1971 Miscellaneous Rallies


International Rally Championship for Constructors

Jan 22-29	Monte Carlo Rally
Feb 17-21	Swedish Rally
Mar 15-17	Sanremo-Sestriere Rally
Apr  8-12	East African Safari
Apr 28-May 1	Rallye du Maroc
May 13-16	Austrian Alpine Rally
May 27-30	Acropolis Rally
Jun 21-26	Coupe des Alpes
Nov 20-25	RAC Rally of Great Britain

Riihimäki Ralli
2nd-3rd January 1971

 3  59 Olle Bromark/Bruno Bergqvist		Saab V4



Monte Carlo Rally
22nd-29th January 1971

Pos # Crew Car Time Car Reg
1 28 Ove Andersson/David Stone Alpine A110 6h30m54 8380 GU 76
2 9 Jean-Luc Therier/Marcel Callewaert Alpine A110 6h31m34
3 7 Björn Waldegård/Hans Thorszelius Porsche 914/6 6h32m45
4 22 Jean-Claude Andruet/Michel Vial Alpine A110 6h32m45
5 62 Rauno Aaltonen/Paul Easter Datsun 240Z 6h38m21
6 6 Simo Lampinen/John Davenport Lancia Fulvia 6h39m47
7 24 Håkan Lindberg/Solve Andreasson Fiat 124 Spider 6h41m13
8 12 Bernard Darniche/Claude Robertet Alpine-Renault A110 6h41m15
9 5 Jean Vinatier/Maurice Gelin Alpine-Renault A110 6h45m06
10 70 Tony Fall/Mike Wood Datsun 240Z 6h52m27
11 25 Jean Ragnotti/Pierre Thimonier Opel Kadett 7h17m26
12 20 Henri Greder/Pierre Pagani Opel Commodore GS/E 7h35m58
13 257 Klaus Fritzinger/Gernot Zapf Ford Capri V6 7h52m29
14 83 Rudi Eberhardt/K.Haase Porsche 911S 7h57m17
15 26 Claude Ballot-Lena/Jean-Claude Morenas BMW 2002 TI 8h15m37
16 93 Joachim Springer/Klaus Miersch Opel Kadett 8h21m18
17 99 Hannelore Werner/Oda Dencker-Andersen BMW 2002 TI 8h30m34
18 59 Rosemary Smith/AliceWatson Lancia Fulvia 1.6 HF 8h36m24
19 51 Fulvio Rubbieri/Franco Cavriani Fiat 124S 8h40m34
20 52 Roger Dubos/R.Martin Autobianchi A112 Abarth 9h17m12
21 53 Andrew Cowan/Johnstone Syer Mini-Cooper 1275S 9h22m38 URX 550G
22 73 Dieter Eymann/Heidi Fuchs Ford Capri V6 9h37m47
23 41 Hans-Joachim Walter/Werner Lier Porsche 911S 11h03m04
24 11 Alcide Paganelli/Ninni Russo Fiat 124 Spider 11h13m22
25 35 Marie-Claude Beaumont/Martine de la Grandrive Opel Commodore GS/E 11h39m13
26 168 Alain Jallot/Gerard Marion Fiat 125S 12h56m42
27 65 Ilia Tchoubrikov/Kolio Tchoubrikov  Alpine-Renault A110 13h47m31
28 15 Sandro Munari/Mario Mannucci Lancia Fulvia 1.6 HF 14h12m09
29 2 Jean-Pierre Nicolas/Claude Roure Alpine-Renault A110 14h13m09
30 68 Jovica Palikovic/Nenad Juranic Renault-Gordini R8 14h18m08
R 1 Gerard Larrousse/Claude Perramond Porsche 914/6 clutch
R 3 Harry Källström/Gunnar Häggbom Lancia Fulvia 1.6 HF engine
R 4 Achim Warmbold/Christoph Mehmel BMW 2002 TI  
R 10 Sergio Barbasio/Piero Sodano Lancia Fulvia 1.6 HF gearbox
R 14 Jean-Louis Barailler/Philippe Fayel Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA brakes
R 17 Åke Andersson/Bo Thorszelius Porsche 914/6 gearbox
R 18 Bob Neyret/Claudine Trautmann Alpine-Renault A110 gearbox
R 19 Pino Ceccato/Helmut Eisendle Fiat 125 S con-rod
R 27 Guy Verrier/Francis Murac Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA  
R 29 Jean-Pierre Hanrioud/Jacques Chevallier BMW 2002 TI  
R 30 Guy Chasseuil/Christian Baron Porsche 911S gearbox
R 31 Sobieslaw Zasada/Ewa Zasada Polski Fiat 125p  
R 32 Pierre Maublanc/Daniel Dreyfus BMW 2002 TI OTL
R 33 Amilcare Ballestrieri/Arnaldo Bernacchini Lancia Fulvia 1.6 HF half-shaft
R 34 Giorgio Pianta/F.Miracolo Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA accident
R 36 Jean-Marie Jacquemin/Sylvain Bernard Alpine-Renault A110 engine
R 38 Nicolas Koob/Jos Brandenburger BMW 2002 TI accident
R 42 René Trautmann/Marie-Dominique Guinchard Autobianchi A112 Abarth accident
R 45 Ryszard Nowicki/Piotr Mystkowski Polski Fiat 125p  
R 67 Jean Saurel/Auguste Turiani Citroen DS21  
R 116 Jean-Pierre Rouget/J.Sarrus Alpine-Renault A110 engine
R 128 "Christine"/"Biche" Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA engine
R 160 Roland Imbert/Marie-Madeleine Fouquet Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA accident
R Thivilliers/Noix Ford Escort RS1600 accident
Notes: 254 entries, 231 starters, 22 finishers.


Tunturiralli
11th-14th February 1971

 6  78 Karl-G.Lindgren/Bent Larsson		Opel RK
 9  67 Mats Öhrlund/Kjell Öhrlund		Saab V4



