1970 Miscellaneous Rallies


International Rally Championship for Constructors

Jan 16-24	Monte Carlo Rally
Feb 11-15	Swedish Rally
Mar  4- 8	Sanremo-Sestrière Rally
Mar 26-28	East African Safari
May  6-10	Austrian Alpine
May 28-31	Acropolis Rally
Sep  1- 6	Alpine Rally (Coupe des Alpes)
Nov 13-18	RAC Rally

39th Monte Carlo Rally
16th-24th January 1970

Pos # Crew Car Pts/Reason Car Reg Start City
1 7 Björn Waldegård/Lars Helmer Porsche 911S 19744 S-T 5704
2 2 Gerard Larrousse/M.Gelin Porsche 911S 19863 S-T 5705
3 18 Jean-Pierre Nicolas/Claude Roure Alpine-Renault 19914
4 11 Åke Andersson/Bo Thorselius Porsche 911S 20175
5 9 Roger Clark/Jim Porter Ford Escort Twin Cam 20291 FEV 8H
6 39 Amilcare Ballestrieri/Daniele Audetto Lancia Fulvia 20417
7 130 Timo Mäkinen/Henry Liddon Ford Escort Twin Cam 20599
8 38 Sergio Barbasio/Mario Mannucci Lancia Fulvia 20772
9 92 Roland Charriere/Yannick Castel Alpine-Renault 21819
10 24 Giorgio Pianta/Emilio Paleari Lancia Fulvia 22178
11 30 Jean Ragnotti/Pierre Thimonier Opel Kadett GT/E 22401
12 118 Hans-Joachim Walter/Horst Rack Porsche 911S 22544
13 81 Jean-Pierre Hanrioud/Jean-Claude Peray BMW 2002 TI 22545
14 27 Noel Pouderoux/R.Vincent Citroen DS21 22671
15 90 Chris Swanepoel/Gus Crous Renault R1135 22709
16 115 Dieter Eymann/Miss Heidi Utz BMW 2002 TI 22871
17 31 Pino Ceccato/Helmut Eisendle Fiat 125S 23184
18 70 Guy Verrier/Francis Murac Citroen DS21 23310
19 58 Fulvio Rubbieri/Franco Cavriani Fiat 124S 23375
20 33 Alberto Smania/Giuseppe Zanchetti Fiat 125S 23470 Athens
21 39 Alcide Paganelli/Ninni Russo Fiat 124 Sport Spyder
22 32 Marie-Claude Beaumont/Martine de la Grandrive Opel Commodore GS/E
23 97 Achim Warmbold/Peter Weber BMW 2002 TI
24 12 Claude Laurent/Jacques Marché DAF 55
25 196 Gerard van Lennep/Dick Schwarz BMW 2002 TI
26 65 Ido Marang/Nithart Citroen DS21
27 177 Per S. Strømberg/John W.Haraldsen BMW 2002
28 20 Luciano Trombotto/Francesco Bossola Fiat 124 Sport Spyder
29 224 Detlef Mühleck/Rudi Eberhardt Porsche 911S
30 28 Nielsen/Henriksen Volvo 142
31 123 Hannelore Werner/Oda Dencker-Andersen BMW 2002 TI
32 192 Castaigne/Castaigne Mazda 1200
33 140 Sager/Wynn BMC Mini Cooper S
34 229 Edward Gjølberg/Johs Faale BMW 1600 TI
35 50 Renato Sonda/Turri Fiat 125 S
36 21 Alain Jallot/Gérard Marion Fiat 128
37 87 Bert Dolk/Jooks Klein DAF 55
38 105 Hans Schüller/Wellmann Audi 100
39 80 Emil Vogt/Zink Opel Kadett
40 69 Klaus Fritzinger/Günther Schons Ford Capri 2600
41 171 Werner Freienstein/Gerd Schäfer BMW 2002 TI
42 214 Dino Pizzinato/Konz Alfa Romeo
43 42 Jäger/Harald Gottlieb Alfa Romeo
44 103 Gaillardon/Galtier Lancia Fulvia 1.3 HF
R 41 Manfred Gudladt/Bökmann Porsche 911 S
R 162 Roger Barbara/Alain Carpentier Triumph 2.5 PI fire
R 25 Christiano Rattazzi/Fassati Fiat 124 Sport Spyder Athens
Giuseppe Ceccato Fiat Athens
Patricia Ozanne/Patricia Wright Mini-Cooper
R   Hillman Imp accident
R Maurice Gatsonides DAF 55 Reims
R 28 Henri Gréder/Claude Perramond Opel GT accident
R Henk Blok/Huub Vermeulen Ford Mustang accident
R John Sprinzel/Gerald Ryan MG C Dover
R 7 Vic Elford/David Stone Toyota 1800 differential Warsaw
R 8 Simo Lampinen/John Davenport Lancia Fulvia 1.6 HF accident
R 1 Jean-Claude Andruet/Patrice Ecot Alpine-Renault A110 excluded
R 5 Harry Källstrom/Gunnar Häggbom Lancia Fulvia 1.6 HF electrical
R Roy Pinder/Michael Pinder Jaguar accident
R 4 Hannu Mikkola/Gunnar Palm Ford Escort Twin-cam gearbox
R 26 Jean-Francois Piot/Jean Todt Ford Escort Twin-cam differential
R 62 Jean-Luc Salomon/Saintigny Citroen DS21 crash
R 3 Jean Vinatier/Jean-François Jacob Alpine-Renault A110 crash
R 51 Jean-Luc Thérier/Marcel Callewaert Alpine-Renault A110 transmission
R 44 Tony Fall/Mike Wood Lancia Fulvia 1.6 HF con-rod
R 14 Jean-Louis Brailler/Chauvin Triumph Spitfire accident
R 16 Håkan Lindberg/Arne Hertz Saab 96 V4 brakes
R 23 Sandro Munari/Arnaldo Bernacchini Lancia Fulvia 1.6 HF engine
R 34 Jean-Claude Ogier/Lucette Pointet-Ogier Citroen DS21 brakes
R 54 Giulio Bisulli/Arturo Zanuccoli Fiat 125S route error
R 100 Jan Hettema/Gerry Gericke Toyota Corona differential
Start cities were Athens, Dover, Frankfurt, Lisbon, Monte Carlo, Oslo, Reims, Warsaw.
The Fiat team was sabotaged when they stopped in Sarajevo - someone injected liquid cement
into the car locks of the cars driven by Smania, Rattazzi and Ceccato. 
Pat Ozanne stopped on a corner to change a tyre on her Mini when she heard a crash about
quarter of a mile behind them - a Greek Hillman Imp had left the road and gone down the
mountainside. Ozanne and Wright ran back, switched off the Imp's ignition and called an
ambulance. However, this effort cost them 1h50m, ruining their chances of winning the Coupe
des Dames prize.


