1964 Miscellaneous Rallies


Welsh International Rally
3rd-5th January 1964

 1     Barrie Williams/J.Griffiths              Mini-Cooper S
 2     R.Fidler/J.Hopwood			Triumph Spitfire
 3     P.Simister/D.Barrow			Ford Cortina GT
 4     E.Jackson/P.K.Joseph			Ford Cortina GT
 5     J.La Trobe/J.Chitty			Sunbeam Rapier
 6     A.E.Bengry/D.Skeffington			Simca 1000
 7     D.Pollard/A.Baines			Sunbeam Rapier
 8     I.D.Lewis/R.Turvey			Hillman Imp
 9     A.K.Poole/J.A.Bilton			Austin Healey Sprite
10     C.T.Cox/John Davenport			Volkswagen 1500S
13  29 Alex Griffiths/Stuart Turner		Reliant Sabre 4				42 ENX
14  12 Bobby Parkes/Peter Roberts		Reliant Sabre 6				648 GUE



Riihimäki Ralli
4th-5th January 1964

 3  24 Sten Lundin/Jan Liljedahl		Volkswagen 1500 S			BA5860
45   2 Kurt Österlund/Kaj Kajan			Morris Cooper S				BA30440
 R  20 Rune Larsson/Börje Nilsson		Volkswagen 1500 S




33rd Monte Carlo Rally
18th-21st January 1964

 1  37 Paddy Hopkirk/Henry Liddon               Mini-Cooper S		2536.27		33 EJB		Minsk
 2  49 Bo Ljungfeldt/Sager                      Ford Falcon Sprint	2566.71		ZE 1047		Oslo
 3 131 Erik Carlsson/Gunnar Palm                Saab			2573.77		P44301		Oslo
 4 182 Timo Makinen/P.Vanson                    Mini-Cooper S		2593.86		570 FMO		Paris
 5  56 Pat Moss-Carlsson/Ursula Wirth		Saab			2596.97		P44302		Oslo
 6     Tom Trana/S.Lindstrom			Volvo PV544		2609.74				Oslo
 7 105 Rauno Aaltonen/Tony Ambrose		Mini-Cooper S		2619.55		569 FMO	Oslo
 8 110 Eugen Böhringer/K.Kaiser			Mercedes-Benz 300SE	2621.92		S-PP 703
 9     Carl Magnus Skogh/L.Berggren		Volvo PV544		2646.76				Oslo
10     Pauli Toivonen/A.Jarvi			Volkswagen 1500S	2685.21				Oslo
11     Jo Schlesser/C.Leguezec			Ford Falcon Sprint	2689.08
12     Rene Trautmann/A.Chabert			Citroen DS19		2698.62				Monte Carlo
13     P.Frescobaldi/R.Rossi			Lancia Flavia		2704.41
14     Bernt Jansson/E.Pettersson		Volkswagen 1500		2712.84				Oslo
15     Peter Proctor/D.Mabbs			Sunbeam Rapier		2714.48
16  52 Dieter Glemser/M.Braungart		Mercedes-Benz 300SE	2728.21
17  83 Donald Morley/Erle Morley		MG MGB			2738.96		7 DBL		Oslo
18     J.Feret/G.Monraisse			Alpine			2739.76
19     H.Greder/M.Delalande			Ford Falcon		2758.75
20     F.Patria/G.Bagnasacco			Lancia Flavia		2760.27
43  39 Raymond Baxter/Ernie McMillen		Mini-Cooper S				477 ABL		Minsk
94     Peter Roberts				Reliant Sabre 6				650 GUE		Glasgow
158 43 Graham A.Warner/John Spiers		Reliant Sabre 6				WGV 287
       Sylvia Osterberg/K.Berg			Volvo 122
       Ewy Rosquist/E.Falk			Mercedes Benz 220SE
       Anne Hall/Denise McCluggage		Ford Falcon Sprint					Paris
       Peter Harper/John Sprinzel		Ford Falcon						Paris
       Peter Jopp				Ford Falcon						Paris
       Graham Hill/Ian Walker			Ford Falcon						Paris
       B.Lundberg				Ford Falcon
       David Seigle-Morris			Ford Cortina GT						Paris
       Geoff Mabbs				Ford Cortina GT						Paris
       Scott Harvey/Gene Henderson		Plymouth Valiant					Paris
 R 263 Bobby Parkes/Arthur Senior		Reliant Sabre 6				649 GUE		Glasgow
 R     S.Garant					Renault			accident
       Ken James				Rover							Glasgow
       Raymond Joss				Rover							Glasgow
 R     Henry Taylor				Ford Cortina GT		fuel pump			Monte Carlo
 R     Vic Elford				Ford Cortina GT		hit car nr Reims		Monte Carlo
       Peter Dimmock				Ford Cortina GT						Monte Carlo
       Claudine Bouchet				Citroen DS19						Monte Carlo
       Tom Wisdom/John Miles			MG 1100							Glasgow
       A.Meredith-Owens				MG 1100							Glasgow
 R 187 J.Thompson/F.Heys			Mini-Cooper		accident	18 CRX		Paris
       J.Foster/F.Sleight			Mini-Cooper
 R  27 Dr Shelagh Aldersmith/Elizabeth Jones	Mini-Cooper S		OTL		YFN 671		Minsk
 ?  46						Mini-Cooper S
 ?  11											N314 301
 ? 224 Günther Klass				Porsche Carrera				?-RE 67
 R     Sidney Allard/T.Fisk			Ford Cortina		Hit level crossing		Minsk
       Alan Allard				Ford Cortina						Minsk
       Michael Frostik/G.Burgess		Hillman Imp						Minsk
 R     I.D.Lewis/D.Pollard			Hillman Imp		accident			Paris
       Keith Ballisat/Andrew Cowan		Hillman Imp						Oslo
       S.Tenishev/A.Demitrievskiy		Volga							Minsk
						Volga							Minsk
						Volga							Minsk
						Moskvitch						Minsk
						Moskvitch						Minsk
 R     Esko Keinanen				Chrysler Valiant	driveshaft
 R 189 Pauline Mayman/Val Domleo		Austin Mini-Cooper S	crash/hit by farmer 277 EBL	Paris
NS     Sam Nordell				Vauxhall		crashed in recce

