1973 World Rally Championship


42nd Monte Carlo Rally
19th-26th January 1973

Pos Car # Crew Car Time Car Reg
1 18 Jean-Claude Andruet/Michelle Petit* Alpine Renault A110 5h42m04s 8693 HG 76
2 15 Ove Andersson/Jean Todt Alpine Renault A110 5h42m30
3 21 Jean-Pierre Nicolas/Michel Vial Alpine Renault A110 1800 5h43m39
4 20 Hannu Mikkola/Jim Porter Ford Escort RS 5h44m29 WWC 252L
5 4 Jean-Luc Thérier/Marcel Callewaert Alpine Renault A110 1800 5h46m01
6 23 Jean-François Piot/Jean-Louis Marnat Alpine Renault A110 1800 5h46m02
7 5 Raffaele Pinto/Arnaldo Bernacchini Fiat 124 Rallye 5h52m14
8 16 Harry Källström/Claes Billstam Lancia Fulvia 5h52m15
9 17 Tony Fall/Mike Wood Datsun 240Z 5h55m47
10 1 Bernard Darniche/Alain Mahé Alpine Renault A110 1800 5h57m08
11 3 Timo Mäkinen/Henry Liddon Ford Escort RS 5h57m51
12 30 Lillebror Nasenius/Björn Cederberg Opel Ascona 6h02m36
13 44 Anders Kulläng/Claes-Göran Andersson Opel Ascona 6h05m37
14 36 Bob Wollek/Pierre Thimonier Alpine Renault A110 1800 6h06m37
15 7 Jean Ragnotti/Jacques Jaubert Renault 12 Gordini 6h10m57
16 12 Chris Sclater/John Davenport Ford Escort 6h11m20
17 46 Reinhard Hainbach/Wulf Biebinger BMW 2002TI 6h11m31
18 10 Rauno Aaltonen/Paul Easter Datsun 240Z 6h14m43
19 24 Gérard Larrousse/Christian Delferrier Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV 6h15m33
20 79 Patrick Tambay/Gérard Marion Renault 12 Gordini 6h18m22
21 34 Bernard Fiorentino/Maurice Gelin Simca Rallye 2 6h19m08
22 33 Jacques Henry/Dominique Thiry Alpine-Renault A110 1600 6h21m25
23 39 Claude Ballot-Léna/Jean-Claude Morenas Alpine-Renault A110 1800 6h23m33
24 27 Guy Chasseuil/Christian Baron BMW 2002 TI 6h29m17
25 31 Henri Gréder/Henri Duclos Opel Ascona SR 6h30m19
26 43 Jean-Claude Lagniez/Martine Renier Alfa Romeo 2000GTV 6h32m31
27 211 Klaus Russling/Wolfgang Weiß Alpine-Renault A110 1600 6h32m40
28 52 Sylvia Österberg/Inga-Lill Edenring Opel Ascona A 6h34m26
29 83 Bert Dolk/Bob de Jong Opel Ascona 6h47m18
30 32 Claude Laurent/Jacques Marché DAF 66 6h48m27
31 51 Jovica Palikovic/Sasa Svarcer Renault 12 Gordini 6h57m36
32 49 Alex Vineis/Oswald Péri Alpine-Renault A110 1600 6h58m58
33 54 Joachim Springer/Christoph Mehmel Opel Ascona 7h05m59
34 69 Marianne Hoepfner/Yveline Vanoni Alpine-Renault A110 1600 7h07m42
35 41 Robert Mucha/Ryszard Zyszkowski Polski Fiat 125p 7h14m57
36 76 Aloyse Kridel/Jos Brandenburger BMW 2002 TI 7h17m39
37 91 Anders Sigurdsson/Fergus Sager Saab 96 V4 7h18m00
38 25 Peter Hommel/Günter Bork Wartburg 353 7h24m55
39 53 Adam Smorawinski/Andrzej Zembrzuski BMW 2002 7h39m12
40 80 Franco Perazio/Giorgio Rossi Lancia Fulvia 1.6 HF 7h41m06
41 81 Marian Bien/Janusz Wojtyna Polski Fiat 125p 8h17m38
42 63 Serena Pittoni/Juliette Keefer Lancia Fulvia 1.6 HF 8h18m14
43 65 "Depnic"/Hervé Guyomard Simca 1100S 8h58m54
44 74 Bertil Johansson/Patrick Toorell Opel Ascona 9h09m14
45 22 Walter Röhrl/Jochen Berger Opel Commodore GS/E halfshaft
46 75 Manfred Gudladt/Eckhard Erbach Porsche 911S  
47 29 Pat Moss-Carlsson/Elizabeth Crellin Alpine-Renault A110 1800 gearbox
48 37 Hans-Joachim Walter/Werner Lier Porsche 911S  
49 72 Friedrich-Karl Tuschy/Hans-Georg Eibel Fiat 128 Coupe  
50 66 Giorgio Pianta/Francesco Lurani Opel Ascona  
51 60 Michel Robini/"Tchine" Audi 80  
R 2 Björn Waldegård/Hans Thorszelius Fiat Abarth 124 Rallye accident
R 6 Simo Lampinen/Piero Sodano Lancia Fulvia 1.6 HF driveshaft
R 8 Alcide Paganelli/Ninni Russo Fiat Abarth 124 Rallye clutch
R 11 Sandro Munari/Mario Mannucci Lancia Fulvia 1.6 HF accident
R 14 Sergio Barbasio/Gino Macaluso Fiat Abarth 124 Rallye gearbox
R 19 Amilcare Ballestrieri/Silvio Maiga Lancia Fulva 1.6 HF driveshaft
R 28 Marie-Claude Beaumont/Christine Giganot Opel Ascona water pump
R 40 Christine Dacremont/Marie-Odile Desvignes Alpine-Renault A110 1600 engine
R 42 Dieter Kern/Ferdinand Bockmann Alpine-Renault A110 1800 accident
R 45 Klaus Fritzinger/Günther Schons Ford Capri 2600 accident
R 48 Chris Teurlinckx/Etienne Stalpaert Opel Ascona  
R 55 Michel Jullien/Yves Célestin Alpine-Renault A110 1600  
R 57 Jean-Charles Sévelinge/Joseph Sévelinge Alpine-Renault A110 1600  
R 62 Thiery Sabine/Pierre Terry Alpine-Renault A110 1600 radiator
R 70 Hans Schüller/Hermann Weidmann Renault 12 Gordini  
R 77 Andrzej Jaroszewicz/Andrzej Szulc Polski Fiat 125p engine
R 78 Alberto Brambilla/Federico Bettoni Opel Ascona SR  
R 95 Leo Pittoni/Bruno Brasci Fiat 124 route blocked
R 109 Christian Dorche/Jean Pallanca Alpine-Renault A110 1600 route blocked
R 127 Horst Rack/Helmut Köhler Porsche 911S  
R 128 Ronald Hancock/James Gray Ford Escort  
R 147 Klaus Miersch/Karl-Heinz Fröhlich Opel Ascona route blocked
R 149 Bruno Saby/Jacques Penon Renault 12 Gordini driver ill
R 153 Jean Taibi/Michele Mouton Peugeot 304S route blocked
R 173 Georges Develay/René Develay Alpine-Renault A110 1800 route blocked
R 195 Mike Dodds/Brian Englefield Mini Cooper  
R 202 Mike Clarke/Neil Indigo-Jones Ford Escort OTL
R 203 Eckhard Schimpf/Ernst Johann Zauner Ford Capri 2600 route blocked
R 212 Tony Maslen/David Higson Ford Escort OTL
R 215 Jean-Claude Lefèbvre/Jacques Marquet Alpine-Renault A110 1600 route blocked
R 229 Salvador Servia/Montserrat Imbers SEAT 127 route blocked
R 230 Clive Roberts/Michael Siveyer Ford Escort OTL
R 265 Wolf Giese/Günther Scheffel Opel Ascona SR  
R 255 Wolfgang Stiller/Axel Wagener BMW 2002 route blocked
R 274 Friedhelm Gaupp/Peter Diekmann Opel Kadett Rallye route blocked
R 277 Jochi Kleint/Harry Zwiers Ford Capri 2600 rear axle
R 310 Christian Lorang/André Haller Alpine-Renault A110 1600  

Notes: 298 starters, 51 finishers
Start cities were Almería, Athens, Glasgow, Frankfurt, Monte Carlo, Oslo, Reims, Rome and Warsaw. Almost 150 cars were excluded after the first Burzet stage. This was due to the road being blocked by a Capri which was wedged in the rapidly accumulating snow. As all following competitors couldn't complete the stage, they were all excluded for being over the time limit! The caused a major upset, and for the rest of the run down to Monte Carlo, some excluded competitors tried to block the remaining cars so that they too would become OTL, and the rally organisers wouldn't have a rally.
Michelle Petit is also known as "Biche".



