1968 Miscellaneous Rallies


Riihimäki Ralli
13th-14th January 1968

 2  19 Olle Bromark/Gunnar Hydling      	Saab V4               			C40222
 6  34 Lars Nyström/Gunnar Nyström      	Porsche 911
30  25 Lennart Svensk/Claes Forshill      	Volkswagen 1500              		BA7050
60  48 Lars Jansson/Carl Turesson       	Saab 96



Hankiralli
23rd-25th February 1968

 R  16 Olle Bromark/Gunnar Hydling		Saab V4					C40222



Safari Rally
11th-15th April 1968

 1  17 Zbigniew "Nick" Nowicky/Paddy Cliff	Peugeot 404		 686 pts	KLD 556
 2   5 Peter Huth/Iain Grant			Ford Lotus Cortina	 705
 3     Viscount Kim Mandeville/Stuart Allison	Triumph 2000		 752
 4     Mike Armstrong/D.J.Paveley               Peugeot 404		 774
 5     Jonginder Singh/V.Smith                  Datsun 510		 904
 6     Robin Ullyate/M.Wood                     Ford Lotus Cortina GT	 904
 7     Lucille Cardwell/Geraldine Davies	Datsun H130		1158
 R     Timo Makinen/David Benzimra              Austin/Morris 1800      driveshaft
 R     Pat Moss-Carlsson                        Renault 16              crash
 R     Bengt Söderström                         Lotus Cortina           stuck in mud
 R     Bert Shankland/Chris Rothwell            Peugeot 404             con-rod through engine block
 R  22 Edgar Herrmann/Gerd Elvers		Porsche 911		fan belt/engine
DQ     Vic Preston/Bob Gerrish			Ford Lotus Cortina	DSQ/missing stamp from route card
     6 						BMC 1800				KOC 391E
    11						BMC 1800
    14						BMC 1800
 R  41 Nirman Singh Bhachu/Pyara Singh Bhachu	Volkswagen Beetle
 R     Howard Lawrence Brown/Gerry Hegarty	Triumph 2000

Notes: 92 starters, 7 finishers
       Rauno Aaltonen/Henry Liddon, Tony Fall/Lofty Drews were drivers of the BMC 1800's, but
       which one? Makinen's car was also one of #6,11 and 14.



VIII Shell 4000 Cross-Canada Rally
? April 1968

 1     Scott Harvey/Ralph Beckman		Plymouth Barracuda
 5     Hunter Floyd/Lutz Eken			Rambler American
35     Pat Stiles/Doug Jackman			Datsun 510
50     Geoff Howe/Kneal Johnson			Sunbeam Arrow
53     Stratton/Petersen			Mini Cooper
54     Skinner/Skinner				Volvo 123 GT
DQ 119 Paddy Hopkirk/Mike Kerry   		Mini Cooper		illegal radiator	GRX 5D



2nd Yu Rally
31 May-2 June 1968

 1     Palikovic Jovica/Kovacic Bozo		Zastava 750
 2     Sauer Pavel/Beric Slobodan		Zastava 750
 3     Bozic Milivoje/Verovic Dobrivoje		Zastava 750		1st >1300cc class
       Lapcevic Dragan/Radmilac Ivan		Zastava 850C		1st 850cc class
       Gluhak Mladen/Kresnik Borivoj		NSU TTS			1st 1150cc class
       Strok Goran/Krnjajic Boris		Mini Cooper S		1st 1300cc class


