1966 Miscellaneous Rallies


Riihimäki-Ralli
5th-6th January 1966

12  17 Jan Henriksson/Lauri Kinnunen		Opel Kadett 1100			AB1985
13  49 Anders Gullberg/Bo Bergman		Opel Rekord
18  25 Olle Bromark/Kjell Lyxell		Renault R8 Gordini			A91231
20  11 Roland Lövgren/B.Hedström		Opel Kadett 1000			A83546
35  84 Visa Jääskeläinen/Göran Mertzig		Volkswagen 1500S
 R   6 Jan-Erik Lundgren/A.Kvist		Volkswagen 1500S			S83754
 R  29 P.Karlsson/L.Eriksson			Volkswagen 1600 TL			S9428



Monte Carlo Rally
14th-20th January 1966

DQ   2 Timo Makinen/Paul Easter			Mini Cooper S				GRX 555D	Lisbon
DQ 242 Rauno Aaltonen/Tony Ambrose		Mini Cooper S				GRX 55D
DQ 230 Paddy Hopkirk/Henry Liddon		Mini Cooper S				GRX 5D
DQ     Roger Clark				Ford Lotus Cortina
 1 195 Pauli Toivonen/Ensio Mikkander           Citroen DS21				8625 SC 75
 2     Rene Trautmann                           Lancia Flavia
 3     Ove Andersson                            Lancia Flavia
 5     Leo Cella                                Lancia Fulvia
10     Geoffrey Mabbs				Rover 2000
14     Roy Fidler/Alan Taylor			Triumph 2000
21     Ernest McMillan/Brian Metcalfe		Ford Corsair
35     Peter Proctor/David Mabbs		Ford Lotus Cortina
       Lucette Pointet/Francoise Houillon	Citroen DS21		Won Ladies Cup
       Ewold van Bergen/Sydney Wakely Smith	Datsun							Monte Carlo
       Jim Bullough				Ford Lotus Cortina
       Bo Ljungfeldt				Ford Lotus Cortina
   184 Henri Greder				Ford Mustang
       John Cuff				Jaguar
 ?     Sandro Munari/Georges Harris		Lancia
     1 Carlo Fagioli/Roberto Volpi		Lancia
       Gabrielle Renault/Mme Colette Gassier	Renault
       Jean Thuner				Triumph 2000
       Simo Lampinen				Triumph 2000
       Rune Larsson				Volvo							Oslo
       Marco Mascardi/Valerie Pirie		Alfa Romeo				3600 SO 75	London
 R     Lucien Bianchi				Citroen DS21
 R						Fiat 1500		fatal accident
DQ     Vic Elford/John Davenport		Ford							Warsaw
DQ     Bengt Soderstrom				Ford
DQ     Rosemary Smith/Val Dolmeo		Hillman Imp
DQ     Michael Lane/Roger Doidge		Simca 1000
DQ  87 Raymond Baxter/J.Scott			Mini Cooper				GRX 195D
DQ     Stephen Silverthorne			Mini Cooper		too many lights
DQ     Howard Power				Mini Cooper		too many lights
DQ     Horace Appleby				Ford Corsair		too many lights

Notes: Silverthorne, Power and Appleby were all disqualifed mid-rally for having seven lights on their cars,
       rather than the regulation six. The other drivers were all disqualified post-rally for light
       infringements.
       Start cities were London (39), Minsk (3), Monte Carlo (28), Reims (31), Bad Homburg (23), Lisbon (27), Oslo (19), Athens (8), Warsaw (15).


Swedish Rally
? February 1966

 1  18 Åke Andersson/Sven-Olaf Svedberg       	Saab 96				P 44302
 3     Tom Trana				Volvo
10     Vic Elford				Ford Lotus Cortina
       Lillebror Nisenius			Ford Lotus Cortina
       Claude Laurent				DAF Daffodil				32-76-AZ
       Rob Slotemaker				DAF Daffodil
       Paddy Hopkirk				Mini-Cooper S
       Barrie Williams				Mini-Cooper S
 R     Berndt Jansson				Renault Gordini
 R     Bengt Söderström				Ford Cortina GT		transmission
 R     Erik Carlsson				Saab			crankshaft
       Carl-Magnus Skogh			Volvo
 R     Simo Lampinen				Saab			front suspension
 R     Harry Källström				Mini-Cooper		differential
 R     Rauno Aaltonen/Henry Liddon		Mini-Cooper		radiator	GRX 310D
 R  35 Timo Mäkinen/Paul Easter			Mini-Cooper		driveshaft	DJB 92B
 R     Roger Clark/Jim Porter			Ford Lotus Cortina	icing up
 R     Pauli Toivonen				Renault Gordini		electrics