24th Swedish Rally
15th-18th February 1973

Pos # Crew Car Time Car reg
1 1 Stig Blomqvist/Arne Hertz Saab 96 V4 9h18m31 PA 57014
2 7 Per Eklund/Rolf Carlsson Saab 96 V4 9h20m53
3 11 Jean-Luc Thérier/Marcel Callewaert Alpine-Renault A110 1800 9h34m12 934 HB 76
4 3 Harry Källström/Claes Billstam Lancia Fulvia 1.6 HF 9h37m14 G75936-TO
5 2 Håkan Lindberg/Sölve Andreasson Fiat 124 Spider 9h40m41 H26826-TO
6 4 Björn Waldegård/Hans Thorszelius Volkswagen 1303S 9h57m28 B979
7 10 Bror Danielsson/Bo Sundberg BMW 2002TI 10h00m58
8 18 John Haugland/Arild Antonsen Skoda 110L 10h35m41
9 9 Per-Inge Walfridsson/Kjell Nilsson Volvo 142 10h36m42
10 14 Fredric Donner Jr/Aarno Hurttia Opel Ascona 10h37m22 RD-3
11 33 Stig Abrahamsson/Claes-Göran Molin Saab 96 V4 10h38m07
12 28 Kjell Ivarsson/Lennart Törnqvist Saab 96 V4 10h39m23
13 13 Per Tjerneld/Ove Westberg Opel Ascona 10h41m31
14 8 Jean-Pierre Nicolas/Michel Vial Renault 12 Gordini 10h44m30
15 52 Sören Bergstedt/Leif Lindholm Renault 12 Gordini 10h49m25
16 64 Per Engseth/Tore Halbakken Volkswagen 1303S 10h50m03
17 17 Hans Sevelius/Göran Sandström Alfa Romeo Giulis S 11h02m52
18 47 Jan Carlsson/Børge Larsen Volvo 142S 11h06m50
19 16 Egil Stenshagen/Peto Folkestad Datsun Cherry E 11h08m21
20 20 Ole Edvin Granberg/Lars Carlsson BMW 2002 11h12m34
21 38 Erik Aaby/Bjørn Lie Opel Ascona 11h16m09
22 45 Bjørn Flygind/Bjørn Kulbulien Opel Ascona 11h19m32
23 57 Freddy Kottulinsky/Åke Eklöv Toyota Corolla 11h30m56
24 51 Mats Andersson/Morgan Röhr Saab 96 V4 11h38m33
25 25 Johnny Lindersson/Sigvard Lindersson Volvo 142S 11h41m59
R 6 Ove Andersson/Piero Sodano Lancia Fulvia 1.6 HF accident
R 12 Lars Nyström/Gunnar Nyström Volkswagen Beetle 1303S distributor
R 19 Roger Johansson/Jan-Olf Bohlin Saab 96 V4 driveshaft
R 21 Bernard Darniche/Alain Mahé Renault 12 Gordini accident
Notes: 73 starters, 42 finishers


7th TAP Portuguese Rally
13th-18th March 1973

Pos Car # Crew Car Time Car Reg
1 5 Jean-Luc Thérier/Jacques Jaubert Alpine-Renault A110  1800 5h42m16
2 1 Jean-Pierre Nicolas/Michel Vial Alpine-Renault A110 1800 5h48m57
3 20 Francisco Romãozinho/José Bernardo Citroen DS21 6h07m48
4 15 Luís Netto/Manuel Coentro Fiat 124 Spider 6h10m40
5 19 Américo Nunes/António Morais Porsche 911RS 6h17m00
6 14 António Borges/António Lemos Alpine-Renault A110 1800 6h41m00
7 25 "Mêquêpê"/Jorge Amaral Opel Ascona 6h51m40
8 58 António Martorell/Augusto Roxo Opel Ascona 6h56m09
9 52 Hans Britth/Hans Reppling Ford Capri 2600 7h04m47
10 16 Giovanni Salvi/Barbosa Gama Porsche 911 RS 7h05m24
11 64 "Xanato"/Manuel Ferreira Datsun 1200 7h10m26
12 12 Claude Laurent/Christian Delferrier DAF 55 7h21m51
13 80 Noel Coelho/José Varela BMW 2002 7h26m27
14 69 António Ferreira da Cunha/Carlos Resende Datsun 1200 7h43m15
15 67 Jorge Ortigão/J.Cerqueira Datsun 1200 7h43m43
16 54 Colin Malkin/Barry Hughes Hillman Avenger GT 7h47m47
17 66 Rui Gonçalves/João Baptista Austin 1275 GT 7h53m27
18 85 Pedro Cortes/Teixeira Gomes Toyota 7h59m39
19 39 Helmut Doppelreiter/Ossi Schurek Volkswagen 1303S 8h13m12
20 68 Martins Teixeira/A.Magalhães Austin MAxi 8h38m40
21 97 Paul Chartier/Jo Wery Citroën GS 8h51m56
22 38 Johann Fennes/Unger Citroën GS 8h56m19
23 99 Eric Bessem/Bob Dickhout DAF 55 9h13m22
R 2 Alcide Paganelli/Ninni Russo Fiat 124 Spider head gasket
R 3 Bernard Darniche/Alain Mahé Alpine-Renault A110 1800 differential
R 4 Björn Waldegård/Hans Thorszelius Fiat 124 Spider rolled down a mountainside
R 6 Raffaele Pinto/Arnaldo Bernacchini Fiat 124 Spider suspension
R 7 Chris Sclater/Bob de Jong Datsun 240Z suspension
R 8 Achim Warmbold/John Davenport BMW 2002TI steering/hit tree stump
R 9 Ove Andersson/Jean Todt Toyota Celica accident ACM55M129
R 10 Harry Källström/Claes Billstam Volkswagen 1303S throttle linkage
R 11 Tony Fall/Mike Wood Volkswagen 1303S suspension
R 17 Mário Figueiredo/Carlos Barata Fiat 124 Spider accident
R 18 António Carlos Oliveira/Barata Datsun 240Z suspension
R 21 José Carpinteiro Albino/F.Albino Fiat 124 Spider differential
R 22 Gomes Pereira/Costa Simões Opel Ascona steering
R 23 Francisco Santos/João Anjos Ford Escort RS1600 lost wheel
R 26 Raposo de Magalhães/L.Pedreira Morris Mini Cooper clutch
R 27 Richard Bochnicek/Sepp-Dieter Kernmayer Citroën DS 21 clutch
R 30 Tony Fowkes/Peter O'Gorman Ford Escort RS1600 wheel bearing
R 32 Douglas Harris/John Jeson Ford Escort RS1600  
R 34 Georg Fischer/Hans Siebert Volkswagen 1303S gearbox
R 36 Herbert Grünsteidl/Georg Hopf Volkswagen 1303S accident
R 42 Leif Asterhag/Anders Gullberg BMW 2002TI suspension
R 44 Lasse Jönsson/Rolf Jägerstedt BMW 2002TI injection
R 45 Arne Allansson/Bo Sundberg BMW 2002TI steering
R 51 Günther Janger/Harald Gottlieb Opel Ascona axle
R 55 Heitor Morais/D.Mascarenhas Opel Ascona  
R 65 Joaquim Moutinho/Edgar Fortes Austin Maxi engine
R 83 Andy Michailidis/N.Anstis Ford Escort RS1600 accident
Notes: 80 starters, 23 finishers