DriverCo-efficientSS1SS2SS3SS4SS5Circuit Time (sec)Total Penalty Pts
Hopkirk0.334516m1334m1115m2317m4123m46384.12536.2730
Ljungfeldt0.348915m5433m5315m2317m1323m29350.52566.7128
Carlsson0.329817m0035m2015m4518m3323m42390.52573.7760
Makinen0.334516m4034m5915m4217m5425m10377.82593.8625
P.Moss0.329817m0736m0515m4818m1623m51398.22596.9766


SS1 - St.Disdier - 22.5 km
 1 Ljungfeldt		Ford Falcon		15m54
 2 Hopkirk		Mini Cooper S		16m13
 3 Bohringer		Mercedes Benz 300SE	16m27
 4 Trana		Volvo			16m37
 5 Makinen		Mini Cooper S		16m40
 6 Morley		MG B			16m43
 = Trautmann		Citroen DS19		16m43
 8 Hill			Ford Falcon		16m52

SS2 - La Madeleine Pelleautier
 1 Ljungfeldt		Ford Falcon		33m53
 2 Trana		Volvo			34m10
 3 Hopkirk		Mini Cooper S		34m11
 4 Bohringer		Mercedes Benz 300SE	34m39
 5 Makinen		Mini Cooper S		34m59
 6 Morley		MG B			35m10
 7 Skogh		Volvo			35m11
 8 Proctor		Sunbeam Rapier		35m16

SS3 - St.Apollinaire
 1 Ljungfeldt		Ford Falcon		15m23
 = Hopkirk		Mini Cooper S		15m23
 3 Bohringer		Mercedes Benz 300SE	15m29
 4 Makinen		Mini Cooper S		15m42
 5 Trana		Volvo			15m43
 6 Carlsson		Saab			15m45
 7 Aaltonen		Mini Cooper S		15m47
 8 Moss-Carlsson	Saab			15m48

SS4 - Col St. Martin
 1 Ljungfeldt		Ford Falcon		17m13
 2 Morley		MG B			17m25
 3 Schlesser		Ford Falcon		17m35
 4 Hopkirk		Mini Cooper S		17m41
 5 Klass		Porsche Carrera		17m44
 6 Bohringer		Mercedes Benz 300SE	17m50
 7 Taylor		Ford Cortina		17m53
 8 Makinen		Mini Cooper S		17m54

SS5 - Col de Turini
 1 Ljungfeldt		Ford Falcon		23m29
 2 Carlsson		Saab			23m42
 3 Hopkirk		Mini Cooper S		23m46
 4 Skogh		Volvo			23m50
 5 Moss			Saab			23m51
 6 Trana		Volvo			24m02
 7 Jansson		Volkswagen 1500S	24m10
 8 Bohringer		Mercedes Benz 300SE	24m16
 = Morley		MG B			24m16


Hankiralli
14th-16th February 1964

 1  28 Tom Trana/Gunnar Thaermenius		Volvo 544				OA48909
 2   3 Rune Larsson/Börje Nilsson		Volkswagen 1500S			U47676
 R  55 Kurt Österlund/Pentti Loivaranta		Morris Cooper S



17th Lyons-Charbonnieres/Stuttgart-Solitude Rally
? March 1964

 1     Rene Trautmaann				Lancia Flavia
22     Rene Richard				Lotus Elan
35     Brian Culcheth				Mini Cooper S



Teekkarirallye
7th-8th March 1964

43  22 Kurt Österlund/L.Strandberg		Morris Cooper S				BA30440



12th East African Safari Rally
26th-30th March 1964

Ps   # Driver/Co-Driver				Car			Pts	Cls  Cls Pos
 1   3 Peter J.C. Hughes/William W.G. Young   	Ford Cortina GT		 63	C	1
 2  28 Erik Carlsson/Gunnar Palm                Saab 96			 74	A	1
 3   2 M.P.Armstrong/E.C.Bates			Ford Cortina GT		 78	C	2
 4  66 Mrs C.Lucille Cardwell/Mrs J.D.Lead	Mercedes 220 SEb	151	E	1
    50 Robert Shankland/K.Kassam		Peugeot 404		151	D	1
    72 V.R.Preston/E.R.Syder			Ford Zodiac III		161	E	2
    68 P.Coniglio/P.H.Huth			Mercedes 220 SEb	172	E	3
    60 I.A.Jaffray/P.G.Sargeantson		Peugeot 404		180	D	2
    10 Vic Elford/L.Baillon			Ford Cortina GT		220	C	3
    57 M.Iqbal/M.J.Lawrence			Peugeot 404		225	D	3
    17 Mrs Pat Moss-Carlsson/Mrs J.Mayers	Saab 96			291	A	2
    93 T.T.Fjastad/J.H.Jasani			Volkswagen 1200		307	B	1
    81 Viscount K.Mandeville/P.J.Walker		Lincoln Mercury Comet	380	F	2
    32 K.G.Mayers/F.G.Potter			Saab 96			395	A	3
21  80 Joginder Singh/Jaswant Singh             Lincoln Mercury Comet   402	F	2
    74						Lincoln Mercury Comet
						Lincoln Mercury Comet
						Lincoln Mercury Comet
						Lincoln Mercury Comet
						Lincoln Mercury Comet
						Lincoln Mercury Comet
						Lincoln Mercury Comet
       Henry Taylor				Ford Cortina GT
       John Sprinzel/Peter Garnier		Ford Cortina GT
       B.Younghusband				Ford Cortina GT
       C.M.Skogh				Volvo
       Sylvia Osterberg				Volvo
       Gunnar Andersson				Volvo
						Volvo
						Hino Contessa
						Hino Contessa
						Hino Contessa
						Hino Contessa
						Nissan Cedric
						Nissan Cedric
						Nissan Cedric
						Nissan Cedric
						Datsun Bluebird
						Datsun Bluebird
						Datsun Bluebird
						Datsun Bluebird
						Datsun Bluebird
						Renault			(1)