Mountain Rally of the Arctic Circle (Napapiirin Tunturiralli)
5th-6th February 1970

 1     Hannu Mikkola/Risto Suonio		Ford Escort Twin-cam
 2  13 Jorma Lusenius/Seppo Halme		Renault Gordini
       Penti Airikkala


21st Swedish Rally
11th-15th February 1970

 1   2 Björn Waldegård/Lars Helmer              Porsche 911S		12h20m50s	S-T 5158
 2  21 Stig Blomqvist/Bo Reinicke		Saab V4			12h44m06s	PA 44007
 3  44 Lillebror Nasenius/Björn Cederberg	Opel Kadett		12h59m33s
 4  50 Gunnar Blomqvist/Mrs Ingelöv Blomqvist	Opel Kadett		13h06m24s
 5   7 Jerry Larsson/Lars Lundblad		Porsche 911S		13h11m57s
 6  49 Anders Gullberg/Leif Wåhlin		BMW 2002TI		13h17m20s
 7  40 Anders Kulläng/Donald Karlsson	Opel Kadett		13h18m53s
 8  75 Ingemar Frohm/Bo Ottosson		Ford Escort Twin-cam	13h19m38s
 9  28 Rolf Andersson/C.Andersson		Volvo 142		13h31m10s
10  54 Ove Olsson/Olof Törnqvist		BMW 2002TI		13h33m11s
 R   3 Sandro Munari/Arnaldo Bernacchini	Lancia Fulvia		stuck in snow
 R  10 Simo Lampinen/John Davenport		Lancia Fulvia		stuck in snow
 R   5 Harry Källström/Gunnar Häggbom		Lancia Fulvia		differential
 R   6 Jean Vinatier/Marcel Callewaert		Alpine-Renault		stuck in snow	3416 GP 76
 R   4 Jorma Lusenius/Seppo Halme		Alpine-Renault A110	clutch		3415 GP 76
 R   8 Jean-Pierre Nicolas/Claude Roure		Alpine-Renault		engine		7903 GL 76
 R   9 Åke Andersson/Bo Thorszelius		Porsche 911S		driveshaft
     1 Ronnie Peterson/Torsten Palm        	Porsche 911 L
    11 Bert Gustavsson/Lars Mattsson       	Ford Escort TC
    12 Jan Henriksson/Lasse Carlström     	Opel RK       
    13 Timo Mäkinen/Jim Porter			Ford Escort TC
    14 Per Eklund/Birger Pettersson   		Saab V4       
    15 Lars-I Ytterbring/Ragnvald Håkansson  	Opel RK       
    16 Lasse Jönsson/Alf Qvist          	Saab V4       
    17 Ove Eriksson/Hans Johansson      	Opel RK       
    18 Ove Andersson/Elizabeth Andersson 	Ford Escort TC
    19 Håkan Lindberg/Arne Hertz          	Saab V4       
    20 Hannu Mikkola/Gunnar Palm		Ford Escort RC
    22 Tom Trana/Sölve Andreasson    		Saab V4       
    23 Carl Orrenius/Lars Persson        	Saab V4       
    24 Christer Eklund/Bosse Andersson     	Saab V4       
    25 Anders Sigurdson/Ingvar Ström        	Saab V4       
    26 Sören Skanse/Lennart Persson     	Volvo 142     
    27 Finn Sohlberg/Christer Carlsson   	Saab V4       
    29 Per-Göran Flyckt/Åke Granlund        	Opel RK       
    30 Stig Larsson/Knut Höglund        	Saab V4       
    31 Sven Simonsson/Lars Ellbring       	Volvo 122     
    32 Olle Dahl/Lars-Erik Haag      		Saab V4       
    33 Ulf Sundberg/Boo Sundberg        	Volvo 122     
    34 Chris Sclater/Peter Valentine		Ford Escort TC
    35 Per Sandager/Otto Kristensen		Ford Escort TC
    36 Hans Åström/Björn Flood         		BMW 2002      
    41 Karl-Olof Sahlsten/Lennart Berggren	BMW 2002
    42 Reine Wisell/Gunnar Trygg        	BMW 2002      
    43 Willy Ericsson/Rune Ericsson       	Opel RK       
    45 Per-Eric Ericsson/Rolf Jernstedt      	BMW 2002      
    46 Sylvia Österberg/Ingemar Österberg   	Opel RK       
    47 Curt Bristam/Bo Bergman          	BMW 2002      
    48 Lars Nyström/Gunnar Nyström      	BMW 2002      
    51 Stig-Arne Holmberg/Mats Lundgren		Opel RK
    52 Arne Allansson/Jan Östensson       	BMW 2002
    53 Ingvar Carlsson/Lars-Göran Berg     	BMW 2002
    55 Åke Nilsson/Lars-O Hammergård   		Fiat 125 S				X1129
    56 Kenneth Lundgren/Jan-C Modenius      	Saab V4
    57 Lasse Jansson/Carl-S Thuresson    	BMW 1600 TI
    58 Hans-Olof Wilen/Jan-Åke Wilen       	BMW 1600 TI
    59 Olle Syren/S O Larsson         		BMW 2002   
    64 Ingvar Carlsson/Göran Svensson      	Porsche 911 L
    65 Carl-J Nyström/Åke Haraldsson      	Triumph 2.5 PI
    66 Stig Johansson/Lennart Nyqvist     	Triumph 2.5 PI
    67 Stig Kedemark/Gunnar Ståhlgren    	Triumph 2.5 PI				S85828
    68 Lennart Holmberg/Nisse Edqvist       	Saab V4          
    69 Lennart Börjesson/Thomas Fahlström    	Volkswagen 1600 L
    70 Gert Jönsson/Jan Svensson        	Ford Escort TC   
    71 Bengt Söderström/Olle Tellander      	Saab V4          
    72 Rolf Carlsson/Björn Moraeus       	Saab V4          
    73 Gunde Carlsson/Håkan Nilsson       	Saab V4          
    74 Bernt Carlsson/Rolf Eriksson       	BMW 1600 TI      
    76 Nils Holgersson/Bo Söderlind        	Saab V4          