23rd 1000 Lakes Rally (Jyväskylän Suurajot)
3th-5th August 1973

Pos Car # Crew Car Time Pts
1 4 Timo Mäkinen/Henry Liddon Ford Escort RS 4h53m50 17630
2 29 Markku Alén/Juhani Toivonen Volvo 142S 4h55m59 17759
3 3 Leo Kinnunen/Atso Aho Porsche 911 4h57m12 17832
4 1 Simo Lampinen/John Davenport Saab 96 V4 4h59m28 17968
5 30 Antti Ojanen/Heikki Miikki Opel Ascona 19 5h03m30 18210
6 38 Ulf Grönholm/Henry Laine Opel Ascona 19 5h04m03 18243
7 26 Tapio Rainio/Erkki Nyman Saab 96 V4 5h05m43 18344
8 122 Achim Warmbold/Jean Todt Fiat 124 Spyder 5h09m43 18584
9 39 Pertti Lehtonen/Ilkka Kivimaki Saab 96 V4 5h11m26 18682
10 12 Hannu Palm/Jyrki Ahava Opel Ascona 19 5h11m36 18697
11 20 Esa Nuuttila/Alf Krogell Opel Ascona 19 5h14m25  
12 24 Erkki Pitkänen/Juhani Paalama Volvo 142 5h18m23  
13 50 Pertti Kärhä/Seppo Siitonen Alfa Romeo 2000GTV 5h18m52  
14 42 Jaakko Markula/Asko Nevalainen Alfa Romeo 2000GTV 5h22m15  
15 21 Markku Saaristo/Ilkka Saaristo Skoda 120S 5h23m35  
16 7 Brian Culcheth/Johnstone Syer Morris Marina 5h23m49
17 52 Timo Sohlberg/Matti Honkavaara BMW 2002 5h24m47
18 63 Eeva Heinonen/Seija Saaristo Volvo 142 5h30m54  
19 44 Erkki Pahkinen/Jarmp Toivonen Opel Ascona 19 5h38m54
20 73 Timo Jouhki/Juha Piironen Opel Ascona 19 5h44m41  
21 58 Juha Leponiemi/Matti Vilmi BMW 2002 5h45m04  
22 51 Kauko Mäkelä/Jukka Miettinen Peugeot 304S 5h46m05
23 53 Jans Sevelius/Göran Sandström Alfa Romeo 1600 5h48m14  
24 61 Marketta Oksala/Satu Valtaharju Opel Ascona 19 5h50m52
25 105 Bertil Persson/Lars Persson Volvo 142
27 86 Stasys Brundza/Viktor Ilyin Moskvich 412 5h55m07
39 96 Peter Hommel/Günter Bork Wartburg 353 6h16m10
42 79 Horst Niebergall/Harald Würfel Wartburg 353 6h22m08
46 77 Egon Culmbacher/Werner Ernst Wartburg 353 6h27m27
R 2 Stig Blomqvist/Arne Hertz Saab 96 V4 SS34 crankshaft ANT164
R 5 Hannu Mikkola/Erkki Rautanen Volvo 142 SS43 co-driver injury
R 6 Shekhar Mehta/Ensio Mikander Datsun 240Z SS32  oil pump
R 8 Per Eklund/Björn Cederberg Saab 96 V4 SS42 driveshaft FNX044
R 9 Pauli Toivonen/Martti Tiukkanen Simca 1000 Rallye SS4  
R 10 Guy Chasseuil/Christian Baron Simca 1000 Rallye SS29  
R 11 Jean-Marie Jacquemin/Dorothé Jacquemin Simca 1000 Rallye SS7
R 13 Pekka Virtanen/Jussi Eskola Volvo 142 SS38  
R 15 Matti Alamaula/Tapio Siekkinen Opel Ascona 19 SS20  
R 16 Bob Hourihan/Doug Woods Datsun 1800 SSSS SS8  
R 18 Pekka Vilpponen/Ilpo Airila Moskvich 1500M SS13  
R 22 Pentti Airikkala/Heikki Haaksiala Opel Kadett Sedan SS11 driveshaft
R 25 Paul Faulkner/Monty Peters Ford Escort RS1600 SS31  
R 27 Scott Harvey/Tom King Dodge Colt SS20  
R 28 Jari Vilkas/Juhani Soini Saab 96 V4 SS9 head gasket
R 33 Leif Asterhag/Claes Billstam BMW 2002 SS32   FWZ114
R 35 Lars Carlsson/Thomas Fischer-Halbing Opel Commodore GS/E SS5   WN-AX413
R 36 Eero Soutulahti/Risto Anttila Volvo 142 SS27  
R 40 Hannu Valtaharju/Raimo Alm Opel Ascona 19 SS33  
R 46 Esko Nuuttila/Timo Harju Opel Ascona 19 SS3  
R 47 Kyösti Hämäläinen/Veijo Aho Alfa Romeo 2000 SS14  
R 48 Arne Allansson/Rolf Jägerstedt BMW 2002 SS28   GCZ557
R 57 Heikki Enomaa/Timo Alanen BMW 2002 SS4  
R 67 Fredrik Donner/Heikki Nikki Opel Ascona 19 SS19  
R 76 Kastytis Girdauskas/Valentin Kislykh Moskvich 412 SS1  
R 84 Chris Reinholdson/Anders Dawidsson Volvo 122