Notes: 120 starters, 48 finishers



VI Shell 4000 Cross-Canada Rally
? April 1966

 1     Paul McLennan/John Wilson		Ford Lotus Cortina
 2     Ewan Graham/Henry Acteson
 3     Roger Clarke/Robin Edwardes		Ford Lotus Cortina
 8     Rosemary Smith/Ann Coombe		Sunbeam Imp
12     Werner Wenzel/Harry Hartley
16     Hunter Floyd/George Stedelbauer
22     Harry Baker/Mike Hogben			MG B
25     Stiles/Skinner				Ford Mustang
 R     Duimel/Jackman				Ford Cortina GT
 R     Allen/Sharpe				Ford Mustang
 R     Dyer/Jackman				Renault R8 Gordini

Notes: 60 starters, 26 finishers.


East African Safari Rally
? April 1966

 1  15 Bert Shankland/Chris Rothwell		Peugeot 404		 572 pts
 2     Preston/Gerrish				Ford Cortina GT		 627
 3     Joghinder Singh/Bhardwaj			Volvo P132		 656
 4     Hughes/Syder				Ford Lotus Cortina	 813
 5     Aird/Hilyar				Datsun P411-TK		 882
 6     Greenly/Dunk				Datsun P411-TK		 893
 7     Barbour/Doughty				Volkswagen 1300		 985
 8     Smith/McConnell				Ford Cortina GT		1046
 9     Saunders/Wilson				Mercedes-Benz 220SE	1196
 R     Sergio Bettoia				Alfa Romeo		Driver retired after three miles from depression...
 R     Annie de Montaigu/Nicole Raure		Peugeot 404		Retired at Soni
 R     Pat Moss-Carlsson/Elizabeth Nyström	Saab			Retired at Dar-es-Salaam, springs
 R     Erik Carlsson				Saab			Retired at Mombassa - cracked crankcase
 R     Jeeves/Collinge				Citroen DS19
 R     Herrmann					Mercedes-Benz 220SE	oil pump
 R     Cardwell/Cardwell			Datsun P411-TK		OTL
 R     Bill Lane				Rover 3000
 R     Marquis P.de Montaigu			Peugeot 404

Notes: 88 starters, 9 finished. 
       23 other Peugeot 404's were in the entry, 17 Ford Cortina's


Circuit of Ireland
? April 1966

 1   4 Tony Fall/Henry Liddon			Mini Cooper		206.5 pts		DJB 92B
 2     Brian Melia/G.Davies			Ford Lotus Cortina	213.6
 3     A.Boyd/B.Crawford			Ford Cortina GT		374.4
 4     Roy Fidler/A.Taylor			Triumph 2000		379.0
 5     M.Acheson/J.Long				Mini Cooper S		387.1
 6     G.McNamara/B.Cusack			Ford Cortina GT		395.3
 7     J.Tordoff/C.Nash				Ford Cortina GT		413.0
 8     E.Moorat/D.Griffiths			Ford Cortina GT		423.7
 9     R.McCartney/M.Hart			Renault R8 Gordini	461.4
10     C.Malkin/R.Lyall				Hillman Imp		463.3
       Rosemary Smith/Valerie Domleo					Ladies Cup Winner
       Toney Cox				Rover 2000
 R   1 Paddy Hopkirk/Terry Harryman		Mini Cooper S		SS6/roll		GRX 55D
 R     Vic Elford							SS11
 R     Roger Clark				Ford Lotus Cortina	oil pump


Rallye San Martino di Castrozza
? 1966

 1     Leo Cella                                Lancia Fulvia Coupe


18th Tulip Rally
? May 1966

 1  89 Rauno Aaltonen/Henry Liddon		Mini Cooper S			3880.5 pts, 1st GT class	GRX 310D
 2     Vic Elford/John Davenport		Ford Lotus Cortina Mk 1		3925.4      2nd GT class
 3     Peter Harper/Robin Turvey		Sunbeam Tiger			3962.5
 4     W.Gass/W.Bretthauer			Porsche 911			3994.1
 5     A.Cavallari/D.Salvay			Alfa Romeo GTA			4003.0
 6     Gijs van Lennep/D.van Lennep		Porsche 911			4027.5
 7     Tom Trana/L.Berggren			Volvo 122			4116.4
 8     N.Koob/A.Wies				BMW 1800			4147.2
 9 100 Timo Mäkinen/Paul Easter			Mini Cooper S			4171.4				GRX 5D
10     John Kennerley/Digby Martland		Shelby American GT350 Mustang	4176.8
       Bengt Söderström				Ford Lotus Cortina
       Nicholas Stuart				Hillman Imp
       Pat Moss-Carlsson			Plymouth Barracuda		Coupe des Dames winner
       Carolyn Tyler/Sheila Taylor		Mini Cooper S
       Jetten					Opel Rekord
 R     David Friswell/Alan Taylor		Lotus Elan			put water in fuel tank
 R     Rob Slotemaker				Alfa Romeo GTA			driveshaft
 R     Simo Lampinen				Ford Lotus Cortina		brakes caught fire



