Miscellaneous British Race Results



Tholthorpe - 28th September 1947

Sportscars - 1100cc
 1 Arthur Mallock               Austin 747s             6 laps

Sportscars - 1500cc
 1 TC Harrison                  Riley Sprite            6 laps
 2 Gee                          Riley TT

Sportscars - 2000cc 
 1 Gee                          Riley TT                6 laps
 2 TC Harrison                  Riley Sprite

Sportscars - Unlimited
 1 Tyrer                        Frazer Nash-BMW         6 laps
 2 Gee                          Riley 
 3 Wise                         CW8

Sportscars - All comers handicap
 1 Phillips                     Fairly                  6 laps
 2 Pilkington                   MG 
 3 Buck                         Alvis

Racing Cars - 1100cc
 1 French                       Austin 747s             6 laps (Mallock's car)
 2 Reynolds                     MG R-type

Racing Cars - 1500cc 
 1 Slater                       ERA                     6 laps

Racing Cars - 2000cc
 1 Harrison                     Riley 2.0L              6 laps (ex-Gerard car) 
 2 Tyrer                        Frazer Nash BMW

Racing Cars - Unlimited
 1 Slater                       ERA                     6 laps
 2 Buck                         Bugatti 2.3L

Racing Cars - All comers handicap
 1 Needham                      Riley                   12 laps
 2 Wadsworth                    HRG 
 3 Slater                       ERA
 
 


Blandford Camp - 27th August 1949

Blandford Trophy
 1 G.S.Shillito                 Riley                   18 laps, 80.16mph
 2 Jack Fairman                 Riley
 3 E.Winterbottom               Cooper
 R John Cooper                  Cooper                   9 laps
NS Stirling Moss
Fastest Lap: Fairman, 2m14.8 (83.87mph)






Catterick - 3rd September 1961 (Battle of Britain Trophy Meeting)

Main event
 1 Jimmy Blumer                 Cooper Monaco

Sports Racing event
 1 Jimmy Blumer                 Cooper Monaco           15 laps





Davidstow                                               25th May 1953

Heat 1          Sports Car Race (up to 1500cc)
 1 M.G.Llewellyn                MG TD                   61.27mph, 5 laps

Heat 1          Unlimited Sports Car Race
 1 Carnegie                     Jaguar XK120            62.51mph

Final           Sports Car Race (up to 1500cc)
 1 W.A.Cleave                   Morris Special          10 laps

Final           Unlimited Sports Car Race
 1 Watkins                      Allard-Cadillac         73.97mph, 10 laps





Davidstow                                               2nd August 1954

Sportscars - up to 2500cc
 1 John Walton                  Cooper-Bristol          71.58mph
 2 John Coombs                  Lotus Mk 8
 3 Tom Kyffin                   Cooper-Bristol
Fastest Lap: Walton, 74.23mph

Heat 1 - Unlimited Sportscars
 1 George Abecassis             HWM                     10 laps, 71.84mph
 2 G.Scali                      HWM
 3 G.Hogg                       Jaguar C-Type
 4 M.Connell                    Jaguar C-Type
 5 John Bumcombe                Jaguar XK120
 6 H.Hay                        Bentley "Embiricos"
Fastest Lap: Connell, 1m29.6, 74.23mph

Heat 2 - Unlimited Sportscars
 1 Tommy Sopwith                Sphinx                  10 laps, 73.9 mph
 2 John Coombs                  Lotus Mk 8
 3 Bruce Halford                Riley Sprite
Fastest Lap: Walton, 76.27mph

Final - Unlimited Sportscars
 1 George Abecassis             HWM                     20 laps, 76.21mph
 2 Tommy Sopwith                Sphinx
 3 G.Scali                      HWM
 4 M.Connell                    Jaguar C-Type
 5 G.Hogg                       Jaguar C-Type
Fastest Lap: Abecassis, 77.69mph