    77 Gunde Eriksson/Christer Lundell    	Saab V4          
    78 Sten Bergström/Kent Böe            	Ford Escort TC   
    79 Sven-E Bergqvist/Boy Jenssen         	Saab V4          
    80 Klas Andersson/Håkan Junfors       	Saab V4          
    81 Kenneth Bockh/Jonny Persson       	Saab V4          
    82 Janne Andersson/Stig Högsäter       	Saab V4          
    83 Hans Widen/Rolf Lind           		Saab V4          
    87 Claes Billstam/Hans Johansson      	Opel RK          
    89 Jan-Erik Lundgren			Volvo 122
    90 Anders Lundberg/Stig Andersson      	Volvo 142
    91 Axel Ekman/Annika Ekman        		Volvo 142
    92 Per-I Walfridsson/Kjell Nilsson       	Volvo 122
    93 Bengt Karlsson/Hans Johannesson    	Volvo 122
    94 P.S.Iglebaek/Terje Nygren		Volvo 142
    95 Lars Carlsson/Jan-Åke Ohlsson     	Volvo 122
    96 Jan Svensson/Hans Thorszelius    	Opel RK
    97 Tommy Sjödin/Staffan Skogman     	Opel RK
    98 Kent Rang/Jan-Olof Bohlin     		Opel RK
    99 Bengt Mellgren/Göran Rudler        	Ford 15 M TS
   100 Leif Asserwall/Jan-Åke Siljeström  	Ford Escort TC
   101 Stig Borg/Sten Borg           		Saab 96       
   102 Thord Gustafsson/Bo Hedlund          	Volkswagen 1300
   103 Christer Andersson/Björn Svallner	Fiat 128
   104 Ingvar Gullberg/Stig Dandanell      	Renault R10
   105 Lars Ekblom/Carl-Å Eriksson     		Simca 1100
   106 Bengt Andersson/Åge Larsson         	Simca 1100
   107 Lennart Clipp/Lars Clipptill      	Renault 8 G
   109 Carl Grevesmuhl/Sivva Lindholm      	Saab V4    
   110 Sören Bergstedt				Renault 16 TS
   111 Lars Svenmarker/Anders Ekström      	Saab V4    
   112 Lars Algen/Björn Flodqvist     		BMW 1600 TI
   113 Arne Swartz/Tore Gustavsson     		BMW 1600 TI
   114 Torgny Nyström/Lars-O Carlsson     	Saab V4    
   115 Jan Pettersson/Eric Pettersson     	Saab V4    
   116 Carl-B Karlsson/Lars Lundmark       	BMW 1600 TI
   117 Bernt Johnsson/Rolf Persson        	Saab V4    
   118 Jan Karlsson/Karin Karlsson      	BMW 2002   
   120 Rolf Olzon/Bo Nilsson          		Opel RK
   121 Kurt Larsson/Nils-O Jonsson      	Opel RK
   122 Leif Strömberg/Staffan Jonsson     	Opel RK
   123 Freddy Kottulinsky/Åke Eklöv		BMW 2002
   124 Rune Ottosson/Bength Uddefors     	BMW 2002
   125 Curt Bengtsson/Bengt Bengtsson     	Opel RK 
   126 Gunnar Nordström/Ulf Nordström       	BMW 2002
   127 Jan-Erik Karlsson/Riber Gustavsson    	Opel RK 
   128 Tord Holmström/Sol-Brit Westerlund 	BMW 2002
   129 Valter Höglund/Åke Larsson         	Opel RK 
   130 Uno Josefsson/Alf Leijon          	Opel RK 
   131 Bror Danielsson/Sven-E Johansson    	Opel RK 
   132 Sune Danielsson/Leif Lundkvist      	Opel RK 
   133 Sten-Åke Broström/Thorbjörn Nordh     	Opel Rekord
   134 Hans Britth/Bo Eklund           		Opel RK
   135 Bengt Brant/Sture Kälvered      		Opel RK
   136 Karl-G Boström/Willy Andersson     	Opel RK
   137 Dick Berg/Christer Strömberg  		Opel RK
   138 Leif Asterhag/Claes Uddgren       	BMW 2002
   139 Mats Andersson/Håkan Bäckman       	Opel RK
   140 Rune Åhlin/Bo Fredriksson      		Opel RK
   141 Peder Werner/Jerry Torpfeldt     	Opel RK
   142 Lars Söderström/Agne Nordlund       	Opel RK
   144 Lars Skoglund/Björn Skoglund      	Opel RK
   145 Ulf Karlsson /Hans Gustafsson     	BMW 2002
   146 Carl-Erik Larsson/Fergus Sager        	Volkswagen 1500
   147 Alrik Stenström/Rune Larsson        	Saab V4
   148 Harald Kronegård/Bertil Rehnfeldt    	Toyota Corona
   149 Gösta Hjältman/Björn Rendahl       	BMW 2002
   151 Hans Andressson/Bele Olofsson       	Volkswagen 1600 TL
   152 Kent Jansson/Hans Magnet         	Saab V4  
   153 Per Benson/Per-Erik Benson     		Volvo 122
   154 Gunnar Glantz/Lennart Åkerström   	Volvo 122
   155 Alf Ullen/Kauko Kukkola       		Saab 96

Notes: 120 starters, 31 finishers



Hankiralli
20th-22nd February 1970

 5   9 Carl Orrenius/Lars Persson		Saab V4					PA44003



Teekkarirallye
7th-8th March 1970

20  33 Erik Karlsson/Kent Olsson		Opel RK					BB19421



San Remo-Sestrière Rally
4th-8th March 1970

 1     Jean-Luc Thérier                         Alpine A110
 2     Harry Källström                          Lancia Fulvia
 R						Lancia Fulvia		Before SS1 - nylon stockings in fuel tank
 R						Lancia Fulvia		Before SS1 - nylon stockings in fuel tank
 R						Lancia Fulvia		Before SS1 - nylon stockings in fuel tank