22nd Swedish Rally
17th-21st February 1971

 1  13 Stig Blomqvist/Arne Hertz                Saab 96 V4		30929 pts	PA 55658
 2  50 Lars Nyström/Gunnar Nyström		BMW 2002 TI		31242		MB 10375
 3   4 Harry Källström/Gunnar Häggbom           Lancia Fulvia		31926
 4   3 Björn Waldegård/Lars Helmer		Porsche 911S		31335		S-Z 7941
 5  17 Ove Eriksson/Börje Österberg		Opel Kadett		31512		AB 34823
 6   1 Åke Andersson/Bo Thorszelius		Porsche 911S		31563		S-Z 7940
 7  36 Anders Kulläng/Donald Karlsson	Opel Kadett		31699		AA 30383
 8  37 Anders Gullberg/Leif Wåhlin		BMW 2002 TI		31723
 9  35 Lillebror Nasenius/Björn Cederberg	Opel Kadett		31819		AB 34183
10  19 Tom Trana/Sölve Andreasson		Saab V4			31891
11  42 Per-Inge Walfridsson/K.Nilsson		Volvo 122		32319		S 9469
12  39 Gunnar Blomqvist/Ingelöv Blomqvist	Opel Kadett		32649
13  45 Ingvar Carlsson/Lars-Gören Berg		BMW 2002 TI		32750		D7511
14  34 Lars-I.Ytterbring/Rainer Callin		Opel Kadett		32845
15 121 A;rik Stenström/S.Boström		Saab V4			33005
 R   6 Jean-Luc Thérier/Claude Roure		Alpine-Renault		accident
 R   2 Ove Andersson/Agne Nordlund		Alpine-Renault		oil leak/seized engine	8039 GS 76
 R  38 Håkan Lindberg/Bo Reinicke			Fiat 124		hit tree
 R  12 Timo Mäkinen/Gunnar Palm			Ford Escort		engine		MEV 35J
     5 Jerry Larsson/Claes Billstam      	Porsche 911 S
     9 Ulf Sundberg/Bo Danielsson       	Lancia Fulvia HF
    11 Ingemar Frohm/Bo Ottosson         	Ford Escort TC
    14 Bert Gustavsson/Göran Frisk         	Ford Escort TC
    15 Per Eklund/Rolf Carlsson       		Saab 96 V4
    16 Jan Henriksson/Lasse Carlström     	Opel RK   
    17 Ove Eriksson/Börje Österberg     	Opel RK   
    18 Carl Orrenius/Lars Persson        	Saab 96 V4
    20 Lasse Jönsson/Alf Qvist           	Saab 96 V4
    22 Jan Svensson/Hans Thorszelius    	Opel RK   
    23 Lars Carlsson/Jan-Åke Ohlsson     	Opel RK   
    24 Sven Simonsson/Lars Ellbring       	Volvo 122 
    25 Cronge Norstedt/Anders Norstedt     	Saab 96 V4
    26 Rolf Andersson				Volvo 142 
    28 Olle Dahl/Lars-Erik Haag      		Saab 96 V4
    33 Stig Larsson/Knut Höglund        	Saab 96 V4
    40 Ove Olsson/Staffan Eklund      		Fiat 125 S
    41 Sylvia Österberg/Ingemar Österberg   	Opel RK   
    43 Olle Syren/Bruno Syren         		BMW 2002  
    44 Anders Käll/Bo Lindsten         		BMW 2002  
    46 Arne Allansson/Jan Östensson       	BMW 2002  
    48 Rune Åhlin/Claes-G Andersson   		Opel RK   
??  51 Per-I Walfridsson/Kjell Nilsson       	Volvo 122 - have as 42 as well!
    54 Jörgen Andersson/Hans Remner         	Toyota Coupe
    55 Ulf Karlsson/Hans Gustafsson     	BMW 2002    
    56 Lennart Börjesson/Thomas Fahlström    	Volkswagen 1302 S
    57 Stig Johansson				Toyota Coupe
    58 Stig Abrahamsson				Saab V4
    59 Ulf Larsson/Bernt Blom          		Volkswagen 1600 TL
    60 Gilbert Svensson/Ulf Eskengren       	Saab V4   
    61 Curt Bengtsson/Bengt Bengtsson     	Opel Manta
    62 Bo Hedlund/Kenneth Hedlund     		Volvo 122 
    63 Sven Jerkstrand/Kent Forsen         	Opel RK   
    64 Alf-Tore Jideteg/Sune Hedenskog      	Volvo 142 
    65 Bertil Johansson/Roland Edvardsson   	Opel RK   
    66 Hans Nilsson/Sture Boström       	Saab 96 V4
    67 Rune Ottosson/Hans Johansson      	BMW 2002  
    68 Kurt Simonsson/Ralph Pettersson    	Saab 96 V4
    69 Sören Skanse/Jan Nygård          	Volvo 142 
    70 Gunnar Ståhlgren/Åke Wikström        	Triumph 2.5 PI
    73 Krister Wigren/Jan-Erik Holmberg   	Opel RK       
    75 Sune Danielsson/Benny Danielsson    	
    80 Torsten Palm/Bertil Brohman      	Datsun 1600
    82 Tord Holmström/Sol-Brit Westerlund 	BMW 2002   
    83 Rolf Bergström/Harry Skoog         	Alfa Romeo 1300 GTJ
    84 Rolf Skoghag/Fergus Sager        	BMW 2002   
    85 Jan Bohlin/Ove Persson         		Saab V4    
    86 Carl-B Karlsson/Lars Lundmark       	BMW 1600 TI
    87 Kjell Melin/Nisse Edqvist       		Saab V4    
    88 Dick Berg/Magnus Olsson       		Opel RK    
    89 Sten-Åke Broström			Opel RK    
    90 Sören Hellqvist/Kent Hegbo          	Opel Manta 
    91 Bo Johansson/Gustaf Schröderheim 	BMW 2002   
    92 Jan Karlsson/Karin Karlsson      	BMW 2002   
    93 Gösta Larsson/Kenneth Kvist       	BMW 2002   
    94 Ulf Lennström/Gunnar Dahlgren     	BMW 2002   
    96 Jan Jordell/Krister Möller      		Opel Manta 
    97 Håkan Svensson/Göran Gustafsson    	Opel RK    
    99 Nils Holgersson/Bo Söderlind        	Saab V4    
   100 Gunnar Johansson/Kaj Johansson       	Saab V4    
   101 Olof Ekman/Axel Ekman          		Volvo 142  
   102 Lars Högström/Henrik Karlsson     	Volvo 122  
   103 Ulf Dahl/Göran Rudler        		Ford 20 M  
   104 Bengt Andersson/Åge Larsson         	Simca 1100 
   105 Mats Lundgren/Jan Sandström       	Daf 55     
   106 Klas Andersson/Lars Hasselblad     	Saab V4    
   109 Bengt Brandt/Ingvar Krus         	Opel RK    
   110 Jan-Erik Karlsson/Riber Gustafsson    	Opel RK    
   111 Kjell Karlsson/Ingvar Fransson     	BMW 2002   
   112 Jan Kruse/Hans Johannesson    		Fiat 125 S 
   113 Raul Eklund/Bengt Uddefors      		Saab V4    
   114 Yngve Johansson/Per Lundqvist       	Saab V4    
   122 Harald Kronegård/Jan Enekvist        	Toyota Corolla
   123 Edvin Larsson				BMW 2002
   124 Ingemar Wollert				Saab    
   125 Kenneth Andersson/Helena Mazgaj       	Volvo 142
   126 Per Benson/Nils Ekroth         		Volvo 122
   127 Bror Bervenhed/Bengt Karlsson      	Saab V4  
   128 Conny Börjesson/Kjell Brattfors     	Volvo 122
   129 Erik Hansen/Juul Mathiasen      		Volkswagen 1302 S
   130 Carl-Eric Larsson/Dan Bohman          	Volkswagen 1500
   131 Jarl Lundblad/Lennart Sinclair    	Saab V4
   132 Ulf Seijbold/Göran Wilhelmsson   	Saab V4
   133 Bengt Svensson/Willy Vikingsson    	Saab V4
   134 Ingemar Svensson/Lars-Erik Rosen     	Opel RK
     7 Alcide Paganelli/Domenico Russo      	Fiat 124 Spyder
     8 Nigel Hollier/Philip Short        	Alpine Renault
    10 Ray Fallo/Hans Johansson      		Alpine Renault
    21 Giuseppe Ceccato/Helmut Eisendle     	Fiat 125 Spec
    27 Billy Coleman				Ford Escort TC
    29 Claude Laurent/Jacques Marche      	Daf 55        
    30 Rob Slotemaker/Rob Janssen         	Daf 55       
    31 Bill Taylor/Ian MacIver         		Ford Escort TC
    32 Jean-Louis Haxhe/Christian Delferier 	Daf 55       
    52 Esa Piirto/Antti Jaatinen      		Saab V4      
    53 Alastair Robertson			Saab V4      
    72 Leonty Potapchik/Kastisis Girdauskas 	Moskvitch 412
    74 Sergey Tennishev/Valentin Kislyh     	Moskvitch 412
    76 Stasis Brundza/Gunnar Holm         	Moskvitch 412
    77 Vadim Egorov/Vladimir Daniljchef 	Moskvitch 412
    81 Freddy Kottulinsky/Åke Eklöv           	Toyota       
    95 Jan-Eric Tonebrand/Rolf Gunnarsson     	Opel RK      
   116 Flemming Hjerstedt/Chr Jensen          	Ford Escort TC
   117 Christer Andersson/Björn Svallner      	Fiat 128      
   118 Per Egelund/Freddy Jensen       		Ford Escort GT
   119 Jan Warkentin/Jörgen Rasmussen    	BMW 2002      

