1965 Miscellaneous Rallies


3rd Welsh International Rally
? January 1965

 1     Bill Bengry				Ford Cortina GT



Riihimäki-Ralli
5th-6th January 1965

 1  24 Olle Bromark/Kjell Lyxell		Saab 96
12  17 Rolf Tibblin/Kurt Borander		Morris Cooper S
28  33 Jan Henriksson/Rolf Riggare		Opel Kadett 1100
 R  19 Sten Lundin/Nils Björk			Volkswagen 1500S



34th Monte Carlo Rally
15th-20th January 1965

Ps   # Crew					Car			Pts   Cat/Cls		Start City	Reg
 1  52 Timo Makinen/Paul Easter                 Mini Cooper S		5118					AJB 44B
 2 150 Eugen Bohringer/Rolf Wutherich           Porsche 904GTS		5613
 3  49 Pat Moss-Carlsson/Elizbeth Nyström	Saab			5871
 4     Peter Harper/I.Hall			Sunbeam Tiger		6193	2/5
 5     Herbert Linge/P.Falk			Porsche 911		6655
 6 136 Roger Clark/Jim Porter			Rover 2000		6728	1/6				4 KUE
 7     R.Neyret/J.Terramorsi			Citroen			6883
 8     B.Soderstrom/S.Svedberg			Ford Cortina GT		6911	1/5
 9     Henry Taylor/Brian Melia			Ford Cortina		6983
10     Hans Walter/W.Lier			BMW 1800TI		7145
11     Andrew Cowan/R.Turvey			Sunbeam Tiger		7439
12     J.Ogier/G.Servoz				Citroen			7700
13     Ove Andersson/T.Aman			Saab			7720
14     R.Slotemaker/A.Taylor			Triumph			7732
15     D.Pollard/B.Hughes			Hillman Imp		8734
16     Erik Carlsson/G.Palm			Saab			8822
17     G.Verrier/B.Pasquier			Citroen			8903
18     S.Zasada/K.Osinski			Steyr Puch		9010
19     H.Lund/B.Wahgren				Saab			9274
20     G.Selbach/W.Seelinger			Ford			9516
 ?     Lucien Bianchi/Jean Demortier		Citroen DS19		
26  56 Paddy Hopkirk/Henry Liddon		Mini Cooper S		1st Cat1, Class 4	Stockholm	CRX 91B
27  72 Donald Morley/Erle Morley		Mini Cooper S							CRX 90B
       Syndey Allard/Tom Fisk			Allardette					London
       Maurice Gatsonides			Sunbeam Tiger
       S.Lampinen/J.Ahava			Triumph
       Mlle L.Pointet/Mlle F.Houillon		Citroen
       Rosemary Smith/Margaret Mackenzie	Hillman Imp
    16 						Mini Cooper S							CFN 700B
 R 176 Harry Källström/Ragnvald Haakansson	Austin Mini Cooper S 1275					AGU 780B
 R     Rene Trautmann				Lancia Flavia		plugs/OTL
 R     Bo Ljungfeldt				Ford Mustang		puncture/off/stuck in snowbank
 R     Geoff Mabbs/John Davenport		Mini Cooper S		off/hit pole		Athens
 R 273 Rauno Aaltonen/Tony Ambrose		Mini Cooper S		ignition/OTL		Athens		AJB 33B
 R  91 Raymond Baxter/J.Scott			Mini Cooper							8 EMO
 R     F.Vivian/Mrs Vivian			Sunbeam Rapier					London
 R     J.Lloyd/J.Twigdon			Lotus Elan					London
 R     A.Cleghorn/W.Cooper			Volvo						London
 R     J.Cuff/D.Anderson			Vauxhall					London
 R     J.Gardner/C.Malkin			Morris Mini Cooper				London
 R     N.Rowe/D.Doidge				Hillman Imp					London
 R     C.Twigdon/A.Gorst			Mini Cooper					London
 R						Volga						Minsk
 R						Moskvich					Minsk
 R  99 Alex Griffiths/Stuart Turner		Reliant Sabre 6							660 XYB
NS     Raymond Baxter/Jack Scott					Withdrew

Notes: 274 entries, 237 starters, 35 finishers. Heavy snows were the main cause.
Start cities were Lisbon, London, Paris, Athens, Frankfurt, Monte Carlo, Warsaw and Minsk.



Hankiralli
26th-28th February 1965

 1  13 Rune Larsson/Börje Nilsson		Volvo 544				U70878
 4  24 Olle Bromark/Kjell Lyxell		Saab 96					C30733
 6   4 Bengt Soderstrom/Börje Ohlsson		Ford Cortina GT				AA98181
 R  26 Åke Andersson/Bo Thorszelius		Saab 96					PA15054
 R  38 Carl-Magnus Skogh/Aimo Wirtanen		Volvo 544				O24682
 R  62 Håkan Lindberg/Gustaf Schröderheim	Opel Kadett 1000			AB12154
 R  67 Lars Krall/Bengt Hellström		Morris Cooper				G6251