Sportscars - up to 1300cc
 1 W.A.Cleave                   Morris Special          20 laps, 63.2mph
 2 Sid Broad                    Lotus Mk 6
 3 Sir Thomas Beevor            MG TC
Fastest Lap: Austen Nurse, Lotus, 66.64mph






Davidstow                                               30th May 1955

Sportscars - up to 1300cc
 1 Eric Brandon                 Halseylec-Climax        10 laps, 75.49mph
 2 McKenzie Low                 Elva
 3 C.D.Boulton                  Lotus
Fastest Lap: Brandon, 78.25mph

Sportscars - 1301-2750cc
 1 F.Rolls                      Tojeiro-Bristol         20 laps, 77.69mph
 2 Eric Brandon                 Halseylec-Climax
 3 Tom Kyffin                   Cooper-Bristol
Fastest Lap: Kyffin, 82.72mph

Sportscars - up to 1500cc
 1 Eric Brandon                 Halseylec-Climax        10 laps, 75.51mph
 2 McKenzie Low                 Elva
 3 Evans                        E.& C.Tojeiro
Fastest Lap: Brandon, 78.60mph

Sportscars - Unlimited
 1 F.Dalton                     Austin Healey 100R      20 laps, 79.69mph
 2 M.Burn                       RGR Atalanta
 3 Gillie Tyrer                 Jaguar C-Type
 4 Bruce Halford                HWM Jaguar
 5 David Shale                  Austin Healey 100S
 6 Eric Brandon                 Halseylec-Climax
Fastest Lap: Burn, 86.15mph

Production Cars
 1 Gillie Tyrer                 Jaguar C-Type
 2 F.Dalton                     Austin Healey 100R
 3 David Shale                  Austin Healey 100S
 4 Wilson-Gunn                  Austin Healey
 5 Standridge                   AC Ace
 6 H.H.Rowcliffe                Aston Martin DB2
Fastest Lap: Tyrer, 81.3mph





Ibsley                                                  8th May 1954

"Closed" cars up to 1500cc
 1 C.A.Leavens                  Jowett Javelin

"Closed" cars over 1500cc
 1 Roy Salvadori                Aston Martin
 2 Gylie Tyrer                  Jaguar C-Type
 3 Capt. R.L.Woods              Aston Martin




Whitchurch                                              1st August 1959

F2
 1 H.C.Taylor                   Cooper                  24m08.2, 66.03mph
 2 Keith Greene                 Cooper
 3 Tim Parnell                  Cooper
Fastest Lap: Taylor, 57.4s (66.64mph)



Castle Combe                                    7th October 1950

1100-1500cc
1 Bob Gerard            ERA R14B 
2 Brian Shawe-Taylor    ERA R9B                 80.68 
3 Peter Collins         Cooper-JAP 1200         80.35 
4 Graham Whitehead      ERA R10B                77.92 

1500-2500cc
1 Stirling Moss         HWM 2-litre 78.54 
2 Ken McAlpine          Connaught F2            75.51 (debut of car)
3 Basil de Mattos       Cromard Special         73.46 
R Ken Wharton           ERA R11B                gearbox 

500-1100cc: 
1 Ken Wharton           1097cc Cooper JAP       75.92 
2 Olav Poppe            1097 Djinn-JAP          71.49 
3 J H Webb              1087cc MG               69.33 

Sportscars - up to 2000cc 
1 Stirling Moss         Frazer-Nash             74.77 
2 Anthony Crooke        Frazer-Nash             74.59 
3 R F Peacock           Frazer-Nash-BMW         71.32 

Sportscars - over 2000cc 
1 Sidney Allard         5,430 Allard            74.12 
G M Cozier              7,982 Bentley           67.82 
3 John Craig            3,485 Jaguar 100        67.19 




Castle Combe                                    31st March 1951

Sports Cars up to 1100cc and Super-Sports up to 850cc 
1 L.Hawthorn            Riley                   17m20.6, 63.7 mph 
2 L.Gibbs               Riley                   18m24.6
3 John Sparrowe         Morgan                  18m27.4