Notes: 112 starters, 53 finishers


Hankiralli
27th-28th February 1971

 1  15 Stig Blomqvist/Arne Hertz		Saab 96 V4				PA44015
 2  32 Carl Orrenius/Lars Persson		Saab 96 V4				PA44013
 R  33 Lasse Nyström/Gunnar Nyström		BMW 2002				MB10375



Mänttä 200 Rally
13th-14th March 1971

 9 161 Erkki Temmes/Henrik Sandler		Saab V4
18  11 Sören Häll/Ola Häll			Opel RK
20  21 Lars Jansson/Gunnar Hydling		Saab V4
22  24 Olle Bromark/Bruno Bergqvist		Saab V4
29  27 Kenneth Nordberg/Jan Ödkvist		BMW 2002
43  31 Gunnar Forsberg/Sven Forsberg		Opel RK
55  10 Bo Österwall/Sture Fredholm		Opel RK
67  23 Leif Westman/Lennart Söderholm		Saab V4
 R  22 Tommy Karlsson/Sven-Olof Svedberg	Saab V4
 R  29 Per Tjerneld				Ford Escort



II San Remo-Sestrière Rally
15th-17th March 1971

 1     Ove Andersson                            Alpine A110
 2						Lancia Fulvia
 3						Lancia Fulvia



Jyväskylän Talviralli (SF)
27th-28th March 1971

29  29 Kenneth Nordberg/Jan Ödkvist		BMW 2002				C9885
 R  16 Gunnar Forsberg/Thiger			Opel RK
 R  21 Per Tjerneld/P-O.Flogner			Ford Escort



I Barum Rally
4th April 1971

 1     Halmazòa/Kostruh                         Skoda 1100 MB



East African Safari Rally
8th-12th April 1971

 1     Edgar Herrmann/Hans Schuller             Datsun 240Z		217 pts
 2     Shekhar Mehta/Mike Doughty		Datsun 240Z		220
 3     Bert Shankland/Christopher Bates		Peugeot 504		348
 4     Robin Hillyar/John Aird			Ford Escort Twin Cam	349
 5  19 Sobieslaw Zasada/Marian Bien		Porsche 911S		368
 6     Vic Preston Jr/Beverly Smith		Ford Escort Twin Cam	402
 7     Rauno Aaltonen/Paul Easter		Datsun 240Z		437
 8     Harry Källström/Gunnar Häggbom           Lancia Fulvia		476
 9     Robin Ulyate/Ivan Smith			BMW 2002 TI		511
10     Peter Huth/John McConnell		Peugeot 504		559
11     H.Lionnet/P.Hechle			Peugeot 504		574
12     R.Harris/P.Austin			Peugeot 504		596
13     Stig Blomqvist/Arne Hertz		Saab V4			634
14     J.Din/A.Mughal				Peugeot 504		643
15     H.Sembi/H.Sembi/R.Barnard		Datsun 1600SSS		645
16  30 Joginder Singh/Jaswant Singh             Ford Escort Twin Cam
17
18
19
20     Timo Mäkinen/Henry Liddon                Ford Escort Twin Cam
24     Roger Clark/Gilbert Staepelaere          Ford Escort Twin Cam
 R     Hannu Mikkola/Gunnar Palm                Ford Escort             head gasket
 R  33 Björn Waldegård/Lars Helmer		Porsche 911S		crash
 R   1 Åke Andersson/Bo Thorszelius		Porsche 911
       Bernt Malin/Solve Andreasson		Saab V4			*
 R     Sandro Munari/Lofty Drews		Lancia Fulvia		driveshaft
 R     Simo Lampinen/John Davenport		Lancia Fulvia		driveshaft
 R     Tony Fall/Mike Wood			Lancia Fulvia		driveshaft
       Tejpar/Vadgama				DAF
 R     Haxhe/Delferrier				DAF			transmission
 R     Laurent/Marche				DAF			transmission
 R     Liujbregts/Liujbregts			DAF			transmission

Notes: 107 starters, 32 finishers
    * Trana was taken ill before event, and was replaced by Malin