Swedish Rally
? March 1965

 1     Tom Trana/Gunnar Thermaenius             Volvo PV544
 2     Åke Andersson				Saab
 4     Carl Magnus Skogh			Volvo Amazon 122B18
 5     Ove Eriksson				Opel Rekord Six
 9     Berndt Jansson/Erik Pettersson		Renault R8 Gordini
       Pat Moss-Carlsson/Elizabeth Nyström	Saab Sport
       Sylvia Osterberg/Siv Sabel		Volvo
       Hans Lannsjö				Mini Cooper S			Won up to 1000cc class
17     						Opel Kadett			2nd in up to 1000cc class
       Erik Carlsson/Per Ljungberg		Saab
       Simo Lampinen/Picko Troberg		Saab
       Rob Slotemaker				DAF
       Claude Laurent				DAF
       Jean Geban				DAF
       Lennart Eliasson				Mini Cooper S
       Lillebror Nasenius			Mini Cooper S
 R  31 Timo Makinen/Paul Easter			Mini Cooper S		fan pulley		DJB 92B
 R     Harry Källström/R.Haakansson		Mini Cooper S					AGU 780B
 R  28 Paddy Hopkirk/Henry Liddon		Mini Cooper S					AJB 33B
 R  22 Rauno Aaltonen/Tony Ambrose		Mini Cooper S					DJB 93B



V Shell 4000 Cross-Canada
? April 1965

 1     Klaus Ross/John Bird			Volvo
 2     Paul McLennan/John Wilson		Ford Mustang
 3     Henry Taylor/Robin Edwardes		Ford Cortina GT
 4     Ewan Graham/Henry Acteson		Volvo Canadian
28     Pedro Rodriguez/Bill Leatham		Studebaker Commander
 R     David Pearson				Dodge
DQ     Luigi Chinetti				Ferrari 330
       Craig Fisher
       Al Pease
       Eppie Wietzes
       Werner Wenzel/John Proctor		Chevrolet Corsa
       Ron Hughes/Harry Hartley			Ford Mustang
 R     Barry Fox/Dave Fowler			Chevrolet Corvair Monza	stuck in mud
NS     Olivier Gendebien			Volvo

Notes: Gendebien withdrew after his wife suffered a fatal traffic accident days before
       the rally. Chinetti was disqualified for unsportsmanlike conduct - he argued too
       much with a policeman. 64 starters, 37 finishers.



13th East African Safari Rally
15th-19th April 1965

Ps   # Driver/Co-Driver				Car			Pts	Cls   Cls Pos
 1   1 Joginder Singh/Jaswant Singh             Volvo PV544		 333	D	1
 2  16 Ian A. Jaffray/J.S.Bathurst              Peugeot 404              433	D	2 	-1hr40min
 3  32 Vic Preston/E.Robert Syder		Ford Cortina GT		 459	C	1
 4  81 J.Sprinzel/J.H.Wilson			Mercedes-Benz 190	 486	D	3
 5     Lucien Bianchi/Jeeves			Citroen DS19
 6  54 Viscount K.Mandeville/P.J.Walker		Mercedes-Benz 300 SE	 557	E	1
 7     Wilkins/Elvers				Mercedes-Benz 190
 8     Guy Verrier/Patrick Vanson		Citroen DS19
 9   2 E.F.E.Moorat/C.H.Little			Peugeot 404		 695	D
10  50 Mike Armstrong/E.C.Bates			Ford Cortina GT		 714	C	2
11     Bert Shankland/Rothwell			Peugeot 404
12   3 S.W.Allison/P.N.Neylan			Peugeot 404		 764	D
13     Robert Neyret/Jacques Terramorsi		Citroen DS19
14     Pointet/Houillon				Citroen DS19
15  10 M.S.Khan/Balbir Singh			Volkswagen 1200		1191	B	1
16  27 Jamil Din/M.J.Lawrence			Peugeot 404		1235	D
 R     Peter Hughes				Ford Cortina GT		half-shaft
 R     Eugen Böhringer                          Mercedes 300SE          stuck in mud
 R     Pat Moss-Carlsson/Elizabeth Nyström      Saab                    hit lorry, out of time
 R     Erik Carlsson/Stirling Moss		Saab			off route/carburettors
 R     Anne Hall/Lucille Cardwell		Mercedes-Benz 300SE	rolled/damaged suspension

Class A - up to 1000cc
Class B - up to 1300cc
Class C - up to 1600cc
Class D - up to 2000cc
Class E - up to 3000cc
Class F - over 3000cc

Note: 85 starters, 16 finishers



Circuit of Ireland International Rally
16th-20th April 1965

 1   2 Paddy Hopkirk/Terry Harryman		Mini Cooper S					CRX 89B
 2     Vic Elford/David Stone			Ford Cortina GT
 3     Roger Clark/Jim Porter			Ford Cortina GT
       David Seigle-Morris/David Michael	Ford Cortina GT
       Brian Melia/Geoff Davies			Ford Cortina GT
       Tiny Lewis/Robin Turvey			Hillman Imp
       David Pollard/Barry Hughes		Hillman Imp
       Rosemary Smith/Sheila O'Clery		Hillman Imp
       Ronnie McCarteney			Renault R8 Gordini

Notes: 100 entries



Tulip Rally
26th-29th April 1965

 1  35 Rosemary Smith/Valerie Domleo		Hillman Imp
 2     Tiny Lewis/David Pollard			Hillman Imp
 7   4 Donald Morley/Erle Morley		Austin Healey 3000				DRX 257C
 8     Sobieslaw Zasada/Kazimierz Osinski	Steyr-Puch 650 TR
 9     Giorgio Pianta/Roberto della Morte	Lancia Flavia Coupe Pininfarina
10     Gilbert Staepelaere/Pascal Ickx		Ford Cortina GT
       Julien Vernaeve				Mini Cooper S
       Eric Jackson/Kenneth Deacon		Ford Cortina GT
   124 Timo Makinen/Paul Easter			Mini Cooper S					AJB 33B
 R     Peter Harper/Ian Hall			Sunbeam Tiger
 R     Peter Riley/Robin Turvey			Sunbeam Tiger