Gulf London Rally
? July 1968

Pos Car # Crew Car Class Time Car reg
1 3 Åke Andersson/Sven-Olaf Svedberg Porsche 911L 8 BB4300
2 1 Ove Andersson/John Davenport Ford Escort Twin-cam 8 XOO 355F
6 25 Bert Gustavsson/Lars Mattsom Volvo 122S 8
7 8 Andrew Cowan/Brian Coyle Sunbeam Imp 8
6 Carl Orennius/Gustav Schröderheim Saab V4 8
14 Lars Nyström/Lennart Svensk Porsche 911 5
20 Anders Gullberg/Bo Bergman Opel Kadett 5
129 Roger Platt/Russell Brookes Mini Cooper S 1275 3
R 4 Tom Trana/Solve Andreasson Saab V4 8 clutch
R 15 Jerry Larsson/Ian Muir Saab V4 4 drive-shaft
R 5 Bengt Söderström/Gunnar Palm Ford Escort Twin-cam 8 crashed in Dyfi
R 7 Tony Fall/Mike Wood Mini Cooper S 8 differential/sump
R 2 Björn Waldegård/Lars Helmer Porsche 911L 8 lost wheel/shattered brake
NS 17 Jean Vinatier Alpine Renault   Competed in Rallye Vltava instead
NS 9 Jean-Francois Piot/John Brown Alpine Renault 6 Competed in Rallye Vltava instead
NS 11 Lillebror Nasenius/Bengt Frodin Opel Kadett Rallye 5
12 Roy Fidler/Barry Hughes BMW 2002 5
16 Claude Laurent/Jacky Coolen DAF 1
18 Jars Dumberg/Rolf Riggaro Opel Kadett Rallye 5
19 Tony Chappell/Hywel Thomas Ford Escort Twin-Cam 4
NS 21 John Sprinze;/David Benson Rover 3500 5
22 Eric Jackson/Geraint Phillips Ford Lotus Cortina 8
23 Egal Morester/Knut Moberg Ford Lotus Cortina 4
24 Jack Wesseth/Kjell Frederiksen Saab V4 4
26 Stig-Sune Hallstrom/Kjell Johansson Opel Kadett Rallye 5
27 Jan Svensson/Hans Thorszelius Opel Kadett Rallye 5
28 Bo Ericsson/Alf Quist Saab V4 4
29 Sune Jansson/Sven Jansson Saab V4 4
31 Rob Lyall/Terry Harrison Austin 1800 8
32 Torgay Nystrom/Lars-Olov Carlsson Saab V4 4
33 David Thompson/Raymond Hunt Ford Cortina GT 4
34 Olof Ekman/Axel Ekman Volvo 122S 5
36 Michael Telford/Peter Handy Mini Cooper S 3
37 Ulf Karlsson/Ingvar Andersson Renault 1135 3
38 Jan-Eric Tonebrand/Goran Persson Mini Cooper S 3
39 John Evans/Stephen Robinson Sunbeam Tiger 8
NS 41 Giancarlo Simonini/Paolo Belluschi Alfa Romeo Giulia Super 8
42 Bob Freebrough/Leslie Harris Mini Cooper S 3
43 Norman Harvey/Terry Vaux Porsche 911S 7
44 Richard Hill/Norman Salt Ford Lotus Cortina 8
45 Bruce Wilkinson/John Billett Ford Lotus Cortina 4
46 Wilfried Watton/Lionel Cole Austin Healey 3000 8
47 Denis Cardell/Gareth Jones Mini Cooper S 3
48 Peter Wareing/Peter Valentine Ford Cortina GT 6
49 Leslie Cowan/Arnold Price Morris Cooper 2
51 Ronald Channon/Nigel Rockey Ford Lotus Cortina 6
52 Karl-Ake Wikstrand/Hans Lindholm Mini Cooper S 3
53 Costa Larsson/Soren Andersson Saab V4 4
54 Ronald Charlton/John Taylor Ford Anglia 8
55 Olle Syren/Sven-Olof Larsson Ford Lotus Cortina 4
56 Lars-Ake Tilgman/Kenneth Kvist Saab V4 4
57 Cees Van Grieken/Bob De Jong Volvo 122S 5
58 Ove Jonsson/Bernt Blomqvist Saab V4 4
NS 59 Michael Bailey/Michael Gee Austin 1800 8
61 Lennary Borjesson/Thomas Fahlstroem Volkswagen Automatic 4
62 Ove Jansson/Claes Forshill Volkswagen 1500S 8
63 Gerard Porte/Christian Leferve Renault 1135 2
64 Ulf Lemmstrom/Gunnar Dahlgren Saab V4 4
65 Keith Edwards/Helen Walford Ford Lotus Cortina 4