14th Rallye du Maroc
28th April-1st May 1971

 1     Jean Deschaseaux/Jacques Plassard        Citroen SM


Fram Castrol International Welsh Rally
7th-9th May 1971

Pos Car # Crew Cls Car Time Reg
1 3 Tony Fall/Mike Wood Datsun 240Z 34m56s
2 1 W.Sparrow/N.Raeburn 8 Mini Clubman GT 37m58s WNX 700H
3 5 C.Malkin/J.Morgan 7 Hillman Imp 41m55s ALN 650H
4 13 T.Fowkes/M.Holmes 4 Ford Escort Twin-cam 45m25s UXE 144G
5 P.McDowell/R.Woods Ford Escort Twin-cam 47m35s
6 12 R.Bean/P.Stephens Ford Escort Twin-cam 47m44s CWR 29H
7 R.Platt/M.Nicholson Ford Escort Twin-cam 49m36s
8 27 J.Churchill/J.Thomas 4 Ford Escort Twin-cam 51m22s ETW 885G
9 7 Roy Fidler/B.Hughes 5 Ford Escort RS 52m05s LOO 333J
10 16 M.Johnson/A.Frazer 3 Mini Cooper S 54m02s AIL 3300
2 R.Clark/G.Phillips 5 Ford Escort
4 B.Culcheth/J.Syer 8 Triumph 2.5 PI XJB 305H
6 C.Sclater/H.Liddon 5 Ford Escort RS1600 XOO 354F
8 J.E.Bullough/D.Barrow Ford Escort TC FTW 44H
9 E.Jackson/K.Joseph Ford Escort TC PHE 9G
10 J.Bloxham/R.Harper 4 Ford Escort TC DUK 3J
11 M.Hibbert/J.Taylor 4 Ford Escort TC YYO 77H
14 Billy Coleman 8 Ford Escort TC TIU 250
15 C.B.Curley/P.McCourt 4 Ford Escort TC CIA 2112
17 R.D.G.McBurney/N.Smith 5 BMW CIA 6654
18 P.Faulkner/M.Peters 4 Ford Escort TC 43 FOR
19 W.M.Taylor/K.I.MacIver 4 Ford Escort TC KXA 879F
20 G.Hill/K.Wood Ford Escort ABU 3J
21 P.Cooper 7 Mini Clubman GT XJB 308H
22 R.J.Lawrence/L.Andrews 3 Mini Cooper S JMO 969D
23 J.R.Eyre-Maunsell/N.Henderson Sunbeam Imp LWK 700F
24 I.Harwood 8 Ford Escort TC UMA 535J
25 H.S.F.Thomson/M.Isley 5 Vauxhall Viva GT GFT 757G
26 G.W.John/G.M.Frickle 6 Ford Capri 3000 JFM 7J
28 D.C.Heggie/C.Deane 4 Ford Escort TC 444 FG
29 S.H.Tjin/B.Van 3 DAF 55M 14 24 MM
30 B.J.Malkin/J.C.Billett 7 Mini Cooper S LPD 861D
31 P.F.Hughes/D.C.Roberts 4 Ford Escort TC LVT 143F
32 F.Suurpaa/R.Harris 3 Mini Cooper S OTX 443F
33 R.Badham/M.Broad 7 Hillman Imp FDU 471C
34 John Sprinzel/G.Ryan 7 MG Midget PMO 200
35 Campman 3 DAF 55M
36 R.Brookes/P.Oddie 3 Mini Cooper S ALX 501B
37 R.A.Clift/P.D.Valentine 4 Ford Escort TC 1 KWC
Notes: 198 starters, 104 finishers


Österreichische Alpenfahrt (Austrian Alpine Rally)
13th-16th May 1971

 1   7 Ove Andersson/Arne Hertz                 Alpine A110		11945 pts	3123 GW 76
 2     A.Paganelli/D.Russo			Fiat 124 Spyder		12287
 3     Klaus Russling/Franz Mikes		Volkswagen 1302S	12830
 4     Gernot Fischer/Herbert Kohlweis		Volkswagen 1302S	13053
 5     Tony Fall/Mike Wood			BMW 2002 TI		13507
 6     Leopold Bosch/Walter Starmann		Volkswagen 1302S	14286
 7     John Haugland/Arild Antonsen		Skoda 100L		14585
 8     Oldřich Horsák/Jiří Motal		Skoda 110L		15598
 9     Milan Zid/Jaroslav Vylit			Skoda
       Walter Pöltinger/Hans Hartinger		BMW 2002
 R     Rauno Aaltonen/Ron Crellin		BMW			suspension
 R     Harry Källström				Lancia
 R     Hakan Lindberg				Fiat 124 Spider
 R     Edgar Herrmann
 R     Joginder Singh

Notes: 54 starters, 15 finishers


Acropolis Rally
27th-30th May 1971

 1   5 Ove Andersson/Arne Hertz                 Alpine A110		18447 pts	7271 GW 76
 2     J-P.Nicolas/G.Vial			Alpine A110		18619
 3   1 Simo Lampinen/John Davenport             Lancia Fulvia		19267
 4  11 Pino Ceccato/Helmut Eisendle		Fiat 124 Spyder		23992
 5  20 J.Pesmazoglou/E.Mamalis			Opel Kadett		25094
 6     A.Sipahi/Zorlu				BMW 2002 TI		26263
 7     "Lycikomos"/"Siro"			Alfa Romeo 1750		29343
 8     A.Koulendianos/Koutsavelis		Datsun 1000		42803
 R                                              Fiat 124 Spyder
NS                                              Fiat 124 Spyder

Notes: 59 starters, 9 finishers


2nd Rally Zlatni Piassatzi (BUL)
10th June 1971

 1     Ilia Tchoubrikov/Kolio Tchoubrikov 	Alpine A110 1600


32nd Alpine Rally (Coupe des Alpes)
21st-26th June 1971

 1     Bernard Darniche/Alain Mahé		Alpine A110
 2     Jean-Claude Vinatier/Lucette Pointet	Alpine A110
 3     Jean-François Piot/Jim Porter 		Ford Escort RS 1800
 4     René Trautmann/Leyssieux 		Lancia Fulvia HF 1600
 5     Jacques Henry/Etienne Grobot 		Alpine A110 1600
 6     Jean Gamet/Michel Gamet 			Opel Kadett GT
 7     "Gedehem"/Nicolas Laverne 		Porsche 911S
 8     Therry Sabine/Surre 			Ford Capri RS
 9     Marie Claude Beaumont/Martina de la Grandrive
						Opel Ascona SR 1.9
10     Henry Greder/Marie Fouquette 		Opel Commodore
11     M.Vallet/M.Saulnier 			Alfa Romeo Duetto



Pepsiralli (Satakunta, SF?)
10th-11th July 1971

 6   3 Bertil Myrsell/Arne Hallgren		Saab 96 V4
 8  22 Per-Åke Stridh/Reijo Skantz		Saab V4
13  40 Lars Vestman/Tord Lindberg		Saab V4
16  14 Björn Gustafsson/Jan Lindholm		Vauxhall