FFB586
R 89 Carl Murray/Per Rudberg Opel Ascona

R 94 Eino Honkamäki/Göte Andersson Saab 96 V4

R 97 Åke Thunberg/Lars Edvall Peugeot 404

109 starters, 55 finishers


21st East African Safari Rally
19th-23rd April 1973

Pos Car # Crew Car Time
1 1 Shekhar Mehta/Lofty Drews Datsun 240Z 6h46
2 9 Harry Källström/Claes Billstam Datsun 1800SSS 6h46
3 7 Ove Andersson/Jean Todt Peugeot 504 8h47
4 19 Tony Fall/Mike Wood Datsun 1800SSS 9h14
5 28 Peter Huth/John McConnell Peugeot 504 12h07
6 17 Hugh Lionnet/Philiip Hechle Peugeot 504 13h10
7 20 Satwant Singh/John Mitchell Mitsubishi Colt 14h03
8 23 Robin Ulyate/Ivan Smith Fiat 125S 14h34
9 27 Mike Kirkland/Bruce Field Datsun 1600SSS 14h37
10 44 Jim Noon/Roger Barnard Datsun 1600SSS 15h05
11 18 Joginder Singh/Tim Samuels Mitsubishi Colt 16h16
12 15 Zully Remtulla/Nizar Jivani Datsun 1600SSS 17h57
13   Pat Neylan/Lofty Reynolds Mazda Rotary RX2 18h58
14 3 Vic Preston Jr/Bev Smith Ford Escort RS1600 19h08
15   Brian Barton/Chris Fryer Datsun 180B 20h00
16 Davinder Singh/David Doig Mitsubishi Colt 20h12
17 Ewart Walker/Anton Levitan Datsun 1600SSS 20h19
18 John Rose/Steve Rose Datsun 1600SSS 20h52
    Vic Preston Jr Ford  
R 2 Roger Clark/Jim Porter Ford Escort melted wiring/alternator
R 4 Hannu Mikkola/John Davenport Ford Escort steering
R 5 Sobieslaw Zasada/Marian Bien Porsche 911RS rolled/gearbox
R 6 Rauno Aaltonen/Paul Easter Datsun 240Z crash/broke steering
R 8 Bert Shankland/Chris Bates Peugeot 504 accident
R 10 Björn Waldegård/Hans Thorszelius Porsche 911RS gearbox
R 11 Edgar Herrmann/Hans Schüller Datsun 240Z head gasket
R 14 Pierre Parsons/Jim Cowper Peugeot 504 excluded
R 16 Timo Mäkinen/Henry Liddon Ford Escort RS1600 rolled
R 22 Jack Simonian/Mike Doughty Alfa Romeo 1750 GTV electrical
R 25 Bill Fritschy/Kim Mandeville Porsche 911RS gearbox
R 29 Peter Shiyukah/Kim Gatende Ford Escort RS1600 rolled
Notes: 89 starters, 18 finishers


16th Moroccan Rally
8th-13th May 1973

Pos # Crew Car Time Car reg
1 1 Bernard Darniche/Alain Mahé Alpine-Renault  A110 1800 15h01m22 3698 HK 76
2 9 Robert Neyret/Jacques Terramorsi Citroen DS23 15h20m04
3 21 Richard Bochnicek/Sepp-Dieter Kernmayer Citroen DS23 15h34m37
4 15 Raymond Ponnelle/Pierre de Serpos Citroen DS23 15h39m56
5 4 Jean-Pierre Nicolas/Michel Vial Alpine-Renault A110 1800 15h52m00
6 6 Björn Waldegård/Fergus Sager Fiat 124 Abarth 15h59m43
7 3 Jean-Luc Thérier/Christian Delferrier Alpine-Renault A110 1800 16h18m16
8 7 Jean Deschaseaux/Jacques Plassard Citroen DS23 16h48m26
9 35 Lorenzo Merlone/Riccardo Mortara Volvo 142 17h53m47
10 25 Claudine Trautmann/Marie-Pierre Palayer Peugeot 504 18h03m33
11 42 Marc Geranton/ Hélène Geranton Datsun 1600SSS 20h18m38
12 30 Pierre Pagani/Jean-Claude Refuveille Volkswagen K70 22h47m41
DQ 46 Paul Hadley/Dave Robson Opel Ascona SR OTL at final control by 2 mins
R 2 Rauno Aaltonen/John Davenport Fiat 124 Abarth steering arm
R 5 Shekhar Mehta/Geraint Phillips Datsun 240Z rolled out
R 8 Bernard Consten/Gérard Flocon Peugeot 504 suspension
R 10 Hannu Mikkola/Atso Aho Peugeot 504 clutch
R 11 Tony Fall/Mike Wood Peugeot 504 suspension
R 12 Jean-François Piot/Jean De Alexandris Renault 12 Gordini suspension
R 13 Timo Mäkinen/Henry Liddon Peugeot 504 clutch
R 16 Marianne Hoepfner/Yveline Vanoni Alpine-Renault A110 1800 driveshaft
R 17 Francisco Romãozinho/José Bernardo Citroen SM transmission
R 18 Claude Laurent/Jacques Marché Citroen SM transmission
R 19 Jean Guichet/Jean Todt Peugeot 504 suspension

Notes: 66 starters, 12 finishers


21st Acropolis Rally
23rd-28th May 1973

Pos # Crew Car Time Car Reg
1 1 Jean-Luc Thérier/Christian Delferrier Alpine-Renault A110 1800 7h37m58
2 12 Rauno Aaltonen/Robin Turvey Fiat 124 Abarth 7h44m59
3 5 Jean-Pierre Nicolas/Michel Vial Alpine-Renault A110 1800 7h45m56
4 3 Håkan Lindberg/Arne Hertz Fiat 124 Abarth 7h57m21
5 19 Georg Fischer/Hans Siebert Volkswagen 1303S 8h34m57
6 21 Richard Bochnicek/Sepp-Dieter Kernmayer Citroen DS23 8h40m14
7 9 Chris Sclater/Bob de Jong Ford Escort RS1600 8h43m36
8 26 Helmut Doppelreiter/Ossi Schurek Volkswagen 1303S 9h40m01
9 42 Ioánnis Psihas/Andreas Papatriantafillou Toyota Corolla 9h43m47 E128
10 56 Ioánnis Bardopoulos/Theodoros Karelas Audi 80GL 10h16m59
11 Ted Hansson/Mats Andersson Opel Ascona19 11h15m11
R 10 Bernard Darniche/Alain Mahé Alpine-Renault A110 1800 Driver suffered an attack of sciatica
R 6 Björn Waldegård/Hans Thorszelius BMW 2002TI head gasket
R 2 Achim Warmbold/Jean Todt BMW 2002TI suspension/crash
R 4 Over Andersson/Gunnar Häggbom Toyota Celica head gasket ACM55YA7551
R 15 Tony Fall/Mike Wood Volkswagen 1303S engine
R 16 Will Sparrow/Henry Liddon Ford Escort RS1600 fanbelt entangled in camshaft drive belt 
R 7 Harry Källström/Claes Billstam Volkswagen 1303S alternator
R 8 Alcide Paganelli/Ninni Russo Fiat Abarth 124 steering
R 11 Günther Janger/Harald Gottlieb Volkswagen 1303S accident
R 17 "Siroco"/Miltos Andriopoulos Alpine-Renault A110 1800 gearbox

Notes: 83 starters, 11 finishers


33rd Rajd Polski (Polish Rally)
12th-15th July 1973

Pos # Crew Car Time Car reg
1 4 Achim Warmbold/Jean Todt Fiat Abarth 124 8h28m14
2 91 Egon Culmbacher/Werner Ernst Wartburg 353 11h15m16
3 55 Maciej Stawowiak/Jan Czyzyk Polski Fiat 125p 12h08m31
DQ 2 Jean-Luc Thérier/Alain Mahé Alpine-Renault A110 1800 excluded
R 3 Alcide Paganelli/Ninni Russo Fiat Abarth 124 oil pressure
R 7 Adam Smorawinski/Zbigniew Kolaczkowski Porsche 911 accident
R 12 Hans Britth/Magnus Olsson Ford Capri 2600 SS55/OTL
R 21 Marian Bien/Wieslaw Nicieja Polski Fiat 125p
R 23 Jerzy Dobranski/Antoni Ryniak Polski Fiat 125p SS55/OTL
R 24 Stasys Brundza/Anatoli Brum Moskvich 412 accident
R 26 Ryszard Zyszkowski/Jerzy Zyszkowski Polski Fiat 125p head gasket
R 27 Horst Rausch/Jerzy Sypniewski BMW 2002
R 31 Kastytis Girdauskas/Arvydas Girdauskas Moskvich 412
R 34 Krzysztof Komornicki/Blazej Krupa Polski Fiat 125p
R 35 Jerzy Landsberg/Marian Wangrat Polski Fiat 125p
R 36 Lev Morozov/Andris Kalnais Moskvich 412 SS55/OTL
R 49 Haino Sepp/Tomas Bernstein Moskvich 412 accident
R 57 Evert Wesström/Bo Carlsson Toyota Corolla SS55/OTL
R 63 Marek Varisella/Janina Jedynak Polski Fiat 125p oil sump
NS 1 Raffaele Pinto/Arnaldo Bernacchini Fiat Abarth 124 DNS