Class A - up to 1000cc
Class B - up to 1300cc
Class C - up to 1600cc
Class D - up to 2000cc
Class E - up to 3000cc
Class F - over 300cc

Notes: 94 starters, 21 finishers
       (1) A bridge collapsed 50 miles from Dar-es-Salaam when the car drove over it.
           The car and crew were rescued, and the bridge was repaired with logs by the
           drivers themselves.



IV Shell 4000 Cross-Canada Rally
? April 1964

 1     Klaus Ross/John Bird
 2     Maurice Carter/Ian Worth
 3     Merson/Davies				Ford Falcon
 4     Olivier Gendebien/Mike Kerry		Volvo Canadian
 6     Blair Bunch/Robin Edwardes		Skoda
10     Werner Wenzel/John Proctor		Volkswagen 1500
13     Vaclav Bobek/Jim Luce			Skoda
28     Morgan/Hartley				Ford Falcon
40     Marchildon/Jackman			Mini Cooper S
       Bo Ljungfeldt				Ford Falcon
       Bert Rasmussen
 ?     McQuirk/McQuirk				Bentley Mk VI			B55159


Tulip Rally
21st-23rd April 1964

Note: There was no overall winner under the new rules for this year.

Touring Cars
 1 119 Timo Mäkinen/Tony Ambrose                Mini-Cooper S				AJB 66B
 2     Henri Greder/Martial Delalande		Ford Falcon
 3     Carl Magnus Skogh/Lennart Berggren	Volvo
 6     Pat Moss-Carlsson/Elizabeth Nystrom	Saab 96				won Ladies Cup

GT Cars
 1     Donald Morley/Erle Morley                Austin Healey 3000
 2     Berndt Jansson/Erik Pettersson		Porsche Abarth Carrera 1600
 3     Henry Taylor/Brian Melia			Ford Cortina GT

       Patricia Ozanne/Patrica Wright		Ford Cortina			2nd in Ladies Cup
       Rosemary Smith/Margaret Mackenzie	Sunbeam Rapier			4th in Ladies Cup
       Piere Gelé				DKW F12
       Nicholas Koob				DKW F12
       Peter Riley/Ann Riley			Mini Cooper
       Erik Carlsson				Saab 96
       Pfnier					DKW Junior
 R     Ben Pon					Porsche 904			Front wishbone
       Julien Vernaeve/Y.Deprez			Mini Cooper S
 R     Geoff Mabbs/Mike Wood			Mini Cooper S			accident at La Roche
       Peter Riley/Ann Riley			Mini Cooper
       Peter Ruby				DKW F12
 R     John Wadsworth				Ford Lotus Cortina		Crashed La Roche
       D.Pollard/A.Baines			Hillman Imp
 R     Tiny Lewis/Robin Turvey			Hillman Imp			accident

There were 134 entries


12th Acropolis Rally
21st-24th May 1964

 1     Tom Trana/Gunnar Thermenius              Volvo PV544			 156.85 pts lost
 2     Jean-Claude Ogier/Bernard Groll          Citroen DS19			 298.37
 3     Pat Moss-Carlsson/Valerie Domleo         Saab 96				 391.80
 4     Erich Waxenberger/K.Kaiser               Mercedes-Benz 220SE		 462.27 *
 5     Ewy Rosquist/E-M.Falk			Mercedes-Benz 220SE		 666.08
 6     Ken James/Mike Hughes			Rover 3L			1234.96
 7     Jean-Paul Joly/Patrick Vanson		Citroen DS19			1235.01
 8     Henny-Britt Ehringe/A.Lindqvist		Volkswagen 1500S		1867.18
       Ursula Wirth				BMW 1800TI
       Wolfgang Levy				BMW 1800TI
       Lucette Pointet/Francoise Houillon	Citroen DS19
       Erik Carlsson				Saab 96
       Simo Lampinen/Jyrki Ahava		Saab
       Ove Andersson				Saab
       Gunnar Andersson/Lennart Berggren	Volvo
       Tom Trana				Volvo
       Sylvia Osterberg				Volvo
 R     Pauli Toivonen				Volkswagen 1500S		Engine bearings
 R     Berndt Jansson				Volkswagen 1500S		Suspension
 R  67 Paddy Hopkirk/Henry Liddon		Mini Cooper S			Battery cable	AJB 55B
 R     Rauno Aaltonen/Tony Ambrose		Mini Cooper S			Steering	AJB 33B
 R     Logan Morrison/Johnstone Syer		Rover 3L			Rear wheel fell off
       Tony Cox/Willy Cave			Rover 3L
       Anne Hall/Denise McCluggage		Rover 3L
 R     Raptopoulos				DKW F12				Front wishbone
 R     Eugen Böhringer/Peter Lang		Mercedes-Benz 300SE		Fuel pump

* Dieter Glemser was down to drive this car, but he was taken ill with appendicitis and was
  replaced by development engineer Waxenberger.