Sports Cars 1101-1500cc and Super-Sports 851-1100c 
1 L.Hawthorn            Riley                   16m13.8, 66.9 mph 
2 D.C.Pritchard         HRG                     17m53.4
3 M.J.Pople             MG TC                   18m14.2
4 D.R.A.Quicke          MG TD

Sports Cars 1501-2000cc and Super-Sports 1101-1500cc 
1 Ft-Lt J.R.Stoop       Frazer-Nash             16m27.2, 67.2 mph 
2 R.F.Peacock           Frazer-Nash             16m42
3 G.A.Ruddock           HRG                     16m53
4 D.Parker              Frazer-Nash             16m57.2

Sports Cars over 2000cc and Super-Sports over 1500cc 
1 O.Moore               HWM                     15m44.2, 70 mph 
2 K.Watkins             Allard                  16m00.6
3 L.Wood                Jaguar                  16m10.4

Handicap Race for Vintage Sports Cars 
1 C.Bradshaw            Bentley                 19m57.8 (rec. 5m51s)
2 D.H.Wilson-Spratt     Bentley                 20m10.8 (rec. 5m48s)
3 R.E.B.Williams        Bentley                 20m17.6 (rec. 5m51s)

Handicap Race for Pre-1917 Cars 
1 F.H.Parker            AC Tricar 630cc 1910
2 C.L.Densham           Calcott 1496cc 1913
3 John Bolster          Rolls-Royce 7400cc 1911




Castle Combe                                    6th October 1951

Racing cars 1501-2500cc
1 George Abecassis      HWM                     14m12.6, 77.69mph 
2 Bill Whitehouse       1960cc Alta             14m30.6 
3 A Stokes              1960cc Alta 
4 RF Peacock            1971cc Frazer-Nash 
  Duncan Hamilton       HWM                     DNS - engine blew in practice 
  No other starters

Racing cars 501-1500cc 
1 Ken Wharton           ERS                     26m54.2, 82.07mph 
2 Gerard                ERA                     27m36.4 
3 Peter Whitehead       ERA 
4 John James            1490 Maserati 

Sports-cars up to 1500cc 
1 Cliff Davis           1467 Cooper-MG          15m28.0, 71.38mph 
2 Pat Griffith          1467 Lester MG          15m38.2
3 RJL Threlfall         1467 Lester-MG 
4 David Pritchard       1496 HRG 

Sports-cars over 1500cc 
1 Sid Allard            5420cc Allard-Cadillac  14m33, 75.88mph 
2 Tony Crook            1971cc Frazer-Nash 
3 Roy Salvadori         1971cc Frazer-Nash 
4 C.H.Swain             3442cc Jaguar XK120 




Castle Combe                                    12th April 1952

Sportscars 850cc s/c and 1200cc u/s
1 Jim Sparrowe          1098cc Morgan           10m23.62, 53.12mph, 6 laps
2 J.A.E.Parker          1089cc Riley            11m36.4
 
Sportscars 1200cc s/c and 1500cc u/s
1 Cliff Davis           1467 Cooper-MG           9m23.6, 69.40mph, 6 laps
2 JGS Spears            1250 Cooper MG          10m09.6
3 JTK Line              1250 MG                 10m10.6
4 MRG Llewellyn         1250 MG
 
Sportscars 1500cc s/c and 2500cc u/s
1 Tony Crook            1971 Frazer-Nash        9m11.4, 75.19mph, 6 laps
2 Roy Salvadori         1971 Frazer-Nash        9m11.6
3 John Bncombe          2443 Healey             9m29.2
 
Unlimited
1 Tony Crook            1971 Frazer-Nash        8m48.6, 75.19mph, 6 laps
2 Ian Stewart           3442 Jaguar             8m50.4
3 Roy Salvadori         1971 Frazer-Nash        8m51.2
4 Bill Dobson           3442 Jaguar
5 Sir James Scott Douglas  3442 Jaguar
 