5th Yu Rally
30th September-3rd October 1971

 1     Hommel Peter/Holsch Bernard		Wartburg 353
 2     Jelinek Jaroslav/Kvaizar Svatopluk	Skoda 110R
 3     Peric Branimir/Spasovski Ljubomir	Mazda R-100
 4     Vidic Andrej/Novak Janez			Saab 96
 5     Vuckovic Dragan/Terziv Miroslav		NSU TT
 6     Cullmbacher Egon/Werner Ernest		Wartburg 353
 7     Ferlez Karel/Vah Franc			Ami 8
 8     Mirkovic Milorad/Jovanovic Zoran		Fiat 850S
 9     Krsmanovic Milisav/Cukanic Petar		Fiat 850S
10     Ulmann Heinz/Meischer Christian		Trabant P601


RAC Rally
20th-25th November 1971

Pos # Crew Car Cls Time Reg no.
1 2 Stig Blomqvist/Arne Hertz Saab 96 V4 4 450m47s PA 57003
2 3 Björn Waldegård/Elizabeth Nyström Porsche 911S 6 454m00 S-Z 7941
3 24 Carl Orrenius/Lars Persson Saab 96 V4 4 460m01 PA57005
4 12 Hannu Mikkola/Gunnar Palm Ford Escort RS1600 4 460m05 PVX 399K
5 16 Timo Mäkinen/Henry Liddon Ford Escort RS1600 4 461m00 PVX 400K
6 7 Simo Lampinen/John Davenport Lancia Fulvia HF 5 465m16
7 8 Per Eklund/Sölve Andreasson Saab 96 V4 4 469m12 PA57004
8 1 Harry Källström/Gunnar Häggbom Lancia Fulvia HF 5 472m47
9 14 Sandro Munari/Mario Manucci Lancia Fulvia HF 5 473m49
10 44 Seppo Utriainen/Klaus Lehto Saab 96 V4 4 474m07
11 6 Roger Clark/Jim Porter Ford Escort RS 1600 4 475m39
12 37 Gunnar Blomqvist/Ingelöv Blomqvist Opel Kadett 478m28 AB30402
13 17 Andrew Cowan/Johnstone Syer Ford Escort RS 3 486m57
14 39 A.Warmbold/Ron Crellin BMW 2002 TI 4 488m48 M-HE 1427
15 105 Paul Faulkner/Michael Peters Ford Escort 3 499m45
16 50 Olle Dahl/Jon-Olaf Bohlin Saab 96 V4 4 499m56
17 5 Edgar Hermann/Hans Schuller Datsun 240Z 6 500m35
18 52 John Bloxham/Norman Salt Ford Escort TC 3 503m52
19 26 Shekar Mehta/Lofty Drews Datsun 240Z 6 504m10
20 23 Brian Culcheth/Willy Cave Morris Marina 2 507m21 AOX 705?
66 56 Russell Brookes/Ian Cooper Mini Cooper S 2 ALX 501B
47 Marie-Claude Beaumont/Martine de la Grandrive Opel Ascona 4 won Ladies Cup 1970 XT 75
R 25 Hakan Lindberg/Bo Reinicke Fiat 125S 4 piston
R 13 Jean-Luc Thérier Alpine A110 5 differential 3005 HA 76
R Jean-Pierre Nicolas/Jean Todt Alpine A110 5 head gasket
R 130 Fred Allen/Neil Worsfield Mini Clubman 2 off RPX 848K
R 60 Peter Clarke/Tony Mason Ford Escort RS 1600 4 In Woburn Lake
R 4 Ove Andersson/Gerraint Philips Alpine Renault A110 5
22 Luciano Trombotto/Luigi Macallso Fiat 124 Sport Spider 6
27 Jean Ragnotti/Jean Rouget Opel Manta 4
29 Peter Hommel/Gunther Bork Wartburg Knight 353 1 LH56-33
R 34 Jerry Larsson/Sture Boström Saab 96 V4 4 ADZ-21
48 Pentti Airikkala/John Taylor Opel Rallye Kadett 4 MNC-98
58 Henri Greder/Peter Jopp Opel Ascona 4 1926 XT 75
59 Frank Pierson/Colin Francis Ford Escort TC 3 TNT 242?
73 Walter Lux/Kurt Nestinger Citroen DS21 4
76 Les Cowan/Harold Watson Ford Escort Mexico 4 ??M 905K
85 John Simpson/George Morris Ford Escort 3 PEG 50?G
102 John Hemsley/Frank Webber Austin Maxi 3 DPJ 88J
154 Keith Chamberlain/George Harris Sunbeam Sport Imp 1 PGY 286F
168 Les Dalton/Maurice Potter Austin 1800 4 12FJ18
175 Tim Beall/Stuart Riggall DAF 55 1 OJV 235G
179 Alan Main/Martin Main Peugeot 504fi 4 SVU 745K
20 Will Sparrow/Nigel Raeburn Vauxhall Viva GT 4 WYY 820G
10 Rauno Aaltonen/Paul Easter Datsun 240Z 6
30 Joginder Singh/Ian Harwood Ford Escort RS 1600 4
R 18 Tony Fall/Mike Wood Datsun 240 Z 6 accident in Penmachno
9 Chris Sclater/Martin Holmes Ford Escort RS 1600 4
11 Domenico Paganelli/Domenico Russo Fiat 124 Spyder 6
R 15 Lasse Jönsson/Alf Qvist Saab 96 V4 4
19 / Lancia Fulvia 1.6 HF 5
21 Adrian Boyd/Beatty Crawford Ford Escort TC 3
28 Mike Hibbert/Howard Scott Ford Escort RS 1600 4
31 Colin Malkin/Phil Short Sunbeam Imp 1
32 Roy Fidler/Barry Hughes Ford Escort RS 1600 4
33 William Coleman/Donal O'Sullivan Alpine Renault 5
35 Gunther Gries/Harald Wurfel Wartburg 353 1
36 Nigel Hollier/Brian Coyle Alpine Renault Berlinette 1600 S 5
38 Egon Culmbacher/Werner Ernst Wartburg 353 1
40 Tony Fowkes/Peter O'Gorman Ford Escort TC 3
41 Esa Nuuttila/Antti Kivimaa Opel Rallye Kadett 4
42 Philip Cooper/Chris Lord Mini 2
43 Colin Grewer/John Brown Volvo 122 S 4
45 Wolfgang Strehlow/Bernard Malsch Wartburg 353 1
46 Robert Bean/Paul Stephens Ford Escort 3