Acropolis Rally
20th-23rd May 1965

 1     Carl-Magnus Skogh/"Tandlakare"           Volvo Amazon		 453.66 pts
 2     Erik Carlsson/Torsten Ahman		Saab Sport		 462.53
 3     René Trautmann/Claudine Bouchet		Lancia Flavia		 576.63
 4     Åke Andersson/Gunnar Palm		Saab Sport		 734.61
 5     Dieter Glemser/M.Braungart		Mercedes-Benz 230SL	1049.40
 6     Patrick Vanson/J.P.Joly			Citroen DS19		2329.26
 7     Sobieslaw Zasada/K.Osinski		Steyr Puch		3110.47
 8     Giorgio Pianta				Lancia Flavia		3233.51
 9     J.Eneqvist/K.Ehrman			Volvo PV544		3422.34
10     K.Rudiger/G.Gunter			Wartburg		4983.74
 R     Eugen Böhringer				Mercedes-Benz		thrust bearing
       Pat Moss-Carlsson			Saab Sport
       Olle Bromark				Saab Sport
 R     Tom Trana				Volvo			rear differential
       Sylvia Osterberg				Volvo
 R     Lucien Bianchi				Citroen			suspension
 R     Jean-Claude Ogier			Citroen			engine
 R     Peter Jopp				Lancia Flavia		ignition
 R  60 Timo Makinen/Paul Easter			Mini Cooper S		caught fire when being welded together	DJB 93B
 R     Anne Hall				Rover			accident
 R     Logan Morrison				Rover			hit lorry
 R     Andrew Cowan				Rover			rear axle
 R     Roger Clark				Rover			accident
 R     George Raptapoulous			DKW			engine

"Tandlakare" was G.Berggrin.


36th Österreichische Alpenfahrt
27th-30th May 1965

 1     Dr Arnulf Pilhatsch/Peter Lederer	BMW 1800		Touring
       Johannes Ortner/Karl-Heinz Panowitz	Steyr-Puch 650		GT

78 starters, 45 finishers


Scottish Rally
? June 1965

 1     Roger Clark/Jim Porter                   Ford Cortina GT		3153 pts		2 ANR
 2     Tiny Lewis/R.Turvey			Hillman Imp		3708
 3     Logan Morrison/J.Syer			Rover 2000		3944
 4     Jack Tordoff/N.Thomas			Ford Cortina GT		4597			JCT 600
 5     Rosemary Smith/Mrs S.Taylor		Hillman Imp		4932			EDU 710C
 6     Tom Paton/S.Parker			Mini Cooper S		5129
 7     John Partridge/D.Rowe			Mini Cooper S		5143
 8     R.Clift/B.Lockyear			Ford Cortina GT		5191
 9     E.Moorat/B.Crawley			Ford Cortina GT		5282
10     R.Charleton/Mrs E.Charleton		Ford Anglia		5293
       Henry Taylor				Ford
       John Melvin				Sunbeam Tiger
 R     Timo Makinen				Austin Healey 3000	final drive
 R   3 Paddy Hopkirk/Henry Liddon		Mini Cooper S		final drive		CRX 89B
 R     Andrew Cowan				Sunbeam Tiger		mechanical



Geneva Rally
? June 1965

 1  64 Rauno Aaltonen/Tony Ambrose		Mini Cooper S			1000-1300cc Touring class	EBL 55C
       Donald Morley/Erle Morley		Austin Healey 3000		1st GT >2500cc class



Gulf London Rally
24th-26th June 1965

Pos Car # Crew Cls Car Time Reg
1 6 Roger Clark/Jim Porter 7 Ford Cortina GT 2 ANR
2 27 Jerry Larsson/Bertil Petersson 1 Saab Sport
3 13 Brian Melia/Geoff Davies 3 Ford Cortina GT
4 9 Jars Damberg/Fergus Sager 3 Ford Cortina GT BA 65942
5 7 Pat Moss-Carlsson/Elizabeth Nyström 1 Saab Sport PA 15056
6 17 John Sprinzel/A.Krauklis 5 Mini Cooper S PMO 200
7 32 Alec Lobb/Peter Valentine 3 Ford Cortina GT
8 22 A.E.Bengry/Barry Hughes 3 Ford Cortina GT
9 J.Huggins/J.Harding Ford Cortina GT
10 K.Power/P.Walker Ford Cortina GT
11 D.Thompson/D.Stephenson Ford Cortina GT
12 34 Brian Harper/Ron Crellin 3 Ford Cortina GT
13 B.Stevens/S.Bate Mini Cooper S
14 J.Evans/R.Spokes Hillman Imp
15 M.Bailey/R.Ayers Hillman Husky
16 S.Scowen/E.Brown Hillman Husky
17 R.Wilcox/R.Harling Mini
18 D.McIntyre/G.Jones Mini
1 Tom Trana/Gunnar Thermaenius 7 Volvo
2 Timo Makinen/Paul Easter 6 Austin Healey 3000
3 Vic Elford/David Stone 7 Ford Anglia
4 Paddy Hopkirk/Henry Liddon 5 Mini Cooper S
5 Carl Magnus Skogh/Lennart Berggren 6 Volvo
8 Lennart Eliasson/Olle German 2 Mini Cooper S
10 Tiny Lewis/Robin Turvey 5 Hillman Imp
11 Roy Fidler/Graham Robson 6 Triumph 2000
12 Bengt Karlsson/Lasse Ericsson 1 Saab Sport
14 Toney Cox/Keith Binns 4 Rover 2000
15 David Pollard/Barry F.Hughes 5 Sunbeam Alpine IV
16 Brian Culcheth/John Davenport 2 Mini Cooper S
18 John La Trobe/Julian Chitty 3 Sunbeam Rapier
19 Norman Harvey/Dennis Cardell 2 Mini Cooper S
20 Lennart Axbjer/Visa Jaaskeldinen 1 Saab Sport
21 Alan Allard/Tom Fisk 7 Allardette
23 Sten Frohde/Kent Frohde 2 Renault R8 Gordini
24 Tony Fall/David Fawcett 2 Mini Cooper S CAK 500C
25 Malcolm Gibbs/Randall Morgan 3 Ford Cortina GT
26 Mike Bowyer/Roger Willis 3 Ford Cortina GT
28 Randall Gibbs/Frank Rutter 7 Ford Anglia
29 Kjell Hadstrom/Kjell Gustavsson 4 Triumph 2000
30 Martyn Esmor-Thomas/Bill Williams 3 Volvo
31 Ulf Svensson/Goran Samuelsson 1 Saab Sport
33 Mike Sutcliffe/John Shaw 3 Ford Cortina GT
35 Lars Billengren/Arne Hertz 1 Saab Sport
36 Charles Knowles-Fitton/Tony Mason 2 Mini Cooper S
37 Leo Bertorelli/Peter Warren 7 DAF 750
38 Bo Vikarby/Hans Johansson 1 Saab Sport
39 Roger Irwin/David Michael 7 NSU 100
40 Harry Skelton/Mike Lindsay-Jones 3 Sunbeam Rapier
41 Lennart Soderberg/Bjorn Hultberg 2 Mini Cooper S