37th Österreichische Alpenfahrt (Austrian Alpine)
12th-15th May 1966

 1 107 Paddy Hopkirk/Ron Crellin		Mini Cooper S		0 mins. 2500.00 pts	DJB 92B
 2     Günther Wallrabenstein/Ernst Otto Müller	Porsche 911		0	2447.41
 3     Alfred Burkhardt/Otto Koch-Bodes		Ford Taunus 20MTS	0	2218.87
 4     H.Kleint/Gunther Klapproth		Ford Taunus 17M		1	2101.30
 5     E.Buchbauer/Brandstetter			Renault R8 Gordini	2	2115.97
 6     Vaclav Bobek Jr/Vojtech Rieger		Skoda Octavia
 7     H.Klomfart/Ernst Marquart		Volvo 122S B18 Amazon
 8     Dr Gernot Fischer/Franz Mauerhofer	MGB
 9     Loisl Wiener/Antonie Wiener		Glas 1300 GT
10     Carl Christian Schindler			Sunbeam
 R  58 Tony Fall/M.Wood				Mini Cooper S					GRX 310D



Rallye Acropolis
? June 1966

 1     Bengt Söderström/Gunnar Palm             Ford Lotus Cortina	 106.062 pts
 2     Roger Clark/Brian Melia			Ford Lotus Cortina	 219.899
 3  67 Paddy Hopkirk/Ron Crellin                Mini Cooper          	 641.574 		GRX 311D
 4     Ove Andersson/R.Dahlgren                 Lancia Fulvia Coupe	 657.158
 5     C.Orrenius/G.Schroderheim		Saab Monte Carlo	 769.023
 6     Sobieslaw Zasada/L.Bielak		Steyr-Puch		 921.800
 7     H.Lund/B.Wahlgren			Saab Monte Carlo	 954.909
 8     Peter Harper/I.Hall			Sunbeam Tiger		 957.300
 9     Joghinder Singh/J.Virgin			Volvo 122S		2080.680
10  82 Timo Mäkinen/Paul Easter			Mini Cooper S		2158.386		HJB 656D
       Rosemary Smith/Valerie Domleo		Hillman Imp		Won Ladies Cup
 R     Vic Elford				Ford Lotus Cortina	gearbox/short-cut/DSQ
 R  77 Rauno Aaltonen/Henry Liddon		Mini Cooper S		timing chain		JBL 172D
 R     Tom Trana				Volvo			withdrew after two mechanics were killed in a road accident
 R     Åke Andersson				Volvo			withdrew after two mechanics were killed in a road accident
 R     Pat Moss-Carlsson/Elizabeth Nyström	Saab			piston broke up

Hopkirk was penalised for a serving infringement - he had been 1st.



Scottish Rally
? June 1966

 1     Tony Fall/M.Wood				Mini Cooper					DJB 93B



Gulf London Rally
? July 1966

 1     Åke Andersson/Sven Svedberg		Saab			3453 pts
 2     Pat Moss-Carlsson/Elizabeth Nyström	Saab			4096
 3     Björn Waldegård/Bertil Eriksson		Volkswagen 1600 TL	4623		BA 77442
 4     Jan-Erik Lundgren/Geraint Phillips	Opel Rekord		4661
 5     Andrew Cowan/Brian Coyle			Hillman Imp		4748
 6     Martyn Esmor-Thomas/Barry Hughes		Mini Cooper S		5109
 7     Michael Telford/Peter Handy		Ford Anglia		5276
 8     Kjell Liverstam/Fergus Sager		Volvo			5378
 9     Malcolm Gibbs/Randal Morgan		Ford Cortina GT		5421
10     David Pollard/Tony Baines		Hillman Imp		5422
 R     Vic Elford				Ford
 R     Roger Clark				Ford
 R     Brian Melia				Ford
 R   6 Paddy Hopkirk/Ron Crellin		Mini Cooper					JBL 495D
 R   4 Tony Fall/M.Wood				Mini Cooper S					DJB 93B


