1986 World Rally Championship


5-7 Sep1000 Lakes Rally
24-26 SepRallye Cote d'Ivoire

Swedish Rally
14th-16th February 1986

 1   4 Juha Kankkunen/Juha Piironen             Peugeot 205 T16 E2			26 FGV 75
 2   3 Markku Alen/Ilkka Kivimäki		Lancia Delta S4				A6 37613
     1 Stig Blomqvist/Bruno Berglund      	Ford RS 200           			B200 YEV
     2 Timo Salonen/Seppo Harjanne      	Peugeot 205 T16   			709 EXC 75
     5 Henri Toivonen/Sergio Cresto       	Lancia Delta S4   			A6 37614
     6 Ingvar Carlsson/Jan-Olof Bohlin     	Mazda 323 4WD         			EXR-949
     7 Per Eklund/Dave Whittock       		MG Metro 6R4          			C730 HOF
     8 Kalle Grundel/Benny Melander      	Ford RS 200           			B200 YOO
     9 Malcolm Wilson/Nigel Harris        	MG Metro 6R4      			C867 EUD
    10 Jean-C Andruet/Annick Peuvergne    	Citroen BX4TC     			9830 NR 92
    11 Philippe Wambergue/Jean-B Vieu         	Citroen BX4TC     			9829 NR 92
    12 Mikael Ericsson/Hardy Michel        	Audi 90 Quattro       			DYX 229
    13 Gunnar Pettersson/Arne Pettersson     	Audi Coupe Q          			MPY 032
    14 Sebastian Lindholm/Juha Saarinen       	Audi 80 Quattro    			AIN-1
    15 Kenneth Eriksson/Peter Diekmann      	VW 19 Golf GTI        			WOB-AZ 344
    17 Erik Johansson/Jan Östensson       	Audi 80 Quattro       			HSE 253
    18 Sören Nilsson				Audi 90 Quattro       			BWE 020
    19 Roger Eriksson/Per Rosendahl      	Subaru 4WD Turbo      			BOX 501
    20 Ola Strömberg/Per Carlsson        	Ford Escort Turbo     			B974 CNO
    21 Arne Allansson/Björn Cederberg     	Subaru 4WD Turbo      			EDW 893
    22 Lasse Gundler/Björn Gustavsson    	Audi Coupe Q          			MMP 390
    23 Bror Danielsson/Anders Eklind       	Subaru 4WD Turbo      			GYB 192
    24 Martin Ericsson/Rolf Melleroth      	Audi 80 Quattro       			EHJ 733
    26 Ove Olofsson/Jan-Olof Forsberg   	Lancia Delta HF       			FLE 431
    27 Björn Johansson/Anders Olsson       	Opel Kadett GSI       			BLL 612
    28 Björn Blomqvist/Staffan Parmander   	VW 19 Golf GTI        			DTE 485
    29 Mats Jonsson/Johnny Johansson    	Opel Kadett GSI       			BFD 839
    30 Jerry Åhlin				Opel Kadett GSI       			BXF 822
    31 Gert Blomqvist/Magnus Andersson    	Opel Kadett 1.8E      			LSU 949
    32 Curt Göransson/Kurt Östlund        	Opel Kadett 1.8E      			LHK 321
    33 Cemoni Ohlsson/Kenneth Karlsson   	Fiat Uno Turbo        			AUN 401
    34 Harry Joki/Lars Rönnlöv        		Peugeot 205 GTI       			FKD 736
    35 Thorbjörn Edling/Hans Andersson      	Mazda 323             			LEK 703
    37 Kent Andersson/Malte Gustafsson    	Toyota Starlet        			LHU 376
    39 Susanne Kottulinsky/Christina Thörner   	Volvo 240 T        			LSO 933