44th Österreichische Alpenfahrt (Austrian Alpine Rally)
12th-14th September 1973

Pos # Crew Car Time Car reg
1 8 Achim Warmbold/Jean Todt BMW 2002 TI 3h58m55.5 M-LP 251
2 2 Bernard Darniche/Alain Mahé Alpine-Renault A110 1800 4h00m10.1
3 15 Per Eklund/Bo Reinicke Saab 96 V4 4h00m11.2
4 16 Björn Waldegård/Hans Thorszelius BMW 2002 TII 4h01m10.5
5 11 Jean-Pierre Nicolas/Michel Vial Alpine-Renault A110 1800 4h01m25.8
6 3 Håkan Lindberg/Helmut Eisendle Fiat 124 Abarth 4h06m15.9
7 5 Klaus Russling/Wolfgang Weiß Porsche Carrera RS 4h06m38.3
8 9 Ove Andersson/Gunnar Häggbom Toyota Celica 4h09m05.8 ACM55YA7551
9 17 Herbert Grünsteidl/Georg Hopf BMW 2002 4h10m02.2
10 12 Tony Fall/Mike Wood Volkswagen 1303S 4h11m16.9
11 6 Harry Källström/Claes Billstam Volkswagen 1303S 4h11m48.5
12 25 Franz Wittmann/Hans Siebert Volkswagen 1303S 4h14m35.8
13 24 Gunnar Blomqvist/Gerard Kalnay Opel Ascona 4h20m17.1
14 27 Vic Dietmayer/Wolfgang Viakowsky BMW 2002 4h35m14.1
15 47 H.Steinwender/F.Mick Fiat 124 4h48m31.8
16 29 Walter Zöckl/Günther Böhs BMW 2002 4h58m23.7
R 4 Walter Röhrl/Jochen Berger Opel Ascona differential
R 7 Stig Blomqvist/Arne Hertz Saab 96 V4 drive shaft
R 1 Günther Janger/Harald Gottlieb Volkswagen 1303S accident
R 10 Raffaele Pinto/Arnaldo Bernacchini Fiat Abarth 124 accident
R 14 Alcide Paganelli/Ninni Russo Fiat Abarth 124 engine
R 19 Walter Roser/Erich Bazalka Alpine-Renault A110 1600
R 21 Richard Bochnicek/Sepp-Dieter Kernmayer Citroen DS23 oil leak

Notes: 74 starters, 25 finishers

Warmbold was initially disqualified as he went through control (which was in wrong place) 
the wrong way. He was reinstated by the FIA five days later.


15th Rallye Sanremo
10th-13th October 1973

Pos # Crew Car Time Car reg
1 1 Jean-Luc Thérier/Jacques Jaubert Alpine-Renault A110 1800 8h01m32
2 12 Maurizio Verini/Angelo Torriani Fiat Abarth 124 8h07m34
3 8 Jean-Pierre Nicolas/Michel Vial Alpine-Renault A110 1800 8h11m37
4 17 Giulio Bisulli/Arturo Zanuccoli Fiat Abarth 124 8h13m05
5 7 Sergio Barbasio/Bruno Scabini Fiat Abarth 124 8h13m38
6 9 Alcide Paganelli/Ninni Russo Fiat Abarth 124 8h14m31
7 14 Mauro Pregliasco/Angelo Garzoglio Lancia Fulvia 1.6 HF 8h15m00
8 11 Simo Lampinen/Piero Sodano Lancia Fulvia 1.6 HF 8h15m33
9 43 Roberto Bauce/Andrea Visconti Opel Ascona 9h18m17
10 29 Bruno Ferraris/Giorgio Vigo Lancia Fulvia 1.6 HF 9h21m01
11 47 Illicher/Claudio Bocca Opel Ascona 9h22m30
12 84 Christian Dorche/Jean Pallanca Opel Ascona 9h25m24
13 82 Alain Errani/Pierre Thimonier Opel Ascona 9h33m41
14 67 Del Prete/Gigli Lancia Fulvia 1.6 HF 9h38m01
15 56 Sergio Gamenara/Pisciotta Renault 12 Gordini 9h42m58
16 44 Benelli/Mazzoni Opel Ascona 9h43m44
17 "Stefi"/Rivani Opel Ascona 9h45m14
18 65 Pons/Vinotto Lancia Fulvia 1.6 HF 9h50m43
19 45 Raymond Chianéa/Jean Chianéa Opel Ascona 9h50m48
20 50 Tardivo/Del Sacco Fiat 125S 9h54m07
21Sipahi/SipahiBMW 20029h59m02
22Pianetta/GeninoOpel Ascona10h02m24
23Muscionico/MuscionicoLancia HF10h14m34
24Carnino/MarencoLancia HF10h24m22
2530Jean-Louis Barailler/Philippe FayelOpel Ascona SR10h24m32
26Ameglio/BorderoRenault R810h27m17
27Girola/PratoFord Capri 170010h50m13
28"Iccudrac"/"Aldeg"Fiat 128C10h57m37
29Pinato/RossatoLancia HF11h12m21
30Rossi/DinassoFiat 128C11h13m00
31Galletto/TorassaFiat 128C11h16m55
32Leporace/MassaFiat 128 C11h20m03
33Geninatti/PiacenzaAutobianchi A11211h43m37
34Fidale/PolicchiFord Escort RS11h45m30
35Rigazzi/ForlaniFiat 128 Rally12h12m47
36Mattio/RiolfoFiat 128 C12h16m45
37Morielli/ZamurratoLancia HF13h11m28
382Amilcare Ballestrieri/Silvio MaigaLancia Fulvia 1.6 HF14h57m36
39F.Bacchelli/RossettiFiat 124 Spider16h28m27
40Svizzero/ZanchettiOpel Ascona16h29m20
41Chiappori/RossiFiat 128C17h16m36
42R.Cambiaghi/"Rudy"Opel Ascona17h33m48
43Lazzati/MiglioriniFiat 12817h42m36
44Cirio/BignoliAlfa Romeo GTV18h45m12
45Bianchi/CislaghiFiat 124 Spider19h31m11
46Brion/StuaniFiat 128 C20h04m01
47Carello/BaronOpel Ascona21h14m26
48Quarciari/Di MuzioFiat 128 C21h37m00
49Bossetti/MaccarinoLancia HF22h04m09
50Paletta/RaimondoFiat 12424h42m01
R10Björn Waldegård/Hans ThorszeliusBMW 2002differential
R3Achim Warmbold/Jean TodtBMW 2002accident
R4Raffaele Pinto/Arnaldo BernacchiniFiat Abarth 124suspension
R5Bernard Darniche/Alain MahéAlpine-Renault A110 1800accident
R19Fulvio Bacchelli/Francesco RossettiFiat Abarth 124transmission
R26Roberto Cambiaghi/"Rudy"Opel Asconasuspension
R32Jean-Louis Clarr/Robert LockwoodOpel AsconaSS2/alternator
R76Sorrentino/Pino SciglianoFiat 128 CoupeSS7/puncture