Rally Vltava
? July 1966

 1     Rauno Aaltonen/Henry Liddon		Mini Cooper S		 8320 pts
 2     Bengt Söderström/Gunnar Palm		Ford Lotus Cortina	 8373
 3     Timo Mäkinen/Paul Easter			Mini Cooper S		 8377
 4     Sobieslaw Zasada/Z.Leszczuk		Mini Cooper S		 8761
 5     Pat Moss-Carlsson/Elizabeth Nyström	Saab Sport		 9098
 6     K.Komornicki/L.Jaworowicz		Mini Cooper S		 9557
 7     J.Bobek/L.Knatevic			Skoda 1000MB		 9670
 8     Z.Cechmanek/J.Pelucha			Tatra T2-603		 9797
 9     A.Mark/B.Stiborek			Tatra T2-603		 9918
10     D.Lambart/W.Zink				Opel Kadett Coupe	10134
 R     Vic Elford/John Davenport		Ford			SS8/accident
 R     Erik Carlsson				Saab Sport		air in carburettor

Note: 20 finishers



Czech Rally
? July 1966

 1  75 Rauno Aaltonen/Henry Liddon		Mini Cooper S					JBL 494D
 3  77 Timo Makinen/Paul Easter			Mini Cooper S					JBL 493D
 4  16 Sobieslaw Zasada/Z.Lesczuk		Mini Cooper S					EBL 56C



Tour de Corse
? 1966

 3     Vic Elford/David Stone			Porsche 911
10     Günther Klass				Porsche 911
 R     Sandro Munari				Lancia Fulvia Coupe


III Rallye Príncipe de Asturias
? 1966

 1     Pedro Puche/Pedro Amengual 		Saab 99 Sport 
 2     Sebastián Gallo 				Fiat Abarth 850 
 3     Eduardo Villacieros/Ubaldo Muñoz 	Fiat Abarth 850 
 4     Carlos Llagostera/A. Ruiz Jiménez 	Morris Cooper S 
 5     Julio Gargallo/Fernando G. Corujedo 	Porsche Carrera 2 
 6     Jesús de las Cuevas/J. Luis Mateos 	Renault 8 Gordini 
 7     Antonio Albacete/Casado 			Seat 600 D 
 8     J. Luis Vigil/M.ª Amalia Rodríguez 	Austin Cooper S 
 9     Melquiades G. Vega/Jaime L. Acha 	Renault 5/5 Gordini 
10     Benito Morán/José M. Fernández 		Seat 600 D 


III Mogul Šumava Rallye Klatovy
? 1966

 1     Jaroslav Bobek/Leo Hnatevic 		Škoda 1000 MB 


Rali Vinho da Madeira
? 1966

 1     António Sarmento Rebelo			NSU Prinz 1000
 2     Avelino Câmara				MG A


Ypres Rally
? 1966

 1     H.Saelens/F.Moens			Lotus Elan



1000 Lakes Rally (Jyväskylän Suurajot)
19th-21st August 1966

 1  45 Timo Mäkinen/Pekka Keskitalo             Mini-Cooper             8368 pts		JBL 493D
 2  76 Tom Trana/Sölve Andreason                Volvo 122S              8484		O79522
 3  49 Rauno Aaltonen/Väinö Nurmimaa            Mini-Cooper             8561			GRX 310D
 4     Risto Virtapuro/Alfons Stengell          Volvo 122S              8675
 5     Simo Lampinen/Klaus Sohlberg             Saab 96 Sport           8726
 6     Jorma Lusenius/Klaus Lehto               Mini-Cooper             8823			JBL 494D
 7  39 Lars-Ingvar Ytterbring/Bo Gustaffson     Mini-Cooper             8834			U8164
 8  41 Berndt Jansson/Eric Pettersson           Renault 1134            8866			AB24221
 9     Atso Aho/Juha Raikamo                    Mini-Cooper S           8946
10     Osmo Mäkelä/Timo Mäkelä                  Volvo 544 Sport         8976
17     Carl Orrenius/Gustaf Schröderheim	Saab 96						PA15070
11  18 Åke Andersson/Sven-Olof Svedberg		Saab 96						P27451
16  60 Björn Waldegård/Lars Helmer		Volkswagen 1600 TL				B639
19     Roger Clark/Brian Melia                  Ford Lotus Cortina
22  74 Bertil Söderström/Rune Ohlsson		Opel Rekord					AB20016
23  40 Sylvia Österberg/Siv Sabel		Renault R8 Gordini	Won Ladies Cup		A60718
25  26 Jan Henriksson/Bo Bergman		Opel Kadett 1100				AB19858
29  42 Leif Peterson/Sven-Erik Eriksson		Renault R8 Gordini				AB24224
42  33 Leif Nordin/Hans Vesterberg		Opel Kadett 1100				AA87790
48  85 Håkan Spånberg/Lennary Ljungberg		Opel Rekord					BA79111
						Volga
						Volga
						Volga
						Volga
						Volga
						Volga
						Trabant
						Trabant
						Trabant
						Trabant
 R     Bengt Söderström/Gunnar Palm		Ford Lotus Cortina	      gearbox
       Simo Lampinen				Saab 96
 R   5 Heikki Altis/Urban Andersson		Saab 96						C38202
 R   7 Gösta Idh/Inge Sjöberg			Saab 96						A22041
     8 Liisa Isoaho                             Saab 96
 R  10 Ingwar Welen/Bertil Trued		Saab 96						P44305
 R  11 Bo Olsson/Agne Nordlund			Saab 96						X51115
 R  13 Olle Floren/Agne Hylten			Saab 96						AA12642
 R  28 Håkan Lindberg/Bo Reinecke		Renault R8 Gordini				A55820
 R  30 Olle Bromark/Kjell Lyxell		Renault R8 Gordini				C21261
 R  52 Bengt Söderström/Gunnar Palm		Ford Lotus Cortina				KPU 387C
 R  79 Ove Eriksson/Hans Johansson		Opel Rekord
 R  82 Jan-Erik Lundgren/Fergus Sager		Opel Rekord					S11901
 R  99 Yngve Ward/Bengt Persson			BMW 1800					A94380
   106 Matti Pirttiniemi                        Citroën DS 19
 R     Marjatta Aaltonen			Saab Sport		accident
 R     Pauli Toivonen/Erkki Salonen             Renault R8 Gordini      SS6
 R     Hannu Mikkola/Kari Grönberg              Volvo 122S              SS2/accident