    40 Carole Vergnaud/Marie-C Jouan       	Citroen Visa MP   			5516 NE 92
    41 Paul Gardere/Jean-L Bufferne     	Peugeot 205 T16   			5173 TB 42
    42 Ebbe Alriksson/Bertil Asp          	Audi 80 Quattro       			EHG 767
    43 Anders Lundin/Håkan Bjur          	Peugeot 205 GTI       			ACH 988
    44 Ari Könönen/Raimo Könönen       		Audi 80 Quattro    			USE-333
    46 Göran Fredriksson/Larserik Håkansson  	Volvo 240 T           			HDT 638
    47 Anders Rådström/Mikael Simonsson    	Opel Manta 2.0E       			JWW 186
    48 Jörgen Nielsen/Hardy Madsen        	Opel Kadett GSI
    50 Rex Muldoon/Kim Bannister       		Toyota Corolla GT  			BBD-701
    51 Anders Norstedt/Cronge Norstedt     	Saab 900 Turbo        			BAJ-308
    52 John Aamodt/Egil Solbergseter   		Audi 80 Quattro    			FS54350
    53 Jacques Panciatici/"Tilber"            	Alfa Romeo 33 4x4  			132 MD 13
    54 Gerhard Jäger				Porsche 911 SC    			N602.A77
    55 Jean-L Thevenod/Alex Pisvoletti     	MG Metro 6R4      			C818 PRP
    57 Oliver Hugla/Eric Laruelle       	Mitsubishi Lancer 			4234 MJ 92
    58 Philippe Hugla/Eric Mabit          	Mitsubishi Lancer 			6154 ST 49
    59 Didier Bretin/Beatrice Gambey     	Renault 5 Turbo   			7636 SK 71
    60 Christian Gachan/Alain Barreca       	Citroen Visa MP   			1798 VK 06
    61 Jean Dubois/Serge Jalabert      		Citroen Visa MP   			9489 XV 95
    63 Jean-L Capette/Joel Moine          	Citroen Visa MP   			6653 JH 94
    64 Sune Danielsson/Bengt Lindner       	Opel Ascona           			KPE 169
    65 Jan-Erik Sundqvist/Leif Torpfeldt      	Opel Manta         			FJH 623
    66 Kenneth Thomasson/Bo Halvarsson      	Opel Ascona           			JXD 663
    68 Anders Hedström/Roland Ström        	Opel Ascona           			JKO 350
    69 Jan-Olof Blixt/Ingvar Rörick       	VW 19 Golf GTI        			MOT 138
    72 George Donaldson/Alistair Foubister  	Ford Fiesta 1.1    			FSF258S
    73 Jean-Marc Texier/Jacques Lheureux    	BMW 323i           			1484 SK 17
    74 Claude Trimolet/Robert Ravon        	Audi 80 Quattro    			13RB16
    75 Jean-Franc Grobot/Patrick Pebay       	BMW 323i           			930RC88
    76 Christian Hiesse/Philippe Riviere    	Audi 80 Quattro    			1369 NL 59
    77 Wolfgang Kauwertz/Hans Hintzen        	Audi 90 Quattro    			MG-K 625
    78 Leif Andersson/Jörgen Lund         	VW Golf GTI           			CBS 644
    79 Bernard Pons/Dominique le Corre  	Renault 5 GT T     			2044 VM 06
    80 Henri Trautmann/Michel Vincent      	VW Golf GTI        			8996 XE 38
    81 Herbert Breitkreuz/Rolf Fussangel      	Toyota Corolla GT  			MG-AP 33
    82 Heikki Salmen/Pekka Rantanen      	Toyota Corolla GT  			EAA-344
