		14m49
 5 A.Andersson		Saab			14m57
 6 D.Morley		Austin Healey		14m58

SS23 - Greystoke
 1 T.Trana		Volvo			6m54
 2 T.Makinen		Austin Healey		7m04
 3 H.Kallstrom		Volkswagen		7m09
 4 O.Andersson		Mini-Cooper S		7m22
 5 E.Carlsson		Saab			7m23
 = P.Proctor		Sunbeam Rapier		7m23
 = A.Andersson		Saab			7m23

SS24 - Whinlatter
 1 T.Trana		Volvo			7m48
 2 E.Carlsson		Saab			7m55
 = T.Makinen		Austin Healey		7m55
 = H.Kallstrom		Volkswagen		7m55
 5 P.Moss		Ford Cortina		8m00
 6 A.Andersson		Saab			8m02

SS25 - Wythop
 1 T.Trana		Volvo			4m55
 2 T.Makinen		Austin Healey		5m00
 3 E.Carlsson		Saab			5m02
 4 A.Andersson		Saab			5m05
 5 P.Moss		Ford Cortina		5m09
 = B.Soderstrom		Volkswagen		5m09

SS26
Cancelled

SS27 - Oulton
 1 T.Makinen		Austin Healey		16m10
 2 D.Morley		Austin Healey		16m12
 3 H.Taylor		Ford Cortina		16m24
 4 G.Parkes		Reliant Sabre		16m50
 5 P.Hopkirk		Mini-Cooper S		16m59
 6 J.Thuner		Triumph TR4		17m00

SS28 - Dyfnant
 1 T.Trana		Volvo			 9m59
 2 T.Makinen		Austin Healey		10m09
 3 A.Andersson		Saab			10m19
 4 E.Carlsson		Saab			10m25
 5 O.Dahl		Saab			10m30
 6 B.Soderstrom		Volkswagen		10m34

SS29 - Gwydyr
 1 T.Trana		Volvo			11m30
 2 E.Carlsson		Saab			12m10
 3 A.Andersson		Saab			12m19
 4 D.Morley		Austin Healey		12m33
 5 T.Makinen		Austin Healey		12m35
 = O.Dahl		Saab			12m35

SS30 - Coed-y-Brenin
 1 T.Trana		Volvo			7m09
 2 H.Taylor		Ford Cortina		7m14
 3 E.Carlsson		Saab			7m16
 4 H.Kallstrom		Volkswagen		7m19
 5 R.Larsson		Volkswagen		7m27
 6 O.Dahl		Saab			7m31

SS31 - Dovey
 1 E.Carlsson		Saab			25m14
 2 A.Andersson		Saab			25m25
 3 D.Morley		Austin Healey		25m38
 = T.Trana		Volvo			25m38
 5 H.Kallstrom		Volkswagen		25m53
 6 P.Hopkirk		Mini-Cooper		25m59

SS32 - Hafren 1
 1 T.Trana		Volvo			5m35
 2 A.Andersson		Saab			5m43
 3 T.Makinen		Austin Healey		5m45
 4 D.Morley		Austin Healey		5m48
 5 P.Hopkirk		Mini-Cooper		5m49
 6 H.Taylor		Ford Cortina		5m51

SS33 - Hafren 2
 1 T.Trana		Volvo			 9m53
 2 D.Morley		Austin Healey		10m07
 3 H.Taylor		Ford Cortina		10m13
 4 T.Makinen		Austin Healey		10m14
 5 P.Hopkirk		Mini-Cooper		10m23
 6 E.Carlsson		Saab			10m25

SS34 - Brechfa
 1 T.Trana		Volvo			5m17
 2 T.Makinen		Austin Healey		5m26
 3 A.Andersson		Saab			5m27
 4 O.Dahl		Saab			5m31
 5 P.Hopkirk		Mini-Cooper		5m35
 6 E.Carlsson		Saab			5m36