115 starters, 62 finishers.



Welsh Rally
? August 1966

 R     A.Fall/M.Wood				Mini Cooper					GRX 309D



27th Alpine Rally
5th-10th September 1966

 1     Jean Rolland/Gabriel Augias		Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA	3h23m55.8	 0 mins pen
 2     Roger Clark/Brian Melia			Ford Lotus-Cortina	3h25m02.4	 0
 3  62 Rauno Aaltonen/Henry Liddon		Austin Cooper S 1275	3h26m29.4	 2	JBL 495D
 4     Jean-François Piot/Jean-François Jacob	Renault 8 Gordini	3h28m11.6	 0
 5     Henri Gréder/Gilbert Staepelaere		Ford Lotus-Cortina	3h29m24.5	 0
 6  90 Günther Klass/Rolf Wütherich		Porsche 911 		3h38m16.6	11	S-WX 449
 7     Noël Labaune/Paul Etienne		Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA	3h38m58.0	 0
 8     Lucien Bianchi/Christian Delferrier	Citroen DS21		3h42m51.2	 0
 9     Jean-Pierre Nicolas/Claude Roure		Citroen DS21		3h47m15.2	 0
10     Neyret/Terramorsi			Citroen DS21		3h48m23.0	 2
       Mlle Pointet/Mlle Fougeray		Citroen DS21				Ladies Trophy
 R     Jean-Pierre Hanrioud			Alpine A110		Driveshaft
 R     Ove Andersson				Lancia Fulvia		Transmission
 R     Rene Trautmann/Claudine Bouchet		Lancia Fulvia		Brakes
 R     Vic Elford				Ford Lotus Cortina	Valve guide
 R     Bengt Söderström				Ford			Went straight on after flying finish into a wall
 R     Sandro Munari				Lancia Fulvia Coupe	Hit by a Citröen 2CV in Grenoble
 R     Peter Harper				Hillman Imp		Distributor drive shaft
 R     Andrew Cowan				Hillman Imp		Driveshaft
 R     Rosemary Smith/Valerie Domleo		Hillman Imp		Holed sump
 R  66 Tony Fall/M.Wood				Mini Cooper		Wheels fell off		GRX 195D
 R     Paddy Hopkirk/Ron Crellin		Mini Cooper		Diff.casing fractured	GRX 311D
 R  68 Timo Mäkinen/Paul Easter			Mini Cooper		Blown head gasket	JMO 969D
 R     Hanrioud					Renault Alpine		Half-shaft
 R     René Trautmann				Lancia Fulvia Coupe	Crash

Notes: 80 starters, 19 finishers




Drei-Stadt Rallye (Munich-Vienna-Budapest)
? October 1966

 1  57 Timo Mäkinen/Paul Easter			Mini Cooper S		3253.2 pts		HJB 656D
 2     Leo Cella/L.Lombardini			Lancia Fulvia		3397.0
 3     L.Nasenius/F.Sager			Opel Rekord 1700	3446.0
 4     A.Cavallari/D.Salvay			Alfa Romeo GTA		3446.9
 5     Willi Gass/G.Frey			Porsche 911		3528.2
 6     Dr A.Pilhatsch/G.Hruschka		BMW 1800TI		3532.6
 7     M.Fuss/A.Wendlinger			Porsche 911		3587.9
 8     Gilbert Staepelaere/A.Aerts		Ford Lotus Cortina	3614.2
 9     Pat Moss-Carlsson/Elizabeth Nyström	Saab Sport		3663.0
10     Walter Pöltinger/R.Hartinger		Porsche 911		3696.4
 R     Tony Fall/Henry Liddon			Mini Cooper S		seized engine		JBL 494D
       Angiolini				Lancia Fulvia		rolled
       Bob Freeborough/Chris Nash		Mini Cooper
       Denis Thorne/John Davenport		Ford Cortina GT
 R     Sobieslaw Zasada				Steyr-Puch 650TR	differential