 


Castle Combe                                    3rd May 1952

1200cc Sports cars
1 G Tapp                Buckler                 5m42.6, 3 laps
2 CDF Buckler           Buckler                 5m44.0
3 W L Edwards           Ford                    5m45.62
 
1.5 and 2 litre sports cars
1 G Tapp                Buckler                 5m36.62, 59.4 mph
2 Nancy Mitchell        HRG                     5m42.8
3 CDF Buckler           Buckler                 5m43

Unlimited sports cars
1 J L Hemsworth         Jaguar                  4m49.6, 69 mph
2 Roy Salvadori         Jaguar                  4m52
3 T Moore               HWM Jaguar              4m59
 
750cc
1 F J Tiedeman          Austin                  6m12.8, 53.4 mph
2 L L West              Austin                  6m14
3 R H Grimsley          Austin                  6m19
 
Vintage and Post-vintage handicap
1 R Bickerton           Frazer-Nash             5m34.2, 59.14 mph
2 G L Auty              HRG) 5'37.6"
3 B Fitzwater           Frazer-Nash) 5' 43"




Castle Combe                                    4th October 1952

Sports cars up to 1500cc (10 laps)
1 G Tyrer               1498 BMW Special        15m26.4, 71.52mph
2 F C Davies            1496 Cooper-MG          15m32
3 J C C Mayers          1467 Lester-MG          15m46.8
Last                    Porsche
The first appearance of a Porsche car in the UK.
 
Sports cars over 1500cc (10 laps)
1 I Stewart             3442cc Jaguar           14m02.2, 78.66mph
2 O Moore               3442cc HWM              18m18.8
3 Ken Wharton           1971cc Frazer-Nash      14m19
 
Racing cars up to 2000cc (20 laps)
1 Roy Salvadori         1955cc Ferrari          26m32.6, 83.20mph
2 Ken Wharton           1971cc Frazer-Nash      26m44
3 Ninian Sanderson      1971cc Cooper-Bristol   26m48
R Stirling Moss         ERA G-Type              steering
Fastest Lap: Salvadori, 1m17.6 (85.38mph)

Racing cars up to 1500cc (S/c or u/s) (10 laps)
1 Ken Wharton           1496cc ERA              13m31.6
2 J D Barber            998cc Cooper-JAP        13m45.4
3 E Thompson            1498cc ERA-Delage       13m57.8
Fastest Lap: Wharton, 1m18.6 (84.06mph)
 



Castle Combe                                    4th April 1953
 
Sports cars up to 1,200cc (10 laps)
1 I D L Lewis           1098cc Cooper-Riley     16m30
2 G Tapp                1172cc Buckler
3 J N Dobbs             1172cc JND Spl0
 
Sports cars up to 1,500cc
1 F C Davies            1496cc Cooper-MG        14m54.2, 74.68 mph
2 D B Beaumann          1496cc Riley
3 CH Threlfall          1467cc Tojeiro
 
Sports cars up to 3000cc (10 laps)
1 H A Mitchell          1971 Frazer-Nash        14m43.4, 74.98 mph
2 F C Davies            1971 Tojeiro)
3 M L Currie            1971 Frazer-Nash)

Sports cars (unlimited, 10 laps)
1 O Moore               3442cc HWM-Jaguar       14m06.4, 78.26 mph
2 H A Mitchell          1971cc Frazer-Nash
3 R A Page              5420cc Allard
 
Handicap (10 laps)
1 D M D Blakeley        1496cc HRG              18m22, 62.02 mph
2 M L Currie            1971cc Frazer-Nash
3 I Lewis               1098cc Cooper-Riley




Castle Combe                                    25th April 1953
 
Sports cars up to 1200cc (5 laps)
1 P A Desoutter         1098cc Ford-Lotus       8m17, 66.60 mph
2 W F Maurice           1089cc Cooper-Riley     8m24
3 H Small               1172cc DHS              8m27
 