XXV Polish Rally
? September 1965

 1  55 Rauno Aaltonen/Tony Ambrose		BMC Mini Cooper S				CRX 89B
 2     Sobieslaw Zasada/K.Osinski		Steyr Puch 650
 3     Erik Carlsson/T.Aman			Saab Sport
 4     Rene Trautmann/Claudine Bouchet		Lancia Flavia
 5     Pat Moss-Carlsson/Elizabeth Nyström	Saab Sport
 6     Carl Magnus Skogh/L.Berggren		Volvo 122S



Hakkapeliittaralli
18th-19th September 1965

16  28 Jan Henriksson/Lauri Kinnunen		Opel Kadett 1100
35  18 Åke Svensson/Rolf Götenberg		Saab 96
46  56 Stig Gustafsson/Göran Gustafsson		Volvo 544
47  54 Roland Stenström/Anders Norling		Volvo 544
49  17 Hans Nilsson/Lars-Olof Pettersson	Saab 96



Munich-Vienna-Budapest Rally
? October 1965

 1  72 Rauno Aaltonen/Tony Ambrose		Mini Cooper					CRX 89B
 4     Sobieslaw Zasada				Steyr Puch
 7     Giorgio Pianta/Luciano Lombardini	Lancia Flavia
 8     Kurt Otto/				Wartburg
 9     N.Schörn/H.Pail				Steyr-Puch
10     H.Fuss/A.Wendlinger			Porsche 356C 1600SC
    65 Tony Fall/Ron Crellin			Mini Cooper		2nd in class		AJB 55B
       Paul Easter/Henry Liddon			Mini Cooper
 R     Geoff Halliwell/Mike Wood		Mini Cooper		crash			CRX 90B
						Steyr Puch
 R     Rene Trautmann				Lancia Flavia		engine



II Rallye Príncipe de Asturias
? 1965

 1     Luis Fdez. Trabanco/Manuel Glez 		Morris 1.100 
 2     Miguel Gascón/Vázquez 			Renault 5/5 Gordini 
 3     Glicerio Fdez./Jaime Ramón 		Renault 5/5 Gordini 
 4     Mendicutti/Alvarez 			Seat 600 D 
 5     Jorge Vilardebó/Joaquín Pando 		Seat 1400 C 
 6     Ramón Quijano/Pedro Aguirre 		Volvo S 
 7     J. Sanz Pacheco/Antonio Cordovilla 	Seat Conti 850 GT 
 8     Silvie Geeraert/M.ª Carmen Casariego 	Seat 600 D 
 9     Dionisio M. Huerta/Antonio Pérez Sutil 	Seat 600 D 
no other classified finishers



Tour de Corse
? November 1965

 1 116 Pierrot Orsini/Jean-Baptiste Canonicci	Renault Gordini
 2     Mauro Bianchi				Renault Alpine
 3
 4
 5
 6
 7
 8     Leo Cella                                Lancia Fulvia Coupe
11     Jean-Claude Ogier			Panhard 24CT
15						NSU 1000
 R     Berndt Jansson				Renault Gordini		brake pipe/accident
 R     Vic Elford				Ford Anglia		oil pressure
 R     Jean Rolland				Alfa Romeo GTZ		steering
 R     Rene Trautmann				Lancia Flavia Zagato	crash
 R     Henri Greder				Ford Mustang		front wishbone
       Fernand Masoero				Alfa Romeo GTA
       Lucien Bianchi				Alfa Romeo GTA
       Willy Mairesse				Alfa Romeo GTA
 R     Serge Lelong				Panhard 24CT     	mechanical
 R     Guy Verrier				Panhard 24CT     	mechanical
 R     Jean Pierre Hanrioud			Renault Alpine		crash		
 R     Claude Laurent				Daf			OTL
 R     Hans Lund/Bjorn Wahlgren			Saab			exhaust