East African Safari Rally
26th-28th March 1970

 1     Edgar Herrmann/Hans Schuller		Datsun 1600SSS		 395 pts
 2     Joginder Singh/Ken Ranyard		Datsun 1600SSS		 446
 3     Bert Shankland/Chris Rothwell		Peugeot 504		 489
 4     Jamil Din/A.Mughal			Datsun 1600SSS		 509
 5     L.Robinson/Miss Chrissy Michaelides	Volvo 122S		 670
 6     Kim Mandeville/S.Allinson		Triumph 2.5PI		 670
 7     M.Kirkland/J.Rose			Datsun 1600SSS		 698
 8     R.Harris/P.Austin			Peugeot 504		 762
 9     Angelo Esposito/Reuben Randall		Alfa Romeo Giulia	 810
10     Nick Nowicki/P.Cliff			Peugeot 504		 866
11     P.Shah/T.Singh				Datsun 1600SSS		 905
12     A.Kuner/H.Suleman			Datsun 1600SSS		 919
13     Davinder S./S.Dhanji			Saab 96			 946
14     Z.Remtulla/N.Jivani			Peugeot 404		 946
15     S.Hangit/S.Manmohan/S.Mangat		Peugeot 404		 955
16     J.Allen/P.Hechle				Peugeot 504		 966
17     R.Barbour/M.Doughty			Peugeot 504		 968
18     K.Kalsi/R.Chagga				Datsun 1600SSS		1031
19     P.Shah/A.Patel				Toyota Corolla		1317
 R     Sandro Munari/Lofty Drews		Lancia Fulvia		crashed while driving under appeal for excessive earliness at time controls
 R     Sobieslaw Zasada				Porsche 911		cracked sump
 R     Jack Simonian/Neylan			Datsun 1600SSS		lost oil
 R     Simo Lampinen/John Davenport		Lancia Fulvia		hit non-competing car
 R     Harry Källström/Gunnar Häggbom		Lancia Fulvia		cracked sump/lost oil
 R     Rauno Aaltonen/Huth			Ford Capri		main engine bearings
 R     Robin Hillyar/Jock Aird			Ford Capri		mud in clutch housing
 R     Glemser/Kaiser				Ford Capri		gearbox
 R     Agard/David Ndahura			Peugeot 404		car washed away in river crossing near Kitui - Ndahura killed 
 R									driver drank windscreen washing fluid in a Lucozade bottle by mistake - needed stomach pumped
 R   6 Sobieslaw Zasada/Mike Sochacki		Porsche 911S		sump
NS     Eiichi Morinishi                         Datsun 1600SSS		Japanese driver killed in reconnaisance crash

Notes: 91 starters, 19 finishers


3rd Rally dell'Isola d'Elba-Trofeo Ettore Bettoja
3rd April 1970

 1     Alcide Paganelli/Domenico Russo 		Fiat 124S
 2     Giuseppe Ceccato/Helmut Eisendle 	Fiat 125S
 3     Giulio Bisulli/Arturo Zanuccoli 		Fiat 125
 4     Tecilla/Bruno Scabini 			Fiat 125S 
 5     Sonda/Turri 				Fiat 125S
 6     Enrico Trombotto/Bossola 		Fiat 124 Spyder
 7     Smania/Zanchetti 			Fiat 125S
 8     Giubar/Scalabrini 			Fiat 124
 9     Squillance/Bettini 			Lancia Fulva
10     ”Popo”/Zanussi 				Lancia Fulvia HF



Jyväskylän Talviralli
4th-5th April 1970

25  66 Eino Honkamäki/Gunnar Hydling		Saab V4
28  28 Tommy Karlsson/Sven-Olof Svedberg	Saab V4
45  36 John Svensson/Hans Thorszelius		Opel RK
 R   7 Åke Nilsson				Fiat 125
 R  14 L.Söderström/S.Sandkvist			Opel RK
 R  23 Gunnar Forsberg/Sven Forsberg		Opel RK
 R  29 K.Wallin/A.Wallin			Saab V4
 R  42 Olle Bromark/Gunnar Hydling		Saab V4
 R  57 R.Persson/S.Ljung			Opel RK



Fram Welsh Rally
? May 1970

 1     W.Sparrow/N.Raeburn			Mini Cooper 1340S	52m30s
 2     C.Sclater/M.Holmes			Ford Escort Twin-cam	55m09s
 3     C.Knowles-Fitton/C.Nash			Ford Escort Twin-cam	56m06s
 4     J.Bullough/D.Barrow			Ford Escort Twin-cam	62m14s
 5     R.Eyre-Maunsell/N.Henderson		Hillman Imp		63m23s
 6     J.Churchill/J.Thomas			Ford Escort Twin-cam	64m06s
 7     B.Lee/J.Coles				Ford Escort Twin-cam	65m56s
 8     M.Bennett/E.Bamford			Mini Cooper S		66m31s
 9     C.Fisher/D.Spence			Ford Cortina GT		67m49s
10     W.Coleman/D.O'Sullivan			Ford Escort Twin-cam	69m14s

Notes: 148 starters, 99 finishers


41st Österreichische Alpenfahrt (Austrian Alpine Rally)
6th-10th May 1970

 1   3 Björn Waldegård/Elizabeth Nyström	Porsche 911S		 9016.8 pts	S-R 2970
 2     Hakan Lindberg/Sölve Andreasson		Saab 4			 9250.0
 3     Jean-Francois Piot/Jean Todt		Ford Escort		 9297.6
 4     Andrew Boyd/David Beattie Crawford	Ford Escort		10038.8
 5     Bernard Darniche/Alain Mahé		Alpine-Renault		10067.3
 6     Walter Lux/Hans Siebert			Volkswagen 1500		10530.1
 7     Franz Wurz/Franz Zögl			Ford Escort		10563.9
 8     Zelenka/Zelenka				Ford Escort		10727.7
 9     Harry Källström/Gunnar Häggbom		Lancia Fulvia		10734.4
10     Russling/Eggenberger			Porsche 911		10816.0
       Richard Bochnicek/Sepp Kernmayer		Citroen DS21
       Ernst Binder/Erich Streit		NSU 1000 TTS