    83 Geir Mosteid/Svein Ludvigsen     	Peugeot 205 GTI    			DE58255
    84 Christian Dussert/Bernhard Faure      	Citroen Visa GT    			9016 KZ 69
    85 Armand Victor/Camille Klein       	Toyota Corolla GT  			DF722
    86 Hans Axemyr/Hans Eriksson       		Toyota Starlet        			GMP 602
    87 Åke Carlsson/Stig Lindberg       	Subaru 4WD Turbo      			GWY 874
    88 Nick Edmond/Steve Pemberton     		Rover 3500         			CCK 666S
    89 Öivind Ånerud/Arne Eikåsen        	Volvo 240 T        			DB72723
    90 Philippe Chaboseau/Alain do Amaral     	Alfa Romeo GTV6    			7132 SG 64
    92 Per-Åke Sjöblad/Hans-Ole Sjöblad    	Opel Kadett GSI       			EJO 288
    93 Kenneth Andersson/Jarl Thyberg        	Saab 99               			JMA 231
    94 Tommy Söderberg/Lennart Edvardsson  	Opel Ascona           			KBJ 277
    95 Klas Tenmark/Bengt Bengtsson     	Opel Ascona           			CBH 737
    96 Jarmo Koski/Jukka Peltonen      		Opel Kadett GSI    			GKO902
    97 Jean-Jaques Simac/Muriel Simac        	VW Golf GTI        			HM-PY 604
    98 Michel Barbezat/Philippe Dapples    	Opel Ascona        			NE4412
    99 Jan Levin/Birgitta Levin      		Peugeot 205 GTI       			LSZ 695
   100 Tony Lundman/Thomas Amnell       	Saab V4               			BAA 174
   101 Gerard Georgen/Marc Nelles         	Peugeot 205 GTI    			3750 VC 57
   103 Gerard Stierli/Jean-P Sigrist      	Toyota Corolla FX  			GE219057
   104 Jean Paul Pinon/Caroline Chick Pinon	Opel Kadett 1.6    			8631 NX 41
   107 Raimo Näsänen/Jaakko Markula      	Opel Corsa 1.3     			TUP-450
   108 Tore Johannesson/Bo Johannesson      	Lancia A112 Ab        			LRG 789
   111 Guy Deybach/Francis Miller      		Audi 80 Quattro    			3433 RD 88
   112 Philippe Chazerand/Marie-Odile Lacroix 	VW Golf GTI        			4086 QL 39
   113 Jean-M Bertrand/Jean-P Gagnaux      	Renault 5 GT T     			6864 RZ 21
   116 Remi Patron/Isabelle Beneito    		VW Golf GTI        			86JW04
   117 Robert Simac/Pierre Simac        	VW Golf GTI        			411SD68
   119 Rene Heitzler/Philippe Gerhard    	Peugeot 205 GTI    			8014 VD 57
   121 Christian Lambert/Laurent Berthet     	Peugeot 205 GTI    			6264 JG 93
   123 Christian Brancier/Guillaune Duplessy  	VW Golf GTI        			359D YE 75
   124 Bruno Arnould/Gilles Claud        	VW Golf GTI        			8161 RE 88
   125 Julien Quinonero/Jacques Gunzle      	Talbot Samba       			5050 SQ 63
   126 Egil Eriksson/Christer Lindberg   	Fiat Panda 45      			UUK-396
   127 Bernard Billaud/Marie-F Dulac       	Talbot Samba       			2984 QV 87
   128 Frederic Thallany/Patric Garcia       	Talbot Samba       			325EJ48
   129 Janny Peraudeau/Ralph Zimmermann    	Talbot Samba       			8733 RN 78