25th Press-on-Regardless Rally
31st October-4th November 1973

Pos # Crew Car Time Car reg
1 110 Walter Boyce/Doug Woods Toyota Corolla 1600 6h58m28.2 FRP132
2 116 Jim Walker/Terry Palmer Volvo 142S 7h22m43.2
3 105 John Smiskol/Carol Smiskol Datsun 240Z 7h33m36.0
4 114 John Buffum/Wayne Zitkus Ford Escort RS1600 7h39m01.8
5 127 John Rodgers/Erik Brooks Datsun 1600 SSS 7h45m00.6
6 108 Robert Mucha/Ryszard Zyszkowski Polski Fiat 125P 7h57m30.6
7 123 William Dodd/Rudy Kren Ford Capri 2600 8h05m04.6
8 130 Jim Callon/Gary Hays Datsun 510 8h08m12.0
9 136 Steve Dorr/Rick Andersson Datsun 510 8h09m28.2
10 121 Chuck McLaren/Doug Leverton Datsun 510 8h16m12.6
11 122 John Chalmers/William Potvin Datsun 510
12 117 Andrzej Jaroszewicz/Zbigniew Dziadura Polski Fiat 125p 8h20m47.4
13 113 Gary Neil/Don Ramsay Datsun 1600 SSS
14 160 Edgar Herrmann/Joe LeBeau Subaru GL 8h35m58.8
15 120 Marek Varisella/Janina Jedynak Polski Fiat 125p 8h39m10.8
R 104 Taisto Heinonen/John Bellefleur Opel Manta accident
R 106 Erhard Dahm/Tom Grimshaw Jeep Wagoneer engine
R 107 Gene Henderson/Ken Pogue Jeep Wagoneer engine
R 109 Scott Harvey/Ralph Backman Dodge Colt excluded
R 112 Bob Hourihan/Geraint Phillips Datsun 1800 SSS accident

Notes: 58 starters, 23 finishers


22nd Daily Mirror RAC Rally
17th-21st November 1973

Pos # Crew Car Cls Time Car reg
1 13 Timo Mäkinen/Henry Liddon Ford Escort RS1600 6 6h47m08 OOO 98M
2 1 Roger Clark/Tony Mason Ford Escort RS1600 6 6h52m23 OOO 96M
3 18 Markku Alén/Ilkka Kivimäki Ford Escort RS1600 6 6h55m26 WWC 258
4 31 Per-Inge Walfridsson/John Jensen Volvo 142 6 7h01m13 GKL 196
5 8 Jean-Pierre Nicolas/Claude Roure Alpine-Renault  A110 1800 4 7h03m08
6 21 Gunnar Blomqvist/Ingelöv Blomqvist Opel Ascona 6 7h05m44 FTX 033
7 4 Björn Waldegård/Hans Thorszelius BMW 2002 6 7h06m14 M-LP 249
8 29 Lars Carlsson/Peter Peterson Opel Ascona 6 7h09m19 WN-EJ 872
9 37 Tony Fowkes/Bryan Harris Ford Escort RS1600 6 7h09m46
10 19 Sergio Barbasio/Gino Macaluso Fiat 124 Abarth 2 7h10m14
11 51 Erik Aaby/Egil Moreite Opel Ascona 6 7h10m50
12 9 Ove Andersson/Geraint Phillips Toyota Celica 5 7h11m17 ACM55YA7551
13 46 Drew Gallacher/Ian Muir Ford Escort RS1600 6 7h12m37
14 5 Harry Källström/Claes Billstam Datsun 240Z 9 7h14m36 TKS33SU4079
15 11 Achim Warmbold/Jean Todt BMW 2002 6 7h15m58
16 30 Bror Danielsson/Ulf Sundberg BMW 2002 2 7h19m30 GLX 981
17 45 Colin Malkin/Brian Coyle Chrysler Avenger GT 5 7h20m22
18 44 Donald Heggie/George Dean Ford Escort RS1600 6 7h25m10
19 28 Maurizio Verini/Domenico Russo Fiat 124 Abarth 2 7h26m02
20 54 Billy Coleman/Dan O'Sullivan Ford Escort RS1600 6 7h32m13
21 71 Kevin Videan/Peter Rushforth Datsun 240Z 9 7h32m55
22 52 Harold Morley/Bob Lindquist Porsche Carrera RS 2 7h33m30
23 58 David Thompson/Martin Welch Ford Escort RS1600 6 7h36m35
24 60 Andy Dawson/Peter Valentine Chrysler Avenger GT 1 7h38m02
25 117 Michael Jackson/Ian Maxey Ford Escort RS1600 6 7h38m07
26 83 Steve Howard/Richard Ward Ford Escort RS1600 6 7h39m37
27 75 John Bloxham/Norman Salt Hillman Avenger 1 7h40m33
28 61 Bob Bean/Allan Greenwood Ford Escort Mexico 2 7h40m42
29 84 Pip Dale/Richard Stark Vauxhall Firenza 7 7h42m02
30 121 Edward Huxley/Simon Bretherton Ford Escort RS1600 6 7h44m02
31 67 Frank Pierson/Colin Francis Ford Escort RS1600 6
32 35 Eeva Heinonen/Selia Saaristo Volvo 142 6 7h48m58 (Won Coupe des Dames)
36 62 Rosemary Smith/Pauline Guillick Ford Escort RS1600 6 7h54m23 (2nd Coupe des Dames)
37 27 Shekhar Mehta/Keith Wood Datsun Sunny 4 7h55m14 (Won class 4)
181 Mike Rigg/John Graham Mini Cooper S 4 JBL 48F
R 2 Stig Blomqvist/Arne Hertz Saab 96 V4 6 accident damage ETX 909
R 3 Jean-Luc Thérier/Michel Vial Alpine-Renault A110 1800 4 distributor
R 6 Hannu Mikkola/John Davenport Ford Escort RS1600 6 accident/broke bone in a hand
R 7 Per Eklund/Bo Reinicke Saab 96 V4 6 suspension EWU 902
R 10 Rauno Aaltonen/Paul Easter Opel Ascona 6 engine
R 12 Ove Eriksson/Björn Cederberg Opel Ascona 6 engine DGW 219
R 14 Simo Lampinen/Sölve Andreasson Saab 96 V4 6 engine
R 15 Anders Kulläng/Donald Karlsson Opel Ascona 6 accident DGN 573
R 16 Amilcare Ballestrieri/Silvio Maiga Lancia Fulvia 1.6 HF accident
R 17 Tony Fall/Mike Wood Datsun 240Z 9 brakes
R 20 Andrew Cowan/Johnstone Syer Ford Escort RS1600 6 halfshaft
R 22 Chris Sclater/Martin Holmes Datsun 240Z 9 brakes
R 23 Leif Asterhag/Anders Gullberg Toyota Celica