66 John Church/John Mossop Ford Lotus Cortina 4
67 David Sutton/Stuart Johnson Ford Lotus Cortina 8
68 Alan Thurlow/Bill Dryden Mini Cooper S 3
69 Bob Lamb/Tony Mason Ford Escort GT 3
71 Ronald Hancock/James Gray Ford Cortina 4
72 Pierre Mori/Jean-Noel Roger Mini Cooper S 3
73 Paul Appleby/David Shields Ford Cortina GT 4
74 Michael Trinder/Jim Maycock Ford Lotus Cortina 4
75 Michael Hinder/Michael Stephens Simca 1100 2
76 Patrick Carver/Gerald Burton Skoda 2
77 John Woodward/Alex Jardine Ford Lotus Cortina 8
78 Anthony Sheppard/Michael Giles Ford Lotus Cortina 4
79 Geoffrey Sheppard/Michael Hofman Triumph 2000 8
80 John Cidzoi/Paul Langmald Honda S800 2
81 Roland Roper/David Holliday Mini Cooper S 2
82 Len Stonehouse/Ron Bambury Ford Cortina GT 8
83 Frank Andrews/Edward Brundle Saab V4 4
84 Robert Shiner/Robert Davis Ford Lotus Cortina 4
85 Richard Hudson-Evans/Brian Garton Mini Cooper S 8
86 Chris Sclater/Martin Holmes Ford Lotus Cortina 4
87 Graham Rood/Roger Palethorpe Mini Cooper S 3
88 Alan Main/C.Wildman Saab V4 8
89 Stephen Walters/Colin Waite Ford Lotus Cortina 8
91 David Brookes/John Gittins Ford Cortina V6 8
92 Richard Windrow/Michael Cockle Ford Lotus Cortina 4
93 Mike Howells/Malcolm Hamer Rover 2000 TC 5
94 Chris Coburn/Rodney Spokes Vauxhall Viva  
95 Gavin Waugh/Peter Oddie Morris Mini 1
96 Christopher Towler/Gordon McLaren/Clive Beveridge Mini Cooper S 2
97 Peter Hall/John Head Ford Cortina 8
98 John Taylor/Roland Purseglove Ford Lotus Cortina 4
99 John Jago/Duncan Spence Ford Cortina GT 4
101 Anthony Hodgson/Stephen Kingshott Mini Cooper S 3
102 Anthony Davies/Tony Dowler Austin Cooper 2
103 Malcolm Wise/Joseph Allinson Ford Cortina GT 8
104 John Andrews/Anthony Preece Morris Cooper 8
105 Brian Moore/Eric Scoffin Austin Cooper 2
106 Martin Pearson/Arthur Norton Reliant Sabre GT 8
107 Tom Knowles/Jeffrey Entwistle Sunbeam Stiletto 2
108 Arthur Rogers/Margaret Rogers Wartburg Knight 2
109 John Harraway/Susan Harraway Mini Cooper S 3
111 John Miller/Lascelles North Sunbeam Tiger 5
112 Mark Newman/Simon Burton Mini Cooper S 2
113 Anthony Ruggles/William Naulder Mini Cooper S 3
114 Bronwen Burrell/Peter O'Gorman Sunbeam Imp 2
115 Brian Storet/Geoffrey Eteson Sunbeam Stiletto 2
117 Skip Brown/Keith Billows Mini Cooper S 8
118 David Berrecloth/Tony Blackburn Ford Cortina GT 4
119 Keith Millburn/Alec Wilkins Mini Cooper S 8
121 Andrew Rae/Donald Rae Mini Cooper S 3
122 Searle Siemssen/Barbara Sabey Morris Cooper 2
123 Peter Bates/Gethyn Willmott Ford Cortina GT 8
124 Derek Burman/Cyril Dart Mini Cooper S 3
125 Charles Drewitt/Sally Gould Ford Anglia 8
126 Reginald Abrahams/Frank Rothern Mini Cooper S 3
127 Leslie Harriman/David Hunter Ford Anglia 8
128 Peter Darby/Robin Leslie Mini Cooper S 8
131 Colin Wharton/David Booth Mini Cooper S 8
132 John Smet/Graham Carr Mini Cooper S 8
133 James Crawford/Phillip Hargreave Mini Cooper S 3
134 Paul Faulkner/Michael Peters Ford Cortina 4
Notes: Also a round of the French National Championship