68? starters, 19 finishers


Österreichische Alpenfahrt
29th-31st May 1964

 1   2 Paddy Hopkirk/Henry Liddon		Austin Healey 3000		1930,0 pts	GT  ARX 91B
 2     Johannes Örtner/ 			Steyr-Puch 650 TR		1848,3		GT
 3     Arnaldo Cavallari/Fulvio Rubbieri	Alfa Romeo			1800,8		T
 4     W.Gass/J.Säckl				Porsche 356			1798,0
 5     Walter Pöltinger/Ernst Merinsky		Mini Cooper S			1788,5
 6     Karger/Denzel 								1785,7
 7     Carl Christian Schindler/Naber		MGB				1769,5
 8     Georg Kaufmann/Alfred Kling 		DKW				1769,1
 9     Benedikt/Herle 								1754,0
10     König/Mauerhofer 			Steyr-Puch			1748,2
11     Trefz/Hannweg 								1742,2
12     Pfnier/Berns 								1733,5
13     Jean-Claude Ogier/Lucette Pointet 					1730,3
14     Hilpold 									1727,4
15     Obrecht/Gustav Hruschka 							1722,6
16     Günther Janger 								1722,6
17     Maitz 									1715,0
18     Gaberszik/Gaberszik							1710,7
19     Koch/Beran 								1692,5
20     Wiener/Wiener								1691,2

85 starters, 65 finishers


Swedish Rally to the Midnight Sun
9th-13th June 1964

 1  89 Tom Trana/Gunnar Thermenius              Volvo PV544S		 365 pts
 2     Harry Källstrom/R.Hakansson			Mini Cooper S		 403
 3     Bengt Söderström/R.Olsson		Ford Cortina GT		 428
 4     Carl Magnus Skogh/L.Berggren		Volvo PV544S		441
 5     Ove Andersson/T.Ahman			Saab Sport		444
 6     Rauno Aaltonen/R.Skogh			Saab Sport		460
 7     B.Ljungfeldt/F.Sager			Ford Falcon Sprint	481
 8  44 Simo Lampinen/P.Troberg			Saab Sport		485		P52155
 9     O.Bromark/K.Lyxell			Saab Sport		501
10     L.Eliasson/G.Trygg			Mini Cooper S		510
       Sylvia Osterberg/Siv Sabel		Volvo
       Luciano Lombardini			Alfa Romeo Giulia TI
       Barbara Johansson			Mini Cooper S
       Lars Lamka				Mini Cooper S
   102 Eric Carlsson/Gunnar Palm		Saab Sport				P44301
   218						Moskvich				AB00-54


25th Alpine Rally
23rd-28th June 1964

 1     Jean Rolland/Gabriel Augius              Alfa Romeo TZ		  5.303		1st GT class
 2     Donald Morley/Erle Morley                Austin Healey 3000	  5.373		2nd GT
 3     Jacques Rey/Jean-Pierre Hanrioud   	Porsche 904 GTS		  5.520		3rd GT
 4  70 Rauno Aaltonen/Tony Ambrose		Mini Cooper S		  5.643		4th GT		AJB 55B
 5     Vic Elford/David Stone			Ford Cortina GT		  5.692		1st Touring
 6     John Wadsworth/Peter Cooke		Mini Cooper S		  6.186		5th GT
 7     Erik Carlsson/Gunnar Palm		Saab Sport		  6.254		2nd Touring
 8     C.Poirot/C.Marbaque			Porsche 904		 65.452		6th GT
       Jean-Claude Ogier/Mlle Pointet		Citroen DS19		185.966		3rd Touring
       Guy Verrier/J-P.Joly			Citroen DS19		186.603		4th Touring
       Peter Riley/Ann Riley			Rover 2000		426.223		5th Touring
13   8 Pauline Mayman/Valerie Domleo		Mini Cooper S		846.392		6th Touring	Ladies Cup AJB 66B
       Terry Hunter				Triumph Spitfire			7th GT
       John Gott/William Shepherd		Mini Cooper
       Margaret Mackenzie/Joe Lowrey		Mini Cooper
 R     Günther Klass				Porsche 904
 R     Hans Joachim Walter			Porsche Carrera 2000
 R  18 Paddy Hopkirk/Henry Liddon		Mini Cooper S						AJB 44B
 R  19 Timo Makinen/P.Vanson			Mini Cooper S						BJB 77B
 R     Esko Keinanen				Ford Cortina GT		engine
 R     Geoff Mabbs				Ford Cortina GT		engine
 R     David Seigle-Morris			Ford Cortina GT
 R     Henri Greder				Ford Falcon 1963	shock absorbers
 R     Eugen Böhringer				Mercedes-Benz		hit non-competing car
 R     Jean-Jacques Thuner			Triumph Spitfire	hit non-competing car
 R     Roy Fidler				Triumph Spitfire	burnt piston
 R     Roger Clark				Rover 2000		oil ring
 R     Anne Hall				Rover 2000		oil ring
 R     Pat Moss					Saab Sport		head gasket on Mont Ventoux
NS     Bo Ljungfeldt				Ford Falcon		Homologation suspended by FIA
NS     Peter Harper				Ford Falcon		Homologation suspended by FIA
NS     Peter Proctor				Ford Falcon		Homologation suspended by FIA

97 entries, 73 starters, 25 finishers


5th Rally Vltava (CZ)
14th July 1964

 1     Sobieslaw Zasada/Kazimierz Osinski 	Steyr Puch 650TR
 2     Zdenek Treybal/L.Sekac 			Saab
 3     Alois Mark/Zdenek Cechmanek 		Tatra 603
 4     Vladimir Hubacek/Somr 			Skoda Octavia Super TS
 5     Adolf Vermirovsky/Stanislav Hajdusek	Tatra 603
 6     Jiri Srnsky/Vladimir Lokvenc 		Skoda Octavia Super TS