SS35 - Crychan
 1 T.Makinen		Austin Healey		6m43
 2 A.Andersson		Saab			6m56
 = T.Trana		Volvo			6m56
 4 E.Carlsson		Saab			7m04
 = G.Andersson		Volvo			7m04
 6 D.Morley		Austin Healey		7m09

SS36 - Epynt
 1 T.Makinen		Austin Healey		20m36
 2 D.Morley		Austin Healey		20m51
 3 T.Trana		Volvo			20m53
 4 P.Hopkirk		Mini-Cooper		21m23
 5 H.Taylor		Ford Cortina		21m28
 6 A.Andersson		Saab			21m48

SS37 - Coed Sarnau
 1 T.Makinen		Austin Healey		4m30
 2 A.Andersson		Saab			4m41
 3 E.Carlsson		Saab			4m42
 4 H.Kallstrom		Volkswagen		4m44
 5 D.Morley		Austin Healey		4m45
 = T.Trana		Volvo			4m45

SS38 - Radnor
 1 T.Makinen		Austin Healey		6m14
 2 E.Carlsson		Saab			6m17
 3 M.Sutcliffe		Ford Zodiac		6m18
 4 P.Moss		Ford Cortina		6m19
 5 H.Taylor		Ford Cortina		6m26
 = T.Trana		Volvo			6m26

SS39 - Quantocks
 1 H.Kallstrom		Volkswagen		6m43
 2 E.Carlsson		Saab			6m50
 = T.Makinen		Austin Healey		6m50
 4 T.Trana		Volvo			7m04
 5 P.Moss		Ford Cortina		7m05
 6 C.Orrenius		Mini-Cooper S		7m07

SS40 - Porlock
 1 T.Makinen		Austin Healey		4m46
 2 D.Morley		Austin Healey		4m59
 = P.Hopkirk		Mini-Cooper S		4m59
 = H.Taylor		Ford Cortina		4m59
 5 J.Thuner		Triumph TR4		5m04
 6 T.Trana		Volvo			5m08

SS41 - Lulworth
 1 T.Makinen		Austin Healey		4m21
 2 P.Moss		Ford Cortina		4m27
 = P.Hopkirk		Mini-Cooper S		4m27
 4 E.Carlsson		Saab			4m30
 = A.Andersson		Saab			4m30
 6 T.Trana		Volvo			4m31

SS42 - Lulworth
 1 H.Kallstrom		Volkswagen		3m56
 2 P.Moss		Ford Cortina		3m59
 = A.Andersson		Saab			3m59
 = T.Makinen		Austin Healey		3m59
 5 E.Carlsson		Saab			4m04
 = P.Hopkirk		Mini-Cooper S		4m04

SS43 - Wareham
 1 T.Makinen		Austin Healey		4m15
 2 E.Carlsson		Saab			4m22
 3 G.Andersson		Volvo			4m26
 4 P.Moss		Ford Cortina		4m27
 5 P.Hopkirk		Mini-Cooper S		4m28
 6 B.Jansson		Volkswagen		4m33
 = H.Kallstrom		Volkswagen		4m33


III Rallye dei Fiori
? 1963

 1						Lancia Flavia


Swedish Rally
? 1963

 1     Berndt Jansson/Erik Petterson            Porsche 356B Carrera


Gran Premio Internacional Standard Supermovil YPF
? October 1963

 3     Ewy Rosqvist/Ursula Wirth                Mercedes


XXIII Polish Rally
? 1963

 1     Dieter Glemser				Mercedes-Benz 220SE


Rali Vinho da Madeira
? 1963

 1     Horácio Macedo				Ferrari
 2     José Baptista Dos Santos			Morris Cooper


4th Rally Vltava (CZ)
? 1963

 1     Zdenek Treybal/L.Sekac 			Saab
 2     Egemova/Somr 				Fiat Abarth
 3     Jaroslav Bobek/Leo Hnatevic 		Skoda

       81 starters/40 finishers


Ilfracombe Rally (GB)
? 1963

 1     Alex Griffiths/Stuart Turner		Reliant Sabre 4			42 ENX