Scottish Rally
? 1968

 2   3 L.Ytterbring/L.Persson			Mini Cooper S					JMO 969D



Circuit of Ireland Rally
? 1968

 1   2 Roger Clark/Jim Porter                   Ford Escort
 R     Billy Coleman				Ford Cortina GT		valves
 R   3 L.Ytterbring/L.Persson			Mini Cooper S					OBL 46F
 R   1 Paddy Hopkirk/Terry Harryman		Mini Cooper S					JMO 969D


TAP Rally of Portugal
? 1968

 1     Tony Fall/Ron Crellin                    Lancia Fulvia
 2     Paddy Hopkirk/A.Nash			Mini Cooper S					LBL 606D



Hakkapeliittaralli
14th-15th September 1968

 5  75 Per Jakobsson				Volvo
 7  76 Nils Holgersson				Saab V4
 9  74 Gjert Ahlgren				Volvo
 R  73 Hans Nilsson/Örhan Johnsson		Saab V4



Criterium des Cevennes Rally (F)
23rd-24th November 1968

 1    Jean Vinatier/Jean-François Jacob         Alpine
 5 53 Patrick Depailler/Alan Antero             Alpine-Renault A110 1300S



V Rallye Príncipe de Asturias
? 1968

 1    Bernard Tramont/Ricardo Muñoz 		Alpine A110 
 2    Eladio Doncel/Eduardo Vigil 		Porsche 911 SC 
 3    Alberto R. Jiménez/Jaime Lezcano 		Renault 8 Gordini 
 4    Carlos Arrojo/Fernando González 		Seat 600 D 
 5    Félix Crabifosse/Jose L. Crabifosse 	Alpine A110 
 6    Emeterio Fernández/Juan J. Junco 		Alpine A110 
 7    Pedro Iglesias/Jose J. Meana 		Seat 850 Coupé 
 8    Miguel A. Pedrón/Angel Izquierdo 		Seat 850 Coupé 
 9    Alberto Rebordinos/Joaquín Oliva 		Seat 600 D 
10    Poli Angel Menéndez/Jose L. Morán 	Seat 850 Coupé 


V Mogul Šumava Rallye Klatovy
? 1968

 1     Vladimír Hubácek/Vojtech Rieger  	Renault R8 Gordini 


Rali Vinho da Madeira
? 1968

 1     Américo Da Silva Nunes			Porsche 911-S
 2     Heitor De Morais				Morris Cooper S


Ypres Rally
? 1968

 1     Vandyck/E.Symens				BMW 2002


1000 Mile Rally (AUS)
? 1968

    40 Rosemary Dawson-Damer/Hon John Dawson-Damer	Mini Cooper S


11th Moroccan Rally
? 1968

 1     Nicolas/De Alexandris			Renault 8 Gordini


Rally Vltava
? 1968

 1    Jean Vinatier/Marcel Callewaert		Alpine Renault A110
 2    Simo Lampinen/Torsten Palm 		Saab 96 V4
 3    Gilbert Staepelaere/Andre Aerts		Ford Escort TC
 4    Håkan Lindberg/Bo Reinicke 		Saab V4
 5    Jean-François Piot/Jean Todt		Alpine A110
 6    Bonnier/Barth 				BMW 1600
 7    Kec/Klima 				Renault 8 Gordini
 8    Zid/Eech 					Skoda 1000 MB
 9    Galle/Muller 				Trabant
10    Asmus/Piechler 				Trabant



KAK Rally
? 1968

 1    Bjorn Waldegård				Porsche 911		66014s
 2    Tom Trana					Saab			67655
 3    H.Lindberg				Saab			67669
 4 11 Bengt Söderström				Ford Cortina		67675	UVW 924E
 5    L.Nasenius				Opel Rekord		69179
 6    J.Larsson					Saab			69910
 7    Anders Kulläng				Opel Kadett		70061
 8    Per Eklund				Saab			70297
 9    Stig Blomqvist				Saab			70397
10    J.Henriksson				Opel Kadett		70932
11    H.Avelin					Opel Rekord		71385
12    G.Blomqvist				Opel Kadett		71559
13    S.Österberg				Opel Kadett		72296
14    L.Nyström					Porsche 911		73939
15    B.Gustavsson				Volvo 122		74463
16    L.Skoglund				Renault			74516
17    S.O.Gunnarsson				Saab			75301
18    S.Skans					Volvo 122		75398
19    C.Bristam					Opel			75510
20    A.Griberg					Porsche 912		75537
21    R.Carlsson				Saab			76533
22    K.O.Sahlsten				Volvo 142		76585
23    A.Nilsson					Renault R8		77068