RAC Rally
21st-25th November 1965

Pos # Crew Car Cls Time Car reg
1 5 Rauno Aaltonen/Tony Ambrose Mini-Cooper S 4 531m23s DJB 93B
2 2 Timo Mäkinen/Paul Easter Austin Healey 3000 13 534m31 EJB 806C
3 77 Jerry Larsson/Lars Lundblad Saab Sport 2 537m18 S 86695
4 7 Erik Carlsson/Torsten Aman Saab Sport 9 540m33 P 29649
5 51 Roy Fidler/Alan Taylor Triumph 2000 6 554m16 AHP 426B
6 44 J.Lusenius/J.M.Wood Mini-Cooper S 10 560m28 DJB 92B
7 186 Lars-Ingvar Ytterbring/Ragnvald Håkansson Mini-Cooper S 561m04
8 58 Sten Lundin Volkswagen 1600 TL 5 576m53
9 124 Bengt Karlsson/L.Ericsson Volkswagen 1600 TL 5 577m06
10 15 Pat Moss-Carlsson/Elizabeth Nyström Saab Sport 9 577m27
11 39 Brian Melia/J.Chitty Ford Cortina GT 5 577m50
12 48 J.D.L.Lewis/R.Turvey Hillman Imp 9 579m53
13 8 Paddy Hopkirk/Henry Liddon Mini-Cooper S 10 581m23 EBL 56C
14 33 Roger Clark/Jim Porter Rover 2000 6 586m57
15 36 Tony Fall/Ron Crellin Mini-Cooper S 4 593m46 CRX 89B
16 23 Jean-Jacques Thuner/J.Gretener Triumph 2000 12 598m23
17 50 Logan Morrison/J.Syer Rover 2000 6 598m34
18 38 G.Staepelaere/A.Aerts Ford Cortina GT 5 605m23
19 91 William Fritchy/J.Gray Mini Cooper S 4 609m53
20 123 Bertil Johansson/J.Kruger Saab Sport 9 612m13
21 68 P Burch/G Jones Hillman Imp 9 613m18
22 85 J McSpadden/R Burney Volkswagen 1300 4 616m35
23 65 M Hinde/M Day Simca 1000 3 618m39
24 75 J Bullough/T Warburton Ford Cortina GT 5 620m22
25 9 Miss Rosemary Smith/Miss S Reeves Hillman Imp 9 620m37
21 Andrew Cowan/B.Coyle Hillman Imp 9
12 Sabislaw Zasada/K.Osinski Steyr-Puch 650 1
152 J Vine/L Potts Mini Cooper 3 BBW 111B
R 14 Don Morley/Earle Morley Austin Healey 3000 13 accident
R 3 Vic Elford/David Stone Ford Lotus Cortina 11 off
R 40 David Seigle-Morris/H.A.R.Nash Ford Lotus Cortina 5 off
R 20 Bo Ljungfeldt Ford Lotus Cortina 11 differential
R 16 Bengt Söderström/B.Ohlsson Ford Lotus Cortina 11 burnt piston
R 37 Harry Källström/N.Bjork Mini-Cooper S 10 EJB 55C
R 6 Simo Lampinen/John Davenport Triumph 2000 12 head gasket EHP 78C
R 63 Trond Schea/W.Paulsen Ford Lotus Cortina 11 crash
R Rover 2000 crash
R Rover 2000 crash
R 20 Peter Harper/D.Barrow Sunbeam Tiger 13 fan blade punctured radiator header tank
R 17 Ove Andersson Saab Sport 2 crankshaft
R 30 Åke Andersson Saab Sport 2 piston
R 10 Hans Lund/B.Wahlgren Saab Sport 2 piston P 8947
NS 1 Tom Trana Volvo 122S 12 team withdrew
NS 11 Carl-Magnus Skogh/L.Berggen Volvo 122S 12 team withdrew
NS 4 Rene Trautmann Lancia 6 team withdrew
18 C Laurent/J Marche Daf
22 Mrs S Osterberg/Miss S Sabel Volvo 122S 12 
24 B Williams/D Jones Morris Cooper S
25 W ter Wint/H Ruhr Opel Kadett
26 I A Grant/P Steiner Ford Cortina GT 11 
27 R A Freeborough/L Harris Morris Cooper S
28 Jårs W Damberg/Fergus Sager Renault R8 Gordini
31 G King/G Marlow Ford Cortina GT
32 B Waldegaard/ Volkswagen 1600
34 Mrs A Hall/Miss P Spencer Rover 2000 12 
35 H Cooper/K Prior Ford Cortina GT 11 
41 R Jones/J Clegg BMC Cooper S
42 B Culcheth/J Brown Ford Cortina GT
43 Carl Orrenius/R Dahlgren Saab Monte Carlo 850
45 Olle Dahl/ Volvo Amazon 122S 12 
46 J Nielsen/M Lunde Saab Sport
47 M Lane/M Hynd Saab Sport
49 K Gudim/M Karlan Volkswagen 1600
52 D Pollard/J Baines Hillman Imp
53 G Blomgvist/ Renault R8 Gordini
54 J Sprinzel/D Benson Triumph 2000 12 
55 P Bolton/N Baguley Fiat 2300
56 A Allard/T Fisk Lotus Cortina 11 
57 N Harvey/F Rutter Austin Cooper S
59 Mde C Bouchet/ Lancia Flavia
60 K Power/L Evans Ford Cortina GT
61 B Fristad/K Moberg Ford Cortina GT
62 M New/P Noad Renault R8 Gordini
64 P R Procter/D Mabbs Rover 2000 12 
66 Major E Moorat/J Ashton Ford Cortina GT
67 R Irwin/ N S U 1000L
69 R McCartney/D Lockyear Renault R8 Gordini
70 A Chappell/A Vaux Ford Cortina GT 11 
71 M Bowyer/J Fawcett Ford Cortina GT
72 R Maple/G Marrs Austin Cooper S
73 Major F Preston/S.Sgt R Davies Rover 3 litre
74 J Bloxham/V Bond Morris Cooper S
76 M Thomas/W Williams Austin Cooper S
78 J Morris/A Crowe Morris Cooper S