36th Rally of the 1000 Lakes (Jyväskylän Suurajot)
5th-7th September 1986. World Rally Championship Round 9.

 1   1 Timo Salonen/Seppo Harjanne       	Peugeot 205 T16         3h32m45s
 2   3 Juha Kankkunen/Juha Piironen      	Peugeot 205 T16         3h33m09s
 3   2 Markku Alén/Ilkka Kivimäki		Lancia Delta S4         3h34m30s
 4   5 Stig Blomqvist/Bruno Berglund     	Peugeot 205 T16         3h35m22s		244 FWH 75
 5   7 Mikael Ericsson/Claes Billstam    	Lancia Delta S4         3h41m11s		TO76794E
 6   4 Kalle Grundel/Benny Melander      	Lancia Delta S4         3h42m35s		TO90680E
 7   8 Per Eklund/Dave Whittock          	MG Metro 6R4            3h43m43s		C805 FFC
 8  17 Harri Toivonen/Cedric Wrede       	MG Metro 6R4            3h52m19s
 9  14 Lasse Lampi/Pentti Kuukkala       	Audi Coupe Quattro      3h54m25s
10   9 Malcolm Wilson/Nigel Harris       	MG Metro 6R4            3h56m02s
12  12 Kenneth Eriksson/Peter Diekmann		VW Golf GTI 16V					WOB-AH 187
14  26 Martin Ericsson/Rolf Melleroth		Audi 90 Quattro					DYX 229
29  66 Erik Johansson/Olof Danielsson		Opel Ascona B					JHU 415
64 118 Jan-Erik Edqvist/Bengt Nilsson		Audi 80 Quattro					AHB 667
70 126 Ensio Koskinen/Kari Mustalahti		Peugeot 205 GTI					GHG 522
 R   6 Ingvar Carlsson/Jan-Olof Bohlin   	Mazda Familia BFMR      after SS2/engine	EXR 958
 R  15 Mikael Sundstrom/Viotto Silander  	Fiat Uno Turbo IE       after SS12/dampers
 R  16 Gunnar Pettersson/Björn Cederberg 	Audi Coupe Quattro      SS33/accident		MPY 032
 R     Kyösti Hämäläinen/Martti Putkonen	Ford Sierra XR          SS4
 R  38 Niemi/Lewandowski			Audi Quattro A2
 R  23 Sillankorva/Vainio			Audi Quattro A2
 R  54 Sillankorva/Flinck			Mazda RX7
 R  39 Mickelsson/Andelin			Audi Quattro A2
 R 104 Harry Joki/Lasse Rönnlöv			Peugeot 205 GTI					FKD 736
 R 143 Kari Kaastinen/Erkko Leponiemi		Talbot Sunbeam TI				HKS 843




18th Rallye Cote d'Ivoire
24th-26th September 1986. World Rally Championship, Round 10.

 1  3 Bjorn Waldegard/Fred Gallagher            Toyota Celica TC Turbo   1h29m
 2  1 Lars-Erik Torph/Bo Thorszelius            Toyota Celica TC Turbo   1h37m
 3  5 Erwin Weber/Gunter Wanger                 Toyota Celica TC Turbo   2h27m
 4 18 Robin Ulyate/Ian Street                   Toyota Celica TC Turbo   3h05m
 5  9 Samir Assef/Christian Boy                 Opel Manta 400           3h25m
 6  2 Wilfried Wiedner/Franz Zehetner           Audi Quattro A2          3h30m
 7 12 Rudolf Stohl/Reinhard Kaufmann            Audi 80 Quattro          5h20m
 8  4 Alain Ambrosino/Daniel le Saux            Nissan 240RS             5h31m
 9 29 Patrick Copetti/Jean-Michel Dionneau      Toyota Corolla GT 16v   10h39m
10 16 Martial Yace/Jean-Paul Yace               Mitsubishi Lancer Turbo 14h28m
    7 Eugene Salim/Clement Konan                Opel Manta GT/E         after TC64/suspension
   11 Patrick Tauziac/Claude Papin              Mitsubishi Starion T    after TC25/suspension



33rd Acropolis Rally
? 1986

 1     Juha Kankkunen/Juha Piironen             Peugeot 205T16 E2
 R   2 Stig Blomqvist				Ford RS200		accident	B200 AYD



Tour de Corse
? 1986

 1     Bruno Saby/Jean-Francois Fauchille       Peugeot 205 T16


Monte Carlo Rally
? 1986

 1     Henri Toivonen/Sergio Cresto             Lancia Delta S4
 R   5 Tony Pond/Rob Arthur                     MG Metro 6R4            crash


19th Rally of Portugal - Vinho do Porto
? 1986

 1     Joaquim Moutinho/Edgard Fontes           Renault 5 Turbo

Notes: Timo Salonen (Peugeot 205 T16) hit cameraman, breaking his
       leg. Joaquim Santos (Ford RS200) crashed into crowd, killing
       three spectators instantly. All factory drivers decided not to
       continue.