Notes: 51 starters, 20 finishers


4th Yu Rally
14th-17th May 1970

 1     Palikovic Jovica/Juranic Nenad		Renault 8 Gordini
 2     Strok Goran/Boskovic Branislav		BMW 2002 TI
 3     Gluhak Mladen/Kresnik Borivoj		BMW 2002 Alpina
 4     Novakovic Dorde/Gregoric Boris		BMW 1600 TI
 5     Mutevelic Behdzet/Elezovic Mahir		BMW 2002
 6     Vitasek Karel/Roudnicky Jan		Skoda 110L
 7     Jelinek Jaroslav/Sokoup Jan		Skoda 110L
 8     Kolic Petar/Jankovic Dragan		Fiat 124S
 9     Lijeskic Milos/Dmitrovic Ljubisa		Fiat 850 SC
10     Peric Branimir/Spasovski Ljubomir	Mazda R-100


Acropolis Rally
28th-31st May 1970

 1   2 Jean-Luc Therier/Marcel Callewaert       Alpine A110		  108.1		3735 60 76
 2   5 Jean Vinatier/David Stone		Alpine A110		  385.4		9136 60 76
 3   9 Ove Andersson/Jim Porter			Ford Escort Twin-cam	  387.4		ETH 882G
 4     Jean-Francois Piot/Jean Todt		Ford Escort Twin-cam	  943.6
 5   8 Hakan Lindberg/Bo Reinicke		Fiat 125S		 1192.9
 6     J-P.Nicolas/Miss M.Veron			Alpine-Renault		 1406.3
 7     T.Livieratos/M.Andriopoulos		Opel Rallye Kadett	 2765.3
 8     J.Psihas/E.Nomicos			Toyota Corona GSS	 3898.4
 9     A.Sipahi/D.Zorlu				BMW 2002		 7476.0
10     "Daffy"/M.Vourdoubakis			Humber Sceptre		 8027.3
11     A.Kasimatis/N.Moshovakos			Toyota Corona GSS	 8198.1
12     A.Michailidis/T.Bosence			Sunbeam Imp		12336.5
13     S.Grews/Mrs S.Grews			Saab V4			18375.2
 R   4 Åke Andersson/Bo Thorzelius		Porsche 911		con-rod		S-T 5705
 R     Björn Waldegård				Porsche 911		con-rod after SS4
 R  26 Sandro Munari/Arnaldo Bernachini		Lancia Fulvia			

Notes: 80 starters, 13 finishers


World Cup Rally
? June 1970

 1     Hannu Mikkola/Gunnar Palm			Ford Escort		 9h07m penalty	1600-2000cc class
 2     Brian Culcheth/J.Syer				Triumph 2.5		10h25m		2000-3000cc class
 3     Rauno Aaltonen/Henry Liddon			Ford Escort		10h46m
 4     Paddy Hopkirk/A.Nash/N.Johnstone			Triumph 2.5PI		12h26m
 5     Timo Mäkinen/Gilbert Staepelaere			Ford Escort		14h31m
 6     Tony Fall/Jimmy Greaves				Ford Escort		19h31m
 7     Patrick Vanson/O.Turcat/A.Le Prince		Citroen DS21		22h03m
 8     Sobieslaw Zasada/M.Wachowski			Ford Escort		23h59m
 9     R.Freeborough/P.Cooper/R.Redgrave		BMC 1800		24h42m
10     Rosemary Smith/Mrs A.Watson/Mme G.De Rolland	Austin Maxi		30h35m		1300-1600cc class
11     K.Tubman/A.Welinski/R.McAuley			BMC 1800		32h36m
12     L.Potapchik/E.Bazhenov/Y.Lesovski		Moskvitch 412		34h06m
13     W.Bendek/D.Hubner/J.Burgoa			BMW 2002 TI		35h14m
14     R.Cooper/R.Channon				Ford Cortina GT		36h43m
15     A.Rees/H.Thomas/W.James				Hillman Hunter		37h50m
16     A.Katz/A.Kling/A.Pfuhl				Mercedes-Benz		38h05m
17     G.Holm/V.Boubnov/K.Guirdauskas			Moskvitch 412		38h52m
       Mme Trautmann
       J.Hemsley
       P.Coltelloni
       D.Harris/M.Butler				Ford Escort GT				up to 1300cc class
 R     Andrew Cowan/Brian Coyle							accident
 ?							Rolls Royce
 R     Paul Coltelloni/Ido Marang			Citroen			fatal accident
 R  56 J.Handley/Paul Easter				Mini Cooper S				XJB 308H

Coltelloni hit a private car head-on on the highway at Penonome, Panama. His co-driver was killed.

Notes: 96 starters, 26 finishers


1st Rally Zlatni Piassatzi (BUL)
18th June 1970

 1     Reiner Altenheimer/Elena Koller 			Porsche 911


31st Alpine Rally (Coupe des Alpes)
1st-6th September 1970

Cancelled



Kesoil Ralli
12th-13th September 1970

 7   8 Lars-I. Ytterbring/Ragnval Håkansson		Opel RK					AA56031
 8  13 Ulf Carlsson/Hans Gustafsson			BMW 2002
15  23 Anders Stenström/Alrik Stenström			Saab V4						U9995
18  10 Ingvar Carlsson/Lars-Göran Berg			BMW 2002				D9299



Tornio Ralli
26th-27th September 1970

 8     Bill Larsson/Staffan Andersson			Opel RK
 9     Tage Vikström/Leif Åberg				Volkswagen 1500



Hakkapeliittaralli
31st October-1st November 1970

 1   6 Per Jakobsson/Göran Kuhne			Volvo
17   5 Stig-O.Albinsson/Hans Jansson			Opel
19   3 Leif Andersson/Margareta Johansson		Ford
23   4 Hans Nilsson/G.Gustafsson			Saab V4