49 Robert Freeborough/Leslie Harris Mini Cooper S 2
51 Terry Hunter/Michael Butler Porsche 911 6
53 Kjell Gudim/Johannes Falle Mazda RX2 4
54 Manfred Gudladt/Hellmut Maier Opel Kadett Rally 4
55 John Haugland/Arild Antonsen Skoda 110L 1
57 Roger Platt/Michael Nicholson Ford Escort TC 3
61 Risto Kivimaki/Mike Broad Ford Escort RS 1600 4
62 Dieter Eymann/Heidi Fuchs BMW 2002 TI 4
63 Robert Watson/Hugh McNeill Ford Escort TC 3
64 Michael Bennett/Eddy Bamford Ford Capri 3000 GT 4
65 Leo Bertorelli/Peter Hilliard Alfa Romeo GT AM 4
66 Jack Tordoff/Brian Marchant Saab 96 4
67 John Booth/Kevin Gormley Ford Escort RS 1600 4
68 Alistair Robertson/Ross Finlay Saab 96 V4 3
69 Stanley Palmer/David West Daf 55 1
70 Richard Bochnicek/Sepp-Dieter Kernmayer Citroen DS21 4
71 Michael Howells/Malcolm Hamer Rover 3500 4
72 Jorge Nasciemento/Jorge Cirne BMW 2002 4
74 Miss Eeva Heinonen/Miss Ritva Russi Opel Kadett 4
75 Philip Dale/Michael Dale Ford Cortina Lotus 3
77 Paul Appleby/David Shields Ford Escort RS 1600 4
78 Peter Wareing/Bryan Harris Ford Escort TC 3
79 Keith Billows/Neil Wilson Ford Escort 2
80 Keith Millburn/Roy Allen BMW 2002 4
81 Antonio Carlos de Oliveira/ Datsun 1600 SSS 3
82 Chris Coburn/Rodney Spokes Vauxhall Viva GT 4
83 Michael Jackson/Norman Atkinson Ford Escort TC 3
84 David Thompson/Maurice Isley Vauxhall Viva GT 4
86 George Morris/Michael France Mini Cooper S 1
87 Christopher Beynon/Ronald Andrews Ford Capri 3000 GT 4
88 Harold Morley/Peter Bryant Ford Escort Mexico 4
89 Mrs Jill Robinson/Miss Frances Cobb Ford Escort RS 1600 4
90 Peter Warren/Michael Cotton Ford Escort RS 1600 4
91 Graham Parker/Anthony Blackburn Mini Cooper S 2
92 Hartmut Meyer/Wulf Besbinger Opel Ascona 3
93 Russell Close/Peter Robertson Ford Escort TC 3
94 Gareth Jones/Hywel Thomas Ford Escort TC 3
95 Richard Hudson-Evans/Colin Taylor Skoda S110L 1
96 Rob Jannsen/Japp Dik Datsun 240 Z 6
97 Trevor Shaw/Frederick Humphrey Ford Escort TC 3
98 Mark Kahn/John Miles Ford Escort Mexico 4
99 Mauri Lindell/Hannu Kiiski Peugeot 2
100 Howard Cooper/Danny Browne Skoda S110L 1
101 David Stammers/Peter Astbury Volvo 144S 4
103 Colin Barrell/Nigel Jurd Ford Escort TC 3
104 John Rhodes/David Otridge Ford Escort 3
106 John Cockerill/Michael Cockerill Ford Escort GT 3
107 Don Griffiths/Simon Bretherton Austin Healey Sprite 5
108 Peter Neubauer/Michael Neubauer Ford Capri GT 4
109 Roger Clifft/Anthony Goulding Ford Escort TC 3
110 Robert Bennett/Stuart Harrold Ford Escort TC 3
111 John Jago/John Brundle Ford Escort 1300 GT 2
112 Keith Leckie/David Williams Renault 16TS 3
113 Mark Newman/Arthur Russell Ford Escort TC 2
114 Charles Heaver/David Bates Mini Cooper S 2
115 Rupert Jones/Boyd Walker Ford Escort 1
116 Keith Edwards/Miss Sue Portch Ford Escort TC 3
117 Sandy Morrison/Sandy Morrison Ford Escort RS 1600 4
118 Michael Hardiment/Rodney Palmer Mini Cooper S 2
119 TerjeSveinsvoll/Ole Magne Evje-Olsen Skoda 110L 1
120 Stanley Griffin/Christopher Dickenson Mini Cooper 1
121 Derek Swann/Ian Woodruff Ford Capri 4
122 Mike Hinde/Peter Titterton Skoda S110L Rallye 1
123 Donald Soames-Waring/John Dignan Ford Cortina GT 3
124 Peter Thompson/Raymond Hunt Vauxhall Viva 2
125 David Jenkins/BrianWeir Mini Clubman 2
126 John Church/Tony Johnstone Opel Rallye Kadett
127 Mrs Liz Crellin/Mrs Pat Wright Mini Cooper S 2
128 John Clegg/Michael Sutcliffe Volvo 122S 4
129 Ian Grant/Mal Capstick Ford Escort RS 1600 4
131 Brendan Cooke/Arthur Cooke Ford Escort GT 2
132 Miss Bronwyn Burrell/Robin Morgan Ford Escort TC 3
133 Michael Gilligan/Anthony Brunskill Ford Escort RS 1600 4
134 David Barker/Michael Charity Ford Escort RS 1600 4
135 Michael Fisher/Mike Knutton Ford Escort FC 3
136 Dan Margulies/Graham Marlow Porsche 911S 6
137 David Oliver/Ken Dart Mini Cooper S 2
138 Ronald Harrison/Robert Davis Ford Escort TC 3
139 Frederick Henderson/John Lee Mini Cooper S 2
140 Peter Smith/John Morgan Alpine Renault Berlinette 1600 S 5
141 Brian Englefield/Keith Baker Triumph 2.5 PI 4
142 Miss Sandy Lawson/Miss Geunda Eadie Mini Cooper S 2
143 Gordon Jarvis/Derek Skinner Hillman Hunter 4
144 Peter Callow/Peter Bradford Ford Escort TC 3
145 Neville Cooke/Geoffrey Eteson Mini Cooper S 2