81 starters/14 finishers


XXIV Polish Rally
? August 1964

 1     Sobieslaw Zasada/Mrs Zasada              Steyr-Puch 650TR
 2     Erik Carlsson                            Saab 96
 3     Pat Moss-Carlsson/Nystrom                Saab 96
 R     ?/Gunnar Andersson			Volvo			Crash*

* Andersson was thrown from his car and was paralysed as a result


Jyväskylän Suurajot (1000 Lakes Rally)
14th-16th August 1964

 1     Simo Lampinen/Jyrki Ahava                Saab 96 Sport           8797.8 pts
 2  48 Tom Trana/Gunnar Thermenius              Volvo                   8933.0		OA48909
 3     Rauno Aaltonen/Väinö Nurmimaa            Saab                    8961.6
 4     Timo Mäkinen/Pekka Keskitalo             Mini Cooper             9105.0		AJB 33B
 5  52 Bengt Söderström/Bo Olsson               Ford Cortina GT         9137.0		AA43852
 6  34 Esko Keinänen/Anssi Järvi                Ford Cortina GT         9208.2
 7  35 Ove Andersson/Torsten Åman               Saab 96                 9209.2		P44306
 8  61 Lars Krall/Lars Andersson                Morris Cooper S		9243.0		G9123
 9     Raimo Kossila/Veikko Patrikka            Volvo                   9268.3
10  37 Carl-Magnus Skogh/Olov Granlund          Volvo 544               9281.2		OA48910
12  95 Kjell Hedström/Ove Säfström		Volvo 544				C7227
15  43 Sylvia Österberg/Siv Sabel		Volvo 544				O72011
18  31 Harry Källström/Ragnar Håkansson		Morris Cooper S				B60133
19  30 Tarmo Olsson/Åke Svahn			Volvo 544				P29485
20  70 Håkan Lindberg/Gustaf Schröderheim	Morris Cooper				AA5233
21  39 Rune Larsson/Heikki Pekkanen		Volkswagen 1500S			BA7228
25  81 Sven Simonsson/Sune Isberg		Volvo 544				F77222
27  75 Börje Sweden/Jan Linden			Volvo 544				BA6896
28 107 Elof Käll/Petrus Pettersson		Volkswagen 1500S
41  72 Ragnar Gyhlenius/Göte Danielsson		Opel Kadett 1000			C50880
45  59 Kjell Nilsson/Harri Wahlström		Saab 96					B20270
63  98 Sten Westerberg/Rolf Fredlund		Ford Cortina GT
 R  33 Åke Andersson/Sven-Olof Svedberg         Saab                    SS7		PA9937
 R  40 Berndt Jansson/Eric Pettersson		Volkswagen 1500S			BA40859
 R  42 Gunnar Blomqvist/Erik Carlström		Volkswagen 1500S			B46313
 R  44 Olle Bromark/Kjell Lyxell		Saab 96					P44304
 R  51 Jårs Damberg/Hans Tellander		Ford Cortina GT				A58368
 R  63 Sten Frohde/Carl Bergmansson		Volkswagen
 R  71 Göran Canemark/Lars-Inge Berg		Volvo
 R  80 Olof Karlberg/Kjell Karlsson		Volvo 544				H55555
 R     Hannu Mikkola/Juhani Jouhti              Volkswagen              SS4
 R     Pauli Toivonen/Lars Lindholm             Volkswagen              SS10
 R 102 Gösta Idh/Marie Larsson			Saab 96
 R 105 Gunno Sedin/Jan-Olof Westman		Volvo
 R 117 Risto Virtapuro/Alfons Stengeli          Volvo                   SS30

114 starters, 67 finishers



Spa-Sofia-Liége Rally
25th August-? September 1964

Ps   # Crew					Car			 Pen.
 1   3 Rauno Aaltonen/Tony Ambrose              Austin-Healey 3000	  57m		BMO 93B
 2     Erik Carlsson/Gunnar Palm                Saab Sport		1h25m
 3     Eugen B&oum;hringer/K.Kaiser                 Mercedes-Benz 230SL	1h27m
 4     Pat Moss-Carlsson/E.Nyström		Saab Sport		2h03m
 5     R.Neyret/J.Terramorsi			Citroen DS19		2h41m
 6     Ewy Rosqvist/E.Schiek			Mercedes-Benz 220SE	2h42m
 7     Guy Verrier/P.Coltelloni			Citroen DS19		2h56m
 8     G.Sander/P.Trinion			Porsche Super 90	3h23m
 9     R.Larsson/B.Nilsson			Okrasa Volkswagen	3h43m
10     Jacques Patte/Charlier			Volvo 122S		3h46m
11     Lucien Bianchi/Jean-Claude Ogier		Citroen DS19		3h51m
12     R.Richard/C.Laurent			Citroen DS19		4h04m
13     J.La Trobe/D.Skeffington			Humber Super Snipe	4h27m
14     A.E.Bengry/I.Hall			Sunbeam Rapier		4h46m
15     Mark/Cechmanek				Tatra T2-603		4h49m
16     Staepelaere/Meuwissen			Ford Cortina GT		4h54m
17     Pilhatsch/Karger				Volvo 122S		5h08m
18     J-P.Ackermans/Romedenne			Volvo 122S		5h09m
19     Alan Allard/Robert Mackie		Shorrocks Cortina GT	5h27m
20  68 J.Wadsworth/M.Wood			Morris Mini Cooper S	5h53m		570 FMO
21     John Sprinzel/Mike Donegan		Ford Cortina GT		6h27m
       Paddy Hopkirk/Henry Liddon
       Timo Makinen/D.Barrow
       Pauline Mayman/Val Domleo
       Julien Vernaeve/D.Hiam
 R     Peter Hughes/Mike Armstrong		Ford Cortina GT
 R     Esko Keinanen				Ford Corsair
 R     David Seigle-Morris/Tony Nash		Ford Corsair		puncture/rolled
 R     Bo Ljungfeldt/F.Sager			Ford Mustang		rolled
 R     Peter Proctor/Peter Harper		Ford Mustang		lost brakes
 R						Triumph TR5		differential
 R						Triumph TR5		differential
 R						Triumph TR5		differential
 R     Pauli Toivonen				Okrasa Volkswagen	accident
 R						Okrasa Volkswagen	accident
 R						Okrasa Volkswagen	accident
 R						Okrasa Volkswagen	accident
 R						Rover 2000		engine bearings
 R						Rover 2000		engine bearings
 R						Rover 3000		crash
 R						Rover 3000		crash
 R						Rover 3000		punctured radiator
 R						Rover 3000		distributor
 R						Saab			hit another car
 R     Dieter Glemser				Mercedes-Benz 230SL	electrics
 R     Kreder/Kling				Mercedes-Benz 220SE	crash
 R     Olivier Gendebien			Citroen DS19		distributor