79 A Lobb/P Valentine Ford Cortina GT
80 B Field/R Tilley Austin A60 12 
81 R Walker/P Walker Morris Cooper S
82 J Partridge/M Britton Austin Cooper S
83 A Sewell/J Wharton Saab 60
84 D Thompson/ Vauxhall Viva 10 
86 R Lamb/T Mason Ford Cortina
87 J Flom/P Gudem Opel Kadett
88 P Warren/L Bertorelli Daf
89 J Curtis/R Heaton Morris Cooper S
90 H Nylen-Hansen/O Holmoy Opel Kadett
92 D Margulies/M Holmes Ford Cortina GT 11 
93 J Wheatley/A Raylor Lotus Cortina
94 K Rodiger/G Gries Wartburg 1000
95 K Otto/H Hanf Wartburg 1000
96 W Jager/G Culmbacher Wartburg 1000
97 G Ruttinger/P Thief Wartburg 1000
98 G Burgess/P Marshall Daf
99 J R Cotter/W Ward Hillman Imp
100 D J B Blackwood/A Kraulkis N S U
101 T Huntley/P Jones Singer Chamois
102 J H Westbrook/R B Spokes Vauxhall VX4/90
103 D B Davies/D Sadler Saab
104 R Kossila/T Ahava Volvo 122S 12 
105 M Frostick/M Boyd Hillman Imp
106 G P Warner/W Barlow Volvo 122S 12 
107 J F Barnes/A C Pettie Peugeot 404
108 B I Stevens/S J Bates N S U 1000L
109 K L Lewin/M I Kesterton Ford Cortina GT
110 L Beugh/B Moreus Ford Cortina GT
111 T Paton/Dr S Parker Austin Cooper S 10 
112 A W Masden/B J Vice Ford Cortina GT
113 W B Jones/D J Evans Austin Cooper S
114 G R Hudson-Evans/J Spencer Austin Mini
115 D S Cardwell/J Williams Austin Cooper S
116 G E Murray/ Austin Cooper S
117 E L Vaughan/P G Walker Ford Cortina GT 11 
118 B Mackay/A R Scott Ford Cortina GT
119 E Berner/H Sondermann Austin Cooper S
120 Y R L Champeau/D Bennet Austin Cooper S
121 I Walker/L N Needham Alfa Romeo Sprint 11 
122 J A Brisbane/W D A Rowlands Ford Cortina GT
125 S Benton/M Hayward Hillman Imp
126 D H T Henny/A P Wingrove Austin Cooper S
127 G Walton/L F Cole Ford Cortina GT 11 
128 G A S Palmer/R Willis Austin Cooper S
129 W Sutton/C G Gilbert Morris Cooper S
130 I Oglanby/J A Taylor Morris Cooper S
131 A Fisher/B Harper Austin Mini
132 W Smith/C Daly Morris Mini
133 R Murray/M Telford Morris Cooper 3
134 H Skelton/ Hillman Imp
135 H Frost/R Barlow Volkswagen 10 
136 W Saville/P Middlehurst Mini Cooper S
137 M Isley/ Ford Cortina 5
138 B Figg/J Wood Morris Cooper S
139 M Trinder/J Maycock Peugeot
140 S Turner/ Hillman Imp
141 H J Raulf/G Klapproth Volkswagen 1500 S
142 J Smith/R Greenbaum Ford Cortina
143 P Sandeman/M Addington Morris Mini Cooper
144 C Malkin/R Lyall Mini Cooper S 10 
145 G Juuberget/J Faale Ford Cortina GT
146 F Johnson/P Frost NSU 1000L
147 P Carver/G Warren Hillman Imp
148 Capt M Cruickshank/Capt J Skinner Rover 3 litre
149 U Behrens/D Isegran Opel Kadett
150 Miss J Crossley/P Reed MG 1100
151 P Ward/F Herwin Ford Cortina GT
153 A Davies/B Storey Austin Cooper
154 H Davies/C Dart Volkswagen 312
155 L Cowan/F Davies Ford Cortina GT
156 G Birrell/G Birrell Singer Chamois
157 M Leeke/M Cotton Singer Chamois
158 F Campbell/D Jones Austin Cooper S
159 C Bock/M Picot Saab Sport
160 W/O II Rhodes/Major Broderick Rover 3 litre
161 N Speight/W Brooks Mini Cooper S
162 A Beattie/I Woodruff Hillman Imp
163 M Hynd/D Dicker Ford Cortina GT
164 B Wilkinson/J Billet Ford Cortina GT 11 
165 H Wilmot Griffiths/ Austin Cooper S
166 F White/A Fleming Austin Mini
167 C Heaver/J Utteridge Morris Mini
168 T Pearce/J Stokes Austin Cooper S
169 O Smith/D Smith Austin Cooper S
170 A McCracken/I Muir Volkswagen 1300
171 J Huggins/J Harding Ford Cortina GT
  172 G Stroud/F Allardyce Saab 96
173 B Head/O Fowler Ford Cortina
174 J Denny/D Lloyd Austin Cooper
175 A Potter/A McLachlan Morris Cooper S
176 V Fabri/ Alfa Romeo 1600 Sport 11 
177 M Bailey/J Minto Austin Cooper S
178 J Gordon/ Rover 2000
179 W/O I A Ashwell/W/O II K Moffat Landrover Mk 8
180 Sgt A Eyre/R Duvall Landrover Mk 8
181 J C Tordoff/A E Kraukils Ford Cortina GT 11 
182 D G R Evans/J Otton Ford Cortina GT 11 
183 Jan Henriksson/Lauri Kinnunen Renault R8 Gordini 10 
184 Rune Larsson/B Nilsson Volvo Amazon 122S 12 
185 J Cotton/ Peugeot 404
Notes: 168 entries, 163 starters, 62 finishers