Safari Rally
? 1986

 1   2 Bjorn Waldegaard/Fred Gallagher          Toyota Celica TCT


17th New Zealand Rally
? 1986

 1     Juha Kankkunen/Juha Piironen             Peugeot 205 T16 E2


Argentina Rally
? 1986

 1     Massimo Biasion/Tiziano Siviero          Lancia Delta S4
11     Gustavo Trelles				Ford Escort
13     Hector Maccari				Renault 12 TS
14     Oscar Germani				Peugeot 504 TN


San Remo Rally
? 1986

 1     Markku Alen/Ilkka Kivimaki               Lancia Delta S4
21     Sontheimer/Sontheimer 			Toyota Corolla
22     Maier/Boś 				Ford Capri
23     Della Colletta/Galli 			Opel Kadett GT/E
24     Peuplier/Denkin 				VW Golf GTi
25     Malbert/Billard 				Audi 80 Quattro
26     Bracotti/Venturiello 			Peugeot 205 GTi
27     Texier/Taveneau 				Mercedes 190
28     Ameglio/Stuani 				Fiat 127 Sport
29     Klein/Deubel 				Toyota Corolla
30     Struyf/Ambroggi 				Citroen Visa
31     Saly/Casini 				VW Golf GTi
32     De Marion/Derreunaux 			Talbot Samba
33     Cravino/Ferrando 			Fiat 127 Sport
34     Dollà/Nuvoli 				Autobianchi A 112
35     Cataldo/Bianceri 			Alfetta GTV
36     Mascagni/Mandarini 			Fiat Uno SX
37     Hugla/Mabit 				Mitsubishi Lancer