146 William Baguley/Gordon McLaren Ford Escort TC 3
147 Ron Shipp/David Whiteley Mini Cooper S 2
148 Gordon Cameron/Christopher Allinson Mini Cooper 1
149 Roger Watson-Smyth/Duncan Lloyd Ford Cortina Lotus 3
150 David Finch/Laurence Castledine Ford Escort GT 2
151 Keith Guppy/Alan Goodrick Ford Escort GT 2
152 David Childs/John Dymond Ford Escort TC 3
153 Ian Bangham/Colin Morgan Ford Escort 3
155 Jan Churchill/Peter Valentine BMW 2002 TI 4
156 James Stewart/Roger Anderson Ford Escort GT 4
157 Philip Wilks/Dennis Waller Saab 96 V4 3
158 John Birkett/Tony Baldwin Mini 1
159 Brian Davis/Peter Smith Mini Cooper S 2
160 Richard Tilley/David Jones Austin 1800 4
162 Clive Brown/Richard Tomkinson Sunbeam Imp Sport 1
163 Neville Greenwood/Colin Smith Sunbeam Imp Sport 1
164 Allan Jenkins/Lyn Jenkins Ford Escort GT 2
165 Robert Cull/Douglas Blair Ford Escort TC 3
166 David Farnell/David Greenwood Hillman Avenger GT 3
167 Alan Middlemiss/Robert Middlemiss Mini Cooper S 2
169 John Williams/Graham Samuel Ford Escort Mexico 4
170 Mrs Sue Warrell/Mrs Shirley Alcock Mini Cooper S 2
171 Alan Thorbon/Edward Manktelow Ford Escort GB 2
172 David Franks/Hugh Wyllie Mini Cooper S 2
173 Graham Taylor/Brian McLean Ford Escort RS 1600 4
174 Charles Wood/Michael Smith Sunbeam Imp Sport 1
176 Sidney Rudge/Brian Shillito Ford Cortina 1600E 3
177 Michael Cornwell/John Lloyd Ford Escort 1300 GT 2
178 Kenneth Gouldsbrough/David Hacking Fiat 124 Special T 3
180 Andrew Frost/Antony Binns Mini Clubman GT 2
182 Brian Thomas/Les Allfrey Mini Cooper S 2
183 Mrs Diana Margulies/Graham Batchelor Ford Lotus Cortina 3
184 Brian Harris/Allen Marlow Ford Cortina GT 3
185 Kevin Videan/Peter Rushforth Ford Escort Mexico 4
186 Roger Harris/Christopher Strachan Ford Escort TC 3
187 Mark Ridout/Leigh MacLachlan Mini Cooper S 2
188 Timothy Martin/Michael Grantham Mini Cooper S 2
189 William Douglas/David Robins Triumph 2.5 PI 4
190 John Harmer/Anthony Thorne Mini Cooper S 2
191 Reg Mullenger/Bill Barlow Ford Escort TC 3
192 Geoffrey Glover/Robin Barlow Datsun E 10 1
193 Brian Rainbow/Robert Shaw Mini Cooper S 2
194 George Davis/Edward Thomas Ford Escort TC 3
195 Peter Rook/John Jensen Ford Escort 3
196 Donald Day/Malcolm Oxborrow Mini Cooper S 2
198 Paul Whatmuff/John Forrest Ford Escort RS 1600 4
199 David Warren/Edward Norman Ford Escort TC 3
200 John Daker/George Crighton Ford Escort TC 3
201 Mark Birkhill/Andrew Birkhill Mini Cooper 1
202 Adrian L'Estrange/Norman Tipping Sunbeam Imp Sport 1
203 Andrew Slaughter/John Caisey Sunbeam Imp Sport 1
204 Anthony Talbot/Brian Ffrench Ford Cortina GT 3
205 Rodney Magson/Gilbert Scurrah Ford Capri 4
206 Paul Grant/Graham Pittaway Mini 850 1
207 John Bryant/Mike Betts Mini Cooper S 2
208 Robert Murray/Peter Handy Ford Escort TC 3
209 Miss Melanie Fitzgerald-Smith/Miss Pauline Gullick Hillman Imp 1
210 Peter Downing/David Bolland Mini Cooper S 2
211 S/Sgt Joseph Mino/S/Sgt R V Brown Austin 1800 Mk II 4
212 Richard Iliffe/Stuart Iliffe Ford Escort TC 3
213 Terry Hall/Peter Wheeldon Hillman Imp 5
214 Allan Irvine/Crawford Dunn Fiat 850 Coupe 1
215 Michael Wilkes/Keith Bowles Ford Escort 3
216 Alex Jackson/Henry Barton Opel Manta Rallye 4
217 David Palmby/Peter Clark Ford Escort RS 1600 4
218 Basil Wadman/Michael Hillier Peugeot 504 FI 4
219 Alan Thurlow/Nicholas Lyne Mini Cooper S 2
220 John Parsons/Graham Waller Mini Clubman GT 2
221 Cpl Dally Tully/Cpl Michael King Austin 1800 4
222 Raymond Holland/Ian Mates Ford Escort Mexico 4
223 Thomas Wilson/Brian Thomson Mini Cooper S 2
224 Terry McCormack/Neil Munro Ford Escort RS 1600 4
225 Jonathan Lloyd/Norman Jones Sunbeam Imp 1
226 Michael Farmer/Alan Whitham Sunbeam Imp 1
227 Malcolm Wise/John Gittins Ford Escort TC 3
228 Michael Smith/Robin Richardson Mini Cooper S 2
229 John Lindsay/David Essex-Crosby Ford Escort 2
230 Richard Wooldridge/Michael Hogan Ford Escort Mexico 4
231 John Nixon/Michael Pugh Sunbeam Imp Sport 1
232 Christopher Wathen/Leonard Anstis Ford Escort 4
234 Barrie Williams/Kenneth Powell Sunbeam Imp 1
235 Stuart Anderson/Nicholas Gough Ford Escort GB 2
236 Brian Addison/Joseph McKerrell Volkswagen 1302 S 3
237 Reinold Perens/Ronald Sinclair Volvo 122S 4