Vintage sports cars (any capacity - 5 laps)
1 J A Williamson        4398cc Bentley          8m08, 67.88 mph
2 R Bickerton           1660cc Frazer-Nash      8m52
3 R W Ashley            1496cc Frazer-Nash      9m02
 
Sport cars up to 1500cc (5 laps)
1 F C Davis             1496cc Cooper-MG        7m28, 73.87 mph
2 P D Gammon            1497cc MG               7m31
3 3 H J Goldschmitt     1496cc Performance      7m47
 
Sports car unlimited
1 Sir J.L.F.Scott-Douglas 3442cc Jaguar         7m26, 74.20 mph
2 H J Goldschmitt       1496cc Performance      7m28
3 P D Gammon            1947cc MG               7m32





Castle Combe                                    3rd October 1953

Sports cars over 1500cc (10 laps)
1 Reg Parnell           Aston-Martin            13m03.6, 81.41 mph
2 Roy Slavadori         Maserati                13m52.3
3 A G Whitehrad         Aston Martin            14m07
4 Ken Wharton           Kieft
5 F C Davies            Tojeiro
 
F2 racing cars (20 laps)
1 F Robert Gerard       Cooper-Bristol          25m56.2, 85.14 mph
2 Horace H Gould        Cooper-Bristol          26m30
3 Ken Wharton           Cooper-Bristol          26m43
4 Leslie Marr           Connaught
? Tony Rolt             Connaught
R Stirling Moss         Cooper-JAP              crashed after hitting Rolt
R Roy Salvadori         Connaught

Sports cars up to 1500cc (10 laps)
1 C C Mayer             Kieft MG                14m58.8, 74.05 mph
2 F C Davies            Cooper-MG               15m06.8
3 A C B Chapman         Lotus                   15m07.4
4 D Beaman              Riley
5 L Leston              Leonard-MG




Castle Combe                                    3rd April 1954

Sports cars up to 1100cc
1 G Tapp                Buckler                 8m26.2, 65.46 mph
2 G Ackroyd             Riley
3 W A Cleave            Morris
 
Sports cars pp to 2500cc
1 Roy Salvadori         Maserati                9m43.42
2 Peter Gammon          Lotus-MG
3 A P O Rogers          Cooper-Bristol
 
Sports cars Unlimited
1 Roy Salvadori         Maserati                11m45.4, 80.29 mph
2 Jimmy Stewart         Jaguar                  14m08.82
3 George Abeccassis     HWM
 
Sports cars up to 1500cc
1 Peter Gammon          Lotus-MG                10m14.6, 75.44 mph
2 John Coombs           Connaught               10m26
3 J Flander             Tojeiro                 10m39.6





Castle Combe                                    28th August 1954

Sports cars unlimited (10 laps)
1 Roy F Salvadori       Maserati                13m40.6, 80.73 mph
2 W A Scott-Brown       Lister                  11m41
3 A C B Chapman         Lotus                   14m18
 
ERA Anniversary Trophy (5 laps)
1 A G Whitehead         1488 B/C type           6m58, 79.22 mph
2 J Williiamson         1488cc B                7m12
  Only two ran
 
Sports cars up to 1500cc (7 laps)
1 A C B Chapman         Lotus                    9m53.2, 78.25 mph
2 J Coombs              Lotus                   10m26.8
3 J Flander             Tojeiro                 10m27
? Scott-Brown           Lister