Olympus Rally (USA)
? 1986

 1     Markku Alen/Ilkka Kivimaki               Lancia Delta S4


Lombard RAC Rally
16th-20th November 1986

Pos Car # Crew Car Grp/Cls Time Car Reg
1
1
Timo Salonen/Seppo Harjanne Peugeot 205 T16 E2 B12
2
3
Markku Alen/Ilkka Kivimaki Lancia Delta S4 B12
3
5
Juha Kankkunen/Juha Piironen Peugeot 205 T16 E2 B12
4
11
Mikael Sundstrom/Viotto Silander Peugeot 205 T16 B12
5
6
Kalle Grundel.Benny Melander Ford RS200 B12 B200 XVX
6
4
Tony Pond/Rob Arthur MG Metro 6R4 B12
7
17
Per Eklund/Dave Whittock MG Metro 6R4 B12 N-CM 467
9
14
David Llewellin/Phil Short Austin Rover Metro 6R4 B12
10
7
Ingvar Carlsson/Jan-Olof Bohlin Mazda 323 Familia A8 EXR 958
11
27
Kenneth Eriksson/Peter Diekmann Volkswagen Golf GTi 16V A7
R
2
Stig Blomqvist/Bruno Berglund Ford RS200 B12 B200 AYD
R
9
Mikael Ericsson/Claes Billstan Lancia Delta S4 B12 TO76795E
10
Malcolm Wilson/Nigel Harris MG Metro 6R4 B12
12
Mark Lovell/Roger Freeman Ford RS200 B12
15
Jimmy McRae/Ian Grindrod Austin Rover Metro 6R4 B12
16
Russell Brookes/Mike Broad Opel Manta 400 B12
R
18
Stig Andervang/Dave West Ford RS200 B12 C200 JJN
19
Marc Duez/Willy Lux MG Metro 6R4 B12
20
Harri Toivonen/Neil Wilson MG Metro 6R4 B12
21
Harald Demuth/Steve Bond Audi Quattro B12
23
Tony Teesdale/Greg Horne MG Metro 6R4 B12
24
John Haughland/Monika Eckhardt Skoda 130LR B9
25
Ladislav Kreceik/Borivoj Motl Skoda 130LR B9
28
Lassie Lampi/Pentti Kuokkla Audi Quattro A8
29
Petti Airikkala/Ronan McNamee Vauxhall Astra GTE A7
30
Andrew Wood/Mike Nicholson Vauxhall Astra GTE A7
31
TBA/TBA Mazda Familia A8
32
Louis Aitken-Walker/Ellen Morgan Nissan 240RS B12
34
Alistair Sutherland/Peter Watts Austin Rover MG Metro 6R4 B12
35
Willie Rutherford/Bryan Harris Austin Rover MG Metro 6R4 B12
36
Ken Wood/Peter Brown Austin Rover MG Metro 6R4 B12
37
David Gillanders/Ken Rees Austin Rover MG Metro 6R4 B12
38
Tomi Palmqvist/Ossi Lehtonen Audi Quattro B12
40
Chris Lord/Ronald Varley Audi Quattro B12
42
Phil Collins/Bryan Thomas Ford Sierra Cosworth B12
43
Christopher Mellors/Brian Staker Ford Sierra Cosworth B12
44
Peter Doughty/Lyn Jenkins Opel Manta 400 B12
45
Bob Stoneman/Peter Davis Ford Sierra RS Cosworth B12
46
Glyn Jones/James Ryland Opel Manta 400 B12
47
Ian Holt/Phil Sandham Opel Manta 400 B12
48
Andy Elliott/Mick Dent Opel Manta 400 B12
49
Giovanni Recordati/Freddy Delorme Opel Manta 400 Conrero B12
50
David Williams/Wayne Goble Nissan 240RS B12
51
Ian Roberton/Ronald John Hill Nissan 240RS B12
52
Alex Jackson/ Opel Manta 400 B12
53
Charles Payne/Hugh M.Edwards Opel Manta 400 B12
54
James Prochowski/Chris Wood Nissan 240RS B12
55
Clive White/ Opel Manta 400 B12
56
David Rastall/Robert Jones Talbot Sunbeam Lotus B12
57
Ray Barnes/Steve Baker Talbot Sunbeam Lotus B12
58
Geoff Fielding/John Robinson Austin Rover MG Metro 6R4 B12
59
Geoff Taylor/Tony Stron Opel Manta i200 B11
60
John Haden/Paul Wheeldon Talbot Samba B9
61
Miles Chamberlain/John Rawsthorne Citroen Visa B9
62
Peter Littler/Chas Davies Citroen Visa Mille Pista B10
63