RAC Rally
13th-18th November 1970

Pos # Crew Car Cls Time Reg no.
1 14 Harry Källström/Gunnar Häggbom Lancia Fulvia HF 5 541m50s 898534-TO
2 20 Ove Eriksson/Hans Johansson Opel Kadett Rallye 4 544m18s AB 34823
3 40 Lillebror Nasenius/Björn Cederberg Opel Kadett Rallye 4 553m18s AB 35309
4 34 Jan Henriksson/Lars-Erik Carlström Opel Kadett Rallye 4 556m08s AB 30403
5 35 Andrew Cowan/Hamish Cardno Alpine-Renault A110 4 560m20s
6 30 Gerard Larrousse/Mike Wood Porsche 911S 6 561m04s S-R 2970
7 18 Rauno Aaltonen/Paul Easter Datsun 240Z 6 567m19s SA 695
8 41 Brian Culcheth/Johnstone Syer Ford Escort Twin-cam 3 580m53s
9 42 Lasse Jonsson/Alf Qvist Saab 96 V4 3 583m41s S 9146
10 95 Klaus-Joachim Klient/Hugo Röehr Ford Capri 4 590m33s HH-CK 140
11 43 Will Sparrow/Nigel Raeburn Austin Cooper S 2 596m45s VNX 700H
12 37 Claude Haldi/G.Chappuis VW-Porsche 914/6 6 605m31s S-X 7495
13 56 Jack Tordoff/Colin Marchant Saab 96 V4 3 605m33s
14 48 Phil Cooper/Mike Bennett Austin Cooper S 2 607m33s
15 67 Tony Fowkes/Peter O'Gorman Ford Escort Twin-cam 3 609m07s
16 59 Nigel Rockey/Ron Channon Ford Escort Twin-cam 3 610m13s
17 81 Christopher Beynon/Ronald Andrews Ford Escort Twin-cam 3 631m16s
18 88 Paul Appleby/Davied Shields Ford Escort Twin-cam 3 631m56s
19 11 Peter Warren/Mike Cotton Ford Escort RS1600 4 633m21s GNO 475H
20 10 Leo Bertorelli/Peter Hilliard Alfa Romeo 1750 Berlina 4 641m50s
36 3 Elizabeth Crellin/Patricia Wright Austin Cooper S 2 Won Ladies Cup NOV 400F
2 Jean Denton/Sandy Lawson Austin Healey Sprite 5 LNX 629E
72 John Haughland/Terje Baardseth Skoda 110L 1 36-15-55
74 Peter Hommel/Gunther Bork Wartburg 353 1
76 Gunther Gries/Harald Wuerfel Wartburg 353 1
78 Egon Culmbacher/Bernard Malsch Wartburg 353 1
35 S.Barbasio Lancia Fulvia
R 27 Anders Kulläng/D.Karlsson Opel Kadett Rallye 4
71 Mike Bailey/Joe Minto Ford Escort Twin-cam 3 YYO 79H
73 John Church/Tony Johnstone Opel Kadett Rallye 4
107 Peter Wareing/Bryan Harris Ford Escort GT 2 NWH 267G
192 Bill Kirkman/Ron Peter Austin 1800 4 BBY 77C
128 Miss Bronwyn Burrell/Rob Morgan Ford Escort Twin-cam 3
R 62 Michael Hinde/Norman Davies Skoda S110L 1 head gasket
R 116 Peter Titterton/Julian Chitty Skoda S110L 1 head gasket
R 39 Aldo Paganelli/Domenico Russo Fiat 124 Spider 6 hit tree
R 25 Tony Fall/Gerry Phillips Datsun 240Z 6 overheating differential
R 21 Simo Lampinen/John Davenport Lancia Fulvia HF 5 gearbox AB 30403
R 28 Sandro Munari/Tony Nash Lancia Fulvia HF 5 rolled
R 15 Hannu Mikkola/Gunnar Palm Ford Escort Twin-cam 3 transmission
R 22 Roger Clark/Jim Porter Ford Escort 16V 4
R 29 Timo Mäkinen/Henry Liddon Ford Escort Twin-cam 3 transmission KHK 598J
R 45 Jim Bullough/Don Barrow Ford Escort Twin-cam 3 differential/accident
R 16 Björn Waldegård/Lars Helmer Porsche 911S 6 gearbox S-T 5705
R 23 Åke Andersson/Bo Thorszelius Porsche 911S 6 gearbox
R 17 Håkan Lindberg/Brian Coyle Saab 96 V4 3 gearbox
R 18 Stig Blomqvist/Bo Reinicke Saab 96 V4 3 differential PA 44015
R 31 Carl Orrenius/Arne Hertz Saab 96 V4 3 differential
R 38 Tom Trana/Sölve Andreasson Saab 96 V4 3 engine seizure/crash PA 44012
R 32 Edgar Herrman/Hans Schuller Datsun 240Z 6 overheating differential
R 26 Jean-Luc Therier/Marcel Callewaert Alpine-Renault A110 5 driveshaft on final stage, was 2nd 8040 65 76
R 33 Jean-Pierre Nicolas/David Stone Alpine-Renault A110 5 fire 8042 GS 76
R 53 Nigel Hollier/Philip Short Alpine-Ranault 5 transmission
R 44 Gunnar Blomqvist/Mrs Ingelöv Blomqvist Opel Kadett Rallye 4 driveshaft
R 55 John Bloxham/Norman Salt Datsun 240Z 3 overheating differential
R 46 Jerry Larsson/Lars Lundblad Porsche 911 6 gearbox
R 19 Ove Andersson/Elizabeth Andersson Alpine-Renault A110 5 accident - hit by Fall 8039 GW 76
1 Miss Jill Robinson/Miss Frances Cobb Ford Escort RS 1600 4
4 Miss Sylvia Kearsley/Mrs Lesley Thomson Ford Lotus Cortina 3
5 Mrs Diana Margulies/Graham Marlow Ford Lotus Cortina 3
6 Miss L Jackson/Miss Betty Turner Ford Escort GT 2
7 Mrs Joan Pink/Miss Anne Hope Saab V4 3
8 Mark Kahn/John Miles Austin Cooper 2
9 Rev. Rupert Jones/David Gregory Ford Escort 1
12 Richard Hudson-Evans/John Williams Skoda S110L 1
36 Chris Sclater/Martin Holmes Ford Escort RS1600 3
47 Mike Hibbert/Derek Tucker Ford Escort TC 3
49 Robert McBurney/Norman Smith BMW 2002 TI 4
50 Robert Bean/Paul Stephens Ford Escort TC 3
51 Roy Fidler/Barry Hughes BMW 2002 TI 4
52 John Sprinzel/Gerry Ryan MG Midget 5
54 Colin Grewer/Don Griffiths Volvo 122S 4
57 Robin Eyre-Maunsell/Norman Henderson Sunbeam Imp 1
R 58 Olle Dahl/Jan-Olof Bohlin Saab V4 3
R 60 Ingemar Frohm/Torsten Palm Ford Escort TC 3
61 Jeffrey Churchill/John Thomas Ford Escort TC 3
63 Mike Howells/Barry Frankland Rover 3500 4
64 David Thompson/Moss Isley Vauxhall Viva GT 4
65 Grahame John/Iain McLaren Austin Cooper S 2
66 John Jago/Duncan Spence Ford Escort 2
68 Frank Pierson/Raymond Evans Ford Escort TC 3
69 Denis Cardell/Peter Bryant
75 John Rhodes/Frank Webber Ford Escort TC 3
77 John Hemsley/Richard Skinner Austin Maxi 3
79 Andrew Hedges/Jeremy Rugge-Price BMW 2002 TI 4
80 Dr Eymann/Hans Mehmal BMW 2002 TI 4
82 John Heppenstall/Hywel Thomas Ford Escort TC 3
83 Robert Bennett/Stuart Harrold Ford Escort TC 3
84 Richard Martin Hurst/James Gray Ford Escort GT 2
85 Michael Telford/John Taylor Saab 96 V4 3
86 John Booth/Graham Booth Ford Escort TC 3
87 Thomas Williams/Stuart Watts Ford Escort TC 3
89 Alan Thurlow/Nicholas Lyne Mini Cooper S 2
90 Tom Burke/Dan O'Sullivan Ford Escort TC 3
91 Nicholas Ward/Stanley Bate Ford Escort 1