26th Alpine Rally
19th-25th July 1965


Touring Class								Pts
 1     René Trautmann/Claudine Bouchet		Lancia Flavia Zagato	   0			714001-TO
 2  70 Timo Makinen/Paul Easter			Mini Cooper S		   0	1st 1000-1300cc	AJB 33B
 3     Henry Taylor/Brian Melia			Ford Lotus Cortina	   0	1st 1301-1600cc
 4  60 Paddy Hopkirk/Henry Liddon		Mini Cooper S		   0			EBL 56C
 5     J.F.Piot/J.F.Jacob			Renault R8 Gordini	   0
 6     J.Vinatier/H.Melot			Renault R8 Gordini	   0
 7     Jean-Claude Ogier/Bernard Ogier		Citroen DS19		   0
 8  59 Tony Fall/Mike Wood			Mini Cooper S		   0			CAK 500C
 9  84 R.Neyret/J.P.Vehrilac			Citroen DS19		  60			4966 MV 75
10     Roger Clark/Jim Porter			Rover 2000		  60
11     L.Vincent/R.Chabas			Mini Cooper
12     P.Orsini/J.B.Canonichi			Renault R8 Gordini
13  66 Pauline Mayman/Valerie Domleo		Mini Cooper S					DJB 93B
14  56 Rauno Aaltonen/Tony Ambrose		Mini Cooper S					EBL 55C
15     J.L.Marnet/B.Pompanon			Mini Cooper S
16     Logan Morrison/J.Syer			Rover 2000
17     C.Laurent/J.Marche			Daffodil
18     Hans Lund/B.Wahlgren			Saab Sport
19     David Seigle-Morris/A.Nash		Ford Lotus Cortina
20     A.Ransy/N.Mosbeux			Daffodil
21     Vic Elford/David Stone			Ford Lotus Cortina
22     Anne Hall/Miss P.Spencer			Rover 2000
       B.Ljungfeldt/N.Bjork			Ford Lotus Cortina
       I.D.Lewis/B.Hughes			Sunbeam Tiger
       P.Riley/M.Hughes				Sunbeam Tiger
       P.Harper/D.Pollard			Sunbeam Tiger
       J.Sprinzel/W.Cave			Triumph 2000
 R     Henri Greder				Ford Mustang

Grand Touring Class
DQ 134 Harper/Hughes				Sunbeam Tiger			Was 1st		ADU 312B
 1     Bernard Consten/Jean Hébert		Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ	 120
 2     Donald Morley/Erle Morley		Austin Healey 3000	 180	1st >2500cc
 3     Andrew Cowan/Brian Coyle			Rover 2000		 180	1st 1601-2500cc
 4     J.P.Hanrioud/J.Sage			Alpine			 300
 5     Rosemary Smith/Miss S.Taylor		Hillman			 420	Ladies Cup
 6     Jose Behra/P.Conso			NSU			 480
 7     Pauli Toivonen/A.Jarvi			Porsche 904

Sport and Prototype Class
 1     Simo Lampinen/J. Ahava			Triumph Spitfire	 240
 2     J.J.Thuner/J.Gretener			Triumph Spitfire	 240
       F.Fidler/G.Robson			Triumph Spitfire
       R.Slotemaker/A.Taylor			Triumph Spitfire

93 starters, 32 finishers.



Czechoslovakian Rally
? July 1965

 1 102 Rauno Aaltonen/Tony Ambrose		Mini Cooper S			EJB 55C
 R 100 Timo Makinen/Paul Easter			Mini Cooper S			AJB 66B