Philippe Le Behot/Jean Claude Lebreton Citroen Visa Chromo B10
64
Roy Bradford/Luke Kitto Honda Civic CRX B10
66
Simon Davison/ Volkswagen GTi A7
R
67
Mats Jonsson/Johnny Johansson Opel Ascona A7
68
David Metcalfe/Paul Watkins Vauxhall Astra GTE B Type A7
69
Brian Wiggins/Tony Shepherd Vauxhall Astra A7
70
Tony Saddington/ Vauxhall Astra A7
71
Susanne Kottulinsky/Christina Thorner Volvo 240 Turbo A8
72
Rob Barry/Allan Whittaker Opel Manta A7
73
Rob Roughead/Ian Canavan Opel Manta GTE A7
74
Robert Clarke/Mike Redmond Opel Manta GTE A7
75
Ray Holland/Bill Stevenson Opel Manta GTE A7
76
Philip Mowles/Alistair Roe Opel Manta GTE A7
78
Gavin Cox/ Opel Ascona 200 A7
79
Gordon Smith/ Rover Vitesse A8
80
Shinya Yamauchi/ Mitsubishi Starion 2000 Turbo A8
81
John K.Morton/Dylis Rogers Subaru RX Turbo 4WD A8
82
David Appleby/Russel Boulton Rover Vitesse A8
83
Ewan Brewis/Tom Clark Subaru RX Turbo A8
84
Jeremy Easson/Tony Smith Ford Capri 3000 A8
85
Seisuke Ohba/Yasuo Kusakabe Mitsubishi Starion 2000 Turbo A8
86
James Ingleby/Campbell Roy Ford Sierra XR4x4 A8
87
Robert Phillips/Stephen Leighton Mitsubishi Lancer 1800 Turbo A8
88
Yutaka Kamata/Jiro Taguchi Isuzu Gemini A8
89
Ko-Ichi Hazu/Hakaru Ichino Isuzu Gemini A8
90
Masayuki Yamada/ Isuzu Gemini A8
92
Tetsuya Fujita/Masao Taguchi Mitsubishi Starion 2000 Turbo A8
93
Olivier Hugula/Philippe Hugula Mitsubishi Lancer Turbo A8
94
Basil Wadman/Richard Winter Peugeot 205 GTI A6
95
Robin Lyons/David Grey Peugeot 205 GTI A6
96
Ken Skidmore/Charles Woodward Talbot Sunbeam TI A6
97
Terry Hayward/Colin Lewis Talbot Sunbeam TI A6
98
Ken Ridley/Gordon Bradford Toyota Corolla 1600 GT Coupe A6
99
Andrew Orchard/Paul Hughes Peugeot 205 GTI A6
100
John Leppard/David Machester Peugeot 205 GTI A6
101
Peter Durrant/John Hodge Peugeot 205 GTI A6
102
Barry Sugondo/Geoff East Talbot Sunbeam TI A6
103
Nigel Colten/Mike Smith Talbot Sunbeam TI A6
104
Jacky Lorenzetti/Jack Moreau Peugeot 205 GTI A6
105
Tony Clements/Roy McNeill Talbot Sunbeam TI A6
106
David Huxford/Peter Prestige Talbot Sunbeam TI A6
107
Iain Freestone/Mick Lebeter Talbot Sunbeam TI A6
108
John Dudman/Philip Wood Talbot Sunbeam TI A6
109
G.K.Smith/Brian Hazelhurst Peugeot 205 GTI A6
110
Jeff Williams/Vincent Williams Talbot Sunbeam 1600 TI A6
111
George Mullins/Geoff Taylor Fiat Uno A
113
Harry Hockly/John Meadows Vauxhall Nova A5
114
Chris Birkbeck/Trevor Godden Vauxhall Nova A5
115
Graham Parkinson/Sue Parkinson Vauxhall A5
116
Warren Hunt/Duncan Forrester Vauxhall A5
117
David Young/David Senior Vauxhall A5
118
Tony Shields/Philip Shaw Opel Corsa Sprint A5
119
Tapio Kuosmanen/Seppo Silvennoinen Toyota Starlet A5
120
Dimi Mavropoulos/Dave Adams Skoda 130L A5
121
Jean-Francois Dautheribes/Jean-Luc Devriese Talbot Samba A5
122
David Beesley/Graham Balmond Vauxhall Astra A5
123
Steve Easton/Andy Kay Vauxhall Astra A5
124
Michael Donnelly/Peter Halkyard Vauxhall Nova A5
125
John Cressey/Kevin Savage Vauxhall Astra A5
126
Andy Waddington/Adrian Waddington Vauxhall Nova Sport A5
127
Martin Madge/Brian Barnett Lada 2105 Riva A5