Southern Cross Rally
? 1966

 3  37 Paddy Hopkirk/G.Chapman			Mini Cooper



RAC Rally
19th-25th November 1966

Pos Car # Crew Cls Car Time Reg
1 11 Bengt Söderström/Gunnar Palm 5 Ford Lotus Cortina 475.15 NVW 239C
2 66 Harry Källström/Ragnar Håkansson 4 Mini-Cooper S 488.5 JBL 494D
3 19 Tom Trana/Sölve Andreasson 6 Volvo 122 489.5 OA 72907
4 18 Rauno Aaltonen/Henry Liddon 4 Mini-Cooper S 490.22 GRX 310D
5 21 Tony Fall/M.Wood 4 Mini-Cooper S 497.17 GRX 195D
6 60 Lars Damberg/Rolf Riggare 10 Renault 1300 496.34
7 17 Ove Andersson/John Davenport 4 Lancia Fulvia Coupe 498.14 791333-TO
8 69 Anders Gullberg/Lars Helmer Opel Rekord 502.34
9 25 Pat Moss-Carlsson/E.Nyström 2 Saab 503.12
10 96 S.Österberg/ Renault 1300 504.04
11 62 Carl Orrenius/Gustav Schröderheim 2 Saab 94 504.45 OA 15070
12 48 Björn Waldegård/Lars Nyström 5 Volkswagen 1600 Variant 507.26 BA 2326
13 49 A.Chappell/B.Llewelyn 5 Ford Lotus Cortina 510.08
14 20 Rosemary Smith/Valerie Morley 9 Hillman Rallye Imp 515.32 EWK 573C
15 1 R.Freeborough/E.Hassell 3 BMC Cooper S 531.15
37 117 M.Aaltonen/C.Tyler Mini-Cooper S EBL 56C
56 160 Graham Rood/Roger Palethorpe Mini Cooper S DJT 146C
R 12 Timo Makinen/Paul Easter 4 Mini Cooper S GRX 5D
R 5 Graham Hill/Maxwell Boyd 4 Austin Mini Cooper S GRX 308D
R 10 Paddy Hopkirk/Ron Crellin 4 Mini Cooper S JMO 969D
79 John Bloxham/Richard Harper Morris Cooper S CUK 678C
2 Peter Gelder/Ray Hunt 5 Ford Cortina GT JJR 320D
24 Vic Elford/D.Stone 5 Ford Lotus Cortina KPU 380C
R 29 Simo Lampinen/Tony Ambrose 4 Austin Mini Cooper S JBL 495D
R 31 Roger Clark/Jim Porter 5 Ford Lotus Cortina NVW 242C
R 32 Peter Harper/R.Turvey 9 Hillman Imp
R 45 Håkan Lindberg/Bo Reincke 10 Renault R8 Gordini AA5583
R 53 John Kennerly/Digby Martland 13 Ford Shelby Mustang 350GT TEN 10
R 8 Jim Clark/Brian Melia 5 Ford Lotus Cortina NVW 241C
R 121 Dave Jenkins/Ian Woodruffe Austin Healey 3000 withdrew after Woodruffe refused to go any further
6 John Sprinzel/D.Benson 6 Triumph 2000
14 P.Toivonen/A.Jarvi 4 Renault
R 15 Åke Andersson/B.Wahlgren 2 Saab
16 Leo Cella/F.Sager 4 Lancia Fulvia
22 G.Staepelaere/A.Aerts 5 Ford Lotus Cortina
R 23 Erik Carlsson/T.Åman 2 Saab
26 Bert Shankland 6 Peugeot 404
30 R.Kossila/R.Luytinen 6 Volvo 122
33 L.Nasenius/ 6 Opel Rekord
R 34 Ove Eriksson 6 Opel Rekord
R 35 Bertil Soderstrom 6 Opel Rekord
R 38 Jerry Larsson/Lars Lundblad 4 BMC Cooper S S26818
39 I.Lewis/T.Bosence 9 Hillman Imp
40 R.Fidler/A.Taylor 6 Triumph 2000
41 Andrew Cowan/B.Coyle 9 Hillman Imp
42 P.Bolton/N.Baguley 7 Fiat
43 R.Eaves/J.Vipond 4 BMC Cooper S
44 Brian Culcheth/J.Syer 4 BMC Cooper S
46 L.Bertorelli/P.Warren 5 Ford Lotus Cortina
47 E.Berner/G.Klapproth 4 BMC Cooper S
50 M.Mackie/W.West 5 Ford Cortina
R 51 G.Blomquist 4 BMC Cooper S
52 R.Mapple/T.Mason 3 BMC Cooper S
R 54 S.Lundin 10 Renault R8 Gordini
55 M.Bowyer 3 BMC Cooper S
56 T.Schea/J.Faale 5 Ford Lotus Cortina
57 H.Menkerud/M.Karlan 5 Ford Cortina GT
R 58 Pekka Kinnunen/Stig Blomgren 10 Renault R8 Gordini
59 J.Evans/Mrs S.Harraway 4 BMC Cooper S
61 M.Esmor-Thomas/B.Hughes 4 BMC Cooper S
63 J.Steadman/P.Stephens 4 BMC Cooper S
R 110 Per Lennart Boström/Kurt Tillman Volvo E86205