Sources

28th Sep 1947 Tholthorpe races - Autocar
29th Aug 1949 Blandford races - Motor Racing Circuits in England, by Peter Swinger
 3rd Sep 1961 Catterick races - Motor Racing Circuits in England, by Peter Swinger
25th May 1953 Davidstow - Motor Racing Circuits in England, by Peter Swinger
 1st Aug 1953 Davidstow - Motor Racing Circuits in England, by Peter Swinger
 7th Jun 1954 Davidstow - Motor Racing Circuits in England, by Peter Swinger
 2nd Aug 1954 Davidstow - Motor Racing Circuits in England, by Peter Swinger
30th May 1955 Davidstow - Motor Racing Circuits in England, by Peter Swinger
22nd Jul 1951 Gamston - Motor Racing Circuits in England, by Peter Swinger
 8th May 1954 Ibsley - Motor Racing Circuits in England, by Peter Swinger
     Jul 1955 Oliver's Mount  - Motor Racing Circuits in England, by Peter Swinger
     Jul 1956 Oliver's Mount  - Motor Racing Circuits in England, by Peter Swinger
 1st Aug 1959 Whitchurch - Motor Racing Circuits in England, by Peter Swinger

Castle Combe - Castle Combe, the first 50 years, by Paul Lawrence & Peter Stowe
               Autosport

Filton Sprint and other pre-WW2 Bristol based events

The following information is the results of research by Peter Stowe:-


Bristol Sprint, Filton
Saturday 27th October 1945

FTD: F.R.Gerard (ERA) 26.3s

Sports Motorcycles less than 350cc
1. T.Wood               30.4s
2. J.A.McLachlan        32.8
3. J.F.Saunders         32.9

Sports Motorcycles Unlimited
1. St John Horsfall     27.6s
2. I.G.McLeod           32.2
3. F.Whitehouse         33.1

Racing Motorcycles less than 350cc
1. T.Wood               29.4s
2. C.A.Dickens          29.5
3. R.Good               31.5

Racing Motorcycles Unlimited
1. St John Horsfall     27.4s
2. T.Wood               27.5
3. J.Mountford          28.6

Sportscars under 1100cc
1. A.W.Morrish          36.2s   MG 847cc s/c
2. DF Allen             46.8s   Austin 747cc
3. Flt Lt AR Mallock    48.0s   Austin 747cc

Sportscars under 1500cc
1. F.R.Gerard           33.0s   Riley Sprite 1496cc
2. K.V.Baillie-Hill     33.2s   HRG 1496cc
3. R.E.Richards         35.0s   Richards 1496cc

Sportscars Unlimited
1. L.Parker             31.6s   Jaguar 100 3485cc
2. K.V.Baillie-Hill     32.6s   HRG 1496cc
3. F.R.Gerard           33.1s   Richards 1496cc

Racing Cars 1100cc
1. J.M.Dawson           32s
2. W.O.Watkins          32.7s   Watkins-Nash 996cc
3. Dennis Poore         34.2s   MG R-Type 746cc

Racing Cars 1500cc
1. F.R.Gerard           26.3s
2. W.O.Watkins          32.7
3. D.Poore              34.3    MG R-Type 746cc

Racing Cars Unlimited
1. F.R.Gerard           27.1s
2. J.M.Bolster          29.9    Bloody Mary 1962cc
3. K.Burgess            31
   Sidney Allard        31.0    Allard 3622cc

Cars: JE Patrick MG T-type coupe; AF Rivers Fletcher Alvis 12/60; ES Taylor AMAC Special; DM Adams Bugatti-Anzani; Gerry Millington AC. Despite 'Motor Sport' Allard only drove a Mercury V8 powered touring Allard. Both Issigonis & Dowson drove the Lightweight - the local papers have Dowson winning the class, the motor sporting press Issignois!
In the 1500cc sports class there was also a Singer Le Mans (driver not stated) and McCormack (blown Frazer-Nash)
Other entries in unlimited sports cars: Howard Rowson (4.5 litre Invicta), Northway (Jaguar coupe), Allard.

motor-cycles: Unlimited sports - N Seymour-Smith Norton; OE Norris Scott; E Powell Triumph Speed twin; Mike Nedham BMW R5. upto 350 racing - JA McLachlan MV Special; JF Saunders Velocette; D Cox Triumph. Unlimited racing - AR Foster Levis; HH Brown Triumph; AE Davis Velocette; N seymour-Smith Norton. uknown class - TUC Waterman Triumph 498cc; RJ Petty ??