128
John Corry/John Cheetham Lada 2105 A5
129
John Wood/Stuart Taylor Lada Riva A5
130
Alan Waterman/Robert Price Lada 2105 A5
131
Ray White/Martin Pike Lada Riva 2105 A5
132
David Jones/Gordon Archer Lada Riva 2105 A5
133
Harry Mellor/Eddie Bastiana Lada Riva A5
134
Philip Harris/Leslie Harris Skoda 130L A5
136
Tom Ryan/Declain Casbon Toyota Corolla A6
137
David Maslen/Andrew Balfour Mazda Familia 4WD N4
138
Russell Morgan/Anthony Panaro Mercede 190 2.3 16 Valve N4
139
Ian Donaldson/Richard Taylor Ford Sierra 4x4 N4
140
Christopher Rees/Malcolm Heymer Ford Sierra XR4x4 N4
141
Rex Muldoon/Kim Bannister Ford Sierra 4x4 N4
142
Nigel Fraser Kerr/"Ferret" Ford Sierra 4x4 N4
143
Sean Lockyear/Graham Horgan Volkswagen Golf GTI N3
144
Philippe Gobert/ Fiat Uno Turbo N3
145
John Morley/Bill Honeywell Vauxhall Astra 1.8 N3
146
Christopher Arnold/John Ambler Vauxhall Astra GTE N3
147
Neale Dougan/Andrew Bodman Toyota Corolla 1600 GT N2
148
Phil Clayton/Richard Dunhill Toyota Corolla GT N2
149
Xavier Thuriot/Remy Levivier Peugeot 205 GTI N2
150
Jacques Dubert/Martini Yobe Peugeot 205 GTI N2
151
Steve Ward/Chas Hubbard Peugeot 205 GTI N2
152
Chris Stoddart/Chris Cullen Peugeot N2
153
Ian Randall/Ian Bradshaw Toyota Corolla Cam 16 N2
154
Gordon Jarvis/Gavin Stewart Talbot Sunbeam TI N2
155
Alex Banyard/Alan Goodrick Toyota Corolla GT N2
156
Mike Buckler/Judy Buckley Alfa Romeo Alfa Sud TI N2
157
John Williams/Tony Phillips Peugeot 205 GTI N2
158
Stuart Harington/Tony Willets Peugeot 205 GTI N2
159
Vesa Nieminen/Ari Saxberg Peugeot 205 GTI N2
160
Guy Anderson/Anthony Rands Talbot Sunbeam TI N2
161
Kevin Furber/Andy Stanworth Vauxhall Nova Swing N1
162
Alistair Basset/Ernie Clark Talbot Samba Rally N1
Reserves
1
Mike Anderson/Robert Green Vauxhall Nova Sport A5
2
Russell Brown/Kris Hopkins Talbot Sunbeam TI A6
3
Trevor Goodwin/David Wyer Opel Kadett 1.3SR A5
4
Peter Stephenson/Keith Chipchase Opel Kadett 1.3SR A5
5
Andrew Hill/Rob Grant Vauxhall Astra GTE N3
6
Martin Roper/Victor Caldicott Saab 96V4 A6
7
Graham Ratcliffe/Susan Catlow Talbot Sunbeam A6
8
Tom Bradley/Peter Allsworthy Morris Mini 1275 GT A5
9
Alan Holly/Jim Farmer Skoda 120LS A5
10
Clifford Spencer/David James Ford Sierra XR4x4 N4
11
Alan Gibbons/Andy Grimshaw Toyota Corolla GT A6
12
Robin Reid/Mike Bridge Lada Riva B10
13
Trevor Kaby/Geoff Harding Audi Quattro A1 B12
14
Peter Tomlin/Richard Gowers Vauxhall Astra GTE N3
15
Paul Darlington/Geoff Hunter Saab 96 V4 A6
16
Keith Horseman/ Opel Ascona B12
17
Bernard Verhack/Daniel Grataloup Ford Escort RS Turbo N4
18
David Kynaston/ Ford Sierra Cosworth B12
19
Don Milne/Alan Peterson Nissan 240RS B12
20
Martin Ericsson/Reinhard (Hardy) Michel Audi Coupe Quattro A8


1986 International World Championship for Makes

 1     Peugeot


1986 World Rally Championship

 1     Juha Kankkunen                           Peuegot 205 T16


1986 World Rally Championship - Group A

 1     Kenneth Eriksson                         VW Golf GTi



Sources:
Rallysport, November 1986