ACM55RU917
R 24 Tapio Rainio/Klaus Lehto Saab 96 V4 6 exhaust
R 26 Walter Röhrl/Jochen Berger Opel Ascona 6 head gasket (Oil pump?)
R 36 Henri Gréder/Peter Jopp Opel Commodore GS/E 2
R 39 Marie-Claude Beaumont/Christine Giganot Opel Commodore GS/E 2 mechanical
R 43 Will Sparrow/Nigel Raeburn Vauxhall Firenza 2 engine
R 48 Russell Brookes/John Brown Ford Escort RS1600 6 crash
32 Jack Tordoff/Phil Short Porsche Carrera RS 9
33 Vic Preston/Paul White Ford Escort RS 1600 6
34 Ingvar Karlsson/ BMW
38 Trond Schea/Per Bakke Ford Escort Mexico 2
40 Holger Bohne/Franz Moormann Opel Commodore GSE 2
41 Barry Lee/John Gittins Ford Escort RS 1600 6
R 42 Carl-Eric Larsson/Fergus Sager Volkswagen 1302S 5
47 Pat Moss-Carlsson/Liz Crellin Renault Alpine Berlinetta 9
49 Paul Faulkner/Monty Peters Ford Escort RS 1600 6
50 Peter Clarke/Brian Marchant Ford Escort RS 1600 6
53 L B Odendaal/C J Kuun Ford Escort RS 1600 6
55 Eric Bessem/Bob Dickhout DAF 55
56 Tony Drummond/ Ford Escort RS 1600 6
57 Robin Eyre-Maunsell/Neil Wilson Sunbeam Imp Sport 3
59 Wim Luijbregts/Kees Luijbregts Daf 66 3
63 Paul Appleby/Keith O'Dell Ford Escort RS 1600 6
64 Roy Fidler/Bob De Jong Chrysler Avenger GT 1
65 Christopher Beynon/Lyn Andrews Ford Escort TC 5
66 Philip Cooper/Tony Viles Morris Marina 4
68 Jill Robinson/Jimmy Saville Ford Escort Mexico 6
69 Reg Mullenger/Bill Barlow Ford Escort RS 1600 6
70 Mario Figueiredo/Jose Megre Datsun 240Z 9
72 Prince Michael of Kent/Nigel Clarkson Ford Escort 2
73 George Hill/Mike Broad Vauxhall Firenza 7
74 Juhani Lansikorpi/Leo Malmstrom Saab 96 V4 1
76 Team Volvo Colin Grewer/Don Griffiths Volvo 131 6
R 77 Gunnar Nordström/Curt Göransson BMW 2002 6
78 Peter Hommel/Guenter Bork Wartburg Knight 3
79 Michel Guicherd/Philippe Gallien Renault Alpine A110 8
80 Egon Culmbacher/Ernst Werner Wartburg Knight 3
81 Alan Conley/Crawford Dunn Chrysler Avenger GT 1
82 Roger Platt/Tom Seal Mini Cooper S 4
85 Ian Wilson/Peter Anderson Opel Ascona 1
86 Horst Niebergall/Bernhard Halsch Wartburg Knight 3
87 Thomas Meylink/John Morgan Opel Ascona 1
88 Patrick Ryan/Michael Nicholson Morris Marina 4
89 David Thompson/Maurice Isley Vauxhall Firenza 7
90 Winfried Herrmann/Christa Herrmann Volkswagen 5
91 Curt Nelskyla/Tony McMahon BMW 2002 2
92 Jurgen Freisler/Bernhard Eilert BMW 2002 6
93 Michael Clarke/John MacNeill Ford Escort RS 1600 6
94 Colin Vandervell/Andrew Marriott Ford Escort RS 1600 6
95 Peter Thompson/Ken Forster Vauxhall Firenza 7
96 Malcolm Harvey Ross/C L Newman Porsche 911S 9
97 Per Sandager-Holm/Jan Warkentihn Volvo 2
R 98 Sören Skanse/Göran Frisk Volvo 6
99 Joachim Knollman/ Opel Ascona 1600 1
100 Patrick Leeson/Eric Symens Vauxhall Firenza 2
101 George Beever/Stuart France Ford Escort RS 1600 6
102 David Hardcastle/David West Opel Ascona 16 1
103 Wilhelm Lyding/Otto Klemenz Opel Ascona 16 1
104 Graham Booth/Ian Woodruff Opel Manta SR 2
105 Malcolm Wise/Rod Palmer Ford Escort TC 5
106 Laurie Richards/ Ford Escort 6
107 Jennifer Birrell/Alexa Davenport Simca Rallye 4
108 Keith Billows/Don Davidson Ford Escort TC 5
109 Richard Hudson-Evans/Terry Thorpe Peugeot 304S 1
110 Sandy Lawson/Geunda Carnie Daf 55 3
111 Christopher Wathen/Brian Hillis Ford Escort RS 1600 6
112 Wenche Knudtzen/Mats Adolfsson Moskvitch 412 1
113 John Baillie/Robert Baillie Ford Escort TC 5
114 Trine Jensen/Frances Cobb Ford Escort Mexico
115 John Daker/George Handley Ford Escort RS 1600 6
116 Fredric Donner/Jerry Walstead Opel Ascona 6
118 "Didi"/Alain Lopes Fiat 124 Spyder 9
119 Linda Jackson/Sue Grant Ford Escort 6
120 Marek Gierowski/John Taylor Porsche Carrera RS 2
122 Keith Leckie/Peter Robinson Renault Gordini 5
123 Charles Wood/Keith Brennan Chrysler Avenger GT 5
124 Roland Young/Dave Cowell Ford Escort Mexico 2
125 "Zipp"/Francesco Costa Alfa Romeo Berlina
126 John Midgley/John Forrest Toyota Corolla 5
127 John Price/Mervyn Gerrish Renault 17 TS 5
128 Tom Leake/Kenneth Evans Simca Rallye 1
129 Peter Warren/Dilys Rogers Ford Escort RS 1600 6
130 Derek Skinner/Les Allfrey MG B 9
131 David Finch/Sidney Rudge Ford Escort GT 4
132 Trevor Shaw/George Humphrey Ford Escort RS 1600 6
R 133 Torgny Nyström/Roger Squibb Saab 96 V4 1
134 John Clegg/David Gregory Chrysler Avenger GT 1
135 David Palmby/Melvyn Hodgson Ford Escort RS 1600 6
136 Roger Watson-Smyth/Norman Jones Alpine Renault 1600 S 8
137 Clifford Wrigley/Peter Allworthy Mini 3
138 Chris Field/Colin Goler Chrysler Avenger GT 1
139 Les Birkett/Tony Blore Mini Cooper S 4
140 Gordon Jarvis/John Bowie Chrysler Avenger GT 1
141 John Cockerill/John Lawson Ford Escort RS 1600 6
142 Stan Griffin/Mrs C Foster Ford Escort RS 1600 6
143 Hon Channon/Anne Bertram Ford Escort Mexico 2
144 Martin Burgess/Eddy Bamford Ford Escort Mexico 2
145 Peter Doughty/Richard Shelmerdine Ford Escort Mexico 6
146 Peter Hall/Allan Collins Fiat 128 Rallye 4
147 Rupert Jones/John Wood Ford Escort 3
148 William Sutton/Charles Gilbert Lancia Fulvia HF 1
149 Jim Clark/Alan Smith Vauxhall Firenza 2
150 Graham Taylor/Brian McLean Ford Escort RS 1600 6
151 Peter Smith/John Ingram Alpine Renault 1600 S 8
152 Geoffrey Awde/Arthur Kaye Saab 96 V4 5
153 Michael Sutcliffe/Derek Pickup Ford Escort GT 1
154 Murray Grierson/Roger Anderson Ford Escort TC 5
155 Callum Barney/Michael Smith Skoda 110 L 3
156 Michael Gilligan/Ronald Palmer Ford Escort RS 1600 6
157 Peter Dalkin/Peter Robertson Citroen GS 3
158 John Harmer/Tony Thorne Mini Cooper S 4
159 James Gray/John Banks Mini Cooper S 4
160 Richard Wooldridge/Duncan Spence Ford Escort GT 4
161 Mike Woolley/Mark Kahn Ford Escort Mexico 6
162 Bill Bengry/John Tolson Chrysler Avenger GT 1
163 Mike Rawson/Simon Davey Opel Ascona 6
164 John Gemmell/Iain Knox Chrysler Avenger GT 1
165 Ian Beveridge/David Lucas Ford Escort GT 4
166 Mike Howells/Malcolm Hamer Mini Cooper S 4
167 Patrick Sandeman/Tony Philips Ford Escort TC 5
168 Timothy Walton/Graham Marlow Chrysler Avenger GT 1
169 David Warren/Edward Norman Ford Capri 2
170 Arthur Brick/Roger Chilman Ford Escort 4
171 Arne Garvik/Geir Sveinsvoll Honda Civic 1
172 Mark Ridout/David Stephenson Alpine Renault A110 8
173 John Lacey/George Harris Mini 3
174 Paul Whatmuff/Jeff Forrest Opel Ascona 2
175 Dave May/Bob Lamb Ford Escort TC 6
176 Norman Anstis/John Haswell Ford Escort RS 1600 6
177 Martin Main/Stuart Wild Ford Escort Mexico 6
178 Martin Hurst/Julian Roderick Ford Escort Mexico 6
179 John Chatfield/Alec Smith Mini Cooper S 4
180 Ian McGarva/Dave Greenslade Ford Escort TC 5
182 Dick Newsum/Tim Beall Daf 55 3
183 Ray Holland/Geoff Whittaker Opel Ascona 6
184 David Brake/Freda Brake Hillman Super Imp 3
185 Philip Wilks/Denis Waller Saab 96 V4 6
186 George Baker/Raymond Goodwin Triumph 2000 2
187 Timothy Tyrer/Ralph Whitby Mazda RX3 6
188 James Haslegrave/Richard Frew Chrysler Avenger GT 1
189 John Williams/Graham Samuel Ford Escort Mexico 6
190 Stephen Webster/John Chadwick Fiat 124 Special T 1
191 Roger Wood/Roger Stripe Ford Cortina TC 5
192 Thomas Hadley/David Rabson Opel Ascona 6
193 Roy Eyers/Paul Claydon Ford Escort Mexico 6
194 John Stephenson/T Atkinson Ford Escort 6
195 Richard Jackson/Harry Heath Datsun 240 Z 9
196 Geoffrey Eteson/Anthony Gregory Sunbeam Imp Sport 3
197 Dennis Webster/Dennis Haynes Mini Cooper S 4
198 Ian Adams/John Porter Ford Escort GT 4
199 David Robbins/John Best Chrysler Avenger GT 1
200 Robert Pearson/Michael Perkins Vauxhall Firenza 2
201 Robert Dowen/Roger Williams Ford Escort RS 1600 6
202 Bryan Wood/Jon Sharpe Ford Escort RS 1600 6
203 Raymond Cross/Brian French Ford Escort TC 5
204 Mike King/Steve Loasby Austin 1800 6
205 Mike Dale/Eddie Ganderton Ford Capri GT XLR 7
206 John Parsons/David Knight Chrysler Avenger GT 1
207 Keith Baker/Paul Tweedale Mini Cooper S 4
208 Ian McKean/Michael Kyle Saab 96 V4 5
209 Bill Havers/Peter Twite Ford Escort Mexico 2
210 Tom Wilson/Pete Wheeldon Ford Escort Mexico 2
211 Richard Beeby/George Crighton Ford Escort RS 1600 6
212 Peter Clark/Gary Vindis Ford Capri 2
213 Frederick King/David Sanderson Chrysler Avenger GT 1
214 Howard Lapsley/Danny Browne Wartburg Knight 3
215 William Douglas/David Robins Triumph 2000 2
216 Dick Rowland/Howard Cooper Skoda S110 L 3
217 Graham Parker/David Booth Triumph Dolomite 2
218 Fred Henderson/Brian Dogson Ford Escort GT 4
219 Geoffrey Bircham/Tony Newsum Mini 4
220 Brian Evans/David Marston Porsche Carrera 2
221 Peter Callow/Pete Bradford Ford Escort TC 5
222 Jon Stangle/Lynda George Datsun 240 Z 2
223 Michael Tomkinson/Richard Tomkinson Opel Ascona 2
224 John Yeomans/Christopher Gray Vauxhall Firenza 7
225 Gordon Bland/John Platt Ford Cortina GT 5
226 Derek Smith/Tony Timms Mini 1275 GT 4
227 Michael Huddleston/David Howell Opel Ascona 2
228 John Beadle/James Beadle Ford Escort Mexico 2
229 David Harpin/Michael Wheeler Daf 55 3
230 Medi Khan/Paul Moxham Ford Escort Mexico 2
231 Andrew Holbrow/John Griffiths Simca Rallye 1 4
232 Alex Jackson/Derek Brader Opel Ascona 2
233 John Lacey/Brian Westerman Chrysler Avenger GT 1
234 Keith Guppy/Graham Goddard Ford Escort GT 4
235 John Chaplin/Derek Price Ford Escort TC 5
236 Lewis Ward/Chris Lloyd Ford Escort 1
237 Paul Rhodes/David Tillotson Chrysler Avenger GT 1
238 David Germaney/John Garratt Mini 1
239 Keith Gibb/John Mangergh Mini 1
240 John Rhodes/Richard Peace Ford Escort Mexico 2
241 Keith Pettitt/Bernard Baker Ford Escort Mexico 2