92 James Jones/David Williams Ford Escort TC 3
93 Michael Hardiment/Rodney Palmer Austin Cooper S 2
94 Keith Millburn/Roy Allen BMW 2002 4
96 Roger Clifft/Neil Wilson Ford Escort TC 3
97 Roger Drummond Walker/Maxwell Kingsland Ford Escort TC 3
98 Chris Coburn/Rodney Spokes Vauxhall Viva GT 4
99 Dan Margulies/Kevin Gormley Porsche 911S 6
100 Alastair Robertson/David Chisholm Saab 96 V4 3
101 Anthony Pond/Michael Hayward Ford Lotus Cortina 3
102 James Wilson/Thomas Knox Hillman Hunter 4
103 Michael Dolan/James O'Brian Ford Escort TC 3
104 Henry Mackie/ Austin 1800 4
R 105 Leif Persson/Fergus Sager Opel Kadett Sprint 4
106 John Evans/Michael John Harraway Volvo 122S 4
108 George Beever/Tony Mason Ford Escort TC 3
109 Wolfgang Petzl/Werner Schulz Citroen DS21 4
110 Wilfred Jones/John Gittins Ford Escort TC 3
111 Trevor Shaw/Fredrick Humphrey Ford Escort TC 3
112 Stanley Griffin/Thomas Dickenson Morris Cooper 1
113 Paul Kerridge/William Barlow Ford Escort TC 3
114 Ron Charlton/Peter Robertson Ford Escort 2
115 William Webber/Alan Whitman Ford Escort TC 3
117 Charles Drewitt/David Evans Ford Escort TC 3
118 David Bone/John Bone Austin Cooper 1
119 Alan Main/David Whitaker Fiat 128 1
120 Barrie Holland/Bernard Hunt Austin Cooper S 2
121 Donald Day/Malcolm Oxborrow Austin Cooper S 2
123 Alan Middlemiss/Robert Middlemiss Morris Cooper S 2
124 Brian Englefield/Keith Baker Triumph 2.5 PI 4
125 Graham Parker/Melvin Nathan Morris Cooper S 2
126 Ron Shipp/Dennis Pelling Austin Cooper S 2
127 Maxwell Whetton/Michael Davis Ford Escort GT 2
129 Terry Hall/K Pryor Hillman Imp 5
130 Neville Cook/Anthony Blackburn Cooper 1
131 John Peniston/Melvyn Long Ford Escort TC 3
132 Roy Johnson/Dereck Hearn Sunbeam Tiger 6
133 Ian Grant/John Hughes Ford Escort RS 1600 4
134 David Barker/Michael Charity Ford Lotus Cortina 3
135 Mark Birkill/Andrew Birkill Morris Cooper 1
136 Gordon Cameron/Chris Allinson Austin Cooper S 2
137 William Crawford/George Dean Ford Escort TC 3
138 Searle Siemssen/Miss Barbara Sabey BLMC Cooper 1
139 Howard Brearley/David Wild Ford Lotus Cortina 3
140 Geoffrey Glover/Robin Barlow Ford Escort 3
141 Frederick Henderson/John Lee Morris Cooper S 2
142 Melvyn Lonsdale/David Otridge Ford Escort TC 3
143 Dennis Hardy/Paul Hadley Morris Cooper S 2
145 John Baxter/Mrs Margaret Baxter Ford Lotus Cortina 3
146 David Hutchings/Clive Baldry Ford Escort 1
147 John Birkett/Colin Francis Austin Cooper S 2
148 Mark Newman/Anthony Davies Ford Escort GT 2
149 Keith Guppy/Alan Goodrick Ford Cortina GT 3
150 Ian White/Richard Hitchens Ford Escort TC 3
151 Edward Willcocks/Phillipe Smith Ford Escort 2
152 Edward Egerton/Keith Leckie Hillman GT 4
153 Paul Aston/Andrew Cogle Mini Cooper S 2
154 Martin Bromford/David Crosby Austin Cooper S 2
155 John Cockerill/Michael Cockerill Hillman Hunter 4
156 John Simpson/Anthony Newsum Ford Escort TC 3
157 Mark Perry/Roger Clarke Sunbeam Imp Sport 1
158 William Douglas/David Robins Triumph 2000 4
159 Reinhold Perens/Derek Davies Volvo 122S 4
160 Cedric Etwell/David Montague Austin Cooper S 2
161 Jack Moore/Alan Harding Sunbeam Imp Sport 1
162 Peter Smith/Michael Sones Austin Cooper S 2
163 Eric Swan/David Lloyd Ford Escort GT 2
164 Alistair Peters/Helen Peters Saab Sport 1
165 James Stewart/Roger Anderson Ford Lotus Cortina 3
166 Anthony Goulding/Gordon McLaren Hillman Hunter 4
167 Graham Taylor/Brian McLean Morris Cooper S 2
168 Andrew Frost/Robert Binns Ford Escort TC 3
169 James Hannah/Alex Little Ford Escort TC 3
171 Mike Fisher/John Green Ford Lotus Cortina 3
172 Patrick French/Norman Wright Austin Cooper S 2
173 David Finch/John Brundle Ford Escort GT 2
174 Desmond Fitzgerald/Richard O'Brien Ford Escort TC 3
175 Michael Jackson/Christopher Cammack Ford Escort TC 3
176 Derek Skinner/William Roberts MG B 6
177 Alan Jones/ Ford Cortina 3
178 Roland Roper/George Roper NSU 1200 1
179 Nigel Durnford/John Short Morris Cooper 1
180 Russell Brookes/Jeremy Wynn Austin Cooper S 2
182 Norman Jones/Hazel Law Mini Cooper S 2
183 Hugh Brewer/Anthony Randall Ford Escort 2
184 Colin Barrell/Brian Rann Ford Escort TC 3
185 Keith Chamberlain/Graham Samuel Sunbeam Imp 1
186 Ronald Harrison/Robert Davis Ford Escort TC 3
187 Timothy Walton/Robert Scripps Ford Escort GT 2
188 Paul Faulkner/Michael Peters Ford Escort TC 3
189 Keith Edwards/Miss Sue Porch Mini Cooper 1
190 Ian Douglas/Trevor Spurr Landrover 4
191 / Alpine Renault A110 4
193 Kenneth Dart/Clive Dart Mini Cooper S 2
194 Andrew Butt/John Andrews Mini Cooper S 2
195 Michael Smith/Peter Smith Mini Cooper S 2
196 Henry Dodd/Gordon Amery Mini Cooper S 2
197 Roger Hancock/Colin Newman Ford Cortina GT 3
198 John Harmer/Roger Powell Mini Cooper S 2
199 Brian Moore/Eric Scofan Mini Cooper S 2
200 Terris Henderson/Paul Harris Fiat 124 2
201 Keith Goodsall/Robert Wayne Mini Cooper 1
202 Roger Platt/Christopher Strachan Ford Escort GT 2
203 Patrick Carty/Brian Harris Ford Cortina GT 3
204 Mallcolm Wise/Douglas Blair Ford Escort TC 3
205 Robert Beaumont/Barrie Williams Rover 3000 4
206 Peter Callow/Peter Bradford Ford Escort TC 3
207 David Warren/Edward Norman Ford Escort TC 3
208 Keith Billows/David Matthews Ford Escort 1
209 David Bell/Michael Giles Ford Escort TC 3
210 Geoffrey Thomas/David Jenkins Ford Escort TC 3
211 Erik Nosek/Ronald Boughen Ford Escort TC 3
212 Martin Pearson/John Billett Ford Lotus Cortina 3
213 William Coleman/ Ford Escort TC 3
NA 70 Luciano Trombotto Fiat 124 Spider 5 DNA
Group 4: 1500-1900cc
Notes: 195 starters, 67 finishers