Notes: 250 entries, 231 starters, 104 finishers


Stage Winners:
 1 C.Orrenius/L.Persson (Saab 96 V4), J-L.Therier/J.Todt (Alpine-Renault)
 2 S.Blomqvist/A.Hertz (Saab 96 V4)
 3 A.Robertson/R.Finlay (Saab 96 V4)
 4 T.Makinen/H.Liddon (Ford Escort RS)
 5 T.Makinen/H.Liddon (Ford Escort RS)
 6 H.Lindberg/B.Reinicke (Fiat 125S)
 7 T.Makinen/H.Liddon (Ford Escort RS), S.Blomqvist/A.Hertz (Saab 96 V4), H.Lindberg/B.Reinicke (Fiat 125S)
 8 T.Makinen/H.Liddon (Ford Escort RS)
 9 S.Mehta/L.Drews (Datsun 240Z)
10 S.Blomqvist/A.Hertz (Saab 96 V4)
11 Cancelled
12 Cancelled
13 B.Waldegard/L.Nystrom (Porsche 911S)
14 J-L.Therier/J.Todt (Alpine-Renault)
15 P.Eklund/S.Andreasson (Saab 96 V4)
16 P.Clarke/T.Mason (Ford Escort RS)
17 P.Appleby/D.Shields (Ford Escort RS)
18 J-L.Therier/J.Todt (Alpine-Renault)
19 J-L.Therier/J.Todt (Alpine-Renault)
20 S.Blomqvist/A.Hertz (Saab 96 V4)
21 S.Blomqvist/A.Hertz (Saab 96 V4), B.Waldegard/L.Nystrom (Porsche 911S)
22 J.Bloxham/N.Salt (Ford Escort TC)
23 Cancelled
24 K.Gudim/J.Falle (Mazda RX2)
25 S.Blomqvist/A.Hertz (Saab 96 V4)
26 S.Blomqvist/A.Hertz (Saab 96 V4)
27 Cancelled
28 Cancelled
29 O.Dahl/J-O Bohlin (Saab 96 V4)
30 S.Utriainen/K.Lehto (Saab 96 V4)
31 C.Orrenius/L.Persson (Saab 96 V4)
32 Cancelled
33 Cancelled
34 R.Clark/J.Porter (Ford Escort RS)
35 Cancelled
36 Cancelled
37 Cancelled
38 Cancelled
39 Cancelled
40 S.Blomqvist/A.Hertz (Saab 96 V4)
41 S.Blomqvist/A.Hertz (Saab 96 V4)
42 T.Fall/M.Wood (Datsun 240Z)
43 S.Blomqvist/A.Hertz (Saab 96 V4)
44 S.Blomqvist/A.Hertz (Saab 96 V4)
45 H.Kallstrom/G.Haggbom (Lancia Fulvia)
46 H.Kallstrom/G.Haggbom (Lancia Fulvia)
47 J.Rhodes/D.Otridge (Ford Escort)*
48 H.Mikkola/G.Palm (Ford Escort RS)
49 H.Kallstrom/G.Haggbom (Lancia Fulvia), H.Mikkola/G.Palm (Ford Escort RS)
50 R.Clark/J.Porter (Ford Escort RS)
51 Cancelled
52 B.Waldegard/L.Nystrom (Porsche 911S)
53 H.Mikkola/G.Palm (Ford Escort RS)
54 S.Blomqvist/A.Hertz (Saab 96 V4)
55 T.Fall/M.Wood (Datsun 240Z)
56 T.Fall/M.Wood (Datsun 240Z)
57 R.Clark/J.Porter (Ford Escort RS), T.Fall/M.Wood (Datsun 240Z)
58 S.Blomqvist/A.Hertz (Saab 96 V4)
59 S.Blomqvist/A.Hertz (Saab 96 V4)
60 H.Mikkola/G.Palm (Ford Escort RS)
61 S.Blomqvist/A.Hertz (Saab 96 V4), H.Mikkola/G.Palm (Ford Escort RS)
62 S.Blomqvist/A.Hertz (Saab 96 V4)
63 S.Blomqvist/A.Hertz (Saab 96 V4)
64 H.Mikkola/G.Palm (Ford Escort RS)
65 S.Blomqvist/A.Hertz (Saab 96 V4)
66 H.Mikkola/G.Palm (Ford Escort RS)

SS67 - Eppynt
 1 Russell Brookes/Ian Cooper 		Mini Cooper S		13m36
 2 Timo Mäkinen/Henry Liddon		Ford Escort

68 Palmby/Harris
69 T.Makinen/H.Liddon (Ford Escort RS)
70 H.Mikkola/G.Palm (Ford Escort RS)
71 H.Mikkola/G.Palm (Ford Escort RS)
72 R.Clark/J.Porter (Ford Escort RS)
73 H.Kallstrom/G.Haggbom (Lancia Fulvia), T.Makinen/H.Liddon (Ford Escort RS)
74 S.Blomqvist/A.Hertz (Saab 96 V4)
75 B.Waldegard/L.Nystrom (Porsche 911S)
76 C.Orrenius/L.Persson (Saab 96 V4)
77 B.Waldegard/L.Nystrom (Porsche 911S)

Stages were cancelled due to the blizzard conditions encountered.


Pohjola Ralli
26th-28th November 1971

 6  58 Ulf Granlund/Ilmari Kaakinen		Saab V4
18   2 Sune Johansson/Svante Holm		Saab V4					BD78903
 R  25 Mats Öhrlund/Kjell Öhrlund		Saab V4					BD80708
 R  26 Tage Vikström/Anders Hedberg		Volkswagen 1500
 R  37 Tomas Eriksson/Bjorn Eklov		Mazda 1300				BD9557
 R  53 Max Lundberg				Volkswagen 1302 S


I Bandama Rally
? 1971

 1     Robert Neyret                            Peugeot 504


III Rallye Matador Tatry
? 1971

 1     Hubacek/Rieger                           Renault Alpine


31st Polish Rally
? 1971

 1     Sobieslaw Zasada                         BMW 2002TII


VIII Rallye Príncipe de Asturias
? 1971

 1     Alberto R. Jiménez/Juan A. Conde 	Porsche 911 S 
 2     Lucas Sainz/Juan Carlos Oñoro 		Alpine A110 
 3     Estanislao Reverter/Eloy Rodríguez 	Alpine Porsche 
 4     Melquiades Argüelles/Enrique Muñiz 	Alpine 1300 
 5     Juan C. Pradera/Tirso Olazábal 		Ford 200 MRS 
 6     León de Cos/Esther Salas 		Alpine 1750 
 7     Joaquín Pevida/José C. Mortera 		Seat 1430 
 8     Emeterio Fernández/José L. Álvarez 	Alpine A110 
 9     Pedro Román Anchia/M.ª Asun 		Seat 1430 
10     Juan J. Díaz/Carlos Rodriguez Cabezas 	Renault 8 Gordini 


Rali Vinho da Madeira
? 1971

 1     Giovanni Salvi				Porsche 911S
 2     Américo da Silva Nunes			Porsche 911S


Ypres Rally
? 1971

 1     "Pedro"/"Jimmy"				BMW Cabana


Rally de L'Ouest (F)
? 1971

       Christine Dacremont			Alpine A110	2nd in Group 3


Rallye de St Raphael (F)
? 1971

       Christine Dacremont			Alpine A110	2nd in class


II Rally di San Marino
? 1971

 1     Pittoni/Bernacchini			Lancia Fulvia HF


3rd Rally New Zealand
? 1971

 1     Bruce Hodgson/Mike Marshall		Ford Lotus Cortina


3rd Zambian International Rally
? 1971

 1     Peter Alexander/John Price		Datsun 1600


1st Rallye Cesky Krumlov (CZ)
? 1971

 1     Janouch					Skoda 1100 MB


1971 French Rally Championship

 1     Jean-Pierre Nicolas                      Alpine A110
       Christine Dacremont			Alpine A110	Champion de France Feminin


1971 International World Championship for Makes

 1     Alpine