Total entry of 53 bikes & believed 47 cars, although some of these may have been the same machines entered in 2 classes.

Sources: Bristol Evening Post, Bristol Evening World, Motor Sport, Motor, Autocar, Light Car, Motor Cycle, Motorcycling, plus info from a few actually there.


BACKWELL

Backwell hillclimb was in the grounds of Backwell Hill House Estate, owned by William Garnett, about 6 miles south-west of Bristol on the Weston-super-Mare road. The climb was 550 yards long with gradient varying between 1 in 7.65 and 1 in 12.2. Meetings were run annually between 1935 and 1939 by the Bristol Motor Cycle & Light Car Club.

17 Aug 1935 - ftd GR Hartwell (MG Magnette 1071cc s/c) 26.0sec
Class winners: RA Macdermid (847 MG), LW Avery (1087 LA Special), IOF Peters (1496 Frazer Nash), S Curry (3622 Ford V8), GR Hartwell (1071 s/c MG).

25 July 1936 John Bolster (Bolster Special 1962cc) 27.2sec
Class winners: RA Macdermid (847 MG), I Peters (1496 Frazer Nash), RR Jackson (747 s/c MG), DL Glegg (1096 Dorcas 4-drive).
The 1936 event was notable for Pat Driscoll crashing the latest ohv racing Austin, sustaining a fractured skull, while Hadleyís ohv model was second quickest behind Bolster.

3 July 1937 John Bolster (Bolster Special 1962cc) 23.3 sec
Class winners: W Walker (747 Austin), TH Lewin (1408 MG), Joan Richmond (1497 HRG), EA Halford (1497 HRG), DG Evans (746 MG), D Fry (1100 Freikaiserwagen), G Hartwell (1287 MG); Ftd sports cars - RA Macdermid (1292 MG),

3 Sept 1938 John Bolster (Bolster Special 3924cc) 23.0sec
Class winners: RD Poore (747 MG), C Campbell (847 MG), RA Macdermid (1292 MG), WP Uglow (1497 HRG), JES Jones (1780 MG), EGM Gilkes (1086 Wilkes-GN), GL Glegg (1392 Dorcas), JG Clowes (1496 McEvoy Special), DHC Fry (1097 Freikaiserwagen)
David Fry in the 1100cc s/s Freikaiserwagen was just 0.3 sec slower than Bolsterís 4-engined Bloody Mary

22 July 1939 Sydney Allard (Allard 3622cc) 26.2 sec
Class winners: GD Claridge (1496 Frazer Nash), WP Uglow (1497 HRG), G Bagratouni (2600 Alfa Romeo), SH Allard (3622 Allard), EGM Wilkes (981 Wilkes JAP), P Neal (1991 CAN), RE Ansell (1488 ERA),
The track was intermittently wet for the final event in 1939 so no records were broken. Second was C Bagratouniís 2.6 sports Alfa Romeo & RE Ansellís ERA was 6th. Slowest runner was R Lawsons veteran Turner Miesse steam car.



WHITCHURCH

On 22 May 1937 the Bristol MC&LCC ran one-off Speed Trials on the approach road to Bristol Airport, then at Whitchurch on the southern outskirts of the city. The 17 foot wide course was 750 yards long with a slight right followed by a long left hand bend. Entries included Home Kidston in Alfa Romeo and Bugatti, and Joe Fry in the Freikaiserwagen.
Class winners: RD Poore (746 Morgan) & HL Hadley - Bert Hadley set fastest time of the day in the 750cc s/c racing Austin, at 24.6 sec, while Richard Waddy crashed seriously in the twin-engined 4-w-d Fuzzi.
Most of these events had no lower capacity limit for each class, so anyone with a small engine could enter more than one class, although they still had only two timed runs each. So at Whitchurch Poore won all 4 sports car classes in his MG, and Hadley all 3 racing car classes - seems a bit unfair on the rest of the entry!