Notes: last Liege rally! 7 other Citroen DS19's retired.
One of the Rover 3000's was driven by K.James/K.Hughes. The Rover 2000's were driven by
L.Morrison/J.Syer, R.Clarke/B.Culcheth, Anne Hall/Denise McCluggage - but who drove what?


Gran Premio Internacional Standard Supermovil YPF
? October 1964

 3     Ewy Rosqvist/Ursula Wirth                Mercedes



Pohjola Ralli
10th-11th October 1964

 9  17 Kjell Ekman/Olle Lindström		Volvo 544			??9132
11  18 Erkki Susi/Harry Sköld			Volvo 544			BD8336
 R  11 Loggert



RAC Rally
8th-? November 1964

Pos # Crew Car Time Car reg
1 8 Tom Trana/Gunnar Thermanius Volvo PV544 3510s OA 522287
2 14 Timo Makinen/Don Barrow Austin Healey 3000 4631s BRX 852B
3 3 Vic Elford/David Stone Ford Cortina GT 4860s 893 DOO
4 7 Pat Moss-Carlsson/Elizabeth Nyström Saab Sport PA 12570
6 35 Roy Fidler/Don Grimshaw Triumph 2000 AHP 426B
10 53 Sylvia Osterburg Volvo PV544 O 72011
11 Don Morley/Earl Morley Austin Healey 3000 BMO 93B
19 Henry Taylor/Brian Melia Ford Cortina GT 888 DOO
21 David Seigle-Morris/Tony Nash Ford Cortina GT 889 DOO
Åke Andersson/Torsten Ahman Saab
4 Erik Carlsson/Gunnar Palm Saab
R 1 Paddy Hopkirk/Henry Liddon Mini Cooper S CRX 90B
R 2 Rauno Aaltonen/Tony Ambrose Mini Cooper S CRX 89B
R 37 Carl Orrenius/Rolf Dahlgren Mini Cooper S AJB 44B
R 42 Harry Källstrom/Ragnvald Hakansson Mini Cooper S final drive AGU 780B
44 John Sprinzel/Peter Marshall Morris Cooper S PMO 200
67 David Pollard/Tony Baines Hillman Imp 4525 KV
39 Pauline Mayman/Valerie Domleo MG B BRX 8538
111 J.Cox/K.Leckie MG 1100 892 EFR
R 10 Simo Lampinen/John Davenport Saab off
5 Pauli Toivonen/Lars Lindholm Volkswagen 1295
9 Bengt Soderstrom/Bo Ohlsson Ford Cortina 
12 Berndt Jansson/Eric Pettersson Volkswagen 1295
15 Carl-Magnus Skogh/Lars Berggren Volvo 
18 Tiny Lewis/Robin Turvey Hillman Imp 
20 Bertil Soderstrom/R Olsson Volkswagen 1295
22 John Wadsworth/ Mini Cooper S 1300
24 Bo Ljungfeldt/Fergus Sager Ford Cortina 
25 John la Trobe/Julian Chitty Sunbeam Rapier 
26 Esko Keinenan/Reg Exon Ford Cortina 
27 H Lindberg/G Schroderheim Mini Cooper S1000
28 Andrew Cowan/Brian Coyle Sunbeam Rapier 
29 Logan Morrison/Johnson Syer Rover 2000
30 Sir Peter Moon/Brian Culcheth Mini Cooper S 1300
34 Doug Wilson-Spratt/H J Bayliss Mini Cooper S 1300
36 Mike Sutcliffe/J Clark Mini Cooper S 1000
38 R Larsson/B Nilsson Volkswagen 1295
40 Gordon King/Paul Steiner Ford Cortina 
41 Ian Loudon-Cox/Ross Finlay Volkswagen 1500
43 Rupert Jones/J Clegg Sunbeam Tiger 
45 Mrs Anne Hall/Miss Pat Spencer Rover 2000
46 J V Damberg/G Blomqvist Ford Cortina 
47 G Bloom/Miss Jennifer Nadin Ford Cortina 
48 Ken James/Mike Hughes Rover 2000
49 Bill Bengry/Barry Hughes Humber Super Snipe 
50 L Eliasson/P O German Mini Cooper S 1300
51 Paul Easter/Des Thompson Mini Cooper S 1300
52 Mike Hinde/R Thorne Simca 1000
55 B Karlsson/L Ericsson Saab 
56 K Gudim/J E Karlan Volkswagen 1500
57 Terry Hunter/Patrick Lier Triumph 2000
58 Tony Fisher/G Marrs Simca 1000
59 J Skarne/S I Westerberg Triumph 2000
60 Miss Rosemary Smith/Miss Margaret McKenzie Hillman Imp
61 Peter Bolton/Norman Baguley Triumph 2000
62 G R Hudson-Evans/Rodney Spokes Mini 850
63 P L Bostrom/A Helger Mini Cooper S 1300
64 J Fisk/L Olsen Saab 
65 Jean-Jacques Thuner/John Gretener Triumph 2000
66 Roger Clark/A J Porter Rover 2000
68 Mike Donegan/Philip Cadman Ford Cortina 
69 Lars Gillmo/L Galli D K W 
70 Alan Allard/Tom Fisk Ford Cortina 
71 O P Dahl/ Volvo 
72 B Hadfield/G Haggie Mini Cooper S 1100
73 Bill Fritschy/Mike Cotton Volkswagen 1192
74 Neil Harvey/Dennis Cardell Mini Cooper S 1300
75 J D Wood/D Lincoln Lotus Cortina 
76 Sid Davey/ Ford Cortina 
77 E A T Willcocks/P G Smith Saab 
78 Geoff Mabbs/ Mini Cooper S 1100
81 Barrie Williams/R J Harper Mini Cooper S 1100
82 Eric Jackson/Ken Joseph Ford Cortina 
83 F P P Johnston/S N Devlin Mini Cooper S 1000