86 C.E.Bock/M.Picot BMW 1800 MBF 77D
67 J Gray/ Mini Cooper S
R 68 Olle Dahl/Arne Hertz Saab 96
R 70 Lars-I Ytterbring/L Persson Mini Cooper S
71 T Harrison/E Worswick Austin Healey 3000
72 B Williams/J Twigdon Mini Cooper S
73 E Moorat/J Ashton Ford Cortina GT
74 H Cooper/F Radford Ford Lotus Cortina
75 W Fritchy/J Gordon Mini Cooper S
76 P Cooper/J Bennett Mini Cooper S
80 R Bean/N Thomas Ford Cortina GT
81 W Watton/L Cole Ford Cortina GT
82 I Oglanby/J Taylor Mini Cooper S
83 D Cardell/G Jones Mini Cooper S
84 C Malkin/R Lyall Hillman Imp
85 F Davies/L Cowan Ford Cortina GT
87 A Maslen/M Holmes Ford Cortina GT
88 G Ryan/R Hill Ford Cortina GT
89 G Birrell/M Cotton Singer Chamois
90 M Gibbs/R Morgan Ford Lotus Cortina
91 S Palmer/J Otton Daf
R 92 Jan Henriksson/ Opel Kadett
93 Miss J Nadin/ Hillman Imp
94 A Allard/T Fisk For d Lotus Cortina
95 D Lambert/A Krauklis Opel Rekord
97 J Head/J Green Ford Cortina GT
98 R G Badham/J H Alcock Hillman Imp
99 J E Bullough/D E Barrow Ford Lotus Cortina
100 R H Lamb/P Turner Ford Cortina GT
101 A Payne/C H Briars Hillman Imp
102 A K Sewell/R Heaton Mini Cooper
103 P Burch/G E Jones Hillman Imp
104 F W Preston/R W Davies Rover 3 litre
105 R J Murray/R J Palmer Mini Cooper S
106 R Wilcox/J R Walker Mini Cooper
107 R D Johnson/D Tucker Mini Cooper S
108 J E Cotton/P McClintock 1.6 Peugeot
109 J C Tordoff/B Marchant Ford Cortina GT
113 F Campbell/D G Jones Mini Cooper S
114 J P Wheately/A W Taylor Ford Lotus Cortina
115 W B Jones/D J Compton-Evans Mini Cooper S
116 M J Telford/P Handy Mini Cooper
118 H U Mead/J King 1.1 Renault
119 J S Tait/ NSU Prinz
120 A G Ruggles/M A Baylis Mini Cooper S
123 S J Tinn/C W Dart 1.1 Renault
124 W Sutton/C G Gilbert Hillman Imp
125 C J Heaver/J K Utteridge Mini Cooper S
126 C I Harwood/ Ford Cortina GT
127 S B Siemssen/S J Bate Mini Cooper
128 A D Sheppard/B Cooper Saab
129 C Coburn/R Spokes Mini Cooper S
130 A Davies/B Storey Mini Cooper
131 A Scott/L Boyle 1.6 Vauxhall
132 G Hudson-Evans/N Raeburn Mini Cooper
133 D Davies/S Watts Saab Sport
134 K Edwards/Miss M Walford Ford Cortina GT
135 F Andrews/M Hayward Volkswagen 1300
136 W Smith/C Daly Renault 1100
137 B Wilkinson/J Billett Ford Lotus Cortina
138 S Rogers/J Hood Mini Cooper S
139 Miss J Crossley/H Dodd MG
140 D Margulies/G Marlow Mini Cooper S
141 I Mills/P Fenton Mini Cooper S
142 J Blomfield/P Griffiths Ford Cortina GT
143 R Clarke/D Booth Mini Cooper
144 D Sutton/S Johnson Ford Cortina GT
145 J Wright/S Leitch Mini Cooper S
R 146 Jan-Erik Lundgren/G Phillips Opel Rekord
147 H Mackie/J McKenzie Hillman Imp
R 148 Alf Quist/B Karlsson Volkswagen 1600
R 149 Ragnar Gyhlenius/K Anderson Opel Kadett
150 G Shepherd/ Mini Cooper S
151 Major M Bailey/Major Cruickshank Hillman Imp
152 M Ridout/P Whiting Mini Cooper S
153 J Heppenstall/K Wood Ford Cortina GT
154 A Ashwell/K Moffat Rover 3 litre
155 B Milton/K Billows Mini Cooper S
156 P Barker/ MG B
157 M Shelton/R Parkinson Mini Cooper S
158 Mrs P Carey/Miss Selby-Boothroyd Mini Cooper
159 F Webber/Capt Harrison Rover 3 litre
161 R Williams/M Linsay-Jones Mini Cooper S
162 M C Trinder/J Maycock Peugeot 404 
Notes: 147 entries, 144 starters, 63 finishers.