Pohjola Ralli
28th-29th November 1970

 1  55 Karl-G.Lindgren/Lars Boström		Opel RK
 2  85 Bill Larsson/Kjell Fuhre			Opel RK
12  78 Björn Larsson/Leif Åberg			Volkswagen 1600 TL
 R  14 Harry Sköld/Agne Gåhlin			BMW 2002
 R  70 Stig Larsson/Staffan Andersson		Volvo 544
 R  86 Tage Vikström/Inger Gunnerfeldt		Volkswagen 1500




Total Rally (ZA)
? 1970

Notes: ? Pat Moss/Liz Nystrom (Renault 16TS)


II Rallye Matador Tatry
? 1970

 1     Hubacek/Rieger                           Renault 8G


VII Rallye Príncipe de Asturias
? 1970

 1     Eladio Doncel/Juan A. Conde 		Porsche 911 S 
 2     Manuel Juncosa/“Artemi” 			Abarth 2000 OT 
 3     A. Ruiz Jiménez/Castañeda 		Porsche 911 S 
 4     Francisco Alemany/“Moncho” 		Opel Kadett 1900 S 
 5     Melquiades Argüelles/Enrique Muñiz 	Alpine A110 1300 
 6     Emeterio Fernández/Jose L. Álvarez 	Alpine A110 1300 
 7     Juan J. Díaz/M. Rodríguez 		Austin Cooper 1300 
 8     Julio Gargallo/Jaime R. Guerrero 	Renault 8 TS 
 9     Alberto G.Palacios/Álvarez 		Renault 8 TS 
10     Aladino Martínez/Jacobo 			Renault 8 TS 


Cork 20 Rally
? 1970

 1     Billy Coleman				Ford Escort


Rali Vinho da Madeira
? 1970

 1     Américo da Silva Nunes			Porsche 911S
 2     Luís Neto				Austin Cooper S


Ypres Rally
? 1970

 1     G.Staepelare/A.Aerts			Ford Escort


Marathon de la Route
? 1970

 R     J.Handley/A.Poole/J.Vernaeve		Mini Cooper S					SOH 878H



Southern Cross Rally
? 1970

 R     Andrew Cowan/R.Forsyth			Mini Cooper S					YMO 881H
 R     Brian Culcheth/R.Bonhomme		Mini Cooper S					RJB 327F


I Rally di San Marino
? 1970

 1     Cavallari/Benvenuti			Porsche 911


2nd Rally New Zealand
? 1970

 1     Paul Adams/Don Fenwick			BMW 2002


13th Moroccan Rally
? 1970

 1     Deschaseaux/Plassard			Citroen SM


2nd Zambian International Rally
? 1970

 1     Mike Bond/Tim Maddrell			Datsun 1600


French Rally Championship

 1     Jean-Claude Andruet                      Alpine A110
 2     Jean Ragnotti                            Opel Kadett GT/E