84 D G Hardey/P T Hadley Mini Cooper S 1300
85 Robin Richards/Geoff Davies Ford Cortina 
86 Reggie McSpadden/Rob McBurney Volkswagen 1500
87 Malcolm New/ Renault R8 1100
88 Alec Lobb/P D Valentine Simca 1500
89 Phil Simister/T Mason Ford Cortina 
90 Hugh O'Connor-Rorke/K W Deacon Lotus Cortina 
91 H A Skelton/E M Lindsay-Jones Sunbeam Rapier 
92 R H Parr/T J Oldham MGB 
93 J H Partridge/M P W Britton Mini Cooper 998
94 G J Tripp/Tom Bosence Mini Cooper S 1100
95 J Symons/I J Smart Austin 1100
96 L Usterud-Svendsen/O M Fowler Ford Cortina 
97 A D Taylor/J C Billett Ford Cortina 
98 R H Walker/P G Walker Mini Cooper S 1100
99 Doug Ray/Tony Straker Ford Cortina 
100 B G Williams/D Jones Mini Cooper S 1000
101 Brian Whitmarsh/J A Griffiths Mini Cooper 997
102 M Ross-Denby/G O K Wilson Sunbeam Rapier 
103 R A Clift/B P Lockyear Ford Cortina 
104 K D Power/L Evans Mini Cooper S 1100
105 J C Tordoff/N Thomas Saab 
106 Cpt F W Preston/Sgt R W Davies Rover 3 litre 
107 E D Jenkins/Mrs J Baker Mini Cooper S 1300
108 M E Lane/R W Harper Mini Cooper S 1100
109 R Johnson/G T Blaber Mini Cooper S 1300
110 Malcolm Gibbs/Randell Morgan Ford Anglia 1200
112 J Frazier/J A Twigdon Mini Cooper S 1000
115 W J Clemens/B Brace Triumph 2000
116 G R Cook/D Bowes Sunbeam Alpine 
117 C J Horrell/D E Rowe Mini Cooper S 1300
118 Adrian Boyd/Beatty Crawford Humber Sceptre 
119 M Bowyer/L Vaughan Ford Cortina 
120 J B L Denny/D A D Lloyd Mini Cooper 998
121 G S Dinwiddy/F P Rutter Hillman Imp 
122 Paul Burch/C Goff Ford Anglia 1200
124 Peter Silva/G E Jones Mini Cooper S 1100
125 Owe Andersson/ Saab 
126 John Cotter/D A R Hill Sunbeam Rapier 
127 P A Trivulzio/G Berselli Fiat 1100
128 J Nielsen/ Saab 
129 P S Stromberg/B Gundersen Volvo 
130 Miss Valerie Pirie/Miss Susan Reeves Triumph Spitfire 
131 W G R Hayes/George Alcorn Ford Anglia 1200
132 Leslie Brooke/R Freeborough Mini Cooper S 1300
133 Andre Baldet/ M G B 
134 G Ruttinger/P Thiel A W E 
135 K Rudiger/G Gries A W E 
136 M S Hall/E P Millman M G A 
137 John Barnes/T C Pettie Peugeot 404
138 I Fairclough/R Hobro Mini Cooper 998
139 Leo Bertorelli/Peter Warren Triumph 2000
140 S Lundin/N Bjork Volkswagen 1500
141 A Wright/D R Edwards Hillman Imp 
142 W West/Dr Shelagh Aldersmith Mini Cooper S 1100
143 Sgt S E Scowen/Sgt J P Minto Rover 3 litre 
144 P W Ward/Frank Herwin Ford Cortina 
145 Brian Stevens/S J Bate Mini 850
146 T T Pearce/J M Stokes Mini Cooper S 1300
147 W V Smith/J H Potter Mini 850
148 O Smith/D H Smith Mini Cooper S 1100
149 G A Palmer/J F C Green Mini Cooper S 1100
150 D S F Thompson/D J K Stephenson Ford Cortina 
151 F Seddon/G P Ryan N S U 600
152 B C Russell/Miss Audrey Scott Mini Cooper S 1100
153 D Moreton/F S Johnson Volkswagen 1500
154 I A Grant/J R Gray Ford Anglia 1200
155 F Crossley/Arthur Senior Mini Cooper 998
156 Ron Jamieson/Mrs E E Jamieson Mini Cooper 1300
157 B Figg/John Wood Mini Cooper 998
158 J S Donovan/A B Martin M G B 
159 N D Birkett/P A L Houseman Ford Cortina 
160 R A Fall/J D Fawcett Mini Cooper S 1300
161 R J E Baird/K W Atkinson Ford Anglia 1200
162 C A Knowles-Fitton/M S Hirst Mini Cooper 1100
163 Mjr A M H Wyndham/Sgt J Rhodes Rover 3 litre 
164 G E Murray/R Wood Mini Cooper 997
166 A Rathmell/J Ashton Mini Cooper S 1300
167 W H Ramsden/Sid Segal Ford Cortina 
168 D J F Stammers/R H Cutler Volvo 
169 N G G Speight/J R E Curtis Mini Cooper S 1300
170 P Mullen/ Ford Cortina 
171 A W Raylor/W H Fargus Mini Cooper S 1100
172 J D Harling/D G Harling Mini 850
173 W B Jones/ Mini Cooper S 1300
174 Cyril Dart/H F Davies Volkswagen 1285
175 D C Fotherby/H B Barton Mini Cooper S 1300
176 R G Cooper/I K Cooper Vauxhall VX4/90
177 John Fitzpatrick/John Handley M G B 
178 M Isley/ Volvo 
179 D M Fincham/G C Powell Mini Cooper 997
180 Graham Warner/J W Spiers Volvo 
Notes: 180 entries, 158 starters, 89 finishers