SS1 - Bramshill (3 miles - 3m36s)

1Clark/PorterFord Lotus Cortina4m33
2Osterberg/EdenringRenault4m36
3Lindberg/ReinickeRenault4m37
=Söderström/PalmFord Lotus Cortina4m37
5Clark/MeliaFord Lotus Cortina4m38
6Eriksson/JohanssonOpel Rekord4m39
7Aaltonen/LiddonMini Cooper S4m41
8Mäkinen/EasterMini Cooper S4m43
=Fall/WoodMini Cooper S4m43


SS2 - Wareham (3 miles - 3m36s)

1Clark/PorterFord Lotus Cortina4m00
2Mäkinen/EasterMini Cooper S4m02
3Trana/AndreassonVolvo4m05
4Söderström/PalmFord Lotus Cortina4m06
5Clark/MeliaFord Lotus Cortina4m07
6Toivonen/JarviRenault4m08
=Eriksson/JohanssonOpel Rekord4m08
8Andersson/DavenportLancia4m09


SS3 - Lulworth (3.6 miles - 4m20s)

1Clark/PorterFord Lotus Cortina4m02
2Mäkinen/EasterMini Cooper S4m05
3Eriksson/JohanssonOpel Rekord4m07
4Cella/SagerLancia4m09
=Ytterbring/PerssonMini Cooper4m09
=Fritchie/GordonMini Cooper S4m09
7Andersson/DavenportLancia4m10
8Clark/MeliaFord Lotus Cortina4m12
=Lindberg/ReinickeRenault4m12
=Schen/FanleFord Lotus Cortina4m12


SS4 - Puddletown (5.0 miles - 6m00s)

1Mäkinen/EasterMini Cooper S8m03
2Toivonen/JarviRenault8m16
3Clark/MeliaFord Lotus Cortina8m18
4Söderström/PalmFord Lotus Cortina8m25
5Eriksson/JohanssonOpel Rekord8m29
=Lindberg/ReinickeRenault8m29
7Trana/AndreassonVolvo8m30
=Fidler/TaylorTriumph8m30


SS5 - Haldon I (4.6 miles - 5m31s)

1Mäkinen/EasterMini Cooper S6m14
2Trana/AndreassonVolvo6m20
3Eriksson/JohanssonOpel Rekord6m22
4Aaltonen/LiddonMini Cooper S6m23
5Söderström/PalmFord Lotus Cortina6m24
=Lindberg/ReinickeRenault6m24
7Toivonen/JarviRenault6m25
8Fall/WoodMini Cooper S6m29
=Källstrim/HakanssonMini Cooper S6m29


SS6 - Haldon II (2.0 miles - 2m24s)

1Mäkinen/EasterMini Cooper S2m35
2Toivonen/JarviRenault2m37
=Eriksson/JohanssonOpel Rekord2m37
4Clark/MeliaFord Lotus Cortina2m38
=Fall/WoodMini Cooper S2m38
6Söderström/PalmFord Lotus Cortina2m39
=Lindberg/ReinickeRenault2m39
=Andersson/DavenportLancia2m39


SS7 - Porlock (3.0 miles - 3m36s)

1Mäkinen/EasterMini Cooper S3m40
2Clark/MeliaFord Lotus Cortina3m50
3Aaltonen/LiddonMini Cooper S3m56
=Fall/WoodMini Cooper S3m56



Hakkapeliittaralli
3rd-4th December 1966

  3  84 Leif Andersson/Göran Gustafsson		Ford Corsair
 13  82 Hans Nilsson/G.Gustafsson		Saab V4