WESTON-SUPER-MARE BEACH

Course descriptions are taken from local newspaper reports & would appear to be over the same one-mile stretch. Classes appear to have been run-off as a series of races for 2 or 3 vehicles; heats & finals.

4 Oct 1913 - one mile course - start near the Sanitorium finish near the Atlantic Hotel. Car event organised by Somerset AC, Light cars & motorcycles by Bristol MC&LCC.
Class winners - AJ House (11.9hp Arrol-Johnston), Miss LB Starkey (12-16hp Sunbeam), ES Pink (15hp Talbot), WW Douglas (8hp Douglas), Earl of Shrewsbury (12hp Talbot).
Cyclecars - FG Cox (Morgan)

13 June 1914 - one mile course - finish near the Grand Pier. Car event organised by Somerset AC, Light cars & motorcycles by Bristol MC&LCC.
Class winners - George Kenshole (12hp Talbot), AE Ansell (12-16hp Sunbeam), H West (25hp Vauxhall), Messrs Welsh & Co(!!) (11.9 hp Arrol Johnson), Earl of Shrewsbury (15-20hp Talbot).
Cyclecars - FG Cox (Morgan)

31 Aug 1919 - one mile course - start near the Sanitorium, finish halfway between the Grand Atlantic & the bandstand. Light cars & motorcycle events organised by Bristol MC&LCC.
Cyclecars or Light cars won by T Gilmore-Ellis (10hp GN Vitesse)



AVONMOUTH

14 Apr 1923 - half mile course - on the new "Low Level Road" at Avonmouth - for motor-cycles & light cars, organised by the Auto Cycle Union Wessex Centre.

"The road has not yet been opened to the public. Concrete strips, 18ft wide (intended to carry motor bus traffic) are laid either side of a 45 feet asphalt track; one strip was used for speed runs, and the other for return journeys" & with views of the Bristol Channel and Welsh coast according to the Motor Cycle reporter.

Sports model light cars upto 1100cc - AG Sgonina (GN) 31.25 sec
Touring light cars upto 1100cc - AR Passey (GN) 57.78 sec.



BRISTOL PORTWAY

In addition to the above, the Bristol MC&LCC reckon that "In 1924 we held speed trials on the new Portway before it was open for traffic" & Iíve been told that this was on the stretch between Bridge Valley Road and Roman Way. However Iíve not managed to find any trace of this event in the motoring journals or the local press. BMC&LCC were a major force in the ACU Wessex Centre at that time, so I suspect that this was actually the Avonmouth event of 1923. Can anybody shed any light on this?


Historic Sports Car Club Invitation Challenge
7th July 2002 - Silverstone: 38.328 miles (3.194 miles x 12 laps)

 1 Colin Blower         Lola-Chevrolet T70 Mk2 Spyder SL71/31   24m06.713, 95.49 mph
 2 John Harper          Brabham-Climax BT8                      24m46.140
 3 Robert Brooks        Lotus-Climax 19
 4 Mark Lemmer          Ford GT40 Mk1 '1071'
 5 Nick Linney          Lister-Jaguar "Knobbly"
 6 Barrie Williams      Tojeiro-Jaguar
 7 Thomas Erdos         Lotus-Climax 15
 8 Julian Bronson       Lister-Corvette
 9 Chris Chiles         Ford GT40 '1042'
10 Alan Minshaw         Maserati T61 "Birdcage"

2nd March 1947 - Harrow Car Club Trial, GB

   Stirling Moss           BMW 328 1971cc          Won Cullen Cup


6th April 1947 - N.W.London Motor Club Trial, GB

   Stirling Moss           BMW 328 1971cc          retired/half-shaft


17th February 1948 - Kitching Trophy Trial, GB

 7 Stirling Moss/John Cooper    Harford III Special