I Rallye Príncipe de Asturias
? 1964

 1     Luis Huerta/J. Luis. Tuya  		Ford Lotus Cortina
 2     Virgilio Collantes/“Cachimba”  		Lotus Goggomobil T 350 
 3     Fernando Sampedro /J. Martínez 		Renault 5/5 Gordini 
 4     José Rial/García Atante  		Renault 5/5 Gordini 
 5     Antonio Creus/Rubín de Celis 		Seat 600 
 6     Guillermo Muñoz/Andrés Herrero 		Renault 5/5 
 7     Joaquín Glez./Silvia Guerra 		Seat 600 D 
 8     Luis Fdez. Travanco/Manuel Glez 		Mercedes 220 SE 
 9     Vicente Trelles/M.ª Rosario Blanco 	Volkswagen 113 
10     Eduardo Tapia/Justo Álvarez Quirós 	Renault 5/5 Gordini 



Geneva Rally
? November 1964

 1  35 Henri Greder/Martial Delalande		Ford Falcon		   85		ZE 1052
 2     Terry Hunter/P.Lier			Triumph Spitfire	  189
 3     Erik Carlsson/Gunnar Palm		Saab			  210
 4     Hans Walter/W.Lier			BMW 1800TI		  215
 5     J-J.Thuner/J.Gretener			Triumph Spitfire	  219
 6     Tom Trana/G.Thermaenius			Volvo			  273
 7     Pat Moss-Carlsson/Elizabeth Nyström	Saab			  289
 8     Gerard Larrousse/J-C.Peray		Renault			  477
 9     J-P.Meyer/J-P.Rutsch			Ford Cortina GT		  481
10     F.Masoero/J.Maurin			Alfa Romeo S TI		  486
11     Ian Lewis/Barry Hughes			Sunbeam Tiger		  571		ADU 294B
12     B.William/John Davenport			Austin Cooper S		  739
13     K.Foitek/F.Karrer			Alfa Romeo S TI		  743
14     N.Suppert/H.Virth			Glas			 1086
15     Peter Riley/Robin Turvey			Sunbeam Tiger		 1150		ADU 295B
16     T.Klink/W.Seelinger			Glas			 1310
17     A.Schoefer
18     C.Cuenoud/J.Buol				Porsche			 1642
19     W.Meier/J.Schmalz			Porsche			 1685
20     Rosemary Smith/Margaret MacKenzie	Sunbeam Tiger		 1726		ADU 312B
21     J.Wernaeve/H.Vittel			Morris Cooper S		 1809
22     Agostini/Rebaudi				Alfa Romeo S TI		 2388
23     F.Alesl/M.Moiset				Morris Cooper S		 2639
24     F.Vetsch/J-P.Feuz			Simca			 2820
25     Lombardini/Zoia				Alfa Romeo S TI		 2842
26     H.Fergas/J.Horn				Morris Cooper S		 3035
27     A.Blum/B.Buhler				Austin Cooper S		 3274
28     J.Quentin/J.Jamotte			Alfa Romeo Super TI	 3369
29     B.von Bergmann/L.Goettgen		Volvo			 3568
30     P.Mermod/L.Texier			Alfa Romeo Super TI	 4566
31     A.Berra/R.Borcat				Simca			 4723
32     J.Rindisbacher/H.Vuarraz			Renault			 5470
33     E.Vouillamoz/J-M.Delessert		Ford Cortina GT		 5785
34     H.Schaufelberg/H.Stahel			Steyr Puch		 6205
35     W.Rheiner/H.Hofer			Triumph Spitfire	 7288
36     K.Reichel/P.Pohl				BMW TI			 8747
37     H.Winkler/D.Schmied			BMW TI			10685



I Mogul Šumava Rallye Klatovy
? 1964

 1     Karel Jílek/Jirí Hlavácek 		Škoda Octavia Super TS 


Rali Vinho da Madeira
? 1964

 1     Fernando Basílio Dos Santos		Porsche SC
 2     Arq.Rui Goes Ferreira			Fiat 1500