Notes: 198 starters, 91 finishers


17th Tour de Corse
1st-2nd December 1973

Pos # Crew Car Time Car reg
1 1 Jean-Pierre Nicolas/Michel Vial Alpine-Renault A110 1800 5h06m31
2 5 Jean-François Piot/Jean De Alexandris Alpine-Renault A110 1800 5h14m37
3 7 Jean-Luc Thérier/Marcel Callewaert Alpine-Renault A110 1800 5h18m46
4 12 Guy Chasseuil/Christian Baron Ford Escort RS1600 5h21m33
5 11 Francis Serpaggi/Félix Mariani Alpine-Renault A110 1800 5h24m37
6 9 Jean-Pierre Manzagol/Pierre Alessandri Alpine-Renault A110 1800 5h27m31
7 18 Henri Gréder/"Christine" Opel Commodore GS/E 5h52m11
8 40 "Gedehem"/Vincent Laverne Porsche 911 5h54m13
9 21 Jean-Claude Lagniez/Michel Terry Alfa Romeo 2000GTV 6h00m06
10 42 Yves Evrard/Gilbert Carraz Audi 80 6h17m47
11 52 Bernard Picone/Davini Opel Ascona 6h18m43
12 25 Robert Simonetti/Jean-Michel Simonetti Alpine-Renault A110 1800 6h22m31
13 58 Chevanne/Boutin Opel Ascona 6h26m45
14 64 Colombo/Dazin Opel Ascona 6h37m38
15 53 Santini/Vivarelli Opel Ascona 6h46m33
16 22 Jean-Louis Barailler/Poggini Opel Ascona 6h58m35
17 19 Claude Ballot-Léna/Jean-Claude Morenas Alfa Romeo 2000GTV 7h05m34
18 33 Christian Gardavot/Ancey Alpine-Renault A110 1800 7h07m17
19 36 Gordon/Bastelica Alpine-Renault A110 1800 7h19m36
20 32 Jean-Claude Torre/Vendasi Alpine-Renault A110 1800 7h27m19
21 47 Brancaleoni/Marchioni Audi 80 7h27m41
22 39 Yuri Nishimura/A.Tanaka Datsun 240Z 8h11m43
R 3 Bernard Darniche/Alain Mahé Alpine-Renault A110 1800 differential
R 10 Michel Jullien/Pellegrin Alpine-Renault A110 1600
R 14 Marie-Claude Beaumont/Marie-Odile Desvignes Opel Ascona electrical
R 15 Guy Fréquelin/Jean Marcoup Audi 80 engine
R 16 Jean-Claude Gamet/Willy Huret Ford Escort RS1600 suspension
R 17 Claude Laurent/Jacques Marché DAF 66 transmission
R 20 Jean-Louis Clarr/Jacques Jaubert Opel Ascona gearbox
R 24 Roland de Libran/J-F.du Roure Alpine-Renault A110 1600
R 31 Pierre-Louis Moreau/Patrice Baron Alpine-Renault A110 1800



International World Championship for Makes
1973

1Alpine-Renault147 pts
2Fiat84
3Ford76
4Volvo44
5Saab42
6Datsun34
7Citroën33
8BMW28
9Porsche27
10Toyota25
11Opel25
12Polski Fiat18
13Lancia17
14Wartburg15
15Volkswagen15
16Peugeot13
17Mitsubishi4
18Skoda3
19Alfa Romeo2
20Audi2