Nordrhein-Westfalen Rally
? July 1965

 6     Paddy Hopkirk/Henry Liddon		Mini Cooper S			DJB 92B



Jyväskylän Suurajot (1000 Lakes Rally)
20th-22nd August 1965

 1  28 Timo Mäkinen/Pekka Keskitalo             Mini-Cooper             7802.8 pts	AJB 33B
 2  26 Rauno Aaltonen/Anssi Järvi               Mini-Cooper             7956.3		EBL 55C
 3  24 Pauli Toivonen/Kalevi Leivo              Volkswagen              8198.9
 4     Simo Lampinen/Jyrki Ahava                Saab 96 Sport           8220.1
 5     Jorma Lusenius/Seppo Koskinen            Mini-Cooper             8239.9
 6  22 Paddy Hopkirk/Kauko Ruutsalo             Mini-Cooper             8241.0		EBL 56C
 7  30 Berndt Jansson/Erik Pettersson		Renault R8 Gordini      8459.6		AA82570
 8     Esko Keinänen/Klaus Sohlberg             Ford Cortina GT         8490.6
 9     Keijo Tuominen/Jan-Ulf Ingman            Volvo 544 Sport         8503.5
10     Klaus Bremer/Raimo Hartto                Mini-Cooper S           8506.0
11  15 Ove Andersson/Sven-Olof Svedberg		Saab 96					PA15054
12  46 Bjorn Waldegård/Lars Nyström		Volkswagen 1500 S			BA63170
15  19 Carl-Magnus Skogh/Lennart Berggren	Volvo 122				O23434
16  23 Bengt Söderström/Bo Ohlsson		Ford Cortina Lotus			A96552
18  68 Jan Eneqvist/Fergus Sager		Volvo 544				BA265
19  66 Over Eriksson/Stig Rosendahl		Opel Rekord				AB10649
22  78 Håkan Lindberg/Gustaf Schröderheim	Opel Kadett 1000			AB12154
24  21 Sylvia Österberg/Siv Sabel		Volvo 122				OA49157
30 112 Kjell Hedström/Kjell Gustavsson		Volvo 122				C34483
32  71 Jan Henriksson/Lauri Kinnunen		Opel Kadett 1000			AA15039
33  32 Bertil Söderström/Rune Ohlsson		Opel Rekord Coupe			AB10647
34  31 Åke Andersson/Sven-Olof Svedberg		Saab 96					P44305
36     Giorgio Pianta				Lancia Flavia Zagato
39  74 Anders Gullberg/Bertil Eriksson		Opel Kadett 1000			A38854
43     Sandro Munari/Antonio Ghini		Lancia Flavia Zagato
46  73 Jårs Damberg/Rolf Riggare		Ford Cortina GT				BA65943
48  69 Stig Blomqvist/Torsten Palm		Saab 96 Sport				T9355
50  70 Bo Jansson/Arne Pikner			Austin Cooper				B65221
52  85 Ragnar Gyhlenius/Göte Danielsson		Opel Kadett 1000
58  80 Sten Frohde/Kent Frohde			Renault 8 Gordini			A91231
60 113 Owe Sandström/Ebbe Sandström		Volkswagen 1500S			AC8863
69  92 Lars-Ove Carlsson/Bertil Olsson		Saab 96					T9684
78  90 Håkan Spånberg/Hans-Erik Dahlberg	Saab 96					BA62475
85 105 Eric Hyrwall/Sven-Olof Wallin		Morris Cooper S
 R     Pat Moss-Carlsson/Elisabeth Nyström      Saab Sport              SS19
 R  27 Erik Carlsson/Torsten Åman               Saab Sport              SS20		P44301
 R     Rene Trautmann/Claudine Bouchet		Lancia Flavia		burnt piston
 R  16 Olle Bromark/Kjell Lyxell		Saab 96					C30773
 R  41 Sven Simonsson/Sune Isberg		Volvo 544				F77222
 R  62 Roger Calmby/Thord Karlsson		Volvo 544
 R  88 Bo Johansson/Bo Danielsson		Ford Cortina
 R  98 Ragnar Ekelund/Helge Andersson		Opel Rekord
 R 103 Bengt Thalin/Åke Sotterman		Opel Kadett Coupe
 R 104 Olle Floren/Bo Reinicke			Saab 96
 R 108 Jerry Larsson/Bertil Pettersson		Saab 96
 R 116 Albin Griberg/Matti Kairisto		Volkswagen 1500S



4th Welsh International Rally
10th-12th December 1965

Note: There were two Welsh rallies this year
 1     Roger Clark/Graham Robson                Ford Lotus Cortina	2221 pts
 2     Simo Lampinen/John Davenport             Triumph 2000		2777
 3     Roy Fidler/Alan J.Taylor                 Triumph 2000		3393
 4     Bill Fritschy/J.R.Gray                   Mini-Cooper S		3625
 5     Brian Culcheth/J.Brown			Mini-Cooper S		3868
 6     C.Malkin/J.Gonn				Mini-Cooper S		4095
 7     M.Esmor Thomas/B.Hughes			Mini-Cooper S		4113
 8     K.D.Power/L.Evans			Ford Cortina GT		4153
 9     D.Thompson/D.J.Stephenson		Ford Cortina GT		4266
10     D.H.Ray/S.Gray				Ford Cortina		4376
       Toney Cox                                Rover
       Chris Knowles-Fitton                     Rover
       Tony Fall                                MG B
 R     Lars-Ingvar Ytterbring                   Mini-Cooper		gearbox
       M.Offley/T.Harrison			Mini
       D.Thistlewaite/J.Youd			Hillman Imp
       Bill Bengry/David Skiffington		Ford Cortina GT

Notes: 120 entries



II Mogul Šumava Rallye Klatovy
? 1965

 1     Jirí Srnský/Vladimír Lokvenc		Škoda Octavia Super TS 


Rali Vinho da Madeira
? 1965

 1     Zeca Cunha				Triumph TR4
 2     Fernando Basílio Dos Santos		Porsche 1600


Ypres Rally
? 1965

 1     J.P.Vandermeersch/R.Roegiers		Austin Cooper


RACE (Spanish) Rally
? 1965

 4  5 "Runner"/"Artemi" 			Fiat Abarth 1000 TC		476.289 pts
 5 20 Abilio Calderón/María Pilar Polanco       Ford Lotus-Cortina		472.711

"Runner" was Jaime Juncosa Jr, and "Artemi" was Artemio Eche.


French Rally Championshiop

 1 Henri Greder
 2 Rene Trautmann